Advertisement

High school softball: City playoff results and updated pairings

OPEN DIVISION

Quarterfinals

Advertisement

Granada Hills 9, San Fernando 3

Granada Hills Kennedy 5, Carson 1

Advertisement

El Camino Real 7, Wilmington Banning 1

Chatsworth 2, San Pedro 0

Semifinals, Tuesday, 3 p.m.

#8 Granada Hills at #4 Granada Hills Kennedy

Advertisement

#6 El Camino Real at #2 Chatsworth

Notes: Championship, May 18, 3 p.m. at Cal State Dominguez Hills.

DIVISION I

First round

Birmingham 14, Lincoln 0

Bell 7, Sun Valley Poly 3

Cleveland 22, Port of Los Angeles 1

Chavez 9, Venice 5

Advertisement

Los Angeles Marshall 14, King/Drew 4

Los Angeles Hamilton 3, View Park 2

Los Angeles Roosevelt 7, Sylmar 6

Eagle Rock 18, Palisades 4

Quarterfinals, Monday, 3 p.m.

#9 Bell at #1 Birmingham

#5 Cleveland at #4 Chavez

#6 Los Angeles Hamilton at #3 Los Angeles Marshall

#7 Los Angeles Roosevelt at #2 Eagle Rock

Notes: Semifinals, Wednesday, 3 p.m. Championship, May 18, 12 p.m. at Cal State Dominguez Hills.

DIVISION II

First round

Legacy 12, Rancho Dominguez 2

Los Angeles Wilson 12, South Gate 4

Sherman Oaks CES 6, Hollywood 2

Fairfax 11, North Hollywood 3

Harbor Teacher 8, Arleta 4

Bravo 8, Northridge 4

Verdugo Hills 4, Discovery 3

Garfield 10, Taft 0

Quarterfinals, Monday, 3 p.m.

#8 Los Angeles Wilson at #1 Legacy

#5 Sherman Oaks CES at #4 Fairfax

#11 Bravo at #3 Harbor Teacher

#10 Verdugo Hills at #2 Garfield

Notes: Semifinals, Wednesday, 3 p.m. Championship, May 18, 9 a.m. at Cal State Dominguez Hills.

DIVISION III

First round

Sotomayor 15, Torres 1

Valley Arts/Sciences 10, Dymally 0

Huntington Park 4, Fremont 3

South East 15, Orthopaedic 4

Animo De La Hoya 15, Contreras 4

Marquez 19, Fulton 14

Gardena 10, Animo Venice 0

Los Angeles 13, Bright Star 0

Quarterfinals, Monday, 3 p.m.

#8 Valley Arts/Sciences at #1 Sotomayor

#5 Huntington Park at #4 South East

#19 Animo De La Hoya at #6 Marquez

#7 Gardena at #2 Los Angeles

Notes: Semifinals, Wednesday, 3 p.m. Championship, May 17, 4:15 p.m. at Birmingham.

DIVISION IV

First round, Thursday unless noted

Downtown Magnets 16, Camino Nuevo 0

Burton 26, Bernstein 20

#13 Maywood at #4 USC Hybrid, Friday, 3 p.m.

Manual Arts 18, New Designs University Park 10

Belmont 16, Environmental Science/Tech 14

Roybal 8, Central City Value 7

Maywood CES 25, University Prep Value 3

Quarterfinals, Monday, 3 p.m.

#9 Burton at #1 Downtown Magnets

#13 Maywood at #5 Canoga Park OR #5 Canoga Park at #4 USC Hybrid

#14 Manual Arts at #11 Belmont

#7 Roybal at #2 Maywood CES

Notes: Semifinals, Wednesday, 3 p.m. Championship, May 17, 2 p.m. at Birmingham.

Advertisement
Advertisement