Advertisement
[…] Listed as defendants in the complaint are school President Dr. Milton Gordon, California State University Chancellor Barry Munitz and the CSU Board of Trustees. They are represented by Nancy Carlin, legal counsel for the CSU Board of Trustees.

Advertisement

The complaint contains several statistics that show a “gross disparity” between Fullerton’s men’s and women’s athletic programs, which could be in violation of sections 66016 and 8924 of the California Education Code.

The sections provide that “opportunities for participation in intercollegiate athletic programs in the . . . campuses of the California State University . . . be provided on as equal a basis as is practicable to male and female students,” and that “comparable incentives and encouragements be offered to females to engage in athletics.”