Advertisement

Ovation Awards 2015: Wins for Deaf West's 'Spring Awakening,' Circle X's 'Trevor'

Ovation Awards 2015: Wins for Deaf West's 'Spring Awakening,' Circle X's 'Trevor'
Sandra Mae Frank and Austin McKenzie in Deaf West's revival of the Tony-winning musical "Spring Awakening" at the Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts in Beverly Hills. (Kevin Parry)

The 2015 Ovation Awards bestowed top honors to Deaf West Theatre's revival of "Spring Awakening" and Circle X Theatre Company's production of "Trevor," the latter winning awards for Jimmi Simpson and Laurie Metcalf for lead actor and actress in a play.

The ceremony, held Monday night by the nonprofit L.A. Stage Alliance, took place at the Ahmanson Theatre in downtown Los Angeles with hosts French and Vanessa Claire Stewart. Awards in more than 30 categories were determined by local producers, directors, actors and other theater professionals chosen through an application process.

Advertisement

"Spring Awakening" won best musical in two categories, intimate theater and large theater — the former for the Deaf West run that opened in September 2014 at Inner-City Arts' Rosenthal Theater in L.A., the latter award going to the Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts, Deaf West Theatre and Cody Lassen for the Wallis run in Beverly Hills that opened in May. This fall, the production opened at the Brooks Atkinson Theatre in New York.

The awards covered small, midsized and large theaters. This year, the 203 nominations came from 73 productions presented by 45 organizations. Awards went to 18 Southern California theater companies.

Winners are listed in bold among other nominees:

BEST SEASON

La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts
Los Angeles LGBT Center
Rubicon Theatre Company
The Theatre @ Boston Court
Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts

BEST PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL, INTIMATE THEATER

"Scary Musical the Musical," Noho Arts Center Ensemble
"Spring Awakening," Deaf West Theatre
"The Behavior Of Broadus," Sacred Fools Theater Company
"The Mystery Of Edwin Drood," Actors Co-Op
"The New Mel Brooks Musical Young Frankenstein," Doma Theatre Co.

BEST PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL, LARGE THEATER

"Carrie the Musical," La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts
"Memphis," Cabrillo Music Theatre
"Ragtime," 3-D Theatricals
"Spring Awakening," Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts, Deaf West Theatre, and Cody Lassen
"The Gospel At Colonus," Ebony Repertory Theatre

BEST PRODUCTION OF A PLAY, INTIMATE THEATER

"A Permanent Image," Rogue Machine
"Edward Albee's the Goat or, Who Is Sylvia?" Los Angeles LGBT Center
"Failure: A Love Story," Coeurage Theatre Company
"Proof," Moth Theatre Company
"The Day Shall Declare It," Los Angeles Performance Practice
"The Temptation of St Antony," Four Larks
"Trevor," Circle X Theatre Company

BEST PRODUCTION OF A PLAY, LARGE THEATER

"August: Osage County," Theatricum Botanicum
"Bad Jews," Geffen Playhouse
"Chavez Ravine: An L.A. Revival," Center Theatre Group
"Last Train to Nibroc," Rubicon Theatre Company
"Trying," International City Theatre

Advertisement

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE, PLAY

"A Permanent Image," Rogue Machine
"Chavez Ravine: An L.A. Revival," Center Theatre Group
"Failure: A Love Story," Coeurage Theatre Company
"The Temptation Of St Antony," Four Larks
"Theatre Movement Bazaar's Big Shot," Bootleg Theater & Theatre Movement Bazaar
"Trevor," Circle X Theatre Company
"What of the Night?" The Vagrancy

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE FOR A MUSICAL

"Memphis," Cabrillo Music Theatre
"Ragtime," 3-D Theatricals
"Spring Awakening," Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts, Deaf West Theatre, and Cody Lassen
"The Behavior of Broadus," Sacred Fools Theater Company
"The Gospel At Colonus," Ebony Repertory Theatre

BEST PRESENTED PRODUCTION

"Andre & Dorine," Los Angeles Theatre Center (LATC)
"Luna Gale," Center Theatre Group
"The Trip to Bountiful," Center Theatre Group

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY

Kenna Morris Garcia, "Memphis," Cabrillo Music Theatre
John Charron, "Oklahoma!" Cabrillo Music Theatre
Dana Solimando, "Ragtime," 3-D Theatricals
Spencer Liff, "Spring Awakening," Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts, Deaf West Theatre and Cody Lasser
Sophie Bortolussi, "The Day Shall Declare It," Los Angeles Performance Practice
Sebastian Peters-Lazaro, "The Temptation of St Antony," Four Larks
Tina Kronis, "Theatre Movement Bazaar's" Big Shot, Bootleg Theater & Theatre Movement Bazaar

BEST MUSICAL DIRECTION

Gerald Sternbach, "Love, Noël: The Letters and Songs of Noël Coward," Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
Cassie Nickols, "Memphis," Cabrillo Music Theatre
Julie Lamoureux, "Ragtime," 3-D Theatricals
Jared Stein, "Spring Awakening," Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts, Deaf West Theatre and Cody Lassen
John Ballinger, "The Behavior of Broadus," Sacred Fools Theater Company
Abdul Hamid Royal, "The Gospel at Colonus," Ebony Repertory Theatre
Brent Crayon, "The Last Five Years," Rubicon Theatre Company

BEST PLAYWRIGHTING FOR AN ORIGINAL PLAY

Samuel Hunter, "A Permanent Image," Rogue Machine
Adam Bock, "A Small Fire," The Echo Theater Company
Carey Crim, "Conviction," Rubicon Theatre Company
Ron Klier, "Gus's Fashions & Shoes By Ron Klier," Vs. Theatre Company
Bekah Brunstetter, "Hey Brother," Fresh Produce'D La
Jessica Dickey, "Row After Row," The Echo Theater Company
Nick Jones, "Trevor," Circle X Theatre Company

BEST BOOK OF A WORLD PREMIERE MUSICAL

Matt Donnelly & Jamelle Dolphin, "Recorded in Hollywood," Theatre Planners
Madeline Sunshine, "Serrano, The Musical," Serrano New York, Llc
Carolyn Almos, Matt Almos, Jon Beauregard & Albert Dayan, "The Behavior of Broadus," Sacred Fools Theater Company

BEST DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL

Brady Schwind, "Carrie the Musical," La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts
Robert Schneider, "Memphis," Cabrillo Music Theatre
T.J. Dawson, "Ragtime," 3-D Theatricals
Michael Arden, "Spring Awakening," Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts, Deaf West Theatre and Cody Lassen
Ken Roht & Matt Almos, "The Behavior Of Broadus," Sacred Fools Theater Company
Andi Chapman, "The Gospel at Colonus," Ebony Repertory Theatre
Marco Gomez, "The New Mel Brooks Musical Young Frankenstein," Doma Theatre Co.

BEST LYRICS/COMPOSITION OF A WORLD PREMIERE MUSICAL

Andy Cooper, "Recorded in Hollywood," Theatre Planners
Richard Hochberg & Michael Paternostro, "Scary Musical the Musical," Noho Arts Center Ensemble
Brendan Milburn, Matt Almos & Burglars Of Hamm, "The Behavior of Broadus," Sacred Fools Theater Company

Advertisement

BEST DIRECTION OF A PLAY

John Perrin, "A Permanent Image," Rogue Machine
Mary Jo Duprey, "August: Osage County," Theatricum Botanicum
Lisa Peterson, "Chavez Ravine: An L.A. Revival," Center Theatre Group
Ken Sawyer, "Edward Albee's the Goat or, Who Is Sylvia?" Los Angeles LGBT Center
Michael Matthews, "Failure: A Love Story," Coeurage Theatre Company
Mat Sweeney & Sebastian Peters-Lazaro, "The Temptation of St Antony," Four Larks
Stella Powell-Jones, "Trevor," Circle X Theatre Company

LEAD ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Cori Kidder, "Always ... Patsy Cline," Sierra Madre Playhouse
Vicki Lewis, "Billy Elliot the Musical," La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts
Misty Cotton, "Carrie the Musical," La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts
Emily Lopez, "Carrie the Musical," La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts
Christanna Rowader, "Ragtime," 3-D Theatricals
Sandra Frank, "Spring Awakening," Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts, Deaf West Theatre and Cody Lassen
Kim Staunton, "The Gospel at Colonus," Ebony Repertory Theatre

LEAD ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Leigh Wakeford, "Mary Poppins," La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts
Todd Adamson, "Memphis," Cabrillo Music Theatre
Gary Patent, "Ragtime," 3-D Theatricals
Austin Mckenzie, "Spring Awakening," Deaf West Theatre
Hugo Armstrong, "The Behavior of Broadus," Sacred Fools Theater Company
Ellis Hall, "The Gospel at Colonus," Ebony Repertory Theatre
Roger Robinson, "The Gospel at Colonus," Ebony Repertory Theatre

LEAD ACTOR IN A PLAY

John Prosky, "A Walk in the Woods," Sierra Madre Playhouse
Leon Russom, "Buried Child," Whitefire Theatre
Paul Witten, "Edward Albee's the Goat or, Who Is Sylvia?" Los Angeles LGBT Center
Michael Shepperd, "Fences," International City Theatre
Stephen Caffrey, "Henry IV: Part One," the Antaeus Company
Dave Buzzotta, "Tiger by the Tail," the Group Rep at the Lonny Chapman Theatre
Jimmi Simpson, "Trevor," Circle X Theatre Company

LEAD ACTRESS IN A PLAY

Anne Gee Byrd, "A Permanent Image," Rogue Machine
Lily Knight, "A Small Fire," the Echo Theater Company
Ellen Geer, "August: Osage County," Theatricum Botanicum
Elyse Mirto, "Conviction," Rubicon Theatre Company
Ann Noble, "Edward Albee's the Goat or, Who Is Sylvia?" Los Angeles LGBT Center
Laurie Metcalf, "Trevor," Circle X Theatre Company
Paige White, "Trying," International City Theatre

FEATURED ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Joanna Jones, "Kiss Me, Kate," Pasadena Playhouse
Krysta Rodriguez, "Spring Awakening," Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts,
Deaf West Theatre and Cody Lassen
Nicole Potts, "The Gospel at Colonus," Ebony Repertory Theatre
Gina D'Acciaro, "The Mystery Of Edwin Drood," Actors Co-Op
Michelle Holmes, "The New Mel Brooks Musical Young Frankenstein," Doma Theatre Co.
Toni Smith, "The New Mel Brooks Musical Young Frankenstein," Doma Theatre Co.
Beth Kennedy, "The Snow Queen," Falcon Theatre

FEATURED ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Jeff Skowron, "Jane Austen's Pride and Prejudice, a Musical," La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts
Andy Mientus, "Spring Awakening," Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts, Deaf West Theatre and Cody Lassen
Samuel Butler, "The Gospel at Colonus," Ebony Repertory Theatre
Lavan Davis, "The Gospel at Colonus," Ebony Repertory Theatre
J.A. Preston, "The Gospel at Colonus," Ebony Repertory Theatre
Hector Quintana, "The New Mel Brooks Musical Young Frankenstein," Doma Theatre Co.
John Quale, "The Snow Queen," Falcon Theatre

FEATURED ACTOR IN A PLAY

Steven O'Mahoney, "A Small Fire," the Echo Theater Company
Darrett Sanders, "A Small Fire," the Echo Theater Company
Andrew Connolly, "Corktown '57," Theatre Planners
Matt Orduna, "Fences," International City Theatre
Tony Shalhoub, "Samuel Beckett's Happy Days," the Theatre @ Boston Court
Alan Mandell, "The Price," Center Theatre Group
Stephen Kearin, "The Western Unscripted," Improv Theatre

FEATURED ACTRESS IN A PLAY

Melora Marshall, "August: Osage County," Theatricum Botanicum
Rebecca Mozo, "Cockfight Play," Rogue Machine
Sophina Brown, "Good People," La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts
Peggy Ann Blow, "Wedding Band: A Love/Hate Story in Black and White," the Antaeus Company
Anne Gee Byrd, "Wedding Band: A Love/Hate Story in Black and White," the Antaeus Company
Saundra Mcclain, "Wedding Band: A Love/Hate Story in Black and White," the Antaeus Company
Lynn Milgrim, "Wedding Band: A Love/Hate Story in Black and White," the Antaeus Company

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN, LARGE THEATER

Justin Townsend, "Bent," Center Theatre Group
José López, "Chavez Ravine: An L.A. Revival," Center Theatre Group
Ken Booth, "Julius Caesar," A Noise Within
Jean-Yves Tessier, "Ragtime," 3-D Theatricals
Ben Stanton, "Spring Awakening," Wallis Annenberg Center For The Performing Arts, Deaf West Theatre and Cody Lassen
Karyn Lawrence, "The Gospel at Colonus," Ebony Repertory Theatre
Ken Billington, "Waterfall A New Musical," Pasadena Playhouse

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN, INTIMATE THEATER

Tom Ontiveros, "Completeness," Vs. Theatre Company
Jared Sayeg, "Picnic," the Antaeus Company
Travis Hagenbuch, "Spring Awakening," Deaf West Theatre
Jaymi Smith, "The Missing Pages of Lewis Carroll," the Theatre @ Boston Court
Jean-Yves Tessier, "The New Mel Brooks Musical Young Frankenstein," Doma Theatre Co.
Brandon Baruch, "The Temptation of St Antony," Four Larks
Matthew Richter, "What of the Night?" The Vagrancy

BEST SCENIC DESIGN, INTIMATE THEATER

Andrew Hammer, "Broomstick," Fountain Theatre
Darcy Scanlin, "Completeness," Vs. Theatre Company
Robert Selander, "Edward Albee's the Goat or, Who Is Sylvia?" Los Angeles LGBT Center
Danny Cistone, "Gus's Fashions & Shoes by Ron Klier," Vs. Theatre Company
Robert Selander, "Picnic," the Antaeus Company
Joel Daavid, "The Glass Menagerie," Greenway Arts Alliance
Sebastian Peters-Lazaro, "The Temptation of St Antony," Four Larks

BEST SCENIC DESIGN, LARGE THEATER

Beowulf Boritt, "Bent," Center Theatre Group
Stephen Gifford, "Carrie the Musical," La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts
John Iocavelli, "Immediate Family," Center Theatre Group
Dane Laffrey, "Spring Awakening," Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts, Deaf West Theatre and Cody Lassen
Anthony Fanning, "Switzerland," Geffen Playhouse
Tom Buderwitz, "The Whipping Man," Pasadena Playhouse
Sasavat Busayabandh, "Waterfall a New Musical," Pasadena Playhouse

Advertisement

BEST SOUND DESIGN, LARGE THEATER

Cricket Myers, "Bent," Center Theatre Group
Paul James Prendergast, "Chavez Ravine: An L.A. Revival," Center Theatre Group
Robert Oriol, "Julius Caesar," A Noise Within
Philip Allen, "The Gospel at Colonus," Ebony Repertory Theatre
Jonathan Burke, "The Last Five Years," Rubicon Theatre Company
Michael Roth, "The Whipping Man," Pasadena Playhouse
Drew Dalzell & Noelle Hoffman, "Wicked Lit 2014," Unbound Productions

BEST SOUND DESIGN, INTIMATE THEATER

John Zalewski, "Danny and the Deep Blue Sea," Los Angeles Theatre Center
Joseph Slawinski, "Flare Path," Theatre 40
John Zalewski, "My Barking Dog," the Theatre @ Boston Court
Jeff Gardner, "Picnic," The Antaeus Company
Philip Allen, "Spring Awakening," Deaf West Theatre
John Zalewski, "The Day Shall Declare It," Los Angeles Performance Practice
Martin Carrillo, "What of the Night?" The Vagrancy

BEST COSTUME DESIGN, INTIMATE THEATER

Kimberly Freed, "Entropy," Theatre Of Note
Michael Mullen, "Fugue," the Echo Theater Company
Terri Lewis, "Picnic," the Antaeus Company
Ann Farley, "The Behavior of Broadus," Sacred Fools Theater Company
Gary Lennon, "The Missing Pages of Lewis Carroll," the Theatre @ Boston Court
Vicki Conrad, "The Mystery of Edwin Drood," Actors Co-Op
Brandy Jacobs, "The New Mel Brooks Musical Young Frankenstein," Doma Theatre Co.

BEST COSTUME THEATER, LARGE THEATER

Christopher Acebo, "Chavez Ravine: An L.A. Revival," Center Theatre Group
Marcy Froehlich, "Last Train to Nibroc," Rubicon Theatre Company
Mela Hoyt-Heydon, "Memphis," Cabrillo Music Theatre
Naila Sanders, "The Gospel at Colonus," Ebony Repertory Theatre
Sharon Mcgunigle, "The Snow Queen," Falcon Theatre
Angela Calin, "The Threepenny Opera," A Noise Within
Wade Laboissionniere, "Waterfall A New Musical," Pasadena Playhouse

BEST VIDEO/PROJECTION DESIGN

Nick Santiago, "A Permanent Image," Rogue Machine
Anthony Backman & Jim Pierce, "Astro Boy and the God of Comics," Sacred Fools Theater Company
Jason Thompson, "Chavez Ravine: An L.A. Revival," Center Theatre Group
Lucy Mackinnon, "Spring Awakening," Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts,
Deaf West Theatre and Cody Lassen
Jason Thompson, "The Behavior of Broadus," Sacred Fools Theater Company

OVATION HONORS:

Mat Sweeney & Ellen Warkentine, "The Temptation of St Antony," Four Larks, for composition for a play

Mike Mahaffey, "She Kills Monsters," Loft Ensemble, for fight choreography

Ted Blegen, "She Kills Monsters," Loft Ensemble for puppet design

Advertisement
Advertisement