Advertisement
Share

Orange County All-League Water Polo Teams : CENTURY LEAGUE

MVP--David Hay (Foothill), Sr.

First team--Cabot Weaver (Foothill), Sr.; Brian Brown (Foothill), So.; Matt Schuler (Foothill), Sr.; Paul Nguyen (Villa Park), goalie, Sr.; Kevin Bobzien (Villa Park), Sr.; David Vega (Santa Ana Valley), Sr.; Joe Valdez (Santa Ana Valley), Sr.; Aaron Harries (Canyon), Sr.; Dan Dufrene (Orange), Sr.

Second round--Jeff Pluger (Foothill), Fr.; Morgan Lang (Foothill), Sr.; Pete Cornue (Villa Park), So.; Andrew Smallman (Villa Park), Sr.; Nick Rumps (Santa Ana Valley), Sr.; Jeff Hamilton (Canyon), Jr.; Scott Mitchell (El Modena), Sr.

EMPIRE LEAGUE

MVP--Ian Ching (Esperanza), Sr.

First team--Eric Ploessel (Los Alamitos), Jr., offensive player of the year; David Watkins (Cypress), Jr., defensive player of the year; Mike Stanley (Esperanza), Jr.; Charles Brodsky (Los Alamitos), So.; Tim Sylvester (Los Alamitos), Sr.; Pete Lange (Esperanza), Jr.; James Uyloan (Cypress), Sr.; Luke Simendinger (Esperanza), Sr.; Christian Frid (El Dorado), Sr.; Robbie Longobardy (Cypress), Sr.

Second team--Paymen Barzegar (Loara), Sr.; Christian Billson (Los Alamitos), Jr.; Brian Bruns (Esperanza), Sr.; Nathan Fay (El Dorado), So.; John Zinn (Esperanza), Jr.; Tim Campbell (Los Alamitos), Jr.; Steve Fonda (Esperanza), Sr.; Mike Anderson (Los Alamitos), Jr.

FREEWAY LEAGUE

MVP--Bryan Vaden (La Habra), Sr.

First team--Carlo Franzia (Sunny Hills), Sr.; Seann Schiele (Sunny Hills), Sr.; Eric Hyon (Sunny Hills), Sr.; David Farkas (Sunny Hills), Sr.; Dion Burmaz (Sunny Hills), Sr.; Justin Brechtel (Sunny Hills), Sr.; Anthony Ranii (Fullerton), Jr.; Dan Ploog (La Habra), Jr.; Will Stovar (Troy), Sr.; Randy Nelson (Buena Park), Sr.; Greg Petrisevac (Buena Park), Jr.

Advertisement

Second team--Cody Bitterlich (Sunny Hills), So.; Steve Clark (Sunny Hills), Sr.; Wike Won (Sunny Hills), Sr.; Jeff Comstock (Fullerton), So.; Scott Jarrell (La Habra), Sr.; Randy Best (La Habra), Sr.; Scott Baker (Troy), Jr.; Justin Link (Troy), Jr.; Daniel Vanciu (Buena Park), Jr.; Jason Pike (Buena Park), Jr.; Jim Crowther (Sonora), Jr.

GARDEN GROVE LEAGUE

MVP--Drew Douglas (Los Amigos), Sr.

First team--Luis Pazmino (Bolsa Grande), goalie, Jr.; Jason Fleming (Santiago), Sr.; Philip Mammen (La Quinta), Sr.; Dimitrii Korionoff (Bolsa Grande), Sr.; Alonzo Lugo (Los Amigos), Sr.; Bobby Atondo (Los Amigos), Sr.; Eric Kim (Kennedy), Sr.; Wayne Huang (Kennedy), Sr.; Justin Ankeny (La Quinta), Sr.

Second team--Ruben Gonzalez (Pacifica), goalie, Sr.; Robert Finney (Santiago), Sr.; Bryan Morris (Los Amigos), Jr.; Taniel Kameroglu (La Quinta), Sr.; Robert Fair (Bolsa Grande), Jr.; Russell Grimes (Rancho Alamitos), Sr.; Phillip Thompson (La Quinta), Sr.

ORANGE LEAGUE

MVP--Dave Johnson (Magnolia), Sr.

First team--Tim Bischel (Brea-Olinda), Jr., goalie; Tucker Lowe (Brea-Olinda), Jr.; Eric Matthews (Brea-Olinda), Jr.; Tad Murphy (Brea-Olinda), Jr.; Jeremy Wittman (Magnolia), Jr.; Bernard Ma (Valencia), Jr.; Chris Cummings (Western), Sr.; Bryon Verne (Western), Sr.

Second team--Joel McFadden (Valencia), Jr., goalie; Jeff Ritter (Brea-Olinda), Jr.; Matt Johnson (Magnolia), Sr.; Ryan Waller (Magnolia), Sr.; Glenn Gaza (Valencia), Sr.; Eric Hagedorn (Valencia), Jr.; Sean Shevil (Valencia), Sr.; Welly Lo (Savanna), Sr.

PACIFIC COAST LEAGUE

MVP--Sam Grayeli (Costa Mesa), Sr.

First team--Chris Avitia (Costa Mesa), Sr., goalie; John Naigle (Costa Mesa), Sr.; Brian Martz (Trabuco Hills), Sr.; K.C. Nance (Trabuco Hills), Sr.; Adam Bollenbach (Estancia), Sr.; Christian Jensen (Laguna Beach), Jr.; John Rootlieb (Laguna Beach), Jr.; Chad Wronka (Laguna Hills), Jr.

Second team--Mike Curtis (Costa Meza), Sr.; Bob Paulhus (Costa Mesa), Sr.; Josh Huey (Trabuco Hills), Sr.; Scott Valentine (Trabuco Hills), Sr.; Andy Thorp (Estancia), Jr.; Jason Geiger (Laguna Beach), Jr.; Mike Marriner (Laguna Beach), Jr.; Jorge Grijalba (Century), Jr.

SEA VIEW LEAGUE

MVP--Crosby Grant (Corona del Mar), Sr.

First team--Paul Ferguson (Santa Margarita), Sr.; Neil Hueston (Corona del Mar), Jr.; Jason Lezask (Irvine), Sr.; Jim Lowe (Tustin), Jr.; Jason Marsh (Newport Harbor), Sr.; Travis Newhouse (Irvine), Sr.; James Palda (Corona del Mar), Jr.; Brad Pence (Newport Harbor), Sr.; Chris Talbott (Woodbridge), Sr.; Bret Trezise (Saddleback), Jr.; Eric Weiss (University), Sr.

Second team--Rick Biery (Tustin), Sr.; Thad Buzolich (Corona del Mar), Sr.; Adam Cleary (Newport Harbor), Sr.; Tunch Doker (Woodbridge), Sr.; Scott Gibson (Irvine), Sr.; Robert Grosse (Saddleback), Sr.; Dan Hayes (University), So.; Jeff Higley (Irvine), Jr.; Bahram Hojrell (University), Sr.; Dawson Hughes (Woodbridge), Jr.; Fritz Maskery (Santa Margarita), Jr.; Chris Rochon (Santa Margarita), Sr.; Greg Sawyer (Corona del Mar), Sr.; Kevin Tucker (Corona del Mar), Jr.; Gabe Wyatt (Newport Harbor), Jr.

SOUTH COAST LEAGUE

MVP--Brandon Stout (El Toro), Sr.

First team--Phinney Gardner (San Clemente), Sr.; Bill Pinciroli (El Toro), Sr.; Brent Stoll (El Toro), Sr.; Gabe Gardner (San Clemente), goalie, Jr.; Jake Yokota (Capistrano Valley), Sr.; Lance Wahlert (Capistrano Valley), Sr.; Andy Davis (Mission Viejo), Sr.; Ali Gonili (Dana Hills), Sr., goalie.

Second team--Greg Stoll (El Toro), So., goalie; Jay Reeves (El Toro), Sr.; Matt Tilton (El Toro), Marc Staudenbaur (San Clemente), Sr.; Sam Bailey (San Clemente), Jr.; Brian Myer (Capistrano Valley), Sr.; John Lisabeth (Mission Viejo), Sr.; Grant Larson (Mater Dei), Sr.

SUNSET LEAGUE

MVP--Tim DeVries (Marina), Sr.

First team--Eric Best (Fountain Valley), Sr.; Cory Tague (Edison), Sr.; Rob Ciborowski (Edison), Sr.; Brian Heifferon (Servite), Jr.; Rob Mattivi (Servite), Jr.; Marc Corredor (Marina), Sr.; Jay Batlle (Huntington Beach), Sr.; Dagon Percer (Ocean View), Jr.; Ted Castro (Servite), Sr.; Jerry Smith (Servite), So.; Sasha Strauss (Huntington Beach), Sr., goalie.

Second team--Jeff Edmonston (Fountain Valley), Sr.; Casey Cain (Servite), Sr.; Spencer Miller (Marina), Sr.; Jerry Alonso (Santa Ana), Sr.; Nakul Poredi (Westminster), Sr.; Bill Howard (Servite), Jr.; Mike Egan (Edison), Jr.; Gary Willems (Edison), Jr.; Justin Watson (Huntington Beach), Jr.; Stever O’Rourke (Marina), So.; Sacha O’Baid (Servite), Sr., goalie.


Advertisement