Advertisement

High school boys' basketball: Friday's Southern Section playoff results and updated pairings

SOUTHERN SECTION BOYS' BASKETBALL

OPEN DIVISION

Advertisement

Pool play

Friday unless noted

Advertisement

POOL A

Etiwanda 59, Rancho Verde 49

POOL B

Sierra Canyon 71, Mater Dei 61

Advertisement

Corona Centennial 75, St. John Bosco 71

Tuesday, 7 p.m.

POOL A

#5 Etiwanda (1-0) at #1 Rancho Christian

#8 Bishop Montgomery at #4 Rancho Verde (0-1)

POOL B

#6 St. John Bosco (0-1) at #2 Sierra Canyon (1-0)

Advertisement

#7 Mater Dei (0-1) vs. #3 Corona Centennial (1-0) at Corona Santiago

Feb. 15, 7 p.m.

POOL A

#4 Rancho Verde vs. #1 Rancho Christian at Vista Murrieta

#8 Bishop Montgomery at #5 Etiwanda

POOL B

#3 Corona Centennial at #2 Sierra Canyon

#7 Mater Dei at #6 St. John Bosco

Note: Championship (Pool A winner vs. Pool B winner), Feb. 23 at Cal Baptist U. (Riverside),

DIVISION 1

First round, Friday

Chino Hills 59, Muir 37

Riverside Poly 61, Cajon 31

St. Anthony 90, Alemany 77

Windward 82, San Marcos 38

Pasadena 53, Esperanza 48

Loyola 80, Serra 67

Brentwood 65, Oak Park 54

JSerra 75, Eastvale Roosevelt 56

Santa Margarita 57, Edison 44

Crespi 75, Calabasas 63

Los Altos 81, Crossroads 70

Damien 59, Maranatha 43

Second round, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#1 Chino Hills at Anaheim Canyon

#8 St. Anthony at Riverside Poly

Windward at #5 Long Beach Poly

Pasadena at #4 Loyola

Redondo at #3 Harvard-Westlake

#6 JSerra at Brentwood

Crespi at #7 Santa Margarita

Los Altos at #2 Damien

DIVISION 2AA

First round, Friday

Cathedral 71, Bonita 56

Heritage Christian 98, Oaks Christian 71

Rancho Cucamonga 74, Hesperia 59

Temecula Valley 92, Sherman Oaks Notre Dame 91

Newport Harbor 56, El Toro 37

Santa Monica 73, Capistrano Valley 29

Riverside Notre Dame 74, Northwood 45

Chaminade 76, Knight 61

Beverly Hills 75, Saugus 55

Mayfair 67, Corona del Mar 57

Campbell Hall 64, Trabuco Hills 60

Orange Lutheran 94, Inglewood 63

Second round, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Cathedral at #1 Camarillo

Heritage Christian at #8 Rancho Cucamonga

Newport Harbor at Temecula Valley

Santa Monica at #4 Valencia

#3 Riverside Notre Dame at Chaminade

Beverly Hills at #6 Cypress

Mayfair at #7 Villa Park

Campbell Hall at #2 Orange Lutheran

DIVISION 2A

First round, Friday

Beaumont 65, Murrieta Mesa 55

West Ranch 69, Buena 51

Peninsula 70, Bishop Amat 51

Compton 68, Lynwood 61

King 48, Great Oak 46

Culver City 70, West Torrance 67 (OT)

Crescenta Valley 59, Diamond Ranch 56

La Canada 57, Burbank 43

La Mirada 67, Gahr 63

Diamond Bar 76, Long Beach Wilson 68

Walnut 49, Laguna Beach 42

Redlands East Valley 65, Irvine University 61

Crean Lutheran 67, Sonora 66

Troy 57, La Serna 43

Second round, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Beaumont at #1 Colony

West Ranch at #8 Peninsula

#5 Compton at King

#4 Crescenta Valley at Culver City

La Mirada at #3 La Canada

Diamond Bar at #6 Walnut

#7 Redlands East Valley at Crean Lutheran

Troy at #2 Tesoro

DIVISION 3AA

First round, Friday unless noted

Rolling Hills Prep 75, Price 48

Ocean View 64, Murrieta Valley 53

Schurr 64, Thousand Oaks 63

Cerritos 71, Paraclete 67

Mission Viejo 71, Miller 42

Oxnard 70, La Salle 57

Beckman 73, Twentynine Palms 62

St. Francis 66, Marina 62

La Habra 64, Torrance 44

Warren 61, Cerritos Valley Christian 46

Citrus Hill 56, Keppel 48

Santa Clarita Christian 90, Millikan 70

Highland 69, Claremont 55

Ventura 58, Dos Pueblos 42

Hillcrest 59, Paloma Valley 54 (OT)

San Gabriel Academy 61, Yorba Linda 37 (Wednesday)

Second round, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#1 Rolling Hills Prep at Ocean View

Cerritos at Schurr

Oxnard at #5 Mission Viejo

Beckman at #4 St. Francis

#3 La Habra at Warren

#6 Santa Clarita Christian at Citrus Hill

#7 Highland at Ventura

Hillcrest at #2 San Gabriel Academy

DIVISION 3A

First round, Friday unless noted

Santa Barbara 70, San Gabriel 41

St. Bonaventure 63, Corona 52

Barstow 71, Summit 62

Mary Star 78, Pioneer 70

Palm Springs 65, Heritage 55 (Thursday)

Sunny Hills 55, Artesia 53

San Dimas 63, Santa Fe 57

Shalhevet 66, Lawndale 60 (Tuesday)

Capistrano Valley Christian 65, Placentia Valencia 34

Redlands 62, Palm Desert 60

South Hills 51, Kaiser 50

Salesian 52, Rowland 39

Covina 77, Rancho Mirage 57

Garden Grove Pacifica 61, El Dorado 52

Eisenhower 70, Norco 60

Palos Verdes 71, Westminster 43

Second round, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#1 Santa Barbara at St. Bonaventure

#8 Mary Star at Barstow

#5 Palm Springs at Sunny Hills

#4 Shalhevet at San Dimas

#3 Capistrano Valley Christian at Redlands

#6 Salesian at South Hills

#7 Covina at Garden Grove Pacifica

Eisenhower at #2 Palos Verdes

DIVISION 4AA

First round, Friday

Fairmont Prep 78, Jurupa Valley 48

Temple City 49, Flintridge Prep 36

Holy Martyrs 65, St. Monica 59

California 62, Pacific 49

Hacienda Heights Wilson 73, San Marino 58

Garden Grove 68, St. Margaret's 58

Aquinas 72, Montclair 57

Silverado 67, Sultana 48

Quartz Hill 69, Adelanto 66

Shadow Hills 65, Hemet 37

Portola 55, Garden Grove Santiago 54

Moorpark 75, Pilibos 40

Dana Hills 53, Indio 32

Rialto 65, Ontario 43

Ridgecrest Burroughs 55, Costa Mesa 43

Newport Beach Pacifica Christian 88, Perris 71

Second round, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Temple City at #1 Fairmont Prep

Holy Martyrs at California

#5 Hacienda Heights Wilson at Garden Grove

Aquinas at #4 Silverado

Shadow Hills at Quartz Hill

#6 Moorpark at Portola

Rialto at #7 Dana Hills

#2 Newport Beach Pacifica Christian at Ridgecrest Burroughs

DIVISION 4A

First round, Friday unless noted

Burbank Providence 84, Foothill Tech 45

Pomona 61, Arlington 51

Da Vinci 72, St. Monica Academy 38

Hesperia Christian 69, Rubidoux 53

Patriot 77, Grand Terrace 67

Savanna 62, Montebello 58

Loara 64, Nogales 54

Orange Vista 81, California Military 42

Ontario Christian 80, United Christian 39

Century 63, Estancia 48

Westminster La Quinta 53, Valley Torah 48 (Wednesday)

Santa Monica Pacifica Christian 77, Duarte 68

Southlands Christian 72, Sherman Indian 52

La Puente 51, Big Bear 47

Calvary Baptist 79, Desert Hot Springs 62

Ribet Academy 94, Katella 37

Second round, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#1 Burbank Providence at Pomona

#8 Hesperia Christian at Da Vinci

#5 Patriot at Savanna

#4 Orange Vista at Loara

Century at #3 Ontario Christian

Westminster La Quinta at #6 Santa Monica Pacifica Christian

La Puente at #7 Southlands Christian

Calvary Baptist at #2 Ribet Academy

DIVISION 5AA

First round, Friday unless noted

Santa Clara 71, Trinity Classical 37

Riverside Prep 69, Pasadena AGBU 52

Advertisement

South El Monte 84, Mesrobian 31

Indian Springs 87, Bethel Christian 38

Hueneme 67, Newbury Park Adventist 38

University Prep 56, Nuview Bridge 55

Moreno Valley Riverside County Education Academy 73, Littlerock 69

Sage Hill 59, CAMS 40

Workman 65, Mesa Grande Academy 60

Yeshiva 63, Coast Union 28 (Thursday)

Bassett 66, Arroyo 63

Lancaster Desert Christian 69, Environmental Charter 54

Thacher 68, Palmdale Aerospace 59

First round, Saturday, 7 p.m. unless noted

Tarbut V'Torah at Santa Ana, 8:30 p.m.

Gabrielino at Le Lycee

#2 Loma Linda Academy at Temecula Prep

Second round, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#1 Santa Clara at Riverside Prep

South El Monte at #8 Indian Springs

#5 Hueneme at University Prep

Santa Ana at Moreno Valley Riverside County Education Academy OR Moreno Valley Riverside County Education Academy at Tarbut V'Torah

Le Lycee at #3 Sage Hill OR #3 Sage Hill at Gabrielino

#6 Yeshiva at Workman

Lancaster Desert Christian at Bassett

Temecula Prep at Thacher OR Thacher at #2 Loma Linda Academy

DIVISION 5A

First round, Friday unless noted

Western Christian 102, Bethel Baptist 36

Excelsior 60, Pasadena Marshall 55

Mojave 84, River Springs 32

de Toledo 62, Garden Street Academy 30 (Wednesday)

Bloomington Christian 70, Pilgrim 40

Arroyo Valley 58, Anza Hamilton 28

New Roads 52, Villanova Prep 42

Waverly 53, Academy of Careers and Exploration 46

Vistamar 51, Victor Valley Christian 46

Carpinteria 72, New Covenant Academy 24

San Jacinto Valley Academy 50, Coastal Christian 39

Cate 70, St. Michael's Prep 58

Avalon 66, Cornerstone Christian 29

Dunn 66, Ambassador 64

Nordhoff 63, Westmark 62 (OT)

Oakwood 97, Discovery Christian 43

Second round, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Excelsior at #1 Western Christian

Mojave at #8 de Toledo

#5 Bloomington Christian at Arroyo Valley

#4 Waverly at New Roads

Carpinteria at #3 Vistamar

#6 Cate at San Jacinto Valley Academy

#7 Avalon at Dunn

#2 Oakwood at Nordhoff

Notes: Quarterfinals, Thursday, 7 p.m.; semifinals, Feb. 16, 7 p.m. Championships, Feb. 23 at Cal Baptist U., Azusa Pacific U., Colony, and Godinez.

Advertisement
Advertisement