Advertisement

Latin Grammy Nominations

General

Record of the Year

For the record:
12:00 AM, Jul. 16, 2004 For The Record
Los Angeles Times Friday July 16, 2004 Home Edition Main News Part A Page 2 National Desk 0 inches; 29 words Type of Material: Correction
Cruz nominations -- A caption on a photo accompanying the list of Latin Grammy nominees in Thursday’s Calendar Weekend said that Celia Cruz received two nominations. She received one.

“A Festa,” Maria Rita (Tom Capone, Marco da Costa and Maria Rita, producers; Alvaro Alencar and Tom Capone, engineers/mixers); “Mas y Mas,” Robi Draco Rosa (George Noriega and Robi Draco Rosa, producers; Seth Atkins Horan and Chris Lord-Alge, engineers/mixers); “No Es Lo Mismo,” Alejandro Sanz (Lulo Perez and Alejandro Sanz, producers; Mick Guzauski and Rafa Sardina, engineers/mixers); “Dois Rios,” Skank (Tom Capone and Skank, producers; Alvaro Alencar, Tom Capone, Renato Cipriano and Bruno Ferretti, engineers/mixers); “Lagrimas Negras,” Bebo Valdes y Diego El Cigala (Javier Limon and Fernando Trueba, producers; Pepe Loeches, engineer/mixer); “Andar Conmigo,” Julieta Venegas (Coti Sorokin and Julieta Venegas, producers; Coti Sorokin and Matias Sorokin, engineers/mixers).

Album of the Year

Advertisement

“Cuatro Caminos,” Cafe Tacuba (Cafe Tacuba, Dave Fridmann, Gustavo Santaolalla and Andrew Weiss, producers; Joe Chiccarelli, Dave Fridmann, Anibal Kerpel, Tony Peluso, Luis Roman and Andrew Weiss, engineers/mixers; Tom Baker, mastering engineer); “Sur O No Sur,” Kevin Johansen (Pelu Romero and Javier Tenenbaum, producers; Osqui Amante, engineer/mixer; Andres Mayo, mastering engineer); “Maria Rita,” Maria Rita (Tom Capone, Marco Da Costa and Maria Rita, producers; Alvaro Alencar and Tom Capone, engineers/mixers; Ricardo Garcia, mastering engineer); “No Es Lo Mismo,” Alejandro Sanz (Lulo Perez and Alejandro Sanz, producers; Mick Guzauski, Bob Ludwig, Rafa Sardina and Pepo Sherman, engineers/mixers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer); “Lagrimas Negras,” Bebo Valdes y Diego El Cigala (Javier Limon and Fernando Trueba, producers; Jim Anderson, Guillaume Cora, Javier Limon, Pepe Loeches and Eric Schilling, engineers/mixers; Alan Silverman, mastering engineer).

Song of the Year

“Andar Conmigo,” Coti Sorokin and Julieta Venegas (Venegas, artist); “Eres,” Emmanuel Del Real (Cafe Tacuba, artist); “La Procesion,” Kevin Johansen (Johansen, artist); “Mas y Mas,” Luis Gomez Escolar, Robi Draco Rosa and Itaal Shur (Rosa, artist); “No Es Lo Mismo,” Alejandro Sanz (Sanz, artist).

Best New Artist

Advertisement

Akwid, Obie Bermudez, Mauricio & Palodeagua, Maria Rita, Superlitio.

Pop

Female Pop Vocal Album

“Caramelito,” Rocio Durcal; “Por Ti,” Ednita Nazario; “De Mil Colores,” Rosario; “Pau-Latina,” Paulina Rubio; “Milagro,” Jaci Velasquez.

Male Pop Vocal Album

“Confesiones,” Obie Bermudez; “Buleria,” David Bisbal; “Almas Del Silencio,” Ricky Martin; “33,” Luis Miguel; “No Es Lo Mismo,” Alejandro Sanz.

Pop Album by Duo or Group With Vocal

“Hay Que Cambiar,” Area 305; "¿La Calle Es Tuya?,” Estopa; “Lo Que Te Conte Mientras Te Hacias La Dormida,” La Oreja De Van Gogh; “Canciones Del Alma De Marco Antonio Solis,” Los Tri-O; “De Viaje,” Sin Bandera.

Advertisement

Urban

Urban Music Album

“Proyecto Akwid,” Akwid; “Uno, Dos: Bandera,” Control Machete; “DJ Kane,” DJ Kane; “No Sett Trippin,” Juan Gotti; “En Honor A La Verdad,” Vico C.

Rock

Rock Solo Vocal Album

“Rock & Roll Yo,” Charly Garcia,” “Lipstick,” Alejandra Guzman; Naturaleza Sangre,” Fito Paez; “Para Los Arboles,” Spinetta; “Si,” Julieta Venegas.

Duo or Group Album with Vocal

“La Argentinidad Al Palo,” Bersuit Vergarabat; "¡Que Grande Es Esto Del Amor!,” Cafe Quijano; “Vivo Aca,” Divididos; “Alex Lora -- 35 Anos y Lo Que Le Falta Todavia ... ,” El Tri; “Libertad,” La Ley.

Advertisement

Alternative Album

“Infame,” Babasonicos; “Cuatro Caminos,” Cafe Tacuba; “Atlas,” Kinky; “Coming Up,” Ozomatli; “Hola Chicuelos,” Plastilina Mosh.

Best Rock Song

“Eres,” Emmanuel Del Real (Cafe Tacuba, artist); “Here We Kum,” Ismael “Tito” Fuentes (Molotov, artist); “Hit Me,” Miguel “Mickey” Huidobro (Molotov, artist); “Lipstick,” Desmond Child, Alejandra Guzman and Jodi Marr (Guzman, artist); “Mi Ley,” Beto Cuevas (La Ley, artist).

Tropical

Salsa Album

“Regalo Del Alma,” Celia Cruz; “Van Van Live at Miami Arena,” Los Van Van; “Travesia,” Victor Manuelle; “Tito Nieves Canta Con El Conjunto Clasico 25 Aniversario Recuerdos,” Tito Nieves; “Canto A Mi Idolo ... Frankie Ruiz,” Jerry Rivera.

Merengue Album

“20 Anos Despues,” Alex Bueno; “Contra La Marea,” Gisselle; “Hombres De Honor,” Grupo Mania; “Como Nunca ... Como Siempre,” Limi-T 21; “Sin Desperdicio,” Johnny Ventura.

Contemporary Tropical Album

“Albita Llego,” Albita; “Necesito Un Amor,” Andy Andy; “Music for My Peoples,” Huey Dunbar; “Cuando Se Quiere Se Puede,” Frank Reyes; “Sigo Siendo Romantico,” Mickey Taveras.

Traditional Tropical Album

“Paquito D’Rivera Presents Las Hermanas Marquez,” Las Hermanas Marquez; “Serenata,” Manny Manuel; “Amigos Del Alma,” Danny Rivera y “El Topo” Antonio Caban Vale; “Tropicana All Stars Recuerda A Benny More,” Tropicana All Stars; “Lagrimas Negras,” Bebo Valdes y Diego El Cigala.

Best Tropical Song

“Albita Llego,” Albita (Albita, artist); “Creo En El Amor,” Raul Del Sol and Jorge Luis Piloto (Rey Ruiz, artist); “Hoy,” Gian Marco (Gloria Estefan, artist); “Rie y Llora,” Sergio George and Fernando Osorio (Celia Cruz, artist); “Tengo Ganas (Salsa),” Emilio Estefan Jr. and Victor Manuelle (Manuelle, artist).

Singer-Songwriter

Best Singer-Songwriter Album

“Inocente De Ti,” Juan Gabriel; “El Vivo De Leon,” Leon Gieco; “Buen Viaje,” Alejandro Lerner; “Que Amarren A Cupido,” Joan Sebastian; “Serrat Sinfonico,” Joan Manuel Serrat; “Soraya,” Soraya.

Regional Mexican

Best Ranchero Album

“Con Orgullo Por Herencia,” Pepe Aguilar; “En Vivo Juntos Por Ultima Vez,” Vicente y Alejandro Fernandez; “Se Me Hizo Tarde La Vida,” Vicente Fernandez; “Gracias ... Homenajoe A Javier Solis,” Pablo Montero; “Tu Amor O Tu Desprecio,” Marco Antonio Solis.

Best Banda Album

“Por Ti,” Banda El Recodo de Cruz Lizarraga; “Corazon,” Cuisillos; “El Rancho Grande,” El Coyote y su Banda Tierra Santa; “Puras De Rompe y Rasga,” Los Horoscopos De Durango; “Live! En Concierto -- Universal Amphitheatre,” Lupillo Rivera.

Best Grupero Album

“Te Atrapare ... Bandido,” Ana Barbara; “Siempre Arriba,” Bronco El Gigante De America; “Ninel Conde,” Ninel Conde; “Sere Una Nina Buena,” Mariana; “Cuando El Corazon Se Cruza,” Alicia Villarreal.

Best Tejano Album

“Live En El Valle,” Jimmy Gonzalez y Grupo Mazz; “Un Nuevo Capitulo,” La Tropa F; “Celebration of Life -- Volume Two Live,” Little Joe & La Familia; “Montame,” Bobby Pulido; “Vuelve,” Solido.

Best Norteno Album

“Titere En Tus Manos/El Invicto,” Ramon Ayala y Sus Bravos Del Norte; “Decide Tu,” Conjunto Primavera; “Canciones De La Rockola,” Los Palominos; “Pacto De Sangre,” Los Tigres Del Norte; “Entre Copas,” Michael Salgado.

Best Regional Mexican Song

"¿A Donde Estabas?,” Roberto Martinez (Intocable, artist); “Imperio,” Mario Quintero Lara (Los Tucanes De Tijuana, artist); “Jose Perez Leon,” Jose Cantoral, (Los Tigres Del Norte, artist); “Titere En Tus Manos,” Freddie Martinez (Ramon Ayala y Sus Bravos Del Norte, artist); “Tu Amor O Tu Desprecio,” Marco Antonio Solis, (Solis, artist).

Instrumental

Best Instrumental Album

“Retocando O Choro,” Armandinho; “Obrigado Brazil Live in Concert,” Yo-Yo Ma; “Estacao Leopoldina,” Paulo Moura; “Noite Clara,” Ricardo Silveira; “Emigrante (Electrotango),” Tanghetto.

Traditional

Best Folk Album

“Manuel Alejandro y Punto: Homenaje Al Grupo Haciendo Punto En Otro Son,” Manuel Alejandro; “Jibaro Hasta El Hueso: Mountain Music of Puerto Rico,” Ecos De Borinquen; “Cantor De Cantores,” Horacio Guarany; “K,” Kepa Junkera; “Jolgorio,” Peru Negro; “Fiebre,” Radio Tarifa.

Best Tango Album

“Postangos En Vivo En Rosario,” Gerardo Gandini; “Tres Rincones,” Pablo Mainetti; “Ciudadana,” Maria Estela Monti; “En Vivo En El Auditorio De La Rete Due De Suiza,” Orquesta El Arranque; “Fuimos,” Maria Volonte & Horacio Larumbe.

Best Flamenco Album

“Isla Menor,” Raimundo Amador; “Cositas Buenas,” Paco De Lucia; “Canto,” El Pele y Vicente Amigo; “Yo Me Llamo Juan,” Lebrijano; “El Pequeno Reloj,” Enrique Morente.

Jazz

Best Latin Jazz Album

“Jerry Gonzalez y Los Piratas Del Flamenco,” Jerry Gonzalez y Los Piratas Del Flamenco; “Canto Do Rio,” Jovino Santos Neto Quinteto; “Soundances,” Diego Urcola; “We Could Make Such Beautiful Music Together,” Bebo Valdes y Federico Britos; “New Conceptions,” Chucho Valdes.

Christian

Best Christian Album (Spanish Language)

“En Las Alas De Una Paloma,” Carlos Guzman; “Jesus Siempre Llega A Tiempo,” Samuel Hernandez; “24.7,” Rojo; “Recordando Otra Vez,” Marcos Witt; “Cosas Poderosas,” Coalo Zamorano.

Best Christian Album (Portuguese Language)

“Fruto De Amor,” Aline Barros; “Discipulos Teus,” Igreja Batista & Nova Jerusalem; “Livre Para Amar,” Fernanda Lara y Giordani Vidal; “Maria Mae Do Filho De Deus (Trilha Sonora Original do Filme),” Padre Marcelo Rossi; “Acustico Gospel,” Thales.

Brazilian

Best Brazilian Contemporary Pop Album

“Carlinhos Brown Es Carlito Marron,” Carlinhos Brown; “Pra Sempre,” Roberto Carlos; “MTV Ao-Vivo,” Jota Quest; “Balacobaco,” Rita Lee; “Carnaval Eletronico,” Daniela Mercury; “O Silencio Q Precede O Esporro,” O Rappa; “Clube Carnavalesco Inocentes Em Progresso,” Ivete Sangalo.

Best Brazilian Rock Album

“Sobre Nos 2 e O Resto Do Mundo,” Frejat; “Ventura,” Los Hermanos; “Uns Dias Ao Vivo,” Os Paralamas Do Sucesso; “Admiravel Chip Novo,” Pitty; “Cosmotron,” Skank.

Best Samba/Pagode Album

“Da Noite Pro Dia,” Jorge Aragao; “Uma Historia Do Samba,” Monarco; “Para Caymmi.De Nana, Dori e Danilo,” Nana, Dori e Danilo; “Acustico MTV,” Zeca Pagodinho; “Velha Guarda Do Salgueiro,” Velha Guarda Do Salgueiro.

Best MPB (Musica Popular Brasileira) Album

“Brasileirinho,” Maria Bethania; “Todas As Coisas e Eu,” Gal Costa; “Noturno Copacabana,” Guinga; “Piano & Voz,” Cesar Camargo Mariano e Pedro Mariano; “Maria Rita,” Maria Rita.

Best Romantic Music Album

“Momento Especial,” Ataide & Alexandre; “Inevitavel,” Bruno & Marrone; “O Cowboy Vagabundo-Vida De Peao,” Juliano Cezar; “Zeze Di Camargo & Luciano,” Zeze Di Camargo & Luciano; “Brincadeira Tem Hora,” Leonardo; “Ao Vivo-Meu Oficio E Cantar,” Marciano.

Best Brazilian Roots/Regional Album

“Obrigado A Voce,” Ara Ketu; “No Seculo XXI, No Patio Do Forro,” Banda De Pifanos De Caruaru; “E Caco De Vidro Puro,” Cascabulho; “Luiz Gonzaga Na Voz De Maria Dapaz -- Vida de Viajante,” Maria Dapaz; “Jeitao De Caboclo,” Liu & Leu; “Violas e Violeiros,” Sergio Reis e Filhos.

Best Brazilian Song (Portuguese Language)

“A Banda Maluca,” Joyce (Joyce & Banda Maluca, artist); “A Festa,” Milton Nascimento (Maria Rita, artist); “Amor e Sexo,” Roberto De Carvalho, Arnaldo Jabor and Rita Lee (Lee, artist); “Dois Rios,” Lo Borges, Nando Reis and Samuel Rosa (Skank, artist); “Pra Sempre,” Roberto Carlos (Carlos, artist); “Voce Nao Me Ensinou A Te Esquecer,” Lucas, Fernando Mendes and Jose Wilson, songwriters (Caetano Veloso, artist).

Children’s

Best Children’s Album

“Disco Alegrije,” Alegrijes y Rebujos (Alejandro Abaroa, producer); “Ninos Adorando 2,” Ninos Adorando (Coalo Zamorano, producer); “El Regalo,” Tatiana (Tatiana, producer); “Canciones Con Accion Para Ninos,” various artists (Alejandro Allen and Edgar Arceo, producers) “So Para Baixinhos 4,” Xuxa (Ary Sperling, producer).

Classical

Best Classical Album

“Carmen Symphony,” Orquestra Simfonica De Barcelona I Nacional De Catalunya and Jose Serebrier (Robert Suff, producer); “Classicos,” Uakti (Uatki, producer); “Eugenio Toussaint Musica De Camara,” various artists (Eugenio Toussaint, producer); “Jobim Sinfonico,” various artists (Mario Adnet and Paulo Jobim, producers); “Schubert -- Faure,” Trio Argentino (Elias Gurevich, Fernando Perez, Jorge Perez Tedesco and Fabiola Russo, producers); “Villa-Lobos Bachianas Brasileiras No. 4 e Cirandas,” Joao Carlos Assis Brasil (Joao Carlos Assis Brasil, producer).

Production

Best Engineered Album

“Brasileirinho,” Moogie Canazio and Gabriel Pinheiro (Maria Bethania, artist); “Lagrimas Negras,” Pepe Loeches (Bebo Valdes y Diego El Cigala, artist); “Maria Rita,” Alvaro Alencar and Tom Capone (Maria Rita, artist); “No Es Lo Mismo,” Rafa Sardina (Alejandro Sanz, artist); “Trumpet Evolution,” Eric Schilling, Al Schmitt and Armin Steiner (Arturo Sandoval, artist).

Producer of the Year

Claudia Brant, Chuy Flores, Jeeve and Gen Rubin; Tom Capone; Sebastian Krys; Javier Limon; Gustavo Santaolalla.

Music Video

Best Music Video

“Eres,” Cafe Tacuba (Rodrigo Valdez, director; Rogelio Sirander, producer); “La Procesion,” Kevin Johansen (Picky Talarico, director-producer); “Hit Me,” Molotov (Jason Archer and Paul Beck, directors; Kathee Schneider, producer); “Mas y Mas,” Robi Draco Rosa (Angela Alvarado Rosa, director; Maryann Tanedo, producer); “Amor Amor,” Roselyn Sanchez (Pablo Croce, director-producer)


Advertisement