The 35th Grammy Awards Nominations : General Categories

* Record of the Year: "Tears in Heaven," Eric Clapton (Russ Titelman, producer); "Achy Breaky Heart," Billy Ray Cyrus (Joe Scaife and Jim Cotton, producers); "Beauty and the Beast," Celine Dion and Peabo Bryson (Walter Afanasieff, producer); "Constant Craving," k.d. lang (Greg Penny, Ben Mink and k.d. lang, producers); "Save the Best for Last," Vanessa Williams (Keith Thomas, producer).

* Album of the Year: "Unplugged," Eric Clapton (Russ Titelman, album producer); Ingenue, k.d. lang (Greg Penny, Ben Mink and k.d. lang, album producers); "Diva," Annie Lennox (Stephen Lipson, album producer); "Achtung Baby," U2 (Daniel Lanois, Brian Eno and Steve Lillywhite, album producers); "Beauty and the Beast," various artists (Howard Ashman, Alan Menken and Walter Afanasieff, album producers).

* Song of the Year: "Tears in Heaven," Eric Clapton and Will Jennings, songwriters (Eric Clapton, artist); "Achy Breaky Heart," Don Von Tress, songwriter (Billy Ray Cyrus, artist); "Beauty and the Beast," Alan Menken and Howard Ashman, songwriters (Celine Dion and Peabo Bryson, artists); "Constant Craving," k.d. lang and Ben Mink, songwriters (k.d. lang, artist); "Save the Best for Last," Wendy Waldman, Jon Lind and Phil Galdston, songwriters (Vanessa Williams, artist).

* Best New Artist: Arrested Development, Billy Ray Cyrus, Sophie B. Hawkins, Kris Kross, Jon Secada.

Pop

* Best Pop Vocal Performance, Female: "MTV Unplugged EP," Mariah Carey (album); "Celine Dion," Celine Dion (album); "Constant Craving," k.d. lang (single); "Diva," Annie Lennox (album); "Save the Best for Last," Vanessa Williams (single).

* Best Pop Vocal Performance, Male: "Tears in Heaven," Eric Clapton (single); "Us," Peter Gabriel (album); "Black or White," Michael Jackson (single); "The One," Elton John (single); "Joshua Judges Ruth," Lyle Lovett (album).

* Best Pop Performance by a Duo or Group With Vocal: "Beauty and the Beast," Celine Dion and Peabo Bryson (single); "I Can't Dance," Genesis (single); "Don't Let the Sun Go Down on Me," George Michael and Elton John (single); "Diamonds and Pearls," Prince and the New Power Generation (single); "Sometimes Love Just Ain't Enough," Patty Smyth with Don Henley (single).

* Best Traditional Pop Vocal Performance: "Perfectly Frank," Tony Bennett (album); "Girl Singer," Rosemary Clooney (album); "Michael Feinstein Sings the Jule Styne Songbook," Michael Feinstein (album); "Late Night at the Cafe Carlyle," Bobby Short (album); "With My Lover Beside Me," Nancy Wilson (album).

* Best Pop Instrumental Performance: "Tahitian Skies," The Chieftains with Chet Atkins (Track from the Chieftains "Another Country"); "Twenty Nine-Five," Bruce Hornsby/Branford Marsalis (Track from "Coca-Cola Vol. 3"); "COOL," Bob James and Earl Klugh (album); "Beauty and the Beast," Nurnberg Symphony, Richard Kaufman, conductor (Track from "Symphonic Hollywood"); "Hook (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)," John Williams, conductor (album).

Rock

* Best Rock Vocal Performance, Female: "Ain't It Heavy," Melissa Etheridge (Track from "Never Enough"); "Shot of Poison," Lita Ford (single); "It Won't Be Long," Alison Moyet (single); "Rockinghorse," Alannah Myles (album); "The Bitch Is Back," Tina Turner (Track from "Two Rooms").

* Best Rock Vocal Performance, Male: "There Will Never Be Another Tonight," Bryan Adams (single); "Unplugged," Eric Clapton (album); "Life Is a Highway," Tom Cochrane (single); "Digging in the Dirt," Peter Gabriel (single); "The Fire Inside," Bob Seger (single); "Human Touch," Bruce Springsteen (album).

* Best Rock Performance by a Duo or Group With Vocal: "Free Your Mind," En Vogue (single); "Little Village," Little Village (album); "Kiko," Los Lobos (album); "Under the Bridge," Red Hot Chili Peppers (single); "Achtung Baby," U2 (album).

* Best Hard Rock Performance With Vocal: "Dirt," Alice In Chains (album); "Angel Dust," Faith No More (album); "Live and Let Die," Guns N' Roses (single); "Smells Like Teen Spirit," Nirvana (single); "Jeremy," Pearl Jam (single); "Give It Away," Red Hot Chili Peppers (single).

* Best Metal Performance With Vocal: "In the Meantime," Helmet (Track from "Meantime"); "Countdown to Extinction," Megadeth (album); "N.W.O.," Ministry (Track from "Psalm 69"); "Wish," Nine Inch Nails (Track from "Broken"); "Into the Void (Sealth)," Soundgarden (Track from "Badmotorfinger").

* Best Rock Instrumental Performance (Rock, Hard Rock and Metal): "Hound Dog," Jeff Beck and Jed Leiber (Track from "Honeymoon in Vegas, (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)"; "Bring 'em Back Alive," Dixie Dregs (album); "Gypsy/Grajonca," Santana (Track from "Milagro"); "The Extremist," Joe Satriani (album); "Little Wing," Stevie Ray Vaughan and Double Trouble (Track from "The Sky Is Crying").

* Best Rock Song: "Layla," Eric Clapton and Jim Gordon, songwriters (Eric Clapton, artist); "Digging in the Dirt" Peter Gabriel, songwriter (Peter Gabriel, artist); "Smells Like Teen Spirit," Kurt Cobain and Nirvana, songwriters (Nirvana, artist); "Jeremy," Eddie Vedder and Jeff Ament, songwriters (Pearl Jam, artist); "Human Touch," Bruce Springsteen, songwriter (Bruce Springsteen, artist).

Alternative Music

* Best Alternative Music Album: "Good Stuff," The B-52's; "Wish," The Cure; "Your Arsenal," Morrissey; "Bone Machine," Tom Waits; "Nonsuch," XTC.

Rhythm and Blues

* Best R&B; Vocal Performance, Female: "Don't Let the Sun Go Down on Me," Oleta Adams (Track from "Two Rooms"); "I Belong to You," Whitney Houston (single); "The Woman I Am," Chaka Khan (album); "I Love Your Smile," Shanice (single); "The Comfort Zone," Vanessa Williams (single).

* Best R&B; Vocal Performance, Male: "Humpin' Around," Bobby Brown (single); "Lost in the Night," Peabo Bryson (single); "T.E.V.I.N.," Tevin Campbell (album); "Jam," Michael Jackson (single); "Heaven and Earth," Al Jarreau (album).

* Best R&B; Performance by a Duo or Group With Vocal: "People Everyday," Arrested Development (single); "End of the Road," Boyz II Men (single); "I'll Be There," Mariah Carey and Trey Lorenz (single); "Funky Divas," En Vogue (album); "The Best Things in Life Are Free," Luther Vandross and Janet Jackson (single).

* Best R&B; Instrumental Performance: "Big Idea," The Brecker Brothers (Track from "Return of the Brecker Brothers"); "Doo-Bop," Miles Davis (album); "Just the Way I Feel," George Howard (Track from "Do I Ever Cross Your Mind"); "Mood," Soul II Soul (Track from "Vol. III Just Right"); "Summer Chill," Grover Washington Jr. (Track from "Next Exit").

* Best R&B; Song: "End of the Road," L.A. Reid, Babyface and Daryl Simmons, songwriters (Boyz II Men, artist); "I'll Be There," Hal Davis, Berry Gordy, Willie Hutch and Bob West, songwriters (Mariah Carey and Trey Lorenz, artists); "My Lovin' (You're Never Gonna Get It)," Thomas McElroy and Denzil Foster, songwriters (En Vogue, artist); "Jam," Michael Jackson, Rene Moore, Bruce Swedien and Teddy Riley, Songwriters (Michael Jackson, artist); "Ain't 2 Proud 2 Beg," Dallas Austin and Lisa "Left Eye" Lopes, Songwriters (TLC, artist).

Rap

* Best Rap Solo Performance: "Addams Groove," Hammer (single); "Strictly Business," LL Cool J (single); "You Gotta Believe," Marky Mark (album); "Latifah's Had It Up 2 Here," Queen Latifah (single); "Baby Got Back," Sir Mix-A-Lot (Track from "Mack Daddy").

* Best Rap Performance by a Duo or Group: "Tennessee," Arrested Development (single); "Check Your Head," Beastie Boys (album); "Jump Around," House of Pain (single); "Jump," Kris Kross (single); "Greatest Misses," Public Enemy (album).

New Age

* Best New Age Album: "Shepherd Moons," Enya; "Dream," Kitaro; "Esperanto," Shadowfax; "Rockoon," Tangerine Dream; "Dare to Dream," Yanni.

Jazz

* Best Contemporary Jazz Performance, Instrumental: "Back Roads," Bob Berg (album); "Return of the Brecker Brothers," the Brecker Brothers (album); "Secret Story," Pat Metheny (album); "One Music," Bob Mintzer (album); "Upfront," David Sanborn (album).

* Best Jazz Vocal Performance: "Here's to Life," Shirley Horn (album); "You Gotta Pay the Band," Abbey Lincoln (album); " 'Round Midnight," Bobby McFerrin (Track from "Play," McFerrin/C. Corea); "All the Way," Jimmy Scott (album); "I'm Always Chasing Rainbows," Take 6 (Track from "Glengarry Glen Ross").

* Best Jazz Instrumental Solo: "Above & Below," Randy Brecker (Track from "Return of the Brecker Brothers"); "Fantasy," Miles Davis (Track from "Doo-Bop"); "Soul Eyes," Stan Getz and Kenny Barron (Track from "People Time"); "Lush Life," Joe Henderson (Track from "Lush Life--The Music of Billy Strayhorn"); "Blue Interlude," Wynton Marsalis (Track from "Blue Interlude").

* Best Jazz Instrumental Performance, Individual or Group: "Benny Rides Again," Eddie Daniels and Gary Burton (album); "Haunted Heart," Charlie Haden Quartet West (album); "Lush Life," Joe Henderson (album); "I Heard You Twice the First Time," Branford Marsalis (album); "I Remember Clifford," Arturo Sandoval (album).

* Best Large Jazz Ensemble Performance: "Carnegie Hall Concert," Toshiko Akiyoshi Jazz Orchestra (album); "Harlem Renaissance," The Benny Carter Big Band and the Rutgers University Orchestra (album); "GRP All-Star Big Band," GRP All-Star Big Band (album); "Brassy & Sassy," Rob McConnell and the Boss Brass (album); "The Turning Point," McCoy Tyner Big Band (album).

Country

* Best Country Vocal Performance, Female: "I Feel Lucky," Mary-Chapin Carpenter (single); "Wynonna," Wynonna Judd (album); "The Greatest Man I Never Knew," Reba McEntire (single); "Something in Red," Lorrie Morgan (single); "Maybe It Was Memphis," Pam Tillis (single).

* Best Country Vocal Performance, Male: "The Chase," Garth Brooks (album); "Achy Breaky Heart," Billy Ray Cyrus (single); "I Still Believe in You," Vince Gill (album); "Better Class of Losers," Randy Travis (single); "Lord Have Mercy on the Working Man," Travis Tritt (single).

* Best Country Performance by a Duo or Group With Vocal: "American Pride," Alabama (album); "Boot Scootin' Boogie," Brooks & Dunn (single); "Emmylou Harris & the Nash Ramblers at the Ryman," Emmylou Harris & the Nash Ramblers (album); "Only Daddy That'll Walk the Line," the Kentucky Headhunters (single); "When She Cries," Restless Heart (single).

* Best Country Vocal Collaboration: "Not Too Much to Ask," Mary-Chapin Carpenter and Joe Diffie (single); "Killybegs," the Chieftains and the Nitty Gritty Dirt Band (Track from "Another Country"); "Whatcha Gonna Do With a Cowboy," Chris LeDoux and Garth Brooks (Track from "Whatcha Gonna Do With A Cowboy"); "The Whiskey Ain't Workin'," Travis Tritt and Marty Stuart (single); "Tell Me About It," Tanya Tucker and Delbert McClinton (Track from "Can't Run From Yourself").

* Best Country Instrumental Performance: "Black and White Rag," Asleep at the Wheel (Track from "Greatest Hits--Live & Kickin' "); "Sneakin' Around," Chet Atkins and Jerry Reed (album); "Cotton-Eyed Joe," the Chieftains with Ricky Skaggs (Track from "Another Country"); "Ride the Wild Turkey," Jerry Douglas (Track from "Slide Rule"); "Scotland," Emmylou Harris & the Nash Ramblers (Track from "Emmylou Harris & the Nash Ramblers at the Ryman").

* Best Bluegrass Album Vocal or Instrumental: "Larry Cordle, Glen Duncan & Lonesome Standard Time," Larry Cordle, Glen Duncan & Lonesome Standard Time; "Slide Rule," Jerry Douglas; "Bluegrass Reunion," David Grisman, Herb Pedersen, Red Allen, Jim Buchanan, James Kerwin & Jerry Garcia; Every Time You Say Goodbye," Alison Krauss & Union Station; "Scene 20--20TH Anniversary Concert," the Seldom Scene.

* Best Country Song: "I Feel Lucky," Mary-Chapin Carpenter and Don Schlitz, songwriters(Mary-Chapin Carpenter, artist); "Achy Breaky Heart," Don Von Tress, songwriter (Billy Ray Cyrus, artist); "I Still Believe in You," Vince Gill and John Barlow Jarvis, songwriters (Vince Gill, artist); "She Is His Only Need," Dave Loggins, songwriter (Wynonna Judd, artist); "The Greatest Man I Never Knew," Richard Leigh, Layng Martine Jr., songwriters (Reba McEntire, artist).

Gospel (Musical)

* Best Rock/Contemporary Gospel Album: "A Friend Like U." Geoff Moore & The Distance; "Not Ashamed," Newsboys; "Unseen Power," Petra; "Pray for Rain," Pray For Rain; "Tales of Wonder," White Heart.

* Best Pop Gospel Album: "Angels of Mercy," Susan Ashton; "Addicted to Jesus," Carman; "The Great Adventure," Steven Curtis Chapman; "I Choose Joy," Larnelle Harris; "Faith, Hope & Love," Mylon LeFevre.

* Best Southern Gospel Album: "Sometimes Miracles Hide," Bruce Carroll; "Camp Meeting Live," The Cathedrals; "Pickin' the Best . . . Live," Jeff & Sheri Easter; "Live," the Florida Boys; "70th Anniversary Celebration," the Speers.

* Best Traditional Soul Gospel Album: "He's Working It Out For You," Shirley Caesar; "Standing in the Safety Zone," Fairfield Four; "Steppin' Out," Gospel Hummingbirds; "Live," Albertina Walker; "For the Rest of My Life," Mom & Pop Winans.

* Best Contemporary Soul Gospel Album: "When the Music Stops," Daryl Coley; "Love Is Reality," Al Green; "Testimony," the Richard Smallwood Singers; "Handel's Messiah--A Soulful Celebration," various artists; "The Lady," Vickie Winans.

* Best Gospel Album by a Choir or Chorus: "African Children's Choir--Live! In Concert," African Children's Choir (Matthew Kalulu, choir director); "Only to Him," the Brooklyn Tabernacle Singers (Carol Cymbala, choir director); "With All of My Heart," Sandra Crouch and Friends, (Sandra Crouch, choir director); "Edwin Hawkins Music & Arts Seminar Mass Choir--Recorded Live in Los Angeles," Music & Arts Seminar Mass Choir (Edwin Hawkins, choir director); "Never Let Go of His Hand," Rev. Lawrence Thomison and the Music City Mass Choir (O'Landa Draper, choir director).

Latin

* Best Latin Pop Album: "Agua Nueva," Cristian; "Calor," Julio Iglesias; "Romance," Luis Miguel; "Ave Fenix," Raphael; "El Puma en Ritmo," Jose Luis Rodriguez; "Otro Dia Mas Sin Verte," Jon Secada.

* Best Tropical Latin Album: "Soy Dichoso," Ray Barretto; "Amor y Control," Ruben Blades; "Tributo a Ismael Rivera," Celia Cruz; "Gracias," El Gran Combo; "Frenesi," Linda Ronstadt.

* Best Mexican-American Album: "Un Nuevo Comienzo," Los Diablos; "Con Sentimiento y Sabor," Los Tigres Del Norte; "Unsung Highways," Emilio Navaira; "Mas Canciones," Linda Ronstadt; "I Love My Freedom, I Love My Texas," Mingo Saldivar y Sus Tremendos Cuatro Espadas.

Blues

* Traditional Blues Album: "Someone to Love," Charles Brown; "No Looking Back," Clarence (Gatemouth) Brown; "Goin' Back to New Orleans," Dr. John; "Got Love If You Want It," John Hammond; "Roots of Rhythm and Blues: A Tribute to the Robert Johnson Era," (various artists).

* Contemporary Blues Album: "I Was Warned," Robert Cray; "Robben Ford & The Blue Line," Robben Ford & The Blue Line; "The Right Time," Etta James; "Peace to the Neighborhood," Pop Staples; "The Sky is Crying," Stevie Ray Vaughan and Double Trouble.

Folk

* Traditional Folk Album: "Just Gimme Somethin' I'm Used To," Norman and Nancy Blake; "An Irish Evening Live at the Grand Opera House, Belfast With Roger Daltrey & Nanci Griffith," the Chieftains; "Grandfather's Greatest Hits," David Holt; "A Cathedral Concert," Le Mystere Des Voix Bulgares; "Le Trio Cadien," D.L. Menard, Eddie LeJeune and Ken Smith.

* Best Contemporary Folk Album: "Play Me Backwards," Joan Baez; "The Criminal Under My Own Hat," T Bone Burnett; "Another Country," The Chieftains; "Rites of Passage," Indigo Girls; "Arkansas Traveler," Michelle Shocked.

Reggae

* Best Reggae Album: "Breakout," Jimmy Cliff; "X-Tra Naked," Shabba Ranks; "Rastafari Centennial/Live in Paris--Elysee Montmartre," Steel Pulse; "Committed," Third World; "All Over the World," Wailing Souls.

World Music

* Best World Music Album: "Gipsy Kings Live," Gipsy Kings; "Kirya," Ofra Haza; "Brasileiro," Sergio Mendes; "Eyes Open," Youssou N'Dour; "Americas," Strunz & Farah.

Polka

* Best Polka Album: "All American Country Flavored Polkas," Eddie Blazonczyk's Versatones; "Where Were You Back Then?," Lenny Gomulka & the Chicago Push; "35th Anniversary," Walter Ostanek; "Sturr-It-Up," Jimmy Sturr; "Happy Polka Days," Dick Tady Orchestra.

Children's

* Best Children's Album: "Chipmunks in Low Places," (Alvin & the Chipmunks) John Boylan, Janice Karman & Ross Bagdasarian; "Snuggle Up--A Gift of Songs for Sweet Dreams," J. Aaron Brown, David R. Lehman and Barbara Bailey Hutchinson; "Woody's Grow Big Songs 1 and 2," (The Guthrie Family) Woody, Arlo and Nora Guthrie and Frank Fuchs; "Pete Seeger's Family Concert," Pete Seeger; "Beauty and the Beast Soundtrack," (Various) Alan Menken and Howard Ashman.

Comedy

* Best Comedy Album: "An Evening With George Burns," George Burns; "Naked Beneath My Clothes," Rita Rudner; "P.D.Q. Bach: Music for an Awful Lot of Winds & Percussion," Prof. Peter Schickele; "Jonathan Winters Is Terminator 3," Jonathan Winters; "Off the Deep End," Weird Al Yankovic.

Spoken-Documentary

* Best Spoken Word or Non-Musical Album: "Fried Green Tomatoes at the Whistle Stop Cafe," Fannie Flagg; "What You Can Do to Avoid AIDS (Earvin Magic Johnson)," Earvin Magic Johnson and Robert O'Keefe; "Stories," Garrison Keillor; "Devout Catalyst," Ken Nordine; "A Christmas Carol," Patrick Stewart; "This Is Orson Welles," Orson Welles & Peter Bogdanovich.

Musical Show

* Best Musical Show Album: "The King and I" (Julie Andrews, Ben Kingsley, John Mauceri conducting Hollywood Bowl Orchestra), Michael Gore, album producer (Richard Rodgers, composer; Oscar Hammerstein, lyricist); "Crazy for You" (Original Broadway Cast), Thomas Z. Shepard, album producer (George Gershwin, composer; Ira Gershwin, lyricist); "Guys and Dolls" (The New Broadway Cast), Jay David Saks, album producer (Frank Loesser, composer and lyricist); "Jelly's Last Jam" (Original Broadway Cast), Thomas Z. Shepard, album producer; Luther Henderson, composer (Jelly Roll Morton, composer); Susan Birkenhead, Lyricist; "The Secret Garden" (Original Broadway Cast), Thomas Z. Shepard, album producer; Lucy Simon, composer; Marsha Norma, lyricist.

Composing

* Best Instrumental Composition: "Harlem Renaissance Suite" (Track from "Harlem Renaissance") Benny Carter, composer; "Magic Fingers" (Track from UFO TOFU), Bela Fleck, composer; "Blue Interlude" (Track from Blue Interlude), Wynton Marsalis, composer; "The Truth Will Always Be (Track from Secret Story), Pat Metheny, composer; "Oblivion" (Track from Symphonic Tango), Astor Piazzolla, composer.

* Best Instrumental Composition for Film or TV: "Rush," Eric Clapton, composer; "Mambo Caliente" (Track from "The Mambo Kings"), Arturo Sandoval, composer; "Theme From 'Northern Exposure' " (Track from "Northern Exposure" Soundtrack Album), David Schwartz, composer; "Beauty and the Beast" (Instrumental Score Portion), Alan Menken, composer; "Hook" (Album), John Williams, composer.

* Best Song Written for Film or TV: "Tears in Heaven" (From "Rush"), Eric Clapton & Will Jennings, songwriters; "Beauty and the Beast" (from "Beauty and the Beast") Alan Menken & Howard Ashman, songwriters; "Now and Forever" (from "A League of Their Own"), Carole King, songwriter; "Beautiful Maria of My Soul" (from "The Mambo Kings"), Robert Kraft & Arne Glimcher, songwriters; "It's Probably Me" (from "Lethal Weapon 3"), Michael Kamen, Sting & Eric Clapton, songwriters.

Music Video

* Best Music Video, Short: "Free Your Mind" (En Vogue), Mark Romanek, video director; Krista Montagna, video line producer; "Digging in the Dirt" (Peter Gabriel), John Downer, video director & video line producer; "Kiko and the Lavender Moon" (Los Lobos), Ondrej Rudavsky, video director; Axel Ericson, video line producer; "Church" (Lyle Lovett), Matt Mahurin, video director; Louise Feldman, video line producer;"What God Wants (Roger Waters) Tony Kaye, Video Director; Sarah Whistler, video line producer.

* Best Music Video, Long: "Classic Visions 5--Gershwin, D'Albert, Strauss, Honegger (the Swiss Radio Symphony Orchestra) Matthias Bamert, conductor, Adrian Marthaler, video director; Armin Brunner, video line producer; "Phallus in Wonderland" (Gwar), Distortion Wells & Judas Bullhorn, video directors; Dean English, video line producer; "Hammerin' Home" (Hammer), Rupert Wainwright, video director; Guy J. Louthan, Terance Power & Oliver Fuselier, video line producers; "Diva" (Annie Lennox) Sophie Muller, video director; Rob Small, video line producer; "The Enemy Strikes Live" (Public Enemy), Larry Holland, Video Director; J. Kevin Swain, video line producer.

Arranging

* Best Instrumental: "Bennie Moten's Weird Nightmare" (Track from "The Calculus of Pleasure), Russ Gershon; "Airegin" (Track from GRP All-Star Big Band), Michael Abene; "Strike up the Band" (Track from Brassy & Sassy), Rob McConnell; "Cherokee" (Track from I Remember Clifford), Gary Lindsay; "Values" (Track from LAB 91), Neil Slater,

* Best Instrumental, Accompanying Vocal(s): "Lush Life" (Track from It's Over), Robert Farnon; "Stella by Starlight" (Track from Nnenna Freelon), Bob Freedman; "Here's to Life" (Track from Here's To Life), Johnny Mandel; "Guess I'll Hang My Tears Out to Dry" (Track from In Tribute), Jeremy Lubbock; "Why Do the Nations So Furiously Rage?" (Track from Handel's Messiah: A Soulful Celebration) Mervyn Warren.

Engineering

* Best Engineering (Non-Classical) Album: "Out of the Cradle" (Lindsey Buckingham), Lindsey Buckingham, Richard Dashut, Kevin Killen, Greg Droman & Chris Lord-Alge, engineers; "Dangerous" (Michael Jackson), Bruce Swedien & Teddy Riley, engineers; "Ingenue" (k.d. lang), Greg Penny & Marc Ramaer, Engineers; "Brasileiro" (Sergio Mendes), Moogie Canazio, engineer; "The Hunter" (Jennifer Warnes), Elliot Scheiner & Walter New, engineers.

Producer

* Best Producer (Non-Classical) of the Year: Mitchell Froom, Daniel Lanois & Brian Eno, L.A. Reid & Babyface, Teddy Riley, Chris Thomas.

Album Package

* Best Album Package: "Spellbound" (Paula Abdul), Melanie Nissen, art director; "Queen of Soul" (Aretha Franklin), Geoff Gans, art director; "Too Legit to Quit" (Hammer),Tommy Steele, art director; "Elvis the King of Rock 'n' Roll" (Elvis Presley), Ria Lewerke & Norman Moore, art directors; "99.9 F" (Suzanne Vega), Len Peltier, art director.

Album Notes

* Best Album Notes: "The Complete Capitol Recordings of the Nat King Cole Trio" (Nat King Cole Trio), Will Friedwald & Dick Katz; "Queen of Soul" (Aretha Franklin), Dave Marsh, Jerry Wexler, David Ritz, Thulani Davis, Ahmet Ertegun, Tom Dowd & Arif Mardin; "Elvis the King of Rock 'n' Roll" (Elvis Presley), Peter Guralnick; "Roots 'n' Blues the Retrospective (1925-1950)" (Various), Pete Welding & Lawrence Cohn; "You're the Top: Cole Porter in the 1930s" (Various), Robert Kimball & Richard M. Sudhalter.

Historical

* Best Historical Album: "The Complete Capitol Recordings of the Nat King Cole Trio"(Nat King Cole Trio), Michael Cuscuna, album producer; "Les Paul: The Legend & the Legacy"(Les Paul) Ron Furmanek, album producer; "Elvis the King of Rock 'n' Roll" (Elvis Presley), Ernst Mikael Jorgenson & Roger Semon, album producers; "Music of Disney--A Legacy in Song"(Various), Michael Leon, album producer; "You're the Top: Cole Porter in the 1930s" (Various), Susan Elliott, Robert Kimball & Richard M. Sudhalter, album producers.

Classical

* Best Classical Album: Beethoven: Symphonies (complete), Nicholas Harnoncourt, conductor, Chamber Orchestra of Europe (Helmut Muhle, producer); "Cecilia Bartoli: Rossini Heroines," Cecilia Bartoli, mezzo-soprano, Ion Marin, conductor, Orchestra and Chorus of Teatro la Fenice, (Christopher Raeburn, producer); Gorecki: Symphony No. 3, David Zinman, conductor; Dawn Upshaw, soprano, London Sinfonietta (Colin Matthews, producer); Mahler: Symphony No. 9, Leonard Bernstein, conductor, Berlin Philharmonic (Horst Dittberner, producer); R. Strauss: "Die Frau ohne Schatten," Sir Georg Solti, conductor, Vienna Philharmonic, with singers Behrens, Varady, Runkel, Domingo, Varady, Van Dam (Jo Christopher Raeburn, Morten Winding and Stephen Trainor, producers).

* Best Orchestral Performance: Beethoven: Symphonies (complete), Nicholas Harnoncourt, conductor, Chamber Orchestra of Europe; Gorecki: Symphony No. 3, David Zinman, conductor, Dawn Upshaw, soprano, London Sinfonietta; Mahler: Symphony No. 9, Leonard Bernstein, conductor, Berlin Philharmonic; Messiaen: "Turangalila" Symphony, Myung-Whun Chung, conductor, Orchestre de l'Opera Bastille; William Schuman: Symphony No. 10, "New England Triptych," "American Festival" Overture, Leonard Slatkin, conductor, St. Louis Symphony.

* Best Opera Recording: Handel: "Giulio Cesare," Rene Jacobs, conductor, Concerto Koln; principal solos: Larmore, Schlick, Fink, Rorholm, Ragin, Zanasi, Visse, Lallouette (Thomas Gallia and Klaus L. Neuman, producers); Janacek: "The Cunning Little Vixen," Simon Rattle, conductor, Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden; principal solos: Howell, Watson, Tear, Allen, Montague (David Murray, producer); R. Strauss: "Die Frau ohne Schatten,"Sir Georg Solti, conductor, Vienna Philharmonic; principal solos: Behrens, Varady, Runkel, Domingo, Varady, Van Dam (Jo Christopher Raeburn, Morten Winding and Stephen Trainor, producers); Tchaikovsky: "Pique Dame," Seiji Ozawa, conductor, Boston Symphony; principal solos: Freni, Atlantov, Hvorostovsky, Forrester, Leiferkus, Ciesinski (Jay David Saks, producer); Wagner: "Siegfried," James Levine, conductor, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; principal solos: Goldberg, Zednik, Morris, Behrens, Svenden, Wlaschiha, Moll, Battle (Cord Garben, producer).

* Best Performance of a Choral Work: Handel: "Messiah," Martin Pearlman, conductor, Boston Baroque Chorus & Orchestra; Haydn: "The Seasons," John Eliot Gardiner, conductor, Monteverdi Choir and English Baroque Soloists; Janacek: "Glagolitic" Mass, Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor, London Symphony Chorus & Orchestra; Malcolm Hicks, chorus master;Mahler: "Das Klagende Lied," Riccardo Chailly, conductor, Stadtischer Musikverein Dusseldorf and Radio Symphony Berlin; Orff: "Carmina Burana," Herbert Blomstedt, conductor, San Francisco Girls/Boys Chorus, SFS Chorus & San Francisco Symphony.

* Best Classical Performance, Instrumental Soloist(s) With Orchestra: Bartok: Violin Concerto No. 2 and Moret: "En Reve," Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin, Seiji Ozawa, conductor, Boston Symphony;Medtner: Piano Concertos Nos. 1, 2 and 3, Geoffrey Tozer, piano, Neeme Jarvi, conductor, London Philharmonic; Mozart: Piano Concertos Nos. 23 and 24, Alicia de Larrocha, piano, Colin Davis, conductor, English Chamber Orchestra; Prokofiev: "Sinfonia Concertante/Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme, Yo-Yo Ma, cello, Lorin Maazel, conductor, Pittsburgh Symphony; Rachmaninoff: Piano Concertos Nos. 2 and 3, Horacio Gutierrez, piano, Lorin Maazel, conductor, Pittsburgh Symphony.

* Best Classical Performance, Instrumental Soloist Without Orchestra: Brahms: Variations and Fugue on a Theme by Handel; piano pieces, Opus 118 and Opus 79, Emanuel Ax, piano; Horowitz-Discovered Treasures, Vladimir Horowitz, piano; Ravel: Complete Works for Piano Solo, Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano; Schubert: Fantasy in C/Brahms: Fanasies, Opus116/Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsodies, Yevgeny Kissin, piano; Shostakovich: 24 Preludes & Fugues, Opus 87, Keith Jarrett, piano.

* Best Chamber Music Performance: Beethoven: "The Late String Quartets," Tokyo String Quartet;Brahms: "Sonatas for Cello and Piano," Yo-Yo Ma, cello, Emanuel Ax, piano; Brahms: "Sextets, Opus 18 and 36," Isaac Stern and Cho-Liang Lin, violins; Yo-Yo Ma and Sharon Robinson, cellos; Jaime Laredo and Michael Tree, violas; Dvorak: "Piano Quintets, Opus 81 and Opus 5," Rudolf Firkusny, piano; Ridge String Quartet; Szymanowski: "String Quartets Nos. 1 and 2," Carmina Quartet.

* Best Classical Vocal Performance: "Cecilia Bartoli: Rossini Heroines," Cecilia Bartoli, mezzo-soprano Ion Marin, conductor, Orchestra ecoro del Teatro la Fenice; "Delius: Sea Drift," Thomas Hampson, baritone (Sir Charles Mackerras cond. Welsh National Opera Orchestra & Chorus); "Kathleen Battle at Carnegie Hall (Handel, Mozart, Liszt, Strauss, Charpentier, etc.), Kathleen Battle, soprano; "Marilyn Horne: Rossini Recital" Marilyn Horne, mezzo soprano; "Wolf: Songs to the Poetry of Goethe and Morike," Arleen Auger, soprano.

* Best Contemporary Composition: Barber: "The Lovers," Samuel Barber; "X, The Life and Times of Malcolm X" Anthony Davis; Lutoslawski: Piano Concerto, Witold Lutoslawski; "The Protecting Veil," John Tavener; Zwilich: "Flute Concerto," Ellen Taaffe Zwilich.

* Best Engineering, Classical: Arnold: "A Sussex Overture," Beckus The Dandipratt, The Smoke, The Fair Field," Keith O. Johnson, engineer; Barber: "The Lovers," "Prayers of Kierkegaard," Mitch Heller, engineer; Hanson: "Mosaics" "Piano Con. in G," Syms. Nos. 5 & 7," John Eargle, engineer; Orff: "Carmina Burana," Stanley Goodall, engineer; R. Strauss: "Die Frau Ohne Schatten," James Lock, John Pellowe, Jonathan Stokes and Philip Siney, engineers; Stravinsky: "Le Sacre du Printemps," and "Pulcinella" Suite, Yoel Levi, conductor, Atlanta Symphony, Michael Bishop, engineer.

* Classical Producer of the Year: Andrew Cornall, Steven Epstein, Michael Fine, Thomas Frost, James Mallinson.

Copyright © 2019, Los Angeles Times
EDITION: California | U.S. & World
61°