Advertisement
High School Sports

Week 2 high school football schedule

Football on field
(Daniel Thornberg - stock.adobe.com)

Thursday, September 5th

SOUTHERN SECTION

SOUTH VALLEY LEAGUE

Cornerstone Christian vs. Santa Rosa Academy at Linfield Christian, 7 p.m.

Advertisement

NONLEAGUE

Burbank Burroughs vs. La Palma Kennedy at Western, 7 p.m.

Century vs. Garden Grove Santiago at Garden Grove, 7 p.m.

Citrus Hill at Pacific, 7 p.m.

Advertisement

Crean Lutheran at California Military Institute, 5 p.m.

Dana Hills vs. Saddleback at Segerstrom, 7 p.m.

Don Lugo at Tustin, 7 p.m.

El Dorado at California, 7 p.m.

Jurupa Hills vs. Arlington at Ramona, 7:30 p.m.

Montebello at Crescenta Valley, 7 p.m.

Morningside vs. Savanna at Glover Stadium, 7 p.m.

Northwood vs. Troy at Fullerton HS, 7 p.m.

Advertisement

Orange at Yorba Linda, 7 p.m.

Riverside North at Temescal Canyon, 7 p.m.

San Dimas vs. Whittier at Pioneer, 7 p.m.

Santa Ana Calvary Chapel vs. Capistrano Valley Christian at Laguna Hills, 7 p.m.

Sonora at Lynwood, 7 p.m.

Summit at San Gorgonio, 7 p.m.

Woodbridge vs. Fountain Valley at Huntington Beach, 7 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Advertisement

Indio at Brawley, 7 p.m.

8 MAN

SOUTHERN SECTION

NONLEAGUE

CSDR at Hesperia Christian, 7 p.m.

La Verne Lutheran vs. PAL Academy at Fergusson Park (Rialto), 6 p.m.

United Christian vs. Noli Indian at Soboba Oaks Ranch (San Jacinto), 7 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Borrego Springs at Desert Chapel, 7 p.m.

Milken at Fulton, 3:30 p.m.

San Marcos St. Joseph Academy at St. Michael’s Prep, 3:15 p.m.

Friday, September 6th

CITY

NONLEAGUE

Bell at Eagle Rock, 7 p.m.

Belmont at Torres, 7 p.m.

Chatsworth at Sun Valley Poly, 7 p.m.

Chavez at South East, 7 p.m.

Cleveland at Reseda, 7 p.m.

Contreras at Roybal, 6 p.m.

Gardena at Fremont, 7 p.m.

Grant at Canoga Park, 7 p.m.

Legacy at Verdugo Hills, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles at Hawkins, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles Hamilton at Hollywood, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles Roosevelt at Los Angeles Marshall, 3 p.m.

Los Angeles University at Arleta, 3:30 p.m.

Los Angeles Wilson at Marquez, 7 p.m.

Manual Arts at Van Nuys, 7 p.m.

Maywood CES at Mendez, 7 p.m.

Monroe at Granada Hills Kennedy, 7 p.m.

North Hollywood at Lincoln, 7 p.m.

Palisades at Granada Hills, 7 p.m.

Rancho Dominguez at Panorama, 7 p.m.

San Fernando at Franklin, 7 p.m.

Santee at Los Angeles Jordan, 7 p.m.

Sotomayor at Angelou, 7 p.m.

South Gate at Jefferson, 7 p.m.

Sylmar at El Camino Real, 7 p.m.

Taft at San Pedro, 7 p.m.

View Park at Washington, 7 p.m.

SOUTHERN SECTION

SOUTH VALLEY LEAGUE

Anza Hamilton at Temecula Prep, 7 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Adelanto at Bassett, 7 p.m.

Alhambra at Temple City, 7 p.m.

Anaheim Canyon at Fullerton, 7 p.m.

Arroyo Valley at Desert Hot Springs, 7 p.m.

Artesia at Chino, 7 p.m.

Azusa at Ganesha, 7 p.m.

Banning at Hemet, 7 p.m.

Barstow at Apple Valley, 7 p.m.

Beaumont at Perris, 7 p.m.

Beckman vs. Foothill at Tustin, 7 p.m.

Bellflower vs. Cypress at Western, 7 p.m.

Beverly Hills at Carpinteria, 7 p.m.

Big Bear at Laguna Beach, 7 p.m.

Bishop Amat at JSerra, 7 p.m.

Bishop Diego at Lompoc, 7 p.m.

Bishop Montgomery at St. Pius X-St. Matthias, 7 p.m.

Bloomington at Miller, 7 p.m.

Bolsa Grande vs. Cerritos at Gahr, 7 p.m.

Bosco Tech vs. Southlands Christian at Nogales, 7 p.m.

Brea Olinda at Placentia Valencia, 7 p.m.

Buena at Agoura, 7 p.m.

Buena Park vs. Firebaugh at Lynwood, 7 p.m.

Burbank at Orange Vista, 7 p.m.

Cajon at Heritage, 7 p.m.

Camarillo at Royal, 7 p.m.

Campbell Hall at Pasadena Poly, 3 p.m.

Cantwell-Sacred Heart vs. Whittier Christian at Whittier College, 7 p.m.

Canyon Springs at Vista del Lago, 7 p.m.

Chaffey vs. Patriot at Rubidoux, 7 p.m.

Channel Islands vs. Santa Barbara at San Marcos, 7 p.m.

Chino Hills at Corona, 7 p.m.

Claremont at Diamond Bar, 7 p.m.

Coachella Valley at La Quinta, 7 p.m.

Colony at Citrus Valley, 7 p.m.

Corona del Mar at Palos Verdes, 3 p.m.

Crespi at Harvard-Westlake, 7 p.m.

Culver City at Peninsula, 3 p.m.

Diamond Ranch at Ayala, 7 p.m.

El Modena at Segerstrom, 7 p.m.

El Monte at San Marino, 7 p.m.

Elsinore at Rancho Christian, 7 p.m.

Etiwanda at Carter, 7 p.m.

Excelsior at Western Christian, 7 p.m.

Fontana at Ramona, 7 p.m.

Garden Grove Pacifica at Capistrano Valley, 7 p.m.

Gardena Serra at Calabasas, 7 p.m.

Garey vs. Workman at La Puente, 7 p.m.

Glendora at Charter Oak, 7 p.m.

Godinez at Jurupa Valley, 7 p.m.

Golden Valley at Quartz Hill, 7 p.m.

Grace Brethren at Muir, 7 p.m.

Grand Terrace vs. Hillcrest at Norte Vista, 7 p.m.

Granite Hills at Littlerock, 7 p.m.

Highland vs. St. Bonaventure at Ventura College, 7 p.m.

Hueneme at Brentwood, 7 p.m.

Huntington Beach at Long Beach Wilson, 7 p.m.

Kaiser at Westminster, 7 p.m.

Katella vs. Esperanza at Yorba Linda, 7 p.m.

Keppel at Duarte, 7 p.m.

King at Paloma Valley, 7 p.m.

La Mirada at St. Margaret’s, 7 p.m.

La Puente at Rosemead, 7 p.m.

La Salle at Santa Paula, 7 p.m.

La Serna at Arcadia, 7 p.m.

Leuzinger vs. Torrance at Zamperini Stadium (Torrance), 7 p.m.

Linfield Christian at Indian Springs, 7 p.m.

Loara at Costa Mesa, 7 p.m.

Lompoc Cabrillo at Rio Mesa, 7 p.m.

Long Beach Cabrillo at Glenn, 7 p.m.

Los Alamitos vs. Long Beach Poly at Veterans Stadium (Long Beach), 7:30 p.m.

Los Osos at Alta Loma, 7 p.m.

Millikan at Aquinas, 7 p.m.

Mira Costa vs. Mayfair at Bellflower, 7 p.m.

Mission Viejo at La Habra, 7 p.m.

Monrovia at Los Altos, 7 p.m.

Montclair at Hacienda Heights Wilson, 7 p.m.

Mountain View vs. Gladstone at Citrus College, 7 p.m.

Murrieta Mesa at San Jacinto, 7 p.m.

Murrieta Valley at Corona Santiago, 7 p.m.

Newport Harbor at Aliso Niguel, 7 p.m.

Nogales at South El Monte, 7 p.m.

Nordhoff at Oak Park, 7 p.m.

Norte Vista at Moreno Valley, 7 p.m.

North Torrance at El Segundo, 7 p.m.

Northview at West Covina, 7 p.m.

Norwalk at Bell Gardens, 7 p.m.

Oak Hills at Palmdale, 7 p.m.

Ocean View at Irvine University, 7 p.m.

Ontario at Eisenhower, 7 p.m.

Orange Lutheran vs. Edison at Huntington Beach, 7 p.m.

Oxnard Pacifica at Newbury Park, 7 p.m.

Pioneer at Pasadena, 7 p.m.

Pomona at Lakewood, 7 p.m.

Portola at Cerritos Valley Christian, 7 p.m.

Rancho Alamitos vs. Anaheim at Glover Stadium, 7 p.m.

Rancho Cucamonga at Norco, 7 p.m.

Rancho Mirage at Colton, 7 p.m.

Redlands at Chaparral, 7 p.m.

Redondo vs. Saugus at College of Canyons, 7:30 p.m.

Ridgecrest Burroughs at Knight, 7 p.m.

Riverside Poly at Bonita, 7 p.m.

Riverside Prep at Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian, 7 p.m.

Rowland at Walnut, 7 p.m.

Rubidoux at Rialto, 7 p.m.

San Bernardino at Arrowhead Christian, 7 p.m.

San Gabriel at Glendale, 7 p.m.

Santa Ana at Garden Grove, 7 p.m.

Santa Ana Valley at South Torrance, 7 p.m.

Schurr at Arroyo, 7 p.m.

Shadow Hills at Great Oak, 7 p.m.

Sherman Oaks Notre Dame at Moorpark, 7 p.m.

Sierra Canyon at Oaks Christian, 7 p.m.

Silver Valley at Nuview Bridge, 7 p.m.

Silverado at Valencia, 7 p.m.

South Hills at San Juan Hills, 7 p.m.

South Pasadena at Eastside, 7 p.m.

St. Anthony at Palm Springs, 7 p.m.

St. Francis at Damien, 7 p.m.

St. Genevieve at Salesian, 7 p.m.

St. Monica vs. Village Christian at Burbank, 7 p.m.

Sunny Hills at Irvine, 7 p.m.

Tahquitz at Lakeside, 7 p.m.

Tesoro at Eastvale Roosevelt, 7 p.m.

Thousand Oaks at Simi Valley, 7 p.m.

Twentynine Palms at Sultana, 7 p.m.

Upland at Rancho Verde, 7 p.m.

Valley View at Yucca Valley, 7 p.m.

Ventura at Dos Pueblos, 7 p.m.

Verbum Dei at Maranatha, 7 p.m.

Victor Valley at Hesperia, 7 p.m.

Viewpoint at La Canada, 7 p.m.

Villa Park at Trabuco Hills, 7 p.m.

West Ranch at Antelope Valley, 7 p.m.

West Torrance vs. Santa Monica at Santa Monica College, 7 p.m.

West Valley at Temecula Valley, 7 p.m.

Western at Baldwin Park, 7 p.m.

Westlake at Oxnard, 7 p.m.

Westminster La Quinta at Estancia, 7 p.m.

Yucaipa at Serrano, 7 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Bishop Alemany vs. Dorsey at Rancho Cienega Park, 7 p.m.

Boron at Rim of the World, 7 p.m.

Carlsbad at Lawndale, 7 p.m.

Carson at Cathedral, 7 p.m.

Chaminade at Birmingham, 7:30 p.m.

Corona Centennial at San Diego Cathedral, 7 p.m.

Dominguez at Wilmington Banning, 7 p.m.

El Toro at Las Vegas (Nev.) Eldorado, 7 p.m.

Fillmore at Edwards AFB Desert, 7 p.m.

Gabrielino at San Diego Southwest, 7 p.m.

Garfield vs. El Rancho at Montebello, 7 p.m.

Hawthorne at Rivera, 7 p.m.

Holtville at Desert Mirage, 7 p.m.

Inglewood at Bernstein, 7 p.m.

Locke at Downey, 7 p.m.

Loyola vs. San Diego St. Augustine at Mesa College (San Diego), 7 p.m.

Mater Dei at Peoria (Ariz.) Centennial, 7 p.m.

Narbonne at St. Paul, 7:30 p.m.

North Las Vegas (Nev.) Legacy vs. Paraclete at Antelope Valley College, 8 p.m.

Paramount at Bakersfield, 7 p.m.

Redlands East Valley at San Marcos Mission Hills, 7 p.m.

Riverside Notre Dame at Fresno San Joaquin Memorial, 7 p.m.

San Clemente at Carlsbad La Costa Canyon, 7 p.m.

San Marcos at San Luis Obispo, 7 p.m.

Santa Margarita at Greenwood Village (Colo.) Cherry Creek, 7 p.m.

Santa Maria at Santa Ynez, 7 p.m.

Santee West Hills vs. Santa Fe at Pioneer, 7 p.m.

St. Bernard at Westchester, 7 p.m.

St. John Bosco vs. Henderson (Nev.) Liberty at Las Vegas (Nev.) Bishop Gorman, 7 p.m.

Tucson (Ariz.) Flowing Wells at Palm Desert, 7 p.m.

Vista Murrieta at Sacramento Capital Christian, 7 p.m.

Warren at Huntington Park, 7 p.m.

West Adams at Compton, 7 p.m.

Xavier Prep at Chandler (Ariz.) Seton Catholic, 7 p.m.

8 MAN

CITY

NONLEAGUE

East Valley vs. TEACH Tech at Chittick FIeld (Long Beach), 7 p.m.

North Valley Military Institute at Sun Valley, 3 p.m.

SOUTHERN SECTION

NONLEAGUE

Beacon Hill at Santa Clara, 7 p.m.

Flintridge Prep at Sage Hill, 7 p.m.

Indio Riverside County Education Academy at California Lutheran, 7 p.m.

Maricopa at Blair, 3 p.m.

Moreno Valley Riverside County Education Academy at Faith Baptist, 3:30 p.m.

Rolling Hills Prep vs. Brethren Christian at Grace Lutheran School (Huntington Beach), 3 p.m.

Sage Oak at Windward, 3 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Animo Robinson vs. Orcutt Academy at Santa Maria, 7 p.m.

Lancaster Desert Christian at Sherman Oaks CES, 6 p.m.

Las Vegas (Nev.) Spring Mountain at Bloomington Christian, 7 p.m.

Lemoore Kings Christian vs. Cuyama Valley at Richardson Park (New Cuyama), 7 p.m.

Malibu at Dymally, 5 p.m.

Mojave at Lancaster Baptist, 7 p.m.

Public Safety Academy at Escondido Calvin Christian, 6:30 p.m.

Santa Maria Valley Christian at Lebec Frazier Mountain, 7 p.m.

Trona at Villanova Prep, 7 p.m.

Saturday, September 7th

SOUTHERN SECTION

NONLEAGUE

Mary Star vs. Fairmont Prep at Yorba Linda, 7 p.m.

Ontario Christian vs. Saddleback Valley Christian at JSerra, 6 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Pebble Beach Stevenson at Webb, 2 p.m.

Servite at Las Vegas (Nev.) Bishop Gorman, 8 p.m.

8 MAN

SOUTHERN SECTION

NONLEAGUE

Lighthouse Christian vs. Downey Calvary Chapel at Downey, 6 p.m.

Lucerne Valley at Chadwick, 2:30 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Coast Union vs. Monterey Trinity Christian at Pacific Grove, 11 a.m.

Lone Pine at Academy of Careers & Exploration, 6 p.m.

San Diego Ocean View Christian vs. Avalon at Machado Field (Avalon), 4 p.m.


Newsletter
Get our daily Sports Report newsletter
Advertisement