Advertisement
High School

High school softball: Southern Section playoff pairings

DIVISION 1

First round, Thursday, 3:15 p.m.

#1 Norco, bye

Vista Murrieta at Riverside Poly

Advertisement

Valencia at Garden Grove Pacifica

Los Altos at Orange Lutheran

Santa Fe at Chino Hills

Buena at Saugus

Advertisement

Mater Dei at Esperanza

Huntington Beach at #4 Grand Terrace

Yucaipa at #3 Corona Santiago

Upland at La Serna

West Torrance at Gahr

Newbury Park at Los Alamitos

Redlands East Valley at Santa Margarita

Camarillo at Oaks Christian

Advertisement

Aliso Niguel at San Clemente

King at #2 Great Oak

DIVISION 2

Wild-card game, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

Temecula Valley at Don Lugo

First round, Thursday, 3:15 p.m.

Wild-card winner at #1 Marina

Beaumont at El Modena

Advertisement

St. Paul at Rio Mesa

Downey at South Hills

Foothill at Ayala

Chaminade at Royal

Cypress at Cerritos

Woodbridge at #4 Sonora

La Habra at #3 La Mirada

Tesoro at Dana Hills

Etiwanda at Palm Desert

Eastvale Roosevelt at Redlands

California at Valley View

Bonita at Anaheim Canyon

Simi Valley at South Torrance

La Palma Kennedy at #2 Lakewood

DIVISION 3

First round, Thursday, 3:15 p.m.

Brea Olinda at #1 Crescenta Valley

Mayfair at Glendora

San Juan Hills at Fountain Valley

Oak Hills at Patriot

Diamond Ranch at La Quinta

Irvine at Bishop Amat

Mira Costa at Sherman Oaks Notre Dame

Santa Monica at #4 Diamond Bar

Warren at #3 Chino

Calabasas at Sierra Canyon

Millikan at West Ranch

Burbank Burroughs at Highland

Long Beach Wilson at San Dimas

San Marcos at Village Christian

Rancho Cucamonga at Paloma Valley

Troy at #2 Ramona

DIVISION 4

Wild-card games, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

A--Palm Springs at Arlington

B--Burbank at Pomona Catholic

C--Harvard-Westlake at Segerstrom

D--Kaiser at West Valley

E--Fillmore at La Reina

F--El Rancho at Culver City

G--Rancho Verde at Summit

H--Oxnard at Temple City

I--Hillcrest at Heritage

J--El Toro at St. Anthony

First round, Thursday, 3:15 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at #1 Aquinas

Winner wild-card B at Rialto

Santa Paula at Dos Pueblos

Winner wild-card C at El Segundo

Winner wild-card D at South El Monte

Beckman at La Canada

Silverado at Sultana

Winner wild-card E at #4 Westlake

Winner wild-card F at #3 Mary Star

Winner wild-card G at Banning

Winner wild-card H at Arcadia

Jurupa Hills at Artesia

Barstow at Schurr

Palos Verdes at Maranatha

Winner wild-card I at Miller

Winner wild-card J at #2 Godinez

DIVISION 5

Wild-card game, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

Long Beach Poly at Ontario Christian

First round, Thursday, 3:15 p.m.

Rolling Hills Prep at #1 Torrance

Vista del Lago at Yucca Valley

Bishop Montgomery at Paraclete

Edgewood at Quartz Hill

Knight at Flintridge Sacred Heart

Ocean View at Newport Harbor

Mountain View at University Prep

#4 Redondo at Faith Baptist

Arroyo at #3 Whittier Christian

Katella at Loara

Hacienda Heights Wilson at Archer

San Jacinto at Santa Ana Calvary Chapel

Santa Ynez at Louisville

El Monte at Covina

Campbell Hall at Serra

Wild-card winner at #2 Grace Brethren

DIVISION 6

Wild-card games, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

A--Twentynine Palms at Azusa

B--Excelsior at San Gorgonio

C--Century at Lancaster

D--Saddleback Valley Christian at San Marino

E--Chadwick at Santa Clara

F--Marymount at Alhambra

G--Estancia at Coachella Valley

H--Adelanto at Hesperia

First round, Thursday, 3:15 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at #1 Garden Grove Santiago

Winner wild-card B at Nuview Bridge

Eastside Christian at Bell Gardens

Public Safety at Garey

Big Bear at Woodcrest Christian

Winner wild-card C at Ramona Convent

Winner wild-card D at United Christian

Winner wild-card E at #4 Sierra Vista

Winner wild-card F at #3 Anaheim

Rubidoux at Downey Calvary Chapel

La Puente at Cantwell-Sacred Heart

Winner wild-card G at Grove

Sherman Indian at Bloomington Christian

Costa Mesa at Pasadena Poly

Nogales at Nordhoff

Winner wild-card H at #2 Riverside Notre Dame

DIVISION 7

First round, Thursday, 3:15 p.m.

#1 Western Christian at Riverside Bethel Christian

San Bernardino at Academy for Careers and Exploration

CSDR at Webb

St. Pius X-St. Matthias at San Jacinto Valley Academy

La Verne Lutheran at Santa Rosa Academy

Rio Hondo Prep at Santa Maria Valley Christian

Oakwood at Lancaster Desert Christian

#4 Westminster La Quinta at Animo Leadership

California Lutheran at #3 Mayfield

Beverly Hills at Da Vinci

Orangewood Academy at Bishop Conaty-Loretto

Academy of Academic Excellence at Lone Pine

Westridge at Coastal Christian

Sacred Heart at Vasquez

Victor Valley Christian at Redlands Adventist

#2 Whitney at Avalon

Notes: Second round, May 7, 3:15 p.m.; quarterfinals, May 9, 3:15 p.m.; semifinals, May 14, 3:15 p.m. Championships, May 17-18 at Barber Park (Irvine).


Advertisement