Advertisement
Share

High school baseball: Southern Section wild-card playoff results and updated pairings

Baseballs are seen on the dirt around a home plate.
(Christian Petersen / Getty Images)

SOUTHERN SECTION BASEBALL

DIVISION 1

First round, Thursday, 3:15 p.m. unless noted

#1 JSerra, bye

Advertisement

Chaminade at Capistrano Valley, Friday

Yucaipa 15, Vista Murrieta 4 (Wednesday)

South Hills at Damien

Santa Margarita at Huntington Beach

Redondo at Corona

Crescenta Valley at Sherman Oaks Notre Dame

Beckman at #4 Ayala

#3 Orange Lutheran 11, Aliso Niguel 0 (Wednesday)

Advertisement

Foothill at Mira Costa

West Ranch at La Mirada

St. Bonaventure at Bishop Amat, Friday

Servite at King

Advertisement

Temecula Valley at Cypress

Arcadia 7, Dana Hills 5 (Wednesday)

Temescal Canyon at #2 Harvard-Westlake

DIVISION 2

Advertisement

Wild-card game, Wednesday

Moorpark 11, Gardena Serra 2

First round, Friday, 3:15 p.m.

Moorpark at #1 Thousand Oaks

Advertisement

Marina at Mission Viejo

Dos Pueblos at Maranatha

Santa Fe at San Dimas

Los Alamitos at Garden Grove Pacifica

Advertisement

El Dorado at Paloma Valley

Bonita at La Quinta, Friday

Simi Valley at #4 Ocean View

Yorba Linda at #3 Villa Park

Advertisement

Alemany at Rio Mesa

La Canada at Camarillo

Northview at Corona del Mar

Oak Hills at Quartz Hill

Advertisement

Canyon Springs at Trabuco Hills

Gahr at Long Beach Poly

Summit at #2 Sierra Canyon

DIVISION 3

Advertisement

First round, Thursday, 3:15 p.m. unless noted

#1 Hart, bye

Cerritos, bye

Los Osos at Lakewood

Advertisement

Calabasas vs. Pasadena Poly at San Marino, 3:15 p.m.

Torrance, bye

Millikan at Mary Star

Redlands East Valley at Carter

Advertisement

Saugus at #4 Santa Barbara, Friday

Irvine at #3 Chino Hills, 3:30 p.m.

Fountain Valley at Don Lugo

Palos Verdes at West Torrance

Advertisement

Sonora, bye

La Salle at Ontario Christian

Arlington 8, Tahquitz 6 (Wednesday)

Grand Terrace at Capistrano Valley Christian

Advertisement

#2 Warren, bye

DIVISION 4

First round, Friday, 3:15 p.m. unless noted

California at #1 Murrieta Mesa

Advertisement

Woodcrest Christian at Xavier Prep

Alhambra at Monrovia

Village Christian at Grace Brethren

Culver City at La Sierra

Advertisement

Rancho Cucamonga at El Modena

Valley View at Kaiser

Downey at #4 Westlake

#3 Royal at Nogales

Advertisement

El Rancho at Montebello

Charter Oak at Los Altos

Fullerton at Woodbridge

Corona Centennial at Loara

Advertisement

Segerstrom at Heritage, Thursday

Salesian at La Serna

Oxnard at #2 Paraclete

DIVISION 5

Advertisement

First round, Thursday, 3:15 p.m. unless noted

St. Margaret’s at #1 Citrus Valley

Santa Paula at Highland

Claremont at San Marcos

Advertisement

Orange Vista at Sultana

Laguna Hills at Citrus Hill

Garey at Walnut

Oxford Academy at St. Anthony

Advertisement

#4 Crean Lutheran at Century

Burbank Burroughs at #3 Malibu

Savanna at Indio

Schurr vs. Pomona at Garey

Advertisement

Cajon at Adelanto

Serrano at Hemet

Sierra Vista at Burbank

Ventura at Flintridge Prep

Advertisement

Mayfair at #2 North Torrance, Friday

DIVISION 6

Wild-card games, Wednesday

Chaffey 14, Big Bear 0

Advertisement

Knight 19, Downey Calvary Chapel 6

Anaheim 4, Westminster 3

West Valley 6, Gladstone 2

Linfield Christian 11, Lakeside 8

Advertisement

Carpinteria 1, Crossroads 0

Santa Ana 3, St. Bernard 0

First round, Friday, 3:15 p.m. unless noted

Chaffey at #1 Aquinas

Advertisement

Orange at Westminster La Quinta

Knight at de Toledo

Buena at Foothill Tech

Bloomington at Elsinore, Thursday, 6 p.m.

Advertisement

Ontario at Excelsior

South Pasadena at Jurupa Valley

#4 Viewpoint vs. Trinity Classical at Master’s U. (Santa Clarita)

University Prep at #3 Ramona

Advertisement

Anaheim at Santa Ana Calvary Chapel

West Valley at Pasadena Marshall

Barstow at Cerritos Valley Christian

Linfield Christian at Colton

Advertisement

Carpinteria at Beverly Hills

Santa Ana at Bishop Montgomery

Rim of the World at #2 La Habra

DIVISION 7

Advertisement

First round, Thursday, 3:15 p.m. unless noted

#1 Hesperia Christian, bye

Santa Clarita Christian vs. Wildomar Cornerstone Christian at Big League Dreams (Perris), Friday, 2 p.m.

Los Amigos vs. Temecula Prep at Rancho Christian, Friday, 3:30 p.m.

Advertisement

Pioneer vs. La Verne Lutheran at Bonita, Friday, 6:30 p.m.

Indian Springs 9, Desert Hot Springs 4 (Wednesday)

Cobalt at Arroyo Valley

Milken at Da Vinci

Advertisement

Villanova Prep at #4 Lancaster Desert Christian

Banning at #3 Tarbut V’Torah

Santa Monica Pacifica Christian at Coast Union, 1 p.m.

Lancaster at Ojai Valley, Friday, 2:30 p.m.

Advertisement

Academy for Careers & Exploration at Gabrielino

Western Christian at Lennox Academy

Hawthorne vs. Verbum Dei at Bosco Tech

Desert Mirage at Santa Rosa Academy

Advertisement

#2 Vasquez 16, Mountain View 5 (Wednesday)

NOTES: Second round in all divisions, Tuesday; quarterfinals, June 11; semifinals, June 15. Championships, June 18 at Blair Field (Long Beach) and June 19 at Cal State Fullerton.


Advertisement