NBC Leads Tally of Early Emmys, Boosted by 'West Wing'

TIMES STAFF WRITER

"The West Wing" began its Emmy campaign by collecting four statuettes Saturday during a preliminary nighttime Emmy Awards presentation in Pasadena, pacing NBC to the most trophies of any network.

The first-year White House drama claimed awards for casting, theme music, cinematography and art direction during Saturday's event at the Pasadena Civic Auditorium, which focused primarily on such technical areas, handing out awards in more than 50 categories. Another 27 Emmys for performers and programs will be presented Sept. 10 and televised on ABC.

NBC totaled 14 Emmys overall; Home Box Office--thanks in part to the biographical movie "Introducing Dorothy Dandridge," starring Halle Berry, which also received four technical awards--followed with a dozen. ABC and Fox took nine each.

ABC's roster of winners included both awards in the guest-acting field for its drama "The Practice," with Emmys going to veteran actors James Whitmore and Beah Richards. On the comedy side, Bruce Willis garnered an Emmy for his guest stint on "Friends" (Tom Selleck was also nominated for the show); former "Designing Women" star Jean Smart was chosen for "Frasier."

In programming categories, Fox's "The Simpsons" was voted best animated program for sixth time in the last eight years, and the Discovery Channel's "Walking With Dinosaurs" won for animated program longer than an hour--one of three awards earned by that production.

PBS' "American Masters" was named outstanding nonfiction series, and HBO's documentary "Children in War" won for nonfiction special. The pay channel's "Goodnight Moon and Other Sleepytime Tales" and the Disney Channel's "The Color of Friendship" shared honors as best prime-time children's program.

HBO also tallied three Emmys for the movie "RKO 281," about the making of "Citizen Kane," and Fox's "The X-Files" picked up a trio of awards for visual effects, makeup and sound mixing.

Nike won the award for outstanding commercial--still a relatively new category for the Emmys--with a spot titled "The Morning After."

Here is the complete list of the creative arts Emmy Award winners announced Saturday night by the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. They cover programs aired between June 1, 1999, and May 31, 2000.

Programs

* Classical music-dance program: "Dance in America: American Ballet Theatre in Le Corsaire" PBS.

* Children's program: "The Color of Friendship," Disney; "Goodnight Moon and Other Sleepytime Tales," HBO.

* Nonfiction special: "Children in War," HBO.

* Nonfiction series: "American Masters: Hitchcock, Selznick and the End of Hollywood," PBS.

* Animated program (one hour or less): "The Simpsons," Fox.

* Animated program (one hour or more): "Walking With Dinosaurs," Discovery.

* Individual achievement in animation: Maciek Albrecht, production designer, HBO; Nelson Lowry, art director, Fox; Don Shank, art director, Cartoon Network; Bari Kumar, color stylist, Fox.

* Commercial: "The Morning After," Nike Just Do It, Wieden & Kennedy.

Acting

* Guest actor, comedy series: Bruce Willis, "Friends," NBC.

* Guest actor, drama series: James Whitmore, "The Practice," ABC.

* Guest actress, comedy series: Jean Smart, "Frasier," NBC.

* Guest actress, drama series: Beah Richards, "The Practice," ABC.

* Voice-over performance: Julie Harris as Susan B. Anthony, "Not for Ourselves Alone: The Story of Elizabeth Cady Stanton and Susan B. Anthony," PBS; Seth Macfarlane as Stewie Griffin, "Family Guy," Fox.

Nonfiction Programming

* Cinematography: Didier Portal, Robert Pauly, "Raising the Mammoth," Discovery Channel.

* Picture editing: Li Shin Yu, Nina Schulman, "New York, (The American Experience)," PBS.

* Sound editing: Andrew Sherriff, Simon Gotel, "Walking With Dinosaurs," Discovery Channel.

Art Direction

* Art direction, multi-camera series: Dahl Delu, Rusty Lipscomb, "Love & Money," CBS.

* Art direction, single-camera series: Jon Hutman, Tony Fanning, Ellen Totleben, "The West Wing," NBC.

* Art direction, miniseries or movie or special: James Spencer, Leslie Thomas, Robert Greenfield, "Introducing Dorothy Dandridge," HBO.

* Art direction, variety or music program: Bob Keene, Brian J. Stonestreet, "The 42nd Annual Grammy Awards," CBS.

Cinematography

* Cinematography, multi-camera series: Dick Quinlan, "Spin City," ABC; Peter Smokler, "Sports Night," ABC.

* Cinematography, single-camera series: Thomas A. Del Ruth, "The West Wing (pilot)," NBC.

* Cinematography, miniseries or movie or special: Robbie Greenberg, "Introducing Dorothy Dandridge," HBO.

Casting

* Casting, comedy series: Allison Jones, Coreen Mayrs, Jill Greenberg, "Freaks and Geeks," NBC.

* Casting, drama series: Barbara Miller, John Levey, Kevin Scott, "The West Wing," NBC.

* Casting, miniseries or movie or special: Lora Kennedy, Joyce Nettles, "RKO 281," HBO.

Choreography

* Choreography: Rob Marshall, "Annie," ABC.

Costuming

* Costuming, series: Giovanna Ottobre Melton, Sandy Kenyon, "Providence," NBC.

* Costuming, miniseries, movie or special: Shelly Komarov, Lucinda Campbell, "Introducing Dorothy Dandridge," HBO.

* Costume design, variety or music program: David Cardona, Bob Mackie, Helen Hiatt, "Cher: Live in Concert--From the MGM Grand in Las Vegas," HBO.

Picture Editing

* Single-camera picture editing, series: Kevin Casey, "ER," NBC.

* Single-camera picture editing, miniseries, movie or special: Carol Littleton, "Oprah Winfrey Presents: Tuesdays With Morrie," ABC.

* Multi-camera picture editing, series: Ron Volk, Scott Maisano, "Frasier," NBC.

* Multi-camera picture editing, miniseries, movie or special: Bill DeRonde, "A Supernatural Evening With Santana," Fox.

Makeup

* Makeup, series: Cheri Montesanto Medcalf, Kevin Westmore, LaVerne Basham, Gregory Funk, Cindy Williams, "The X-Files," Fox.

* Makeup, miniseries, movie or special: Annie Spears, Mark Coulier, Duncan Jarman, Diane Chernery-Wickens, Darren Phillips, "Arabian Nights (Part 2)," ABC.

Hairstyling

* Hairstyling, series: Bobby H. Grayson, "Saturday Night Live," NBC.

* Hairstyling, miniseries, movie or special: Hazel Catmull, Kathrine Gordon, Katherine M. Rees, Jennifer Bell, Virginia Kerns, "Introducing Dorothy Dandridge," HBO.

Other

* Lighting direction (electronic): Kim Killingsworth, John Alonzo, "Fail Safe," CBS.

* Main title design: Tim Webber, "The 10th Kingdom," NBC.

Music

* Music composition, series (dramatic underscore): Joseph LoDuca, "Xena: Warrior Princess," syndicated.

* Music composition, miniseries, movie or special: John Altman, "RKO 281," HBO.

* Music direction: Paul Bogaev, "Annie," ABC.

* Music and lyrics: John Kimbrough, "Nickellennium," Nickelodeon.

* Main title theme music: W.G. Snuffy Walden, "The West Wing," NBC.

Sound Editing

* Sound editing, series: Walter Newman, Thomas A. Harris, Clay Collins, Darleen Stoker-Kageyama, Karyn Foster, Darren Wright, Kenneth D. Young, Rick Camara, Rick Hromadka, Allan Rosen, Casey Crabtree, Mike Crabtree, "Third Watch," NBC.

* Sound editing, miniseries, movie or special: Michael Graham, Suzanne Angel, Anton Holden, Bill Bell, Bob Costanza, Gary Macheel, Lou Thomas, Tim Terusa, Mike Dickeson, Mike Lyle, Rick Crampton, Rick Steele, Rob Webber, Rusty Tinsley, David Bondelevitch, Tim Chilton, Jill Schachne, "The Hunley," TNT.

Sound Mixing

* Sound mixing, comedy series or special: Paul M. Lewis, Nello Torri, Peter E. Kelsey, "Ally McBeal," Fox.

* Sound mixing, variety or music series or special: Chris Lord-Alge, Guy Charbonneau, Don Worsham, Bob La Masney, "Cher: Live in Concert--From the MGM Grand in Las Vegas," HBO; Edward J. Greene, Bob La Masney, Bobby Elder, "The Kennedy Center Honors," CBS.

* Sound mixing, drama series: Steve Cantamessa, David J. West, Harry Andronis, Ray O'Reilly, "The X-Files," Fox.

* Sound mixing, miniseries or movie or a special made for TV movie: Clive Derbyshire, Mark Taylor, Mike Dowson, "RKO 281," HBO.

Visual Effects

* Special visual effects, series: Bill Millar, Deena Burkett, Monique Klauer, Don Greenberg, Jeff Zaman, Steve Scott, Steve Strassburger, Cory Strassburger, "The X-Files," Fox.

* Special visual effects, miniseries or movie or special: Jez Harris, Mike McGee, Tim Greenwood, Mike Milne, Virgil Manning, Alec Knox, Carlos Rosas, Daren Horley, David Marsh, "Walking With Dinosaurs," Discovery Channel.

Technical Direction

* Technical direction/camera/video, series: Donna Stock, Jim Verlarde, Michael J. Schwartz, Paul Johnson, Richard Davis, Terry W. Clark, Tom Luth, Rick Labgold, "Politically Incorrect With Bill Maher," ABC; Steven Cimino, Carl Eckett, Jan Kasoff, John Pinto, Michael Bennett, Richard B. Fox, Frank Grisanti, Susan Noll, "Saturday Night Live," NBC.

* Technical direction/camera/video, miniseries, movie or special: Gene Crowe, Ted Ashton, Dave Chameides, Rocky Danielson, Sam Drummy, David Eastwood, Tom "Scoop" Geren, Hank Geving, Larry Heider, David Irite, Dave Levisohn, Wayne Orr, Bill Philbin, Hector Ramirez, Dennis Turner, Easter Xua, John O'Brien, Chuck Reilly, "Fail Safe," CBS.

Copyright © 2019, Los Angeles Times
EDITION: California | U.S. & World
57°