Advertisement

HIGH SCHOOL ROUNDUP : Jay and Davis Hit Doubles for Ventura

Ramsey Jay and Aaron Davis each won two events as Ventura High defeated Santa Barbara and Rio Mesa in a Channel League boys’ track and field meet at Santa Barbara City College on Thursday.

The three-time defending league champion Cougars (3-0, 2-0 in league play) totaled 85 points, followed by Santa Barbara (56) and Rio Mesa (48).

Jay, who finished fourth in the 400 meters in last year’s State championships, timed 50.5 seconds in that event and 22.1 in the 200.

Davis spanned a wind-aided 22-7 1/2 in the long jump and also bounded 42-8 in the triple jump.

Advertisement

Brian Fasulo and Hasita Sutton added victories in the shotput (49 feet 8 inches) and discus (150-7) for the Cougars.

Buena 128, Hueneme 33, San Marcos 29--Ronney Jenkins of Hueneme won three individual events and anchored the Vikings’ victorious 400 relay team, but Buena ran away with the Channel League opener at Rio Mesa.

Jenkins spanned a wind-aided 22-11 1/2 in the long jump and also placed first in the 100 (wind-aided 10.8) and 200 (22.7).

Eric Stewart won the 110 high hurdles (wind-aided 15.5), 300 intermediates (43.7) and the triple jump (wind-aided 42-4 3/4) for Buena (3-0, 2-9).

Advertisement

Thousand Oaks 84, Camarillo 52--James Pashley won the 100 (11.2), the long jump (20-9 1/2) and triple jump (40-2) for visiting Thousand Oaks in the Marmonte League meet at Camarillo.

Eleazar Hernandez and Josh Hill turned in the top performances for Camarillo, winning the 3,200 (9:30.0) and the high jump (6-7).

Crespi 53, Harvard-Westlake 50--Jamian Barbour won the 200 and the triple jump for the visiting Celts in the Mission League meet at Harvard that was called because of darkness with the boys’ 3,200 and 1,600 relay still to be run.

Barbour ran a personal best of 22.6 in the 200 and bounded 40-8 1/2 in the triple jump for Crespi (2-1, 1-1).

Advertisement

GIRLS’ TRACK

Ventura 96, Rio Mesa 65, Santa Barbara 29--Andrea Wasden of Rio Mesa (2-2, 1-1) won the 100 (wind-aided 12.4), 200 (25.7), 100 high hurdles (14.4) and 300 lows (48.8) in the Channel League meet at Santa Barbara City College.

Alyson MacIntosh won the 1,600 (5:41.0) and 3,200 (12:15.5) for Ventura (3-0, 2-0), and teammate Nicole Campbell ran 59.4 to win the 400.

Buena 138, San Marcos 33, Hueneme 17--Stacy Hebert of Buena won the 100 in a wind-aided 12.6 and the 300 low hurdles in 47.8 in the Channel League opener at Rio Mesa. Sisters Olympia and Rene McCurtis added victories in the long jump (wind-aided 16-3 1/2) and triple jump (wind-aided 33-2) for Buena (3-0, 2-0).

Advertisement

BOYS’ VOLLEYBALL

Granada Hills d. Chatsworth 15-6, 15-6, 15-5--Earnest Yun had 11 kills and five blocks in a Northwest Valley Conference match at Granada Hills. Ryan Kamins and Chad Hess each added eight kills for the Highlanders (6-1, 4-0), who won their sixth in a row.

Sherman Oaks CES d. Marlton, 15-9, 15-3, 15-6--Asher Kaufman had seven kills for the Knights (4-2, 4-0) in a Magnet League match at Sherman Oaks CES.

Alemany d. Notre Dame, 15-5, 15-9, 5-15, 15-3--Tim Nelson and Mike Jacobelis each had 10 kills for the Indians (4-1, 2-1) in a Mission League match at Notre Dame.

Advertisement

Bro Richmond had 12 blocks for the Knights (4-3, 2-2).

Buena d. Ventura, 15-12, 15-7, 15-10--Cameron Ohl and Ben Quistad each had 13 kills in a Channel League match at Ventura. Quistad added seven blocks for the Bulldogs (4-3, 3-2).

Campbell Hall d. Crossroads, 15-13, 15-5, 15-4--Eric Hassan had 22 kills for host Campbell Hall in an Alpha League opener. Dylan Herrick added 12 kills for the Vikings (6-1, 1-0).

Village Christian d. L.A. Baptist, 15-5, 15-9, 15-5--Kiko Banos had 12 kills and Kurt Sorensen added 10 for the Crusaders (7-0, 1-0) in an Alpha League match at Village Christian.

Advertisement

Queen of Angels d. Oakwood, 15-4, 15-2, 15-3--Anthony Nguyen had 10 kills for the Angels (8-0, 2-0) in a Liberty League match at Queen of Angels.

BOYS’ TENNIS

Van Nuys 6, Sherman Oaks CES 1--Arman Davtyan improved to 6-1 in singles play and the Wolves (5-2, 3-0) swept the doubles round in a Valley Pac-8 Conference match at Van Nuys.

SOFTBALL

Advertisement

Poly 10, Canoga Park 1--The Parrots scored six runs in the first two innings then coasted in the Valley Pac-8 Conference opener.

Mary Casillas had three hits and three runs batted in, and Alida Gray and Christina Perez each added two hits.

Pitcher Dora Bueno improved to 3-1. Liz Vazquez had two doubles and a triple for the Hunters. Poly is 4-2. Canoga Park is 2-4.

Campbell Hall 15, Buckley 3--Sara Atchity had two doubles and three RBIs and Stephanie Thompson added three singles and two RBIs for the Vikings (2-6) in a nonleague game at Campbell Hall.

Advertisement

BOYS’ SWIMMING

Harvard-Westlake 91, Crespi 78--The Wolverines won only two individual events but placed more overall swimmers in a Mission League meet at Harvard.

J.J. Arden (50 freestyle) and Albert Won (100 breaststroke) won events for the Wolverines.

Chaminade 90, Alemany 79--Four sophomores led the visiting Eagles (1-3, 1-2) to their first Mission League victory over Alemany (1-3, 1-2) in four years.

Advertisement

George Packer won the 200 freestyle (1:53.8) and the 100 breaststroke (1:09.3), Kevin Rodin took the 100 butterfly (56.4) and the 500 freestyle (5:31.4), while Nick Pagano swam a 2:15.0 individual medley and Nick Smith turned a 23.5 50 freestyle.

GIRLS’ SWIMMING

Chaminade 86, Alemany 83--Jennifer Poole was a double-winner for Chaminade (2-2, 1-2) in a Mission League meet at Alemany (1-3, 0-3).

The junior was victorious in the 100 backstroke (1:06.1) and the 200 individual medley (2:25.3), and swam legs on winning 200 medley and 400 freestyle relay teams.

Advertisement

GOLF

Hart 384, Royal 396, Newbury Park 426--Anthony Marciano shot a one-over 71 for Royal in a nonleague match at Los Robles Golf and Country Club.


Advertisement