SECOND ROUND

WEDNESDAY'S SELECTIONS

*--*

No. Team Player Po. School/Affiliation 30. Chicago Trenton Hassell G Austin Peay

*--*

A big time scorer with great shooting range.

*

*--*

31. Golden State Gilbert Arenas G Arizona

*--*

A scorer who can finish on the break.

*

*--*

32. *Orlando Omar Cook G St. John's

*--*

Finished second in the nation in assists (8.7).

*

*--*

33. Vancouver Will Solomon G Clemson

*--*

Averaged nearly 20 points a game.

*

*--*

34. *Atlanta Terence Morris F Maryland

*--*

Has athletic ability, needs consistency.

*

*--*

35. New Jersey Brian Scalabrine F USC

*--*

Good range for a big man. Needs work on defense.

*

*--*

36. Cleveland Jeff Trepagnier G USC

*--*

A great leaper, needs consistent outside shot.

*

*--*

37. Philadelphia Damone Brown F Syracuse

*--*

Was a rebounding machine for Orangemen.

*

*--*

38. Detroit Mehmet Okur F Turkey

*--*

Foreign players are usually a roll of the dice.

*

*--*

39. New York Michael Wright F Arizona

*--*

Could make up for lack of size with his competitive drive.

*

*--*

40. Seattle Earl Watson G UCLA

*--*

Can lead an offense, but not a scorer.

*

*--*

41. Indiana Jamison Brewer G Auburn

*--*

22% on three-point shots, 52% on free throws.

*

*--*

42. *Seattle Bobby Simmons F DePaul

*--*

Needs a lot of work on perimeter game.

*

*--*

43. New York Eric Chenowith C Kansas

*--*

He's huge (7-1, 280) and he can shoot.

*

*--*

44. Dallas Kyle Hill G Eastern Illinois

*--*

The nation's second-leading scorer (23.8).

*

*--*

45. Chicago Sean Lampley F California

*--*

Has a good low-post game and is a great passer.

*

*--*

46. Minnesota Loren Woods C Arizona

*--*

Most thought he'd go in first round. Most were wrong.

*

*--*

47. Denver Ousmane Cisse F St. Jude (Ala)

*--*

Undersized, Doesn't figure to contribute for at least two seasons.

*

*--*

48. Vancouver Antonio Fotsis F Greece

*--*

This is the third year he was eligible for draft.

*

*--*

49. Miami Ken Johnson C Ohio State

*--*

A great shot blocker with great athleticism.

*

*--*

50. Portland Ruben Boumtje Boumtje F Georgetown

*--*

Runs well, is a strong rebounder and can block shots.

*

*--*

51. Phoenix Alton Ford C Houston

*--*

Knows how to use bulk (275 pounds) to score and get rebounds.

*

*--*

52. Milwaukee Andre Hutson F Michigan State

*--*

His strength: strong defensive skills.

*

*--*

53. Utah Jarron Collins C Stanford

*--*

Not as good as his brother, but knows how to rebound.

*

*--*

54. Dallas Kenny Satterfield G Cincinnati

*--*

A good penetrator who can handle the ball.

*

*--*

55. Sacramento Maurice Jeffers G St. Louis

*--*

Has good quickness and is a smart player.

*

*--*

56. San Antonio Robertas Javtokas F Lithuania

*--*

Has size, but how well can he adapt to NBA?

*

*--*

57. Philadelphia Alvin Jones C Georgia Tech

*--*

Awful on offense, great on defense.

*

*--*

58. San Antonio Bryan Bracey F Oregon

*--*

Quick moves to the basket and inside the lane.

* Wednesday's trades: ORLANDO traded Omar Cook's rights to DENVER; ATLANTA traded rights to Terence Morris to HOUSTON; SEATTLE traded rights to BOBBY SIMMONS to Washington.

Changes in Second-Round Order--32. Orlando from Washington; 37. Philadelphia from Clippers; 39. New York from Boston through Seattle); 40. Seattle from Denver through Boston; 42. Seattle from Orlando; 43. New York from Seattle; 44. Dallas from Houston; 45. Chicago from Charlotte; 47. Denver from Toronto; 48. Vancouver from New York; 52. Milwaukee from Chicago; 56. San Antonio from Lakers.

IT'S A FACT

Since the NBA draft was reduced to two rounds in 1989, only 140 of 336 second-round selections played for the team that drafted them, designated in the below chart under the column headed by No.*. Also included are the most prominent players taken in second round that year:

*--*

Year No.* Prominent Players (From) Selected By 2000 10 Eddie House (Arizona State) Miami 1999 13 Todd MacCulloch (Washington) Philadelphia 1998 13 Cuttino Mobley (Rhode Island) Houston Rashard Lewis (Alief Elsick HS, Tex.) Seattle 1997 8 Cedric Henderson (Memphis) Cleveland 1996 12 Othella Harrington (Georgetown) Houston Malik Rose (Drexel) Charlotte 1995 14 Tyus Edney (UCLA) Sacramento 1994 9 Voshon Lenard (Minnesota) Milwaukee 1993 9 Nick Van Exel (Cincinnati) Lakers Byron Russell (Long Beach St.) Utah 1992 10 P.J. Brown (Louisiana State) New Jersey Matt Geiger (Georgia Tech) Miami 1991 12 Bobby Phills (Southern) Milwaukee Isaac Austin (Arizona State) Utah 1990 13 Cedric Ceballos (CS Fullerton) Phoenix Toni Kukoc (Italy) Chicago Antonio Davis (Texas El Paso) Indiana 1989 17 Cliff Robinson (Connecticut) Portland Sherman Douglas (Syracuse) Miami Doug West (Villanova) Minnesota

*--*

DRAFT BY . . .

CONFERENCE

Pacific 10: 11

Big East: 7

Atlantic Coast : 6

Conference USA: 6

Big Ten: 5

Southeastern: 3

Big 12: 2

Ohio Valley: 2

Big West: 1

West Coast: 1

Western Athletic: 1

*

AND FROM . . .

Overseas: 7

High School: 5

Junior College: 1

*

. . . AND BY POSITION

Small Forward: 11

Power Forward: 19

Center: 9

Shooting Guard: 8

Point Guard: 9

Research: Roy Jurgens and Houston Mitchell

Copyright © 2019, Los Angeles Times
EDITION: California | U.S. & World
72°