Advertisement

High school softball: Southern Section playoff results and updated pairings

DIVISION 1

First round, Thursday unless noted

Advertisement

Vista Murrieta 14, Riverside Poly 3

Garden Grove Pacifica 6, Valencia 1

Advertisement

Orange Lutheran 5, Los Altos 1 (Wednesday)

Chino Hills 8, Santa Fe 0

Buena 3, Saugus 1

Mater Dei at Esperanza, (Friday)

Advertisement

Huntington Beach 3, Grand Terrace 2

Corona Santiago 6, Yucaipa 2

La Serna 7, Upland 2

Gahr 6, West Torrance 3

Los Alamitos 7, Newbury Park 3

Santa Margarita 5, Redlands East Valley 4

Oaks Christian 10, Camarillo 4

San Clemente 4, Aliso Niguel 3

Advertisement

Great Oak 12, King 0

Second round, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

Vista Murrieta at #1 Norco

Orange Lutheran at Garden Grove Pacifica

Chino Hills at Buena

Huntington Beach at Mater Dei OR Esperanza at Huntington Beach

La Serna at #3 Corona Santiago

Gahr at Los Alamitos

Oaks Christian at Santa Margarita

San Clemente at #2 Great Oak

DIVISION 2

First round

Temecula Valley 3, Marina 0

El Modena 11, Beaumont 0

Rio Mesa 4, St. Paul 0

Downey 5, South Hills 0

Ayala 4, Foothill 3

Royal 2, Chaminade 0

Cypress 12, Cerritos 1

Sonora 13, Woodbridge 8

La Mirada 3, La Habra 2

Dana Hills 10, Tesoro 0

Palm Desert 5, Etiwanda 3

Eastvale Roosevelt 1, Redlands 0

California 5, Valley View 4

Anaheim Canyon 2, Bonita 0

South Torrance 9, Simi Valley 6

Lakewood 10, La Palma Kennedy 3

Second round, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

El Modena at Temecula Valley

Rio Mesa at Downey

Ayala at Royal

#4 Sonora at Cypress

#3 La Mirada at Dana Hills

Palm Desert at Eastvale Roosevelt

Anaheim Canyon at California

South Torrance at #2 Lakewood

DIVISION 3

First round, Thursday unless noted

Crescenta Valley 2, Brea Olinda 0

Glendora 8, Mayfair 2

San Juan Hills 11, Fountain Valley 1

Patriot 12, Oak Hills 2

Diamond Ranch 15, La Quinta 2

Bishop Amat 10, Irvine 0 (Wednesday)

Mira Costa 8, Sherman Oaks Notre Dame 4

Diamond Bar 7, Santa Monica 1

Warren 14, Chino 3

Sierra Canyon 6, Calabasas 2

West Ranch 9, Millikan 5

Highland 10, Burbank Burroughs 1

Long Beach Wilson 8, San Dimas 5

San Marcos 2, Village Christian 0

Rancho Cucamonga 8, Paloma Valley 4

Troy 7, Ramona 1

Second round, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

Glendora at #1 Crescenta Valley

Patriot at San Juan Hills

Bishop Amat at Diamond Ranch

#4 Diamond Bar at Mira Costa

Sierra Canyon at Warren

West Ranch at Highland

San Marcos at Long Beach Wilson

Rancho Cucamonga at Troy

DIVISION 4

First round, Thursday

Aquinas 4, Arlington 3

Rialto 6, Pomona Catholic 4

Dos Pueblos 10, Santa Paula 0

El Segundo 8, Segerstrom 5

South El Monte 3, West Valley 2

La Canada 7, Beckman 4

Sultana 7, Silverado 3

Westlake 7, La Reina 0

Culver City 3, Mary Star 2

Banning 2, Rancho Verde 1

Arcadia 3, Oxnard 2

Jurupa Hills 5, Artesia 0

Schurr 6, Barstow 3

Maranatha 2, Palos Verdes 0

Heritage 12, Miller 1

Godinez 14, St. Anthony 5

Second round, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

Rialto at #1 Aquinas

Dos Pueblos at El Segundo

South El Monte at La Canada

#4 Westlake at Sultana

Banning at Culver City

Arcadia at Jurupa Hills

Schurr at Maranatha

#2 Godinez at Heritage

DIVISION 5

First round, Thursday

Torrance 13, Rolling Hills Prep 3

Yucca Valley 3, Vista del Lago 0

Paraclete 5, Bishop Montgomery 4

Quartz Hill 12, Edgewood 0

Flintridge Sacred Heart 9, Knight 8

Newport Harbor 3, Ocean View 2

University Prep 6, Mountain View 1

Redondo 9, Faith Baptist 3

Whittier Christian 6, Arroyo 0

Loara 12, Katella 9

Hacienda Heights Wilson 13, Archer 2

San Jacinto 9, Santa Ana Calvary Chapel 0

Louisville 5, Santa Ynez 0

Covina 6, El Monte 2

Campbell Hall 7, Serra 4

Grace Brethren 6, Long Beach Poly 2

Second round, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

Yucca Valley at #1 Torrance

Quartz Hill at Paraclete

Flintridge Sacred Heart at Newport Harbor

University Prep at #4 Redondo

Loara at #3 Whittier Christian

San Jacinto at Hacienda Heights Wilson

Louisville at Covina

#2 Grace Brethren at Campbell Hall

DIVISION 6

First round, Thursday

Garden Grove Santiago 3, Azusa 2

San Gorgonio 18, Nuview Bridge 0

Bell Gardens 12, Eastside Christian 2

Garey 18, Public Safety 1

Woodcrest Christian 10, Big Bear 0

Lancaster 13, Ramona Convent 2

San Marino 13, United Christian 1

Sierra Vista 2, Santa Clara 1

Anaheim 7, Alhambra 1

Rubidoux 7, Downey Calvary Chapel 5

La Puente 8, Cantwell-Sacred Heart 2

Coachella Valley 19, Grove 0

Bloomington Christian 19, Sherman Indian 0

Pasadena Poly 10, Costa Mesa 2

Nordhoff 7, Nogales 3

Riverside Notre Dame 9, Hesperia 0

Second round, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

#1 Garden Grove Santiago at San Gorgonio

Bell Gardens at Garey

Woodcrest Christian at Lancaster

#4 Sierra Vista at San Marino

#3 Anaheim at Rubidoux

La Puente at Coachella Valley

Bloomington Christian at Pasadena Poly

Nordhoff at #2 Riverside Notre Dame

DIVISION 7

First round, Thursday unless noted

Western Christian 25, Riverside Bethel Christian 1

San Bernardino 3, Academy for Careers and Exploration 1

Webb 14, CSDR 0

San Jacinto Valley Academy 15, St. Pius X-St. Matthias 1

Santa Rosa Academy 11, La Verne Lutheran 0

Rio Hondo Prep 25, Santa Maria Valley Christian 2

Oakwood 20, Lancaster Desert Christian 6

Westminster La Quinta 15, Animo Leadership 2

Mayfield 14, California Lutheran 0

Beverly Hills 14, Da Vinci 10

Orangewood Academy at Bishop Conaty-Loretto, (Friday)

Academy of Academic Excellence 11, Lone Pine 3

Westridge 22, Coastal Christian 2

Vasquez 15, Sacred Heart 3

Redlands Adventist 27, Victor Valley Christian 6

Whitney 4, Avalon 1

Second round, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

#1 Western Christian at San Bernardino

Webb at San Jacinto Valley Academy

Santa Rosa Academy at Rio Hondo Prep

Oakwood at #4 Westminster La Quinta

#3 Mayfield at Beverly Hills

Bishop Conaty-Loretto/Orangewood Academy winner at Academy of Academic Excellence

Vasquez at Westridge

Redlands Adventist at #2 Whitney

Notes: Quarterfinals, May 9, 3:15 p.m.; semifinals, May 14, 3:15 p.m. Championships, May 17-18 at Barber Park (Irvine).

Advertisement
Advertisement