Advertisement
Share

CITY SECTION

Wednesday, Nov. 10

City Section Preliminaries
At Pierce College, 3 Miles

BOYS

HEAT ONE

TEAM

1. *San Pedro, 33 (81:20); 2. *Garfield, 73 (83:24); 3. *Los Angeles, 86 (84:18); 4. *Sun Valley Poly, 92 (84:29); 5. *Taft, 102 (84:59); 6. Venice, 136; 7. Bravo, 202; 8. Wilmington Banning, 207; 9. Sylmar, 223; 10. L.A. University, 282; 11. Jefferson, 299; 12. Canoga Park, 301; 13. Elizabeth, 357.

INDIVIDUAL

1. Oropeza, G, 15:54; 2. Soto, SP, 16:03; 3. Swartz, SP, 16:04; 4. Rodriguez, T, 16:06; 5. Rosales, SP, 16:14; 6. Baez, LA, 16:16; 7. Mendoza, SVP, 16:23; 8. Hernandez, G, 16:23; 9. Flowres, LA, 16:24; 10. Calise, SP, 16:26; 11. *Lopez, Lincoln, 16:28; 12. *Lehman, V, 16:29; 13. Sanchez, SVP, 16:32; 14. Nava, SP, 16:33; 15. Zeidler, T, 16:35.

HEAT TWO

TEAM

1. *Birmingham, 56 (82:14); 2. *Monroe, 85 (84:00); 3. *Narbonne, 94 (84:09); 4. *South Gate, 94 (83:51); 5.*Belmont, 98 (84:38); 6. Franklin, 157; 7. Bell, 173; 8. El Camino Real, 220; 9. Verdugo, 225; 10. L.A. Hamilton, 251; 11. Dorsey, 327; 12. Granada Hills Kennedy, 331; 13. Manual Arts, 342; 14. Downtown Magnets, 400.

INDIVIDUAL

1. Guzman, M, 15:39; 2. Ruiz, SG, 15:40; 3. Noriega, Bir, 15:57; 4. Hernandez, N, 16:07; 5. *Lares, F, 16:10; 6. *Gasperik, H, 16:14; 7. Rodriguez, Belm, 16:16; 8. Alcala, Bir, 16:18; 9. Galindo, Belm, 16:18; 10. Samano, M, 16:23; 11. Aguilar, Bir, 16:26; 12. Magana, SG, 16:26; 13. Dalgado, N, 16:31; 14. Corral, SG, 16:34; 15. Hernandez, Bir, 16:41.

GIRLS

HEAT ONE

TEAM

1. *Birmingham, 21 (95:25); 2. *Los Angeles, 98 (103:55); 3. *Garfield, 110 (104:53); 4. *South Gate, 129 (105:59); 5. *Sun Valley Poly, 135 (106:18); 6. San Fernando, 153; 7. Palisades, 168; 8. Bravo, 197 (110:40); 9. Jefferson, 205; 10. L.A. Hamilton, 220; 11. Gardena, 271; 12. North Hollywood, 307; 13. Downtown Magnets, 381.

INDIVIDUAL

1. *Goldring, H, 18:16; 2. Hernandez, Bir, 18:24; 3. Hartel, Bir, 18:49; 4. Ortega, *Washington, 19:03; 5. *Garcia, Verdugo Hills, 19:08; 6. Oviedo, Bir, 19:13; 7. Lujano, Bir, 19:18; 8. Hernandez, LA, 19:26; 9. Valenzuela, Bir, 19:41; 10. *Sanchez, SF, 19:45; 11. *Perry-Spahn, Pal, 19:50; 12. Violante, SVP, 20:01; 13. Ponce, G, 20:15; 14. Pardita, SG, 20:16; 15. Nolasco, SVP, 20:19.

HEAT TWO

TEAM

1. *San Pedro, 18 (95:18); 2. *El Camino Real, 37 (98:01); 3. *Taft, 130 (104:50); 4. *Franklin, 145 (105:39); 5. *Granada Hills Kennedy, 163 (106:34); 6. Belmont, 164; 7. L.A. University, 165; 8. Monroe, 170; 9. Huntington Park, 201; 10. Narbonne, 243; 11. L.A. CES, 286; 12. Grant, 301; 13. Crenshaw, 364.

INDIVIDUAL

1. Manqueros, SP, 18:34; 2. Conlin, SP, 18:57; 3. Grigarian, ECR, 19:05; 4. Rubi, SP, 19:09; 5. Tortoledo, SP, 19:16; 6. M. Adams, SP, 19:22; 7. Kulik, ECR, 19:32; 8. Foxman, ECR, 19:39; 9. Vakshori, ECR, 19:51; 10. Roth, ECR, 19:51; 11. Post, SP, 20:04; 12. Bermudes, F, 20:06; 13. Yang, L.A. University, 20:09; 14. Constantino, F, 20:12; 15. Ramos, GHK, 20:22.

*-Teams and individual not on qualifying teams that advance to City finals, Nov. 20, at Pierce College.


Advertisement