Advertisement
Share

Soccer: City playoff results and updated schedule

CITY BOYS’ SOCCER

DIVISION I

Second round, Wednesday

Marquez 4, Palisades 0

Advertisement

Granada Hills 2, Smidt Tech 0

Bell 4, Sotomayor 0

San Fernando 2, South East 1 (OT)

Sylmar 3, Huntington Park 1

Advertisement

Birmingham 5, Jefferson 0

Foshay 1, Fremont 0

El Camino Real 7, Locke 0

Quarterfinals, Friday, 3 p.m.

Advertisement

#8 Granada Hills at #1 Marquez

#13 San Fernando at #5 Bell

#6 Birmingham at #3 Sylmar

#23 Foshay at #2 El Camino Real

Advertisement

DIVISION II

Second round, Wednesday

Hollywood 6, Legacy 0

Sun Valley Poly 3, Santee 1

Advertisement

Arleta 2, Los Angeles Roosevelt 2 (Arleta advances on penalties, 5-3)

San Pedro 3, Los Angeles Kennedy 2

Carson 2, South Gate 1

Chavez 1, Los Angeles University 1 (Chavez advances on penalties, 4-2)

Advertisement

Fairfax 2, Granada Hills Kennedy 0

Los Angeles Marshall 7, Monroe 1

Quarterfinals, Friday, 3 p.m.

#9 Sun Valley Poly at #1 Hollywood

Advertisement

#13 San Pedro at #12 Arleta

#6 Chavez at #3 Carson

#10 Fairfax at #2 Los Angeles Marshall

DIVISION III

Advertisement

Second round, Wednesday

Bright Star 2, North Hollywood 0

Washington 3, Los Angeles 1

Panorama 2, Triumph 0

Advertisement

Rivera 4, East Valley 3

Bernstein 4, Manual Arts 0

Chatsworth 3, Van Nuys 2

King/Drew 3, Elizabeth 1

Advertisement

Los Angeles Hamilton 3, West Adams 0

Quarterfinals, Friday, 3 p.m.

#8 Washington at #1 Bright Star

#13 Rivera at #5 Panorama

Advertisement

#6 Chatsworth at #3 Bernstein

#10 King/Drew at #2 Los Angeles Hamilton

DIVISION IV

Second round, Wednesday

Advertisement

Lincoln 1, USC Hybrid 0

Franklin 3, Westchester 3 (Franklin advances on penalties, score not reported)

Stern 4, Collins 0

Gardena 2, Animo Robinson 1

Advertisement

Annenberg 6, Neuwirth 4

Animo Venice 3, Rancho Dominguez 1

Los Angeles CES 5, Los Angeles Jordan 4

Garfield 3, Animo Bunche 0

Advertisement

Quarterfinals, Friday, 3 p.m.

#16 Lincoln at #9 Franklin

#21 Stern at #13 Gardena

#6 Animo Venice at #3 Annenberg

Advertisement

#18 Garfield at #7 Los Angeles CES

DIVISION V

Second round, Wednesday

University Prep Value 2, Rise Kohyang 0

Advertisement

Valor 3, Lakeview 0

Los Angeles Wilson 3, Valley Arts/Sciences 2

Crenshaw 3, Math/Science 2

Animo De La Hoya 8, Sun Valley Magnet 0

Advertisement

Maywood CES 6, Burton 2

Bravo 6, USC-Media Arts/Engineering 0

Sherman Oaks CES 3, North Valley Military 0

Quarterfinals, Friday, 3 p.m.

Advertisement

#8 Valor at #1 University Prep Value

#5 Los Angeles Wilson at #4 Crenshaw

#6 Maywood CES at #3 Animo De La Hoya

#7 Bravo at #2 Sherman Oaks CES

Advertisement

Notes: Semifinals, Tuesday, 3 p.m. at higher seeds. Championships, Feb, 28-29 at Los Angeles Valley College and Birmingham.


Advertisement