THE 38TH ANNUAL GRAMMY NOMINATIONS : The Complete List of Nominees

(More or fewer than five nominations in a category are as a result of ties.)

General Categories

Record of the Year: "One Sweet Day," Mariah Carey and Boyz II Men (Walter Afanasieff and Carey, producers); "Gangsta's Paradise," Coolio (Doug Rasheed, producer); "One of Us," Joan Osborne (Rick Chertoff, producer); "Kiss From a Rose," Seal (Trevor Horn, producer); "Waterfalls," TLC (Organized Noize, producer).

Album of the Year: "Daydream," Mariah Carey (Walter Afanasieff, Carey, Jermaine Dupri, Dave Hall, David Morales & Manuel Seal, producers); "HIStory--Past, Present and Future Book I," Michael Jackson (Dallas Austin, Bill Bottrell, David Foster, Janet Jackson, Michael Jackson, Jimmy Jam, R. Kelly, Terry Lewis, Rene and Bruce Swedien, producers); "Jagged Little Pill," Alanis Morissette (Glen Ballard, producer); "Relish," Joan Osborne (Rick Chertoff, producer); "Vitalogy," Pearl Jam (Brendan O'Brien and Pearl Jam, producers).

Song of the Year: "I Can Love You Like That," Maribeth Derry, Steve Diamond, Jennifer Kimball (All-4-One, artist); "Kiss From a Rose," Seal (Seal, artist); "One of Us," Eric Bazilian (Joan Osborne, artist); "You Are Not Alone," R. Kelly (Michael Jackson, artist); "You Oughta Know," Glen Ballard, Alanis Morissette (Morissette, artist).

Best New Artist: Brandy; Hootie & the Blowfish; Alanis Morissette; Joan Osborne; Shania Twain.

Pop

Best Female Pop Vocal Performance: "Fantasy," Mariah Carey; "I Know," Dionne Farris; "No More 'I Love You's,' " Annie Lennox; "One of Us," Joan Osborne; "You Got It," Bonnie Raitt; "Colors of the Wind," Vanessa Williams.

Best Male Pop Vocal Performance: "Have You Ever Really Loved a Woman?," Bryan Adams; "You Are Not Alone," Michael Jackson; "Believe," Elton John; "Kiss From a Rose," Seal; "When We Dance," Sting.

Best Pop Performance by a Duo or Group With Vocal: "I Can Love You Like That," All-4-One; "Love Will Keep Us Alive," the Eagles; "Let Her Cry," Hootie & the Blowfish; "I'll Be There for You (Theme From 'Friends')," the Rembrandts; "Waterfalls," TLC.

Best Pop Collaboration With Vocals: "Someone to Love," Jon B. featuring Babyface; "When You Love Someone," Anita Baker with James Ingram; "One Sweet Day," Mariah Carey and Boyz II Men; "Have I Told You Lately That I Love You?," the Chieftains with Van Morrison; "Scream," Michael Jackson and Janet Jackson.

Best Pop Instrumental Performance: "In Memory of Elizabeth Reed," the Allman Brothers Band; "Have Yourself a Merry Little Christmas," Kenny G; "Yesterday," Dave Grusin; "Song B," Bruce Hornsby; "Mariachi Suite," Los Lobos.

Best Pop Album (award to artist and producer of 51% or more of playing time): "Daydream," Mariah Carey (Walter Afanasieff and Carey, producers); "Hell Freezes Over," the Eagles (Eagles, Rob Jacobs and Elliot Scheiner, producers); "Medusa," Annie Lennox (Stephen Lipson, producer); "Bedtime Stories," Madonna (Madonna, producer); "Turbulent Indigo," Joni Mitchell (Larry Klein and Mitchell, producers).

Traditional Pop Field

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Performance: "Julie Andrews: Broadway--The Music of Richard Rodgers," Julie Andrews; "Demi-Centennial!," Rosemary Clooney; "Back in Business," Eartha Kitt; "Broadway Legend," John Raitt; "Duets II," Frank Sinatra.

Rock Field

Best Female Rock Vocal Performance: "Lay Down Your Pain," Toni Childs; "Down by the Water," PJ Harvey; "You Oughta Know," Alanis Morissette; "St. Teresa," Joan Osborne; "Don't Have Time," Liz Phair.

Best Male Rock Vocal Performance: "Knockin' on Heaven's Door," Bob Dylan; "Somebody's Crying," Chris Isaak; "Rock and Roll Is Dead," Lenny Kravitz; "You Don't Know How It Feels," Tom Petty; "Peace and Love," Neil Young.

Best Rock Performance by a Duo or Group With Vocal: "Run-Around," Blues Traveler; "Hotel California," the Eagles; "What Would You Say," Dave Matthews Band; "Kashmir," Jimmy Page & Robert Plant; "Hold Me, Thrill Me, Kiss Me, Kill Me," U2.

Best Hard Rock Performance: "Grind," Alice in Chains; "Spin the Black Circle," Pearl Jam; "Wynona's Big Brown Beaver," Primus; "Blood Sugar Sex Magik," Red Hot Chili Peppers; "The Seventh Seal," Van Halen.

Best Metal Performance: "S.F.W.," Gwar; "Paranoid," Megadeth; "For Whom the Bell Tolls," Metallica; "Happiness in Slavery," Nine Inch Nails; "More Human Than Human," White Zombie.

Best Rock Instrumental Performance: "Jessica," Allman Brothers Band; "Shapes of Things," Jeff Healey Band; "Vrooom," King Crimson; "Every Now and Then," Santana With Vernon Reid; "Tender Surrender," Steve Vai.

Best Rock Song: "Dignity," Bob Dylan (Dylan, artist); "Downtown," Neil Young (Young, artist); "Hold Me, Thrill Me, Kiss Me, Kill Me," Bono and U2 (U2, artist); "Hurt," Trent Reznor (Nine Inch Nails, artist); "You Oughta Know," Glen Ballard, Alanis Morissette (Morissette, artist).

Best Rock Album (award to artist and the producer of 51% or more playing time): "Forever Blue," Chris Isaak (Erik Jacobsen, producer); "Jagged Little Pill," Alanis Morissette (Glen Ballard, producer); "Vitalogy," Pearl Jam (Brendan O'Brien and Pearl Jam, producers); "Wildflowers," Tom Petty (Mike Campbell, Tom Petty and Rick Rubin, producers); "Mirror Ball," Neil Young (Brendan O'Brien, producer).

Alternative Music Field

Best Alternative Music Performance, Vocal or Instrumental (for albums only): "Post," Bjork; "Foo Fighters," Foo Fighters; "To Bring You My Love," PJ Harvey; "MTV Unplugged in New York," Nirvana; "The Presidents of the United States of America," the Presidents of the United States of America.

R&B; Field

Best Female R&B; Vocal Performance: "I Apologize," Anita Baker; "Baby," Brandy; "I Belong to You," Toni Braxton; "Always Be My Baby," Mariah Carey; "The Way That You Love," Vanessa Williams.

Best Male R&B; Vocal Performance: "Brown Sugar," D'Angelo; "This Is How We Do It," Montell Jordan; "I Hate U," artist formerly known as Prince; "Baby's Home," Barry White; "For Your Love," Stevie Wonder.

Best R&B; Performance by a Duo or Group With Vocal: "I'm Your Man," All-4-One; "If You Love Me," Brownstone; "A Change Is Gonna Come," Terence Trent D'Arby and Booker T & the MG's; "All I Need (Is a Chance)," Take 6; "Creep," TLC.

Best R&B; Song: "Brown Sugar," D'Angelo (D'Angelo, artist); "Creep," Dallas Austin (TLC, artist); "For Your Love," Stevie Wonder (Wonder, artist); "Red Light Special," Babyface (TLC, artist); "You Can't Run," Babyface (Vanessa Williams, artist).

Best R&B; Album (award to artist and the producer of 51% or more of playing time): "My Life," Mary J. Blige (Sean "Puffy" Combs, Chucky Thompson, producers); "Brown Sugar," D'Angelo (D'Angelo, producer); "The Gold Experience," artist formerly known as Prince (artist formerly known as Prince, producer); "CrazySexyCool," TLC; "The Icon Is Love," Barry White (White, producer).

Rap Field

Best Rap Solo Performance: "Gangsta's Paradise," Coolio; "Keep Their Heads Ring-in'," Dr. Dre; "Big Poppa," the Notorious B.I.G.; "I Wish," Skee-Lo; "Dear Mama," 2Pac.

Best Rap Performance by a Duo or Group: "1st of tha Month," Bone Thugs-N-Harmony; "Throw Your Set in the Air," Cypress Hill; "I'll Be There for You/You're All I Need to Get By," Method Man Featuring Mary J. Blige; "Feel Me Flow," Naughty by Nature; "What Would U Do?," Tha Dogg Pound.

Best Rap Album (award to artist and the producer of 51% or playing time): "E.1999 Eternal," Bone Thugs-N-Harmony (D.J. U-Neek, producer); "Poverty's Paradise," Naughty by Nature (Naughty by Nature, producer); "Return to the 36 Chambers: The Dirty Version," Ol' Dirty Bastard (the RZA, producer); "I Wish," Skee-Lo (Walter "Kandor" Kahn and Skee-Lo, producers); "Me Against the World," 2Pac.

Country Field

Best Female Country Vocal Performance: "Baby, Now That I've Found You," Alison Krauss; "You Don't Even Know Who I Am," Patty Loveless; "Safe in the Arms of Love," Martina McBride; "Mi Vida Loca (My Crazy Life)," Pam Tillis; "Any Man of Mine," Shania Twain.

Best Male Country Vocal Performance: "Standing on the Edge of Goodbye," John Berry; "Go Rest High on That Mountain," Vince Gill; "Gone Country," Alan Jackson; "I Can Love You Like That," John Michael Montgomery; "A Thousand Miles From Nowhere," Dwight Yoakam.

Best Country Performance by a Duo or Group With Vocal: "You're Gonna Miss Me When I'm Gone," Brooks & Dunn; "Amy's Back in Austin," Little Texas; "Here Comes the Rain," the Mavericks; "Darned If I Don't (Danged If I Do)," Shenandoah; "Tryin' to Get to New Orleans," the Tractors.

Best Country Collaboration With Vocals: "All My Loving," Suzy Bogguss and Chet Atkins; "A Good Year for the Roses," George Jones and Alan Jackson; "On My Own," Reba McEntire With Trisha Yearwood, Martina McBride and Linda Davis; "I Will Always Love You," Dolly Parton and Vince Gill; "Somewhere in the Vicinity of the Heart," Shenandoah With Alison Krauss.

Best Country Instrumental Performance: "Hightower," Asleep at the Wheel; "Sally Goodin," Byron Berline With Earl Scruggs and Bill Monroe; "Cheeseballs in Cowtown," Bela Fleck; "Cat Walk," Flaco Jimenez and Lee Roy Parnell; "Thunder Road/Sugarfoot Rag," Doc Watson.

Best Country Song "Any Man of Mine," Robert John "Mutt" Lange, Shania Twain (Twain, artist); "Go Rest High on That Mountain," Vince Gill (Gill, artist); "Gone Country," Bob McDill (Alan Jackson, artist); "I Can Love You Like That," Maribeth Derry, Steve Diamond, Jennifer Kimball (John Michael Montgomery, artist); "You Don't Even Know Who I Am," Gretchen Peters (Patty Loveless, artist).

Best Country Album: "Junior High," Junior Brown (Brown, producer); "Music for All Occasions," the Mavericks (Don Cook, Raul Malo, producers); "John Michael Montgomery" (Scott Hendricks, producer); "The Woman in Me," Shania Twain (Robert John "Mutt" Lange, producer); "Thinkin' About You," Trisha Yearwood (Garth Fundis, producer); "Dwight Live," Dwight Yoakam (Pete Anderson, producer).

Best Bluegrass Album, Vocal or Instrumental: "Fiddle & a Song," Byron Berline; "Beyond the City," the Cox Family; "Moonlighter," Claire Lynch; "$35 and a Dream," Rose Maddox; "Unleashed," the Nashville Bluegrass Band.

New Age Field

Best New Age Album, Instrumental or Vocal: "Dream Suite," Suzanne Ciani; "An Enchanted Evening," Kitaro; "Trust," Patrick O'Hearn; "Tyranny of Beauty," Tangerine Dream; "Forest," George Winston.

Jazz Field

Best Contemporary Jazz Performance: "Elixir," Fourplay; "We Live Here," Pat Metheny Group; "Tales," Marcus Miller; "Larry & Lee," Lee Ritenour and Larry Carlton; "Dreamland," Yellowjackets.

Best Jazz Vocal Performance: "Love and Peace: A Tribute to Horace Silver," Dee Dee Bridgewater; "Close Your Eyes," Kurt Elling; "An Evening With Lena Horne," Lena Horne; "A Turtle's Dream," Abbey Lincoln; "Quiet After the Storm," Dianne Reeves.

Best Jazz Instrumental Solo: "Take the Coltrane," Kenny Barron, soloist; "Impressions," Michael Brecker, soloist; "But Beautiful," Pete Christlieb, soloist; "The Way You Look Tonight," Eliane Elias, Herbie Hancock, soloists; "Go Down Moses," Charlie Haden, Hank Jones, soloists.

Best Jazz Instrumental Performance, Individual or Group: "Wanton Spirit," Kenny Barron With Roy Haynes and Charlie Haden; "Steal Away," Charlie Haden and Hank Jones; "Double Rainbow--The Music of Antonio Carlos Jobim," Joe Henderson; "I Never Told You--Fred Hersch Plays Johnny Mandel; "Infinity," McCoy Tyner Trio Featuring Michael Brecker.

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Performance: "All Blues," GRP All-Star Big Band, Tom Scott; "A View From the Side," the Bill Holman Band; "Rush Hour," Joe Lovano; "Gunslinging Birds," Mingus Big Band; "State Street Sweet," the Gerald Wilson Orchestra.

Best Latin Jazz Performance: "Pensativo," Jerry Gonzalez & the Fort Apache Band; "Antonio Brasileiro," Jobim; "Pure Emotion," Chico O'Farrill & His Afro-Cuban Jazz Orchestra; "Arete," Eddie Palmieri; "Ritmo y Candela: Rhythm at the Crossroads," Patato, Changuito y Orestes.

Gospel Field

Best Rock Gospel Album: "Big Tent Revival," Big Tent Revival; "Lesson of Love," Ashley Cleveland; "Jars of Clay," Jars of Clay; "Home Run!," Geoff Moore & the Distance; "No Doubt," Petra.

Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album: "The Music of Christmas," Steven Curtis Chapman; "Unbelievable Love," Larnelle; "Find It on the Wings," Sandy Patti; "I'll Lead You Home," Michael W. Smith; "My Utmost for His Highest," various artists.

Best Southern Gospel, Country Gospel or Bluegrass Gospel Album: "One Summer Evening Live," Bruce Carroll; "Someday," Crystal Gayle; "A Gospel Gathering," Ralph Stanley & Joe Isaacs; "At the Feet of God," Jerry & Tammy Sullivan; "Amazing Grace--A Country Salute to Gospel," various artists.

Best Traditional Soul Gospel Album: "No Ways Tired," Fontella Bass; "I Brought Him With Me," the Blind Boys of Alabama; "Shirley Caesar Live . . . He Will Come," Shirley Caesar; "Power," the Mighty Clouds of Joy; "Live at Jackson State University," the Rev. James Moore With the Mississippi Mass Choir.

Best Contemporary Soul Gospel Album: "More Than a Melody," Yolanda Adams; "The Call," Anointed; "Motown Comes Home," various artists; "Heartsongs," Doug Williams; "Alone in His Presence," CeCe Winans; "Not in My House," Daniel Winans.

Best Gospel Album by a Choir or Chorus: "Bible Stories," Donald Lawrence & the Tri-City Singers, Donald Lawrence, choir director; "Live in New York by Any Means . . . ," Hezekiah Walker & the Love Fellowship Crusade Choir, Hezekiah Walker, choir director; "Praise Him . . . Live!," the Brooklyn Tabernacle Choir, Carol Cymbala, choir director; "Shout," the Rev. Milton Brunson and the Thompson Community Singers, Percy Bady, choir director; "Show Up!," the New Life Community Choir featuring John P. Kee, John P. Kee, choir director.

Latin Field

Best Latin Pop Performance, Vocal or Instrumental: "Nuestras Canciones," Adolfo Angel & Gustavo Angel; "Hay Amores Y Amores," Rocio Durcal; "La Carretera," Julio Iglesias; "Cuando Los Angeles Lloran," Mana; "Amor," Jon Secada.

Best Tropical Latin Performance, Vocal or Instrumental: "Todo A Su Tiempo," Marc Anthony; "Master Sessions Volume II," Cachao; "Tras La Tormenta," Willie Colon and Ruben Blades; "Irrepetible," Celia Cruz; "Abriendo Puertas," Gloria Estefan.

Best Mexican American Performance, Vocal or Instrumental: "Lagrimas," Ramon Ayala Y Sus Bravos Del Norte; "El Mexico Que Se Nos Fue," Juan Gabriel; " . . . No Se Cansan!," Jaime Y Los Chamacos; "Flaco Jimenez," Flaco Jimenez; "Exitos En Vivo," La Mafia.

Blues Field

Best Traditional Blues Album, Vocal or Instrumental: "Charles Brown's Cool Christmas Blues," Charles Brown; "Them Update Blues," Lowell Fulson; "Chill Out," John Lee Hooker; "The Last Real Texas Blues Band Featuring Doug Sahm," the Last Real Texas Blues Band featuring Doug Sahm; "Turn It On! Turn It Up!," Roomful of Blues.

Best Contemporary Blues Album, Vocal or Instrumental: "The Man," Clarence (Gatemouth) Brown; "(Live '92-'93)," Albert Collins & the Icebreakers; "Some Rainy Morning," Robert Cray; "Slippin' In," Buddy Guy; "Blue Night," Percy Sledge.

Best Traditional Folk Album, Vocal or Instrumental: "While Passing Along This Way," Norman & Nancy Blake; "South Coast Ramblin'," Jack Elliott; "Then and Now," Ali Akbar Khan; "The Oak and the Laurel," Laurie Lewis & Tom Rozum; "From . . . Another Time & Place," Dave Van Ronk.

Best Contemporary Folk Album, Vocal or Instrumental: "The Long Black Veil," the Chieftains; "MTV Unplugged," Bob Dylan; "Train a Comin'," Steve Earle; "Wrecking Ball," Emmylou Harris; "Lost Dogs & Mixed Blessings," John Prine.

Reggae Field

Best Reggae Album, Vocal or Instrumental: "Rasta Business," Burning Spear; "Free Like We Want 2 B," Ziggy Marley & the Melody Makers; "Boombastic," Shaggy; "Hi-Bop Ska! The 30th Anniversary Recording," Skatalites; "Live It Up," Third World.

World Music Field

Best World Music Album, Vocal or Instrumental: "Boheme," Deep Forest; "Cesaria Evora," Cesaria Evora; "Firin' in Fouta," Baaba Maal; "Raga Aberi," Shankar With Zakir Hussain & Vikku Vinayakram; "The Splendid Master Gnawa Musicians of Morocco," the Splendid Master Gnawa Musicians of Morocco featuring Randy Weston.

Polka Field

Best Polka Album, Vocal or Instrumental: "Better Than Ever," Eddie Blazonczyk's Versatones; "Polkas for a Gloomy World," Brave Combo; "For Old Times Sake," Lenny Gomulka & Chicago Push; "Happiness Is Polkas and Waltzes With Walter Ostanek & Friends," Walter Ostanek; "I Love to Polka," Jimmy Sturr.

Children's Field

Best Musical Album for Children: "Sleepy Time Lullabys," Barbara Bailey Hutchison (J. Aaron Brown and David R. Lehman, producers); "Papa's Dream," Los Lobos With Lalo Guerrero (Los Lobos, Leib Ostrow and Eugene Rodriguez, producers); "John McCutcheon's Four Seasons: Summersongs," John McCutcheon (Bob Dawson and McCutcheon, producers); "Pocahontas Sing-Along," original cast (Alan Menken and Stephen Schwartz, producers); "Winnie the Pooh's Take My Hand," various artists including the Chieftains and Kathie Lee Gifford (Michael L. Becker, Harold J. Kleiner & Marco Marinangeli, producers).

Best Spoken Word Album for Children: "Follow the Drinking Gourd," Morgan Freeman (Taj Mahal, John McCally and Doris Wilhousky, producers); "Why the Dog Chases the Cat: Great Animal Stories," David Holt and Bill Mooney (Holt and Mooney, producers); "The Diary of a Young Girl (Anne Frank)," Winona Ryder (Lauren Krenzel, producer); "Prokofiev: Peter and the Wolf," Patrick Stewart with Kent Nagano, conductor (Dan Broatman and Martin Sauer, producers); "John Henry," Denzel Washington with B.B. King, music (King and Doris Wilhousky, producers).

Spoken Word Field

Best Spoken Word or Non-Musical Album: "Guy Noir: Radio Private Eye" (Garrison Keillor, author), Garrison Keillor and Walter Bobbie; "I Am Spock" (Leonard Nimoy, author), Leonard Nimoy; "Long Walk to Freedom" (Nelson Mandela, author), Danny Glover; "Phenomenal Woman" (Maya Angelou, author), Maya Angelou.

Best Spoken Comedy Album: "Crank Calls," Jonathan Winters; "Funk It," Martin Lawrence; "Games Rednecks Play," Jeff Foxworthy; "God's Other Son," Don Imus; "In Goddess We Trust," Judy Tenuta.

Musical Show Field

Best Musical Show Album: "Anyone Can Whistle--Live at Carnegie Hall," Tony McAnany, Joel Moss, producers, Stephen Sondheim, lyricist, Stephen Sondheim, composer, various artists; "Hello, Dolly!," Bruce Kimmel, Bill Meade, producers, Jerry Herman, lyricist, Jerry Herman, composer, the 1994 cast with Carol Channing; "How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying!," Jay David Saks, producer, Frank Loesser, lyricist, Frank Loesser, composer, Matthew Broderick and the new Broadway cast; "Kiss of the Spider Woman," Thomas Z. Shepard, producer, Fred Ebb, lyricist, John Kander, composer, new Broadway cast with Vanessa Williams; "Smokey Joe's Cafe--The Songs of Leiber & Stoller," Jerry Leiber, Arif Mardin, Mike Stoller, producers, Jerry Leiber, Mike Stoller, lyricists, Jerry Leiber, Mike Stoller, composers, original Broadway cast.

Composing Field

Best Instrumental Composition: "Homage Part I," Billy Taylor (Taylor, artist); "New Life," Chick Corea (Corea, artist); "Tales," Marcus Miller, Allen Toussaint (Miller, artist); "The Starry Night," Billy Childs (Childs, artist); "A View From the Side," Bill Holman (Bill Holman Band, artist).

Best Instrumental Composition for a Motion Picture or for Television: "Batman Forever," Elliot Goldenthal; "Buggy Ride (From Joe Cool's Blues)," Wynton Marsalis; "Crimson Tide," Hans Zimmer; "The Cure," Dave Grusin; "Main Title (From Ed Wood)," Howard Shore.

Best Song Written Specifically for a Motion Picture or for Television: "Colors of the Wind" (from "Pocahontas"), Alan Menken, Stephen Schwartz; "Have You Ever Really Loved a Woman?" (from "Don Juan DeMarco"), Bryan Adams, Michael Kamen, Robert John (Mutt) Lange; "Love Me Still" (from "Clockers"), Bruce Hornsby, Chaka Khan; "Someone to Love" (from "Bad Boys"), Babyface; "Whatever You Imagine" (from "The Pagemaster"), James Horner, Barry Mann, Cynthia Weil.

Arranging Field

Best Instrumental Arrangement: "Atras Da Porta," Jorge Calandrelli (Ettore Stratta conducting the Royal Philharmonic); "Come Together," Marcus Miller (Miller, artist); "Cookin' at the Continental," Michael Abene (GRP All-Star Big Band, artist); "Lament," Robert Farnon (J.J. Johnson with the Robert Farnon Orchestra, artist); "Manha De Carnaval," Jorge Calandrelli (Ettore Stratta conducting the Royal Philharmonic, artist).

Best Instrumental Arrangement With Accompanying Vocal(s): "Alegria," Rene Dupere (Cirque Du Soleil, artist); "Bibbidi-Bobbidi-Boo (The Magic Song)," Bobby McFerrin (McFerrin, artist); "I Get a Kick Out of You," Rob McConnell (Mel Torme With Rob McConnell & the Boss Brass, artist); " 'Round Midnight," Jeremy Lubbock (Carmen Lundy, artist); "Stormy Monday Blues," Tom Scott (GRP All-Star Big Band and B.B. King, artist).

Package

Best Recording Package (art directors' award): "Mirror Ball," Gary Burden (Neil Young, artist); "Turbulent Indigo," Robbie Cavolina, Joni Mitchell (Mitchell, artist); "Mountains of Madness," Stefan Sagmeister (H.P. Zinker, artist); "This Is Fort Apache," Tim Stedman (various artists); "Vitalogy," Joel Zimmerman (Pearl Jam, artist).

Best Recording Package, Boxed: "Soup," Blind Melon, Jeffery Fey, Chris Jones, Tommy Steele (Blind Melon, artist); "Alternative," Mark Farrow (Pet Shop Boys, artist); "Pulse," Storm Thorgerson (Pink Floyd, artist); "Box of Fire," Allen Weinberg (Aerosmith, artist); "Civilization Phaze III," Frank Zappa, Gail Zappa (Frank Zappa, artist).

Album Notes

Best Album Notes: "The Complete Stax/Volt Soul Singles, Volume 3: 1972-1975," Rob Bowman; "Ella--The Legendary Decca Recordings," Geoffrey Mark Fidelman, James Gavin (Ella Fitzgerald, artist); "25th Anniversary--Retrospective," John Fricke (Judy Garland, artist); "I'll Be Seeing You: A Tribute to Carmen McRae," Dan Morgenstern (McRae, artist); "Let's Do It: Best of the Verve Years," Dan Morgenstern (Louis Armstrong, artist).

Historical

Best Historical Album (awards to producers, notes writer, art director and mastering engineers): "John Coltrane: The Heavyweight Champion: The Complete Atlantic Recordings," Geoff Gans, Joel Dorn, Gene Paul, Tom Dowd, Jimmy Heath, Charles Lloyd, Lewis Porter; "Live at the BBC," Rick Ward, George Martin, Kevin Howlett (the Beatles, artist); "The R&B; Box: 30 Years of Rhythm & Blues," Rachel Gutek, Coco Shinomiya, James Austin, Richard Foos, Billy Vera, Chris Clarke, Bob Fisher, Dan Hersch, Bill Inglot, Ken Perry, Peter Grendysa, Billy Vera (various artists); "Early Ellington: the Complete Brunswick and Vocalion Recordings of Duke Ellington, 1926-1931," Hollis King, Orrin Keepnews, Steven Lasker, Erick Labson, Steven Lasker, Seth B. Winner, Steven Lasker; "The Heifetz Collection," J.J. Stelmach, John Pfeiffer, Ray Hall, Thomas MacCluskey, James P. Nichols, Anthony Salvatore, Jon M. Samuels, David Satz, Gabriel Banat, Grant Beglarian, Robert Cowan, Mortimer W. Frank, Richard Freed, Erick Friedman, Harris Goldsmith, Josefa Heifetz, George Jellinek, Irving Kolodin, Jacob Lateiner, Laurence Lesser, Myra C. Livingston, John Maltese, John Anthony Maltese, Leonard Pennario, John Pfeiffer, Brooks Smith (Jascha Heifetz and various artists).

Production Field

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical: "Afterglow," Al Schmitt (Dr. John, artist); "Astro-Creep: 2000 . . . ," Terry Date, Ulrich Wild (White Zombie, artist); "Hell Freezes Over," Rob Jacobs, Elliot Scheiner (the Eagles, artist); "HIStory--Past, Present and Future Book I," Bruce Swedien (Michael Jackson, artist); "Wildflowers," Dave Bianco, Richard Dodd, Stephen McLaughlin, Jim Scott (Tom Petty, artist).

Producer of the Year: Babyface, Glen Ballard, Rick Chertoff, Jimmy Jam & Terry Lewis, Rick Rubin.

Best Classical Engineered Recording: Bartok: "Concerto for Orchestra," "Kossuth"-Symphonic Poem, Michael Mailes, Jonathan Stokes, engineers (Herbert Blomstedt, conductor); "The Lily & the Lamb" (Chant & Polyphony From Medieval England), Tony Faulkner (Anonymous 4); Orff: "Carmina Burana," William Hoekstra, Larry Rock (Leonard Slatkin, conductor); Prokofiev: "Alexander Nevsky," Tony Faulkner (Yuri Temirkanov, conductor); "The Typewriter"--Leroy Anderson Favorites, William Hoekstra, Larry Rock (Leonard Slatkin, conductor).

Classical Producer of the Year: Andrew Cornall, Steven Epstein, John Fraser, Jay David Saks, Michael Woolcock.

Classical Field

Best Classical Album: Bartok: Divertimento; Dance Suite, etc., Pierre Boulez, conductor; Karl-August Naegler, producer (Chicago Symphony Orch.); Berlioz: "Les Troyens," Charles Dutoit, conductor; Ray Minshull, producer; Gary Lakes, Francoise Pollet, Gino Quilico, Deborah Voigt, principal soloists (Orchestre Symphonique de Montreal; Cho. de l'Orch. sym. de Montreal; various artists); Debussy: La Mer; Nocturnes; Jeux, etc., Pierre Boulez, conductor; Karl-August Naegler, producer (Cleveland Orch.; Cleveland Orch. Cho.; Franklin Cohen, clarinet); "Music for Queen Mary" (Works of Purcell, Morley, Blow, etc.), Martin Neary, conductor; David Mottley, producer (New London Consort; Westminster Abbey Choir; various artists); Prokofiev/Shostakovich: Violin Concertos No. 1, Maxim Vengerov, violin; Mstislav Rostropovich, conductor; Friedemann Engelbrecht, producer (London Sym. Orch.).

Best Orchestral Performance: Bartok: Divertimento; Dance Suite, etc., Pierre Boulez, conductor (Chicago Sym. Orch.); Debussy: "La Mer," Pierre Boulez, conductor (Cleveland Orchestra); Elgar: Enigma Variations; Falstaff; "Grania and Diarmid," Simon Rattle, conductor (City of Birmingham Symphony); Hindemith: "Mathis Der Maler" Symphony; Symphonic Metamorphosis of Themes by C.M. von Weber, etc., Wolfgang Sawallisch, conductor (Philadelphia Orch.); Shostakovich: Symphony No. 8, Andre Previn, conductor (London Sym. Orch.).

Best Opera Recording: Berlioz: "Les Troyens," Charles Dutoit, conductor; Ray Minshull, producer; Gary Lakes, Francoise Pollet, Gino Quilico, Deborah Voigt, principal soloists (Orchestre Symphonique de Montreal; Cho. de l'Orch. sym. de Montreal); Borodin: "Prince Igor," Valery Gergiev, conductor; Anna Barry, producer; Olga Borodina, Nikolai Gassiev, Galina Gorchakova, Gegam Grigorian, Mikhail Kit, Bulat Minjelkiev, Vladimir Ognovienko, principal soloists (Kirov Opera & Orch., St. Petersburg; Kirov Cho., St. Petersburg); Mozart: "Don Giovanni," John Eliot Gardiner, conductor; Karl-August Naegler, producer; Julian Clarkson, Ildebrando D'Arcangelo, Rodney Gilfry, Eirian James, Charlotte Margiono, Luba Orgonasova, Christoph Pregardien, Andrea Silvestrelli, principal soloists (English Baroque Soloists; the Monteverdi Cho.); Mozart: "La Clemenza di Tito," Christopher Hogwood, conductor; Christopher Sayers, producer; Morten Winding, producer; Michael Woolcock, producer; Cecilia Bartoli, Barbara Bonney, Gilles Cachemaille, Uwe Heilmann, Della Jones, Diana Montague, principal soloists (Academy of Ancient Music Orch.; Academy of Ancient Music Cho.; various artists); Rossini: "Tancredi," Alberto Zedda, conductor; Gunter Appenheimer, producer; Anna Maria di Micco, Sumi Jo, Lucretia Lendi, Stanford Olsen, Ewa Podles, Pietro Spagnoli, principal soloists (Collegium Instrumentale Brugense; Capella Brugensis).

Best Choral Performance: Brahms: "Ein Deutsches Requiem," Herbert Blomstedt, conductor (San Francisco Sym.; San Francisco Sym. Cho.; various artists); "Evocation of the Spirit" (Works of Gorecki, Part, Barber, etc.); Robert Shaw, choir director (Robert Shaw Festival Singers); Hildegard Von Bingen: "Canticles of Ecstasy" Barbara Thornton, choir director (Sequentia); Prokofiev: "Alexander Nevsky" Yuri Temirkanov, conductor (St. Petersburg Phil.; Cham. Cho. of St. Petersburg; Cho. of St. Petersburg Teleradio Co.; St. Petersburg Cho. Capella "Lik"; Evgenia Gorohovskaya, mezzo soprano); Verdi: Requiem; "Quattro Pezzi Sacri" John Eliot Gardiner, conductor (Orch. Revolutionnaire et Romantique; Monteverdi Choir; various artists).

Best Instrumental Soloist(s), Performance (with Orchestra): The American Album: (Works of Bernstein, Barber, Foss); Itzhak Perlman, violin (Boston Symphony; Seiji Ozawa, conductor); Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 2 Maria Joao Pires, piano (Royal Phil. Orch.; Andre Previn, conductor), track from Chopin: Piano Conc. No. 2, 24 Preludes; Messiaen: "Concert a Quatre," Catherine Cantin, flute; Heinz Holliger, oboe; Yvonne Loriod, piano; Mstislav Rostropovich, cello (Orch. de l'Opera Bastille; Myung-Whun Chung, conductor), track from Messiaen: "Concert a Quatre," "Les Offrandes Oubliees,' "Un Sourire," etc.; Prokofiev: Piano Concertos Nos. 1 & 3 Evgeny Kissin, piano (Berliner Philharmoniker; Claudio Abbado, conductor); Prokofiev/Shostakovich: Violin Concertos No. 1, Maxim Vengerov, violin (London Sym. Orch.; Mstislav Rostropovich, conductor).

Best Instrumental Soloist Performance, Without Orchestra: Bach: "Goldberg" Variations, Konstantin Lifschitz, piano; Beethoven: Piano Sonatas Nos. 16, 17, 18, Stephen Kovacevich, piano; Chopin: 4 Ballades (& Waltzes, Nocturne, Mazurkas & Etudes), Murray Perahia, piano; Chopin, Vol. 2 (Sonata No. 3; Mazurkas), Evgeny Kissin, piano; Schubert: Piano Sonatas (in B-flat and A), Radu Lupu, piano.

Best Chamber Music Performance: Brahms/Beethoven/Mozart: Clarinet Trios, Emanuel Ax, piano; Yo-Yo Ma, cello; Richard Stoltzman, clarinet; Haydn: "The Seven Last Words of Christ," Vermeer String Quartet (various artists); Janacek: String Quartets Nos. 1 & 2, Alban Berg Quartett; Shostakovich: String Quartets, Nos. 3, 5 & 7, St. Petersburg String Quartet; Webern: Works for String Quartet; String Trio, Opus 20, Emerson String Quartet (Mary Ann McCormick, mezzo soprano).

Best Classical Vocal Performance: "The Echoing Air"--Music of Henry Purcell (If Music Be the Food of Love; Sweeter Than Roses, etc.), Sylvia McNair, soprano (the Academy of Ancient Music; Christopher Hogwood, conductor); Mussorgsky Songs (Songs and Dances of Death; the Nursery, etc.), Sergei Leiferkus, baritone (Semion Skigin, piano); "Roberto Alagna--Operatic Arias (Works of Donizetti, Massenet, etc.)," Roberto Alagna, tenor (the London Phil.; Richard Armstrong, conductor); Schumann: "Dichterliebe," "Liederkreis," Opus 24, "Heine-Lieder," Wolfgang Holzmair, baritone (Imogen Cooper, piano); "The Vagabond" (Songs by Vaughan Williams, Butterworth, etc.), Bryn Terfel, baritone (Malcolm Martineau, piano).

Best Classical Contemporary Composition: Adams: Chamber Symphony, John Adams, composer (London Sinfonietta; John Adams, conductor); Ligeti: Violin Concerto, Gyorgy Ligeti, composer (Ensemble InterContemporain; Saschko Gawriloff, violin); Messiaen: "Concert a Quatre," Olivier Messiaen, composer (Orch. de l'Opera Bastille; Myung-Whun Chung, conductor); Schuller: "Of Reminiscences and Reflections," Gunther Schuller, composer; (Radio-Phil. Hannover des NDR; Gunther Schuller, conductor); Zwilich: Symphony No. 3, Ellen Taaffe Zwilich, composer (Louisville Orch.; James Sedares, conductor).

Music Video Field

Best Music Video, Short Form: "It's Oh So Quiet," Bjork, Vince Landay (producer), Spike Jonze (director); " Dis Is Da Drum," Herbie Hancock, John Follmer (producer), Mark Dippe (director); "Scream," Michael Jackson and Janet Jackson, Cean Chaffin (producer), Mark Romanek (director); "What Would You Say," Dave Matthews Band, Jack Hardwicke (producer), David Hogan (director); "Famine," Sinead O'Connor, Sid Daffarn (producer), Andy Delaney, Monty Whitebloom (directors).

Best Music Video, Long Form: "Secret World Live,' Peter Gabriel, Robert Warr (producer), Francois Girard (director); "The Line, the Cross & the Curve," Kate Bush, Margarita Doyle (producer), Bush (director); "Saltimbanco," Cirque Du Soleil, Helene Dufresne (producer), Jacques Payette (director); "The Planets," Charles Dutoit conducting the Montreal Symphony Orchestra, Niv Fichman (producer), Barbara Willis Sweete (director); "333," Green Jelly (artist, producer and director); "Where'd You Hide the Body," James McMurtry, Linda Feferman (producer), K.C. Amos, Bill Brown, Ingrid Calame, Sande Chen, Gregory E. Connor, Linda Feferman, Johannes Gamble, Nathan Hope, Pip Johnson, Brenda McIntyre, Luis Ruiz, Deborah Stratman (directors).

For the Record Los Angeles Times Wednesday January 10, 1996 Home Edition Calendar Part F Page 7 Entertainment Desk 1 inches; 35 words Type of Material: Correction Grammy list--An incorrect credit was given in the list of Grammy nominees published Friday. The best musical show candidate "Smokey Joe's Cafe--The Songs of Leiber & Stoller" should have been attributed: words by Jerry Leiber, music by Mike Stoller.
Copyright © 2019, Los Angeles Times
EDITION: California | U.S. & World
56°