Advertisement
High School Sports

Basketball: Southern Section playoff results and updated pairings

Basketballs
-
(Derek Regensburger / Shutterstock)

SOUTHERN SECTION BOYS’ BASKETBALL

DIVISION 3A

Semifinal, Saturday

Shadow Hills 82, Fountain Valley 70

Advertisement

Championships

Friday at Cal State Long Beach

Open Division: #1 Sierra Canyon vs. #7 Mater Dei, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday (Feb. 29) at Azusa Pacific U., Colony, and Godinez (game sites and times TBA)

Advertisement

Division 1: #1 Windward vs. #2 Riverside Poly

Division 2AA: #1 Santa Clarita Christian vs. St. Francis

Division 2A: #1 Ribet Academy vs. Hesperia

Division 3AA: Hillcrest vs. #3 Salesian

Division 3A: Price vs. #2 Shadow Hills

Division 4AA: #1 Renaissance Academy vs. #3 Aquinas

Division 4A: #1 Oakwood vs. #2 St. Pius X-St. Matthias

Division 5AA: Arrowhead Christian vs. Bishop Diego

Advertisement

Division 5A: Banning vs. #2 Trinity Classical

SOUTHERN SECTION GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

OPEN DIVISION

Pool play, Saturday

Pool A

Mater Dei 61, Sierra Canyon 60 (OT)

Etiwanda 57, Lynwood 52

Pool B

Advertisement

Windward 52, Long Beach Poly 41

Corona Centennial 58, Rosary 47

Championship, Friday at Cal State Long Beach, 5 p.m.

#4 Mater Dei (3-0) vs. #2 Windward (3-0)

DIVISION 1

Semifinals, Saturday

Harvard-Westlake 64, West Torrance 49

Troy 59, King 52

DIVISION 2AA

Semifinals, Saturday

Orangewood Academy 58, North Torrance 47

Fairmont Prep 47, Marlborough 46

DIVISION 2A

Semifinals, Saturday

San Clemente 42, Burbank Burroughs 29

Bishop Amat 66, Peninsula 52

DIVISION 3AA

Semifinals, Saturday

Santa Monica 53, Lancaster 27

Crean Lutheran 51, Mira Costa 45

DIVISION 3A

Semifinals, Saturday

Long Beach Wilson 67, West Covina 50

Eisenhower 66, Viewpoint 57

DIVISION 4AA

Semifinals, Saturday

Paloma Valley 60, La Salle 49

Ontario Christian 57, Xavier Prep 44

DIVISION 4A

Semifinals, Saturday

Sherman Oaks Notre Dame 69, Campbell Hall 68

Paramount 52, Pasadena Marshall 45

DIVISION 5AA

Semifinals, Saturday

San Jacinto Valley Academy 52, Rubidoux 47

Artesia 72, San Bernardino 55

DIVISION 5A

Semifinals, Saturday

Ganesha 61, Vista del Lago 17

Bishop Diego 42, Santa Ana Calvary Chapel 36

Championships

Friday at Cal State Long Beach

Open Division: Mater Dei vs. Windward, 5 p.m.

Saturday (Feb. 29) at Azusa Pacific U., Colony, and Godinez (game sites and times TBA)

Division 1: #1 Harvard-Westlake vs. #2 Troy

Division 2AA: #1 Orangewood Academy vs. Fairmont Prep

Division 2A: #1 San Clemente vs. Bishop Amat

Division 3AA: #1 Santa Monica vs. #3 Crean Lutheran

Division 3A: #1 Long Beach Wilson vs. #2 Eisenhower

Division 4AA: #1 Paloma Valley vs. #2 Ontario Christian

Division 4A: #1 Sherman Oaks Notre Dame vs. #3 Paramount

Division 5AA: #1 San Jacinto Valley Academy vs. #3 Artesia

Division 5A: #1 Ganesha vs. #2 Bishop Diego


Newsletter
Go beyond the scoreboard

Get the latest on L.A.'s teams in the daily Sports Report newsletter.

You may occasionally receive promotional content from the Los Angeles Times.
Advertisement