2016 Grammy Awards: Complete list of winners and nominees

The 58th Grammy Awards — presented by the National Academy of Recording Arts and Sciences — have wrapped up in Los Angeles.

This year's top winners include megastar Taylor Swift, Compton rapper Kendrick Lamar, producer-performer Mark Ronson and Canadian crooner the Weeknd, while Meghan Trainor took home the Grammy for best new artist.

Grammys 2016: Full coverage | Live updates | Red carpet | Show highlights | Top winners and nominees 

 

The entire list of winners and nominees follows:

GENERAL

Record of the Year

"Really Love," D'Angelo and the Vanguard | Review
WINNER: "Uptown Funk," Mark Ronson featuring Bruno Mars | Interview
"Thinking Out Loud," Ed Sheeran | Review | Interview 
"Blank Space," Taylor Swift | Review
"Can't Feel My Face," the Weeknd | Review

Album of the Year

"Sound & Color," Alabama Shakes
"To Pimp a Butterfly," Kendrick Lamar | Review
"Traveller," Chris Stapleton | Interview 
WINNER: "1989," Taylor Swift | Review
"Beauty Behind the Madness," the Weeknd | Review

 Song of the Year

"Alright," Kendrick Duckworth, Mark Anthony Spears and Pharrell Williams, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar) | Review
"Blank Space," Max Martin, Shellback and Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)| Review | Music Video
"Girl Crush," Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna and Liz Rose, songwriters (Little Big Town) | Review | Music Video
"See You Again," Andrew Cedar, Justin Franks, Charles Puth and Cameron Thomaz, songwriters (Wiz Khalifa featuring Charlie Puth) | Interview | Music Video
WINNER: "Thinking Out Loud," Ed Sheeran and Amy Wadge, songwriters (Ed Sheeran) | Review | Interview | Music Video

New Artist

Courtney Barnett | Interview
James Bay 
Sam Hunt | Interview
Tori Kelly | Interview
WINNER: Meghan Trainor | Review 

Pop Solo Performance

"Heartbeat Song," Kelly Clarkson | Interview | Music Video
"Love Me Like You Do," Ellie Goulding | Music Video
WINNER: "Thinking Out Loud," Ed Sheeran | Review | Interview | Music Video
"Blank Space," Taylor Swift | Review | Music Video
"Can't Feel My Face," the Weeknd | Review | Music Video

POP

Pop Duo/Group Performance

"Ship to Wreck," Florence + the Machine | Interview | Music Video
"Sugar," Maroon 5 | Interview | Music Video
WINNER: "Uptown Funk," Mark Ronson featuring Bruno Mars | Interview | Music Video 
"Bad Blood," Taylor Swift featuring Kendrick Lamar | Review | Music Video
"See You Again," Wiz Khalifa featuring Charlie Puth | Interview | Music Video

Traditional Pop Vocal Album

WINNER: "The Silver Lining: The Songs of Jerome Kern," Tony Bennett and Bill Charlap 
"Shadows in the Night," Bob Dylan | Review
"Stages," Josh Groban | Review
"No One Ever Tells You," Seth MacFarlane
"My Dream Duets," Barry Manilow (and Various Artists)

Pop Vocal Album

"Piece by Piece," Kelly Clarkson | Interview 
"How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful," Florence + the Machine | Interview
" Uptown Special," Mark Ronson | Interview 
WINNER: "1989," Taylor Swift | Review
"Before This World," James Taylor | Interview

DANCE/ELECTRONIC MUSIC

Dance Recording

"We're All We Need," Above & Beyond featuring Zoe Johnston | Music Video
"Go," the Chemical Brothers | Music Video
"Never Catch Me," Flying Lotus featuring Kendrick Lamar | Review | Music Video
"Runaway (U & I)," Galantis | Music Video
WINNER: "Where Are U Now," Skrillex and Diplo with Justin Bieber | Music Video 

Dance/Electronic Album

"Our Love," Caribou
"Born in the Echoes," the Chemical Brothers
"Caracal," Disclosure
"In Colour," Jamie XX
WINNER: "Skrillex and Diplo Present Jack U," Skrillex and Diplo

CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC FIELD

Contemporary Instrumental Album

"Guitar in the Space Age!," Bill Frisell
"Love Language," Wouter Kellerman
"Afrodeezia," Marcus Miller
WINNER: "Sylva," Snarky Puppy and Metropole Orkest
"The Gospel According to Jazz, Chapter IV," Kirk Whalum

ROCK

Rock Performance

WINNER: "Don't Wanna Fight,"  Alabama Shakes | Live Video
"What Kind Of Man,"  Florence + the Machine | Interview | Music Video
"Something From Nothing," Foo Fighters | Music Video
"Ex's & Oh's,"  Elle King | Music Video
"Moaning Lisa Smile,"  Wolf Alice | Music Video

Metal Performance

"Identity,"  August Burns Red
WINNER: "Cirice,"  Ghost | Review 
"512,"  Lamb Of God | Interview
"Thank You,"  Sevendust
"Custer,"  Slipknot

Rock Song

WINNER: "Don't Wanna Fight," Alabama Shakes, songwriters (Alabama Shakes) 
"Ex's & Oh's," Dave Bassett and Elle King, songwriters (Elle King) | Music Video
"Hold Back the River," Iain Archer and James Bay, songwriters (James Bay) | Music Video
"Lydia," Richard Meyer, Ryan Meyer and Johnny Stevens, songwriters (Highly Suspect) | Music Video
"What Kind of Man,"  John Hill, Tom Hull and Florence Welch, songwriters (Florence + the Machine) | Interview | Music Video

Rock Album

"Chaos and the Calm,"  James Bay
"Kintsugi,"  Death Cab for Cutie | Interview
"Mister Asylum,"  Highly Suspect
WINNER: "Drones,"  Muse | Review
" .5: The Gray Chapter,"  Slipknot

ALTERNATIVE

Alternative Music Album

WINNER: "Sound & Color,"  Alabama Shakes
"Vulnicura,"  Björk | Review
"The Waterfall,"  My Morning Jacket
"Currents,"  Tame Impala | Review
"Star Wars,"  Wilco | Review

R&B

R&B Performance

"If I Don't Have You,"  Tamar Braxton | Interview | Music Video
"Rise Up,"  Andra Day
"Breathing Underwater,"  Hiatus Kaiyote | Music Video
"Planes,"  Jeremih featuring J. Cole
WINNER: "Earned It (Fifty Shades Of Grey)," the Weeknd | Review 

Traditional R&B Performance

"He Is,"  Faith Evans | Video: Music Video
WINNER: "Little Ghetto Boy," Lalah Hathaway | Interview | Music Video
"Let It Burn,"  Jazmine Sullivan
"Shame,"  Tyrese | Music Video
"My Favorite Part of You,"  Charlie Wilson | Music Video

R&B Song

"Coffee,"  Brook Davis and Miguel Pimentel, songwriters (Miguel)
"Earned It (Fifty Shades of Grey),"  Ahmad Balshe, Stephan Moccio, Jason Quenneville and Abel Tesfaye, songwriters (the Weeknd)
"Let It Burn,"  Kenny B. Edmonds, Jazmine Sullivan and Dwane M. Weir II, songwriters (Jazmine Sullivan)
WINNER: "Really Love,"  D'Angelo and Kendra Foster, songwriters (D'Angelo and the Vanguard)
"Shame," Warryn Campbell, Tyrese Gibson and DJ Rogers Jr., songwriters (Tyrese) | Music Video 

Urban Contemporary Album

"Ego Death," the Internet | Interview 
"You Should Be Here,"  Kehlani
"Blood,"  Lianne La Havas
"Wildheart,"  Miguel | Review
WINNER: "Beauty Behind the Madness," the Weeknd | Review

R&B Album

"Coming Home,"   Leon Bridges
WINNER: "Black Messiah,"  D'Angelo and the Vanguard
"Cheers to the Fall,"  Andra Day
"Reality Show,"  Jazmine Sullivan
"Forever Charlie,"  Charlie Wilson

RAP

Rap Performance

"Apparently," J. Cole| Review | Music Video
"Back to Back," Drake 
"Trap Queen," Fetty Wap
WINNER: "Alright," Kendrick Lamar | Review 
"Truffle Butter," Nicki Minaj featuring Drake and Lil Wayne | Review
"All Day," Kanye West featuring Theophilus London, Allan Kingdom and Paul McCartney

Rap/Sung Collaboration

"One Man Can Change the World," Big Sean featuring Kanye West and John Legend | Music Video
"Glory," Common and John Legend | Interview | Interview | Music Video
"Classic Man," Jidenna featuring Roman GianArthur | Music Video
WINNER: "These Walls," Kendrick Lamar featuring Bilal, Anna Wise and Thundercat
"Only," Nicki Minaj featuring Drake, Lil Wayne and Chris Brown | Review

Rap Song

"All Day," Ernest Brown, Tyler Bryant, Sean Combs, Mike Dean, Rennard East, Noah Goldstein, Malik Yusef Jones, Karim Kharbouch, Allan Kyariga, Kendrick Lamar, Paul McCartney, Victor Mensah, Charles Njapa, Che Pope, Patrick Reynolds, Allen Ritter, Kanye West, Mario Winans and  Cydel Young (Kanye West featuring Theophilus London, Allan Kingdom and Paul McCartney)

WINNER: "Alright," Kendrick Duckworth, Mark Anthony Spears and Pharrell Williams (Kendrick Lamar) | Review 

"Energy," Richard Dorfmeister, A. Graham, Markus Kienzl, M. O'Brien, M. Samuels and Phillip Thomas (Drake) | Review | Music Video

"Glory," Lonnie Lynn, Che Smith and John Stephens (Common and John Legend) | Interview | Interview | Music Video

"Trap Queen," Tony Fadd and Willie J. Maxwell (Fetty Wap)

Rap Album

"2014 Forest Hills Drive," J. Cole | Review
"Compton," Dr. Dre | Review
"If Youre Reading This Its Too Late," Drake | Review
WINNER: "To Pimp a Butterfly," Kendrick Lamar | Review 
"The Pinkprint," Nicki Minaj | Review

COUNTRY

Country Solo Performance

"Burning House," Cam | Music Video
WINNER: "Traveller," Chris Stapleton | Interview 
"Little Toy Guns," Carrie Underwood | Music Video
"John Cougar, John Deere, John 3:16," Keith Urban | Music Video
"Chances Are," Lee Ann Womack | Interview

Country Duo/Group Performance

"Stay a Little Longer," Brothers Osborne | Music Video
"If I Needed You," Joey+Rory | Music Video
"The Driver," Charles Kelley, Dierks Bentley and Eric Paslay | Music Video
WINNER: "Girl Crush," Little Big Town | Music Video 
"Lonely Tonight," Blake Shelton featuring Ashley Monroe | Music Video

Country Song

"Chances Are," Hayes Carll (Lee Ann Womack) | Interview
"Diamond Rings and Old Barstools," Barry Dean, Luke Laird and Jonathan Singleton (Tim McGraw)
WINNER: "Girl Crush," Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna & Liz Rose (Little Big Town) | Review | Music Video
"Hold My Hand," Brandy Clark and Mark Stephen Jones (Brandy Clark) | Review | Interview
"Traveller," Chris Stapleton (Chris Stapleton) | Interview 

Country Album

"Montevallo," Sam Hunt | Interview
"Pain Killer," Little Big Town | Review
"The Blade," Ashley Monroe
"Pageant Material," Kacey Musgraves | Review | Interview
WINNER: "Traveller," Chris Stapleton | Interview 

NEW AGE

New Age Album

WINNER: "Grace," Paul Avgerinos 
"Bhakti Without Borders," Madi Das
"Voyager," Catherine Duc
"Love," Peter Kater
"Asia Beauty," Ron Korb

JAZZ

Improvised Jazz Solo

"Giant Steps," Joey Alexander
WINNER: "Cherokee," Christian McBride
"Arbiters if Evolution," Donny McCaslin
"Friend or Foe," Joshua Redman
"Past Present," John Scofield

Jazz Vocal Album

"Many a New Day: Karrin Allyson Sings Rodgers & Hammerstein," Karrin Allyson
"Find a Heart," Denise Donatelli
"Flirting With Disaster," Lorraine Feather
"Jamison," Jamison Ross
WINNER: "For One to Love," Cécile McLorin Salvant | Review 

Jazz Instrumental Album

"My Favorite Things," Joey Alexander
"Breathless," Terence Blanchard featuring the E-Collective
"Covered: Recorded Live at Capitol Studios," Robert Glasper and the Robert Glasper Trio | Review
"Beautiful Life," Jimmy Greene
WINNER: "Past Present," John Scofield

Large Jazz Ensemble Album

"Lines Of Color," Gil Evans Project
"Köln," Marshall Gilkes & WDR Big Band
"Cuba: The Conversation Continues," Arturo O'Farrill and the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra
WINNER: "The Thompson Fields," Maria Schneider Orchestra | Review 
"Home Suite Home," Patrick Williams

Latin Jazz Album

WINNER: "Made in Brazil," Eliane Elias 
"Impromptu," the Rodriguez Brothers
"Suite Caminos," Gonzalo Rubalcaba
"Intercambio," Wayne Wallace Latin Jazz Quintet
"Identities Are Changeable," Miguel Zenón

GOSPEL/CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC

Gospel Performance/Song

"Worth [Live]," Anthony Brown and Group Therapy
WINNER: "Wanna Be Happy?," Kirk Franklin | Music Video
"Intentional," Travis Greene
"How Awesome Is Our God [Live]," Israel and Newbreed featuring Yolanda Adams; Neville Diedericks, Israel Houghton and Meleasa Houghton, songwriters
"Worth Fighting For [Live]," Brian Courtney Wilson; Aaron Lindsey and Brian Courtney Wilson, songwriters

Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

WINNER: "Holy Spirit," Francesca Battistelli 

"Lift Your Head Weary Sinner (Chains)," Crowder; Ed Cash, David Crowder and Seth Philpott, songwriters | Music Video

"Because He Lives (Amen)," Matt Maher | Music Video

"Soul on Fire," Third Day featuring All Sons & Daughters; Tai Anderson, Brenton Brown, David Carr, Mark Lee, Matt Maher and Mac Powell, songwriters | Music Video

"Feel It," Tobymac featuring Mr. Talkbox; Cary Barlowe, David Arthur Garcia and Toby McKeehan, songwriters | Music Video

Gospel Album

"Destined to Win [Live]," Karen Clark Sheard
"Living It," Dorinda Clark-Cole
"One Place Live," Tasha Cobbs
WINNER: "Covered: Alive in Asia [Live] (Deluxe)," Israel & Newbreed
"Life Music: Stage Two," Jonathan McReynolds

Contemporary Christian Music Album

"Whatever the Road," Jason Crabb
"How Can It Be," Lauren Daigle
"Saints and Sinners," Matt Maher
WINNER: "This Is Not a Test," Tobymac 
"Love Ran Red," Chris Tomlin

Roots Gospel Album

WINNER: "Still Rockin' My Soul," the Fairfield Four
"Pray Now," Karen Peck and New River
"Directions Home (Songs We Love, Songs You Know)," Point of Grace

LATIN

Latin Pop Album

"Terral," Pablo Alborán
"Healer," Alex Cuba
WINNER: "A Quien Quiera Escuchar (Deluxe Edition)," Ricky Martin
"Sirope," Alejandro Sanz
"Algo Sucede," Julieta Venegas

Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album

"Amanecer," Bomba Estereo
"Mondongo," La Cuneta Son Machín
WINNER (TIE): "Hasta la Raíz," Natalia Lafourcade | Interview 
"Caja De Música," Monsieur Periné
WINNER (TIE):"Dale," Pitbull

Regional Mexican Music Album

"Mi Vicio Mas Grande," Banda el Recodo De Don Cruz Lizarraga
"Ya Dime Adiós," la Maquinaria Norteña
"Zapateando," los Cojolites
WINNER: "Realidades, Deluxe Edition," Los Tigres Del Norte
"Tradición, Arte y Pasión," Mariachi Los Camperos de Nati Cano

Tropical Latin Album

"Tributo a Los Compadres: No Quiero Llanto," José Alberto "El Canario" and Septeto Santiaguero
WINNER: "Son De Panamá," Rubén Blades with Roberto Delgado and Orchestra 
"Presente Continuo," Guaco
"Todo Tiene Su Hora," Juan Luis Guerra 4.40
"Que Suenen Los Tambores," Victor Manuelle

AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC

American Roots Performance

"And Am I Born to Die," Béla Fleck and Abigail Washburn | Interview
"Born to Play Guitar," Buddy Guy
"City of Our Lady," the Milk Carton Kids
"Julep," Punch Brothers
WINNER: "See That My Grave Is Kept Clean," Mavis Staples 

American Roots Song

"All Night Long," Raul Malo (the Mavericks) | Review
"The Cost of Living," Don Henley and Stan Lynch (Don Henley and Merle Haggard) | Review
"Julep," Chris Eldridge, Paul Kowert, Noam Pikelny, Chris Thile and Gabe Witcher (Punch Brothers)
"The Traveling Kind," Cory Chisel, Rodney Crowell and Emmylou Harris (Emmylou Harris and  Rodney Crowell) | Review 
WINNER: "24 Frames," Jason Isbell (Jason Isbell) | Review | Interview | Music Video 

Americana Album

"The Firewatcher's Daughter," Brandi Carlile | Interview
"The Traveling Kind," Emmylou Harris and Rodney Crowell | Review 
WINNER: "Something More Than Free," Jason Isbell | Review | Interview
"Mono," the Mavericks | Review
"The Phosphorescent Blues," Punch Brothers

Bluegrass Album

"Pocket Full of Keys," Dale Ann Bradley
"Before the Sun Goes Down," Rob Ickes and Trey Hensley
"In Session," Doyle Lawson and Quicksilver
"Man of Constant Sorrow," Ralph Stanley and Friends
WINNER: "The Muscle Shoals Recordings," the Steeldrivers 

Blues Album

"Descendants of Hill Country," Cedric Burnside Project
"Outskirts of Love," Shemekia Copeland
WINNER: "Born to Play Guitar," Buddy Guy 
"Worthy," Bettye LaVette
"Muddy Waters 100," John Primer & Various Artists

Folk Album

"Wood, Wire & Words," Norman Blake
WINNER: "Béla Fleck and Abigail Washburn," Béla Fleck and Abigail Washburn | Interview
"Tomorrow Is My Turn," Rhiannon Giddens | Review | Interview 
"Servant of Love," Patty Griffin
"Didn't He Ramble," Glen Hansard

Regional Roots Music Album

WINNER: "Go Go Juice," Jon Cleary | Review 
"La La La La," Natalie Ai Kamauu
"Kawaiokalena," Keali'i Reichel
"Get Ready," the Revelers
"Generations," Windwalker and the MCW

REGGAE

Reggae Album

"Branches of the Same Tree," Rocky Dawuni
"The Cure," Jah Cure
"Acousticalevy," Barrington Levy
"Zion Awake," Luciano
WINNER: "Strictly Roots," Morgan Heritage

WORLD MUSIC

World Music Album

"Gilbertos Samba Ao Vivo," Gilberto Gil
WINNER: "Sings," Angelique Kidjo 
"Music From Inala," Ladysmith Black Mambazo with Ella Spira and the Inala Ensemble
"Home," Anoushka Shankar
"I Have No Everything Here," Zomba Prison Project

CHILDREN'S

Children's Album

"¡Come Bien! Eat Right!," José-Luis Orozco
"Dark Pie Concerns," Gustafer Yellowgold
WINNER: "Home," Tim Kubart 
"How Great Can This Day Be," Lori Henriques
"Trees," Molly Ledford & Billy Kelly

SPOKEN WORD

Spoken Word Album

"Blood on Snow (Jo Nesbo)," Patti Smith
"Brief Encounters: Conversations, Magic Moments, And Assorted Hijinks," Dick Cavett
WINNER: "A Full Life: Reflections at Ninety," Jimmy Carter | Review
"Patience and Sarah (Isabel Miller)," Janis Ian and Jean Smart
"Yes Please," Amy Poehler (and Various Artists) | Review

COMEDY

Comedy Album

"Back to the Drawing Board," Lisa Lampanelli
"Brooklyn," Wyatt Cenac
"Happy. And A Lot.," Jay Mohr
"Just Being Honest," Craig Ferguson
WINNER: "Live at Madison Square Garden," Louis C.K. 

MUSICAL THEATER

Musical Theater Album

"An American in Paris"
"Fun Home"
WINNER: "Hamilton"
"The King and I"
"Something Rotten!"

MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA

Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media

"Empire: Season 1"
"Fifty Shades Of Grey" | Review
WINNER: "Glen Campbell: I'll Be Me" 
"Pitch Perfect 2"
"Selma"

Score Soundtrack for Visual Media

WINNER: "Birdman," Antonio Sanchez | Interview 
"The Imitation Game," Alexandre Desplat | Interview
"Interstellar," Hans Zimmer | Interview
"The Theory of Everything," Jóhann Jóhannsson
"Whiplash," Justin Hurwitz

Song Written for Visual Media

"Earned It (Fifty Shades Of Grey)," Ahmad Balshe, Stephan Moccio, Jason Quenneville and Abel Tesfaye (the Weeknd, "Fifty Shades of Grey")

WINNER: "Glory," Lonnie Lynn, Che Smith and John Stephens (Common and John Legend, "Selma") | Interview | Interview | Music Video 

"Love Me Like You Do," Savan Kotecha, Max Martin, Tove Nilsson, Ali Payami and Ilya Salmanzadeh (Ellie Goulding, "Fifty Shades Of Grey") | Review | Music Video

"See You Again," Andrew Cedar, Justin Franks, Charles Puth and Cameron Thomaz (Wiz Khalifa Featuring Charlie Puth, "Furious 7") | Interview | Music Video

"Til It Happens to You," Lady Gaga and Diane Warren (Lady Gaga, "The Hunting Ground") | Interview

COMPOSING/ARRANGING

Instrumental Composition

WINNER: "The Afro Latin Jazz Suite," Arturo O'Farrill (Arturo O'Farrill and the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra featuring Rudresh Mahanthappa) 
"Civil War," Bob Mintzer (Bob Mintzer Big Band)
"Confetti Man," David Balakrishnan (Turtle Island Quartet)
"Neil," Rich DeRosa (University of North Texas One O'Clock Lab Band)
"Vesper," Marshall Gilkes (Marshall Gilkes and WDR Big Band)

Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

"Bruno Mars," Paul Allen, Troy Hayes, Evin Martin and J Moss (Vocally Challenged)
WINNER: "Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairy," Ben Bram, Mitch Grassi, Scott Hoying, Avi Kaplan, Kirstin Maldonado and Kevin Olusola (Pentatonix)
"Do You Hear What I Hear?" Armand Hutton (Committed)
"Ghost of a Chance," Bob James (Bob James and Nathan East)
"You and the Night and the Music," John Fedchock (John Fedchock New York Big Band)

Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

"Be My Muse," Shelly Berg (Lorraine Feather)
"52nd & Broadway," Patrick Williams (Patrick Williams featuring Patti Austin)
"Garota De Ipanema," Otmaro Ruiz (Catina DeLuna featuring Otmaro Ruiz)
WINNER: "Sue (Or In a Season of Crime)," Maria Schneider (David Bowie)
"When I Come Home," Jimmy Greene (Jimmy Greene with Javier Colon)

PACKAGE

Recording Package

"Alagoas," Alex Trochut (Alagoas)
"Bush," Anita Marisa Boriboon (Snoop Dogg)
"How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful (Deluxe Edition)," Brian Roettinger, art director (Florence + the Machine)
"My Happiness," Nathanio Strimpopulos (Elvis Presley)
WINNER: "Still the King: Celebrating the Music of Bob Wills and His Texas Playboys," Sarah Dodds, Shauna Dodds and Dick Reeves (Asleep at the Wheel) 

Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package

"Beneath The Skin (Deluxe Box Set)," Leif Podhajsky (Of Monsters and Men)
"I Love You, Honeybear (Limited Edition Deluxe Vinyl)," Sasha Barr & Josh Tillman (Father John Misty)
WINNER: "The Rise & Fall of Paramount Records, Volume Two (1928-32)," Susan Archie, Dean Blackwood & Jack White (Various Artists)
"Sticky Fingers (Super Deluxe Edition)," Stephen Kennedy and James Tilley, art directors (the Rolling Stones)
"30 Trips Around the Sun," Doran Tyson and Steve Vance (Grateful Dead)
"What a Terrible World, What a Beautiful World (Deluxe Box Set)," Jeri Heiden and Glen Nakasako (the Decemberists)


NOTES

Album Notes

"Folksongs of Another America: Field Recordings From the Upper Midwest, 1937-1946," James P. Leary (Various Artists)
"Lead Belly: The Smithsonian Folkways Collection," Jeff Place (Lead Belly)
WINNER: "Love Has Many Faces: A Quartet, A Ballet, Waiting to Be Danced," Joni Mitchell, (Joni Mitchell) 
"Portrait of an American Singer," Ted Olson (Tennessee Ernie Ford)
"Songs of the Night: Dance Recordings, 1916-1925," Ryan Barna (Joseph C. Smith's Orchestra)

HISTORICAL

Historical Album

WINNER: "The Basement Tapes Complete: The Bootleg Series Vol. 11," Bob Dylan and the Band 
"The Complete Concert by the Sea," Erroll Garner
"Native North America (Vol. 1): Aboriginal Folk, Rock, and Country 1966–1985," Various Artists
"Parchman Farm: Photographs and Field Recordings, 1947–1959," Various Artists
"Songs My Mother Taught Me," Fannie Lou Hamer

PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL

Engineered Album, Non-Classical

"Before This World," Dave O'Donnell, engineer; Ted Jensen, mastering engineer (James Taylor)
"Currency of Man," Maxime Le Guil, engineer; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Melody Gardot)
"Recreational Love," Greg Kurstin and Alex Pasco, engineers; Emily Lazar, mastering engineer (the Bird and the Bee)
WINNER: "Sound & Color," Shawn Everett, engineer; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Alabama Shakes)
"Wallflower," Steve Price, Jochem van der Saag & Jorge Vivo, engineers; Paul Blakemore, mastering engineer (Diana Krall)

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

WINNER: Jeff Bhasker 
Dave Cobb
Diplo
Larry Klein
Blake Mills

Remixed Recording, Non-Classical

"Berlin by Overnight (CFCF Remix)," CFCF (Daniel Hope)
"Hold On (Fatum Remix)," Bill Hamel and Chad Newbold (JES, Shant and Clint Maximus)
"Runaway (U & I) (Kaskade Remix)," Ryan Raddon (Galantis)
"Say My Name (RAC Remix)," André Allen Anjos (Odesza featuring Zyra)
WINNER: "Uptown Funk (Dave Audé Remix)," Dave Audé (Mark Ronson featuring Bruno Mars)

SURROUND SOUND

Surround Sound Album

"Amdahl: Astrognosia & Aesop," Morten Lindberg (Ingar Heine Bergby and Norwegian Radio Orchestra)
WINNER: "Amused to Death," James Guthrie and Joel Plante (Roger Waters) 
"Magnificat," Morten Lindberg (Øyvind Gimse, Anita Brevik, Nidarosdomens Jentekor and  Trondheimsolistene)
"Shostakovich: Symphony No. 7," Erdo Groot, Philip Traugott (Paavo Järvi and Russian National Orchestra)
"Spes," Morten Lindberg (Tove Ramlo-Ystad and Cantus)

PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL

Engineered Album, Classical

WINNER: "Ask Your Mama," Leslie Ann Jones, John Kilgore, Nora Kroll-Rosenbaum and Justin Merrill, engineers; Patricia Sullivan, mastering engineer (George Manahan and San Francisco Ballet Orchestra) 

"Dutilleux: Métaboles; L'Arbre Des Songes; Symphony No. 2, 'Le Double'," Dmitriy Lipay, engineer; Alexander Lipay, mastering engineer (Ludovic Morlot, Augustin Hadelich and Seattle Symphony)

"Monteverdi: Il Ritorno D'Ulisse In Patria," Robert Friedrich, engineer; Michael Bishop, mastering engineer (Martin Pearlman, Jennifer Rivera, Fernando Guimarães and Boston Baroque)

"Rachmaninoff: All-Night Vigil," Beyong Joon Hwang and John Newton, engineers; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Charles Bruffy, Phoenix Chorale and Kansas City Chorale)

"Saint-Saëns: Symphony No. 3, 'Organ'," Keith O. Johnson and Sean Royce Martin, engineers; Keith O. Johnson, mastering engineer (Michael Stern and Kansas City Symphony)

Producer Of The Year, Classical

Blanton Alspaugh
Manfred Eicher
Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin
Dan Merceruio
WINNER: Judith Sherman 

CLASSICAL

Orchestral Performance

"Bruckner: Symphony No. 4," Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
"Dutilleux: Métaboles; L'Arbre Des Songes; Symphony No. 2, 'Le Double'," Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony)
WINNER: "Shostakovich: Under Stalin's Shadow - Symphony No. 10," Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra) 
"Spirit of the American Range," Carlos Kalmar, conductor (the Oregon Symphony)
"Zhou Long & Chen Yi: Symphony 'Humen 1839'," Darrell Ang, conductor (New Zealand Symphony Orchestra)

Opera Recording

"Janá¿ek: Jen¿fa," Donald Runnicles, conductor; Will Hartmann, Michaela Kaune & Jennifer Larmore; Magdalena Herbst, producer (Orchestra Of The Deutsche Oper Berlin; Chorus of the Deutsche Oper Berlin)

"Monteverdi: Il Ritorno D'Ulisse In Patria," Martin Pearlman, conductor; Fernando Guimarães and  Jennifer Rivera; Thomas C. Moore, producer (Boston Baroque)

"Mozart: Die Entführung Aus Dem Serail," Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Diana Damrau, Paul Schweinester & Rolando Villazón; Sid McLauchlan, producer (Chamber Orchestra of Europe)

WINNER: "Ravel: L'Enfant Et Les Sortilèges; Shéhérazade," Seiji Ozawa, conductor; Isabel Leonard; Dominic Fyfe, producer (Saito Kinen Orchestra; SKF Matsumoto Chorus and SKF Matsumoto Children's Chorus)

"Steffani: Niobe, Regina Di Tebe," Paul O'Dette and Stephen Stubbs, conductors; Karina Gauvin and Philippe Jaroussky; Renate Wolter-Seevers, producer (Boston Early Music Festival Orchestra)

Choral Performance

"Beethoven: Missa Solemnis," Bernard Haitink, conductor; Peter Dijkstra, chorus master (Anton Barachovsky, Genia Kühmeier, Elisabeth Kulman, Hanno Müller-Brachmann and Mark Padmore; Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks; Chor Des Bayerischen Rundfunks) 

"Monteverdi: Vespers Of 1610," Harry Christophers, conductor (Jeremy Budd, Grace Davidson, Ben Davies, Mark Dobell, Eamonn Dougan and Charlotte Mobbs; the Sixteen)

"Pablo Neruda - The Poet Sings," Craig Hella Johnson, conductor (James K. Bass, Laura Mercado-Wright, Eric Neuville and Lauren Snouffer; Faith DeBow and Stephen Redfield; Conspirare)

"Paulus: Far in Tte Heavens," Eric Holtan, conductor (Sara Fraker, Matthew Goinz, Thea Lobo, Owen McIntosh, Kathryn Mueller & Christine Vivona; True Concord Orchestra; True Concord Voices)

WINNER: "Rachmaninoff: All-Night Vigil," Charles Bruffy, conductor (Paul Davidson, Frank Fleschner, Toby Vaughn Kidd, Bryan Pinkall, Julia Scozzafava, Bryan Taylor and Joseph Warner; Kansas City Chorale and Phoenix Chorale)

Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

"Brahms: The Piano Trios," Tanja Tetzlaff, Christian Tetzlaff and Lars Vogt
WINNER: "Filament," Eighth Blackbird 
"Flaherty: Airdancing for Toy Piano, Piano & Electronics," Nadia Shpachenko and Genevieve Feiwen Lee
"Render," Brad Wells and Roomful of Teeth
"Shostakovich: Piano Quintet & String Quartet No. 2," Takács Quartet and Marc-André Hamelin

------------

For the record, 2:02 p.m. Feb. 16: An earlier version of this post listed incorrect winners for the categories of chamber music/small ensemble performance and choral performance.

------------

Classical Instrumental Solo

WINNER: "Dutilleux: Violin Concerto, L'Arbre Des Songes," Augustin Hadelich; Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony)
"Grieg & Moszkowski: Piano Concertos," Joseph Moog; Nicholas Milton, conductor (Deutsche Radio Philharmonie Saarbrücken Kaiserslautern)
"Mozart: Keyboard Music, Vol. 7," Kristian Bezuidenhout
"Rachmaninov Variations," Daniil Trifonov (the Philadelphia Orchestra)
"Rzewski: The People United Will Never Be Defeated!," Ursula Oppens (Jerome Lowenthal)

Classical Solo Vocal Album

"Beethoven: An Die Ferne Geliebte; Haydn: English Songs; Mozart: Masonic Cantata," Mark Padmore; Kristian Bezuidenhout, accompanist

WINNER: "Joyce & Tony - Live From Wigmore Hall," Joyce DiDonato; Antonio Pappano, accompanist 

"Nessun Dorma - The Puccini Album," Jonas Kaufmann; Antonio Pappano, conductor (Krist¿ne Opolais, Antonio Pirozzi and Massimo Simeoli; Coro Dell'Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia; Orchestra Dell'Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia)

"Rouse: Seeing; Kabir Padavali," Talise Trevigne; David Alan Miller, conductor (Orion Weiss; Albany Symphony)

"St. Petersburg," Cecilia Bartoli; Diego Fasolis, conductor (I Barocchisti)

Classical Compendium

"As Dreams Fall Apart - The Golden Age of Jewish Stage and Film Music (1925-1955)," New Budapest Orpheum Society; Jim Ginsburg, producer

"Ask Your Mama," George Manahan, conductor; Judith Sherman, producer

"Handel: L'Allegro, Il Penseroso Ed Il Moderato, 1740," Paul McCreesh, conductor; Nicholas Parker, producer

WINNER: "Paulus: Three Places of Enlightenment; Veil of Tears & Grand Concerto," Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer 

"Woman at the New Piano," Nadia Shpachenko; Marina A. Ledin and Victor Ledin, producers

Contemporary Classical Composition

"Barry: The Importance of Being Earnest," Gerald Barry, composer (Thomas Adès, Barbara Hannigan, Katalin Károlyi, Hilary Summers, Peter Tantsits and Birmingham Contemporary Music Group)

"Norman: Play," Andrew Norman, composer (Gil Rose and Boston Modern Orchestra Project)

WINNER: "Paulus: Prayers & Remembrances," Stephen Paulus, composer (Eric Holtan, True Concord Voices and Orchestra) 

"Tower: Stroke," Joan Tower, composer (Giancarlo Guerrero, Cho-Liang Lin and Nashville Symphony)

"Wolfe: Anthracite Fields," Julia Wolfe, composer (Julian Wachner, the Choir of Trinity Wall Street and Bang on a Can All-Stars)

MUSIC VIDEO/FILM

Music Video

"LSD," ASAP Rocky; Dexter Navy, video director; Shin Nishigaki, video producer

"I Feel Love (Every Million Miles)," the Dead Weather; Cooper Roberts and Ian Schwartz, video directors; Candice Dragonas and Nathan Scherrer, video producers | Music Video

"Alright," Kendrick Lamar; the Little Homies & Colin Tilley, video directors; Brandon Bonfiglio, Dave Free, Andrew Lerios and Luga Podesta, video producers | Music Video

WINNER: "Bad Blood," Taylor Swift Featuring Kendrick Lamar; Joseph Kahn, video director; Ron Morhoff, video producer | Music Video 

"Freedom," Pharrell Williams; Paul Hunter, video director; Candice Dragonas and Nathan Scherrer, video producers | Music Video

Music Film

"Mr. Dynamite: The Rise of James Brown," James Brown; Alex Gibney, video director; Peter Afterman, Blair Foster, Mick Jagger and Victoria Pearman, video producers | Review

"Sonic Highways," Foo Fighters; Dave Grohl, video director; John Cutcliffe, John Silva, Gaby Skolnek and Kristen Welsh, video producers | Review

"What Happened, Miss Simone?" Nina Simone; Liz Garbus, video director; Liz Garbus, Amy Hobby, Jayson Jackson and Justin Wilkes, video producers | Review

"The Wall," Roger Waters; Sean Evans and Roger Waters, video directors; Clare Spencer and Roger Waters, video producers

WINNER: "Amy," Amy Winehouse; Asif Kapadia, video director; James Gay-Rees, video producer | Review 

MORE GRAMMYS:

Copyright © 2016, Los Angeles Times
56°