Advertisement
Share

CAL STATE NORTHRIDGE ALL-TIME TRACK AND FIELD LEADERS

Compiled by John Ortega

Through Sept. 10, 1994

Note: Wind-aided marks not included. The following symbols are used to differentiate between marks: A--mark set at altitude above 1,000 meters; c--converted time from yards and/or a hand time; i--indoor; *--freshman.

MEN

100 meters

1. Steve Brodi*, 78: 10.34c

2. Alvin Hooks , 80: 10.36

3. Kevin Hendrix, 91: 10.44

4. Greg James, 78: 10.49

Gary Jackson*, 84: 10.49

6. Charles Allen, 84: 10.50

7. Chris Pippins, 89: 10.51

8. Ned Fletcher, 75: 10.54c

9. Vince Brown, 75: 10.64c

Terrell Drake, 81: 10.64

Glenn Smith*, 81: 10.64

Tyrone Jeffries, 88: 10.64

200 meters

1. Kevin Hendrix, 90: 20.87

2. Alvin Hooks, 80: 20.94

3. Mike Lewis, 92: 20.97

4. Greg James, 78: 21.03

Chris Pippins, 90: 21.03

6. Steve Brodi*, 78: 21.14

7. Tyrone Jeffries, 89: 21.21

8. Keith Copeland*, 83: 21.25

Wes Dunston, 91: 21.25

10. Gary Jackson*, 84: 21.26

400 meters

1. Kevin Hendrix, 88: 46.81

2. Baxter Slaton*, 78: 47.14

3. Ray Ollie, 71: 47.24

Elbert Preston, 74: 47.24c

5. Keith Copeland, 86: 47.29

6. Marshall Evans, 94: 47.55

7. Roger Patton, 73: 47.64c

8. Ivory Scott, 70: 47.74c

9. Eric Lietz, 82: 47.80

10. Chris Brown, 94: 47.94

800 meters

1. Erick McBride*, 90: 1:49.09

2. Vaughan Kastor, 88: 1:49.21

3. Troy Collins, 94: 1:50.4

4. Mike Trujillo, 83: 1:50.76

5. Art Martinez, 70: 1:50.84c

6. Bruce Hellebrand, 77: 1:50.94

7. Doug Sullivan, 87: 1:50.97

8. Conrad Gonzales, 74: 1:51.04c

Glenn Fox, 76: 1:51.04

Mark Cohen*, 76: 1:51.04

Steve Wulf, 77: 1:51.04

1,500 meters

1. Sasha Vujic, 92: 3:41.23

2. Will James, 87: 3:43.42

3. Mike Trujillo, 83: 3:45.70

4. Conrad Gonzales, 74: 3:46.44c

5. Gus Mojarro, 85: 3:47.77

6. Derik Vett, 91: 3:49.09

7. Jorge Castro, 90: 3:49.60

8. Vaughan Kastor, 88: 3:49.74

9. Dave Walsh, 87: 3:50.28

10. Bruce Hellebrand, 77: 3:50.74

3,000-meter steeplechase

1. Luis Torres*, 81: 8:54.59

2. Derik Vett, 91: 9:00.25

3. Lance Packer, 79: 9:01.34

4. John Brenneman, 78: 9:04.34

5. Pat Curran, 76: 9:08.24

6. Mike Munoz, 77: 9:14.04

7. Rick Hart, 76: 9:14.94

8. Carl Smith, 73: 9:15.34

9. Bob Large, 75: 9:20.54

10. Tom Ashcraft, 76: 9:24.54

5,000 meters

1. Derik Vett, 91: 14:09.3

2. Mike Flint, 78: 14:11.54

3. John Brenneman, 78: 14:17.64

4. Ed Chaidez, 76: 14:19.74c

5. Chris Schallert, 82: 14:19.84

6. Dave Walsh, 87: 14:23.24

7. Pat Curran, 76: 14:25.24c

8. Robert Traba, 79: 14:25.64

9. Syd Leibovitch, 82: 14:26.84

10. Lance Packer, 79: 14:27.74

10,000 meters

1. Ed Chaidez, 75: 29:35.14c

2. Chris Schallert, 82: 29:50.44

3. John Brenneman, 79: 29:57.54

4. Syd Leibovitch, 82: 30:01.14

5. Lance Packer, 81: 30:10.54

6. Robert Traba, 79: 30:13.04

7. Carl Smith, 74: 30:24.84

8. Sasha Vujic*, 89: 30:44.38

9. Paul Wright, 76: 30:46.14

10. Mike Munoz, 77: 30:49.44

110-meter high hurdles

1. Doug Jones, 73: 14.07

Tyrone Jeffries, 89: 14.07

3. John Kennedy, 80: 14.22

4. Roger Patton, 74: 14.34

5. Russell Jenkins, 90: 14.41

6. Brian Dewan, 74: 14.44

Ricardo Hall, 75: 14.44

8. Steve Roberts, 84: 14.48

9. Jerry Sanders, 80: 14.51

10. Alfredo Deza, 69: 14.54

400-meter intermediate hurdles

1. Roger Patton, 74: 50.84c

2. Tyrone Jeffries, 88: 50.95

3. Andri Hargrove, 80: 51.34

4. Nate Wright, 93: 51.60

5. Dwayne Wycoff*, 79: 51.84

6. Ralph Johnson, 81: 52.44

7. Ken Bracy, 72: 52.54c

8. Chris Fisher*, 87: 52.55

9. Dave Johnson, 77: 52.74

10. Mike McGee, 89: 52.91

400-meter relay

1. C. Brown, Fletcher, Brownstein, V. Brown, 74: 40.10

2. C. Brown, Fletcher, Clark, V. Brown, 75 40.14c

3. Yallen, Hooks, Hargrove, Brodi, 80 40.36

4. Jones, Pippins, Smart, Hendrix, 90 40.41

5. I. Jones, James, Burnett, Brodi, 79 40.42

6. James, Slaton, Yallen, Brodi, 78 40.44c

Reed, Dunston, Jeffries, Hendrix, 91 40.44c

8. Jackson, Copeland, Lietz, Allen, 84 40.57

9 .Wright, Scurry, Ennis, Evans, 93: 40.67

10. Smith, Drake, Brodi, Bradford, 81 40.71

1,600-meter relay

1. Evans, Wright, Collins, Stein, 93: 3:09.81

2. Evans, Collins, Favorite, C. Brown, 94: 3:09.94

3. Evans, Collins, C. Brown, A. Brown, 94: 3:10.32

4. Lietz, Allen, Langerston, Copeland, 84: 3:10.61

5. Stuck, Kastor, Joerger, Copeland, 86: 3:11.25c

6. Jeffries, Fisher, McGee, Hendrix, 88: 3:11.30

7. I. Jones, James, Burnett, Wycoff, 79: 3:11.45

8. Lietz, Langerston, Robinson, Copeland, 84: 3:11.91

9. A. Brown, Collins, C. Brown, Stein, 94: 3:12.33

10. Jeffries, Fisher, Haley, Hendrix, 87: 3:12.58

High Jump

1. Clarence Frazier, 76: 7-3

2. Walt Stewart, 89: 7-2 1/2

3. Jerry Sanders, 80: 7-2

4. Dave Stephens, 84: 7-0 1/2

Ken Burke, 89: 7-0 1/2

Dave Swanson, 91, 92: 7-0 1/2

7. Doug Jones, 72: 7-0

Sean Coleman, 79: 7-0

9. Sherdrick Bonner, 91: 6-10 3/4

10. Dave Chambers, 75: 6-10

Enoch Mack, 92: 6-10

Pole Vault

1. Dion Guiliano, 84: 17-4

2. Tom Parker, 92: 17-1

3. Kirk Bentz, 76: 16-6 3/4

4. Allen Sauck, 74: 16-6

Tom Anderson, 74: 16-6

6. Sean Rapp, 89: 16-3 3/4

7. Greg Hassapakis, 84: 16-1

8. Dave Rynearson*, 93: 16-0 3/4

9. Joshua Bailey*, 93: 15-11 1/4

10. Brian Marston, 93: 15-11

Long Jump

1. Derek Scurry, 93: 26-3 1/2Ai

2. Chris Perry*, 90: 25-10 1/4

3. Gary Jackson, 87: 25-5 1/4

4. Mike Bradford, 81: 25-0 3/4

5. Don Boardingham, 82: 24-11 3/4

6. Erin Bailey, 94: 24-7Ai

7. Terrell Drake, 81: 24-6

8. Glenn Smith*, 81: 24-5 3/4

9. Jerry Gilmore, 89: 24-5 1/2

10. James Ward, 79: 24-2 1/2

Triple Jump

1. John Haynes, 77: 52-6 1/2

2. Allen Goodlow, 75: 51-7 3/4

3. Eddie West*, 84: 51-4 1/2

4. Chester Roberts, 73: 51-2 1/4

5. Jas Chima, 81: 50-4 1/4

6. Willie Hannon, 87: 50-3 1/4

7. Chris Perry, 90: 49-5 3/4

8. Bobby Hester, 69: 49-0 1/4

Mike Pullins*, 83: 49-0 1/4

10. Ed Peters, 75: 48-11

Shotput

1. Joe Staub*, 79: 63-1

2. Brian Faul, 83: 62-5 1/2

3. Joe Hicks, 94: 60-6 3/4

4. Steve Albright, 76: 60-6 1/2

5. Ron McKee, 82: 58-11

6. Ryan Vierra, 92: 58-3 3/4

7. Dave Davis, 61: 58-2

8. Marc Harisay, 93: 58-1 3/4i

9. Al Farber, 85: 57-10 1/2

10. Rick Weyers, 85: 57-7 1/4

Discus

1. Rick Weyers, 84: 187-5

2. Dan Goodman, 83: 185-5

3. Steve Albright, 76: 184-0

4. Sylvester Marshall, 72: 177-11

5. John Gallagher, 91: 175-8

6. Joe Staub*, 79: 174-3

7. Kelven Gebs, 76: 171-4

8. Ivy Calvin, 94: 170-0

9. Tony McCauley, 78: 169-6

10. Chad Danowsky*, 91: 167-11

Hammer

1. Joe Hicks, 93: 205-4

2. Aaron Buckholtz, 85: 201-7

3. Rick Weyers, 85: 194-9

4. Ryan Vierra, 91: 193-4

5. Dan Lange, 88: 193-3

6. Kevin Goode, 82: 190-11

7. Al Farber, 85: 190-9

8. Tyrone Gayles, 94: 188-6

9. Paul Albers, 90: 186-10

10. Bill Green*, 79: 186-8

Javelin (old.

1. Shawn Denton, 84: 261-10

2. Dave Stephens, 84: 261-6

3. Paul Kulak, 83: 257-9

4. Rolf Hoppe, 69: 250-6

5. Kevin Goode, 82: 249-6

6. Robert Kibbee, 77: 242-7

7. Norman Finke, 79: 240-7

8. Craig Healy, 75: 232-2

9. Rick Kaufman, 85: 226-1

10. Doug Hart, 81: 225-3

Javelin (new.

1. Garrett Noel, 93: 247-0

2. Gil Carrillo, 92: 229-5

3. Mike McClintock, 94: 221-0

4. Dan Lange, 87: 192-3

5. Scott Schain, 88: 185-9

6. Mark Como, 89: 183-2

Dave Burton, 90: 183-2

8. Sean Rapp, 88: 175-1

Decathlon

1. Ken Terry, 82: **7,424e

2. John Wotawa, 84: **7,253

3. Dion Guiliano, 85: **7,229e

4. Steve Roberts, 84: **7,009e

5. Al Ross, 84: 6,958

6. Ray Roberts, 84: 6,924

7. Dave Burton, 90: **6,811e

8. Tim Werner, 79: 6,597

9. Sean Rapp, 89: **6,530e

10. Eric Lind, 76: 6,450

11. Larry Stuck, 87: 6,430

12. Derek Lawson, 76: 6,350

**-scored on 1985 IAAF tables

e-scored with fully-automatic timing

WOMEN

100 meters

1. Alice Brown, 80: 11.27

2. Andrea Lynch, 80: 11.32

3. Sandra Howard*, 76: 11.48

4. Jeanette Bolden*, 80: 11.52

5. Florence Griffith*, 80: 11.54

6. Charlotte Vines, 93: 11.61

7. Valerie Brisco*, 79: 11.69

8. Jodi Anderson, 79: 11.74

9. Letitia Sherrill, 82: 11.80

10. Laural Isles, 89: 11.82

200 meters

1. Valerie Brisco*, 79: 23.16

2. Alice Brown, 80: 23.45

3. Sandra Howard, 76: 23.94

4. Florence Griffith*, 80: 24.04

5. Charlotte Vines, 93: 24.16

6. Jodi Anderson, 79: 24.21

7. Jeanette Bolden*, 80: 24.22

8. Marlene Harmon*, 83: 24.33

Melanie Markham*, 81: 24.33

10. Dee Dee Small, 92: 24.40

400 meters

1. Kim White, 80: 54.30

2. Kathy Weston, 78: 54.84

3. Toi Lark*, 83: 54.85

4. Elsa Atunez, 83: 55.04

Cela McPherson-Taylor, 91: 55.04

6. Mary Coleman, 89: 55.07

7. Valerie Brisco*, 79: 55.49

8. Janine Stewart, 93: 55.61

9. Julie Brown, 77: 55.94

10. Debbie McElroy, 77: 56.04

800 meters

1. Julie Brown, 77: 2:02.88

2. Darcy Arreola, 91: 2:04.0

3. Kathy Weston, 78: 2:05.56

4. Marcia Romesser, 79: 2:05.74

5. Kathy Costello*, 76: 2:07.64

6. Cathy Jones*, 79: 2:08.04

7. Persephone Lowery, 92: 2:08.86

8. Roma Antoniewicz, 78: 2:09.34

9. Marlene Harmon*, 83: 2:09.35

10. Jenny Stachura, 87: 2:10.16

1,500 meters

1. Darcy Arreola, 91: 4:09.32

2. Julie Brown, 77: 4:18.03

3. Sue Kinsey, 77: 4:22.08

4. Carol Keller, 83: 4:22.78

5. Kate Keyes, 79: 4:24.55

6. Tina Cheney, 89: 4:24.79

7. Gena Jauregui, 89: 4:26.29

8. Jenny Stachura, 87: 4:26.90

9. Leslie Pratt*, 84: 4:28.66

10. Kathy Costello, 78: 4:29.14

3,000 meters

1. Sue Kinsey, 78: 9:12.63

2. Darcy Arreola, 88: 9:13.2

3. Julie Brown, 77: 9:22.54

4. Nancy Bowman, 87: 9:25.49

5. Carol Keller, 83: 9:27.84

6. Kate Keyes, 79: 9:27.94

7. Nena Manriquez, 85: 9:45.84

8. Tina Cheney, 87: 9:51.74

9. Alexandra Aguirre, 86: 9:53.05

10. Chris Troffer*, 77: 9:55.14

5,000 meters

1. Julie Brown, 78: 15:59.94

2. Sue Kinsey, 78: 16:00.38

3. Nancy Bowman, 87: 16:20.44

4. Nena Manriquez, 84: 16:32.56

5. Alexandra Aguirre, 86: 16:53.43

6. Beth Milewski, 81: 16:53.70

7. Darcy Arreola, 89: 16:59.27

8. Chris Troffer*, 77: 17:06.94

9. Carol Keller, 80: 17:09.74

10. Kathy Robertson*, 78: 17:17.58

10,000 meters

1. Sue Kinsey, 78: 33:42.84

2. Nena Manriquez, 86: 34:44.44

3. Alexandra Aguirre, 86: 34:57.74

4. Heather Young, 90: 35:02.04

5. Beth Milweski, 81: 35:03.14

6. Kathy Robertson, 79: 35:50.74

7. Beth Weber, 83: 36:24.40

8. Kelly Tremmel*, 90: 36:28.8

9. Wendy Walker, 80: 36:29.24

10. Margaret Barlog*, 86: 37:07.14

100-meter high hurdles

1. Jodi Anderson, 79: 13.62

Kim Young, 93: 13.62

3. Jackie Washington*, 80: 13.63

Erin Morris, 92: 13.63

5. Marlene Harmon*, 83: 13.68

6. Alesia Sweeney*, 81: 13.89

7. Dwana Farr, 88: 14.48

8. Sonya Hardy*, 80: 14.54

Maronke Sims*, 93: 14.54

10. Robin Stinson, 88: 14.59

400-meter low hurdles

1. Sandy Myers*, 80: 56.40

2. Karen Taylor, 80: 60.02

3. Jodi Anderson*, 77: 60.04

4. Sheila Hamilton*, 77: 60.31

5. Robin Stinson, 88: 60.77

6. Kim Young, 92: 61.66

7. Missy Jerald, 80: 61.94

8. Kim Turner, 87: 62.09

9. Natasha Smith*, 81: 62.42

10. Michelle Hawthorne, 80: 63.24

400-meter relay

1. Bolden, Lynch, Brown, Griffith, 80: 44.10

2. Young, Howard, Brisco, Brown, 79: 45.54

3. Small, Morris, Polk, Vines, 92: 45.57

4. Young, Howard, Brisco, Brown, 78: 45.72

5. Sherrill, Bryant, Thompson, Spence, 82: 45.77

6. Goodman, Thompson, Lark, Middleton, 83: 45.96

7. Young, Doss, Markham, White, 81: 46.04

8. McCullough, Polk, Morris, Vines, 91: 46.07

9. McCullough, Pile, Isles, Vines, 90: 46.14

10. Polk, Arnett, Bradfield, Vines, 93: 46.17

1,600-meter relay

1. McElroy, Prator, Kaufman, Weston, 78: 3:39.10

2. White, Jerald, Sherrill, Myers, 80: 3:41.27

3. Thompson, McKenna, Antunez, Lark, 83: 3:41.98

4. Murray, Turner, Costello, Middleton, 86: 3:44.04

5. P. Smith, Stinson, Coleman, D. Smith, 88: 3:45.81

6. Lowery, Colson, McPherson- Taylor, Young, 92: 3:47.04

7. White, Harris, Doss, Sherrill, 81: 3:47.11

8. Isles, Barga, Taylor, Young, 90: 3:48.01

9. Thompson, Spence, Bryant, Sherrill, 82: 3:48.23

10. Isles, Bell, Poe, Coleman, 89: 3:48.70

High Jump

1. Pam Spencer, 79: 6-2 1/2

2. Sue Patterson, 86: 6-1

3. Kari Gosswiller, 80: 5-11 3/4

4. Lisa Gill, 92: 5-10

5. Noreen Flynn*, 87: 5-8 1/2

6. Denise Cornell, 78: 5-8 1/4

7. Jodi Anderson, 79: 5-7 3/4

Cassandra Vance*, 86: 5-7 3/4

Terry Wasson, 91: 5-7 3/4

10. Natasha Smith*, 81: 5-6

Long Jump

1. Jodi Anderson, 79: 22-7 1/2

2. Marlene Harmon*, 83: 20-9 1/4

3. Sandy Myers*, 80: 20-7 3/4

4. Karen Taylor, 80: 20-4 1/2

5. Lolita Pile, 90: 20-3

6. Melanie Markham*, 81: 20-0 1/2

7. Tannel House, 94: 20-0 1/4

8. Penny Franklin, 87: 19-6 3/4

9. Lori Costello, 86: 19-6 1/2

10. Kim Moran*, 78: 19-5 1/4

Triple Jump

1. Lolita Pile, 90: 42-3 1/2

2. Tanya Lynch, 92: 41-5

3. Tonya Conner, 91: 40-6 1/4

4. Lori Costello, 86: 40-5 1/4

5. Terri Davidson, 86: 40-2 1/4

6. Yvette McCullough, 91: 40-1 1/2

7. Tannel House, 94: 39-10 1/2A

8. Kim Turner, 85: 38-9 1/2

9. Angela Hill*, 88: 38-7 3/4

10. Kim Young*, 90: 38-7 1/2

Shotput

1. Karen Marshall, 78: 49-1

2. Teresa Stricklin, 93: 48-8 3/4

3. Nancy Jenkins*, 79: 48-2

4. Beth Burton, 94: 47-7 1/4

5. Jill Crisler, 85: 46-1 1/2

6. Nicole Logan*, 92: 45-7 3/4

7. Annette Chandler, 79: 45-2 1/2

8. Lisa Kinimaka, 78: 44-5 1/2

9. Latrice Hagen*, 87: 43-5

10. Sonia Yanez*, 83: 43-2 1/2

Discus

1. Karen Marshall, 77: 168-3

2. Teresa Stricklin, 94: 164-8

3. Christi Pyle*, 79: 150-11

4. Karen Stampfli*, 79: 150-4

5. Jodie Warr*, 92: 149-1

6. Jill Crisler, 85: 148-4

7. Nicole Logan*, 92: 143-2

8. Sonia Yanez, 84: 142-6

9. Latrice Hagen, 88: 138-8

10. Gina Bevec, 87: 137-2

Javelin

1. Connie Gassen*, 77: 176-3

2. Kristin Dunn, 94: 174-9

3. Colleen Gainey, 87: 159-8

4. Jill Crisler, 85: 151-8

5. Marilyn White, 78: 144-10

6. Sonia Yanez, 84: 142-3

7. Carol Ritchie, 79: 141-3

8. Lisa Gill, 90: 136-7

9. Sue Patterson, 85: 134-11

10. Vicki Utley, 82: 131-11

Heptathlon

1. Marlene Harmon, 83: 5,988

2. Sue Patterson, 86: 5,224

3. Lisa Gill, 90: 5,031

4. Beth Sullivan, 86: 4,083

5. Tina Tamura, 88: 3,575

6. Chris Culotta, 86: 3,516


Advertisement