Final Leaders

(As reported by coaches through June 3)

100 METERS--Taylor (San Clemente), 11.93w; Davis (Santa Ana Valley), 11.8; Lawson (El Modena), 11.9; Sanford (Woodbridge), 12.23w; McCuen (Brea Olinda), 12.27w; Rodriguez (Western), 12.30; Eichelberger (Cypress), 12.36; Burlingham (Newport Harbor), 12.36; Donaldson (Orange), 12.40; Morton (Garden Grove), 12.42w; Briggs (Esperanza), 12.43w; Harrison (Aliso Niguel), 12.44; Sarrell (Brethren Christian), 12.48w; D. Bethel (Mission Viejo), 12.53; Brown (Cypress), 12.3; Pulido (Katella), 12.56; Ratican (Troy), 12.63w; Thulin (Edison), 12.4; Thomas (Cypress), 12.68; Handy (Esperanza), 12.5; Lambkin (Trabuco Hlls), 12.81; Clark (Esperanza), 12.6.

200 METERS--Taylor (San Clemente), 24.37w; Burlingham (Newport Harbor), 24.83; Rodriguez (Western), 24.94; Davis (Santa Ana Valley), 24.8; McCuen (Brea Olinda), 25.14; Harrison (Aliso Niguel), 25.1; Morton (Garden Grove), 25.37; Briggs (Esperanza), 25.42; Lawson (El Modena), 25.2; Donaldson (Orange), 25.4; Eichelberger (Cypress), 25.65; Sanford (Woodbridge), 25.6; Clark (Santa Ana Valley), 25.6; Kalmbach (Santa Margarita), 25.97; Ratican (Troy), 25.8; Lambkin (Trabuco Hills), 26.24; Billingsley (Mission Viejo), 26.0; Scoggins (Sonora), 26.0; Moore (San Clemente), 26.1; Lazarus (Woodbridge), 26.29; Brown (Cypress), 26.36; Sarrell (Brethren Christian), 26.42; Joyner (Cypress), 26.2; Pulido (Katella), 26.53; Thulin (Edison), 26.60.

400 METERS--Clark (Santa Ana Valley), 56.87; Day (Costa Mesa), 57.83; Kalmbach (Santa Margarita), 57.87; Briggs (Esperanza), 57.87; Buche (Esperanza), 57.98; Lazarus (Woodbridge), 58.12; Schmidt (Mater Dei), 58.57; Kovacich (Mater Dei), 58.76; Devine (Aliso Niguel), 59.13; Sepulveda (Brea Olinda), 59.16; Scott (Laguna Hills), 59.26; Cornell (Edison), 59.71; Freeman (Huntington Beach), 59.78; Arguero (Santa Ana), 59.84; Stenglein (Marina), 59.8; Lundin (Trabuco Hills), 1:00.05; Hill (Mission Viejo), 1:00.05; Riley (Rosary), 1:00.17; Behmerwohld (Dana Hills), 1:00.22; Holato (St. Margaret's), 1:00.40; Thompson (Trabuco Hills), 1:00.3; Antunez (Santa Ana), 1:00.47; Crowley (Dana Hills), 1:00.66; Flemming (Woodbridge), 1:00.69; Moore (San Clemente), 1:00.6; Vasquez (Newport Harbor), 1:00.87; Stockwell (El Dorado), 1:00.97; Thomas (Cypress), 1:00.98; Santos (Anaheim), 1:01.00.

800 METERS--Buche (Esperanza), 2:12.63; Steen (Newport Harbor), 2:12.79; Kovacich (Mater Dei), 2:14.18; J. Thune (Brea Olinda), 2:15.35; J. Cummins (Corona del Mar), 2:15.76; Pugmire (Esperanza), 2:16.14; Kanin (Woodbridge), 2:16.48; Billingsley (Mission Viejo), 2:17.47; Allen (Corona del Mar), 2:17.72; Kelly (Marina), 2:17.87; Hansen (El Toro), 2:18.65; Bribiesca (San Clemente), 2:18.69; Arguero (Santa Ana), 2:18.76; Goral (El Modena), 2:18.8; Haigh (Foothill), 2:19.4; Arnerich (Rosary), 2:19.56; Rasch (Mater Dei), 2:20.59; Freeman (Huntington Beach), 2:20.79; C. Kim (Sunny Hills), 2:20.92; Hossfeld (Corona del Mar), 2:21.12; S. Kim (Sunny Hills), 2:21.19; Oeschlager (Woodbridge), 2:21.42; Crowell (Edison), 2:21.67; Pederson (Aliso Niguel), 2:21.86; Vega (Santa Ana Valley), 2:21.91; Aquino (Katella), 2:22.00; Mann (Santa Margarita), 2:22.05; Antunez (Santa Ana), 2:22.14; N. Thune (Brea Olinda), 2:22.56.

1,600 METERS--Steen (Newport Harbor), 4:43.75; Hossfeld (Corona del Mar), 4:58.26; Allen (Corona del Mar), 4:58.30; Nickless (Fountain Valley), 4:59.92; Kanin (Woodbridge), 5:01.02; Kelly (Marina), 5:01.63; Mann (Santa Margarita), 5:02.06; Pugmire (Esperanza), 5:03.13; Arnerich (Rosary), 5:05.53; Sears (Mater Dei), 5:05.98; Haigh (Foothill), 5:07.84; K. Strachan (Foothill), 5:08.3; Mainwaring (Santa Margarita), 5:08.45; J. Thune (Brea Olinda), 5:09.06; Rothenburger (Dana Hills), 5:10.29; Jones (La Habra), 5:10.5; Lange (St. Margaret's), 5:11.54; Warino (Aliso Niguel), 5:12.40; Berglas (Woodbridge), 5:13.13; Webster (Capistrano Valley), 5:13.38; C. Kim (Sunny Hills), 5:13.71; Grose (Trabuco Hills), 5:16.00; Chapin (Dana Hills), 5:16; Manafian (University), 5:16.83; L. Strachan (Foothill), 5:17.37; Quinlan (Corona del Mar), 5:17.38; Scheid (Mission Viejo), 5:18; Pynchon (Edison), 5:19; A. Attard (Marina), 5:19.58; Peters (Fountain Valley), 5:19.78; S. Kim (Sunny Hills), 5:19.82; Huipe (Estancia), 5:20.71; Gardner (Tustin), 5:21.42; Sahli (Villa Park), 5:22.5; Paul (Newport Harbor), 5:23.88; Veen (Marina), 5:23.9.

3,200 METERS--Steen (Newport Harbor), 10:26.45; Allen (Corona del Mar), 10:39.52; Mann (Santa Margarita), 10:45.10; Nickless (Fountain Valley), 10:53.29; Pynchon (Edison), 10:56.18; Sears (Mater Dei), 10:59c; L. Strachan (Foothill), 11:06.96; Jones (La Habra), 11:08.11; Pugmire (Esperanza), 11:08.67; Kelly (Marina), 11:13.02; Huipe (Estancia), 11:14.04; Scheid (Mission Viejo), 11:15.89; A. Attard (Marina), 11:18.16; Manafian (University), 11:19.58; Rodgers (Rosary), 11:22.97; Webster (Capistrano Valley), 11:23.00; Icban (Cypress), 11:23.68; Rothenburger (Dana Hills), 11:24.02; Grose (Trabuco Hills), 11:29.75; DiMeo (Brea Olinda), 11:35.00; Costello (Esperanza), 11:38.30; Chapin (Dana Hills), 11:38.60; Meservey (Corona del Mar), 11:38.92.

100 HIGH HURDLES--D. Bethel (Mission Viejo), 13.83w; Handy (Esperanza), 14.71; Ziemann (Edison), 14.8; Alexander (Capistrano Valley), 15.26; Parkinson (St. Margaret's), 15.61; Klovstad (El Modena), 15.7; Vogt (Mission Viejo), 15.97; Lash (Huntington Beach), 16.03; Loud (Irvine), 15.8; Cruikshank (Foothill), 16.0; Robert (Woodbridge), 16.33; Mahler (Corona del Mar), 16.38; Rowell (Santa Margarita), 16.39; Ulmer (Valencia), 16.40; Fowle (Santa Margarita), 16.41; Wong (Huntington Beach), 16.2; Carpenter (Santa Margarita), 16.45; Henderson (Laguna Beach), 16.50; Nicolls (Trabuco Hills), 16.52; Nakagawa (Brea Olinda), 16.52; Jones (Brea Olinda), 16.54; Daugherty (Marina), 16.3; Burson (Aliso Niguel), 16.62; Robles (Westminster), 16.70; Litz (Trabuco Hills), 16.77.

300 LOW HURDLES--Handy (Esperanza), 43.45; Parkinson (St. Margaret's), 45.15; Mahler (Corona del Mar), 46.13; de Beaubien (El Toro), 46.55; Behmerwohld (Dana Hills), 46.69; Barba (Cypress), 46.94; Day (Newport Harbor), 47.18; Hill (Mission Viejo), 47.20; Lash (Huntington Beach), 47.25; Rossiter (Woodbridge), 47.39; Klovstad (El Modena), 47.60; Topalovic (Newport Harbor), 47.67; Madrid (Esperanza), 47.69; Vogt (Mission Viejo), 47.97; Ziemann (Edison), 48.32; Cruikshank (Foothill), 48.1; Duarte (Marina) 48.66; Lenahan (El Modena), 48.80; Jensen (Kennedy), 48.6; Davis (Woodbridge), 48.89; Rogers (Mission Viejo), 48.97; Loud (Irvine), 49.10; Burcham (Pacifica), 49.15.

400 RELAY--Esperanza, 48.85; Woodbridge, 48.86; Aliso Niguel, 49.19; Cypress, 49.24; Santa Ana Valley, 49.46; Katella, 49.63; Trabuco Hills, 49.9; El Modena, 50.20; Edison, 50.28; Brea Olinda, 50.42; Marina, 50.50; San Clemente, 50.50; Santa Margarita, 50.63; Valencia, 50.67; Newport Harbor, 50.72; El Toro, 50.83; Foothill, 50.85; Garden Grove, 50.89; Mater Dei, 50.96; Laguna Hills, 50.9; Corona del Mar, 51.07; Mission Viejo, 51.63; Western, 51.65; University, 51.74; Dana Hills, 51.79; Sunny Hills, 51.86; Santa Ana, 51.89.

1,600 RELAY--Esperanza, 3:52.68; Mater Dei, 3:58.06; Santa Margarita, 3:58.24; Aliso Niguel, 3:59.16; Woodbridge, 3:59.30; Santa Ana Valley, 3:59.50; Newport Harbor, 3:59.88; Trabuco Hills, 4:00.63; Brea Olinda, 4:03.36; El Toro, 4:03.90; Corona del Mar, 4:04.36; Dana Hills, 4:04.85; Mission Viejo, 4:05.8; Edison, 4:07.06; Rosary, 4:09.07; Edison, 4:10.32; Estancia, 4:11.01; Costa Mesa, 4:11.10; Santa Ana, 4:11.27; El Modena, 4:11.4; Laguna Hills, 4:11.93; Cypress, 4:12.18; Marina, 4:13.7; La Habra, 4:14.4; Katella, 4:14.53; Northwood, 4:15.90; Los Alamitos, 4:15.92.

HIGH JUMP--Ziemann (Edison), 5-8; Day (Costa Mesa), 5-8; Brawner (Corona del Mar), 5-6; Marks (Woodbridge), 5-6; Malouf (University), 5-6; D. Bethel (Mission Viejo), 5-4 1/2; Regan (Santa Margarita), 5-4; Canape (Brea Olinda), 5-4; Cuthbert-Allen (La Habra), 5-4; Kuehn (Foothill), 5-4; Mahoney (Rosary), 5-3; Bryant (Marina), 5-2 1/2; Stafford (Katella), 5-2; Carroll (Santa Margarita), 5-2; Wallace (Huntington Beach), 5-2; Romo (Laguna Hills), 5-2; Hersh (Dana Hills), 5-2; Heiman (Brea Olinda), 5-2; Dack (Brea Olinda), 5-2; Pederson (Aliso Niguel), 5-2.

POLE VAULT--Rowell (Santa Margarita), 12-0; Woepse (Mater Dei), 12-0; Liana (Katella), 11-0; McGregor (Marina), 10-8; Canary (Corona del Mar), 10-6; Nakagawa (Brea Olinda), 10-6; Walker (Marina), 10-6; Steinereide (Dana Hills), 10-6; Vaughn (Dana Hills), 10-1; Martin (Katella), 10-1; Anderson (San Clemente), 10-0; Jamerson (Santa Margarita), 10-0; Hill (Mission Viejo), 10-0; Nolan (Mission Viejo), 10-0.

LONG JUMP--Sanford (Woodbridge), 20-5w; D. Bethel (Mission Viejo), 20-2 3/4w; Sarell (Brethren Christian), 17-11; Davis (Santa Ana Valley), 17-10; Stafford (Katella), 17-8 1/2; Voisinet (Mater Dei), 17-4 3/4; Pederson (Aliso Niguel), 17-4; Morton (Garden Grove), 17-3; M. Bethel (Mission Viejo), 17-1; Dixon (Sunny Hills), 16-11 1/4; Cusick (Esperanza), 16-11; Alexander (Capistrano Valley), 16-11; Tillman (Esperanza), 16-10; Cuthbert-Allen (La Habra), 16-10; Stanford (Los Alamitos), 16-10; Duong (La Quinta), 16-9 1/2; Robles (Westminster), 16-8 1/4; Rodriguez (Western), 16-8; Ziemann (Edison), 16-7; Pederson (Dana Hills), 16-7.

TRIPLE JUMP--Sanford (Woodbridge), 41-1 1/2; Stafford (Katella), 39-5 1/2w; Alexander (Capistrano Valley), 37-10; Duong (La Quinta), 36-9; Cuthbert-Allen (La Habra), 36-7 3/4; Tillman (Esperanza), 36-6 1/4; Fairchild (Orange), 36-5; Cusick (Esperanza), 36-2 1/2; Clayton (Newport Harbor), 36-1; Voisinet (Mater Dei), 35-10 1/4; McGregor (Marina), 35-5; Malouf (University), 35-3 1/4; Robles (Westminster), 35-2; Abufarie (Ocean View), 35-1; Rowell (Santa Margarita), 34-10 1/2; Stanford (Los Alamitos), 34-10 1/4; Titturud (Woodbridge); 34-6 1/4.

SHOTPUT--Chester (Esperanza), 40-6; Martinez (Santa Ana Valley), 40-5 1/2; Dominguez (Mission Viejo), 39-8 3/4; Quinn (El Toro), 39-0; Anderson (San Clemente), 38-8 3/4; Lealuga (El Toro), 38-7 1/2; Cadranel (Los Alamitos), 38-4; Streater (Villa Park), 38-2; Yunghams (Orange Lutheran), 37-10 1/4; Tabb (Santa Ana), 37-10; Bailey (Loara), 37-9; Makakaufaki (Laguna Hills), 37-5 3/4; Stewart (Woodbridge), 37-2; Faoa (Magnolia), 36-10 1/2; Givens-Davis (Troy), 36-8; Anderson (Edison), 36-8; Culley (Cypress), 36-7 3/4.

DISCUS--Faoa (Magnolia), 152-8; Ciarelli (Huntington Beach), 135-6; Pendleton (Esperanza), 131-4; Quinn (El Toro), 131-1; Cadranel (Los Alamitos), 130-0; Dominguez (Mission Viejo), 128-8 1/2; Martinez (Santa Ana Valley), 127-5; Brickner (Esperanza), 126-11; Lealuga (El Toro), 126-11; Knisley (Esperanza), 123-6.

Copyright © 2019, Los Angeles Times
EDITION: California | U.S. & World
68°