Advertisement
High School Sports

Basketball: Southern Section playoff results and updated pairings

Basketballs
-
(Derek Regensburger / Shutterstock)

SOUTHERN SECTION BOYS’ BASKETBALL

OPEN DIVISION

Pool play, Friday unless noted

Pool A

Advertisement

Sierra Canyon 67, St. John Bosco 39

Etiwanda 71, St. Anthony 55 (Thursday)

Pool B

Mater Dei 66, Corona Centennial 58 (OT)

Advertisement

Rancho Christian 67, Harvard-Westlake 62

Pool play, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Pool A

#5 St. Anthony (0-1) vs. #1 Sierra Canyon (1-0) at CSUN

#8 St. John Bosco (0-1) at #4 Etiwanda (1-0)

Pool B

#6 Harvard-Westlake (0-1) at #2 Corona Centennial (0-1)

#7 Mater Dei (1-0) vs. #3 Rancho Christian (1-0) at Great Oak

Advertisement

Pool play, Feb. 21, 7 p.m.

Pool A

#4 Etiwanda at #1 Sierra Canyon

#8 St. John Bosco at #5 St. Anthony

Pool B

#3 Rancho Christian at #2 Corona Centennial

#7 Mater Dei at #6 Harvard-Westlake

Note: Championship, Feb. 28 at Cal State Long Beach.

Advertisement

DIVISION 1

Second round, Friday

Windward 68, Cypress 59

Mayfair 66, Beverly Hills 65

Bishop Montgomery 58, Pasadena 49

JSerra 94, Anaheim Canyon 60

Damien 80, Brentwood 65

Valencia 78, Crespi 65

Sherman Oaks Notre Dame 70, Colony 64

Riverside Poly 81, Long Beach Poly 60

Quarterfinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#1 Windward at Mayfair

#4 JSerra at Bishop Montgomery

Valencia at #3 Damien

Sherman Oaks Notre Dame at #2 Riverside Poly

DIVISION 2AA

Second round, Friday

Santa Clarita Christian 74, La Habra 53

Fairmont Prep 42, Capistrano Valley 40

Chaminade 70, Los Osos 64

Capistrano Valley Christian 59, Compton 57

Eastvale Roosevelt 71, St. Bernard 58

Alemany 75, Oak Park 72

Heritage Christian 87, Mission Viejo 80

Second round, Saturday, 7 p.m.

San Gabriel Academy at St. Francis

Quarterfinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Fairmont Prep at #1 Santa Clarita Christian

Chaminade at Capistrano Valley Christian

Eastvale Roosevelt at Alemany

#2 Heritage Christian at St. Francis

DIVISION 2A

Second round, Friday

Ribet Academy 67, La Mirada 46

Peninsula 79, Murrieta Mesa 66

Newport Beach Pacifica Christian 81, Mira Costa 74

Bonita 63, San Marcos 48

Lynwood 70, Sonora 66 (OT)

Hesperia 59, Santa Barbara 58 (2OT)

Palm Springs 59, Los Alamitos 55

Oxnard 103, Crean Lutheran 79

Quarterfinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Peninsula at #1 Ribet Academy

#4 Bonita at Newport Beach Pacifica Christian

Hesperia at Lynwood

#2 Oxnard at Palm Springs

DIVISION 3AA

Second round, Friday

Burbank Providence 66, Portola 53

La Serna 48, Bishop Amat 45

Hillcrest 50, Newbury Park 38

Hart 65, Laguna Beach 56

Salesian 55, Glendale 49 (OT)

Cerritos 74, La Salle 49

Keppel 55, Orange Vista 51

Second round, Saturday, 8:30 p.m.

Shalhevet at #2 Westlake

Quarterfinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

La Serna at #1 Burbank Providence

Hillcrest at Hart

Cerritos at #3 Salesian

#2 Westlake/Shalhevet winner at Keppel

DIVISION 3A

Second round, Friday

Village Christian 71, Pioneer 60

Price 75, Eisenhower 58

Adelanto 64, St. Bonaventure 47

Santa Monica Pacifica Christian 65, Cerritos Valley Christian 62

Fountain Valley 69, Temple City 55

Yorba Linda 58, Heritage 45

Simi Valley 65, Valley View 58

Shadow Hills 85, Ontario Christian 37

Quarterfinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Price at #1 Village Christian

Adelanto at Santa Monica Pacifica Christian

#3 Fountain Valley at Yorba Linda

#2 Shadow Hills at Simi Valley

DIVISION 4AA

Second round, Friday

Renaissance Academy 64, Pomona 40

Jurupa Valley 60, Pasadena Poly 57

Summit 79, Xavier Prep 68 (2OT)

Norwalk 53, Flintridge Prep 47

Aquinas 56. La Quinta 35

Indian Springs 60, Perris 54

Montclair 76, Bloomington 37

Oak Hills 53, Sage Hill 39

Quarterfinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#1 Renaissance Academy at Jurupa Valley

Summit at Norwalk

Indian Springs at #3 Aquinas

#2 Oak Hills at Montclair

DIVISION 4A

Second round, Friday

Oakwood 70, La Palma Kennedy 49

Whittier 61, South Pasadena 35

Buena Park 76, Don Lugo 50

Lompoc Cabrillo 51, Beacon Hill 31

Eastside 67, South El Monte 62

St. Pius X-St. Matthias 70, Waverly 50

Second round, Saturday, 7 p.m.

Lancaster at Loma Linda Academy

Second round, Monday, 4 p.m.

Yeshiva at Jurupa Hills

Quarterfinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Whittier at #1 Oakwood

Jurupa Hills/Yeshiva winner at #4 Buena Park

#3 Lompoc Cabrillo at Eastside

#2 St. Pius X-St. Matthias Lancaster at OR Loma Linda Academy at #2 St. Pius X-St. Matthias

DIVISION 5AA

Second round, Friday unless noted

Valley Torah 65, Riverside Bethel Christian 37 (Thursday)

Bassett 68, New Roads 51

Arrowhead Christian 54, Santa Ana 39

Victor Valley 102, Workman 68

Vistamar 59, Carpinteria 48

Thacher 76, Bloomington Christian 49

Estancia 60, Excelsior 39

Second round, Saturday, 8 p.m.

Bishop Diego at de Toledo

Quarterfinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#1 Valley Torah at Bassett

#4 Victor Valley at Arrowhead Christian

Thacher at #3 Vistamar

#2 Estancia at de Toledo/Bishop Diego winner

DIVISION 5A

Second round, Friday

Linfield Christian 73, Redlands Adventist 37

Banning 76, Pasadena Marshall 62

Vasquez 54, Los Amigos 50

Cathedral City 83, University Prep 63

Fillmore 46, Brethren Christian 43

Sierra Vista 69, Ambassador 40

Rancho Alamitos 61, Nordhoff 56 (OT)

Trinity Classical 83, Lake Arrowhead Christian 44

Quarterfinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#1 Linfield Christian at Banning

Cathedral City at Vasquez

Fillmore at Sierra Vista

Rancho Alamitos at #2 Trinity Classical

Notes: Semifinals, Feb. 21, 7 p.m. Championships, Feb. 29 at Azusa Pacific U., Colony, and Godinez.


Newsletter
Go beyond the scoreboard

Get the latest on L.A.'s teams in the daily Sports Report newsletter.

You may occasionally receive promotional content from the Los Angeles Times.
Advertisement