Lots of L.A. names in James Beard first-round nominations

First-round nominations for the 2013 James Beard Foundation restaurant awards have just been announced, and for Southern California, it’s a mix of trusted old favorites as well as some shiny new stars.

In the first category, you have the likes of Lucques’ Suzanne Goin and Mozza’s Nancy Silverton nominated for best chef; Sycamore Kitchen’s Karen Hatfield for best pastry chef; Providence for outstanding service as well as standbys Melisse and Patinafor outstanding restaurant and Valentino’s Piero Selvaggio and Lucques’ Caroline Styne for outstanding restaurateurs.

New faces include BierBeisl’s Bernhard Mairinger, and Night + Market’s Kris Yenbamroong for rising star chef and BierBeisl and Tar & Roses for best new restaurant.

Other Southern California nominees include Riveraand the Varnish for outstanding bar program and Sine Qua Non winery’s Manfred Krankl for outstanding wine spirits or beer professional.

There are a bevy of local nominations for best chef in the West, including Bäco Mercat’s Josef Centeno, Providence’s Michael Cimarusti, Tar & Roses' Andrew Kirschner, M.B. Post’s David LeFevre, Del Mar’s Market Restaurant and Bar’s Carl Schroeder, Rivera’s John Rivera Sedlar, Animal’s Jon Shook and Vinny Dotolo, and Mo-Chica’s Ricardo Zarate.

Final nominations will be announced March 18 and the awards will be presented May 6 at Lincoln Center’s Avery Fisher Hall in New York City.

Here is a complete list of the nominees for the national awards:

BEST NEW RESTAURANT: Balena, Chicago; BierBeisl, Beverly Hills; Bluebeard, Indianapolis; Borgne, New Orleans; Butcher & the Boar, Minneapolis; Cardamom Hill, Atlanta; Empellón Cocina, New York City; Forequarter, Madison, Wisc.; Grace, Chicago; Hog & Hominy, Memphis; Khong River House, Miami Beach, Fla.; Lockeland Table, Nashville; Mateo Tapas, Durham, N.C.; Mi Casa by José Andrés at Dorado Beach, a Ritz-Carlton Reserve, Dorado, Puerto Rico; Mintwood Place, Washington, D.C.; the Ordinary, Charleston, S.C.; Ox, Portland, Ore.; Oxheart, Houston; Pabu at Four Seasons Hotel Baltimore; Puritan & Co., Cambridge, Mass.; Rich Table, San Francisco; Shanik, Seattle; State Bird Provisions, San Francisco; Tar & Roses, Santa Monica; Thirty Acres, Jersey City, N.J.; Underbelly, Houston; Vernick Food & Drink, Philadelphia; the Whale Wins, Seattle; Zacatecas Tacos & Tequila, Albuquerque.

OUTSTANDING BAR PROGRAM: The Abbot’s Cellar, San Francisco; Anvil Bar & Refuge, Houston; the Aviary, Chicago; Bar Agricole, San Francisco; the Bar at the NoMad Hotel, New York City; the Broken Shaker, Miami Beach, Fla.; Bryant’s Cocktail Lounge, Milwaukee; Canon, Seattle; the Cedars Social, Dallas; Clyde Common, Portland, Ore.; Cook & Brown Public House, Providence; Cure, New Orleans; the Franklin Mortgage & Investment Co., Philadelphia; the Hawthorne, Boston; High West Distillery & Saloon, Park City, Utah; Holeman & Finch Public House, Atlanta; Marvel Bar, Minneapolis; Pegu Club, New York City; the Porter Beer Bar, Atlanta; Restaurant Eve, Alexandria, Va.; Rivera, Los Angeles; the Varnish, Los Angeles; the Violet Hour, Chicago; Williams & Graham, Denver; Woodberry Kitchen, Baltimore.

OUTSTANDING CHEF: Sean Brock, McCrady’s, Charleston, S.C.; Andrew Carmellini, Locanda Verde, New York City; David Chang, Momofuku Noodle Bar, New York City; Tyson Cole, Uchi, Austin and Houston; Gary Danko, Restaurant Gary Danko, San Francisco; Suzanne Goin, Lucques, West Hollywood; Maria Hines, Tilth, Seattle; Paul Kahan, Blackbird, Chicago; David Kinch, Manresa, Los Gatos, Calif.; Donald Link, Herbsaint, New Orleans; Barbara Lynch, No. 9 Park, Boston; Tim McKee, La Belle Vie, Minneapolis; Vitaly Paley, Paley’s Place, Portland, Ore.; Stephan Pyles, Stephan Pyles Restaurant, Dallas; Anne Quatrano, Bacchanalia, Atlanta; Julian Serrano, Picasso at Bellagio, Las Vegas; Nancy Silverton, Pizzeria Mozza, Los Angeles; Michael Symon, Lola, Cleveland; Michael Tusk, Quince, San Francisco; Marc Vetri, Vetri, Philadelphia.  

OUTSTANDING PASTRY CHEF: Dominique Ansel, Dominique Ansel Bakery, New York City; Andre Chin and Amanda Eap, Artisan Boulanger Patissier, Philadelphia; Melissa Chou, Aziza, San Francisco; Elizabeth Dahl, Nostrano, Madison, Wisc.; Matt Danko, the Greenhouse Tavern, Cleveland; Patrick Fahy, Sixteenat Trump Hotel Chicago; Ken Forkish, Ken’s Artisan Bakery, Portland, Ore.; Hedy Goldsmith, Michael’s Genuine Food & Drink, Miami; Karen Hatfield, the Sycamore Kitchen, Los Angeles; Brooks Headley, Del Posto, New York City; Steve Horton, Rustica Bakery, Minneapolis; Maura Kilpatrick, Oleana, Cambridge, Mass.; Phoebe Lawless, Scratch, Durham, N.C.; William Leaman, Bakery Nouveau, Seattle; Tiffany MacIsaac, Birch & Barley, Washington, D.C.; Cheryl Maffei and Jonathan Stevens, Hungry Ghost Bread, Northampton, Mass.; Aaron Russell, Restaurant Eugene, Atlanta; Laura Sawicki, La Condesa, Austin; Tandra Watkins, Ashley’s at the Capital Hotel, Little Rock, Ark.; William Werner, Craftsman and Wolves, San Francisco.

OUTSTANDING RESTAURANT: August, New Orleans; Blue Hill, New York City; Canlis, Seattle; Fore Street, Portland, Maine; Foreign Cinema, San Francisco; Greens Restaurant, San Francisco; Highlands Bar and Grill, Birmingham, Ala.; Jaleo, Washington, D.C.; Jewel Bako, New York City; Lantern, Chapel Hill, N.C.; Lucia’s Restaurant, Minneapolis; Mélisse, Santa Monica; Naha, Chicago; Oleana, Cambridge, Mass.; Patina, Los Angeles; the Slanted Door, San Francisco; Spiaggia,Chicago; Terra, St. Helena, Calif.; Vidalia, Washington, D.C.; Vincent on Camelback, Phoenix.

OUTSTANDING RESTAURATEUR: Nick Badovinus (Flavor Hook, Off-Site Kitchen, Tried and True, etc.), Dallas; Ashok Bajaj, Knightsbridge Restaurant Group (the Bombay Club, the Oval Room, Rasika, etc.), Washington, D.C. ; Kim Bartmann (Barbette, Bryant-Lake Bowl, Red Stag Supperclub, etc.), Minneapolis; Roger Berkowitz, Legal Sea Foods, Boston; Frank Bonanno, Bonanno Concepts (Mizuna, Osteria Marco, Bones, etc.), Denver; George Formaro (Centro, Django, South Union Bread Café, etc.), Des Moines; Sam Fox, Fox Restaurant Concepts (Olive & Ivy, True Food Kitchen, Zinburger, etc.), Phoenix; Ford Fry, Rocket Farm Restaurants (the Optimist, JCT Kitchen, No. 246), Atlanta; Levi Goode, Goode Company Restaurants (Goode Company Seafood, Goode Company Taqueria, Goode Company BBQ, etc.), Houston; Martha Hoover, Patachou (Patachou, Petit Chou, Napolese, etc.), Indianapolis; John Howie, John Howie Restaurant Group (John Howie Steak, Seastar Restaurant and Raw Bar), Bellevue, Wash.; Mike Klank and Eddie Hernandez, Taqueria del Sol, Atlanta; Maguy Le Coze, Le Bernardin, New York City; Donnie Madia, One Off Hospitality Group (Blackbird, Avec, the Publican, etc.), Chicago; Nick Pihakis, Jim ‘N Nick’s Bar-B-Q, Birmingham, Ala.; Piero Selvaggio, Valentino Restaurant Group (Valentino, Valentino Vin Bar), Santa Monica; Mark Stark and Terri Stark, Stark Reality Restaurants (Willi’s Wine Bar, Monti’s Rotisserie & Bar, Willi’s Seafood & Raw Bar, etc.), Santa Rosa/Healdsburg, Calif.; Stephen Starr, Starr Restaurants (the Dandelion, Talula’s Garden, Parc, etc.), Philadelphia; Caroline Styne (Lucques, Tavern, A.O.C., etc.), West Hollywood; Phil Suarez, Suarez Restaurant Group (ABC Kitchen, Jean Georges, wd50, etc.), New York City.

OUTSTANDING SERVICE: Bacchanalia, Atlanta; Biga on the Banks, San Antonio; Brigtsen’s, New Orleans; Café Juanita, Kirkland, Wash.; Chez François, Vermilion, Ohio; the Compound Restaurant, Santa Fe; Del Posto, New York City; Eastern Standard Kitchen & Drinks, Boston; Fountain Restaurant at Four Seasons Hotel Philadelphia; the French Room at the Adolphus, Dallas; Michael Mina, San Francisco; the Oakroom at the Seelbach Hilton, Louisville; Persimmon, Bristol, R.I.; Providence, Los Angeles; Quince, San Francisco; the Restaurant at Meadowood, St. Helena, Calif.; Sapor Cafe and Bar, Minneapolis; Topolobampo, Chicago; Vetri, Philadelphia; Victoria & Albert’s at Disney’s Grand Floridian Resort & Spa, Lake Buena Vista, Fla.

OUTSTANDING WINE PROGRAM: 4 Olives Wine Bar, Manhattan, Kansas; A16, San Francisco; Addison at the Grand Del Mar, San Diego; Angus Barn, Raleigh, N.C.; the Barn at Blackberry Farm, Walland, Tenn.; Café on the Green at Four Seasons Resort and Club Dallas at Las Colinas, Irving, Texas; Charleston, Baltimore; Charleston Grill at Charleston Place Hotel, Charleston, S.C.; CityZen at Mandarin Oriental, Washington D.C.; L’Etoile, Madison, Wisc.; Five & Ten, Athens, Ga.; Frasca Food and Wine, Boulder, Colo.; the Grill Room at Windsor Court Hotel, New Orleans; Nopa, San Francisco; Press, St. Helena, Calif.; Picasso at Bellagio, Las Vegas; Sepia,Chicago; Sierra Mar at Post Ranch Inn, Big Sur; Troquet, Boston; Yono’s Restaurant, Albany, N.Y.  

OUTSTANDING WINE, SPIRITS, OR BEER PROFESSIONAL: Sam Calagione, Dogfish Head Craft Brewery, Milton, Del.; Ron Cooper, Del Maguey Single Village Mezcal, Taos, N.M.; John and Kathe Dyson, Williams Selyem Winery, Healdsburg, Calif.; Merry Edwards, Merry Edwards Winery, Sebastopol, Calif.; Don Feinberg and Wendy Littlefield, Vanberg & DeWulf, Cooperstown, N.Y.; Mike Floyd, Nick Floyd and Simon Floyd, Three Floyds Brewing, Munster, Ind.; Chuck Furuya, DK Restaurants, Maui, Hawaii; Manfred Krankl, Sine Qua Non, Ventura; Ted Lemon, Littorai Wines, Sebastopol, Calif.; Stephen McCarthy, Clear Creek Distillery, Portland, Ore.; Duncan Meyers and Nathan Roberts, Arnot-Roberts, Healdsburg, Calif.; Garrett Oliver, the Brooklyn Brewery, Brooklyn; Tom Peters, Monk’s Cafe, Philadelphia; Neal Rosenthal, Rosenthal Wine Merchant, New York City; Jörg Rupf, St. George Spirits, Alameda, Calif.; Eric Seed, Haus Alpenz, Edina, Minn.; Eric Solomon, Eric Solomon Selections – European Cellars, Charlotte, N.C.; Harlan Wheatley, Buffalo Trace Distillery, Frankfort, Ken.; Sean Lilly Wilson, Fullsteam, Durham, N.C.; David Wondrich, spirits educator, Brooklyn. 

RISING STAR CHEF OF THE YEAR: Jimmy Bannos Jr., the Purple Pig, Chicago; Mark Bodinet, Copperleaf Restaurant at Cedarbrook Lodge, Seattle; Daniel Bonanno, A Pig in a Fur Coat, Madison, Wisc.; Danny Bowien, Mission Chinese Food, San Francisco and New York City; Katie Button, Cúrate, Asheville, N.C.; Hari Cameron, A(muse), Rehoboth Beach, De.; Joe Cicala, Le Virtù, Philadelphia; Quinten Frye, Salt Kitchen & Tasting Bar, Honolulu; Bryce Gilmore, Barley Swine, Austin; Will Gilson, Puritan and Co., Cambridge, Mass.; Nicole Grimes, Rao’s at Caesar’s Palace, Las Vegas; Christopher Kearse, Will BYOB, Philadelphia; Matthew Kirkley, L2O,Chicago; Bernhard Mairinger, BierBeisl, Beverly Hills; Jamie Malone, Sea Change, Minneapolis; Tim Maslow, Strip-T’s, Watertown, Mass.; Thomas McNaughton, Flour + Water, San Francisco; Janina O’Leary, TRACE, Austin; Jorel Pierce, Euclid Hall Bar & Kitchen, Denver; David Posey, Blackbird, Chicago; Giorgio Rapicavoli, Eating House, Coral Gables, Fla.; Michael Toscano, Perla, New York City; Chris Weber, the Herbfarm, Woodinville, Wash.; Blaine Wetzel, the Willows Inn on Lummi Island, Lummi Island, Wash.; Justin Woodward, Castagna, Portland, Ore.; Kris Yenbamroong, Night and Market, West Hollywood; Justin Yu, Oxheart, Houston.

BEST CHEF: WEST: Matthew Accarrino, SPQR, San Francisco; Nicolaus Balla, Bar Tartine, San Francisco; Josef Centeno, Bäco Mercat, Los Angeles; Michael Chiarello, Bottega, Yountville, Calif.; Michael Cimarusti, Providence, Los Angeles; Chris Cosentino, Incanto, San Francisco; Dominique Crenn, Atelier Crenn, San Francisco; Mitsuo Endo, Aburiya Raku, Las Vegas; Mark Estee, Campo, Reno; Ed Kenney, Town, Honolulu; Andrew Kirschner, Tar & Roses, Santa Monica; Christopher Kostow, the Restaurant at Meadowood, St. Helena, Calif.; Mourad Lahlou, Aziza, San Francisco; Corey Lee, Benu, San Francisco; David LeFevre, M.B. Post, Manhattan Beach; Daniel Patterson, Coi, San Francisco; Carl Schroeder, Market Restaurant and Bar, Del Mar; John Rivera Sedlar, Rivera, Los Angeles; Jon Shook and Vinny Dotolo, Animal, Los Angeles; Ricardo Zarate, Mo-Chica, Los Angeles.

Copyright © 2019, Los Angeles Times
EDITION: California | U.S. & World
61°