CBS Is a Strong No. 2 to NBC in Emmy Nominations

Times Staff Writer

CBS may have ended last season in third place, but its surprise hit, the Western miniseries "Lonesome Dove," not-so-surprisingly netted the most nominations Thursday for the 41st annual nighttime Emmy Awards, topping by one the most nominated show of the last two seasons, "L.A. Law."

"Lonesome Dove," the critically acclaimed, eight-hour adaptation of Larry McMurtry's Pulitzer Prize-winning novel, garnered 18 nominations--including one as best miniseries and others for stars Tommy Lee Jones, Robert Duvall, Diane Lane and Anjelica Huston.

Its showing pushed CBS to a strong second place among the nomination leaders. Ratings king NBC, which has dominated the Emmy nominations for the last six years, collected 103 of the 364 nominations, with CBS getting 95 and ABC 85. PBS programs netted 32, and syndicated programs got 21 nominations. Fox Broadcasting shows got 12. Cable programs, which became eligible for nomination for the first time last year, received 16 nominations, only one more than last year.

Suzanne de Passe, co-executive producer of "Lonesome Dove" and president of Motown Productions, said Thursday that when she got the 6 a.m. call from the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences informing her of the 18 nominations, "I immediately burst into tears.

"It's probably the most satisfying moment I think I've ever had. . . ," she said. "I'm so thrilled--not just for the actors and what they call the major categories, but for our costumer, all of the people who really gave it all of that look, the photography, the music. For me as a producer and as part of the producing team, it really means we selected great people."

De Passe added that the multiple nominations will not affect Motown's decision on whether to produce a sequel to what was the highest rated miniseries of the last five years. That depends, she said, on whether author McMurtry endorses it. "It's the only way I would be happy (doing a sequel)," she said.

Last year's best series winners--ABC's "thirtysomething" in drama and ABC's "The Wonder Years" in comedy--were nominated in those categories again and also picked up more total nominations than in their first year on the air. "thirtysomething" got 13, compared to its 1988 total of 10, while "The Wonder Years," which received only two nominations in 1988--in the series and writing categories--garnered 14 this time out.

CBS newcomer "Murphy Brown," starring Candice Bergen as a hard-driving TV newswoman, became the most-nominated new series of last season with 11 nominations. But the series faces stiff competition in the best comedy category: Other nominees include previous Emmy-winners "The Wonder Years," NBC's "Golden Girls" and NBC's "Cheers," along with CBS' "Designing Women."

"We're thrilled, we're just thrilled," said Diane English, co-executive producer of "Murphy Brown" with husband Joel Shukovsky. "A part of me would like to be the kind of person who says, 'It means nothing; I don't care,' but let's be honest: This is pretty great--especially since we're such a new show."

English acknowledged that the thrill of being nominated is tempered by the waiting period between now and the Emmy Awards ceremony, which will be held Sept. 17 at the Pasadena Civic Auditorium.

"Now is the part when it's not so much fun, where people try to involve you in that competition, and it really shouldn't be that," she said. "It would be great if it didn't come down to one winner, because the stuff that gets nominated is all so good. It would be great if it just ended here--that these are the five best shows in each category."

"Murphy Brown" has been only a marginal ratings success for CBS--but ratings don't necessarily translate into Emmy nominations. The three top-rated series of last season received only six nominations among them--four for ABC's "Roseanne" and one each for NBC's Thursday-night tandem of "The Cosby Show" and "A Diffent World"--and none was nominated as best comedy series.

The star of "Roseanne," former stand-up comedian Roseanne Barr, also failed to win nomination as best actress in a comedy series, although John Goodman, who plays her husband, was nominated as best actor. Also notably absent among the comedy nominees was John Larroquette of "Night Court," who has won the Emmy as best supporting actor for four years in a row.

But while Barr was an entrant in the competition, Larroquette was not: The actor took advantage of a new Emmy rule that requires actors to enter themselves in the competition, as do producers, writers and entrants in all other categories. In previous years, the producers of the shows were allowed to enter their cast members in the acting categories.

Larroquette said Thursday that he chose not to enter. "I think my thought process was that the generosity of the Academy toward me has been magnanimous, and I just felt that I didn't want to overstay my welcome," he said. "I don't think there was any real devious thought about it, such as, 'I've never lost and I don't want to lose now.' "

Along with the "Murphy Brown" nomination as best comedy, CBS scored another coup in the best drama category with its second-season series "Wiseguy," the story of undercover agent Vinnie Terranova (Ken Wahl). Other best drama nominees were ABC's "China Beach," CBS' "Beauty and the Beast," NBC's "L.A. Law" and ABC's "thirtysomething."

Wahl also found a place among the nominated lead actors in a drama series, along with Ron Perlman of "Beauty and the Beast," Edward Woodward of "The Equalizer," Carroll O'Connor of "In The Heat of the Night" and Michael Tucker of "L.A. Law."

Lead actresses nominated in the drama category were Linda Hamilton of "Beauty and the Beast," Dana Delany of "China Beach," Susan Dey and Jill Eikenberry of "L.A. Law," and Angela Lansbury of "Murder, She Wrote."

Several special programs and movies received multiple nominations. "My Name Is Bill W.," ABC's dramatization of the life of the man who started Alcoholics Anonymous, got 7, including an acting nomination for James Woods. NBC's controversial "Roe vs. Wade," the story of the landmark abortion case, got 6 nominations, among them nods for outstanding lead actress in a miniseries or special for Holly Hunter and Amy Madigan.

The PBS "Great Performances" installment "Dance In America: Gregory Hines Tap Dance in America" won five nominations; HBO's "Murderers Among Us: The Simon Wiesenthal Story" got three.

On the late-night front, newcomer Arsenio Hall may not be beating competitors Johnny Carson and David Letterman in the ratings yet, but he got more Emmy nominations: "The Arsenio Hall Show" got three, and Carson and Letterman got only two.

Here are the other nominees for the 41st annual Emmy Awards:

MINISERIES: "I Know My First Name Is Steven," NBC; "Lonesome Dove," CBS; "A Perfect Spy--Masterpiece Theatre," PBS; "War and Remembrance," ABC; "The Women of Brewster Place," ABC.

VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY PROGRAM: "The Arsenio Hall Show," Syn.; "Dance in America: Gregory Hines Tap Dance in America--Great Performances," PBS; "Late Night With David Letterman," NBC; "Saturday Night Live," NBC; "The Tracey Ullman Show," Fox.

DRAMA/COMEDY SPECIAL: "David," ABC; "Day One--AT&T; Presents," CBS; "Murderers Among Us: The Simon Wiesenthal Story," HBO; "My Name Is Bill W.--Hallmark Hall of Fame," ABC; "Roe vs. Wade," NBC.

CLASSICAL PROGRAM IN THE PERFORMING ARTS: "Bernstein at 70!--Great Performances," PBS; "Dance in America: Baryshnikov Dances Balanchine--Great Performances," PBS; "Dance in America: A Night at the Joffrey--Great Performances," PBS; "Horowitz Plays Mozart," Syn.; "Ray Charles in Concert With the New York City Ballet--Live From Lincoln Center," PBS.

INFORMATIONAL SERIES: "Cops," Fox; "A Current Affair," Syn.; "Entertainment Tonight," Syn.; "Nature," PBS; "Unsolved Mysteries," NBC.

INFORMATIONAL SPECIAL: "AIDS: The Global Explosion," Syn.; "A Duke Named Ellington," PBS; "The 50th Barbara Walters Special," ABC; "Lillian Gish: The Actor's Life for Me--American Masters," PBS; "The Unforgettable Nat (King) Cole, Disney.

ANIMATED PROGRAM ONE HOUR OR LESS: "Abel's Island," PBS; "Garfield: Babes and Bullets," CBS; "Garfield: His 9 Lives," CBS; "Madeline," HBO; "Meet the Raisins," CBS.

ANIMATED PROGRAM MORE THAN ONE HOUR: "Disney's Ducktales: Super Ducktales," NBC.

CHILDREN'S PROGRAM: "Free to Be . . . a Family," ABC; "I Have AIDS--A Teenager's Story: A 3-2-1 Contact Extra," PBS; "The Jim Henson Hour," NBC; "The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe--Wonderworks," PBS; "Young Charlie Chaplin--Wonderworks," PBS.

SPECIAL EVENTS: "Cirque du Soleil, The Magic Circus," HBO; "The 11th Annual Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts," CBS; "The 42nd Annual Tony Awards," CBS; "Sesame Street: 20 and Still Counting," NBC; "The 17th Annual American Film Institute Life Achievement Award: A Salute to Gregory Peck," NBC.

LEAD ACTOR MINISERIES OR SPECIAL: Robert Duvall, "Lonesome Dove," CBS; Tommy Lee Jones, "Lonesome Dove," CBS; Ben Kingsley, "Murderers Among Us: The Simon Wiesenthal Story," HBO; James Woods, "My Name Is Bill W.--Hallmark Hall of Fame," ABC; John Gielgud, "War and Remembrance," ABC.

LEAD ACTRESS MINISERIES OR SPECIAL: Diane Lane, "Lonesome Dove," CBS; Anjelica Huston, "Lonesome Dove," CBS; Amy Madigan, "Roe vs. Wade," NBC; Holly Hunter, "Roe vs. Wade," NBC; Jane Seymour, "War and Remembrance," ABC.

SUPPORTING ACTOR COMEDY SERIES: George Wendt, "Cheers," NBC; Woody Harrelson, "Cheers," NBC; Meshach Taylor, "Designing Women," CBS; Joe Regalbuto, "Murphy Brown," CBS; Peter Scolari, "Newhart," CBS.

SUPPORTING ACTOR DRAMA SERIES: Larry Drake, "L.A. Law," NBC; Jimmy Smits, "L.A. Law," NBC; Richard Dysart, "L.A. Law," NBC; Timothy Busfield, "thirtysomething," ABC; Jonathan Banks, "Wiseguy," CBS.

SUPPORTING ACTOR MINISERIES OR SPECIAL: Corin "Corky" Nemec, "I Know My First Name Is Steven," NBC; Armand Assante, "Jack the Ripper," CBS; Danny Glover, "Lonesome Dove," CBS; James Garner, "My Name Is Bill W.: Hallmark Hall of Fame," ABC; Derek Jacobi, "The Tenth Man: Hallmark Hall of Fame," CBS.

SUPPORTING ACTRESS COMEDY SERIES: Rhea Perlman, "Cheers," NBC; Estelle Getty, "The Golden Girls," NBC; Faith Ford, "Murphy Brown," CBS; Julia Duffy, "Newhart," CBS; Katherine Helmond, "Who's the Boss?," ABC.

SUPPORTING ACTRESS DRAMA SERIES: Lois Nettleton, "In the Heat of the Night," NBC; Michele Greene, "L.A. Law," NBC; Susan Ruttan, "L.A. Law," NBC; Amanda Plummer, "L.A. Law," NBC; Melanie Mayron, "thirtysomething," ABC.

SUPPORTING ACTRESS MINISERIES OR SPECIAL: Glenne Headly, "Lonesome Dove," CBS; Peggy Ashcroft, "A Perfect Spy: Masterpiece Theatre," PBS; Colleen Dewhurst, "Those She Left Behind," NBC; Polly Bergen, "War and Remembrance," ABC; Paula Kelly, "Women of Brewster Place," ABC.

GUEST ACTOR COMEDY SERIES: Sammy Davis Jr., "The Cosby Show," NBC; Leslie Nielsen, "Day by Day," NBC; Cleavon Little, "Dear John," NBC; Jack Gilford, "The Golden Girls," NBC; Robert Picardo, "The Wonder Years," ABC.

GUEST ACTRESS COMEDY SERIES: Diahann Carroll, "A Different World," NBC; Colleen Dewhurst, "Murphy Brown," CBS; Eileen Brennan, "Newhart," CBS; Doris Roberts, "Perfect Strangers," ABC; Maxine Stuart, "The Wonder Years," ABC.

GUEST ACTOR DRAMA SERIES: Edward Woodward, "Alfred Hitchcock Presents," USA; Michael Moriarty, "The Equalizer," CBS; Joe Spano, "Midnight Caller," NBC; Peter Boyle, "Midnight Caller," NBC; Jack Gilford, "thirtysomething," ABC.

GUEST ACTRESS DRAMA SERIES: Maureen Stapleton, "B. L. Stryker: ABC Mystery Movie," ABC; Chloe Webb, "China Beach," ABC; Teresa Wright, "Dolphin Cove," CBS; Shirley Knight, "The Equalizer," CBS; Kay Lenz, "Midnight Caller," NBC; Jean Simmons, "Murder, She Wrote," CBS.

INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE VARIETY OR MUSIC PROGRAM: Linda Ronstadt, "Canciones de mi Padre--Great Performances," PBS; Dana Carvey, "Saturday Night Live," NBC; John Roarke, Van Snowden, Thom Fountain, Sandey Grinn, John Lovelady, Steve Sherman, Fred Spenser, Alan Trautman, Todd Walcott, "Sid and Marty Krofft's D.C. Follies," Syn.; Maurice Lamarche and aforementioned puppeteers, "Sid and Marty Krofft's D.C. Follies," Syn.; Julie Kavner, "The Tracey Ullman Show," Fox.

WRITING COMEDY SERIES: Diane English, "Murphy Brown," CBS; David M. Stern, "The Wonder Years," ABC; Matthew Carlson, "The Wonder Years," ABC; Michael J. Weithorn, "The Wonder Years," ABC; Todd W. Langen, "The Wonder Years," ABC.

WRITING DRAMA SERIES: David E. Kelley, "L.A. Law," NBC; Steven Bochco, David E. Kelley, William M. Finkelstein, Michele Gallery, "L.A. Law," NBC; David E. Kelley, William M. Finkelstein, Michele Gallery, Judith Parker, "L.A. Law," NBC; Joseph Dougherty, "thirty-something," ABC; Edward Zwick, Marshall Herskovitz, "thirtysomething," ABC.

WRITING VARIETY OR MUSIC PROGRAM: Steve O'Donnell, Joe Toplyn, Matt Wickline, Jeff Martin, Gerard Mulligan, Randy Cohen, Larry Jacobson, Kevin Curran, Fred Graver, Adam Resnick, Boyd Hale, Rob Burnett, David Letterman, "Late Night With David Letterman's 7th Anniversary Special," NBC; Matt Neuman, Larry Arnstein, Steve Barker, David Hurwitz, Lane Sarasohn, Billy Kimball, "Not Necessarily the News," HBO; Jim Downey, John Bowman, A. Whitney Brown, Gregory Daniels, Tom Davis, Al Franken, Shannon Gaughan, Jack Handey, Phil Hartman, Lorne Michaels, Mike Myers, Conan O'Brien, Bob Odenkirk, Herb Sargent, Tom Schiller, Robert Smigel, Bonnie Turner, Terry Turner, Christine Zander, George Meyers, "Saturday Night Live," NBC; Raymond Siller, Michael Barrie, James Mulholland, Bob Keane, Andrew Nicholls, Darrell Vickers, Tony Desena, Patric Verrone, Bob Smith, Hal Goodman, Larry Klein, Kevin Mulholland, "The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson," NBC; James L. Brooks, Heide Perlman, Jerry Belson, Ken Estin, Sam Simon, Marc Flanagan, Jay Kogen, Wallace Wolodarsky, Michael Sardo, Dick Blasucci, Matt Groenig, Tracey Ullman, "The Tracey Ullman Show," Fox.

WRITING MINISERIES OR SPECIAL: JP Miller, Cynthia Whitcomb, "I Know My First Name Is Steven," NBC; Bill Wittliff, "Lonesome Dove," CBS; Abby Mann, Robin Vote, Ron Hutchinson, "Murderers Among Us: The Simon Wiesenthal Story," HBO; William G. Borchert, "My Name Is Bill W.--Hallmark Hall of Fame," ABC; Alison Cross, "Roe vs. Wade," NBC.

DIRECTING COMEDY SERIES: James Burrows, "Cheers," NBC; Terry Hughes, "The Golden Girls," NBC; Barnet Kellman, "Murphy Brown," CBS; Steve Miner, "The Wonder Years," ABC; Michael Dinner, "The Wonder Years," ABC; Peter Baldwin, "The Wonder Years," ABC.

DIRECTING DRAMA SERIES: John Pasquin, "L.A. Law," NBC; Eric Laneuville, "L.A. Law," NBC; Thomas Carter, "Midnight Caller," NBC; Robert Altman, "Tanner '88," HBO; Scott Winant, "thirtysomething," ABC.

DIRECTING VARIETY OR MUSIC PROGRAM: Don Mischer, "Dance in America: Gregory Hines Tap Dance in America--Great Performances," PBS; Debbie Allen, "The Debbie Allen Special," ABC; Jim Henson, "The Jim Henson Hour," NBC; Hal Gurnee, "Late Night With David Letterman," NBC; Ted Bessell, "The Tracey Ullman Show," Fox.

DIRECTING MINISERIES OR SPECIAL: Larry Elikann, "I Know My First Name Is Steven," NBC; Simon Wincer, "Lonesome Dove," CBS; Daniel Petrie, "My Name Is Bill W.--Hallmark Hall of Fame," ABC; Gregory Hoblit, "Roe vs. Wade," NBC; Dan Curtis, "War and Remembrance," ABC.

CHOREOGRAPHY: Debbie Allen, "The Debbie Allen Special," ABC; Walter Painter, "Disney/MGM Studios Theme Park Grand Opening," NBC; Paula Abdul, "The Tracey Ullman Show," Fox.

SOUND EDITING SERIES: David Hankins, Robert Mackston, Michael Depatie, Steven Patrick McCormick, Ralph Osborn, Richard Taylor, Bruce Michaels, Lori Slomka, "Beauty and the Beast," CBS; Craig Vandagriff, Ray Alba, Cindy Marty, Edward M. Osborne, Steve Olson, Ian MacGregor-Scott, Jack Woods, Susan Mick, "Hunter," NBC; William Angarola, Miguel Rivera, Barbara Issak, Jon Johnson, Keith Bilderbeck, Art Ottinger, Steve Danforth, "MacGyver," ABC; William Wistrom, James Wolvington, Mace Matiosian, Wilson Dyer, Guy Tsujimoto, Gerry Sackman, "Star Trek: The Next Generation," Syn.; Bob Gutknecht, John Kaufman, William Hooper, Bill Young, Edward Sandland, Roxanne Jones, Paul Whittenberg, Jeff Charbonneau, "Wiseguy," CBS.

SOUND EDITING MINISERIES OR SPECIAL: David Hankins, David Weathers, Joel Valentine, Patrick McCormick, Richard Taylor, Robert Mackston, Matt Sawelson, Ken Johnson, Steve Livingston, "David," ABC; David Hankins, Steven Patrick McCormick, Richard Taylor, Matthew Sawelson, Joel Valentine, Robert Mackston, Brian Thomas Nist, Steve Dutkovich, Steve Livingston, Ken Johnson, "Go Toward the Light," CBS; David McMoyler, Joseph Melody, Mark Steele, Rick Steele, Michael Wright, Gary Macheel, Stephen Grubbs, Mark Freidgen, Charles R. Beith, Scot A. Tinsley, Karla Caldwell, G. Michael Graham, Kristi Johns, Tom Villano, Jamie Gelb, "Lonesome Dove," CBS; David McMoyler, Joseph Melody, Mark Friedgen, G. Michael Graham, Gary Macheel, A. David Marshall, Diane Marshall, Mark Steele, Rusty Tinsley, Scot A. Tinsley, Charles R. Beith, Chris Assels, Kristi Johns, Allan K. Rosen, "Steal the Sky," HBO; Michael O'Corrigan, Gary Winter, John Kaufman, Bob Gutknecht, Thomas McMullen, William Hooper, Richard Wahrman, Sam Gemette, John Colwell, James A. Siracusa, Craig Vandagriff, Ray Alba, William Jacobs, Steve Olson, Wiliam G. Young, Joseph Divitale, John Kline, Clifford Bell Jr., Chris Ledesmo, "War and Remembrance," ABC.

CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A SERIES: Steven Larner, "Beauty and the Beast," CBS; John C. Flinn III, "Jake and the Fatman," CBS; Richard M. Rawlings Jr., "Paradise," CBS; Roy H. Wagner, "Quantum Leap," NBC.

CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A MINISERIES OR SPECIAL: Roy H. Wagner, "Disaster at Silo 7," ABC; Bradford May, "Favorite Son," NBC; Doug Milsome, "Lonesome Dove," CBS; Gayne Rescher, "Shooter," NBC; Dietrich Lohmann, "War and Remembrance," ABC.

SOUND MIXING COMEDY SERIES OR SPECIAL: Robert Crosby, Sam Black, Robert Douglass, Thomas J. Huth, "Cheers," NBC; Edward L. Moskowitz, Alan Patapoff, Craig Porter, "The Golden Girls," NBC; Klaus Landsberg, Craig Porter, Alan Patapoff, "Night Court," NBC; Agamemnon Andrianos, Dave West, George Ray West, John Mack, "The Wonder Years," ABC.

SOUND MIXING VARIETY OR MUSIC SERIES OR SPECIAL: Gordon Klimuck, Bart Chiate, "The Arsenio Hall Show," Syn.; Ed Greene, Carroll Pratt, "Dance in America: Gregory Hines Tap Dance in America--Great Performances," PBS; Tom Ancell, David E. Fluhr, Carroll Pratt, "The Glenn Miller Band Reunion," PBS; Robert Douglass, David E. Fluhr, Ed Greene, "Kenny, Dolly and Willie: Something Inside So Strong," NBC; Jeff Courtie, David E. Fluhr, Carroll Pratt, Paul Sandweiss, "The Magic of David Copperfield XI: The Explosive Encounter," CBS; Ron Estes, Roger Cortes, "The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson," NBC.

SOUND MIXING DRAMA SERIES: Tim Cooney, Don Cahn, Artie Torgersen, James Williams, "China Beach," ABC; Tim Philben, Scott A. Millan, Clark Conrad, Paul Clark, "Mission: Impossible," ABC; Chris Haire, Doug Davey, Richard Morrison, Alan Bernard, "Star Trek: The Next Generation," Syn.; Tim Philben, Scott A. Millan, Clark Conrad, Will Yarbrough, "thirtysomething," ABC; Thomas J. Huth, Anthony J. Costantini, Sam Black, Susan Chong, "Tour of Duty," CBS.

SOUND MIXING DRAMA, MINISERIES OR SPECIAL: John (Doc) Wilkinson, Richard Rogers, Grover Helsley, Claude Hitchcock, "The Great Escape II: The Untold Story," NBC; Bill McCaughey, Richard Rogers, Grover Helsley, Chuck Lewis, "Guts and Glory," CBS; Bill McCaughey, Doug Turner, Grover Helsley, Noel Quinn, "The Hijacking of the Achille Lauro" NBC; Bill McCaughey, Richard Rogers, Grover Helsley, Charles T. Knight, "The Karen Carpenter Story," CBS; Don Johnson, James L. Aicholtz, Michael Herbick, Kevin O'Connell, "Lonesome Dove," CBS; John (Doc) Wilkinson, Richard Rogers, Grover Helsley, Ken Suesov, "Margaret Bourke-White," TNT.

LIGHTING DIRECTION COMEDY SERIES: Robert F. Liu, "Family Ties," NBC; Alan Walker, "The Golden Girls," NBC; Bob Berry, "Night Court," NBC; Mark Levin, "Who's the Boss?," ABC.

LIGHTING DIRECTION DRAMA, VARIETY, MINISERIES OR SPECIAL: John Rook, "The Jim Henson Hour," NBC; Kieran Healy, Tom Beck, "John Denver's Christmas in Aspen," CBS; Jeff Engel, "Kenny, Dolly and Willie: Something Inside So Strong," NBC; Robert Andrew Dickinson, "The Magic of David Copperfield XI: The Explosive Encounter," CBS; William M. Klages, Ken Dettling, "A Raisin in the Sun--American Playhouse," PBS.

EDITING SERIES (single camera): Randy Morgan, "China Beach," ABC; Paul Dixon, "L.A. Law," NBC; Steven J. Rosenblum, "thirtysomething," ABC; Larry Strong, Ron Spang, "Wiseguy," CBS; Stuart Bass, "The Wonder Years," ABC.

EDITING MINISERIES OR SPECIAL (single camera): Robert K. Lambert, "The Hijacking of the Achille Lauro," NBC; Corky Ehlers, "Lonesome Dove," CBS; Paul Rubell, John Wright, "My Name Is Bill W.--Hallmark Hall of Fame," ABC; Elodie Keene, Joe Ann Fogle, "Roe vs. Wade," NBC; Peter Zinner, John F. Burnett, "War and Remembrance," ABC.

EDITING SERIES (multi-camera): Larry M. Harris, "Married . . . With Children," Fox; Jerry Davis, "Murphy Brown," CBS; Tucker Ward, "Murphy Brown," CBS; Marco Zappia, "Roseanne," ABC; M. Pam Blumenthal, Douglas Hines, "The Tracey Ullman Show," Fox.

EDITING MINISERIES OR SPECIAL (multi-camera): Kris Trexler, Terry Climer, Jeff Palmer, "Disney/MGM Studios Theme Park Grand Opening," NBC; Ann Woodward, Mark Oberthaler, "The 50th Barbara Walters Special," ABC; Mark D. West, "Dance in America: Gregory Hines Tap Dance in America--Great Performances," PBS; George Magda, "Late Night With David Letterman's 7th Anniversary Special," NBC; Gary Anderson, "A Raisin in the Sun--American Playhouse," PBS.

TECHNICAL DIRECTION/CAMERA, VIDEO FOR A SERIES: Clay Jacobsen, Greg Cook, Ken Dahlquist, Tom Geren, Bob Highton, Steven Berry, "The Arsenio Hall Show," Syn.; Parker Roe, Paul Basta, Rick Caswell, Dick Price, Hank Geving, Eric Clay, "Family Ties," NBC; O. Tamburri, Ritch Kenney, Ken Tamburri, Chester Jackson, Stephen A. Jones, John D. O'Brien, "The Golden Girls," NBC; Robert G. Holmes, Leigh V. Nicholson, John Repczynski, Jeffrey Wheat, Rocky Danielson, Thomas G. Tcimpidis, "Night Court," NBC; Herm Falk, Dale A. Carlson, Blair White, Keith Lisle, Robert Martin, Len Grice, "Who's the Boss?," ABC; Rick Labgold, Tracy Lawrence, James Earl Jackson, Van Carlson, Jim Rush, David Navarrette, Tom Geren, Ross Elliott, Mike Hernandez, "Win, Lose or Draw," Syn.

TECHNICAL DIRECTION/CAMERA, VIDEO FOR A MINISERIES OR SPECIAL: Larry Heider, Mike Lieberman, Charlie Huntley, Jake Ostroff, Ron Washburn, Dave Satin, "Dance in America: Gregory Hines Tap Dance in America--Great Performances," PBS; Frank O'Connell, William Akerlund, Juan Barrera, Manny Gutierrez, Jay Millard, Jake Ostroff, David Smith, Ron Washburn, Paul Ranieri, "Il Trovatore (Metropolitan Opera Presents)," PBS; Ron Graft, Richard G. Price, Kenneth Patterson, Greg Harms, Mark Sanford, "The Meeting--American Playhouse," PBS; Ron Graft, Greg Cook, Gregory Harms, Kenneth A. Patterson, Mark Sanford, "A Raisin in the Sun--American Playhouse," PBS.

MAKEUP FOR A SERIES: Margaret Beserra, Rick Baker, Norman Cabrera, Vincent Prentice, Fred Blau Jr., "Beauty and the Beast," CBS; Michael Westmore, Gerald Quist, Janna Phillips, "Star Trek: The Next Generation," Syn.; Thomas R. Burman, Carol Schwartz, Bari Dreiband-Burman, Rovin Lavigne, "The Tracey Ullman Show," Fox.

MAKEUP FOR A MINISERIES OR SPECIAL: Michael Westmore, Gerald Quist, Phil Richards, "David," ABC; Manlio Rocchetti, Carla Palmer, Jean Black, "Lonesome Dove," CBS; Wes Dawn, Magdalen Gaffney, James Kail, Christopher Tucker, Thomas Burman, Bari Dreiband-Burman, "War and Remembrance," ABC; Wes Dawn, Magdalen Gaffney, James Kail, Christopher Tucker, "War and Remembrance," ABC.

HAIRSTYLING FOR A SERIES: Susan Schuler-Page, Sharleen Rassi, "Almost Grown," CBS; Virginia Kearns, "Quantum Leap," NBC; Richard Sabre, Georgina Williams, "Star Trek: The Next Generation," Syn.; Carol Pershing, "thirtysomething," ABC; Billy Laughridge, "The Tracey Ullman Show," Fox.

HAIRSTYLING FOR A MINISERIES OR SPECIAL: Dorothy Fox, Maria Rizzo, Wendy Rawson, Fung Wai Man, Darinka Vidovic, "Around the World in 80 Days," NBC; Betty Glasow, Stevie Hall, Elaine Bowerbank, "Jack the Ripper," CBS; Phil Leto, Manlio Rocchetti, "Lonesome Dove," CBS; Janis Clark, Dino Ganziano, Chris Taylor, Jan Archibald, "War and Remembrance," ABC.

COSTUME DESIGN FOR A SERIES: Judy Evans, "Beauty and the Beast," CBS; Cliff Chally, "Designing Women," CBS; Bill Hargate, "Murphy Brown," CBS; Durinda Rice Wood, William Ware Theiss, "Star Trek: The Next Generation," Syn.; Scilla Andreen-Hernandez, "The Wonder Years," ABC.

COSTUME DESIGN FOR A MINISERIES OR SPECIAL: Emma Porteous, "Around the World in 80 Days," NBC; Van Broughton Ramsey, "Lonesome Dove," CBS; April Ferry, "My Name Is Bill W.--Hallmark Hall of Fame," ABC.

COSTUME DESIGN FOR A VARIETY OR MUSIC PROGRAM: Polly Smith, Jim Hammer, Constance Peterson, Lizie Harding-Wilkins, "The Jim Henson Hour," NBC; Daniel Orlandi, "The Magic of David Copperfield XI: The Explosive Encounter," CBS; Max Robert, Robert Turturice, "Pee-wee's Playhouse Christmas Special," CBS; Madeline Ann Kozlowski, "The Smothers Brothers Comedy Special," CBS.

COSTUMING FOR A SERIES: Paula Kaatz, Darryl Levine, "China Beach," ABC; Shelly Levine, Loree Parral, "L.A. Law," NBC; Patrick R. Norris, Julie Glick, "thirtysomething," ABC.

COSTUMING FOR A MINISERIES OR SPECIAL: Maria Horanyi, "A Friendship in Vienna," Disney; Paula Kaatz, Andrea Weaver, Janet Lawler, Stephen Chudej, "Pancho Barnes," CBS; Frances H. Hayes, "Unconquered," CBS; Bill Flores, Llandys Williams, Barbara Lane, James Mike Balker, "War and Remembrance," ABC.

ART DIRECTION FOR A SERIES: James J. Agazzi, Bill Harp, "Moonlighting," ABC; Leslie Parsons, Peter A. Samish, Robert Wingo, "Murder, She Wrote," CBS; Roy Christopher, Steve Rostine, "Murphy Brown," CBS; Garvin Eddy, "Roseanne," ABC; Richard D. James, Jim Mees, "Star Trek: The Next Generation," Syn.; Brandy Alexander, Mary Ann Biddle, "thirtysomething," ABC.

ART DIRECTION FOR A VARIETY OR MUSIC PROGRAM: Roy Christopher, Greg Richman, "The Glenn Miller Band Reunion," PBS; John Shaffner, Joe Stewart, "The Magic of David Copperfield XI: The Explosive Encounter," CBS; Anthony Sabatino, William H. Harris, Fred M. Duer, Fred Cooper, "The Pat Sajak Show," CBS; Gary Panter, Ric Heitzman, Wayne White, Jimmy Cuomo, Paul Reubens, Debbie Madalena-Lloyd, "Pee-wee's Christmas Playhouse Special," CBS; Bernie Yeszin, Portia Iversen, "The Tracey Ullman Show," Fox.

ART DIRECTION FOR A MINISERIES OR SPECIAL: Michael Porter, Ian Watson, Jonathan Cheung, Vladislav Lasic, Roger Hulme, Chung Yee Fung, Svetislav Todorovic, "Around the World in 80 Days," NBC; Roy Christopher, Greg Richman, "I Never Sang for My Father--American Playhouse," PBS; Jan Scott, Edward J. McDonald, "I'll Be Home for Christmas," NBC; Cary White, Michael Sullivan, "Lonesome Dove," CBS; Guy J. Comtois, Penny Hadfield, Bill Cruse, Norm Baron, Jean-Michel Hugon, Francesco Chianese, Hari Pischinger, Wally White, Don Ivey, Richard Reams, Jeff Haley, "War and Remembrance," ABC.

MUSIC COMPOSITION SERIES: Angela Morley, "Blue Skies," CBS; Patrick Williams, "Columbo--ABC Mystery Movie," ABC; Joel Rosenbaum, "Falcon Crest," CBS; Alf Clausen, "Moonlighting," ABC; Dennis McCarthy, "Star Trek: The Next Generation," Syn.

MUSIC COMPOSITION MINISERIES OR SPECIAL: Fred Karlin, "Bridge to Silence," CBS; Chris Boardman, "The Hijacking of the Achille Lauro," NBC; Basil Poledouris, "Lonesome Dove," CBS; Allyn Ferguson, "Pancho Barnes," CBS; Bob Cobert, "War and Remembrance," ABC.

MUSIC DIRECTION: Ian Fraser, Chris Boardman, J. Hill, "Christmas in Washington," NBC; Paul Shaffer, Greg Adams, "Late Night With David Letterman's 7th Anniversary Special," NBC; Marcus Miller, "Michelob Presents Sunday Night," Syn.; Alf Clausen, Hummie Mann, Brad Dechter, George Gaffney, D'Vaughn Pershing, "Moonlighting," ABC; Jack Elliot, "The Smothers Brothers Comedy Hour," CBS.

MUSIC AND LYRICS: Lee Holdridge, Melanie, "Beauty and the Beast," CBS; Fred Karlin, John Milligan, "Dadah Is Death," CBS; Dan Foliart, Howard Pearl, "Roseanne," ABC; Joe Raposo, "Sesame Street: 20 and Still Counting," NBC; Larry Grossman, Ellen Fitzhugh, "Shining Time Station," PBS.

MAIN TITLE THEME MUSIC: Stanley Clarke, "Knightwatch," ABC; James Newton Howard, "Men," ABC; Jerrold Immel, "Paradise," CBS; Jonathan Tunick, "Tattinger's," NBC; Mike Post, "UNSUB," NBC.

INFORMATIONAL PROGRAMMING--WRITING: John Heminway, "The Mind," PBS.

INFORMATIONAL PROGRAMMING--DIRECTING: Linda Otto, "Destined to Live," NBC; Ron De Moraes, "Entertainment Tonight," Syn.

INFORMATIONAL PROGRAMMING--PERFORMING: James Woods, "Crimes of Passion," ABC; Hal Holbrook, "Portrait of America: Alaska," TBS.

CLASSICAL MUSIC/DANCE PROGRAMMING--DIRECTING: Kirk Browning, "A Pavarotti Celebration: Scenes from La Boheme," PBS.

CLASSICAL MUSIC/DANCE PROGRAMMING--PERFORMING: Mikhail Baryshnikov, "Dance in America: Baryshnikov Dances Balanchine--Great Performances," PBS.

SPECIAL EVENTS PROGRAMMING--DIRECTING: Dwight Hemion, "The 11th Annual Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts," CBS.

SPECIAL EVENTS PROGRAMMING--PERFORMING: Billy Crystal, "The 31st Annual Grammy Awards," CBS.

SPECIAL EVENTS PROGRAMMING--WRITING: Jeffrey Lane, "The 42nd Annual Tony Awards," CBS.

SPECIAL EVENTS PROGRAMMING--MUSIC: Nick Perito, Bob Alberti, Jon Charles, Ray Charles, Dick Lieb, "The 11th Annual Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts," CBS.

SPECIAL EVENTS PROGRAMMING--LIGHTING DIRECTION: John Rook, Mark Palius, "61st Annual Academy Awards," ABC.

SPECIAL EVENTS PROGRAMMING--SOUND MIXING: Ed Greene, Don Worsham, Carroll Pratt, Paul Sandweiss, "The 31st Annual Grammy Awards," CBS.

GRAPHIC DESIGN AND TITLE SEQUENCES: John Payson, "Just Say Julie," MTV; John Semerad, Chris Harvey, Alex Weil, "Later With Bob Costas," NBC; Martin Brierley, Steven Lowe, "Now Hear This: MTV's Guide to New Music," MTV; Prudence Fenton, Joel Fletcher, "Pee-wee's Playhouse Christmas Special," CBS; Jeff Boortz, Ed Sullivan, Billy Pittard, "The Tracey Ullman Show," Fox.

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS: John Gajdecki, Gary L. Smith, "Friday the 13th: The Series," Syn.; John Allison, "The Infinite Voyage," PBS; Dan Curry, Ron Moore, Peter Moyer, Steve Price, "Star Trek: The Next Generation," Syn.; Jeanne Byrd Hall, Victor Dubois, Simon Holden, Steve Wyskocil, "thirtysomething," ABC; Charles Stauffel, Bill Cruse, Egil Woxholt, Bill Schirmer, Godfrey Godar, Martin Guttridge, "War and Remembrance," ABC.

1989 EMMY NOMINEES NETWORK TOTALS: NBC--103 CBS--95 ABC--85 PBS--32 Others--49 DRAMA SERIES "Beauty and the Beast" CBS "China Beach" ABC "L.A. Law" NBC "thirtysomething" ABC "Wiseguy" CBS LEAD ACTOR Ron Perlman, "Beauty and the Beast", CBS Edward Woodward, "The Equalizer", CBS Carroll O'Connor, "In the Heat of the Night", NBC Michael Tucker, "L.A. Law", NBC Ken Wahl, "Wiseguy", CBS LEAD ACTRESS Linda Hamilton, "Beauty and the Beast", CBS Dana Delany, "China Beach", ABC Susan Dey, "L.A. Law", NBC Angela Lansbury, "Murder She Wrote", CBS COMEDY SERIES "Cheers", NBC "Designing Women", CBS "The Golden Girls", NBC "Murphy Brown", CBS "The Wonder Years", ABC LEAD ACTOR Ted Danson, "Cheers", NBC Richard Mulligan, "Empty Nest", NBC Michael J. Fox, "Family Ties", NBC John Goodman, "Roseanne", ABC Fred Savage, "The Wonder Years", ABC LEAD ACTRESS Blair Brown, "The Days and Nights of Molly Dodd", Lifetime Betty White, "The Golden Girls", NBC Beatrice Arthur, "The Golden Girls", NBC Rue McClanahan, "The Golden Girls", NBC Candice Bergen, "Murphy Brown", CBS Awards Ceremony Sept. 17

Copyright © 2019, Los Angeles Times
EDITION: California | U.S. & World
67°