Advertisement

BREEDERS’ CUP POINTS

The leading contenders for starting positions in six of the seven Breeders’ Cup Day races to be run Nov. 5 at Churchill Downs. Breeders’ Cup points are earned by horses finishing first, second or third in North American graded stakes between Jan. 1 and Oct. 24 (the pre-entry deadline for the Breeders’ Cup Championship races). This list is current for graded stakes races run through Aug. 7 (trainers in parentheses); d-deceased; r-retired; i-injured):

3-Year-Old & Up Males

Holy Bull (Warren A. Croll, Jr.), 48. Bien Bien (J. Paco Gonzalez), 42. Tabasco Cat (Wayne Lukas), 40. Devil His Due (H. Allen Jerkens), 36. Go for Gin (Nicholas P. Zito), Paradise Creek (William I. Mott), 32. The Wicked North (i) (David Bernstein), 30. Grand Flotilla (Jenine Sahadi), 26. Lure (Claude R. McGaughey, III), 24. As Indicated (Richard Schosberg), Slew of Damascus (Craig G. Roberts), 22.

3-Year-Old & Up Fillies and Mares

Advertisement

Lakeway (Gary F. Jones), 46. Sky Beauty (H. Allen Jerkens), 34. Inside Information (Claude R. McGaughey, III), Two Altazano (Michael Stidham), 30. Golden Klair (GB) (Darrell Vienna), Mamselle Bebette (Jack Van Berg), Nine Keys (Angel Penna, Jr.), Sardula (Brian Mayberry), 22. Fancy ‘n Fabulous (Donald D. Warren), Possibly Perfect (Robert J. Frankel), 20.

3-Year-Old & Up Turf

Bien Bien (J. Paco Gonzalez), 42. Paradise Creek (William I. Mott), 32. Grand Flotilla (Jenine Sahadi), 26. Lure (Claude R. McGaughey, III), 24. Alex the Great (GB) (Rodney R. Rash), Fanmore (Robert J. Frankel), Gothland (FR) (Wallace Dollase), Possibly Perfect (Robert J. Frankel), 20. Blues Traveller (IRE) (Rodney R. Rash), Megan’s Interco (Jenine Sahadi), 14.

3-Year-Old & Up Sprinters

Advertisement

Mamselle Bebette (Jack Van Berg), 22. Memo (CHI) (Richard Mandella), Southern Truce (Roger M. Stein), 14. Classy Mirage (H. Allen Jerkens), 13. Exclusive Praline (Steve Towne), 11. Arches of Gold (Robert A. Baffert), Chief Desire (Gaspar S. Moschera), Twist Afleet (Dr. John C. Kimmel), 10. Honor the Hero (Douglas R. Oliver), 9. Heavenly Prize (Claude R. McGaughey, III), Santa Catalina (r) (Mark Hennig), 8.

2-Year-Old Colts & Geldings

Mr Purple (Ron McAnally), 6. De Niro (H. Allen Jerkens), 5. Boone’s Mill (Wayne Lukas), Hyroglyphic (James O. Keefer), Montreal Red (Flint S. Schulhofer), 4. Cyrano (Wayne Lukas), Jump the Shadow (Frank A. Alexander), 2. Hobgoblin (Niall M. O’Callaghan), Mane Ingredient (Benjamin W. Perkins, Jr.), 1.

2-Year-Old Fillies

Advertisement

Serena’s Song (Wayne Lukas), 10. Unacceptable (Philip M. Hauswald), 8. Changing Ways (Roger L. Attfield), 6. Embroidered (Riley B. Griffiths), 4. Artic Experience (Alfredo Callejas), Cat’s Cradle (David Hofmans), Doppio Espresso (Linda Rice), 2. Susan’s Choice (Leon Blusiewicz), 1.


Advertisement