L.A. WATTS SUMMER GAMES

WHAT

The nation's largest high school competition with more than 7,000 participants from more than 200 schools is in its 34th year.

WHY

Started after the 1965 Watts riots to promote positive interaction, respect and achievement through competition in athletics, arts and academics.

WHEN

Today, Sunday and June 9-10.

WHERE

Competition will be held at high schools and colleges around Los Angeles.

FAST FACT

The Watts Games are run by the L.A. Junior Chamber of Commerce, which has awarded more than $220,000 in scholarships since 1992.

*

SCHEDULE

Today's events

Boys' Basketball

First round

At Gardena High

Taft vs. Whitney, 10 a.m.

Carson vs. Alemany, 11 a.m.

Second-round games, 2 and 4 p.m.

Consolation games, 3 and 5 p.m.

At Fairfax High

Washington vs. Hart, noon

Second-round games, 2 and 4 p.m.

Consolation games, 3 and 5 p.m.

At Locke High

Lynwood vs. El Camino Real, 10 a.m.

Long Beach Jordan vs. Canoga Park, 11 a.m.

Second-round games, 2 and 4 p.m.

Consolation games, 3 and 5 p.m.

At Dorsey High

Dorsey vs. Sylmar, 9 a.m.

Santa Monica vs. Granada Hills, noon

Second-round games, 2 and 4 p.m.

Consolation games, 3 and 5 p.m.

At Fremont High

Fremont vs. Burbank Burroughs, 9 a.m.

Second-round games, 2 and 4 p.m.

Consolation games, 3 and 5 p.m.

At L.A. Jordan High

Downey Calvary Chapel vs. Reseda, noon

Second-round games, 2 and 4 p.m.

Consolation games, 3 and 5 p.m.

At Bell High

Bell vs. La Canada, 9 a.m.

Second-round games, 2 and 4 p.m.

Consolation games, 3 and 5 p.m.

At Manual Arts High

Chatsworth vs. Lakewood, 10 a.m.

Oxnard vs. San Fernando, 11 a.m.

Second-round games, 2 and 4 p.m.

Consolation games, 3 and 5 p.m.

Girls' Basketball

First round

At Jefferson High

Chatsworth vs. King Drew Magnet, noon

Second-round games, 2 and 4 p.m.

Consolation games, 3 and 5 p.m.

At L.A. Southwest College (Gym No. 1)

Oxnard vs. Taft, 11 a.m.

Second-round games, 2 and 4 p.m.

Consolation games, 3 and 5 p.m.

At L.A. Southwest College (Gym No. 2)

Channel Islands vs. Ontario, noon

Second-round games, 2 and 4 p.m.

Consolation games, 3 and 5 p.m.

At Morningside High

Diamond Ranch vs. Louisville, noon

Second-round games, 2 and 4 p.m.

Consolation games, 3 and 5 p.m.

At Crenshaw High

Canoga Park vs. Crenshaw, 9 a.m.

Ayala vs. Poly, 10 a.m.

Second-round games, 2 and 4 p.m.

Consolation games, 3 and 5 p.m.

At Roosevelt High

Dorsey vs. Oaks Christian, noon

Second-round games, 2 and 4 p.m.

Consolation games, 3 and 5 p.m.

At South Gate High

St. Bernard vs. Crescenta Valley, 11 a.m.

Camarillo vs. Fremont, noon

Second-round games, 2 p.m.

Consolation games, 3 and 5 p.m.

At Westchester High

Birmingham vs. Westchester, 9 a.m.

Reseda vs. Bell Gardens, 10 a.m.

Second-round games, 2 and 4 p.m.

Consolation games, 3 and 5 p.m.

Football

Pool play

At L.A. Southwest College (2 fields)

Westchester vs. Chatsworth, 8 a.m.

Chatsworth vs. Manual Arts, 10 a.m.

Lakewood vs. Canyon, 10 a.m.

Canyon vs. South Gate, 10 a.m.

Boys' Soccer

Pool play

At Cerritos College

St. Francis vs. Dos Pueblos, noon

St. Francis vs. Gardena, 1:30 p.m.

Arcadia vs. Hoover, 1:30 p.m.

L.A. Banning vs. Hoover, 3 p.m.

Loyola vs. Grant, 1:30 p.m.

Garey vs. Grant, 3 p.m.

At Gahr High

Royal vs. Narbonne, noon

Royal vs. Sylmar, 1:30 p.m.

Narbonne vs. Sylmar, 3 p.m.

Girls' Soccer

Pool play

At Cerritos College

Agoura vs. Hoover, 8 a.m.

Long Beach Poly vs. Van Nuys, 9 a.m.

Lancaster vs. Indio, 9 a.m.

Nordhoff vs. John Glenn, 9 a.m.

Morningside vs. Hoover, 10 a.m.

Temple City vs. Agoura, 10 a.m.

Long Beach Poly vs. Lancaster, 11 a.m.

Nordhoff vs. Peninsula, 11 a.m.

At Gahr High

Westlake vs. Elizabeth Learning Center, 8 a.m.

Verdugo Hills vs. Franklin, 8 a.m.

Westlake vs. Verdugo Hills, 10 a.m.

Softball

First round

At L.A. Southwest College

Van Nuys vs. Westchester, 9:10 a.m.

*

SUNDAY'S EVENTS

Boys' Soccer

Pool play

At Cerritos College

Thousand Oaks vs. Carson, noon

Thousand Oaks vs. Cleveland, 1:30 p.m.

Santa Monica vs. Camarillo, 1:30 p.m.

Pacifica vs. Camarillo, 3 p.m.

At Gahr High

El Camino Real vs. Bell, 8 a.m.

El Camino Real vs. Pasadena, 9:30 a.m.

Diamond Bar vs. Westlake, 8 a.m.

Westlake vs. South Gate, 11 a.m.

Girls' Soccer

Pool play

At Cerritos College

Flintridge Sacred Heart vs. Santa Monica 2, 8 a.m.

Thousand Oaks vs. Fairfax, 8 a.m.

Santa Monica 1 vs. Royal, 9 a.m.

Flintridge Sacred Heart vs. Thousand Oaks, 10 a.m.

Los Angeles vs. Royal, 11 a.m.

Copyright © 2019, Los Angeles Times
EDITION: California | U.S. & World
57°