Advertisement

Buck Leads Laguna Hills to Victory

Lindsey Buck won the 200 individual medley and 100 backstroke and also swam on the winning 200 medley and 400 freestyle relay teams to lead third-ranked Laguna Hills to a 97-73 victory over University in a Pacific Coast League girls’ swim meet Wednesday at University.

Buck won the 200 IM in 2 minutes 11.63 seconds and the 100 back in 1:01.92.

University’s Victoria Chang won the 200 (1:57.61) and 500 freestyle (5:07.59). Chang has the county’s second-best time in the 500 (5:07.44).

In Century League girls’ swimming:

Advertisement

No. 6 Villa Park 140, Santa Ana Valley 30--Kristin Conklin led Villa Park (6-1, 2-0) with victories in the 200 (2:02.91) and 500 freestyle (5:32.63). Maureen Dunn won the 100 backstroke (1:07.97) and 200 individual medley (2:25.19) for the Spartans.

In Sea View League girls’ swimming:

No. 1 Irvine 137, Corona del Mar 31--The top-ranked girls’ swimming team in the county showed how they’ve earned their reputation with an easy victory over visiting Corona del Mar. Krista Little won the 200 individual medley and the 100 butterfly and Lesley Christiansen won the 50 and 100 freestyle to lead the Vaqueros.

No. 8 Santa Margarita 105, Newport Harbor 65--Dominique Rash won the 100 backstroke in 1:01.63 for host Santa Margarita (3-2, 2-0). It is a Southern Section qualifying time. Jamie Kroeze also had a qualifying time, winning the 50 freestyle in 25.70.

Advertisement

In Century League boys’ swimming:

No. 5 Villa Park 129, Santa Ana Valley 41--Chris Greene won the 100 butterfly (1:00.14) and the 100 breaststroke (1:11.61) for Villa Park (6-1, 2-0).

In Pacific Coast League boys’ swimming:

No. 8 Laguna Hills 87, University 77--Dan Herr won the 200 freestyle and 100 butterfly, Gary Saunders took the 100 freestyle and Greg Kwok won the 500 freestyle for Laguna Hills. The three swimmers also were part of the winning 200 freestyle relay team for Laguna Hills.

Advertisement

In Sea View League boys’ swimming:

No. 4 Santa Margarita 98, Newport Harbor 74--Frank Uxa won the 100 freestyle in 50.31 for visiting Santa Margarita (4-1, 1-1). Uxa also won the 50 freestyle in 21.83. Teammate Harrison Radie won the 100 butterfly (57.51) and the 100 breaststroke (1:08.76).

Santa Margarita’s J.P. Russel won the 200 individual medley (2:05.04) and the 100 backstroke (56.91).


Advertisement
Advertisement