All-League Teams / Baseball

ACADEMY LEAGUE

MVP--Josh Emery (Capistrtano Valley Christian), So.

First team--Fred Enciso (St. Michael's), Jr.; T.C. Geach (St. Margaret's), So.; Thomas Grove (Capistrano Valley Christian), So.; Josh Hall (Capistrano Valley Christian), So.; John May (Downey Calvary Chapel), Jr.; Eric Melton (Downey Calvary Chapel), Sr.; Paul Morgan (Downey Calvary Chapel), So.; Michael Narlinger (St. Margaret's), So.; Alex Perrin (St. Margaret's), Jr.; Cheyne Pridmore (Downey Calvary Chapel), Jr.; Dustin Smith (Capistrano Valley Christian), So.

Second team--Stuart Cahalan (St. Margaret's), So.; Steven Calvillo (Downey Calvary Chapel), Fr.; Sean Doersam (St. Margaret's), So.; Cory Fitzgerald (Downey Calvary Chapel), So.; Caleb Lund (Capistrano Valley Christian), Jr.; Ghanim Marouf (St. Margaret's), So.; Michael Mount (Fairmont), So.; Jimmy Munozcano (St. Michael's), Jr.; Jeff Teustchman (Downey Calvary Chapel), Jr.; Jason Wilson (Downey Calvary Chapel), Sr.; Corey Wright (Capistrano Valley Christian), So.

CENTURY LEAGUE

Co-MVPs--Jason Corapci (Canyon), Jr.; Tommy Duarte (Canyon), Sr.

First team--Josh Arhart (Foothill), Sr.; Brett Chandler (Cayon), Sr.; Chad Concolino (Foothill), Sr.; Derald Deason (Orange), Sr.; Felipe Gudino (Orange), Sr.; Ray Hinojosa (Foothill), Sr.; Aram Keuilian (Canyon), Jr.; Brian Kunisch (Villa Park), Jr.; Matt Meadows (Villa Park), So.; Edgar Razo (Villa Park), Sr.; Todd Rigby (Canyon), Sr.; Ryan Smith (Canyon), Sr.; Jon Stephens (Foothill), Jr.; Matt Swearingen (Villa Park), Jr.; Brian Walhbrink (Canyon), Sr.; Mike Walters (El Modena), Sr.

Second team--Christian Briseno (Santa Ana Valley), Sr.; Tony Calderon (El Modena), Jr.; Seth Davenport (Foothill), Sr.; Graham Ferguson (Villa Park), So.; Chad Heistermann (Canyon), So.; Matt Jackson (Villa Park), Sr.; Peter Kazanjy (Foothill), Sr.; Robbie Koster (Foothill), Jr.; Brian Marmolejo (Canyon), Sr.; Robbie McConchie (Villa Park), Sr.; Matt Shook (El Modena), Sr.; Landon Smith (Foothill), Sr.; Sean Swan (Villa Park), Sr.; Jeff Tuttle (Villa Park), So.; Javier Vega (El Modena), Sr.

EMPIRE LEAGUE

CO-MVPs--Andrew McMillian (El Dorado), Jr.; E.J. Ochoa (El Dorado), Sr.

First team--Tony Alcantar (Katella), Sr.; Ryan Banes (Loara), Jr.; Rob Crosta (Cypress), Jr.; Scott Fraser (Katella), Jr.; J.P. Frid (El Dorado)), Jr.; Matt Gay (Cypress), Jr.; Eddie Josten (Loara), Sr.; Jake Kungl (Loara), Jr.; Mike Martinez (Katella), Jr.; Mike Morales (Loara), Sr.; Mitch Nord (El Dorado), Jr.; Carlos Pasillas (Katella), Jr.; C.J. Rice (El Dorado), Jr.; Gabe Roman (Kennedy), Sr.; Mark Wade (El Dorado), Sr.; Jeff White (Cypress), Sr.

Second team--Justin Angevine (El Dorado), So.; Mike Giangrande (El Dorado), Sr.; Neil Hannifan (Kennedy), Sr.; Omar Herrera (Century), Jr.; Rich Herrera (Cypress), Jr.; Jeff Hosler (Cypress), Sr.; T.J. Jara (Katella), Jr.; Brian Kungl (Loara), Fr.; Jason Pushckor (Cypress), Sr.; Joey Rafelson (Cypress), Sr.; Dante Reid (Cypress), Jr.; Tyler Sporrer (El Dorado), Sr.; Brian Sutliff (Kennedy), Jr.; Matt Tisthammer (Katella), Jr.; Jack Tucker (Kennedy), Sr.

EXPRESS LEAGUE

MVP--Paul Caffrey (Heritage Christian), Sr.

First team--Brett Cwierz (Norwalk Pioneer Baptist), So.; Kai Edwards (Palos Verdes Rolling Hills Prep), Sr.; C.J. Leeman (Liberty Christian), Jr.; Ben Mitchell (Norwalk Pioneer Baptist), Jr.; Luke Mushegan (Walnut Southlands Christian), Sr.; Chris Myrtle (Heritage Christian), Sr.; Josh Oberlander (Walnut Southlands Christian), Sr.; Josiah Regalado (Heritage Christian), Jr.; Paul Sutton (Norwalk Southlands Christian), Jr.

Second team--Buddy Apodaca (Norwalk Pioneer Baptist), So.; Frank DelaTorre (Norwalk Pioneer Baptist), Sr.; Nate Gleason (Norwalk Southlands Christian), Sr.; Aaron Hillier (Palos Verdes Rolling Hills Prep), Jr.; Joel Marlowe (Heritage Christian), Sr.; Alex Mizrahi (Palos Verdes Rolling Hills Prep), So.; Erick Ramirez (Palos Verdes Rolling Hills Prep), So.; Dante Salazar (Liberty Christian), Jr.; Alex Sanchez (Liberty Christian), Sr.; Steve Winters (Liberty Christian), Sr.

FREEWAY LEAGUE

MVP--Jeff Cody (Fullerton), Sr.

First team--Jacob Boggs (Sonora), Sr.; Jared Bruce (Sunny Hills), Jr.; Brad Carmody (Sunny Hills), Jr.; David Casota (La Habra), Sr.; Bubba Cauley (La Habra), Sr.; Daniel Flores (Buena Park), Sr.; Todd Frazier (Troy), Jr.; Ryan Huff (La Habra), Jr.; Clint Patton (Sonora), Sr.; George Seargent (Sunny Hills), Jr.; Luke Smude (Fullerton), Sr.

Second team--Jeff Ahlberg (Troy), Sr.; Sean Beutner (La Habra), Sr.; Justin Bruce (Fullerton), Sr.; Bryan Cook (Buena Park), Jr.; Jesse Delgado (La Habra), Sr.; Al Estrada (La Habra), So.; Nathan Hochgesang (Sunny Hills), So.; Juan Monzon (Fullerton), Sr.; Steve Muther (Troy), Sr.; John Nigbor (Sonora), Sr.; Eric Wolford (Buena Park), Sr.

GARDEN GROVE LEAGUE

MVP--Gerald Laird (La Quinta), Sr.

First team--Brian Barre (Pacifica), Sr.; Bobby Crosby (La Quinta), Sr.; Jeff Davidson (Pacifica), Sr.; Danny Delatorre (Garden Grove), Sr.; Jason Garcia (La Quinta), Sr.; Miguel Guaderrama (Bolsa Grande), Sr.; Matt Huggett (Pacifica), Sr.; Steve Lee (La Quinta), Sr.; Mike Lopez (Santiago), Jr.; Josue Pena (La Quinta), Jr.; Anthony Serna (Rancho Alamitos), Sr.; Adam Shaeffer (Los Amigos), Jr.

Second team--Andrew Bremer (Pacifica), Sr.; Mike Cavallo (Garden Grove), Sr.; Brian Cisneros (La Quinta), Jr.; Justin Clarkson (Garden Grove), Sr.; Adriel Gomez (La Quinta), Sr.; Willie Keller (La Quinta), Jr.; Kyle Leopard (Rancho Alamitos), Sr.; Phil Marquez (Garden Grove), Sr.; Matt McDonald (Garden Grove) Sr.; Adam Rachlin (Pacifica), Jr.; Gerry Verduzco (Santiago), Sr.; Beau Walters (La Quinta), Sr.

GOLDEN WEST LEAGUE

Co-MVPs--Mike Carey (Westminster), Sr.; Brian Wolfe (Servite), Jr. Pitcher of the Year--Pete Montrenes (Ocean View), Sr.

First team--Chad Chop (Tustin), Sr.; John Clark (Ocean View), So.; David Fischer (Servite), Sr.; Ryan Garko (Servite), Jr.; Rickey Guerrero (Westminster), Jr.; Jeff Hultner (Servite), Sr.; Richard Lane (Tustin), Sr.; Jason Martini (Ocean View), Sr.; Jason Miller (Ocean View), Sr.; Mike Montanio (Servite), Sr.; Matt Poling (Westminster), Sr.Joey Schaefer (Servite), Jr.; Andy Wirmani (Ocean View), Sr.

OLYMPIC LEAGUE

MVP--John Tucker (Calvary Chapel), Sr.

First team--Randy Blood (Calvary Chapel), Jr.; Jason Carpenter (Whittier Christian), Sr.; Richie Cawley (Whittier Christian), Sr.; Peter Eberhardt (Whittier Christian), So.; Sean Ireland (Brethren Christian), Jr.; Jon Maddock (Orange Lutheran), Sr.; Mike Mattivi (Orange Lutheran), Sr.; Mike Molina (Calvary Chapel), Sr.; Steve Rens (Cerritos Valley Christian), Sr.; Aaron Sappenfield (Ontario Christian), Sr.; Adam Steckler (Calvary Chapel), Sr.; Chad Sterbens (Calvary Chapel), Jr.; John Stoa (Whittier Christian), Jr.; Erick Streelman (Cerritos Valley Christian), Jr.; Keith Witt (Brethren Christian), So.; Brett Young (Calvary Chapel), Jr.

Second team--Jordan Bodell (Whittier Christian), Jr.; Joe Bomgren (Orange Lutheran), Fr.; Lucas Castlen (Cerritos Valley Christian), Sr.; Tony Garcia (Whittier Christian), Sr.; Mark Garciano (Cerritos Valley Christian), Sr.; Matt Mossberg (Calvary Chapel), Jr.; Mark Shurtleff (Brethren Christian); Jon Smith (Calvary Chapel), Jr.; Chris Warner (Brethren Christian), Jr.

ORANGE LEAGUE

MVP--Brandon Herbert (Western), Sr.

First team--Jason Annis (Valencia), Jr.; Mike Ausman (Brea Olinda), Sr.; David Beard (Savanna), Sr.; John Curry (Savanna), Jr.; Scott Davis, (Brea Olinda), Sr.; Rocky Fennell (Savanna), Sr.; Ryan Joslyn (Magnolia)< Sr.; Iain Keleher (Anaheim), Jr.; Justin Sanudo (Anaheim), Sr.; Ben Swanson (Western), Sr.; Alex Taylor (Western), Sr.; David Towery (Valencia), Sr.; Chris Van Camp (Valencia), So.

Second team--Rick Alavardo ((Savanna), Jr.; Armando Arriola (Anaheim), Sr.; Travis Blood (Brea Olinda), Jr.; Phillip Bracamontes (Savanna), Sr.; Bryan Clark (Western), Jr.; Mike Coletto (Western), Fr.; Mike Davern (Brea Olinda), So.; Brandon Grajewski (Brea Olinda), Sr.; David Johnson (Valencia), Jr.; Jason Meadows (Savanna), Jr.; Raul Serna (Anaheim), Sr.; Wes Strader (Magnolia), Jr.

PACIFIC COAST LEAGUE

Co-Players of the Year--Drew Parkin (Aliso Niguel), Sr.; Sean Stutzman (Aliso Niguel), Sr.

First team--Tom Banning (Laguna Hills), Sr.; Nick Harvey (Laguna Hills), Sr; Ryan Johnson (Laguna Hills), Jr.; Danny Lee (Laguna Hills), Jr.; Jimmy McLibban (Laguna Beach), Sr.; Jose Morales (Aliso Niguel), Sr.; Steve Nolan (University), Sr.; Nick Orlandos (Aliso Niguel), Sr.; Skip Schumaker (Aliso Niguel), Jay Sievers (Aliso Niguel), Sr.; Aaron Skinner (Laguna Beach), Sr.

Second team--Jeff Campbell (Aliso Niguel), Sr.; Dan Candela (University), Sr.; Dave Chavaro (Estancia), Sr.; Scott Esecson (Aliso Niguel), Sr.; Ben Felter (Costa Mesa), Sr.; Jeff Fischer (Laguna Hills), Jr.; Matt Gamble (University), So.; Micah Grant (Laguna Beach), Sr.; Matt McNeill (University), Sr.; Kevin McCaffrey (Laguna Hills), Sr.; Beau Musacco (Laguna Beach), Sr.; John Preston (University), Sr.

SEA VIEW LEAGUE

Co-MVPs--Blair Lucas (El Toro), Sr.; Randall Shelley (Santa Margarita), Sr.

First team--Ryan Achterberg (Corona del Mar), Sr.; Kevin Beavers (Woodbridge), Sr.; Clemente Bonilla (El Toro), Sr.; Casey Grzecka (Santa Margarita), Sr.; Ty Harper (Corona del Mar), Jr.; Jeff Kuno (Santa Margarita), Sr.; Nick Mosich (Santa Margarita), Sr.; Collin Stiltz (El Toro), Sr.; Matt Strickroth (Santa Margarita), Sr.; Randy Vanderplow (Santa Margarita), Sr.; Charlie Waite (Newport Harbor), Jr.; Gregg Zachan (Irvine), Sr.

Second team--Jordan Blen (Irvine), Sr.; Chris Davis (Irvine), Sr.; Zach Foster (Woodbridge), Jr.; Mark Hatfield (Corona del Mar), Jr.; Nick Hood (Corona del Mar), Sr.; Andy Hopper (Santa Margarita), Sr.; Brian Hughes (El Toro), So.; Joe Jardine (El Toro), Sr.; Jeff LaRue (Santa Margarita), Jr.; Chad Okuna (Woodbridge), Jr.; Steve Terwiske (Woodbridge), Jr.; Eric Wiethorn (Corona del Mar), Jr.

SOUTH COAST LEAGUE

Co-MVPs--Brett Kay (Mater Dei), Sr.; Nick Lovato (Mater Dei), Jr.

First team--Ben Adair (San Clemente), Sr.; Sean Fluent (Dana Hills), Sr.; Kris Hernandez (Mater Dei), Sr.; Jon Kinney (Mater Dei), Jr.; Matt Kustura (Mission Viejo), Jr.; Jake Manning (Capistrano Valley), Sr.; Pat Manning (Mater Dei), Jr.; Chris Weber (Dana Hills), Sr.; Chris Willmer (Mission Viejo), Sr.

Second team--Joe Burget (Trabuco Hills), So.; Ryan Cheo (Capistrano Valley), Sr.; Aaron Escobedo (Mater Dei), Jr.; Jesse Gallup (Dana Hills), Sr.; Todd Gelatka (Trabuco Hills), Jr.; Jeff Goodman (San Clemente), Jr.; Josh Hansen (Mater Dei), So.; John Hudgins (Mission Viejo), So.; Dan Kessel (Mission Viejo), Sr.; Chris Rosecrans (Dana Hills), Sr.; Jeff Toth (Mission Viejo), Jr.

SUNSET LEAGUE

Most valuable player--Matt Colin (Esperanza), Sr.

Most Valuable Pitcher--Bo Ashabraner (Esperanza), Jr.

Rookie of the Year--Shawn Shuck (Huntington Beach), So.

First team--Joey Ammirato (Marina), Jr.; Greg Castillo (Los Alamitos), Jr.; Tony Cappucilli (Edison), Jr.; Todd Daniels (Fountain Valley), Sr.; Sal De Anda (Esperanza), Sr.; Dan Ellis (Fountain Valley), Sr.; Ryan Hubbard (Huntington Beach), Jr.; Chad Lindholm (Los Alamitos), Jr.; Jeff Lineberger (Huntington Beach), Sr.; Scott Maas (Edison), Jr.; Ryan Mathes (Marina), Sr.; Nick Puoci (Esperanza), Sr.; Jeff Ruziecki (Huntington Beach), Jr.; Josh Shaffer (Esperanza), Sr.; Kevin Snapp (Esperanza), Sr.; Dale Thayer (Edison), Jr.; C.J. Wilson (Fountain Valley), Sr.

Second team--Derek Amudson (Marina), Sr.; Jared Ball (Los Alamitos), So.; Scott Balties (Fountain Valley), Sr.; John Bates (Edison), Jr.; Brett Cayton (Fountain Valley), Jr.; Nick Gor (Esperanza), Jr.; Bobby Guerrero (Marina), Jr.; Mike Harrison (Esperanza), Jr.; Blair Havens (Los Alamitos), Sr.; Glenn Hedgepeth (Edison), So.; Willie Hudson (Fountain Valley), Jr.; Casey Jansen (Fountain Valley), So.; Brian Lockhart (Marina), Jr.; Ryan Monagthan (Los Alamitos), Sr.; David Munoz (Esperanza), Sr.; Andrew Rodriguez (Edison), Sr.; Nick Stavale (Fountain Valley), Sr.; David Yonts (Edison), Sr.

Softball

ACADEMY LEAGUE

Co-MVP--Abbey Arnold (St. Margaret's), Sr.; Amber Arnold (St. Margaret's), Sr.

Coach of the year--Delmar Fralick, Capistrano Valley Christian.

First team--Lauren Capriotti (Capistrano Valley Christian), So.; Cari Fouse (Capistrano Valley Christian), So.; Angelica Herrera (Downey Calvary Chapel), Jr.; Emilay Hibard (Downey Calvary Chapel), Sr.; Monique Kettler (St. Margaret's), Fr.; Missy Lucia (Fairmont), Jr.; Madelyn Mariscal (Downey Calvary Chapel), So.; Katie Massrey (St. Margaret's), So.; Teresa McNamara (Connelly), So.; Michelle Santillan (Downey Calvary Chapel), Fr.

Second-team--Dena Curtis (Downey Calvary Chapel), Fr.; Jamie Diaz (Downey Calvary Chapel), Jr.; Amanda Frankovich (Capistrano Valley Christian), Fr.; Dianne Hardcastle (Capistrano Valley Christian), Fr.; Michelle Mariscal (Calvary Chapel), Fr.; Bobby Jean Norris (Fairmont), So.; Melanie Maton (Connelly), Jr.; Maureen Ward (Connelly), So.; Jenny Zuidema (St. Margaret's), Fr.; Tasha Huo (St. Margaret's), So.; Annie Blumberg (St. Margaret's), So.

CENTURY LEAGUE

MVP--Erin Norton (El Modena), Jr.;

Coach of the year--Rhonda Weir, El Modena.

First team--Rebekah Anderson (Canyon), Jr.; Jaime Clark (Foothill), Jr.; Courtney Fossatti (Foothill), Fr.; Lindsay Fossatti (Foothill), Sr.; Sara Hannigan (Villa Park), Sr.; Lisa Hatter (Canyon), Jr.; Chrystal Hewitt (Canyon), Jr.; Sharmaine Kendrick (Santa Ana Valley), Jr.; Jessica Keenan (El Modena), Sr.; Chrissy Lake (El Modena), Sr.; Eryn Manahan (Foothill), Jr.; Kristen Mann (Foothill), Fr.; Kristina McCarty (Villa Park), Jr.; A.J. Reeder (El Modena), Sr.; Becky Tippets (Canyon), Sr.

Second team--Seeley Bair (El Modena), Sr.; Amber Boeg (Canyon), So.; Kimi Boyce (Orange), Jr.; Meghan Goldstein (Canyon), Jr.; Wendi Kralich (Orange), Jr.; Erin Mobley (Foothill), Fr.; Jill Sandoval (Villa Park), Fr.; Lauren Schwendimann (Foothill), Jr.; Morgan Scott (El Modena), Fr.; Jennifer Sturgeon (Villa Park), Jr.; Dustin Vulcan (El Modena), Jr.; Liz Willey (Villa Park), Sr.

EMPIRE LEAGUE

MVP--Nicole Crouse (Kennedy), Sr.

Coach of the year--Sue Hall, Kennedy.

First team--Kelly Bunker (Kennedy), Sr.; Erica Duncan (Kennedy), Jr.; Kristi Gardner (Katella), Sr.; Julie Gardosik (Katella), So.; Samantha Kimura (El Dorado), Sr.; Yvette Martinez (Century), Sr.; Sara Mesa (Kennedy), So.; Lisa Monreal (Cypress), Sr.; Jessica Ruggiero (Loara), Jr.; Adrianna Wilson (Kennedy), Sr.; Sarah Yarbrough (El Dorado), Jr.; Stephanie Wolter (Kennedy), Jr.;

Second team--Kristen Baker (Cypress), Fr.; Kerri Cavish (El Dorado), So.; Megan Clark (Loara), So.; Michelle Cross (Kennedy), Sr.; Kristen Fien (Kennedy), Jr.; Caitlin Haworth-Yasger (El Dorado), Jr.; Melissa Hobson (El Dorado), Jr.; Jill Jessen (El Dorado), So.; Jackie Lesher (Cypress), So.; Jaime Matoba (Cypress), So.; Angel Valdez (Katella), Jr.; Talasa Vigil (Kennedy), Fr.; Ana Villalovos (Century), So.

EXPRESS LEAGUE

MVP--Tiffany Potter (Liberty Christian), Jr.

Coach of the year--Mark Rule, Norwalk Pioneer Baptist.

First team--Kim Acedo (Norwalk Pioneer Baptist), Jr.; Crissy Davis (Liberty Christian), So.; Tristan Fernandez (Liberty Christian), So.; Arlene Garcia (Pioneer Baptist), Fr.; Rebecca Gleason (Walnut Southlands Christian), Jr.; Felicia Jao (Liberty Christian), So.; Tiffany Potter (Liberty Christian), Jr.; Erin Stephenson (Pioneer Baptist), Jr.; Robin Verner (Redondo Beach Gateway Christian), Sr. Shannon Wheeler (Walnut Southlands Christian) Fr.

Second team--Amy Atkinson (Rolling Hills Prep), Sr.; Gyna Cantagallo (Southlands Christian), Jr.; Andrena Garcia (Pioneer Baptist), Jr.; Dejenette Knigin (Rolling Hills Prep), So.; Theresa Raia (Liberty Christian), Fr.; Stephanie Rule (Pioneer Baptist), Jr.; Yvette Saenz (Gateway Christian), Jr.; Carla Serafin (Gateway Christian), So.; Paige Wilkens (Rolling Hills Prep), Sr.

FREEWAY LEAGUE

MVP--Jenny Topping (La Habra), Sr.

First team--Stefanie Beltran (Buena Park), So.; Christina Carrillo (La Habra), Jr.; Christina Gibbons (La Habra), Sr.; Joanna Gray (Fullerton), Fr.; Kristen Hodges (Troy), Jr.; Erin Jones (Sunny Hills), So.; Lindsey Knoff (Troy), So.; Andee Lindgren (Sonora), So.; Jennifer Link (Sonora), Jr.; Cassie Preece (La Habra), So.; Dawn Ramynke (Sonora), So.

Second team--Lolani Alvarez (Buena Park), So.; Rachelle Bock (Fullerton), So.; Diane Carrera (Troy), So.; Carra Cook (Buena Park), Fr.; Susan Kim (Sunny Hills), Sr.; Jaimie LaFleur (Sunny Hills), So.; Erin Murray (La Habra), Fr.; Sophia Reynolds (Troy), So.; Carrie Routledge (Sonora), Jr.; Kaysie Thompson (La Habra), So.; Judy Velasco (Sonora), Jr.

GARDEN GROVE LEAGUE

MVP--Amanda Freed (Pacifica), Sr.

Coach of the year--Gregg Aguilar, Los Amigos.

First team-- Toria Auelua (Pacifica), Jr.; Elise Burke (Los Amigos), Fr.; Chris Cansdale (Garden Grove), So.; Heidi Foster (La Quinta), Jr.; Amanda Freed (Pacifica), Sr.; Shawna Goessling (Pacifica), So.; Autumn Gray (Garden Grove), Jr.; Tina Hyllested (Rancho Alamitos), So.; Nuvia Marti (Garden Grove), Jr.; Alicia Morley (Santiago), Jr.; Nicole Pickett (Pacifica), Jr.; Veronica Reyes (La Quinta), Jr.; Jessica Soto (Pacifica), Jr.

Second team--Debby Baeder (Bolsa Grande), So.; Diana Barreras (Pacifica), So.; Czarina Finona (Garden Grove), Jr.; Kim Guillen (Los Amigos), Jr.; Sandra Jauregui (Santiago), Sr.; Tamara Mauga (La Quinta), So.; Jody Robertson (Santiago), Fr.; Tiffany Wallace (Pacifica), Jr.; Dara Webb (Pacifica), Jr.; Jami Weddle (Rancho Alamitos), Fr.; Amber Wolf (La Quinta), Fr.; Angela Yorba (Los Amigos), So.

GOLDEN WEST LEAGUE

MVP--Leah Gulla (Ocean View), Jr.

First team--Vanessa Bernal (Santa Ana), Fr.; Brook Brown (Tustin), Jr.; Jessica Calderon (Santa Ana), So.; Ashlee Cappucci (Tustin), Fr.; Erin Connors (Rosary), Sr.; Theresa Cronin (Rosary), Sr.; Daniella Garcia (Ocean View), Sr.; Natalie Golda (Rosary), So.; Lacy Hauxhurst (Westminster), Jr.; Erin Hogan (Rosary), Jr.; Jennifer Reinig (Westminster), Jr.; Cara Vanderhook (Ocean View), Sr.; Mayra Vazquez (Tustin), So.

Second team--Jaime Fruth (Rosary), Sr.; Deanna Guzman (Saddleback), Sr.; Samantha Jennings (Rosary), So.; Tia Jordan (Ocean View), Jr.; Ashley Maranto (Westminster), Jr.; Michele McCarthy (Rosary), Sr.; Janina Miller (Ocean View), Sr.; Tymarie Novak (Rosary), Jr.; Melody Reff (Tustin), So.; Cynthia Silva (Saddleback), Sr.; Melissa Simerlink (Tustin), So.; Lorena Soto (Santa Ana), Jr.; Tina Tuskewiez (Westminster), Jr.

OLYMPIC LEAGUE

MVP--Christy Ring (Calvary Chapel), Sr.

First team--Jodi Alessi (Whittier Christian), Sr.; Bryce Baas (Brethren Christian), Sr.; Celina Camarillo (Whittier Christian), Jr.; Jessica Edwards (Orange Lutheran), So.; Tracey Halma (Cerritos Valley Christian), Jr.; Amanda Hallaway (Calvary Chapel), Jr.; Sarah Hughes (Calvary Chapel), So.; Anna Jones (Calvary Chaple), Jr.; Jenny Miklos (Orange Lutheran), Jr.; Laura Miklos (Orange Lutheran), Fr.; Christy Ring (Calvary Chapel), Sr.; Nicole Sandberg (Orange Lutheran), Fr.; Alison Smidt (Valley Christian), Jr.; Mandy Tillema (Ontario Christian), Jr.

Second team--Melissa Brunelle (Ontario Christian), Jr.; Kayleen Howard (Brethren Christian), Fr.; Lindsey Stice (Calvary Chapel), So.; Kori Przgocki (Calvary Chapel), Jr.; Andrea Smidt (Valley Christian), Fr.; Melissa Villa (whittier Christian), Jr.; Vanessa Zamorano (Whittier Christian), Fr.

ORANGE LEAGUE

MVP--Geney Orris (Brea), Sr.

First team--Michelle Bonner (Savanna), Sr.; Annie Dedic (Valencia), Jr.; Candace Garcia (Magnolia), Jr.; Erica Harding (Valencia), Sr.; Erin Hessman (Brea Olinda), Fr.; Kim Miller (Valencia), Fr.; Geney Orris (Brea), Sr.; Jamie Racke (Savanna), Sr.; Susan Shuplock (Brea), Sr.; Michelle Whiteman (Valencia), Fr.; Tiffany Whitton (Brea), Jr.; Aubrey Zamora (Valencia), Sr.

Second team--Erin Chang (Brea), Jr.; Deon Earnest (Savanna), Sr.; Jeanine Holloway (Brea), Sr.; Dallas Lambert (Savanna), So.; Sara Louwsma (Magnolia), Sr.; Blanca Martinez (Anaheim), Sr.; Carmen Martinez (Western), Sr.; Erica Nunez (Anaheim), Jr.; Christina Ontiveros (Magnolia), Sr.; Audra Ratajczak (Western), So.; Nicole Resch (Magnolia), So.

PACIFIC COAST LEAGUE

MVP--Leea Harlan, Laguna Hills, Sr.

First team--Julie Collett (Costa Mesa), Sr.; Heather Christiansen (Costa Mesa), Sr.; Joanna Danner (Estancia), Fr.; Jill Freed (Aliso Niguel), Sr.; Danielle Heath (Aliso Niguel), Jr.; Meghan O'Donnell (Laguna Hills), Sr.; Adrienne Rice (University), Sr.; Kristin Scarborough (University), Sr.; Leslie Simien (Laguna Hills), So.; Jessica Vernaglia (Aliso Niguel), Fr.; Tiffany Waldman (Univeristy), So.

Second team--Stacy Barnett (Estancia), Sr.; Kim Bisera (Laguna Hills), Fr.; Kristin Chisholm (Costa Mesa), Sr.; Jennifer Grigham (University), Sr.; Monique Kees (Laguna Hills), Jr.; Erin Larsen (Laguna Hills), Sr.; Kathrine McGuire (Laguna Beach), Jr.; Katie Oliver (Laguna Hills), Fr.; Deedee Schur (Aliso Niguel), Sr.; Sara Sheikh (Aliso Niguel), Jr.; Erin Wallace (Aliso Niguel), Fr.

SEA VIEW LEAGUE

MVP--Christy Robitaille (Woodbridge), Sr.

First team--Jesseka Bartholomew (Santa Margarita), Jr.; Susan Churchwell (El Toro), Jr.; Suzanne Guy (El Toro), Sr.; Edel Leyden (Irvine), Sr.; Heather McConnell (Irvine), Sr.; Kristen Morley (Santa Margarita), Sr.; Brett Nakabayashi (Irvine), Jr.; Karlie Reiss (Santa Margarita), Sr.; Megan Smietana (El Toro), Jr.; Nichole Thompson (Woodbridge), Sr.; Lisa Watanabe (Woodbridge), Sr.; Natasha Watley (Woodbridge), Jr.; Colleen Young (Irvine), Sr.

Second team--Tracy Alcaraz (Woodbridge), Jr.; Carolyn Bullard (Santa Margarita), Fr.; Kristy Clarke (Woodbridge), Sr.; Nikki Everett (El Toro), So.; Krystal Fonte (Santa Margarita), So.; Erica Greenberg (Woodbridge), So.; Tracy Habiger (Irvine), Sr.; Robin Horrick (Irvine), Jr.; Bryttani Lindheim (El Toro), Fr.; Sondra Milchiker (El Toro), So.; Katy Morrison (Irvine), Sr.; Kristen Smith (Newport Harbor), So.; Brittany Ziegler (Woodbridge), So.

SOUTH COAST LEAGUE

Co-MVP--Kelsey Kollen (Mater Dei), Sr.; Robin Walker (Mater Dei), Sr.

First team--Christie Bennett (San Clemente), Jr.; Kiana Bessa (Dana Hills), Jr.; Sasha Budde (San Clemente), Jr.; Tia Bollinger (Mater Dei), So.; Suzanne Erickson (Mission Viejo), Sr.; Megan Kirby (Trabuco Hills), Sr.; Alyssa Mauro (Mission Viejo), Sr.; Jillian Miles (Capistrano Valley), So.; Monica Lucatero (Mater Dei), Sr.; Loren Thornburg (Dana Hills), Jr.

Second team--Jamie Bagnall (Mater Dei), Sr.; Melissa Hara (Capistrano Valley), So.; Jessica Jarnigan (Trabuco Hills), Sr.; Gen King (Dana Hills), Jr.; Ricci Lugo (San Clemente), So.; Morgan Maslowski (Trabuco Hills), Jr.; Carissa Reiswig (Dana Hills), Sr.; Ruby Rojas (Mater Dei), Sr.; Jodi Schicker (Mater Dei), Sr.; Nikki Shanafelt (San Clemente), Jr.; Marissa Young (Mater Dei), Jr.

SUNSET LEAGUE

Player of the year--Lovianne Jung (Fountain Valley), Sr.

Pitcher of the year--Heather Hagen (Marina), Sr.

Coach of the year--Shelly Luth, Marina.

First team--Kelly Birk (Edison), Fr.; Colleen Burdick (Fountain Valley), So.; Kristin Farber (Los Alamitos), So.; Carrie Hagen (Marina), Fr.; Natalie King (Fountain Valley), So.; Sara Kahler (Los Alamitos), Jr.; Bryn Kreipl (Huntington Beach), Sr.; Yasmin Mossadeghi (Edison), Sr.; Inez Vasquez (Fountain Valley), So.; Alicia Velazquez (Marina), Sr.; Nikki Wilcox (Marina), Sr.; Phelan Wright (Los Alamitos), So.;

Second team--Kristy Bissonette (Los Alamitos), Jr.; Natalie Bonillas (Marina), Jr.; Brooke Boyer (Marina), Jr.; Andrea Castillo (Los Alamitos), Jr.; Kim Dornen (Esperanza), Sr.; Harmony Gates (Edison), Sr.; Hillary Hamilton (Edison), So.; Katie Louwsma (Esperanza), So.; Angelina Herrera (Los Alamitos), Sr.; Kristin Hilliard (Esperanza), Sr.; Koral King (Esperanza), Sr.; Jamie Kreipl (Huntington Beach), Sr.; Marti McKeever (Fountain Valley), Sr.; Jennifer Mendoza (Fountain Valley), Jr.; Rocky Staniorski (Fountain Valley), Jr.; Mardi Treece (Los Alamitos), Jr.

Copyright © 2019, Los Angeles Times
EDITION: California | U.S. & World
68°