Emmy Award Nominations for Prime-Time Shows

Here is a complete list of nominees for the 42nd annual prime-time Emmy Awards announced Thursday by the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences:

Comedy series: "Cheers," NBC; "Designing Women," CBS; "The Golden Girls," NBC; "Murphy Brown," CBS; "The Wonder Years," ABC.

Drama series: "China Beach," ABC; "L.A. Law," NBC; "Quantum Leap," NBC; "thirtysomething," ABC; "Twin Peaks," ABC.

Miniseries: "Blind Faith," NBC; "Drug Wars: The Camarena Story," NBC; "Family of Spies," CBS; "The Kennedys of Massachusetts," ABC; "Small Sacrifices," ABC.

Drama-comedy special: "Hallmark Hall of Fame: Caroline?" CBS; "AT&T; Presents: The Final Days," ABC; "AT&T; Presents: The Incident," CBS; "A Killing in a Small Town," CBS; "Murder in Mississippi," NBC.

Variety, music or comedy series: "The Arsenio Hall Show," syndicated; "In Living Color," Fox; "Late Night With David Letterman," NBC; "Saturday Night Live," NBC; "The Tracey Ullman Show," Fox.

Variety, music or comedy special: "The 62nd Annual Academy Awards," ABC; "The Best of the Tracey Ullman Show," Fox; "Billy Crystal: Midnight Train to Moscow," HBO; "Sammy Davis Jr.'s 60th Anniversary Celebration," ABC; "The 43rd Annual Tony Awards," CBS.

Classical program in the performing arts: "The Metropolitan Opera Presents: Aida," PBS; "Carmen on Ice," HBO; "Live From Lincoln Center: A Classical Jazz Christmas with Wynton Marsalis ," PBS; "Live From Lincoln Center: Mostly Mozart with Itzhak Perlman," PBS; "Great Performances: Show Boat," PBS.

Children's program: "All Creatures Great and Small: Here and There," A&E; "The Magical World of Disney: A Mother's Courage: The Mary Thomas Story," NBC; "The Jim Henson Hour: The Song of the Cloud Forest," NBC; "A Yabba-Dabba-Doo Celebration!, 50 Years of Hanna-Barbera," TNT; "You Don't Look 40, Charlie Brown," CBS.

Informational special: "The Barbara Walters Special With Billy Crystal, Jay Leno and Robin Williams," ABC; "Great Performances: Dance in America: Bob Fosse Steam Heat," PBS; "Broadway's Dreamers: The Legacy of the Group Theatre American Masters," PBS; "American Masters: Harold Lloyd: The Third Genius," Parts One and Two, PBS; "I Love Lucy: The Very First Show," CBS.

Informational series: "America's Most Wanted," Fox; "Cops," Fox; "Entertainment Tonight," syndicated; "Smithsonian World," PBS; "Unsolved Mysteries," NBC.

Animated program (one hour or less): "Garfield's Feline Fantasies," CBS; "Garfield's Thanksgiving," CBS; "The Simpsons," series, Fox; "The Simpsons Christmas Special," Fox; "Why, Charlie Brown, Why?," CBS.

Lead actor, comedy series: Ted Danson, "Cheers," NBC; Craig T. Nelson, "Coach," ABC; Richard Mulligan, "Empty Nest," NBC; John Goodman, "Roseanne," ABC; Fred Savage, "The Wonder Years," ABC.

Lead actor, drama series: Peter Falk, "Columbo," ABC; Edward Woodward, "The Equalizer," CBS; Robert Loggia, "Mancuso FBI," NBC; Scott Bakula, "Quantum Leap," NBC; Kyle MacLachlan, "Twin Peaks," ABC.

Lead actor, miniseries or special: Hume Cronyn, "Age-Old Friends," HBO; Albert Finney, "The Image," HBO; Michael Caine, "Jekyll & Hyde," ABC; Tom Hulce, "Murder in Mississippi," NBC; Art Carney, "Where Pigeons Go to Die," NBC.

Lead actress, comedy series: Kirstie Alley, "Cheers," NBC; Blair Brown, "The Days and Nights of Molly Dodd," Lifetime; Delta Burke, "Designing Women," CBS; Betty White, "The Golden Girls," NBC; Candice Bergen, "Murphy Brown," CBS.

Lead actress, drama series: Dana Delany, "China Beach," NBC; Jill Eikenberry, "L.A. Law," NBC; Angela Lansbury, "Murder, She Wrote," CBS; Patricia Wettig, "thirtysomething," ABC; Piper Laurie, "Twin Peaks," ABC.

Lead actress, miniseries or special: Lesley Ann Warren, "Family of Spies," CBS; Annette O'Toole, "The Kennedys of Massachusetts," ABC; Barbara Hershey, "A Killing in a Small Town," CBS; Alfre Woodard, "The Magical World of Disney: A Mother's Courage: The Mary Thomas Story," NBC; Christine Lahti, "No Place Like Home," CBS; Farrah Fawcett, "Small Sacrifices," ABC.

Supporting actor, comedy series: Woody Harrelson, "Cheers," NBC; Kelsey Grammer, "Cheers," NBC; Jerry Van Dyke, "Coach," ABC; Alex Rocco, "The Famous Teddy Z," CBS; Charles Kimbrough, "Murphy Brown," CBS.

Supporting actor, drama series: Richard Dysart, "L.A. Law," NBC; Larry Drake, "L.A. Law," NBC; Jimmy Smits, "L.A. Law," NBC; Dean Stockwell, "Quantum Leap," NBC; Timothy Busfield, "thirtysomething," ABC.

Supporting actor, miniseries or special: Vincent Gardenia, "Age-Old Friends," HBO; James Earl Jones, "By Dawn's Early Light," HBO; Anthony Hopkins, "Great Expectations," Disney; Brian Dennehy, "A Killing in a Small Town," CBS; Ned Beatty, "Last Train Home," Family; Max von Sydow, "Red King, White Knight," HBO.

Supporting actress, comedy series: Rhea Perlman, "Cheers," NBC; Bebe Neuwirth, "Cheers," NBC; Estelle Getty, "The Golden Girls," NBC; Faith Ford, "Murphy Brown," CBS; Julia Duffy, "Newhart," CBS.

Supporting actress, drama series: Marg Helgenberger, "China Beach," ABC; Diana Muldaur, "L.A. Law," NBC; Susan Ruttan, "L.A. Law," NBC; Melanie Mayron, "thirtysomething," ABC; Sherilyn Fenn, "Twin Peaks," ABC.

Supporting actress, miniseries or special: Swoosie Kurtz, "The Image," HBO; Colleen Dewhurst, "Lantern Hill," Disney; Eva Marie Saint, "People Like Us," NBC; Stockard Channing, "Perfect Witness," HBO; Irene Worth, "Hallmark Hall of Fame: The Shell Seekers," ABC.

Guest actor, comedy series: Jerry Orbach, "The Golden Girls: Cheaters," NBC; Dick Van Dyke, "The Golden Girls: Love Under the Big Top," NBC; Darren McGavin, "Murphy Brown: Brown Like Me," CBS; Jay Thomas, "Murphy Brown: Heart of Gold," CBS; David Huddleston, "The Wonder Years: The Powers That Be," ABC.

Guest actor, drama series: Patrick McGoohan, "Columbo: Agenda for Murder," ABC; Bruce Weitz, "Midnight Caller: Mercy Me," NBC; Harold Gould, "Ray Bradbury Theater: To the Chicago Abyss," USA; William Hickey, "Tales From the Crypt: The Switch," HBO; Peter Frechette, "thirtysomething: Strangers," ABC.

Guest actress, comedy series: Swoosie Kurtz, "Carol & Company: Reunion," NBC; Alexis Smith, "Cheers: Sammy and the Professor," NBC; Georgia Brown, "Cheers: The Ghost and Mrs. LeBec," NBC; Liz Torres, "The Famous Teddy Z: A Day at the Beach," CBS; Morgan Fairchild, "Murphy Brown: TV or Not TV," CBS.

Guest actress, drama series: Colleen Dewhurst, "Avonlea: The Quarantine at Alexander Abraham's," Disney; Ruby Dee, "China Beach: Skylark," ABC; Viveca Lindfors, "Life Goes On: Save the Last Dance for Me," ABC; Kay Lenz, "Midnight Caller: Someone to Love," NBC; Shirley Knight, "thirtysomething: Arizona," ABC.

Individual performance, variety or musical program: Tracey Ullman, "The Best of the Tracey Ullman Show," Fox; Billy Crystal, "Billy Crystal: Midnight Train to Moscow," HBO; Dana Carvey, "Saturday Night Live," NBC; Angela Lansbury, "The 43rd Annual Tony Awards," CBS; Julie Kavner, "The Tracey Ullman Show," Fox.

Writing, comedy series: Ken Levine, David Isaacs, "Cheers: Death Takes a Holiday on Ice," NBC; Hugh Wilson, "The Famous Teddy Z," pilot, CBS; Diane English, "Murphy Brown: Brown Like Me," CBS; Mark Egan, Mark Solomon, Bob Bendetson, "Newhart: The Last Newhart," CBS; Bob Brush, "The Wonder Years: Good-Bye," ABC;

Writing, drama series: David E. Kelley, "L.A. Law: Blood, Sweat & Fears," NBC; David E. Kelley, William M. Finklestein, "L.A. Law: Bang . . . Zoom . . . Zap," NBC; Joseph Dougherty, "thirtysomething: The Go-Between," ABC; Mark Frost, David Lynch, "Twin Peaks," pilot, ABC; Harley Peyton, "Twin Peaks," episode three, ABC.

Writing, variety, music program: Billy Crystal, "Billy Crystal: Midnight Train to Moscow," HBO; Steve O'Donnell, Joe Toplyn, Matt Wickline, Jeff Martin, Gerard Mulligan, Randy Cohen, Larry Jacobson, Fred Graver, Adam Resnick, Rob Burnett, Dave Rygalski, David Letterman, Chris Elliott, "Late Night With David Letterman: Eighth Anniversary Special," NBC; Franklyn Ajaye, Jeanette Collins, Barry "Berry" Douglas, Rob Edwards, Sandy Frank, Mimi Friedman, Jeff Joseph, Howard Kuperberg, Buddy Sheffield, Joe Toplyn, Damon Wayans, Keenen Ivory Wayans, Matt Wickline, "In Living Color," series, Fox; James Downey, A. Whitney Brown, Gregory Daniels, Tom Davis, Al Franken, Jack Handey, Tom Hymes, Lorne Michaels, Mike Myers, Conan O'Brien, Bob Odenkirk, Herb Sargent, Tom Schiller, Rob Schneider, Robert Smigel, David Spade, Bonnie Turner, Terry Turner, Christine Zander, "Saturday Night Live," series, NBC; James L. Brooks, Heide Perlman, Sam Simon, Jerry Belson, Marc Flanagan, Dinah Kirgo, Jay Kogen, Wallace Wolodarsky, Ian Praiser, Marilyn Suzanne Miller, Tracey Ullman, "The Tracey Ullman Show," series, Fox.

Writing, miniseries, special: Terrence McNally, "American Playhouse: Andre's Mother," PBS; Michael De Guzman, "Hallmark Hall of Fame: Caroline?" CBS; Hugh Whitemore, "AT&T; Presents the Final Days," ABC; Michael Norell, James Norell, "AT&T; Presents The Incident," CBS; William Hanley, "The Kennedys of Massachusetts," miniseries, ABC.

Individual achievement, informational programming: Steve Lawson, writer, "American Masters: Broadway's Dreamers: The Legacy of The Group Theatre," PBS; Joanne Woodward, host, "American Masters: Broadway's Dreamers: The Legacy of The Group Theatre," PBS; George Burns as himself, "A Conversation With . . . ," Disney; Gene Lasko, director, "American Masters: W. Eugene Smith -- Photography Made Difficult," PBS; Jack Haley Jr., director, "The Wonderful Wizard of Oz," CBS.

Individual achievement, classical music, dance: Katarina Witt, as Carmen, "Carmen on Ice," HBO; Brian Orser, as Escamillo, "Carmen on Ice," HBO; Brian Boitano, as Don Jose, "Carmen on Ice," HBO; Peter Rosen, director, and Alan Skog, director of concert performances, "The Eighth Van Cliburn International Piano Competition: Here to Make Music," PBS; Zbig Rybczynski, director, "The Orchestra Great Performances," PBS; Holly Brubach, writer, "The Search for Nijinsky's 'Rite of Spring' Dance in America," PBS.

Directing, comedy series: James Burrows, "Cheers: The Improbable Dream," Part One, NBC; Harry Thomason, "Designing Women: They Shoot Fat Women, Don't They?" CBS; Hugh Wilson, "The Famous Teddy Z," Pilot, CBS; Terry Hughes, "The Golden Girls: Triple Play," NBC; Barnet Kellman, "Murphy Brown: Brown Like Me," CBS; Michael Dinner, "The Wonder Years: Good-Bye," ABC.

Directing, drama series: Thomas Carter, "Equal Justice: Promises to Keep," ABC; Win Phelps, "L.A. Law: Noah's Bark," NBC; Rick Wallace, "L.A. Law: The Last Gasp," NBC; Scott Winant, "thirtysomething: The Go-Between," ABC; David Lynch, "Twin Peaks," Pilot, ABC.

Directing, variety or music program: Chuck Workman, "The 62nd Annual Academy Awards: 100 Years at the Movies," ABC; Paul Flaherty, "Billy Crystal: Midnight Train to Moscow," HBO; Dwight Hemion, "The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts," CBS; Jeff Margolis, "Sammy Davis Jr.'s 60th Anniversary Celebration," ABC; Jim Henson, "The Jim Henson Hour: The Song of the Cloud Forest," NBC.

Directing, miniseries or special: Joseph Sargent, "Hallmark Hall of Fame: Caroline?," CBS; Gilbert Cates, "Do You Know the Muffin Man?" CBS; Richard Pearce, "AT&T; Presents: The Final Days," ABC; Lamont Johnson, "The Kennedys of Massachusetts," ABC; Stephen Gyllenhaal, "A Killing in a Small Town," CBS.

Single camera production editing, series: Susan Browdy, "China Beach: The Unquiet Earth," ABC; Roger Bondelli, "Midnight Caller: Someone to Love," NBC; Robert Lederman, "Star Trek: The Next Generation: Deja Q," syndicated; Duwayne Dunham, "Twin Peaks," Pilot, ABC; Dennis Vejar, "The Wonder Years: Good-Bye," ABC.

Single camera production editing, miniseries or special: Christopher Cooke, James Galloway, "Blind Faith," Part Two, NBC; Paul Lamastra, "Hallmark Hall of Fame: Caroline?," CBS; Jane Lippman, "Cousteau's Rediscovery of the World: Center of Fire," TBS; Harvey Rosenstock, "A Killing in a Small Town," CBS; Fred A. Chulack, "Hallmark Hall of Fame: The Shell Seekers," ABC; Brian K. Roberts, Ric Eisman, "The Simpsons: A Christmas Special," Fox; Parkie Singh, "Small Sacrifices," Part Two, ABC.

Multi-camera production editing, series: Judy Burke, "Designing Women: The First Day of the Last Decade of the Entire 20th Century," CBS; Larry Harris, "Married . . . With Children: Who'll Stop the Rain," Fox; Tucker Wiard, "Murphy Brown: The Strike," CBS; Michael Wilcox, "Newhart: The Last Newhart," CBS; Douglas Hines, M. Pam Blumenthal, "The Tracey Ullman Show: . . . And God Created Tillman; Rare Talent," Fox.

Multi-camera production editing, miniseries or special: M. Pam Blumenthal, Douglas Hines, Brian K. Roberts, "The Best of the Tracey Ullman Show," Fox; Girish Bhargava, "Great Performances: Dance in America: Bob Fosse Steam Heat," PBS; Kris Trexler, "AT&T; Presents: Julie and Carol: Together Again," ABC; Donn Hoyer, Barney Robinson, Michael Kelly, Keith Fernandes, David Vernon, "Sammy Davis Jr.'s 60th Anniversary Celebration," ABC; Robert Souders, "Seinfeld: Stakeout," NBC.

Graphic design and title sequences: Robert Hoffmann, Jim Blashfield, "Alive From Off Center," PBS; Harry Dorrington, "Downtown Julie Brown," MTV.

Art direction, series: Hub Braden, Rob Wingo, "Murder, She Wrote: Night of the Tarantula," CBS; Cameron Birnie, Robert L. Zilliox, "Quantum Leap: So Help Me God," NBC; Richard D. James, James J. Mees, "Star Trek: The Next Generation: Sins of The Father," syndicated; Brandy Alexander, Mary Ann Biddle, "thirtysomething: Michael's Campaign," ABC; Patricia Norris, Leslie Morales, "Twin Peaks: Pilot," ABC.

Art direction, variety or music program: Roy Chistopher, Greg Richman, "The 62nd Annual Academy Awards," ABC; Ray Klausen, Randy Blom, Elina Katsioula, "The 17th Annual American Music Awards," ABC; Rene Lagler, "AT&T; Presents: Julie and Carol Together Again," ABC; Bob Keene, Robert A. Coltrin Jr., "Sammy Davis Jr.'s 60th Anniversary Celebration," ABC; Stephen Lineweaver, Richard James Lawrence, Anne Ahrens, "The Tracey Ullman Show: Creative Differences, Tea, Jinx Haber Revisited," Fox.

Art direction, miniseries or a special: Jan Scott, Anthony Brockliss, Bill Harp, "Blind Faith," Part Two, NBC; Jan Scott, Joe Litsch, "Hallmark Hall of Fame: Caroline?" CBS; Keith Wilson, Steve Bream, "Great Expectations," Part One, Disney; Jan Scott, Jack Taylor, Paul Gorfine, Jeff Haley, Tracey A. Doyle, "The Kennedys of Massachusetts," Part One, ABC; Timian Alsaker, Jacques Bufnoir, "The Phantom of the Opera," Part Two, NBC.

Choreography: Paula Abdul, "The 17th Annual American Music Awards," ABC; Rose Perez, "In Living Color," Fox; Debbie Allen, "The Magical World of Disney: Polly," NBC; Jacques D'Amboise, "Sesame Street Remembers Joe Raposo and His Music: Sing!," PBS.

Cinematography, series: Stevan Larner, "Beauty and the Beast: Snow," CBS; John C. Flinn III, "Jake and the Fatman: If I Didn't Care," CBS; Bradley B. Six, "Midnight Caller: Evil Is Live Spelled Backward," Part Two, NBC; John Elsenbach, "Murder, She Wrote: Night of the Tarantula," CBS; Michael Watkins, "Quantum Leap: Pool Hall Blues," NBC.

Cinematography, miniseries or special: Fred Murphy, "AT&T; Presents: The Final Days," ABC; Donald M. Morgan, "Murder in Mississippi," NBC; John C. Flinn III, "The Operation," CBS; Isidore Mankofsky, "The Magical World of Disney: Polly," NBC; Haskel Boggs, "Where Pigeons Go to Die," NBC.

Costuming, series: Paula Kaatz, Le Dawson, "China Beach: Magic," ABC; Loree Parral, Shelly Levine, "L.A. Law: Last Gasp," NBC; Marti Masamitsu, "Married . . . With Children: Raingirl," Fox; Patrick R. Norris, Julie Lynn Glick, "thirtysomething: Strangers," ABC; Frances H. Hays, "The Young Riders: The Kid," ABC.

Costume design, series: Judy Evans, "Beauty and the Beast: Though Lovers Be Lost," CBS; Clifford L. Chally, "Designing Women: The Rowdy Girls," CBS; Bill Hargate, "Murphy Brown: Brown Like Me," CBS; Jean-Pierre Dorleac, "Quantum Leap: Sea Bride," NBC; Patricia Norris, "Twin Peaks," Pilot, ABC.

Costume design, miniseries or special: Tiny Nichols, Joyce Stoneman, "Great Expectations," Part Two, Disney; Shelly Komarov, "The Kennedys of Massachusetts," Part One, ABC; Jacqueline Moreau, "The Phantom of the Opera," Part One, NBC.

Costume design, variety or music program: Bob Mackie, "AT&T; Presents: Julie and Carol: Together Again," ABC; Pat Field, "Mother Goose Rock 'N' Rhyme," Disney; Bradford Wood, Gregory A. Poplyk, "Great Performances: Show Boat," PBS; Jane Ruhm, "The Tracey Ullman Show: Creative Differences, Tea, Jinx Haber Revisited," Fox.

Hairstyling, series: Ronald W. Smith, Gerald Solomon, Rita Boordomaro, Dino Ganziano, Ann Wadlington, "Murder, She Wrote: When The Fat Lady Sings," CBS; Linda Sharp, "Paradise: A Gathering of Guns," CBS; Vivian McAtee, Barbara Lampson, Rita Boordomaro, "Star Trek: The Next Generation: Hollow Pursuits," syndicated; Carol Pershing, "thirtysomething: Strangers," ABC; Linle White, Peggy Shannon, "The Tracey Ullman Show: My Date With Il Duce, The Thrill Is Gone, The Wrong Message," Fox.

Hairstyling, miniseries or a special: Janice Alexander, "Billy Crystal: Midnight Train to Moscow," HBO; Carolyn Elias, "Blind Faith," NBC; Jan Alexander, Dorothy Andre, "Fall From Grace," NBC; Eithne Fennell, "Great Expectations," Part Two, Disney; Cedric Chami, "The Phantom of the Opera," Part One, NBC.

Lighting direction, comedy series: Donald A. Morgan, "Bagdad Cafe: Prototype," CBS; Alan K. Walker, "The Golden Girls: Ebb Tide," NBC; George Spiro Dibie, "Just the Ten of Us: Highway to Heaven," ABC; Daniel Flannery, "Roseanne: Boo," ABC; Mark J. Levin, "Who's the Boss: The All-Nighter," ABC.

Lighting direction, drama series, variety series, miniseries or special: John Rook, Marc Palius, "The 62nd Annual Academy Awards," ABC; Olin Younger, "The 17th Annual American Music Awards," ABC; Alan Adelman, "Great Performances: Dance in America: American Indian Dance Theatre," PBS; John Rook, "Time Warner Presents the Earth Day Special," ABC; William Merrill, "The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson," NBC.

Makeup, series: Rick Stratton, Michelle Burke, Richard Snell, Katalin Elek, Ken Diaz, "Alien Nation: Chains of Love," Fox; Michael Westmore, Gerald Quist, June Abston Haymore, Hank Edds, Douglas Drexler, John Caglione Jr., Ron Walters, "Star Trek: The Next Generation Alliance," syndicated; Bari Dreiband-Burman, Thomas R. Burman, "The Tracey Ullman Show: Creative Differences," Fox; Thomas R. Burman, Bari Dreiband-Burman, Dale Condit, Ron Walters, Greg Nelson, "The Tracey Ullman Show: High School Sweethearts," Fox.

Makeup, miniseries or a special: Dale Bach Siss, Dale Condit, "The Best of the Tracey Ullman Show," Fox; Ken Chase, "Billy Crystal: Midnight Train to Moscow," HBO; Thomas R. Burman, Bari Dreiband-Burman, Angela Lewis, Elainie Verkins, "A Cry for Help: The Tracey Thurman Story," NBC; Mike Hancock, Fred Blau, "Fall From Grace," NBC; Sophie Landry, "The Phantom of The Opera," Part One, NBC.

Music composition (dramatic underscore), series: Don Davis, "Beauty and the Beast: A Time to Heal," CBS; Bruce Babcock, "Matlock: The Clown," NBC; Dennis McCarthy, "Star Trek: The Next Generation: Yesterday's Enterprise," syndicated; Angelo Badalamenti, "Twin Peaks: Episode 002," ABC.

Music composition (dramatic underscore), miniseries or special: Lee Holdridge, "Do You Know the Muffin Man?," CBS; David Shire, "The Kennedys of Massachusetts," Part Three, ABC; Christopher Young, "AT&T; Presents Last Flight Out," NBC; Bruce Broughton, "The Old Man and the Sea," NBC; Billy Goldenberg, "People Like Us," Part Two, NBC; John Addison, "The Phantom of the Opera," Part Two, NBC; James Di Pasquale, "Hallmark Hall of Fame: The Shell Seekers," ABC.

Music direction: Bill Conti, Bill Kidd, Julie Jiroux, Ashley Irwin, Mort Stevens, Jack Eskew, Peter Matz, "The 62nd Annual Academy Awards," ABC; Ian Fraser, Chris Boardman, Bill Byers, Bob Florence, J. Hill, Angela Morley, "Great Performances, Julie Andrews in Concert," PBS; Nick Perito, Ray Charles, Jon Charles, "The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts," CBS; Glen Roven, David Michael Frank, Bruce Miller, Joe Curiale, Larry Schwartz, "Sammy Davis Jr.'s 60th Anniversary Celebration," ABC; Elliot Lawrence, Peter Matz, Marvin Laird, Torrie Zito, Lanny Myers, James E. Lawrence, James (Buddy) Skipper, Jack Cortner, "The Songwriters Hall of Fame 20th Anniversary . . . The Magic of Music," CBS.

Music and lyrics: Larry Grossman, Buz Kohan, "From the Heart . . . The First International Very Special Arts Festival," NBC; Dick Debenedictis, "Perry Mason: Case of the Silenced Singer," NBC; Buz Kohan, Michael Jackson, "Sammy Davis Jr.'s 60th Anniversary Celebration," ABC; Angelo Badalamenti, David Lynch, "Twin Peaks: Episode 005," ABC.

Main title theme music: Don Foliart, Howard Pearl, "Carol & Company," NBC; Patrick Williams, "FM," NBC; Danny Elfman, "The Simpsons," Fox; Angelo Badalamenti, David Lynch, "Twin Peaks," ABC; John Debney, "The Young Riders," ABC.

Camera-video technical direction, series: Karl Messerschmidt, Steve Casaly, Dana Ross Martin, Dave Owen, Greg Smith, Bobby DaSilva, "A Different World: For Whom the Jingle Bell Tolls," NBC; Wayne Parsons, Greg Cook, Vince Longo, John Milek, Tom Weber, "Entertainment Tonight," syndicated; O. Tamburri, Ritch Kenney, Chester Jackson, Stephen A. Jones, Dave Heckman, Randy Johnson, "The Golden Girls: Love Under the Big Top," NBC; Robert G. Holmes, Rick Caswell, Rocky Danielson, Leigh V. Nicholson, Jeffrey Wheat, Tom Tcimpidis, "Night Court: Come Back to the Five and Dime, Stephen King, Stephen King," NBC; Terry Rohnke, Steve Jambeck, Joe DeBonis, Jan Kasoff, John Pinto, Robert Reese, Bruce Shapiro, "Saturday Night Live," Host Christopher Walken," NBC; Ray Figelski, Bruce Bottone, Don Barker, Brooke McKusick, Hal Ingels, "The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson," NBC.

Camera-video technical direction, miniseries or special: Keith Winikoff, Gary Childs, Dave Banks, Sam Drummy, Hank Geving, Dean Hall, Dave Levisohn, Bill Philbin, Hector Ramirez, "The Magic of David Copperfield XII: The Niagara Falls Challenge," CBS; John O'Connell, Juan Barrera, John Feher, Ron Washburn, Alain Onesto, Susan Noll, "Great Performances: Our Town," PBS; John B. Field, Dave Banks, Diane Biederbeck, Dean Hall, Larry Heider, Dave Hilmer, Dave Levsiohn, Bill Philbin, Hector Ramirez, Keith Winikoff, "Sammy Davis Jr.'s 60th Anniversary Celebration," ABC; Gene Crowe, Ted Ashton, Larry Heider, Ron Sheldon, Tom Geren, Keith Winikoff, "Time Warner Presents The Earth Day Special," ABC; Charles Reilly, Helene Haviland, David Smith, John Feher, James Yockey, Donna Quante, Win Bernfeld, Bill Greenback, Susan Noll, "Wolf Trap Presents Victor Borge: An 80th Birthday Celebration," PBS.

Sound editing, series: William Angarola, Barbara Issak, Miguel Rivera, George Nemzer, Guy Tsujimoto, David Long, Steve Danforth, "MacGyver: The Lost Amadeus," ABC; Mark S. Server, George R. Groves, Ken Gladden, Joe Johnston, Craig Otte, James D. Young, "Mission: Impossible: Golden Serpent," ABC; William Wistrom, James Wolvington, Mace Matiosian, Wilson Dyer, Rick Freeman, Gerry Sackman, "Star Trek: The Next Generation: Yesterday's Enterprise," syndicated; John Larsen, Matthew Sawelson, John Haeny, Pat McCormick, Albert Lord, Fred A. Cipriano, Bruce P. Michaels, Lori L. Eschler, "Twin Peaks," Episode Seven, ABC; Bob Gutknecht, Bill Young, William Hooper, Edward Sandlin, Richard Legrand Jr., John Kaufman, Paul Wittenberg, Jeff Charbonneau, "Wiseguy: Heir To The Throne," CBS.

Sound editing, miniseries or special: Vince Gutierrez, Randal S. Thomas, Ken Gladden, Mace Matiosian, Joseph A. Johnston, T.W. Davis, Douglas Gray, John F. Orr, Gary Gelfand, Andrew Caporaso, Russell Brower, David Scharf, Phillip Jamtaas, John Caper Jr., "Challenger," ABC; John Larsen, Brian Thomas Nist, Steven Patrick McCormick, Brad Sherman, H. Jay Levine, Fred A. Cipriano, Michael Tomack, Ralph Osbourne III, Bruce P. Michaels, James B. Hebenstreit, Matthew Sawelson, Richard I. Marx, Richard Allen, "Drug Wars: The Camarena Story," Part Three, NBC; Burton Weinstein, Michael Gutierrez, Randal S. Thomas, Joseph Johnston, Ken Gladden, George Groves, Phil Jamtaas, Sam Black, Andrew Caporaso, Clark Conrad, Gary Gelfand, John Orr, David Scharf, Terence Thomas, T.W. Davis, Abby Treloggen, "Family of Spies," Part One, CBS; Stephen Grubbs, Randal S. Thomas, David Scharf, Gary Gelfand, Joseph A. Johnston, Ken Gladden, Terence Thomas, Andre Caporaso, Phil Jamtaas, Brian Risner, Richard C. Allen, "The Old Man and the Sea," NBC.

Sound mixing, comedy series or special: Robert Crosby Jr., Thomas J. Huth, Sam Black, Bobby Douglass, "Cheers: The Stork Brings a Crane," NBC; Larry Lasota, Anthony Costantini, Douglas N. Gray, 'Designing Women: Tornado Watch," CBS; John Hicks, David E. Fluhr, Rick Himot, "Murphy Brown: The Strike," CBS; Brad Brock, Gary Montgomery, Jim Fitzpatrick, "The Simpsons: Call of the Simpsons," Fox; Agememnon Andrianos, David John West, Ray West, John Mack, "The Wonder Years: St. Valentine's Day Massacre," ABC.

Sound mixing, variety, music series or special: Gordon Klimuck, Barton Michael Chiate, "The Arsenio Hall Show," Show 292, syndicated; Mark Gilmartin, Ed Greene, John Bickelhaupt, "Billy Crystal: Midnight Train to Moscow," HBO; Ed Greene, Carroll Pratt, Paul Sandweiss, Donald Worsham, "The 32nd Annual Grammy Awards," CBS; Edward J. Greene, Robert Elder, John Bickelhaupt, "The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts," CBS.

Sound mixing, drama series: Lowell Harris, Don Cahn, Artie Torgensen, Jim Cook, "China Beach: F.N.G.," ABC; David Schneiderman, Sergio Reyes, Robert Appere, Kevin E. Carpenter, "L.A. Law: The Mouse That Soared," NBC; Alan Bernard, Doug Davey, Richard Morrison, Chris Haire, "Star Trek: The Next Generation: Yesterday's Enterprise," syndicated; Bud Maffett, Tom Huth, Anthony Costantini, Sam Black, "Tour of Duty: And Make Death Proud to Take Us," CBS.

Sound mixing, drama miniseries, special: Jim Hawkins, John K. Wilkinson, Douglas E. Turner, Grover Helsley, "Hallmark Hall of Fame: Caroline?" CBS; Jacob Goldstein, Tim Philben, Clark Conrad, Scott A. Millan, "Challenger," ABC; Fred Schultz, William McCaughey, Richard D. Rogers, Grover Helsley, "Cross Of Fire," Part One, NBC; Robert K. Wald, Scott A. Millan, Clark Conrad, Tim Philben, "The Kennedys of Massachusetts," Part One, ABC; Peter Sutton, Tom Huth, Anthony Costantini, Sam Black, "The Old Man and the Sea," NBC.

Special visual effects: Craig Barron, Michael Pangrazio, Charlie Mullen, Bill Mather, "By Dawn's Early Light," HBO; William Mesa, Tony Tremblay, Tim Donahue, John Coats, David B. Sharp, "Miracle Landing," CBS; Zbig Rybczynski, John O'Connor, "Great Performances: The Orchestra," PBS; Robert Legato, Gary Hutzel, Steve Price, Don Greenberg, Eric Nash, Don Lee, Michael Okuda, "Star Trek: The Next Generation: Tin Man," syndicated; Dan Curry, Ron Moore, Peter Moyer, Steve Price, Don Lee, "Star Trek: The Next Generation: Deja Q," syndicated.

Copyright © 2019, Los Angeles Times
EDITION: California | U.S. & World
68°