Advertisement

Southland softball players to watch

Huntington Beach High's Zoe Prystajko delivers a pitch against Los Alamitos during a Surf League game last season.
Huntington Beach High’s Zoe Prystajko delivers a pitch against Los Alamitos during a Surf League game last season. Prystajko is not only one of the Southland’s top reutrning pitchers but a power hitter as well.
(Scott Smeltzer / Daily Pilot)
Share

Southern Section

Name, Pos., Yr., School

Brynne Nally, P, Sr., Garden Grove Pacifica

Zoe Prystajko, P/1B, Sr., Huntington Beach

Miranda De Nava, P/UT, Sr., Riverside Poly

Cambria Salmon, P, Sr., Beaumont

Brianne Weiss, P, Sr., Orange Lutheran

Emma Hayashida, P, Jr., Torrance

Miali Guachino, P, Sr., Great Oak

Kassandra Gewecke, P/1B, Sr., Temple City

Bailey Murray, P/1B, Jr., Redondo Union

Madison Finnerty, P, Sr., Moorpark

Madi McDonnell, P, Sr., Capistrano Valley

Katelyn Dunakin, P/UT, Sr., Aliso Niguel

Jada Villegas, P, Sr., Cajon

Taylor Peacock, P, Sr., Culver City

Madeline Granados, P, Sr., Cypress

Kylie Loertscher, P/1B, Sr., El Toro

Lauren Mendez, P, Sr., Foothill

Malaya Majam-Finch, P/1B, So., Fullerton

The Mariners won the Southern Section Division 1 title last season in the underdog role. With several returners, Pacifica has a target on its back.

Feb. 11, 2024

Advertisement

Meaghan Coyle, P, Sr., Flintridge Sacred Heart

Selena Gallegos, P, Sr., San Jacinto

Janessa Giugliano, P/OF, Jr., Liberty

Alyssa Garcia, P, Jr., Duarte

Robyn Guitron, P, So., Keppel

Kadyn Sanchez, P, So., Santa Clara

Bree Brennan, P/3B, Sr., Village Christian

Liliana Vallejo, P/SS, Sr., Lennox Academy

Carissa Galvan, P, Jr., Glenn

Remi Martinez, P/OF, So., JW North

Kendall Valdez, P, So., Canyon Springs

Kalena Lemus, P, Jr., Ganesha

Mariana Barlow, P/1B, Jr., Arroyo Valley

Ellery Engstrom, P/SS, So., Pasadena Poly

Elise Fong, P, Jr., Flintridge Prep

Angelina Garcia, P/1B, Jr., Ontario

Annika Sogsti, 1B, Sr., Garden Grove Pacifica

Amanda Urbina, 2B/3B, Jr., La Mirada

Aleena Garcia, SS/2B, Sr., Whittier Christian

Katie Knarr, 1B, Sr., Millikan

Kiara Cisneros, 2B, Sr., Tesoro

Breana Townsend, 1B/2B, Sr., Cypress

Kaniya Bragg, SS, Sr., Garden Grove Pacifica

Mackenzie Butt, 1B, Sr., Fountain Valley

Brianah Alejandre, SS, Jr., Los Altos

Hannah Moreno, SS/3B, Sr., St. Paul

Olivia Pedraza, SS/3B, Sr., Sunny Hills

Jaeda Diaz, 1B/3B, So., Indio

JuJu O’Brien, SS/2B, Sr., Mira Costa

Melody Acevedo, SS, Jr., Hillcrest

Miranda Gonzalez, SS/2B, Sr., Santa Fe

Samantha Maldonado, SS/3B, So., Schurr

Tiare Ho-Ching, 2B, Sr., Long Beach Poly

Zoey Bautista, 2B, Sr., Fullerton

Caitlyn Early, SS, Sr., San Marcos

Natalie Keith, INF, So., Northwood

Sienna Porter, SS, Jr., Irvine

Tenley Puett, SS/3B, Sr., Vasquez

Breanna Ochoa, INF, Jr., Lakewood St. Joseph

Janessa Silva, INF, So., San Bernardino

Isabella Gonzalez, SS, So., Costa Mesa

Mariah Becerra, 1B/3B, So., Lakewood St. Joseph

Jade Anzo, 1B/3B, Sr., Arroyo Valley

Celeste De La Cueva, 1B/C, Sr., Baldwin Park

Tessa Johansen, 1B/SS, Sr., Bishop Diego

Mia Perez, INF, Sr., Mountain View

Eden Skinner, SS/3B, So., Hesperia Christian

Maya Stumpf, INF, Sr., Loma Linda Academy

Sicily Windham, SS, Sr., Crean Lutheran

Kayli Counts, CF, Sr., Garden Grove Pacifica

Tamryn Shorter, OF, Jr., Norco

Taylor Shumaker, CF, Sr., Esperanza

Julia Steinberg, OF, Sr., Foothill

Kai Minor, CF, Jr., Orange Lutheran

Natalia Hill, CF, Sr., Gahr

Taelyn Holley, OF, Sr., Murrieta Mesa

Samantha Gresham, OF, Jr., Anaheim Canyon

Ashley Duran, OF, Jr., Corona Santiago

Ashleigh Mejia, OF, Sr., Corona Santiago

Camryn Johnson, OF, Sr., Los Alamitos

Olivia Chavez, CF, Jr., Ramona

Jillian Torres, CF, Jr., Santa Margarita

Jazmine White, C/UT, Sr., San Gorgonio

Delaina Ma’ae, C, Sr., Garden Grove Pacifica

Isabella Cacatian, C, Jr., South Torrance

Allison Gonzalez, C, Sr., Don Lugo

Mia Krueger, C, Sr., JSerra

Micayla Turi, C/OF, Jr., Capistrano Valley

Peyton Clark, C/1B, Sr., El Dorado

Delailah Lopez, C/OF, Jr., Burbank Providence

Allyssa Ramos, C, Sr., Los Alamitos

Chacha Miranda, C, Sr., Westminster

Mariah Rodriguez, C, Sr., Barstow

Katelyn Young, C, Jr., Paraclete

Skye Johnson, C, Sr., Riverside Bethel Christian

Tatiana Navarro, C, Sr., Garey

Madelyn Webb, C/3B, Sr., Riverside Poly

Victoria Perez, C/3B, So., Orangewood Academy

Jenny Hess, C, Sr., Hawthorne Math & Science

Gabriella Stoops, C, Sr., Hesperia Christian

Jayden Tamura, C, So., Ganesha

Trinity Godson, UT, Jr., Sacred Heart of Jesus

Isabella Pace, UT, Sr., Oxford Academy

Kendall Nakano, UT, Sr., Norwalk

Auddrey Lira, UT, Jr., Villa Park

Grace Twente, UT, Jr., Redlands East Valley

Dani Jackman, UT, Jr., University Prep

Jazmine Leyva, UT, Jr., So., South El Monte

Araceli Manzo, UT, Sr., Academy Career & Exploration

Kennedy Taylor, UT, Jr., Mayfield

City Section

Name, Pos., Yr., School

Riannah Maulupe, LF, Sr., Carson

Alana Langford, 1B, Sr., Carson

Ashannalee Titilii, SS, So., Carson

Rylee Gardner, CF, Jr., Carson

Jenna Ortega, P, So., San Pedro

Kaitlyn Borges, 2B, Jr., San Pedro

Madison Fao, SS, Sr., San Pedro

Jeniece Jimenez, SS, Sr., Granada Hills

Jocelyn Jimenez, P/OF, Jr., Granada Hills

Addison Moorman, P, Jr., Granada Hills

Rebecca Lozano, P, Sr., Birmingham

Jessica Rose, SS, Sr., Birmingham

Sarah Delgado, P/OF, Jr., El Camino Real

Rachel Loth, INF, Sr., El Camino Real

Mia Sanchez, P/1B, Sr., Eagle Rock

Kali Su’e, OF, Jr., Banning

Jessica Ramos, C, Jr., Chavez

Kailey Duran, P/1B, Sr., Chavez

Viviana Villasenor, CF, Sr., Chavez

Erika Deniz, CF/1B, Sr., San Fernando

Laila Davila, SS, Sr., South Gate

Veronica Esparza, P/1B, Jr., South Gate

Samantha Russell, C, So., Port of LA

Vaoita Leasiolagi, INF/OF, Sr., Verdugo Hills

Emily Wagner, P/C, Jr., Verdugo Hills

Yahali Gonzalez, OF, Sr., Cleveland

Olivia Nutt, P, So., Cleveland

Isabel Mena, 3B, Sr., Arleta

Andrea Avalos, C, Sr., Harbor Teacher

Jordan Garcia, P/3B, Jr., King/Drew

Monica Amaya, C, Jr., Lincoln

Kaylee Henriquez, CF, Jr., Bernstein

Aloha Jackson, SS, Sr., Bernstein

Iliana Dominguez C/CF/P Jr., So., South East

Mailane Montes, P/SS, Sr., Sotomayor

Zenayda Campos, SS, Sr., Animo South LA

Amber Massey, SS/1B, Jr., Rancho Dominguez

Nathalie Ochoa, SS/P, Jr., Maywood Academy

Alondra Salazar, OF, Sr., Reseda

Sofia Osorio, P/SS, So., Animo Venice

Advertisement