Advertisement

Motion picture academy invites largest class ever in continued push for diversity

Timothée Chalamet, left, Mindy Kaling, Emilia Clarke and Dave Chappelle are just a few of the 928 members who have been invited into the academy this year.
(Kirk McKoy / Los Angeles Times; Ricardo DeAratanha / Los Angeles Times; Christina House / Los Angeles Times; Charles Sykes / Invision / AP Photo)

The film world’s most exclusive club – the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences – just got a whole lot bigger.

On Monday, in its latest and most dramatic step to diversify its historically overwhelmingly white and male membership, the academy announced that it had invited a record-setting 928 film professionals from around the world to join its ranks, including such boldfaced names as Emilia Clarke, Timothée Chalamet, Mindy Kaling, Dave Chappelle and director Michel Gondry, as well as numerous more actors, filmmakers and below-the-line craftspeople whose names would be unfamiliar to even the most die-hard moviegoer.

This immense influx of new members is the academy’s largest and most diverse ever, topping last year’s 774 new members, which itself was a major leap over the previous year’s 684 invitees.

(Jon Schleuss / Los Angeles Times )
Advertisement

In 2016, the academy pledged after two years of the #OscarsSoWhite controversy to double the number of women and minorities in its ranks by 2020. According to its own figures, the new class is 49% female, bringing up the total representation of women in the group from 28% to 31%. Thirty-eight percent of the new class is people of color, raising their proportion in the academy from 13% to 16%.

In a single stroke, the new class – which includes a number of people who may be more familiar from their work in television than in film as well as many new foreign members representing 58 countries around the world – swells the ranks of Hollywood’s leading institution, which previously numbered roughly 8,300, by more than a tenth.

(In conjunction with the news, the academy on Monday released a series of videos of existing members like Ava DuVernay and Michael B. Jordan welcoming the class of 2018. You can watch those here.)

This story will be updated.

Advertisement

The 2018 invitees are:

Actors

Hiam Abbass – “Blade Runner 2049,” “The Visitor”

Damián Alcázar – “The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian,” “El Crimen del Padre Amaro”

Naveen Andrews – “Mighty Joe Young,” “The English Patient”

Gemma Arterton – “Their Finest,” “Quantum of Solace”

Advertisement

Zawe Ashton – “Nocturnal Animals,” “Blitz”

Eileen Atkins – “Gosford Park,” “Cold Mountain”

Hank Azaria – “Anastasia,” “The Birdcage”

Doona Bae – “Cloud Atlas,” “The Host”

Advertisement

Christine Baranski – “Miss Sloane,” “Mamma Mia!”

Carlos Bardem – “Assassin’s Creed,” “Che”

Irene Bedard – “Smoke Signals,” “Pocahontas”

Bill Bellamy – “Any Given Sunday,” “Love Jones”

Advertisement

Haley Bennett – “Thank You for Your Service,” “The Girl on the Train”

Tammy Blanchard – “Into the Woods,” “Moneyball”

Sofia Boutella – “The Mummy,” “Atomic Blonde”

Diana Bracho – “A Ti Te Queria Encontrar,” “Y Tu Mamá También”

Advertisement

Alice Braga – “I Am Legend,” “City of God”

Andre Braugher – “Salt,” “Primal Fear”

Abigail Breslin – “August: Osage County,” “Little Miss Sunshine”

Alison Brie, of "GLOW" and "Community" fame.
(Ricardo DeAratanha / Los Angeles Times )
Advertisement

Alison Brie – “The Post,” “The Disaster Artist”

Joy Bryant – “Bobby,” “Get Rich or Die Tryin’”

Hannibal Buress – “Blockers,” “Spider-Man: Homecoming”

Vanessa Bell Calloway – “What’s Love Got to Do With It,” “Coming to America”

Advertisement

Javier Cámara – “Talk to Her,” “Sex and Lucia”

Jaime Camil – “Coco,” “Pulling Strings”

Tantoo Cardinal – “Wind River,” “Dances With Wolves”

Elpidia Carrillo – “Nine Lives,” “Predator”

Advertisement

Timothée Chalamet – “Call Me by Your Name,” “Lady Bird”

Sylvia Chang – “Love Education,” “20:30:40”

Dave Chappelle – “Chi-Raq,” “Robin Hood: Men in Tights”

Soumitra Chatterjee – “Bridge,” “Days and Nights in the Forest”

Advertisement

Hong Chau – “Downsizing,” “Inherent Vice”

Anna Chlumsky – “The End of the Tour,” “My Girl”

Emilia Clarke – “Solo: A Star Wars Story,” “Me Before You”

Noel Clarke – “Brotherhood,” “Star Trek Into Darkness”

Advertisement

Aurore Clément – “A Bigger Splash,” “Paris, Texas”

Lily Collins – “Okja,” “Mirror Mirror”

Olivia Colman – “The Lobster,” “Tyrannosaur”

Ricardo Darín – “Wild Tales,” “The Secret in Their Eyes”

Advertisement

Elizabeth Debicki – “Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2,” “The Great Gatsby”

Natalia De Molina – “Kiki, Love to Love,” “Food and Shelter”

Rossy De Palma – “Broken Embraces,” “Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown”

Eugenio Derbez – “Overboard,” “How to Be a Latin Lover”

Advertisement

Rosana DeSoto – “La Bamba,” “About Last Night…”

Zoey Deutch – “Before I Fall,” “Everybody Wants Some!!”

Melonie Diaz – “Fruitvale Station,” “Be Kind Rewind”

Kim Dickens – “Gone Girl,” “House of Sand and Fog”

Advertisement

Dale Dickey – “Hell or High Water,” “Winter’s Bone”

Taye Diggs – “Rent,” “Chicago”

Madhuri Dixit – “Bucket List,” “Devdas”

Ann Dowd – “Captain Fantastic,” “Compliance”

Advertisement

Verónica Echegui – “Let Yourself Go!,” “Katmandú, un Espejo en el Cielo”

Taron Egerton – “Eddie the Eagle,” “Kingsman: The Secret Service”

Aunjanue Ellis – “The Help,” “Ray”

Omar Epps – “Traffik,” “Love and Basketball”

Advertisement

Ato Essandoh – “Jason Bourne,” “Django Unchained”

Marta Etura – “The Impossible,” “Sleep Tight”

Ali Fazal – “Victoria & Abdul,” “Furious 7”

Isla Fisher – “Nocturnal Animals,” “Wedding Crashers”

Advertisement

Paulina García – “The Desert Bride,” “Gloria”

Manuel Garcia-Rulfo – “Sicario: Day of the Soldado,” “Murder on the Orient Express”

Daniel Giménez Cacho – “Zama,” “Blancanieves”

Ernesto Gómez Cruz – “El Crimen del Padre Amaro,” “El Imperio de la Fortuna”

Advertisement

Eva Green – “Casino Royale,” “Kingdom of Heaven”

Jennifer Grey – “Dirty Dancing,” “Ferris Bueller’s Day Off”

Blanca Guerra – “Santa Sangre,” “El Imperio de la Fortuna”

Danai Gurira – “Black Panther,” “Mother of George”

Advertisement

Javier Gutiérrez – “Assassin’s Creed,” “Marshland”

Zaide Silvia Gutiérrez – “Bordertown,” “El Norte”

Ha Jung-woo – “The Handmaiden,” “The Yellow Sea”

Tiffany Haddish – “Girls Trip,” “Keanu”

Advertisement

Regina Hall – “Girls Trip,” “Scary Movie”

Chin Han – “Contagion,” “The Dark Knight”

Corey Hawkins – “BlacKkKlansman,” “Straight Outta Compton”

Lena Headey – “The Purge,” “300”

Advertisement

Shirley Henderson – “Meek’s Cutoff,” “Trainspotting”

André Holland – “Moonlight,” “Selma”

Celia Imrie – “The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel,” “Calendar Girls”

Omotola Jalade-Ekeinde – “Last Flight to Abuja,” “A Private Storm”

Advertisement

Lily James – “Darkest Hour,” “Cinderella”

Ken Jeong, of "The Hangover" films and "Knocked Up," pictured here in 2009.
(Lawrence K. Ho / Los Angeles Times )

Ken Jeong – “Crazy Rich Asians,” “The Hangover”

Jo Jin-woong – “The Handmaiden,” “Assassination”

Advertisement

Rashida Jones – “Celeste and Jesse Forever,” “The Social Network”

Toby Jones – “Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy,” “Infamous”

Mindy Kaling – “Ocean’s 8,” “A Wrinkle in Time”

Daniel Kaluuya – “Black Panther,” “Get Out”

Advertisement

Takeshi Kaneshiro – “Red Cliff,” “House of Flying Daggers”

Anil Kapoor – “Slumdog Millionaire,” “Taal”

Julie Kavner – “The Simpsons Movie,” “Hannah and Her Sisters”

Zoe Kazan – “The Big Sick,” “Ruby Sparks”

Advertisement

Shah Rukh Khan – “Chennai Express,” “Devdas”

Q’orianka Kilcher – “Hostiles,” “The New World”

Kim Min-hee – “On the Beach at Night Alone,” “The Handmaiden”

Diane Kruger – “In the Fade,” “Inglourious Basterds”

Advertisement

Andy Lau – “House of Flying Daggers,” “Infernal Affairs”

Bárbara Lennie – “Magical Girl,” “The Skin I Live In”

Harry Lennix – “Ray,” “Titus”

Adrian Lester – “The Day After Tomorrow,” “Primary Colors”

Advertisement

Jenifer Lewis – “The Princess and the Frog,” “Corrina, Corrina”

Blake Lively – “The Age of Adaline,” “The Town”

George Lopez – “Rio,” “Real Women Have Curves”

Derek Luke – “Miracle at St. Anna,” “Antwone Fisher”

Advertisement

Melanie Lynskey – “The Informant!,” “Up in the Air”

Mía Maestro – “The Motorcycle Diaries,” “Frida”

Art Malik – “The Wolfman,” “True Lies”

Jena Malone – “The Hunger Games: Catching Fire,” “Into the Wild”

Advertisement

Sandy Martin – “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri,” “Napoleon Dynamite”

Carmen Maura – “Volver,” “Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown”

Audra McDonald – “Beauty and the Beast,” “Ricki and the Flash”

Ángela Molina – “Broken Embraces,” “That Obscure Object of Desire”

Advertisement

Jordi Mollà – “The Man Who Killed Don Quixote,” “Blow”

Chloë Grace Moretz – “Hugo,” “Kick-Ass”

Wunmi Mosaku – “Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them,” “Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice”

Madhabi Mukherjee – “The Big City,” “Charulata”

Advertisement

Olivia Munn – “X-Men: Apocalypse,” “Magic Mike”

Kumail Nanjiani, star of "Silicon Valley" and "The Big Sick."
(Carolyn Cole / Los Angeles Times )

Kumail Nanjiani* – “The Big Sick,” “Hello, My Name Is Doris”

Julianne Nicholson – “I, Tonya,” “August: Osage County”

Advertisement

Eduardo Noriega – “Vantage Point,” “Open Your Eyes”

Rubén Ochandiano – “Biutiful,” “Broken Embraces”

Issei Ogata – “Silence,” “Yi Yi”

John Ortiz – “Kong: Skull Island,” “Silver Linings Playbook”

Advertisement

Randall Park – “Ant-Man and the Wasp,” “Snatched”

Pedro Pascal – “Kingsman: The Golden Circle,” “The Adjustment Bureau”

Kal Penn – “The Namesake,” “Harold & Kumar Go to White Castle”

Mekhi Phifer – “8 Mile,” “Soul Food”

Advertisement

Wendell Pierce – “Selma,” “Horrible Bosses”

Alison Pill – “Midnight in Paris,” “Milk”

Bel Powley – “Mary Shelley,” “The Diary of a Teenage Girl”

Tahar Rahim – “The Past,” “A Prophet”

Advertisement

Tony Revolori – “Spider-Man: Homecoming,” “The Grand Budapest Hotel”

Trevante Rhodes – “12 Strong,” “Moonlight”

Joely Richardson – “Red Sparrow,” “The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo”

Daisy Ridley – “Murder on the Orient Express,” “Star Wars: The Force Awakens”

Advertisement

Gina Rodriguez – “Annihilation,” “Deepwater Horizon”

Alba Rohrwacher – “The Wonders,” “I Am Love”

María Rojo – “Under the Same Moon,” “Esmeralda Comes by Night”

Actor Amy Schumer, of "I Feel Pretty" and "Trainwrecked."
(Carolyn Cole / Los Angeles Times )
Advertisement

Amy Schumer – “I Feel Pretty,” “Trainwreck”

Kyra Sedgwick – “The Edge of Seventeen,” “The Woodsman”

Emmanuelle Seigner – “Venus in Fur,” “The Diving Bell and the Butterfly”

Léa Seydoux – “Spectre,” “Blue Is the Warmest Color”

Advertisement

Naseeruddin Shah – “The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen,” “Monsoon Wedding”

Harry Shearer – “A Mighty Wind,” “This Is Spinal Tap”

Sarah Silverman – “Battle of the Sexes,” “Wreck-It Ralph”

Jean Smart – “Garden State,” “Guinevere”

Advertisement

Jada Pinkett Smith – “Girls Trip,” “Set It Off”

Roger Guenveur Smith – “Dope,” “Do the Right Thing”

Yeardley Smith – “The Simpsons Movie,” “As Good as It Gets”

Amandla Stenberg – “Everything, Everything,” “The Hunger Games”

Advertisement

Mark Strong – “The Imitation Game,” “Zero Dark Thirty”

Emma Suárez – “Julieta,” “The Mosquito Net”

Tika Sumpter – “Southside With You,” “Get On Up”

Tabu – “Life of Pi,” “The Namesake”

Advertisement

Cary-Hiroyuki Tagawa – “Kubo and the Two Strings,” “The Last Emperor”

Saïd Taghmaoui – “Wonder Woman,” “Three Kings”

Amber Tamblyn – “127 Hours,” “The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants”

Larenz Tate – “Crash,” “Why Do Fools Fall in Love”

Advertisement

Miles Teller – “Thank You for Your Service,” “Whiplash”

Juno Temple – “Wonder Wheel,” “Atonement”

Liv Tyler – “The Incredible Hulk,” “The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King”

Blair Underwood – “Something New,” “Rules of Engagement”

Advertisement

Daniela Vega – “A Fantastic Woman,” “The Guest”

Quvenzhané Wallis – “Annie,” “Beasts of the Southern Wild”

Damon Wayans – “Bamboozled,” “Major Payne”

Ben Whishaw – “Bright Star,” “I’m Not There”

Advertisement

Michael K. Williams – “Inherent Vice,” “12 Years a Slave”

Penelope Wilton – “The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel,” “Match Point”

Benedict Wong – “Doctor Strange,” “The Martian”

Evan Rachel Wood – “The Wrestler,” “Thirteen”

Advertisement

Casting directors

Tiffany Little Canfield – “Hotel Artemis,” “The Greatest Showman”

Kristy Carlson – “Wonder Woman,” “Happy Feet”

Kathleen Chopin – “Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again,” “Florence Foster Jenkins”

Sheila Jaffe – “Ted,” “The Fighter”

Advertisement

Terri Taylor – “Get Out,” “Whiplash”

Cinematographers

Thimios Bakatakis – “The Killing of a Sacred Deer,” “The Lobster”

Christophe Beaucarne – “Django,” “Mr. Nobody”

Giora Bejach – “Foxtrot,” “Lebanon”

Advertisement

Céline Bozon – “Félicité,” “Black Heaven”

Bobby Bukowski – “The Dinner,” “The Messenger”

Benjamín Echazarretta – “A Fantastic Woman,” “Gloria”

Bonnie Elliott – “Spear,” “Teenage Kicks”

Advertisement

Tommaso Fiorilli – “The Insult,” “Go Home”

Peter Flinckenberg – “Woodshock,” “Every Other Couple”

David Gallego – “Siete Cabezas (The Sacrifice),” “Embrace of the Serpent”

Dana Gonzales – “Shot Caller,” “Incarnate”

Advertisement

Máté Herbai – “On Body and Soul,” “Well”

Paula Huidobro – “Oh Lucy!,” “Permanent”

Hossein Jafarian – “Sara and Ayda,” “The Salesman”

Matthew Jensen – “Wonder Woman,” “Fantastic Four”

Advertisement

Rainer Klausmann – “In the Fade,” “Diana”

Mikhail Krichman – “Loveless,” “Leviathan”

Irina Lubtchansky – “Ismael’s Ghosts,” “My Golden Days”

Pedro Luque – “Desiree (Dermaphoria),” “Don’t Breathe”

Advertisement

Mihai Mălaimare – “November Criminals,” “A Walk Among the Tombstones”

Claire Mathon – “A Violent Life,” “Staying Vertical”

Michael McDonough – “Leave No Trace,” “Winter’s Bone”

Anil Mehta – “Secret Superstar,” “Rockstar”

Advertisement

Sayombhu Mukdeeprom – “Call Me by Your Name,” “Antonia”

Urszula Pontikos – “Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool,” “Second Coming”

Jonathan Sela – “Atomic Blonde,” “Transformers: The Last Knight”

Warwick Thornton – “Sweet Country,” “Septembers of Shiraz”

Advertisement

Quyen Tran – “The Little Hours,” “The Automatic Hate”

Fredrik Wenzel – “The Square,” “Force Majeure”

Alexis Zabé – “The Florida Project,” “Post Tenebras Lux”

Costume designers

Dolly Ahluwalia – “Haider,” “Vicky Donor”

Advertisement

Gabriele Binder – “In the Land of Blood and Honey,” “The Lives of Others”

Stephanie Collie – “Layer Cake,” “Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels”

Gabriela Diaque – “Babel,” “Amores Perros”

Caroline Eselin – “Moonlight,” “The Paperboy”

Advertisement

Mariestela Fernández – “La Dictadura Perfecta (The Perfect Dictatorship),” “El Infierno (Hell)”

Mary Ellen Fields

Caroline Harris – “Legend,” “A Knight’s Tale”

Kate Hawley – “Crimson Peak,” “The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey”

Advertisement

Lala Huete – “El Greco,” “Pan’s Labyrinth”

Monika Jacobs – “Lessons of a Dream,” “Run Lola Run”

Jo Sang-gyeong – “The Handmaiden,” “Oldboy”

Jennifer Johnson – “I, Tonya,” “20th Century Women”

Advertisement

Fabienne Katany – “Paris-Manhattan,” “French Twist”

Pierre-Jean Larroque – “Marguerite,” “Lautrec”

Lee Pik-kwan – “Journey to the West: Conquering the Demons,” “Infernal Affairs”

Manish Malhotra – “Om Shanti Om,” “Kai Ho Naa Ho”

Advertisement

Susan Matheson – “Anchorman 2: The Legend Continues,” “Talladega Nights: The Ballad of Ricky Bobby”

Graciela Mazón – “The Flowers of War,” “Nacho Libre”

Virginie Montel – “Mesrine: Public Enemy No. 1,” “A Prophet”

April Napier – “Lady Bird,” “The Cell”

Advertisement

Isabelle Pannetier – “BPM (Beats Per Minute),” “Intouchables”

Beth Pasternak – “Ararat,” “The Sweet Hereafter”

Jane Petrie – “Moon,” “28 Weeks Later”

Gersha Phillips – “Miles Ahead,” “The Mortal Instruments: City of Bones”

Advertisement

Anaïs Romand – “La Danseuse (The Dancer),” “Saint Laurent”

Carine Sarfati – “ The Connection,” “Monsieur N.”

Luis Sequeira – “The Shape of Water,” “Mama”

Laura Jean Shannon – “Scott Pilgrim vs. the World,” “Iron Man”

Advertisement

Louise Stjernsward – “The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel,” “Made in Dagenham”

Malgosia Turzanska – “Hell or High Water,” “Maggie’s Plan”

Designers

Paul Denham Austerberry – “The Shape of Water,” “X-Men”

Deryck Blake – “Total Recall,” “A History of Violence”

Advertisement

Aline Bonetto – “A Very Long Engagement,” “Amélie”

Subrata Chakraborty – “24,” “Haider”

James Chinlund – “War for the Planet of the Apes,” “Requiem for a Dream”

Jimmy Chow – “Tron: Legacy,” “Snow Falling on Cedars”

Advertisement

Robin Citrin – “The Aviator,” “Rain Man”

William Cone – “Cars,” “Toy Story 2”

Mike Fantasia – “Spider-Man: Homecoming,” “Memoirs of a Geisha”

Ellen Freund – “Nocturnal Animals,” “A River Runs Through It”

Advertisement

Collin Grant – “Furious 7,” “Underworld”

Karen Schulz Gropman – “Fences,” “August: Osage County”

Douglas Harlocker – “Blade Runner 2049,” “Independence Day”

Hwarng Wern Ying – “Silence,” “Three Times”

Advertisement

Deborah Jensen – “The Post,” “Inside Llewyn Davis”

Ilt Jones – “Black Panther,” “Kong: Skull Island”

Michele Laliberte – “The Smurfs 2,” “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button”

Simone Leclerc – “Riddick,” “Immortals”

Advertisement

James R. Lin – “Captain America: Winter Soldier,” “Lady in the Water”

Rose Marie McSherry – “Alvin and the Chipmunks: Chipwrecked,” “The Twilight Saga: Eclipse”

Véronique Melery – “Phantom Thread,” “Defiance”

Keiko Mitsumatsu – “Our Little Sister,” “Nobody Knows”

Advertisement

Cecilia Montiel – “From Dusk Till Dawn,” “Desperado”

Emma Pill – “Spectre,” “Mamma Mia!”

Alessandra Querzola – “Blade Runner 2049,” “Charlie Wilson’s War”

Sue Quinn – “Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them,” “Edge of Tomorrow”

Advertisement

Amit Ray – “Rangoon,” “Haider”

Richard Roberts – “Star Wars: The Last Jedi,” “Guardians of the Galaxy”

Ryu Seong-hie – “The Handmaiden,” “The Front Line”

Oliver Scholl – “Suicide Squad,” “Edge of Tomorrow”

Advertisement

Wang Kuo – “The Great Wall,” “A Woman, a Gun and a Noodle Shop”

Gregory Weimerskirch – “Southpaw,” “The Perks of Being a Wallflower”

Pictured here in 2010, director Michel Gondry.
(Jay L. Clendenin / Los Angeles Times )

Directors

Sean Baker* – “The Florida Project,” “Tangerine”

Advertisement

Clio Barnard – “The Selfish Giant,” “The Arbor”

Laurent Cantet – “The Workshop,” “The Class”

Ziad Doueiri* – “The Insult,” “The Attack”

Craig Gillespie – “I, Tonya,” “Lars and the Real Girl”

Advertisement

Michel Gondry – “Microbe and Gasoline,” “The We and the I”

Luca Guadagnino – “Call Me by Your Name,” “I Am Love”

Hong Sang-soo* – “The Day After,” “On the Beach at Night Alone”

Leon Ichaso – “Piñero,” “Bitter Sugar”

Advertisement

Annemarie Jacir – “Wajib,” “When I Saw You”

Jean-Pierre Jeunet – “A Very Long Engagement,” “Amélie”

Wanuri Kahiu – “Rafiki,” “From a Whisper”

Nadine Labaki – “Capernaum,” “Where Do We Go Now?”

Advertisement

Lee Chang-dong – “Poetry,” “Burning”

Lou Ye – “Blind Massage,” “Love and Bruises”

Lech Majewski – “Field of Dogs,” “Angelus”

Andy Muschietti – “It,” “Mama”

Advertisement

Ruben Östlund* – “The Square,” “Force Majeure”

Rachel Perkins – “Jasper Jones,” “Bran Nue Dae”

Angela Robinson – “Professor Marston and the Wonder Women,” “Herbie: Fully Loaded”

Alice Rohrwacher – “Happy as Lazzaro,” “The Wonders”

Advertisement

Justin Simien – “Dear White People”

Béla Tarr* – “The Turin Horse,” “The Man From London”

Aisling Walsh – “Maudie,” “The Daisy Chain”

Chloé Zhao* – “The Rider,” “Songs My Brother Taught Me”

Advertisement

Rebecca Zlotowski – “Planétarium,” “Grand Central”

Documentary

Evgeny Afineevsky – “Cries From Syria,” “Winter on Fire: Ukraine’s Fight for Freedom”

Claire Aguilar – “The Interrupters,” “Last Train Home”

Maite Alberdi – “Los Niños (The Grown-Ups),” “La Once (Tea Time)”

Advertisement

Greg Barker – “The Final Year,” “Sergio”

Francisco Bello – “The Reagan Show,” “Salim Baba”

Julie Parker Benello – “The Barber of Birmingham,” “Blue Vinyl”

Lillian Benson* – “Maya Angelou: And Still I Rise,” “Wounded Knee”

Advertisement

Mahen Bonetti

Dora Bouchoucha – “Ouled Ammar (A Doomed Generation),” “It Was Better Tomorrow”

Pietra Brettkelly – “Yellow Is Forbidden,” “A Flickering Truth”

Jenny Carchman – “Citizen Jane: Battle for the City,” “Koch”

Advertisement

Katy Chevigny – “E-Team,” “1971”

Petra Costa – “Olmo & the Seagull,” “Elena”

Natasha Dack-Ojumu – “The Lovers and the Despot,” “After the Apocalypse”

Paco de Onís – “500 Years,” “Granito: How to Nail a Dictator”

Advertisement

Tom Donahue – “Thank You for Your Service,” “Casting By”

Sara Dosa – “Audrie & Daisy,” “The Last Season”

Du Haibin – “A Young Patriot,” “1428”

Sigrid Dyekjaer – “Something Better to Come,” “The Monastery”

Advertisement

Don Edkins – “Mama Africa,” “Please Vote for Me”

Wendy Ettinger – “The War Room,” “Hotel Gramercy Park”

Fan Jian – “Still Tomorrow,” “Wu Tu, My Land”

Feras Fayyad – “Last Men in Aleppo,” “Untold Stories”

Advertisement

Greg Finton – “He Named Me Malala,” “It Might Get Loud”

Yance Ford – “Strong Island,” “The Ballad of Esequiel Hernández”

Tony Gerber – “Jane,” “Full Battle Rattle”

Sari Gilman – “Trapped,” “Kings Point”

Advertisement

Everardo González – “La Libertad del Diablo (Devil’s Freedom),” “Drought (Cuates de Australia)”

Barak Goodman – “Oklahoma City,” “Scottsboro: An American Tragedy”

Sabrina Schmidt Gordon – “Quest,” “BaddDDD Sonia Sanchez”

Catherine Gund – “Chavela,” “Born to Fly: Elizabeth Streb vs. Gravity”

Advertisement

Carla Gutierrez – “RBG,” “When Two Worlds Collide”

David Heilbroner – “Traffic Stop,” “Stonewall Uprising”

Lynn Hershman Leeson – “!Women Art Revolution,” “Strange Culture”

Tatiana Huezo – “Tempestad,” “The Tiniest Place”

Advertisement

Leslie Iwerks – “Citizen Hearst,” “Recycled Life”

Alexandra Johnes – “Holy Hell,” “Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence in the House of God”

Gema Juarez Allen – “Ruben Blades Is Not My Name,” “Soldado”

Senain Kheshgi – “The Diplomat,” “Project Kashmir”

Advertisement

Simon Kilmurry – “If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front,” “My Perestroika”

Philippa Kowarsky – “Night Will Fall,” “The Gatekeepers”

Jennifer M. Kroot – “The Untold Tales of Armistead Maupin,” “To Be Takei”

David Lawson – “The Stuart Hall Project,” “The Nine Muses”

Advertisement

James LeBrecht – “The Force,” “Extremis”

Caroline Libresco – “American Revolutionary: The Evolution of Grace Lee Boggs,” “Sunset Story”

Daniel Lindsay – “LA 92,” “Undefeated”

Stephen Maing – “Crime + Punishment,” “High Tech, Low Life”

Advertisement

Steven Markovitz – “Beats of the Antonov,” “Behind the Rainbow”

TJ Martin – “LA 92,” “Undefeated”

Ivy Meeropol – “Indian Point,” “Heir to an Execution”

Robb Moss – “Secrecy,” “The Same River Twice”

Advertisement

Laura Nix, director of "Inventing Tomorrow."
(Anne Etheridge / Sundance Institute )

Laura Nix – “Inventing Tomorrow,” “The Yes Men Are Revolting”

Femi Odugbemi – “Literature, Language, and Literalism,” “Bariga Boy”

Jeff Orlowski – “Chasing Coral,” “Chasing Ice”

Advertisement

Nikki Parrott – “McCullin,” “Only When I Dance”

Cecilia A. Peck – “Brave Miss World,” “Shut Up & Sing”

Josh Penn – “Contemporary Color,” “The Last Season”

Pedro Pimenta – “A Ilha dos Espíritos (Island of Spirits),” “Memories of Dreams”

Advertisement

Martina Radwan – “The Final Year,” “Saving Face”

Maria Augusta Ramos – “Morro dos Prazeres (Hill of Pleasures),” “Justice (Justiça)”

Jenny Raskin – “Here Come the Videofreex,” “On Hostile Ground”

B. Ruby Rich

Advertisement

Caitrin Rogers – “The Music of Strangers: Yo-Yo Ma and the Silk Road Ensemble,” ”20 Feet From Stardom”

Jenna Rosher – “Janis: Little Girl Blue,” “Jesus Camp”

Bill Ross – “Western,” “Tchoupitoulas”

Turner Ross – “Western,” “Tchoupitoulas”

Advertisement

Andrew Rossi – “The First Monday in May,” “Ivory Tower”

Bernardo Ruiz – “Kingdom of Shadows,” “Reportero”

Juan Carlos Rulfo – “Those Who Remain,” “In the Pit”

Toby Shimin – “32 Pills: My Sister’s Suicide,” “Buck”

Advertisement

Mohamed Siam – “Amal,” “Whose Country?”

Marcia Smith – “The Black Panthers: Vanguard of the Revolution,” “Jonestown: The Life and Death of Peoples Temple”

Helena Solberg – “Palavra (En)cantada,” “Carmen Miranda: Bananas Is My Business”

Nicole Stott – “Westwood: Punk, Icon, Activist,” “Keep Quiet”

Advertisement

Marty Syjuco – “Almost Sunrise,” “Give Up Tomorrow”

Orinne J.T. Takagi – “Through a Lens Darkly: Black Photographers and the Emergence of a People,” “4 Little Girls”

Tan Pin Pin – “To Singapore, with Love,” “Singapore GaGa”

Clay Tweel – “Gleason,” “Finders Keepers”

Advertisement

Iikka Vehkalahti – “Machines,” “Tarinoiden Suomi (The Stories of Finland)”

Lois Vossen – “Tower,” “Newtown”

Nanfu Wang – “I Am Another You,” “Hooligan Sparrow”

Caroline Waterlow – “O.J.: Made in America,” “Cutie and the Boxer”

Advertisement

Marco Williams – “Two Towns of Jasper,” “In Search of Our Fathers”

Lana Wilson – “The Departure,” “After Tiller”

Chi-hui Yang

Executives

Lauren Abrahams

Advertisement

Chelsea Barnard

Daniel Berger

Kristin Burr

Daria Cercek

Advertisement

Samuel Dickerman

Shana Eddy-Grouf

Lizzie Francke

Rose Garnett

Advertisement

Walter Hamada

Sharon Harel-Cohen

Peter Kang

Caroline Kaplan

Advertisement

Andy Kim

Ann Le Cam

Kristin Lowe

Troy Andrew Lum

Advertisement

Alex Mahon

Joe Matukewicz

Mary T. McLaren

Charlotte Mickie

Advertisement

Greg Mooradian

Diane Nelson

Lisa Nishimura

Scott Parish

Advertisement

Palak Patel

Chris Petrikin

Claire Rudnick Polstein

Milan Popelka

Advertisement

Tessa Ross

Ron Sanders

Lisa Schwartz

Rachel Shane

Advertisement

Ray Strache

Karen Rupert Toliver*

Tony Vinciquerra

Michael Weber

Advertisement

Diana Williams

Wang Zhongjun

Wang Zhonglei

Yu Dong

Advertisement

Film editors

Jonathan Amos – “Paddington 2,” “Baby Driver”

Laurence Bawedin – “8 Women,” “Under the Sand”

Lillian Benson* – “Maya Angelou: And Still I Rise,” “Fair Game?”

Ken Blackwell – “Ouija,” “The Expendables”

Advertisement

Valerio Bonelli – “Darkest Hour,” “The Martian”

Anita Brandt Burgoyne – “That’s What She Said,” “Legally Blonde”

Nicolas Chaudeurge – “Still Alice,” “Wuthering Heights”

Matt Chessé – “World War Z,” “Finding Neverland”

Advertisement

Cheung Ka-Fai – “Rise of the Legend,” “All’s Well, Ends Well”

Andrea Chignoli – “Princess,” “The Blind Christ”

Walter Fasano – “Call Me by Your Name,” “Bota”

Jon Gregory – “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri,” “In Bruges”

Advertisement

Karen Harley – “Zama,” “Once Upon a Time Veronica”

Lee Haxall – “Crazy, Stupid, Love,” “Meet the Fockers”

Harry Hitner* – “Ferdinand,” “Rio”

Clare Knight – “Kung Fu Panda” series,” “Madagascar”

Advertisement

Steen Johannessen – “Last Men in Aleppo,” “Who We Were”

Felipe Lacerda – “Secrets of the Tribe,” “Garapa”

Anna Mass – “Loveless,” “Leviathan”

Joi McMillon – “Lemon,” “Moonlight”

Advertisement

Marion Monnier – “Personal Shopper,” “Eden”

Jane Moran – “Only the Dead See the End of War,” “Ramona and Beezus”

Nelly Quettier – “Tour de France,” “The Intruder”

Patricia Rommel – “First They Killed My Father,” “The Lives of Others”

Advertisement

Elísabet Ronaldsdóttir – “Deadpool 2,” “Atomic Blonde”

Elena Ruiz – “Eva,” “The Orphanage”

Soledad Salfate – “A Fantastic Woman,” “Gloria”

Ballu Saluja – “Dangal,” “Touring Talkies”

Advertisement

Jill Savitt – “Mortdecai,” “A Walk Among the Tombstones”

Hervé Schneid – “A Very Long Engagement,” “Amélie”

Jacob Secher Schulsinger – “The Square,” “Force Majeure”

Cristiano Travaglioli – “Youth,” “The Great Beauty”

Advertisement

Plummy Tucker – “The Invitation,” “Jennifer’s Body”

Hansjörg Weissbrich – “The Divine Order,” “Colonia”

Sidney Wolinsky – “The Shape of Water,” “Not Fade Away”

Makeup artists and hairstylists

Chau Siu-Mui – “Curse of the Golden Flower,” “Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon”

Advertisement

Fionagh Cush – “Baby Driver,” “Get on Up”

Monica Huppert – “Star Trek Beyond,” “Deadpool”

Kwan Lee-Na – “House of Flying Daggers,” “Hero”

Ana Lozano – “Vicky Cristina Barcelona,” “Volver”

Advertisement

David Malinowski – “Darkest Hour,” “Breathe”

Lori McCoy Bell – “American Hustle,” “Silver Linings Playbook”

Thomas Nellen – “True Grit,” “Seabiscuit”

Evelyne Noraz – “A Quiet Place,” “American Hustle”

Advertisement

Waldemar Pokromski – “The Baader Meinhof Complex,” “Schindler’s List”

Lou Sheppard – “Victoria & Abdul,” “Florence Foster Jenkins”

Arjen Tuiten – “Wonder,” “Maleficent”

Noriko Watanabe – “Silence,” “Memoirs of a Geisha”

Advertisement

Music

Jeff Beal – “An Inconvenient Sequel: Truth to Power,” “Blackfish”

Joe Bonn – “Star Wars: The Last Jedi,” “X-Men: Apocalypse”

Carlinhos Brown – “Rio,” “Capitães da Areia”

Joanna Bruzdowicz – “I Forgot to Tell You,” “The Gleaners and I”

Advertisement

Ted Caplan – “The Greatest Showman,” “The Maze Runner”

Sharon Farber – “The Dove Flyer,” “When Nietzsche Wept”

Osvaldo Golijov – “The Oath,” “The Man Who Cried”

Sofia Gubaidulina – “Mary Queen of Scots,” “Vertikal”

Advertisement

Hauschka – “Adrift,” “Lion”

Mandy Hoffman – “The Lovers,” “Terri”

Yoko Kanno – “Our Little Sister,” “Macross Plus”

Emilio Kauderer – “The Secret in Their Eyes,” “Metegol”

Advertisement

Usha Khanna – “Khandala House,” “Ali Baba and 40 Thieves”

Sneha Khanwalkar – “Detective Byomkesh Bakshy,” “Gangs of Wasseypur”

Joseph Koo – “A Better Tomorrow,” “Fists of Fury”

Kendrick Lamar – “Black Panther,” “Divergent”

Advertisement

Lee Byung-woo – “Mother,” “The Host”

Lim Giong – “The Assassin,” “Millennium Mambo”

Stephanie Lowry – “X-Men: Days of Future Past,” “Tropic Thunder”

Wendy Melvoin – “Just Wright,” “Soul Food”

Advertisement

Jen Monnar – “Paper Towns,” “(500) Days of Summer”

Jason Moran – “13th,” “Selma”

Trevor Morris – “Olympus Has Fallen,” “Bending the Rules”

Melissa Muik – “Wonder Woman,” “Madagascar”

Advertisement

Dustin O’Halloran – “Lion,” “Marie Antoinette”

Daniel Pemberton – “Molly’s Game,” “Steve Jobs”

Carlton Douglas “Chuck D” Ridenhour – “He Got Game,” “Do the Right Thing”

Jeff Rona – “Generation Iron,” “White Squall”

Advertisement

Steven A. Saltzman – “The Revenant,” “Bewitched”

Nitin Sawhney – “Breathe,” “The Namesake”

Ilona Sekacz – “Wondrous Oblivion,” “Solomon and Gaenor”

Eric Serra – “The Fifth Element,” “Goldeneye”

Advertisement

Gingger Shankar – “Brahmin Bulls,” “Home”

Carlo Siliotto – “The Punisher,” “Oltremare”

Rob Simonsen – “Love, Simon,” “Foxcatcher”

Sufjan Stevens – “Call Me by Your Name,” “Beyond This Place”

Advertisement

Jeanette Surga – “Avengers: Age of Ultron,” “National Treasure”

Ahmir Khalib “Questlove” Thompson – “Detroit,” “The Black Power Mixtape 1967-1975”

Nathan Wang – “No Man’s Land,” “Rumble in the Bronx”

Producers

Caroline Benjo – “Coco Before Chanel,” “The Class”

Advertisement

Saïd Ben Saïd – “Elle,” “Aquarius”

Graham Broadbent – “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri,” “In Bruges”

Lisa Bruce – “Darkest Hour,” “The Theory of Everything”

Andrea Calderwood – “Half of a Yellow Sun,” “The Last King of Scotland”

Advertisement

Vânia Catani – “Zama,” “Kill Me Please”

Hugues Charbonneau – “BPM (Beats Per Minute),” “Eastern Boys”

Aditya Chopra – “Sultan,” “Veer-Zaara”

Anne Clements – “Miles,” “Quinceañera”

Advertisement

Lisa Cortés – “Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire,” “Shadowboxer”

Pete Czernin – “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri,” “The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel”

J. Miles Dale – “The Shape of Water,” “Mama”

Jeremy Dawson – “Isle of Dogs,” “The Grand Budapest Hotel”

Advertisement

Charles Gillibert – “Mustang,” “Clouds of Sils Maria”

Erik Hemmendorff – “The Square,” “Force Majeure”

Bridget Ikin – “Sherpa,” “An Angel at My Table”

Monica Levinson – “Captain Fantastic,” “Trumbo”

Advertisement

Mickey Liddell – “Jackie,” “The Grey”

Marie-Ange Luciani – “BPM (Beats Per Minute),” “Eastern Boys”

Tendeka Matatu – “Cold Harbour,” “Gangster’s Paradise: Jerusalema”

Sean McKittrick – “Get Out,” “Donnie Darko”

Advertisement

Gerhard Meixner – “Wadjda,” “Waltz With Bashir”

Guneet Monga – “The Lunchbox,” “Masaan”

Sara Murphy – “Gemini,” “Land Ho!”

Barbara Muschietti – “It,” “Mama”

Advertisement

Lisa Muskat – “Compliance,” “George Washington”

Rebecca O’Brien – “I, Daniel Blake,” “The Wind That Shakes the Barley”

Oh Jung-wan – “Woman on the Beach,” “A Tale of Two Sisters”

Simon Onwurah – “Wreckers,” “Welcome II the Terrordome”

Advertisement

Jacky Pang Yee Wah – “The Grandmaster,” “2046”

Nira Park – “Baby Driver,” “Shaun of the Dead”

Roman Paul – “Wadjda,” “Waltz With Bashir”

Sylvie Pialat – “Timbuktu,” “Stranger by the Lake”

Advertisement

Steven M. Rales – “Isle of Dogs,” “The Grand Budapest Hotel”

Elsa Reyes – “Oso Polar (Polar Bear),” “Los Parecidos (The Similars)”

Nicole Rocklin – “Spotlight,” “The Perfect Guy”

Carole Scotta – “Coco Before Chanel,” “The Class”

Advertisement

Antoun Sehnaoui – “The Ride,” “The Insult”

Derrick Tseng – “Joe,” “Life During Wartime”

Mark Vahradian – “Deepwater Horizon,” “Red”

Vibeke Windeløv – “Dancer in the Dark,” “Breaking the Waves”

Advertisement

Public relations

Rachel Aberly

Nicolette Aizenberg

Christine Anderson

Heather Artis

Advertisement

Lawrence Atkinson

Megan Bendis

Natalie Bjelajac

Kristin Borella

Advertisement

Lauri Brown

Dora Candelaria

Fabian Castro

Emmy Chang

Advertisement

Peter Dangerfield

Robin Davids

Vicky Eguia

Scott Feinstein

Advertisement

Karen Fried

Anna Fuson

Kenny Gravillis

Gabriela Lee Gutentag

Advertisement

Aviz Hakhamanesh

Gloria Hann

Jan Kean

Alex Kostich

Advertisement

Michael Kupferberg

Karen Larsen

Rachael “Bebe” Lerner

Melissa Martinez

Advertisement

Cathy Nam

Warren Nung

Rachel Parness

Annalee Paulo Hensley

Advertisement

Michael Pavlic

Brian Pianko

Lina Plath

Steve Pollard

Advertisement

Dana Precious

Alicia Ramirez-Wyld

John Patrick Richards

Julie Rieger

Advertisement

Anna Roca

Janice Roland

Isabelle Sugimoto

Shannon Treusch

Advertisement

Michael Tritter

Annah Zafrani

Short films and feature animation

Allison Abbate – “Frankenweenie,” “The Iron Giant”

Kim Adams – “Rain or Shine,” “Small Fry”

Advertisement

Ali Asgari – “Gaze,” “The Silence”

Katja Benrath – “Watu Wote/All of Us,” “Tilda”

Rose Bond – “Electroflux,” “Cerridwen’s Gift”

Jongnic Bontemps – “The Big Chop,” “There Are Ghosts”

Advertisement

Paul Briggs – “Big Hero 6,” “Frozen”

Nick Bruno – “The Peanuts Movie,” “Ice Age Continental Drift”

Spela Cadez – “Nighthawk,” “Boles”

Sofia Carrillo – “Cerulia,” “La Casa Triste (The Sad House)”

Advertisement

Scott Carroll – “Ferdinand,” “The Peanuts Movie”

Martine Chartrand – “MacPherson,” “Black Soul (Ame Noire)”

Bruno Chauffard – “Despicable Me 3,” “The Secret Life of Pets”

Yarrow Cheney – “The Secret Life of Pets,” “Despicable Me”

Advertisement

Teresa Cheng – “Shrek Forever After,” “Madagascar”

Pedro Collantes – “Serori,” “Eskiper”

Melanie Coombs – “Mary and Max,” “Harvie Krumpet”

Michèle Cournoyer – “Accordéon,” “The Hat”

Advertisement

Jill Culton – “Open Season,” “Monsters, Inc.”

Cassidy Curtis – “How to Train Your Dragon,” “Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa”

Jennifer Dahlman – “Coin Operated,” “Penguins of Madagascar”

Kevin Deters – “Olaf’s Frozen Adventure,” “The Ballad of Nessie”

Advertisement

Karen Disher – “Rio,” “Surviving Sid”

Ann Marie Fleming – “Window Horses (The Poetic Persian Epiphany of Rosie Ming),” “Blue Skies”

Nick Fletcher – “Trolls,” “Home”

Kirk Garfield – “Ferdinand,” “Rio 2”

Advertisement

Danis Goulet – “Barefoot,” “Wapawekka”

Carlos Grangel – “Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride,” “Shark Tale”

Hamish Grieve – “Captain Underpants The First Epic Movie,” “Rise of the Guardians”

Nicole Grindle – “Incredibles 2,” “Sanjay’s Super Team”

Advertisement

Yasser Hamed – “Moana,” “Big Hero 6”

Atsuko Hirayanagi – “Oh Lucy!,” “Mo Ikkai”

Harry Hitner* – “Ferdinand,” “Rio”

Brent Homman – “Olaf’s Frozen Adventure,” “Big Hero 6”

Advertisement

Mamoru Hosoda – “The Boy and the Beast,” “The Girl Who Leapt Through Time”

Daisy Jacobs – “The Full Story,” “The Bigger Picture”

Jeong Dahee – “Man on the Chair,” “The Empty”

Yvette Kaplan – “Ice Age,” “Beavis and Butt-Head Do America”

Advertisement

Sunao Katabuchi – “In This Corner of the World,” “Mai Mai Miracle”

Dorota Kobiela – “Loving Vincent,” “Little Postman”

Ru Kuwahata – “Negative Space,” “Something Left, Something Taken”

Jan Lachauer – “Revolting Rhymes,” “Room on the Broom”

Advertisement

Josh Lawson – “The Eleven O’Clock,” “After the Credits”

Pierre Leduc – “Sing,” “Minions”

Lei Lei – “Hand-Colored No. 2,” “Recycled”

Anthony Leo – “The Breadwinner,” “Todd & the Book of Pure Evil: The End of the End”

Advertisement

Alexander Levenson – “Ferdinand,” “The Peanuts Movie”

Li Jie – “Coal Story,” “Three Pieces of Sincere Advice”

Liu Jian – “Have a Nice Day,” “Look at This Man”

Adolph Lusinsky – “Moana,” “Big Hero 6”

Advertisement

Maggie Malone – “Big Hero 6,” “The Princess and the Frog”

Joe Mancewicz – “Alvin and the Chipmunks,” “Happy Feet”

Pam Marsden Siragusa – “Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs,” “Dinosaur”

Mauro Mueller – “A World for Raúl,” “Ge.hen’nah”

Advertisement

Vincent Di Nguyen – “The Peanuts Movie,” “Surviving Sid”

Fredrik Nilsson – “The Boss Baby,” “The Croods”

Kevin M. Ochs – “How to Train Your Dragon 2,” “Kung Fu Panda 2”

Ngozi Onwurah – “Hang Time,” “The Body Beautiful”

Advertisement

Mauricio Osaki – “My Father’s Truck,” “The Dust of Your Photos”

Chris Overton – “The Silent Child,” “Dalston Heath”

Sergio Pablos – “Rio,” “Despicable Me”

Nina Paley – “Kahlil Gibran’s The Prophet,” “Sita Sings the Blues”

Advertisement

Michaela Pavlátová – “Tram,” “Reci, Reci, Reci… (Words, Words, Words)”

Ruben Perez – “The Boss Baby,” “Penguins of Madagascar”

Regina Pessoa – “Kali the Little Vampire,” “Tragic Story With Happy Ending”

Suzan Pitt – “Pinball,” “Visitation”

Advertisement

Bobby Podesta – “Cars 3,” “Toy Story 3”

Max Porter – “Negative Space,” “Something Left, Something Taken”

Carlos Fernandez Puertolas – “The Boss Baby,” “Home”

Joanna Quinn – “Dreams and Desires: Family Ties,” “Famous Fred”

Advertisement

Eric Ramsey – “Trolls,” “Turbo”

Vanitha Rangaraju – “The Boss Baby,” “Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted”

Jeffrey R. Ranjo – “Frozen,” “Surf’s Up”

Timothy Reckart – “The Star,” “Head Over Heels”

Advertisement

Tobias Rosen – “Watu Wote/All of Us,” “Feuerkind”

Farnoosh Samadi –“Gaze,” “The Silence”

Gini Cruz Santos – “Coco,” “The Good Dinosaur”

Jakob Schuh – “Revolting Rhymes,” “The Gruffalo”

Advertisement

Georges Schwizgebel – “Erlking,” “Romance”

Yuriko Senoo – “The Star,” “The Pirate Fairy”

Carla Shelley – “Early Man,” “Wallace & Gromit in The Curse of the Were-Rabbit”

Chris Stover – “Turbo,” “Foodfight”

Advertisement

Mark Swift – “Captain Underpants The First Epic Movie,” “Penguins of Madagascar”

Shannon Tindle – “Kubo and the Two Strings,” “Curious George”

Karen Rupert Toliver* – “Ferdinand,” “Rio”

Cilia Van Dijk – “The Last Words of Dutch Schultz,” “Anna & Bella”

Advertisement

Cesar Velazquez – “Zootopia,” “Wreck-It Ralph”

Dina Velikovskaya – “About a Mother,” “My Strange Grandfather”

John Walker – “Incredibles 2,” “The Incredibles”

Dick Walsh – “The Boss Baby,” “Shrek Forever After”

Advertisement

Dave Walvoord – “How to Train Your Dragon 2,” “Kung Fu Panda 2”

Hugh Welchman – “Loving Vincent,” “Peter & the Wolf”

Stevie Wermers-Skelton – “Olaf’s Frozen Adventure,” “The Ballad of Nessie”

Carey Williams – “Emergency,” “Cherry Waves”

Advertisement

Larry Y. Wu – “Moana,” “Big Hero 6”

Paul Young – “Song of the Sea,” “The Secret of Kells”

Jennifer Yu – “Moana,” “Wreck-It Ralph”

Kathy Zielinski – “The Road to El Dorado,” “The Hunchback of Notre Dame”

Advertisement

Sound

Dan Abrams – “Avengers: Infinity War,” “Captain America: Civil War”

David Acord – “Star Wars: The Force Awakens,” “Inherent Vice”

Vincent Arnardi – “Desierto,” “Amélie”

Michael Babcock – “Captain Underpants The First Epic Movie,” “The Dark Knight”

Advertisement

Daniela T. Bassani – “Like Crazy,” “Gomorrah”

David V. Butler – “Godzilla,” “Tangled”

John Casali – “Beauty and the Beast,” “Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy”

Tim Cavagin – “Baby Driver,” Amy”

Advertisement

Debajit Changmai – “Court,” “Bhaag Milkha Bhaag”

Bishwadeep Chatterjee – “Madras Café,” “3 Idiots”

Patrick Cyccone Jr. – “Geostorm,” “The Descendants”

Antonio Diego – “Duck Season,” “Amores Perros”

Advertisement

Nelson Ferreira – “The Shape of Water,” “The Mortal Instruments: City of Bones”

Ruy Garcia – “Novitiate,” “Y Tu Mamá También”

Glen Gauthier – “The Shape of Water,” “Pacific Rim”

Joan Giammarco – “La La Land,” “Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol”

Advertisement

Shawn Holden – “Nightcrawler,” “Takers”

Joel Iwataki – “Rogue One: A Star Wars Story,” “Rise of the Planet of the Apes”

Jason W. Jennings – “Trolls,” “Gangster Squad”

Kim Suk-won – “The Handmaiden,” “The Front Line”

Advertisement

Jason King – “Sicario,” “Letters From Iwo Jima”

Marissa Littlefield – “The Wolf of Wall Street,” “Gangs of New York”

Nico Louw – “Tomb Raider,” “Safe House”

Helen Luttrell – “Hidden Figures,” “Night at the Museum: Battle for the Smithsonian”

Advertisement

Mary Ellen Porto – “Hell on Earth: The Fall of Syria and the Rise of ISIS,” “The Adjustment Bureau”

Jill Purdy – “Snow White and the Huntsman,” “Black Swan”

Christian Schaanning – “The King’s Choice,” “Penguins of Madagascar”

Julian Slater – “Baby Driver,” “Scott Pilgrim vs. the World”

Advertisement

Unsun Song – “Dunkirk,” “The Great Wall”

John C. Stuver – “The Revenant,” “John Wick”

Tim Walston – “The Book of Life,” “Star Trek”

Yang Jiang – “Soul on a String,” “The Great Hypnotist”

Advertisement

Zhao Nan – “Battle of Memories,” “Mojin: The Last Legend”

Martyn Zub – “Atomic Blonde,” “Frozen”

Visual effects

Gregory Anderson – “The Wall,” “The Warrior’s Way”

Angela Barson – “Tulip Fever,” “Me Before You”

Advertisement

Jay Barton – “The Fate of the Furious,” “Furious 7”

Geoffrey Baumann – “Black Panther,” “Doctor Strange”

Joel Behrens – “Ready Player One,” “Pixels”

Jean Bolte – “Thor: Ragnarok,” “Avengers: Age of Ultron”

Advertisement

Glenn Campbell – “Repentance,” “Walking With the Enemy”

Jeff Capogreco – “Kong: Skull Island,” “Transformers: The Last Knight”

Trent Claus – “Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales,” “Doctor Strange”

Patrick Conran – “Avengers: Age of Ultron,” “Pacific Rim”

Advertisement

Jonathan Egstad – “The Boss Baby,” “Trolls”

Mark Elendt

Jonathan Fawkner – “Doctor Strange,” “Guardians of the Galaxy”

Audrey Ferrara – “Alien: Covenant,” “Passengers”

Advertisement

Lucinda Foy – “Ouija,” “Death Race”

Eric Frazier – “Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle,” “Nocturnal Animals”

Florian Gellinger – “Black Panther,” “The Dark Tower”

Larry Gritz – “Kingsman: The Golden Circle,” “The Emoji Movie”

Advertisement

Charlie Iturriaga – “Chappie,” “Gone Girl”

Paul Kavanagh – “Transformers: The Last Knight,” “Star Trek Into Darkness”

Michael Koperwas – “Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles,” “Rango”

Gene Kozicki – “Big Miracle,” “Moneyball”

Advertisement

Paul Lambert – “Blade Runner 2049,” “The Huntsman: Winter’s War”

Kevin Martel – “Avengers: Infinity War,” “Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Out of the Shadows”

Aaron McBride – “Kong: Skull Island,” “Marvel’s The Avengers”

Ken McGaugh – “Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets,” “The BFG”

Advertisement

Scott Meadows – “Ready Player One,” “Black Panther”

Yvonne Muinde – “Rampage,” “Black Panther”

Mike Mulholland – “Star Wars: The Last Jedi,” “Avengers: Age of Ultron”

Gerd Nefzer – “Blade Runner 2049,” “The Grand Budapest Hotel”

Advertisement

Erik Nordby – “Passengers,” “The Amazing Spider-Man 2”

Jessica Norman – “Wonder Woman,” “World War Z”

Kaori Ogino – “Kong: Skull Island,” “Jurassic World”

Russell T. Paul – “Star Wars: The Last Jedi,” “Rogue One: A Star Wars Story”

Advertisement

Philip Peterson – “Mars Needs Moms,” “Star Wars: The Clone Wars”

Andrew Roberts – “Independence Day: Resurgence,” “Snow White and the Huntsman”

Rachel Rose – “Rogue One: A Star Wars Story,” “Noah”

Sue Rowe – “The Legend of Tarzan,” “Independence Day: Resurgence“

Advertisement

Daryl Sawchuk – “Black Panther,” “Doctor Strange”

Nelson Sepulveda – “Kong: Skull Island,” “Marvel’s The Avengers”

Thrain Shadbolt – “Rampage,” “Dawn of the Planet of the Apes”

Matt Sloan – “Maze Runner: The Death Cure,” “X-Men: Apocalypse”

Advertisement

Greg Steele – “Avengers: Infinity War,” “Guardians of the Galaxy”

Sandra Stewart – “Alexander and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day,” “Journey 2: The Mysterious Island”

Nigel Sumner – “Rogue One: A Star Wars Story,” “Pacific Rim”

Hanzhi Tang – “Thor: Ragnarok,” “Independence Day: Resurgence”

Advertisement

Corey Turner – “Monster Trucks,” “Transformers: Dark of the Moon”

Todd Vaziri – “Star Wars: The Last Jedi,” “Rogue One: A Star Wars Story”

Chris Waegner – “Spider-Man: Homecoming,” “Suicide Squad”

Joel Whist – “War for the Planet of the Apes,” “The BFG”

Advertisement

Sheila Wickens – “On Chesil Beach,” “The Limehouse Golem”

Alison Wortman – “Dunkirk,” “Alice Through the Looking Glass”

"Harry Potter" creator J.K. Rowling, pictured here in 2011.
(CARL COURT / AFP/Getty Images )

Writers

Roy Andersson – “A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence,” “You, the Living”

Advertisement

Robert L. Baird – “Ferdinand,” “Big Hero 6”

Sean Baker* – “The Florida Project,” “Tangerine”

Marco Bellocchio – “Sweet Dreams,” “Dormant Beauty”

Pablo Berger – “Abracadabra,” “Blancanieves”

Advertisement

Chris Bergoch – “The Florida Project,” “Tangerine”

Sabina Berman – “Gloria,” “Backyard”

Thomas Bidegain – “Racer and the Jailbird,” “Les Cowboys”

Roger Bohbot – “White as Snow,” “Lady Chatterley”

Advertisement

Bertrand Bonello – “Nocturama,” “Saint Laurent“

Emmanuel Bourdieu – “A Christmas Tale,” “Poison Friends”

Guillermo Calderón – “Neruda,” “The Club”

Robin Campillo – “BPM (Beats Per Minute),” “Eastern Boys”

Advertisement

Stephen Chbosky – “Wonder,” “The Perks of Being a Wallflower”

Joe Robert Cole – “Black Panther”

Laurie Collyer – “Sunlight Jr.,” “Sherrybaby”

Kelly Fremon Craig – “The Edge of Seventeen,” “Post Grad”

Advertisement

Arnaud Desplechin – “Ismael’s Ghosts,” “A Christmas Tale”

Anita Doron – “The Breadwinner,” “The Lesser Blessed”

Ziad Doueiri* – “The Insult,” “The Attack”

Laura Esquivel – “Like Water for Chocolate,” “Chido Guan, el Tacos de Oro”

Advertisement

Mateo Gil – “Realive,” “Open Your Eyes”

Emily V. Gordon – “The Big Sick”

Michael Green – “Logan,” “Blade Runner 2049”

Alain Guiraudie – “Staying Vertical,” “Stranger by the Lake”

Advertisement

Jason Hall – “Thank You for Your Service,” “American Sniper”

Hong Sang-soo* – “The Day After,” “On the Beach at Night Alone”

Jeong Seo-kyeong – “The Handmaiden,” “Thirst”

Guillaume Laurant – “The Scent of Mandarin,” “Amélie”

Advertisement

Rebecca Lenkiewicz – “Disobedience,” “Ida”

Guy Maddin – “The Forbidden Room,” “Keyhole“

Gonzalo Maza – “A Fantastic Woman,” “Gloria”

Anthony McCarten – “Darkest Hour,” “The Theory of Everything”

Advertisement

Michael McCullers – “The Boss Baby,” “Baby Mama”

Valérie Müller – “Polina,” “Le Monde de Fred”

Kumail Nanjiani* – “The Big Sick”

Oleg Negin – “Loveless,” “Leviathan”

Advertisement

Jonathan Nolan – “The Dark Knight,” “Memento“

Ruben Östlund* – “The Square,” “Force Majeure”

Park Hoon-jung – “The Tiger,” “New World”

Christian Petzold – “Phoenix,” “Jerichow”

Advertisement

Julie Peyr – “Ismael’s Ghosts,” “Four Lovers”

Gibrán Portela – “The Untamed,” “La Jaula de Oro”

Steven Rogers – “I, Tonya,” “Kate & Leopold”

Melissa Rosenberg – “Twilight” series, “Step Up”

Advertisement

J.K. Rowling – “Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them,” “Harry Potter” creator

Alicia Scherson – “Family Life,” “Il Futuro”

Fernando E. Solanas – “A Journey to the Fumigated Towns,” “La Guerra del Fracking”

Sion Sono – “Tokyo Vampire Hotel,” “The Whispering Star”

Advertisement

Béla Tarr* – “The Turin Horse,” “The Man From London”

Vanessa Taylor – “The Shape of Water,” “Divergent”

Joëlle Touma – “The Insult,” “The Attack“

Joachim Trier – “Thelma,” “Louder than Bombs”

Advertisement

Pierre Uytterhoeven – “And Now My Love,” “A Man and a Woman”

Eskil Vogt – “Thelma,” “Louder Than Bombs”

Wang Hui Ling – “Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon,” “Fleeing by Night”

Virgil Williams – “Mudbound”

Advertisement

Yan Geling – “Youth,” “Coming Home”

Chloé Zhao* – “The Rider,” “Songs My Brother Taught Me”

Members-at-Large

Robert Alonzo

Wendy Armstrong

Advertisement

Jennifer Badger

Bill Baggelaar

Hanno Basse

Ali Bell

Advertisement

Jennifer Bell

Grace Blake

Linda Borgeson

Rosa Bosch

Advertisement

Mark Brown

Erika Wangberg Burton

Keith Campbell

Damon Caro

Advertisement

Jordi Casares

Jeffrey Chan

Andy Cheng

Jim Churchman

Advertisement

Carl Ciarfalio

David Cole

Maureen Crowe

Elizabeth Monk Daley

Advertisement

Nash Edgerton

Sheri Eisenberg

Nina Fallon

Christina Garberson

Advertisement

Dawn Gilliam

Allan Graf

Barbara Ford Grant

Mark Graziano

Advertisement

Mike Gunther

Barbara Harris

Kiri Hart

Warrington Hudlin

Advertisement

Richard Hull

Georgia Kacandes

Franz Kraus

Randy Lake

Advertisement

Jeff LaPlante

Julius LeFlore

David Leitch

Janet Lewin

Advertisement

Joe Lewis

Daniel Lupi

Johnny Martin

Claire McGrane

Advertisement

Jennifer Meislohn

Nate Moore

Stephen Nakamura

Guy Norris

Advertisement

Chris O’Hara

Maricel Pagulayan

Tom Peitzman

JJ Perry

Advertisement

James Plannette

Steven Andrew Pope

Sherri Potter

Keri Putnam

Advertisement

Mary Ramos

Helen Robin

Lisa Rodgers

Kevin Dennis Rosenberger

Advertisement

William Sargent

Kirsten Schaffer

Jessie Thiele Schroeder

Erin Scully

Advertisement

Michael Raye Smith

Ellen Somers

Sean Stratton

Tierre Turner

Advertisement

Stephen Ujlaki

Leon Vitali

Walter Volpatto

Jamie Voris

Advertisement

Fiona Walkinshaw

Owen Walstrom

Jeff Ward

Jeffrey Wike

Advertisement

Dwight Williams

David Womark

Associates

Matthew Dubin

Todd Feldman

Advertisement

Andrew Finkelstein

William Lazarus

Sandra Lucchesi

Ann Murtha

Advertisement

Theresa Peters

Steven Rabineau

Sylvie Rabineau

Brian Siberell

Advertisement

* Invited to join the academy by multiple branches


Advertisement
Advertisement