Advertisement

EMMY AWARD NOMINATIONS 1994 : Nighttime Nominees: A Complete Rundown

Here is the complete list of nominees for the 46th annual nighttime Emmy Awards, as announced Thursday by the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. The academy said additional nominations will be released in the next few weeks, for categories such as choreography, voice-over performance and individual achievement in informational and cultural programming.

* Comedy series: “Frasier,” NBC; “Home Improvement,” ABC; “The Larry Sanders Show,” HBO; “Mad About You,” NBC; “Seinfeld,” NBC.

* Drama series: “Law & Order,” NBC; “Northern Exposure,” CBS; “NYPD Blue,” ABC; “Picket Fences,” CBS; “Star Trek: The Next Generation,” syn.

* Miniseries: “Tales of the City,” PBS; “Oldest Living Confederate Widow Tells All,” CBS; “Prime Suspect 3,” PBS; “The Stand,” ABC; “World War II: When Lions Roared,” NBC.

Advertisement

* Made-for-television movie: “And the Band Played On,” HBO; “Breathing Lessons,” CBS; “Gypsy,” CBS; “A Place for Annie,” ABC; “To Dance With the White Dog,” CBS.

* Variety, music or comedy series: “Dennis Miller Live,” HBO; “Late Show With David Letterman,” CBS; “MTV Unplugged,” MTV; “Saturday Night Live,” NBC; “The Tonight Show With Jay Leno,” NBC.

* Variety, music or comedy special: “The 66th Annual Academy Awards,” ABC; “Comic Relief VI,” HBO; “The Kennedy Center Honors,” CBS; “The Tony Awards,” CBS; “Tracey Ullman: Takes on New York,” HBO.

* Cultural program: “Balanchine Celebration,” PBS; “Carnegie Hall Salutes the Jazz Masters,” PBS; “Pavarotti in Paris,” A&E; “Porgy & Bess,” PBS; “Vladimir Horowitz: A Reminiscence,” PBS.

Advertisement

* Children’s program: “Avonlea,” Disney; “Clarissa Explains It All,” Nickelodeon; “Kids Killing Kids/Kids Saving Kids,” CBS and Fox; “Sesame Street Jam--A Musical Celebration,” PBS; “Sesame Street’s 25th Anniversary: Stars and Street Forever,” ABC.

* Informational series: “Cooking With Master Chefs--Hosted by Julia Child,” PBS; “Cops,” Fox; “Entertainment Tonight,” syn; “Later With Bob Costas,” NBC; “Siskel & Ebert,” syn.

* Informational special: “Audrey Hepburn Remembered,” PBS; “The Barbara Walters Special With Elton John, Meg Ryan and Seven Spielberg,” ABC; “George Sevens: From D-day to Berlin,” Disney; “I Am a Promise: The Children of Stanton Street Elementary School,” HBO; “Leonard Bernstein: The Gift of Music,” PBS.

* Animated program (one hour or less): “Duckman,” USA; “Flintstones Family Christmas,” ABC; “The Ren and Stimpy Show,” Nickelodeon; “The Roman City,” PBS; “The Town Santa Forgot,” NBC.

* Actor, comedy series: Kelsey Grammer, “Frasier,” NBC; John Larroquette, “The John Larroquette Show,” NBC; Paul Reiser, “Mad About You,” NBC; John Goodman, “Roseanne,” ABC; Jerry Seinfeld, “Seinfeld,” NBC.

* Actor, drama series: Peter Falk, “Columbo,” ABC; “Michael Moriarty, “Law & Order,” NBC; Dennis Franz, “NYPD Blue,” ABC; David Caruso, “NYPD Blue,” ABC; Tom Skerritt, “Picket Fences,” CBS.

* Actor, miniseries or special: Matthew Modine, “And the Band Played On,” HBO; James Garner, “Breathing Lessons,” CBS; Sam Waterston, “I’ll Fly Away: Then and Now,” PBS; Hume Cronyn, “To Dance With the White Dog,” CBS; Michael Caine, “World War II: When Lions Roared,” NBC.

* Actress, comedy series: Patricia Richardson, “Home Improvement,” ABC; Annie Potts, “Love & War,” CBS; Helen Hunt, “Mad About You,” NBC; Candice Bergen, “Murphy Brown,” CBS; Roseanne Arnold, “Roseanne,” ABC.

Advertisement

* Actress, drama series: Jane Seymour, “Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman,” CBS; Angela Lansbury, “Murder, She Wrote,” CBS; Kathy Baker, “Picket Fences,” CBS; Sela Ward, “Sisters,” NBC; Swoosie Kurtz, “Sisters,” NBC.

* Actress, miniseries or special: Joanne Woodward, “Breathing Lessons,” CBS; Kirstie Alley, “David’s Mother,” CBS; Bette Midler, “Gypsy,” CBS; Helen Mirren, “Prime Suspect 3,” PBS; Jessica Tandy, “To Dance With the White Dog,” CBS.

* Individual performance, variety or music program: Whoopi Goldberg, “The 66th Annual Academy Awards,” ABC; Lily Tomlin, “Growing Up Funny,” Lifetime; Phil Hartman, “Saturday Night Live,” NBC; Mike Myers, “Saturday Night Live,” NBC; “Tracey Ullman: Takes on New York,” HBO.

* Supporting actor, comedy series: Jerry Van Dyke, “Coach,” ABC; David Hyde Pierce, “Frasier,” NBC; Rip Torn, “The Larry Sanders Show,” HBO; Jason Alexander, “Seinfeld,” NBC; Michael Richards, “Seinfeld,” NBC.

* Supporting actor, drama series: Barry Corbin, “Northern Exposure,” CBS; Nick Turturro, “NYPD Blue,” ABC; Gordon Clapp, “NYPD Blue,” ABC; Fyvush Finkel, “Picket Fences,” CBS; Ray Walston, “Picket Fences,” CBS.

* Supporting actor, miniseries or special: Richard Gere, “And the Band Played On,” HBO; Ian McKellen, “And the Band Played On,” HBO; Alan Alda, “And the Band Played On,” HBO; Michael Goorjian, “David’s Mother,” CBS; Matthew Broderick, “A Life in the Theatre,” TNT.

* Supporting actress, comedy series: Shelley Fabares, “Coach,” ABC; Liz Torres, “The John Larroquette Show,” NBC; Faith Ford, “Murphy Brown,” CBS; Laurie Metcalf, “Roseanne,” ABC; Sara Gilbert, “Roseanne,” ABC; Julia Louis-Dreyfus, “Seinfeld,” NBC.

* Supporting actress, drama series: Jill Eikenberry, “L.A. Law,” NBC; Gail O’Grady, “NYPD Blue,” ABC; Sharon Lawrence, “NYPD Blue,” ABC; Amy Brenneman, “NYPD Blue,” ABC; Leigh Taylor-Young, “Picket Fences,” CBS.

Advertisement

* Supporting actress, miniseries or special: Lily Tomlin, “And the Band Played On,” HBO; Swoosie Kurtz, “And the Band Played On,” HBO; Anne Bancroft, “Oldest Living Confederate Widow Tells All,” CBS; Cicely Tyson, “Oldest Living Confederate Widow Tells All,” CBS; Lee Purcell, “Secret Sins of the Father,” NBC.

* Guest actor, comedy series: Jason Alexander, “Dream On,” HBO; Paul Dooley, “Dream On,” HBO; John Glover, “Frasier,” NBC; Martin Sheen, “Murphy Brown,” CBS; Judge Reinhold, “Seinfeld,” NBC.

* Guest actor, drama series: Robin Williams, “Homicide--Life on the Street,” NBC; Dan Hedaya, “NYPD Blue,” ABC; Richard Kiley, “Picket Fences,” CBS; James Earl Jones, “Picket Fences,” CBS; Tim Curry, “Tales From the Crypt,” HBO.

* Guest actress, comedy series: Diane Ladd, “Grace Under Fire,” ABC; Eileen Heckart, “Love & War,” CBS; Cyndi Lauper, “Mad About You,” NBC; Marcia Wallace, “Murphy Brown,” CBS; Marlee Matlin, “Seinfeld,” NBC.

* Guest actress, drama series: Stockard Channing, “Avonlea,” Disney; Faye Dunaway, “Columbo,” ABC; Laura Dern, “Fallen Angels,” Showtime; Bonnie Bedelia, “Fallen Angels,” Showtime; Penny Fuller, “NYPD Blue,” ABC; Marlee Matlin, “Picket Fences,” CBS.

* Writing, comedy series: David Angell, Peter Casey, David Lee, “Frasier (The Good Son),” NBC; Ken Levine, David Isaacs, “Frasier (The Show Where Lilith Comes Back),” NBC; Garry Shandling, Paul Simms, Drake Sather, Victor Levin, “The Larry Sanders Show,” HBO; Lawrence H. Levy, Buck Dancer; “Seinfeld (The Mango),” NBC; Larry David; “Seinfeld (The Puffy Shirt),” NBC.

* Writing, drama series: Ann Biderman, “NYPD Blue (Steroid Boy),” ABC; David Milch, Steven Bochco, “NYPD Blue (Pilot),” ABC; Burton Armus, David Milch, “NYPD Blue (Personal Foul),” ABC; Ted Mann, “NYPD Blue (NYPD Lou),” ABC; Gardner Stern, “NYPD Blue (Tempest in a C-Cup),” ABC.

* Writing, variety or music program: Jeff Cesario, Mike Dugan, Eddie Feldmann, Greg Greenberg, Dennis Miller, Kevin Rooney, “Dennis Miller Live,” HBO; Norm Hiscock, Dave Foley, Bruce McCulloch, Kevin McDonald, Mark McKinney, Scott Thompson, Paul Bellini, Brian Hartt, Garry Campbell, Andy Jones, Diane Flacks, “The Kids in the Hall,” CBS; Nick Arnold, Rob Burnett, Jon Beckerman, Donick M. Cary, Jill A. Davis, Spike Feresten, Dave Hanson, Larry Jacobson, David Letterman, Gerard Mulligan, Steve O’Donnell, Bill Scheft, Jeff Stilson, Steve Young, “Late Show With David Letterman,” CBS; Michael J. Nelson, Trace Beaulieu, Paul Chaplin, Frank Conniff, Bridget Jones, Kevin Murphy, Mary Jo Pehl, David Sussman, Jim Mallon, Colleen Henjum-Williams, “Mystery Science Theater 3000,” Comedy Central; Dick Clement, Marc Flanagan, Ian La Frenais, Stephen Nathan, Tony Sheehan, Tracey Ullman, “Tracey Ullman: Takes on New York,” HBO.

* Writing, miniseries or special: Arnold Schulman, “And the Band Played On,” HBO; Richard Kramer, “Tales of the City,” PBS; Robert Lenski, “Breathing Lessons,” CBS; Bob Randall, “David’s Mother,” CBS; Lynda La Plante, “Prime Suspect 3,” PBS.

* Directing, comedy series: James Burrows, “Frasier,” NBC; John Whitesell, “The John Larroquette Show,” NBC; Todd Holland, “The Larry Sanders Show,” HBO; Lee Shallat, “Mad About You (Paul Is Dead),” NBC; Tom Moore, “Mad About You (Love Letters),” NBC; Tom Cherones, “Seinfeld,” NBC.

* Directing, drama series: Robert Butler, “Lois and Clark: The New Adventures of Superman,” ABC; Daniel Sackheim, “NYPD Blue (Tempest in a C-Cup),” ABC; Charles Haid, “NYPD Blue (True Confessions),” ABC; Michael M. Robin, “NYPD Blue (Guns ‘N Rosaries),” ABC; Gregory Hoblit, “NYPD Blue (Pilot),” ABC.

* Directing, variety or music program: Jeff Margolis, “The 66th Annual Academy Awards,” ABC; Hal Gurnee, “Late Show With David Letterman,” CBS; Dave Wilson, “Saturday Night Live,” NBC; Ellen Brown, “The Tonight Show With Jay Leno,” NBC; Walter C. Miller, “The Tony Awards,” CBS; Don Scardino, “Tracey Ullman: Takes on New York,” HBO.

* Directing, miniseries or special: John Frankenheimer, “Against the Wall,” HBO; Roger Spottiswoode, “And the Band Played On,” HBO; Emile Ardolino, “Gypsy,” CBS; Betty Thomas, “My Breast,” CBS; Glenn Jordan, “To Dance With the White Dog,” CBS.

* Editing, series (single-camera production); Jeanene (Jan) Ambler, “Christy,” CBS; Bill Fox, Laurie Grotstein, “Law & Order,” NBC; Stan Allen, “NYPD Blue,” ABC; Larry Jordan, “NYPD Blue,” ABC; Daryl Baskin, “Star Trek: The Next Generation,” syn.

* Editing, miniseries or special (single-camera production): Lois Freeman-Fox, “And the Band Played On,” HBO; Millie Moore, “Geronimo,” TNT; William Reynolds, “Gypsy,” CBS; Bill Blunden, “To Dance With the White Dog,” CBS; John A. Martinelli, “World War II: When Lions Roared,” NBC.

* Editing, series (multi-camera production): Andrew Chulack, “Coach,” ABC; Ron Volk, “Frasier,” NBC; Roger Berger, Marco Zappia, “Home Improvement,” ABC; Bob Sounders, Tucker Wiard, “Murphy Brown,” CBS; Janet Ashikaga, “Seinfeld,” NBC.

* Editing, miniseries or special (multi-camera production): Evan Wright, Robert Bernstein, “Carol Burnett: The Special Years,” CBS; Alan Carter, Ray Miller, Mike Satterfield, David Williams, “David Copperfield--15 Years of Magic,” CBS; St. John O’Rorke, “Porgy & Bess,” PBS; Donn Hoyer, Barney Robinson, Cary Gries, Tim Amyx, Mick Kollins, “Rowan and Martin’s Laugh-In ‘A Valentines Day Special,’ ” NBC; Michael Hunt, “Tracey Ullman: Takes on New York,” HBO.

* Music composition, series (dramatic underscore): Ron Ramin, “Christy,” CBS; Don Davis, “seaQuest DSV,” NBC; Alf Clausen, “The Simpsons,” Fox; Dennis McCarthy, “Star Trek: The Next Generation,” syn.; Laurence Rosenthal, “The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles,” ABC.

* Music composition, miniseries or special (dramatic underscore): Richard Bellis, “Double, Double, Toil and Trouble,” ABC; Patrick Williams, “Geronimo,” TNT; Lennie Niehaus, “Lush Life,” Showtime; Mark Snow, “Oldest Living Confederate Widow Tells All,” CBS; W.G. Snuffy Walden, “The Stand,” ABC.

* Music direction: Bill Conti, “The 66th Annual Academy Awards,” ABC; Michael Rafter, “Gypsy,” CBS; Donald Pippin, “Jerry Herman’s Broadway at the Bowl,” PBS; Elliot Lawrence, “The Kennedy Center Honors,” CBS; Ian Fraser, “The American Teacher Awards,” Disney.

* Music and lyrics: Mitzie Welch, Ken Welch, “Carol Burnett: The Special Years,” CBS; Patrick Williams, Arthur Hamilton, “The Corpse Had a Familiar Face,” CBS; Bruce Babcock, Tom Sawyer, “Murder, She Wrote,” CBS; Alf Clausen, Greg Daniels, “The Simpsons,” Fox; Larry Grossman, Buz Kohan, “The Tony Awards,” CBS; Hugh Prestwood, “Trisha Yearwood: The Song Remembers When,” Disney.

* Main title theme music: Bruce Miller, Darryl Phinnessee, “Fraiser,” NBC; Jay Gruska, “Lois and Clark: The New Adventures of Superman,” ABC; Mike Post, “NYPD Blue,” ABC; John Debney, “seaQuest DSV,” NBC; Mark Snow, “The X-Files,” Fox.

* Art direction, series: Roy Christopher, Sharon Valjoen, Ron Olsen, “Frasier,” NBC; Paul Eads, Mary Ann Biddle, “NYPD Blue,” ABC; Richard James, Andrew Neskoromny, James Mees, “Star Trek: The Next Generation,” syn.; Gavin Bocquet, Ricky Eyres, “The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles,” ABC.

* Art direction, miniseries or special: Victoria Paul, Lee Mayman, Diana Allen Williams, “And the Band Played On,” HBO; Jackson De Govia, John R. Jensen, K.C. Fox, “Gypsy,” CBS; Charles C. Bennett, Amy McGary, “Oldest Living Confederate Widow Tells All,” CBS; Nelson Coates, Burton Rencher, Susan Benjamin, “The Stand,” ABC; Roger Cain, Ronald Fauteux, “Zelda,” TNT.

* Art direction, variety or music program: Roy Christopher, Chris Idoine, “The 66th Annual Academy Awards,” ABC; Kathleen Ankers, “Late Show With David Letterman,” CBS; Eric Walmsley, “Porgy & Bess,” PBS; Roy Christopher, Steve Olson, Chris Idoine, “The Tony Awards,” CBS; Dick Stiles, Renne Hoss-Johnson, Richard Eisbrouch, “Wheel of Fortune,” syn.

* Cinematography, series: Roland (Ozzie) Smith, “Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman,” CBS; Kenneth Zunder, “seaQuest DSV,” NBC.

* Cinematography, miniseries or special: Donald M. Morgan, “Geronimo,” TNT; Ralf Bode, “Gypsy,” CBS; Kees Van Oostrum, “Return to Lonesome Dove,” CBS; Edward J. Pei, “The Stand,” ABC; John Alonzo, “World War II: When Lions Roared,” NBC.

* Costuming, series: “Marti Squyres, “Married . . . With Children,” Fox; Shelly Levine, Loree Parral, “Picket Fences,” CBS.

* Costuming, miniseries or special: Doris Alaimo, Patrick Norris, “A Walton Thanksgiving Reunion,” CBS; Nicoletta Massone, “Zelda,” TNT.

* Costume design, series: Joan Wadge, “House of Eliott,” A&E; Diana Eden, “A League of Their Own,” CBS; Robert Blackman, “Star Trek: Deep Space Nine,” syn.; Robert Blackman, Abram Waterhouse, “Star Trek: The Next Generation,” syn.; Charlotte Holdich, “The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles,” ABC.

* Costume design, miniseries or special: Enrico Sabbatini, “Abraham,” TNT; Bob Mackie, “Gypsy,” CBS; Tom McKinley, “I’ll Fly Away: Then and Now,” PBS; Van Broughton Ramsey, “Oldest Living Confederate Widow Tells All,” CBS; Jennifer Parsons, “World War II: When Lions Roared,” NBC.

* Costume design, variety or music program: Warden Neil, “Bob Hope’s Bag Full of Christmas Memories,” NBC; Bill Hargate, “David Foster’s Christmas Album,” NBC; Michelle Cole, “In Living Color,” Fox; Sue Blane, “Porgy & Bess,” PBS; Jane Ruhm, “Tracey Ullman: Takes on New York,” HBO.

* Makeup, series: Ron Pipes, Everett Burrell, John Vulich, Mary Kay Morse, Greg Funk, “Babylon 5,” syn.; John Caglione Jr., Margot Boccia, Norman Bryn, Courtney Carell, Linda Castillo, Jack Engel, Linda Grimes, Robin Gurin, Roosevelt Madison, Peter Montagna, Nina Port, Kay Rowland, Michael Thomas, “Saturday Night Live,” NBC; Michael Westmore, Camille Calvet-Sutfin, Karen J. Westerfield, Dean Gates, Dean Jones, Tina Kalliongis, Dave Quaschnick, Michael Smithson, Hank Edds, Michael Key, Gil Mosko, “Star Trek: Deep Space Nine,” syn.; June Haymore, Michael Westmore, Gil Mosko, Debbie Zoller, Tina Kalliongis, Dave Quaschnick, Michael Smithson, Hank Edds, Kevin Haney, “Star Trek: The Next Generation,” syn.; Todd Masters, Donna Henderson, Nanette Moore, Scott Wheeler, “Tales From the Crypt,” HBO.

* Makeup, miniseries or special: Luigi Rocchetti, Frederico Laurenti, Renato Francola, Amina Bencherki, “Abraham,” TNT; Allan A. Apone, Michael Spatola, “And the Band Played On,” HBO; Hallie D’Amore, Christy Newquist, Eugenia Weston, “Gypsy,” CBS; Steve Johnson, Bill Corso, Ashlee Peterson, “The Stand,” ABC; Sally Sutton, Bari Dreiband-Burman, Thomas R. Burman, “Tracey Ullman: Takes on New York,” HBO.

* Hairstyling, series: Laura Lee Grubich, Cheri Huffman, Shirley Dolle, Virginia Grobeson, Barbara Minster, Rebecca De Morrio, “Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman,” CBS; Josee Normand, Ron Smith, Norma Lee, Gerald Solomon, “Star Trek: Deep Space Nine,” syn.; Joy Zapata, Patty Miller, Laura Connolly, Carolyn Elias, Don Sheldon, Susan Maust, “Star Trek: The Next Generation,” syn.; Meinir Jones-Lewis, “The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles,” ABC.

* Hairstyling, miniseries or special: Elda Magnanti, “Abraham,” TNT; Maria Valdivia, Gail Rowell-Ryan, “The 66th Annual Academy Awards,” ABC; Arturo Rojas, Martin Christopher, “And the Band Played On,” HBO; Patricia Cameron, “Frankenstein,” TNT; Carol Meikle, Hazel Marie Catmull, Gloria Montemayor, “Gypsy,” CBS; Linda De Andrea, Darlene Brumfield, “Oldest Living Confederate Widow Tells All,” CBS.

* Graphic design and title sequences: Billy Pittard, Suzanne Kiley, “Birdland,” ABC; Hal Gurnee, Wallace Colvard, Roger White, “Late Show With David Letterman,” CBS; Joel Gallen, Pam Thomas, “Rolling Stone ’93: The Year in Review,” Fox; Ed Sullivan, Jeff Boortz, “South of Sunset,” CBS; Stephen Roloff, Bret Culp, “Tekwar,” syn.; James Castle, Bruce Bryant, Carol Johnsen, “The X-Files,” Fox.

* Lighting direction (electronic), comedy series: Donald A. Morgan, “Home Improvement,” ABC; Alan Walker, “The John Larroquette Show,” NBC; Daniel Flannery, “Roseanne,” ABC.

* Lighting direction (electronic), drama series, variety series, miniseries or special: Robert A. Dickinson, “The 66th Annual Academy Awards,” ABC; Alan Adelman, Ruth Roberts, “Late Show With David Letterman,” CBS; William M. Klages, “The Tony Awards,” CBS; Rod Yamane, “World War II: When Lions Roared,” NBC; Lee H. Rose, Richard Ocean, David (Gurn) Kaniski, “Yanni: Live at the Acropolis,” PBS.

* Sound editing, series: Michael Fay O’Corrigan, Steve Olson, Jim Yant, John Colwell, Craig Vandagriff, Archie Ronald Garrard, Barbara Schechter, Evelyn Dutton, Gail Ganley-Steele, “The Commish,” ABC; Bill Angarola, Kim Lambert, Mark Seagrave, Tony Capelli, Mike Depatie, Joel Valentine, Patty Van Arx, Allan K. Rosen, “Northern Exposure,” CBS; Dave Weathers, Ron Evans, Ken T. Gladden, Dennis Gray, Linda Keim, Albert Edmund Lord III, Patty McGettigan, “NYPD Blue,” ABC; Mace J. Matiosian, Ruth Adelman, Miguel Rivera, Masanubu Tomi Tomita, Guy Tsujimoto, Jeff Gersh, Gerry Sackman, “Star Trek: The Next Generation,” syn.; Michael Fay O’Corrigan, Dick Wahrman, Steve Olson, Joe Di Vitale, Marty Wereski, Gail Ganley-Steele, Evelyn Dutton, “Walker Texas Ranger,” CBS.

* Sound editing, miniseries or special: Charles R. Beith Jr., J. Michael Hooser, “Geronimo,” TNT; Greg Schrorer, “Gypsy,” CBS; Joe Melody, Kristi Johns, Gary Macheel, Dave Eichhorn, David Marshall, Mike Dickeson, Bob Costanza, Scott Eilers, Tim Terusa, Rusty Tinsley, Rick Steele, Mark Steele, Bill Bell, Allan Rosen, “Heart of Darkness,” TNT; David Hankins, David Mark Beadle, Peter Bergen, Joseph H. Earle, Linda Keim, Gary Lewis, Myron Nettinga, Adam Sawelson, Matthew Sawelson, Bruce Michaels, James B. Hebenstreit, Albert Edmund Lord III, Marty Wereski, “Oldest Living Confederate Widow Tells All,” CBS; Michael Fay O’Corrigan, Ian MacGregor Scott, Sam Gemette, Jim Yant, John Colwell, Steve Olson, Joe Di Vitale, Karyn Foster, Sarah Rothenberg Goldsmith, John F. Reynolds, Terry Delfing, Gail Ganley-Steele, Evelyn Dutton, “To Dance With the White Dog,” CBS; Charles R. Beith, Bob Costanza, Rick Crampton, Mick Dickeson, Steffan Falesitch, Gary Macheel, Mark Steele, Rick Steele, Tim Terusa, Craig Clark, Pete Harrison, Dave Eichhorn, Ernesto Mas, Stan Jones, “White Mile,” HBO.

* Sound mixing, comedy series or special: Dana McClure, Charlie Daniels, Craig Porter, “Coach,” ABC; Thomas J. Huth, Sam Black, Bob Douglas, Robert Crosby Jr., “Frasier,” NBC; Klaus Landsberg, Charlie McDaniel, John Bickelhaupt, “Home Improvement,” ABC; Peter Damski, Marti D. Humphrey, Gary D. Rogers, John Bickelhaupt, “Mad About You,” NBC; Peter A. San Filipo, “Seinfeld,” NBC.

* Sound mixing, variety or music series or special: Paul Sandweiss, Lee De Carlo, Robert Douglass, “The 66th Annual Academy Awards,” ABC; Ken Hahn, “Billy Joel: Shades of Grey,” PBS; Edward J. Greene, David Hewitt, Randy Ezratty, Richard Maitland, Don Worsham, “The 36th Annual Grammy Awards,” CBS; Edward J. Greene, Rick Himot, “The Kennedy Center Honors,” CBS; Bruce Botnick, Terry Nelson, Peter R. Kelsey, “Kenny Loggins: Outside From the Redwoods,” PBS.

* Sound mixing, drama series: Robert Marts, Glenn Micallef, Rusty Russell Smith, Greg Orloff, Anthony D’Amico, “Northern Exposure,” CBS; Mark S. Server, Dan Hillrad, Robert L. Appere, Gary D. Rogers, “NYPD Blue,” ABC; Robert L. Appere, Ken Burton, Mark Server, “NYPD Blue,” ABC; Alan Bernard, Chris Haire, Richard Morrison, Douglas Davey, “Star Trek: The Next Generation,” syn.; Bruce White, Bob Edwards, “The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles,” ABC.

* Sound mixing, drama miniseries or special: Don A. Sanders, “Geronimo,” TNT; Larry Stensvold, Robert Schaper Jr., Gary Bolger, “Gypsy,” CBS; Larry Stensvold, Gary Bolger, Don Digirolamo, “Oldest Living Confederate Widow Tells All,” CBS; Grant Maxwell, Michael Ruschak, Richard Schexnayder, Don Summer, “The Stand,” ABC; Robert W. Glass Jr., Richard D. Rogers, Grover Helsley, Jacob Goldstein, “To Dance With the White Dog,” CBS.

* Technical direction/camera/video, series: Ken Tamburri, Ritch Kenney, Stephan A. Jones, Chester Jackson, Dave Heckman, John D. O’Brien, “Empty Nest,” NBC; Chris Donovan, Gary Allen, Randy Baer, Victor Gonzales, Marvin Shearer, Larry Gaudette, Bob Kaufmann, “Home Improvement,” ABC; Jerry Foley, Alan Cialino, Joseph Debonis, David Dorsett, Angel Herrera, Jack Young, “Late Show With David Letterman,” CBS; Steven Cimino, Jan Kasoff, Michael Bennett, Carl Eckett, John Pinto, Robert Reese, William Vaccaro, “Saturday Night Live,” NBC; Mike Straminski, Les Atkinson, Kurt Tonnessen, Don Barker, Hank Geving, Brian Jorgensen, “The Tonight Show With Jay Leno,” NBC.

* Technical direction/camera/video, miniseries or special: Averill Perry, Jim Ralston, Kenneth R. Shapiro, Bill Pope, Hector Ramirez, Larry Heider, Dave Levisohn, Blair White, Bill Philben, Ralph Alcocer, Larry Stenman, Bud Holland, David Irete, Tom Geren, Dale Carlson, David Plakos, Ted Ashton, Jeff Mydoc, Chuck Pharis, Jean M. Mason, “The 66th Annual Academy Awards,” ABC; James (Mac) Privette, William Steinberg, Ron Washburn, Juan Barrera, Alain Onesto, Ron Smith, “Billboards,” PBS; William Barber, Barbara Byrne, Julius Fauntleroy, Jerry Gallagher, Todd Holme, Charlie Huntley, Charles Ide, Ed Lee, Michael Peters, Nancy Gerstman, Barry Alan Kessler, “Salute to the Newport Jazz Festival,” PBS.


Advertisement