Advertisement

State Track Meet : Hawthorne in Running for 2 Titles

Times Staff Writer

After two years of one-day competition, the California state high school track and field meet will return to a two-day format this weekend at Hughes Stadium in Sacramento.

Qualifying in all events but the 3,200 meters will begin today at 1 p.m. with the boys’ triple jump. The first running event is scheduled at 4:30. Finals are set for Saturday, with field events starting at 3 p.m., running events at 6:30.

Despite the absence of Henry Thomas, its defending 100- and 200-meter champion who recently had an appendectomy, Hawthorne remains a favorite to win the boys’ team title. The girls’ team race is expected to be much closer with Pasadena Muir, Locke and Hawthorne in contention.

Three races will go a long way toward determining the girls’ championship.

Advertisement

In the 100 meters, runners from the three top schools could place 1 through 6. Locke’s Tesha Giddens and Chewuakii (Choo Choo) Knighten, and Muir’s Carrie Franklin are expected to battle for first.

Franklin, with a time of 11.61 seconds, leads the nation, and Knighten, at 11.66, is third. Tami Stiles at 11.70, DeDe Wheeler at 11.83, and Kim Grant at 11.87, all of Hawthorne, also rank in the top 10 nationally, as does Giddens at 11.84.

In the 100 low hurdles, Knighten and Franklin will again match strides. Knighten finished second, just ahead of Franklin, in last year’s final, but Franklin has a slightly faster time this year, 13.65 to 13.71. The two rank third and fourth in the nation.

Muir, Locke and Hawthorne also have runners in the 400. Knighten, the defending champion, has run 52.17, the second-fastest prep time in the nation. The Locke senior may be pressed, however, by Muir’s Linetta Wilson, who has a best of 53.81. Hawthorne’s DeAnna Amy, at 54.37, also figures to be a factor.

Advertisement

Knighten and Giddens, along with the three Hawthorne sprinters, are also in the 200. Knighten, however, must run the 200 final just 14 minutes after she finishes the 400.

In boys’ competition, three athletes have serious aspirations of winning two events.

Belmont’s Roman Gomez is the defending champion in both the 1,600 and 3,200. His best times this year are 4:12.21 and 9:09.37, respectively.

In the 1,600, his closest competition probably will come from the Mastalirs brothers of Sacramento Jesuit, Mark, with a time of 4:12.5, and Eric, 4:13.4. Ellis Del Sol of Chula Vista Hilltop, at 9:03.95, and John Domingue of San Jose Leigh at 9:12.0, loom as Gomez’s main challengers in the 3,200.

Brian Blutreich of Mission Viejo Capistrano Valley is the national leader in both the shotput, at 69-6 1/2, and the discus, at 210-8.

Sacramento Burbank’s Steve Jones, who beat Hawthorne’s Thomas to win the state 100-meter title two years ago, won his section meet in a wind-aided 10.38 and has a best time of 21.13 in the 200.

Three national record-holders are entered--George Porter of Lompoc Cabrillo in the 300 intermediate hurdles, 35.32; Hawthorne in the girls’ 400 relay, 45.11, and Muir in the girls’ 1,600 relay, 3:37.69.

THE TIMES FORM SHEET FOR STATE MEET

Advertisement

WITH SEASONAL BESTS

BOYS

100--1. Jones (Sacramento Burbank), 10.38w, 10.73; 2. Burkley (Oxnard), 10.45w, 10.62; 3. Ford (Compton), 10.51w, 10.63; 4. Broussard (Manual Arts), 10.89; 5. Barba (San Jose Lick), 10.75; 6. McCree (Madera), 10.64.

200--1. Marsh (Hawthorne), 20.82; 2. Jones (Sacramento Burbank), 21.13; 3. Burkley (Oxnard), 21.09; 4. Everett (Fairfax), 20.90w, 21.1; 5. McCree (Madera), 21.44; 6. Barba (San Jose Lick), 21.51.

400--1. Everett (Fairfax), 46.19; 2. Rish (Marina), 47.05; 3. Knox (Oakland), 47.7; 4. Ellis (Sacramento Highlands), 47.52; 5. Kelly (Hawthorne), 47.85; 6. Taylor (Woodside), 48.06.

800--1. Kelly (Hawthorne), 1:50.94; 2. Fitzgerald (San Francisco St. Ignatius), 1:52.66; 3. Langer (Bakersfield), 1:52.42; 4. Thompson (Ganesha), 1:52.84; 5. Williams (Pittsburgh), 1:53.90; 6. Perez (Manteca), 1:54.1

1,600--1. R. Gomez (Belmont), 4:12.21; 2. M. Mastalir (Sacramento Jesuit), 4:12.5; 3. E. Mastalir (Sacramento Jesuit), 4:13.1; 4. Serratos (Moreno Valley), 4:14.68; 5. Dani (El Cajon Valhalla), 4:15.78; 6. D. Stonerock (Saugus), 9:08.65.

3,200--1. R. Gomez (Belmont), 9:09.37; 2. Del Sol (Chula Vista Hilltop), 9:03.95; 3. Domingue (San Jose Lick), 9:12.0; 4. E. Mastalir (Sac. Jesuit), 9:13.7; 5. McAboy (Orinda Miramonte), 9:07.78; 6. D. Stonerock (Saugus), 9:08.65.

Advertisement

110 HIGH HURDLES--1. D. Thomas (Pasadena), 13.95; 2. Johnson (Katella), 14.00; 3. Reading (Berkeley St. Mary’s), 14.04; 4. Wynne (Sac. Valley), 14.13w, 14.22; 5. James (San Dimas), 14.27; 6. Dumas (Dorsey), 14.56.

300 INTERMEDIATE HURDLES--1. Porter (Cabrillo), 35.32; 2. Pontiflet (Esperanza), 36.74; 3. King (Atherton Menlo-Atherton), 36.9; 4. Graham (Hawthorne), 36.67; 5. Taylor (San Diego St. Augustine), 37.20; 6. Cooper (Fairfield), 37.40.

400 RELAY--1. Ganesha, 41.58; 2. Compton, 41.39; 3. Muir, 41.43; 4. Sacramento Johnson, 41.65; 5. Hawthorne, 41.69 (without Thomas) ; 6. Madera, 41.98.

1,600 RELAY--1. Hawthorne, 3:12.80 (without Thomas); 2. San Diego Morse, 3:15.67; 3. Centennial, 3:13.81; 4. LB Poly, 3:14.35; 5. Muir, 3:15.83; 6. San Jose Independence, 3:19.2.

HIGH JUMP--1. Rogers (San Jose Overfelt), 7-3; 2. Smith (Clovis West), 6-10; 3. Webster (Cupertino), 6-10; 4. Wheelwright (Huntington Beach Edison), 6-10; 5. Medford (Hawthorne), 6-10; 6. Earley (Gardena), 6-10.

POLE VAULT--1. Burns (Lafayette Acalanes), 15-9; 2. Toney (Atherton Menlo-Atherton), 15-7; 3. Summers (Modesto Beyer), 15-2; 4. Gagnon (Simi Valley), 15-2; 5. Gibbons (San Jose Del Mar), 15-3; 6. Hickey (Fallbrook), 15-3.

LONG JUMP--1. Chapon (San Diego Mt. Carmel), 24-3 3/4w, 23-9; 2. L. Nelson (Simi Valley), 24-4 3/4w, 24-3 1/2; 3. Parker (Sacramento Kennedy), 23-6 1/2; 4. Smith (Dixon), 23-8 1/2; 5. Bates (Pasadena), 23-9 3/4w, 23-9; 6. Strong (Bakersfield), 23-6.

TRIPLE JUMP--1. Harris (Fairfield), 50-7; 2. Hooks (Lakewood), 49-10; 3. Williams (Rudidoux), 49-7; 4. Shelly (Vallejo), 51-0w, 48-10 1/2; 5. Strong (Bakersfield), 49-5; 6. Jackson (Tulare Western), 49-6 1/2.

SHOTPUT--1. Blutreich (Capistrano Valley), 69-6 1/2; 2. Fortino (Salinas Palma), 59-11; 3. Khozam (El Modena), 59-5 1/2; 4. Knight (Oak Park), 60-10 1/2; 5. Mohr (Atwater), 59-2 1/2; 6. Bunnell (Palo Alto Gunn), 59-1 1/2.

DISCUS--1. Blutreich (Capistrano Valley), 210-8; 2. Thompson (Cupertino), 188-6; 3. Hooper (Fair Oaks Del Campo), 183-9; 4. Coffino (Mill Valley Tamalpais), 178-1; 5. Mohr (Los Altos), 176-5; 6. Elm (Vacaville), 180-7.

PREDICTED TEAM SCORES--Hawthorne, 40; Belmont and Capistrano Valley, 20; Sacramento Burbank and Sacramento Jesuit, 18; Oxnard, Compton, Fairfax and Atherton Menlo-Atherton, 14; Simi Valley, 13; Pasadena, 12; Gardena, 11; Cabrillo, San Jose Overfelt, Lafayette Acalanes, San Diego Mt. Carmel and Lakewood, 10.

GIRLS

100--1. Knighten (Locke), 11.66; 2 Giddens (Locke), 11.84; 3. Franklin (Muir), 11.48w, 11.61; 4. Stiles (Hawthorne), 11.53w, 11.70; 5. Grant (Hawthorne), 11.62w, 11.87; 6. Wheeler (Hawthorne), 11.59w, 11.83.

200--1. Stiles (Hawthorne), 23.37w, 23.56; 2. Giddens (Locke), 24.08w, 24.17; 3. Knighten (Locke), 23.2; 4. Grant (Hawthorne), 23.93w, 24.08; 5. Maxie (Millbrae Mills), 23.4; 6. Wheeler (Hawthorne), 24.08w, 24.43.

400--1. Knighten (Locke), 52.17; 2. Wilson (Muir), 53.81; 3. Bennett (Compton), 53.86; 4. Vickers (Pomona), 53.83; 5. D. Amy (Hawthorne), 54.37; 6. Banks (Oakland), 56.1.

800--1. Kristen Dowell (San Jose Santa Teresa), 2:09.9; 2. Noll (San Diego Mt. Carmel), 2:08.00; 3. Arreola (La Mesa Grossmont), 2:09.9; 4. Chapel (San Diego University City), 2;09.17; 5. Wertz (Larkspur Redwood), 2:13.43; 6. Milligan (Compton), 2:13.28.

1,600--1. Kristen Dowell (San Jose Santa Teresa), 4:49.9; 2. Clark (Mountain View), 4:45.8; 3. Ritchot (Huntington Beach Edison), 4:55.00; 4. Bonomini (Red Bluff), 4;58.75; 5. Stearns (San Jose Silver Creek), 4:54.5; 6. Payton (Shingle Springs El Dorado), 4:59.7.

3,200--1. Chapman (San Jose Gunderson), 10:26.3; 2. Donovan (Lodi), 10:27.9; 3. Chamberlain (San Jose Leigh), 10:29.8; 4. Wood (Piedmont), 10:37.16; 5. Minkler (Sebastopol Analy), 10:38.99; 6. Sutton (Newbury Park), 10:44.74.

100 LOW HURDLES--1. Knighten (Locke), 13.71; 2. Franklin (Muir), 13.49w, 13.65; 3. Cantrell (Muir), 13.81w, 13.91; 4. McBride (LB Poly), 13.95w, 13.99; 5. Williams (Riverside Poly), 13.98w, 14.28; 6. Vickers (Pomona), 14.06.

300 LOW HURDLES--1. Maxie (Millbrae Mills), 42.91; 2. Brooks (Oakland), 41.6; 3. Wilson (Muir), 41.87; 4. Cantrell (Muir), 42.3; 5. Johnson (Stagg Stockton), 43.3; 6. Wooten (Fair Oaks Bella Vista), 43.4.

400 RELAY--1. Hawthorne, 45.11; 2. Muir, 45.23; 3. Oakland, 47.1; 4. San Diego Morse, 47.45; 5. Compton, 47.30; 6. San Jose Independence, 47.84.

1,600 RELAY--1. Muir, 3:37.69; 2. Hawthorne, 3:41.21; 3. Compton, 3:47.36; 4. Oakland, 3:52.8; 5. Mountain View St. Francis, 3:54.7; 6. Beverly Hills, 3:52.24.

HIGH JUMP--1. Johnson (Clovis), 6-2 3/4; 2. Carrasco (Anaheim), 6-0; 3. Vitakovits (Mountain View), 5-10; 4. McBride (LB Poly), 5-9; 5. Lovely (La Palma Kennedy), 5-11; 6. Lee (Rolling Hills), 5-7.

LONG JUMP--1. Lawson (Mountain View), 19-6 1/2; 2. Mitchell (Diamond Bar), 19-7w, 19-5 1/2; 3. Roberts (Fresno Washington), 19-10; 4. Hudson (Rio Linda), 19-5 1/2w, 19-3 1/2; 5. Cerkel (Larkspur Redwood), 19-3w, 19-0 3/4; 6. Smith (Quartz Hill), 19-8w, 18-7.

TRIPLE JUMP--1. Hudson (Rio Linda), 40-9 3/4, 40-9; 2. Anderson (Spring Valley Mt. Miguel), 39-11 3/4; 3. Roberts (Fresno Washington Union), 38-10 3/4; 4. Kirven (Woodbridge), 38-5; 5. Bent (Union City Logan), 38-5; 6. Martin (Turlock), 39-1w, 36-6 1/2.

SHOTPUT--1. Oden (Irvine), 46-11 3/4; 2. Adams (Mission Viejo), 46-9; 3. Gail (Rowland), 43-9; 4. Smith (Yreka), 42-6 1/2; 5. Beckenhauer (Los Altos), 42-6; 6. Leppaluoto (San Diego Madison), 43-3.

DISCUS--1. Hom (Rancho Cordova), 158-4; 2. Ili (Nogales), 154-9; 3. Niko (Hayward Mt. Eden), 146-10; 4. Oden (Irvine), 149-2; 5. Smith (Yreka), 146-2; 6. Paquette (Rancho Alamitos), 148-0.

PREDICTED TEAM SCORES--Muir, 56; Locke, 52; Hawthorne, 42; Mountain View, 24; San Jose Santa Teresa, 20; Oakland, 19; Compton, 15; Rio Linda and Irvine, 14; Millbrae Mills and Fresno Washington, 12; San Jose Gunderson, Clovis and Rancho Cordova, 10.


Advertisement