THE 37TH GRAMMY NOMINATIONS

(More than five nominations in a category are as a result of ties.)

General Categories

Record of the Year: "I'll Make Love to You," Boyz II Men (Babyface, producer); "He Thinks He'll Keep Her," Mary Chapin Carpenter (Mary Chapin Carpenter and John Jennings, producers); "All I Wanna Do," Sheryl Crow (Bill Bottrell, producer); "Love Sneakin' Up on You," Bonnie Raitt (Bonnie Raitt and Don Was, producers); "Streets of Philadelphia," Bruce Springsteen (Chuck Plotkin and Bruce Springsteen, producers).

Album of the Year: "MTV Unplugged," Tony Bennett (David Kahne, producer); "The 3 Tenors in Concert 1994," Jose Carreras, Placido Domingo and Luciano Pavarotti with Zubin Mehta (Tibor Rudas, producer); "From the Cradle," Eric Clapton (Eric Clapton and Russ Titelman, producers); "Longing in Their Hearts," Bonnie Raitt (Bonnie Raitt and Don Was, producers); "Seal," Seal (Trevor Horn, producer).

Song of the Year: "All I Wanna Do," David Baerwald, Bill Bottrell, Wyn Cooper, Sheryl Crow and Kevin Gilbert, songwriters (Sheryl Crow, artist); "Can You Feel the Love Tonight," Elton John and Tim Rice, songwriters (Elton John, artist); "Circle of Life," Elton John and Tim Rice, songwriters (Elton John, artist) (Carmen Twillie, artist); "I Swear," Gary Baker and Frank J. Meyers, songwriters (All-4-One, artist) (John Michael Montgomery, artist); "Streets of Philadelphia," Bruce Springsteen, songwriter (Bruce Springsteen, artist).

Best New Artist: Ace of Base, Counting Crows, Crash Test Dummies, Sheryl Crow, Green Day.

Pop

Best Female Pop Vocal Performance: "Hero," Mariah Carey; "All I Wanna Do," Sheryl Crow; "The Power of Love," Celine Dion; "Longing in Their Hearts" (album track), Bonnie Raitt; "Ordinary Miracles," Barbra Streisand.

Best Male Pop Vocal Performance: "The Most Beautiful Girl in the World," Artist Formerly Known as Prince; "Said I Loved You . . . But I Lied," Michael Bolton; "Can You Feel the Love Tonight," Elton John; "Prayer for the Dying," Seal; "Love the One You're With," Luther Vandross.

Best Pop Performance by a Duo or Group With Vocal: "The Sign," Ace of Base; "I Swear," All-4-One; "Mmm Mmm Mmm Mmm," Crash Test Dummies; "Stay (I Missed You)," Lisa Loeb & Nine Stories; "I'll Stand by You," Pretenders.

Best Pop Vocal Collaboration: "All for Love," Bryan Adams, Rod Stewart and Sting; "Moonglow," Tony Bennett & k.d. lang; "Funny How Time Slips Away," Al Green and Lyle Lovett; "Wild Night," John Mellencamp with Me'shell NdegeOcello; "Endless Love," Luther Vandross and Mariah Carey.

Best Pop Instrumental Performance: "Cruisin'," Booker T & the MG's; "Sentimental," Kenny G; "The Star Spangled Banner," Branford Marsalis and Bruce Hornsby; "Theme From 'NYPD Blue,' " Mike Post; "I'm Forrest . . . Forrest Gump (The Feather Theme)," Alan Silvestri, conductor.

Best Pop Album: "The Sign," Ace of Base; "The 3 Tenors in Concert 1994," Jose Carreras, Placido Domingo and Luciano Pavarotti with Zubin Mehta; "I Love Everybody," Lyle Lovett; "Longing in Their Hearts," Bonnie Raitt; "Seal," Seal.

Traditional Pop

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Performance: "MTV Unplugged," Tony Bennett; "Roberta," Roberta Flack; "Moonlight Becomes You," Willie Nelson; "Duets," Frank Sinatra; "The Concert," Barbra Streisand.

Rock

Best Female Rock Vocal Performance: "I'm Gonna Be a Wheel Someday," Sheryl Crow; "Come to My Window," Melissa Etheridge; "Supernova," Liz Phair; "Circle of Fire," Sam Phillips; "Love Sneakin' Up on You," Bonnie Raitt.

Best Male Rock Vocal Performance: "Loser," Beck; "Red Rain," Peter Gabriel; "In the Garden/You Send Me/Allegeny," Van Morrison; "Streets of Philadelphia," Bruce Springsteen; "Philadelphia," Neil Young.

Best Rock Performance by a Duo or Group With Vocal: "Crazy," Aerosmith; "Round Here," Counting Crows; "Basket Case," Green Day; "All Apologies," Nirvana; "Daughter," Pearl Jam.

Best Hard Rock Performance: "I Stay Away," Alice in Chains; "Sabotage," Beastie Boys; "Longview," Green Day; "Go," Pearl Jam; "Black Hole Sun," Soundgarden.

Best Metal Performance: "Bring the Noise," Anthrax with Public Enemy; "99 Ways to Die," Megadeth; "I'm Broken," Pantera; "Liar," Rollins Band; "Spoonman," Soundgarden.

Best Rock Instrumental Performance (rock, hard rock and metal): "Shapes of Things," Dixie Dregs; "Marooned," Pink Floyd; "Leave That Thing Alone!," Rush; "Luz Amor y Vida," Santana; "All Alone," Joe Satriani.

Best Rock Song: "All Apologies," Kurt Cobain, songwriter (Nirvana, artist); "Black Hole Sun," Chris Cornell, songwriter (Soundgarden, artist); "Come to My Window," Melissa Etheridge, songwriter (Melissa Etheridge, artist); "I'm the Only One," Melissa Etheridge, songwriter (Melissa Etheridge, artist); "Streets of Philadelphia," Bruce Springsteen, songwriter (Bruce Springsteen, artist).

Best Rock Album: "Vs.," Pearl Jam; "Monster," R.E.M.; "Voodoo Lounge," Rolling Stones; "Superunknown," Soundgarden; "Sleeps With Angels," Neil Young & Crazy Horse.

Alternative

Best Alternative Music Performance, Vocal or Instrumental (albums): "Under the Pink," Tori Amos; "God Shuffled His Feet," Crash Test Dummies; "Dookie," Green Day; "Fumbling Towards Ecstasy," Sarah McLachlan; "The Downward Spiral," Nine Inch Nails.

Rhythm & Blues

Best Female R&B; Vocal Performance: "Body and Soul," Anita Baker; "Breathe Again," Toni Braxton; "A Deeper Love," Aretha Franklin; "I Don't Want to Know," Gladys Knight; "If That's Your Boyfriend (He Wasn't Last Night)," Me'Shell NdegeOcello.

Best Male R&B; Vocal Performance: "When Can I See You," Babyface; "I'm Ready," Tevin Campbell; "Wait for the Magic," Al Jarreau; "Always and Forever," Luther Vandross; "Practice What You Preach," Barry White.

Best R&B; Performance by a Duo or Group With Vocal: "I'll Make Love to You," Boyz II Men; "Please Send Me Someone to Love," Sade; "Whatta Man," Salt-N-Pepa with En Vogue; "Biggest Part of Me," Take 6; "If Anything Ever Happened to You," BeBe & CeCe Winans.

Best R&B; Song: "Body and Soul," Rick Nowels and Ellen Shipley, songwriters (Anita Baker, artist); "If That's Your Boyfriend (He Wasn't Last Night) Me'Shell NdegeOcello, songwriter (Me'Shell NdegeOcello, artist); "I'll Make Love to You," Babyface, songwriter (Boyz II Men, artist); "When Can I See You," Babyface, songwriter (Babyface, artist); "You Mean the World to Me," Babyface, L.A. Reid and Daryl Simmons, songwriters (Toni Braxton, artist).

Best R&B; Album: "Rhythm of Love," Anita Baker; "II," Boyz II Men; "I'm Ready," Tevin Campbell; "Just for You," Gladys Knight; "Plantation Lullabies," Me'Shell NdegeOcello; "Songs," Luther Vandross.

Rap

Best Rap Solo Performance: "Fantastic Voyage," Coolio; "Flava in Ya Ear," Craig Mack; "U.N.I.T.Y.," Queen Latifah; "Gin & Juice," Snoop Doggy Dogg; "This DJ," Warren G.

Best Rap Performance by a Duo or Group: "Ease My Mind," Arrested Development; "I Ain't Goin' Out Like That," Cypress Hill; "Nuttin' But Love," Heavy D & the Boyz; "None of Your Business," Salt-N-Pepa; "Regulate," Warren G and Nate Dogg.

Country

Best Female Country Vocal Performance: "Shut Up and Kiss Me," Mary Chapin Carpenter; "Is It Over Yet," Wynonna Judd; "How Can I Help You Say Goodbye," Patty Loveless; "Independence Day," Martina McBride; "She Thinks His Name Was John," Reba McEntire.

Best Male Country Vocal Performance: "Thinkin' Problem," David Ball; "Your Love Amazes Me," John Berry; "When Love Finds You," Vince Gill; "I Swear," John Michael Montgomery; "Pocket of a Clown," Dwight Yoakam.

Best Country Performance by a Duo or Group With Vocal (organized duos or groups): "Blues for Dixie," Asleep at the Wheel with Lyle Lovett; "Love a Little Stronger," Diamond Rio; "When You Say Nothing at All," Alison Krauss and Union Station; "What a Crying Shame," the Mavericks; "Baby Likes to Rock It," the Tractors.

Best Country Vocal Collaboration (for artists who do not normally sing together): "Teach Your Children," Suzy Bogguss, Alison Krauss and Kathy Mattea with Crosby, Stills & Nash; "The Devil Comes Back to Georgia," Johnny Cash, Marty Stuart and Travis Tritt; "Patches," George Jones and B.B. King; "I Fall to Pieces," Aaron Neville and Trisha Yearwood; "Silver Threads and Golden Needles," Dolly Parton, Loretta Lynn and Tammy Wynette.

Best Country Instrumental Performance: "Young Thing," Chet Atkins; "Kaw-Liga," Roy Clark and Joe Pass; "Appalachian Dream," Diamond Rio; "Keep on the Sunny Side," Randy Scruggs with Earl Scruggs and Doc Watson; "Marty Stuart Visits the Moon," Marty Stuart.

Best Country Song: "How Can I Help You Say Goodbye," Burton Banks Collins and Karen Taylor Good, songwriters (Patty Loveless, artist); "I Swear," Gary Baker and Frank J. Myers, songwriters (John Michael Montgomery, artist); "Independence Day," Gretchen Peters, songwriter (Martina McBride, artist); "Shut Up and Kiss Me," Mary Chapin Carpenter, songwriter (Mary Chapin Carpenter, artist); "When Love Finds You," Vince Gill and Michael Omartian, songwriters (Vince Gill, artist).

Best Country Album: "Tribute to the Music of Bob Wills and the Texas Playboys," Asleep at the Wheel; "Stones in the Road," Mary Chapin Carpenter; "When Love Finds You," Vince Gill; "Read My Mind," Reba McEntire; "The Song Remembers When," Trisha Yearwood.

Best Bluegrass Album, Vocal or Instrumental: "Flashback," J.D. Crowe & the New South; "A Deeper Shade of Blue," Del McCoury; "When the Roses Bloom in Dixieland," the Osborne Brothers; "Like We Used to Be," the Seldom Scene; "The Great Dobro Sessions," Jerry Douglas and Tut Taylor, producers (various artists).

New Age

Best New Age Album, Instrumental or Vocal: "Acoustic Planet," Craig Chaquico; "Mandala," Kitaro; "The Garden," Michael Nesmith; "Turn of the Tides," Tangerine Dream; "Prayer for the Wild Things," Paul Winter.

Jazz

Best Contemporary Jazz Performance: "Out of the Loop," Brecker Brothers; "Twelve Moons," Jan Garbarek Group; "The Sun Don't Lie," Marcus Miller; "Is What It Is," Mike Stern; "Run for Your Life," Yellowjackets.

Best Jazz Vocal Performance: "Keeping Tradition," Dee Dee Bridgewater; "I Love You, Paris," Shirley Horn; "We'll Be Together Again," Lena Horne; "Mystery Lady (Songs of Billie Holiday)," Etta James; "Blue Light 'til Dawn," Cassandra Wilson.

Best Jazz Instrumental Solo: "African Skies," Michael Brecker, soloist; "Prelude to a Kiss," Benny Carter, soloist; "Lush Life," Chick Corea, soloist; "Alone Together," Charlie Haden, soloist; "Pinocchio," Wayne Shorter, soloist.

Best Jazz Instrumental Performance, Individual or Group: "Elegy in Blue," Benny Carter; "A Tribute to Miles," Ron Carter, Herbie Hancock, Wallace Roney, Wayne Shorter and Tony Williams; "Always Say Goodbye," Charlie Haden Quartet West; "Tenor Legacy," Joe Lovano; "Rapsodia," Gonzalo Rubalcaba.

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Performance: "Desert Lady/Fantasy," Toshiko Akiyoshi; "Big Band Theory," Carla Bley; "Only in New York," Bob Mintzer Big Band; "Evanescence," Maria Schneider Jazz Orchestra; "Journey," McCoy Tyner Big Band.

Best Latin Jazz Performance: "Taboo," Ray Barretto & New World Spirit; "944 Columbus," Mario Bauza & the Afro-Cuban Jazz Orchestra; "Crossroads," Jerry Gonzalez & the Fort Apache Band; "Palmas," Eddie Palmieri; "Danzon (Dance On)," Arturo Sandoval.

Gospel

Best Rock Gospel Album: "To Extremes," DeGarmo & Key; "Going Public," Newsboys; "Wake-Up Call," Petra; "Squint," Steve Taylor; "Strong Hand of Love--A Tribute to Mark Heard," (various artists) Dan Russell, producer.

Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album: "The Light Inside," Gary Chapman; "Heaven in the Real World," Steven Curtis Chapman; "Mercy," Andrae Crouch; "Beyond All the Limits," Larnelle Harris; "First Christmas," Bebe & CeCe Winans.

Best Southern Gospel, Country Gospel or Bluegrass Gospel Album: "Tell It Again," Wendy Bagwell & the Sunliters; "High and Lifted Up," the Cathedrals; "The Door," Charlie Daniels; "I Know Who Holds Tomorrow," Alison Krauss and the Cox Family; "Just Stopped By," the Torchmen.

Best Traditional Soul Gospel Album: "I Will Trust in the Lord . . . ," Rev. James Moore; " 'Live' With the Georgia Mass Choir--Feel Like . . . ," Dorothy Norwood; "Songs of the Church--Live in Memphis," Albertina Walker; "In This Place," the Williams Brothers; "Come Thou Almighty King," Rev. Timothy Wright (and the N.Y. Fellowship Mass Choir).

Best Contemporary Soul Gospel Album: "Save the World," Yolanda Adams; "The Live Experience," Helen Baylor; "Matters of the Heart," Commissioned; "To a Higher Place," Tramaine Hawkins; "Join the Band," Take 6.

Best Gospel Album by a Choir or Chorus: "Through God's Eyes," Rev. Milton Brunson, choir director (the Thompson Community Singers); "Live . . . A Celebration of Praise," O'Landa Draper, choir director (the Associates); "Kings & Kingdoms," Edwin Hawkins, choir director (Music & Arts Seminar Mass Choir); "We Haven't Forgotten You," Kurt Carr, choir director (the Los Angeles Gospel Messengers); "Live in Atlanta at Morehouse College," Hezekiah Walker, choir director (the Love Fellowship Crusade Choir).

Latin

Best Latin Pop Performance, Vocal or Instrumental: "El Camino Del Alma," Cristian; "De Mi Alma Latina," Placido Domingo; "Gracias Por Esperar," Juan Gabriel; "Vida," La Mafia; "Segundo Romance," Luis Miguel.

Best Tropical Latin Performance, Vocal or Instrumental: "Master Sessions Volume 1," Cachao; "Luis Enrique," Luis Enrique; "Fogarate!," Juan Luis Guerra 440; "La Aventura," Orquesta De La Luz; "Cara De Nino," Jerry Rivera.

Best Mexican-American Performance, Vocal or Instrumental: "Dime Cuando Volveras," Ramon Ayala y Los Bravos Del Norte; "Recuerdo a Javier Solis," Vikki Carr; "Recordando a Los Panchos," Vicente Fernandez; "La Diferenzia," La Diferenzia; "El Bronco," Los Terribles Del Norte; "Amor Prohibido," Selena.

Blues

Best Traditional Blues Album, Vocal or Instrumental: "From the Cradle," Eric Clapton; "Living the Blues," James Cotton; "Trouble No More," John Hammond; "In My Time," Charlie Musselwhite; "Ain't Enough Comin' In," Otis Rush.

Best Contemporary Blues Album, Vocal or Instrumental: "Shame + a Sin," Robert Cray Band; "Father Father," Pops Staples; "Force of Nature," Koko Taylor; "Strange Pleasure," Jimmie Vaughan; "Bow Wow," Johnny (Guitar) Watson.

Folk

Best Traditional Folk Album, Vocal or Instrumental: "L'Echo," BeauSoleil; "Ritual--Le Mystere Des Voix Bulgares," the Bulgarian State Television Female Vocal Choir, Dora Hristova, conductor; "World Gone Wrong," Bob Dylan; "Liph' Iqiniso," Ladysmith Black Mambazo; "Wheel of Fortune," John Renbourn and Robin Williamson; "Third Annual Farewell Reunion," Mike Seeger.

Best Contemporary Folk Album, Vocal or Instrumental: "American Recordings," Johnny Cash; "Cover Girl," Shawn Colvin; "My Life," Iris DeMent; "Flyer," Nanci Griffith; "Swamp Ophelia," Indigo Girls.

Reggae

Best Reggae Album Vocal or Instrumental: "Rise and Shine," Aswad; "Strongg," Black Uhuru; "Light My Fire," Dennis Brown; "Reggae Dancer," Inner Circle; "Stir It Up," various artists; "Crucial! Roots Classics," Bunny Wailer.

World Music

Best World Music Album Vocal or Instrumental: "Love & Liberte," Gipsy Kings; "Angelus," Milton Nascimento; "The Guide (WOMMAT)," Youssou N'Dour; "Talking Timbuktu," Ali Farka Toure with Ry Cooder; "Sabsylma," Zap Mama.

Polka

Best Polka Album, Vocal or Instrumental: "Always . . . Forever . . . And a Day," Eddie Blazonczyk's Versatones; "Your Polka Sweethearts," Happy Louie & Julcia's Polka Band; "Jan Lewan & His Orchestra," Jan Lewan; "Music & Friends," Walter Ostanek Band; "Polka Your Troubles Away," Jimmy Sturr & His Orchestra Featuring Johnny Karas.

Children's

Best Musical Album for Children: "Bananaphone," Raffi (Michel Creber and Raffi, producers); "The Lion King (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)," various artists (Mark Mancina, Jay Rifkin, Chris Thomas and Hans Zimmer, producers); "Little Sleepy Eyes," various artists (J. Aaron Brown, Otis Forrest and David R. Lehman, producers); "The Manhattan Transfer Meets Tubby the Tuba," the Manhattan Transfer (Joseph Magee and Timothy Russell, producers); "Return to Pooh Corner," Kenny Loggins (Kenny Loggins, Terry Nelson and David Pack, producers).

Best Spoken Word Album for Children: "Aladdin and the Magic Lamp," John Hurt (Brian Gleeson, Mickey Hart and C.W. Rogers, producers); "The Creation," Amy Grant (Bela Fleck, Brian Gleeson & Craig Rogers, producers); "Johnny Appleseed," Garrison Keillor (Ken Hoin and Mark O'Connor, producers); "The Lion King Read-Along," original cast, Robert Guillaume (Ted Kryczko and Randy Thornton, producers); "The Magic School Bus: Fun With Sound," various artists including Lily Tomlin and Carol Channing (John Wynne, producer).

Spoken Word

Best Spoken Word or Non-Musical Album: "Baseball," (Geoffrey C. Ward and Ken Burns, authors) Ken Burns; "The Bible (The New Testament)," Gregory Peck; "Get in the Van: On the Road With Black Flag," (Henry Rollins, author) Henry Rollins; "Hamlet," (William Shakespeare, author) Kenneth Branagh and the Renaissance Theatre Co.; "Schindler's List," (Thomas Keneally, author) Ben Kingsley.

Best Spoken Comedy Album: "Attention Butt Pirates and Lesbetarians," Judy Tenuta; "The Jerky Boys 2," The Jerky Boys; "Live From Hell," Sam Kinison; "The Official Politically Correct Dictionary and Handbook," (Henry Beard and Christopher Cerf, authors) Christopher Cerf; "They're All Gonna Laugh at You," Adam Sandler.

Musical Show

Best Musical Show Album: "Andrew Lloyd Webber's Sunset Blvd.," Andrew Lloyd Webber and Nigel Wright, producers (Don Black and Christopher Hampton, lyricists; Andrew Lloyd Webber, composer; American premiere cast with Glenn Close); "Beauty and the Beast: A New Musical," Bruce Botnick and Alan Menken, producers (Original Broadway cast; Howard Ashman and Tim Rice, lyricists; Alan Menken, composer); "Crazy for You," Paul Gemignani and Stewart Mackintosh, producers (Original London cast; Ira Gershwin, lyricist; George Gershwin, composer) "Passion," Phil Ramone, producer (Stephen Sondheim, lyricist; Stephen Sondheim, composer; original Broadway cast); "Rodgers and Hammerstein's Carousel," Jay Landers and Tony McAnany, producers (1994 Broadway cast; Oscar Hammerstein, lyricist; Richard Rogers, composer).

Composing

Best Instrumental Composition: "A Mis Abuelos," Arturo Sandoval, composer (Arturo Sandoval, artist); "African Skies," Michael Brecker, composer (Brecker Brothers, artist); "Elegy in Blue," Benny Carter, composer (Benny Carter, artist); "Ellington-Strayhorn Suite," Louie Bellson, composer (Louie Bellson, artist); "Evanescence," Maria Schneider, composer (Maria Schneider Jazz Orchestra, artist).

Best Instrumental Composition Written for a Motion Picture or for Television: "The Lion King (Instrumental Tracks)," Hans Zimmer, composer; "Little Buddha," Ryuichi Sakamoto, composer; "Schindler's List," John Williams, composer; "The Shawshank Redemption," Thomas Newman, composer; "Wolf," Ennio Morricone.

Best Song Written Specifically for a Motion Picture or for Television: "Can You Feel the Love Tonight (From 'The Lion King')," Elton John and Tim Rice, songwriters (Elton John, artist); "Circle of Life (From 'The Lion King')," Elton John and Tim Rice, songwriters (Elton John, artist); "The Day I Fall in Love (From 'Beethoven's 2nd')," James Ingram, Clif Magness and Carole Bayer Sager, songwriters (Dolly Parton and James Ingram, artists); "I'll Remember (Theme From 'With Honors')," M. Ciccone, Patrick Leonard and Richard Page, songwriters (Madonna, artist); "Streets of Philadelphia (From 'Philadelphia')," Bruce Springsteen, songwriter (Bruce Springsteen, artist).

Arranging

Best Instrumental Arrangement: "A Mis Abuelos," Richard Eddy and Arturo Sandoval, arrangers (Arturo Sandoval, artist); "Bebop," Toshiko Akiyoshi, arranger (Toshiko Akiyoshi Jazz Orchestra, artist); "Ellington-Strayhorn Suite," Louie Bellson, arranger (Louie Bellson, artist); "In the Wee Small Hours of the Morning," Nan Schwartz Mishkin, arranger (John Williams and the Boston Pops Orchestra, artists); "Three Cowboy Songs," Dave Grusin, arranger (Dave Grusin, artist).

Best Instrumental Arrangement With Accompanying Vocal: "Ability to Swing," Patti Austin, Jerry Hey, Bob James, Lee Ritenour and Mervyn Warren, arrangers (Patti Austin, artist); "Circle of Life," Andrae Crouch, Lebo Morake and Hans Zimmer, arrangers (Carmen Twillie, artist); "I Can't Make You Love Me," Jeremy Lubbock, arranger (Nancy Wilson, artist); "I've Got a Crush on You," Patrick Williams (and Nelson Riddle), arrangers (Frank Sinatra and Barbra Streisand, artists); "Without a Word of Warning," Alan Broadbent, arranger (Mel Torme, artist); "Young at Heart," Johnny Mandel, arranger (Tony Bennett and Shawn Colvin, artists).

Packaging

Best Recording Package: "Boingo," Deborah Norcross, art director (Boingo, artist); "Jar of Flies," Mary Maurer, art director (Alice in Chains, artist); "Secret World Live," Michael Coulson, art director (Peter Gabriel, artist); "Tribute to the Music of Bob Wills and the Texas Playboys," Buddy Jackson, art director (Asleep at the Wheel, artist); "Very Relentless," Mark Farrow, Pet Shop Boys and David Wieo, art directors (Pet Shop Boys, artist).

Best Recording Package-Boxed: "Boingo," Deborah Norcross, art director (Boingo, artist); "The Complete Bud Powell on Verve," David Lau, art director (Bud Powell, artist); "The Complete Ella Fitzgerald Song Books," Chris Thompson, art director (Ella Fitzgerald, artist); "Monster (LTD)," Chris Bilheimer, Tom Recchion and Michael Stipe, art directors (R.E.M., artist); "Songs of the West," Geoff Gans and Coco Shinomiya, art directors (various artists).

Album Notes

Best Album Notes: "Beauty Is a Rare Thing--The Complete Atlantic Recordings," Yves Beauvais, Don Cherry, Ornette Coleman and Robert Palmer, album notes writers (Ornette Coleman; "The Complete Bud Powell on Verve," Francis Pandras, Celia Powell, Peter Pullman, Sonny Rollins and Horace Silver, album notes writers (Bud Powell, artist); "Louis Armstrong: Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man, 1923-1934," Dan Morgenstern and Loren Schoenberg, album notes writers (Louis Armstrong, artist); "Otis! The Definitive," Carol Cooper, Steve Greenberg and Jaime Wolf, album notes writers (Otis Redding, artist); "Sam Cooke's SAR Records Story 1959-1965," Peter Guralnick, album notes writer (various artists).

Historical

Best Historical Album: "Andres Segovia: A Centenary Celebration," Israel Horowitz, compilation producer (Andres Segovia, artist); "The Complete Decca Masters (Plus)," Ron O'Brien, compilation producer (Judy Garland, artist); "The Complete Ella Fitzgerald Song Books on Verve," Michael Lang, compilation producer (Ella Fitzgerald, artist); "Louis Armstrong: Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man, 1923-1934," Dan Morgenstern and Nedra Olds-Neal, compilation producers (Louis Armstrong, artist); "The Song Is You," Paul Williams, compilation producer (Tommy Dorsey and Frank Sinatra, artists); "Songs of the West," James Austin and Randy Poe, compilation producers (various artists).

Production

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical: "The Division Bell," Andrew Jackson, engineer (Pink Floyd, artist); "I'm Alive," Ed Cherney, Paul Dieter and Rik Pekkonen, engineers (Jackson Browne, artist); "Longing in Their Hearts," Ed Cherney, engineer (Bonnie Raitt, artist); "Rhythm, Country + Blues," Chuck Ainlay, Ed Cherney, Roger Nichols, Rik Pekkonen, Don Smith and Bob Clearmountain, engineers (various artists); "Seal," Robin Barclay, Sean Chenery, Steve Fitzmaurice, Gregg Jackman, Steve MacMillin, Carmen Rizzo, Tim Weidner and Paul Wright, engineers (Seal, artist).

Producer of the Year: David Foster--"Completely" (Michael Bolton), "The Day I Fall in Love (Love Theme From 'Beethoven's 2nd')" (Dolly Parton and James Ingram), "Dream Away" (Babyface and Lisa Stansfield), "I Swear" (All-4-One), "I'd Give Anything" (Gerald Levert), "The Power of Love" (Celine Dion), "Timepiece" (Kenny Rogers), "Why Goodbye" (Peabo Bryson); Trevor Horn--"Seal" (Seal); Jimmy Jam and Terry Lewis--"Africa to America; The Journey of the Drum" (Sounds of Blackness), "And On and On" (Janet Jackson), "Choose" (Color Me Badd), "Everything Is Gonna Be Alright" (Sounds of Blackness), "Make Him Do Right" (Karyn White), "On Bended Knee" (Boyz II Men), "The Right Kinda Lover" (Patti LaBelle), "Turn It Up" (Raja-Nee), "Who's the Mack" (Ralph Tresvant); Brendan O'Brien--"Necktie Second" (Pete Droge), "Purple" (Stone Temple Pilots), "Vs." (Pearl Jam); Don Was--"BackBeat: Original Motion Picture Soundtrack" (Don Was Band); "Backbeat: Music From the Motion Picture" (Backbeat Band); "Blinded By Rainbows" (The Rolling Stones); "Dreams in Motion" (Felix Cavaliere), "I Go Wild" (The Rolling Stones), "Longing in Their Hearts" (Bonnie Raitt), "Love Is Strong" (The Rolling Stones), "(Meet) The Flintstones" (B-52's), "N'ssi N'ssi" (Khaled), "Rhythm, Country + Blues" (various artists), "Voodoo Lounge" (The Rolling Stones), "You Hung the Moon" (Patty Smyth).

Best Classical Engineered Recording: "Bartok: Concerto for Orch.; Miraculous Mandarin (Complete)," William Hoekstra, engineer (Leonard Slatkin, artist); "Copland: Music for Films ('The Red Pony'; 'Our Town,' Etc.)," William Hoekstra, engineer (Leonard Slatkin, artist); "Debussy/Ravel/Dutilleux: Quartets," Bud Graham and Charles Harbutt, engineers (Juilliard String Quartet, artist); "Mozart: Cosi Fan Tutte," Jack Renner, engineer (Sir Charles Mackerras, artist); "Szymanowski: Stabat Mater; Litany to the Virgin Mary, etc.," Mike Hatch, engineer (Simon Rattle, artist).

Classical Producer of the Year: Anna Barry--"Evening Star--The Rachmaninoff Vespers" (Nikolai Korniev), "Rachmaninoff: Sym. No. 2, Op. 27" (Valery Gergiev), "Songs and Dances of Death (Works of Rimsky-Korsakoff, Borodin, etc.)" (Dmitri Hvorostovsky), "Songs of Love and Desire--Italian Bel Canto Arias" (Dmitri Hvorostovsky), "Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin" (Semyon Bychkov); Andrew Cornall--"Copland: Grohg; Hear Ye! Hear Ye!; Prelude" (Oliver Knussen), "Mahler: Sym. No. 2 'Resurrection' " (Herbert Blomstedt), "Messiaen: Turangalila-Symphonie" (Jean-Yves Thibaudet), "Sessions/Harbison: Symphonies, etc." (Herbert Blomstedt), "Strauss: Ein Heldenleben; Metamorphosen" (Herbert Blomstedt); Wilhelm Hellweg--"Berlioz: Messe Solennelle" (John Eliot Gardiner), "Faure: Requiem; French Choral Works of Debussy, Ravel, etc." (John Eliot Gardiner), "Stravinsky: Oedipus Rex" (Seiji Ozawa); Judith Sherman--"Beethoven: String Quartets, Opp. 132 and 133" (Muir String Quartet), "Brahms: String Quartets in C Min. and A Min." (Cleveland Quartet), "French Piano Trios (Works of Saint-Saens, Debussy & Faure)" (Golub/Kaplan/Carr Trio); Max Wilcox--"American Contemporaries (Works of Harbison, Wernick & Schuller)" (Emerson String Quartet), "Barber: Secrets of the Old--The Complete Songs" (Cheryl Studer and Thomas Hampson), "Dvorak: Piano Quintet, Op. 81; Piano Quartet, Op. 87" (Emerson String Quartet & Menahem Pressler), "Goethe Lieder (Works of Schumann, Schubert, etc.)" (Dawn Upshaw).

Classical

Best Classical Album: "Barber: Secrets of the Old--The Complete Songs," Thomas Hampson, baritone; Cheryl Studer, soprano; Wolfgang Mitlehner and Max Wilcox, producers (John Browning, piano; Emerson String Quartet); "Barber: Violin Con./Korngold: Violin Con., etc.," Gil Shaham, violin; Andre Previn, conductor; Christian Gansch and Werner Mayer, producers (London Symphony Orch.); "Bartok: Concerto for Orch.; Four Orchestral Pieces, Op.12," Pierre Boulez, conductor; Karl-August Naegler, producer (Chicago Symphony Orch.); "Debussy: Preludes (Books I & II)," Krystian Zimerman, piano; Helmut Burk, producer; "Mahler: Sym. No. 2," Herbert Blomstedt, conductor; Andrew Cornall, producer (San Francisco Symphony Orch.; San Francisco Symphony Chorus; various artists).

Best Orchestral Performance: "Bartok: Concerto for Orch.; Four Orchestral Pieces, Op.12," Pierre Boulez, conductor; Chicago Symphony Orch.; "Beethoven: Nine Symphonies," John Eliot Gardiner, conductor; Orch. Revolutionnaire et Romantique (The Monteverdi Choir; various artists); "Copland: Grohg; Hear Ye! Hear Ye!; Prelude," Oliver Knussen, conductor; the Cleveland Orch.; London Sinfonietta; "Ives: A Set of Pieces (Three Places In New England; Sym. No.3, etc.)," Orpheus Chamber Orch. (Gilbert Kalish, piano); "Messiaen: Eclairs Sur L'Au-Dela . . . ," Myung-Whun Chung, conductor; Orchestre de l'Opera Bastille.

Best Opera Recording: "Busoni: Arlecchino & Turandot," Kent Nagano, conductor; Ernst Richter, Thomas Mohr, Mechthild Gessendorf, Franz-Josef Selig and various artists (Orchestra of the Lyon Opera); "Floyd: Susannah," Kent Nagano, conductor; Jerry Hadley, Samuel Ramey, Cheryl Studer and various artists (Orchestra of Opera de Lyon; Chorus of Opera de Lyon); "Rossini: Semiramide," Ion Marin, conductor; Jennifer Larmore, Frank Lopardo, Samuel Ramey and Cheryl Studer (London Symphony Orch.; Ambrosian Opera Chorus); "Shostakovich: Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk," Myung-Whun Chung, conductor; Maria Ewing, Aage Haugland, Anatoly Kotcherga, Sergei Larin and various artists (Orch. of the Bastille Opera; Chor. of the Bastille Opera); "Wagner: Die Meistersinger Von Nurnberg," Wolfgang Sawallisch, conductor; Ben Heppner, Cheryl Studer, Bernd Weikl and various artists (Bavarian State Opera Orch.; Bavarian State Opera Chorus).

Best Choral Performance: "Berlioz: Messe Solennelle," John Eliot Gardiner, choir director (Orch. Revolutionnaire et Romantique, the Monteverdi Choir and various artists); "Evening Star--The Rachmaninoff Vespers," Nikolai Korniev, choir director (St. Petersburg Chamber Choir and various artists); "Part: Te Deum; Silouans Song; etc.," Tonu Kaljuste, conductor (Tallinn Chamber Orch. and Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir); "Szymanowski: Stabat Mater, Litany To The Virgin Mary, etc.," Simon Rattle, conductor; Simon Halsey, choir director (City of Birmingham Symphony Orch. and City of Birmingham Symphony Chorus); "Vaughan Williams: Dona Nobis Pacem; Sancta Civitas," Richard Hickox, conductor; John Scott, choir director; Stephen Westrop, chorus master (London Symphony Orch., Choristers of St. Paul's Cathedral, London Symphony Chor. and various artists).

Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (With Orchestra): "Bartok: Violin Con. No. 2; Rhapsodies Nos. 1 & 2," Kwung-Wha Chung, violin (City of Birmingham Symphony Orch.; Simon Rattle, conductor); "Korngold: Violin Concerto in D Maj.," Gil Shaham, violin (London Symphony Orch.; Andre Previn, conductor); "The New York Album (Works of Albert, Bartok, Bloch)," Yo-Yo Ma, cello and alto violin (Baltimore Symphony Orch.; David Zinman, conductor); "Prokofiev: Piano Con. No. 2," Yefim Bronfman, piano (Israel Philharmonic Orch.; Zubin Mehta, conductor); "Schoenberg/Liszt: Piano Concertos," Emanuel Ax, piano (The Philharmonia Orch.; Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor).

Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (Without Orchestra): "The American Innovator (Works of Adams, Ives, etc.)," Alan Feinberg, piano; "Bach: Partitas for Violin Solo," Viktoria Mullova, violin; "Chopin Recital, Vol. 1," Evgeny Kissin, piano; "Debussy: Preludes (Books I & II)," Krystian Zimerman, piano; "Haydn: Piano Sons. Nos. 32, 47, 53, 59," Emanuel Ax, piano.

Best Chamber Music Performance: "Bartok: Violin Sons. Nos. 1 & 2; Contrasts," Gyorgy Pauk, violin; Kalman Berkes, clarinet; Jeno Jando, piano; "Beethoven: Cello Sons. Op. 69 and 102," Martha Argerich, piano; Mischa Maisky, cello; "Beethoven/Mozart: Quintets (Chicago-Berlin)," Daniel Barenboim, piano; Dale Clevenger, horn, Chicago Sym.; Larry Combs, clarinet, Chicago Sym.; Daniele Damiano, bassoon, Berlin Phil.; Hansjorg Schellenberger, oboe, Berlin Phil.; "Debussy/Ravel/Dutilleux: Quartets," Juilliard String Quartet; "Dvorak: Piano Quintet, Op. 81; Piano Quartet, Op. 87," Emerson String Quartet; Menahem Pressler, piano.

Best Classical Vocal Performance: "An Die Musik--Favorite Schubert Songs (Die Forelle; An Die Leier, etc.)," Bryn Terfel, baritone (Malcolm Martineau, piano); "The Impatient Lover (Italian Songs by Beethoven, Schubert, Mozart, etc.)," Cecilia Bartoli, mezzo-soprano (Andras Schiff, piano); "Love's Twilight--Late Romantic Songs by Berg, Korngold, R. Strauss," Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo-soprano (Bengt Forsberg, piano); "Mendelssohn: Lieder (Der Mond; Reiselied, etc.)," Peter Schreier, tenor (Karl Engel, piano); "Songs and Dances of Death (Works of Mussorgsky, Rimsky-Korsakoff, Borodin, etc.)," Dmitri Hvorostovsky, baritone (Kirov Orch., St. Petersburg; Valery Gergiev, conductor).

Best Classical Contemporary Composition: "Albert: Cello Concerto," Stephen Albert, composer (Yo-Yo Ma, cello; David Zinman, conductor; Baltimore Symphony Orch.); "Ligeti: Con. For Piano & Orch.," Gyorgy Ligeti, composer (Ueli Wiget, piano; Peter Eotvos, conductor; Ensemble Modern); "Lutoslawski: Sym. No. 4," Witold Lutoslawski, composer (Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor; Los Angeles Philharmonic); "Messiaen: Eclairs Sur L'Au-Dela . . .," Olivier Messiaen, composer (Myung-Whun Chung, conductor; Orchestre de l'Opera Bastille); "Takemitsu: Fantasma/Cantos," Toru Takemitsu, composer (Richard Stoltzman, clarinet; Tadaaki Otaka, conductor; BBC Welsh Symphony Orch.).

Music Video

Best Music Video, Short Form: "Agolo," Angelique Kidjo; Arno Moria, video producer; Michel Meyer, video director; "Lucas With the Lid Off," Lucas; Georges Bermann, video producer; Michel Gondry, video director; "Fire on Babylon," Sinead O'Connor; Georges Bermann, video producer; Michel Gondry, video director; "Go West," Pet Shop Boys; Megan Hollister, video producer; Howard Greenhalgh, video director; "Love Is Strong," The Rolling Stones; Cean Chaffin, video producer; David Fincher, video director; "Jurassic Park," (Weird Al) Yankovic; Scott Nordlund and Mark Osborne, video producers and directors.

Best Music Video, Long Form: "A Prokofiev Fantasy With Peter and the Wolf," Claudio Abbado Conducting the Chamber Orchestra of Europe; Sting, narrator; Joanna Beresford and Frances Peters, video producers; Steve Bendelack, Roger Law and Christopher Swann, video directors; "Devotional," Depeche Mode; Richard Bell, video producer; Anton Corbijn, video director; "Ravel: Bolero; Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition," Charles Dutoit Conducting Orchestre Symphonique de Montreal; Niv Fichman, video producer; Bernar Hebert, Adrian Marthaler and Barbara Willis Sweete, video directors; "The Girlie Show--Live Down Under," Madonna; Marty Callner, video producer; Mark (Aldo) Miceli, video director; "Zoo TV--Live From Sydney," U2; Ned O'Hanlon and Rocky Oldham, video producers; David Mallet, video director.

For the Record Los Angeles Times Tuesday January 10, 1995 Home Edition Calendar Part F Page 5 Column 3 Entertainment Desk 2 inches; 40 words Type of Material: Correction Nirvana album-- Nirvana's "MTV Unplugged in New York" was not eligible for a 1994 Grammy nomination because it was released after the Sept. 30, 1994, Grammy deadline. A commentary in Friday's Calendar suggested that the album, which was released on Nov. 1, should have been nominated.
Copyright © 2019, Los Angeles Times
EDITION: California | U.S. & World
56°