Advertisement
Share

Region Leaders Through June 20

All marks are season bests. Wind-aided marks cannot be considered for season bests.

Times in hundredths are fully automatic. To convert hand times to fully automatic times add .24 to hand times in races 300 meters or less; add .14 to hand times in 400-meter races.

In races 400 meters or less, preference is given to fully automatic times. Hand times in races of 400 meters or less cannot be considered for national- or state-leading marks.

The top five performances are listed first in each event, followed by the leading performers.

Advertisement

The following symbols are used to differentiate between marks: c--converted time from yards; w--wind-aided mark; i--indoor mark; A--mark accomplished at altitude above 1,000 meters. #--time run during 1,600-meter race; +--time run during 3,200-meter race; *--national high school record; *--best high school mark in the United States this year; --best high school mark in California this year.

BOYS

100 Meters

Miguel Fletcher, Alemany: 10.47

Fletcher: 10.54

Fletcher: 10.60

Fletcher: 10.4

Fletcher: 10.4

Advertisement

Ronney Jenkins, Hueneme: 10.66

Lafayette Bailey, Littlerock: 10.91, 10.4w

Troy Garner, Notre Dame: 10.7

Demetrus Patterson, Birm.: 11.02, 10.7w

Advertisement

Courtney Palmore, Oxnard: 11.04

David Belk, Birmingham 10.8: 10.7w

Patrick Reddick, Newbury Park: 10.8, 11.11w

Steve Durbin, Harvard-Westlake: 10.9

Advertisement

Quincy Wright, El Camino Real: 10.9, 10.93w

200 Meters

Miguel Fletcher, Alemany: 21.06

Fletcher: 21.06

Advertisement

Fletcher: 21.19

Fletcher: 21.24

Fletcher: 21.0

Maurice Threewitts, Birmingham: 21.83

Advertisement

Ronney Jenkins, Hueneme: 21.84

Troy Garner, Notre Dame: 21.7

Roderick Crow, El Camino Real: 21.9, 21.6w

Chris Forde, Notre Dame: 22.0

Advertisement

Matthew Appel, Ventura: 22.26

Lafayette Bailey, Littlerock: 22.30, 21.4w

David Belk, Birmingham: 22.31

Damon Francis, North Hollywood: 22.40

Advertisement

Jaamal Washington, Reseda: 22.2

400 Meters

Roderick Crow, El Camino Real: 47.9

Chris Forde, Notre Dame: 48.74

Advertisement

Maurice Threewitts, Birmingham: 49.04

Crow: 49.08

Crow: 49.26

Matt Lea, Camarillo: 49.28

Advertisement

Lawrence Jones, Taft: 49.43

Sedric Hurns, Taft: 49.5

Ryan Meuse, Simi Valley: 49.93

Jalal Milby, Hart: 49.8

Advertisement

Matthew Appel, Ventura: 50.11

Tyrone Pearson, Reseda: 50.0

800 Meters

Ryan Meuse, Simi Valley: 1:55.20

Advertisement

Ted Peszynski, Monroe: 1:55.57

Peszynski: 1:56.31

Meuse: 1:56.45

Meuse: 1:56.47

Advertisement

Brian Beauchamp, Paraclete: 1:56.75

Scott Johnsen, Rio Mesa: 1:56.92

Paul Gauci, Alemany: 1:57.38

Chris Simonds, Crescenta Valley: 1:57.5

Advertisement

William Anderson, Kennedy: 1:57.78

Ali Benmohamed, Monroe: 1:58.0

Matt Streeton, Buena: 1:58.25

Billy Paules, Westlake: 1:58.71

Advertisement

1,600 Meters

Sal Martinez, Ventura: 4:17.09

Ali Benmohamed, Monroe: 4:20.57

Martinez: 4:20.66

Advertisement

Martinez: 4:21.62

Benmohamed: 4:21.79

Ilmar Rodriguez, Taft: 4:22.43

Todd Disney, Thousand Oaks: 4:22.73

Advertisement

Will Bernaldo, Nordhoff: 4:22.91

Felipe Montoro, Hoover: 4:23.71

Josh Carolan, Thousand Oaks: 4:23.86

Doug Hall, Flintridge Prep: 4:24.0

Advertisement

John Duarte, Hart: 4:24.10

Omar Vega, Nordhoff: 4:24.29

3,000 Meters

Will Bernaldo, Nordhoff: 8:31.8+

Advertisement

David Lopez, Hoover: 8:51.7+

Jacob Geyer, Palmdale: 8:51.90

Kevin Koeper, St. Francis: 8:57.68

Todd Disney, Thousand Oaks: 9:01.09

Advertisement

John Duarte, Hart: 9:03.17

Sal Martinez, Ventura: 9:08.74

Andy Fondacaro, Palmdale: 9:11.67

Miguel Galindo, Oxnard: 9:13.23

Advertisement

Victor Ochoa, Nordhoff: 9:25.40

3,200 Meters

Will Bernaldo, Nordhoff: 9:04.18

Bernaldo: 9:14.22

Advertisement

David Lopez, Hoover: 9:15.75

Bernaldo: 9:19.87

Kevin Koeper, St. Francis: 9:20.8

Bryan Green, Littlerock: 9:22.4

Advertisement

Victor Ochoa, Nordhoff: 9:29.81

Miguel Galindo, Oxnard: 9:30.12

Todd Disney, Thousand Oaks: 9:33.83

Jacob Geyer, Palmdale: 9:36.81

Advertisement

Tim Leahy, Burbank: 9:38.10

Efrain Garcia, Fillmore: 9:38.30

110-Meter High Hurdles

Randy Hurt, Rio Mesa: 14.96, 14.69w

Advertisement

Hurt: 15.01

Hurt: 14.8

Hurt: 15.15

Kevin Whitley, Palmdale: 15.20

Advertisement

Jim Hickerson, Rio Mesa: 15.24

Dave Hawkins, Newbury Park: 15.1, 15.31w

Erik Ray, Quartz Hill: 15.40

Dave Garrett, Thousand Oaks: 15.2, 14.83w

Advertisement

Merlin DeMartinis, Har.-West.: 15.2

Mohammed Ahmed, Birm.: 15.3, 15.2w

Charlie Coronado, Ver. Hills: 15.60

Brian Thoma, Chaminade: 15.63

Advertisement

300-Meter Intermediate Hurdles

Brian Thoma, Chaminade: 39.42

Thoma: 39.46

Thoma: 39.62

Advertisement

Dave Garrett, Thousand Oaks: 39.84

Husan Thompson, Paraclete: 39.84

Corey Taylor, El Camino Real: 40.0

Randy Hurt, Rio Mesa: 40.39

Advertisement

Armone Lochard, Reseda: 40.4

Dave Hawkins, Newbury Park: 41.09

Mohammed Ahmed, Birmingham: 41.24

Jim Hickerson, Rio Mesa: 41.26

Advertisement

Brian Day, Newbury Park: 41.30

400-Meter Relay

Notre Dame: 41.95

Notre Dame: 42.05

Advertisement

Hueneme: 42.07

Birmingham: 42.19

Birmingham: 42.1

Taft: 42.47

Advertisement

Alemany: 42.82

Oxnard: 42.99

Harvard-Westlake: 43.24

Ventura: 43.27

Advertisement

Reseda: 43.41

Littlerock: 43.50

1,600-Meter Relay

Alemany: 3:17.29

Advertisement

Alemany: 3:17.78

Alemany: 3:18.13

Alemany: 3:18.77

Notre Dame: 3:18.84

Advertisement

Taft: 3:19.60

Reseda: 3:25.0

Rio Mesa: 3:26.00

Thousand Oaks: 3:27.15

Advertisement

El Camino Real: 3:27.3

Camarillo: 3:27.64

Crescenta Valley: 3:27.7

Ventura: 3:27.88

Advertisement

High Jump

Josh Hill, Camarillo: 6-8

Hill: 6-8

DaJuan Hawkins, Newbury Park: 6-8

Advertisement

Hawkins: 6-8

Hawkins: 6-8

Michael Cooper, Highland: 6-6 1/2

Mike Jackson, Channel Islands: 6-6

Advertisement

Scott Lurth, Chatsworth: 6-5

Dan Marino, Littlerock: 6-4

Brian Thoma, Chaminade: 6-4

Jeremy Jackson, Ventura: 6-4

Advertisement

Casey Thompson, Verdugo Hills: 6-4

Edward Maldur, Birmingham: 6-4

Pole Vault

Merlin DeMartinis, Har.-West.: 15-1

Advertisement

DeMartinis: 14-6

DeMartinis: 14-2

Brian Strem, Agoura: 14-0 1/2

DeMartinis: 14-0

Advertisement

David Liberson, Burroughs: 14-0

Adam Feldman, Camarillo: 13-6

Joe Michels, Granada Hills: 13-0

Kevin Brusca, Camarillo: 13-0

Advertisement

Micah Newberry, Thousand Oaks: 13-0

Brian Hill, Notre Dame: 13-0

Geoff Burton, Burroughs: 13-0

Jeremy Pope, Verdugo Hills: 13-0

Advertisement

Long Jump

Ronney Jenkins, Hueneme: 24-9

Jenkins: 24-2

Jenkins: 23-8 3/4

Advertisement

Jenkins: 23-6

Jenkins: 23-5 1/2

DaJuan Hawkins, Newbury Park: 23-0 1/2

Lafayette Bailey, Littlerock: 22-9, 23-8 1/4w

Advertisement

Ryan McConnell, St. Bonaventure: 22-7 3/4

Bryant Hayes, Notre Dame: 22-6

Dan Netherly, Chatsworth: 22-3 1/2

Courtney Palmore, Oxnard: 22-0

Advertisement

Leaford Hackett, Poly: 22-0

Eddie Patterson, Newbury Park: 21-11 1/4

Bruce Rivera, Royal: 21-11 1/4

Triple Jump

Advertisement

DaJuan Hawkins, Newbury Park: 47-0

Hawkins: 46-4 3/4

Hawkins: 46-3

Roderick Crow, El Camino Real: 45-3

Advertisement

Marcus Carr, Palmdale: 45-2

Kidefu Evans, El Camino Real: 44-8

Justin Fargas, Notre Dame: 44-6 3/4

Bruce Rivera, Royal: 44-2

Advertisement

Johan Owens, El Camino Real: 43-9 1/2

Jeff Howard, Oak Park 43-6: 1/2

Lavon Rockett, Birmingham: 43-6

Aaron Arnold, Monroe: 43-5

Advertisement

Shot Put

Brock Diediker, Newbury Park: 53-6 1/2

Diediker: 53-1 1/2

Jeff Macrea, El Camino Real: 52-9

Advertisement

Dennis Fox, Crespi: 52-6 1/4

Diediker: 52-6

Tyler Steel, Harvard-Westlake: 52-4

Nick Hartman, Thousand Oaks: 51-0

Advertisement

Bobby DeMars, Westlake: 50-3 1/4

Dan Ranous, Crescenta Valley: 49-11 1/2

Vince Rodriguez, Canoga Park: 49-10 3/4

R.J. Starr, Thousand Oaks: 49-1

Advertisement

Ted Iacenda, Hart: 48-5

Discus

John Dagata, Paraclete: 161-9

Dagata: 160-3

Advertisement

Dagata: 159-7

Dagata: 157-10

Dagata: 154-6

Bobby Demars, Westlake: 151-11

Advertisement

Mike Taylor, Agoura: 143-5

Kevin Howard, Oak Park: 142-2

Al Rivera, Royal: 141-4

Andrew Davies, Buena: 141-1

Advertisement

Blane Saipaia, Channel Islands: 140-10

Jared Scott, Agoura: 139-10

Joe Friedrich, Simi Valley: 138-1

Brian Nelson, Newbury Park: 137-8

Advertisement

GIRLS

100 Meters

Michelle Perry, Quartz Hill: 12.06

Tranisha Holmes, Palmdale: 12.21

Advertisement

Eboni Grayson, Taft: 12.23, 12.25w

Grayson: 12.30

Holmes: 12.33

Sharika Higgins, Channel Isl.: 12.34, 11.9w

Advertisement

Tiffany Thompson, Alemany: 12.42

Jameka Taylor, Littlerock: 12.3, 12.1w

Kenya Corley, Antelope Valley: 12.56

Anicia Rimm, Oxnard: 12.59, 12.36w

Advertisement

Jenny Kenyon, Newbury Park: 12.4

Adelina Arutunyan, Hoover: 12.72

200 Meters

Sharika Higgins, Channel Isl.: 24.60

Advertisement

Higgins: 24.81

Higgins: 24.84

Michelle Perry, Quartz Hill: 24.94

Higgins: 24.99

Advertisement

Tiffany Thompson, Alemany: 25.01

Kadrina Coffee, Palmdale: 25.18

Eboni Grayson, Taft: 25.1

Melody Sherman, Burroughs: 25.2

Advertisement

Edniesha Curry, Palmdale: 25.3

Tranisha Holmes, Palmdale: 25.58, 24.9w

Tiffany Smith, Taft: 25.4

Peggy Johnson, Louisville: 25.5

Advertisement

400 Meters

Kadrina Coffee, Palmdale: 55.26

Coffee: 55.5

Coffee: 56.43

Advertisement

Peggy Johnson, Louisville: 56.85

Sharika Higgins, Channel Islands: 56.98

Melody Sherman, Burroughs: 57.00

Tiffany Smith, Taft: 57.57

Advertisement

Tiffany Thompson, Alemany: 57.58

Melody Sherman, Burroughs: 58.06

Bridie Hatch, Nordhoff: 58.86

Monique Nolan, Palmdale: 59.02

Advertisement

Natalie Shaw, Simi Valley: 59.88

Natasha Robinson, Palmdale: 59.88

800 Meters

Tara Gregory, Crescenta Valley: 2:14.24

Advertisement

Gregory: 2:15.26

Gregory: 2:15.56

Shaluinn Fullove, Louisville: 2:15.69

Kadrina Coffee, Palmdale: 2:16.30

Advertisement

Nicole Campbell, Ventura: 2:17.80

Kim Mortensen, Thousand Oaks: 2:18.0

Angela Gundry, Saugus: 2:18.0

Meaghan Dunne, Buena: 2:18.14

Advertisement

Kelly Harrington, Louisville: 2:19.70

Natalie Shaw, Simi Valley: 2:20.25

Michelle Wilkinson, Alemany: 2:20.56

1,600 Meters

Advertisement

Kim Mortensen, Thousand Oaks: 4:44.9*

Mortensen: 4:46.06c

Mortensen: 4:46.28

Mortensen: 4:51.46

Advertisement

Mortensen: 4:51.57ic

Shaluinn Fullove, Louisville: 4:58.38

Julie Harris, Canyon: 5:04.9

Lauren Fleshman, Canyon: 5:08.1

Advertisement

Sarah Ellis, La Canada: 5:10.97

Bree Akesson, Alemany: 5:12.85

Amanda Armstrong, Thousand Oaks: 5:13.96

Alyson MacIntosh, Ventura: 5:14.37

Advertisement

Tiffany Burgess, Birmingham: 5:16.02

Sarah Chulack, Agoura: 5:17.25

3,000 Meters

Kim Mortensen, Thousand Oaks: 9:14.5+*

Advertisement

Mortensen: 9:15.89

Mortensen: 9:15.9+

Julie Harris, Canyon: 10:10.0+

Danielle Day, Quartz Hill: 10:10.4+

Advertisement

Andrea Neipp, Highland: 10:22.94

Jenny Munson, Newbury Park: 11:00.91

Bree Akesson, Alemany: 11:01.70

Mary Higgins, Agoura: 11:12.79

Advertisement

Terrah Chapin, Nordhoff: 11:23.99

Jenny Hunt, Nordhoff: 11:35.9

3,200 Meters

Kim Mortensen, Thousand Oaks: 9:48.59*

Advertisement

Mortensen: 9:52.80

Mortensen: 10:03.11

Mortensen: 10:07.1

Mortensen: 10:11.63

Advertisement

Danielle Day, Quartz Hill: 10:45.20

Julie Harris, Canyon: 10:46.48

Lauren Fleshman, Canyon: 10:58.26

Andrea Neipp, Highland: 10:58.82

Advertisement

Shaluinn Fullove, Louisville: 11:15.80

Breanne Schweitzer, Saugus: 11:17.59

Alyson MacIntosh, Ventura: 11:20.42

Ashley Caro, Louisville: 11:20.96

Advertisement

Tara Marsden, Thousand Oaks: 11:23.66

100-Meter High Hurdles

Michelle Perry, Quartz Hill: 14.37, 14.34w

Perry: 14.50

Advertisement

Perry: 14.56

Perry: 14.76

Perry: 14.89

Akira Kennett, Calabasas: 15.07

Advertisement

Liz Giltner, Chaminade: 15.08

Joy Finch, Saugus: 15.26

Frances Santin, Taft: 15.30, 15.0w

Kelly Thorn, Hart: 15.5

Advertisement

Lisa Honaker, Simi Valley: 15.79, 15.4w

Bridie Hatch, Nordhoff: 15.81

Shannon Livingston, Simi Val. 15.6, 15.43w

Katie Ray, Quartz Hill: 16.01

Advertisement

300-Meter Low Hurdles

Michelle Perry, Quartz Hill: 42.68

Perry: 42.88

Frances Santin, Taft: 43.24

Advertisement

Santin: 43.47

Perry: 43.66

Bridie Hatch, Nordhoff: 44.27

Stacy Hebert, Buena: 44.34

Advertisement

Satin Lewis, Cleveland: 45.31

Kelly Thorn, Hart: 46.0

Christine Keysor, Canyon: 46.44

Wendy Habsch, Simi Valley: 46.54

Advertisement

Kate Gulbransen, Thacher: 46.58

Becky Rauth, Harvard-Westlake: 47.36

400-Meter Relay

Palmdale: 47.07

Advertisement

Palmdale: 47.24

Palmdale: 47.47

Palmdale: 47.58

Palmdale: 47.60

Advertisement

Taft: 48.75

Channel Islands: 49.4

Alemany: 50.1

Oxnard: 50.30

Advertisement

Grant: 50.30

Thousand Oaks: 50.50

Newbury Park: 50.58

Hart: 50.82

Advertisement

Agoura: 50.8

1,600-Meter Relay

Palmdale: 3:52.95

Palmdale: 3:53.87

Advertisement

Palmdale: 3:55.02

Palmdale: 3:56.35

Palmdale: 3:57.91

Taft: 3:59.0

Advertisement

Louisville: 4:00.83

Newbury Park: 4:05.00

Alemany: 4:05.31

Buena: 4:06.01

Advertisement

Thousand Oaks: 4:09.96

Grant: 4:10.01

Notre Dame: 4:11.39

Rio Mesa: 4:11.83

Advertisement

High Jump

Liz Giltner, Chaminade: 5-10

Giltner: 5-8i

Giltner: 5-8i

Advertisement

Giltner: 5-8

Giltner: 5-8

Jenn Detmer, Thousand Oaks: 5-5

Natalie Shaw, Simi Valley: 5-4

Advertisement

Kenya Corley, Antelope Valley: 5-4

Chrissie Sanford, Newbury Park: 5-2

Marla Nelson, Crescenta Valley: 5-2

Heather Sickler, Camarillo: 5-2

Advertisement

Kim Pickup, Chatsworth: 5-2

Tara O’Donnell, Moorpark: 5-1

Nicole Woodruff, Thousand Oaks: 5-0

Michelle Stevenson, Thousand Oaks: 5-0

Advertisement

Amy Martin, Newbury Park: 5-0

Kim Utterson, La Reina: 5-0

Julie Arundell, Fillmore: 5-0

Jennifer Smithwick, Fillmore: 5-0

Advertisement

Jenny Preston, Newbury Park: 5-0

Laura Underwood, Nordhoff: 5-0

Katie Ray, Quartz Hill: 5-0

Justina Williams, El Camino Real: 5-0

Advertisement

Peggy Johnson, Louisville: 5-0

Sanethia Thomas, Quartz Hill: 5-0

Tara Clahill, Thousand Oaks: 5-0

Candace Boller, Hart: 5-0

Advertisement

Rickisha Herron, Birmingham: 5-0

Marlene McLurkin, Poly: 5-0

Pole Vault

Bridget Pearson, Hoover: 11-8

Advertisement

Pearson: 11-6

Pearson: 11-4

Pearson: 11-0

Pearson: 11-0

Advertisement

Karen Seidman, Granada Hills: 9-6

Jenna Baum, Thousand Oaks: 9-6

Carolina Geisseler, Palmdale: 9-4

Ami Desai, Thousand Oaks: 9-4

Advertisement

Franci Pleth, Burroughs: 9-0

Kim Pickup, Chatsworth: 8-6

Dalarie Manda, Chaminade: 8-6

Mikee Stafford, Palmdale: 8-6

Advertisement

Christina Lee, Burroughs: 8-6

Danielle Wenz, Canyon: 8-6

Brooke Page, Granada Hills: 8-6

Annie Renaud, Notre Dame: 8-6

Advertisement

Jennifer Capehart, Kennedy: 8-6

Long Jump

Kenya Corley, Antelope Valley: 19-2 3/4

Corley: 18-11

Advertisement

Jameka Taylor, Littlerock: 18-9 1/2

Michelle Perry, Quartz Hill: 18-6 1/4, 18-8w

Perry: 18-6

Liz Giltner, Chaminade: 17-9

Advertisement

Sharika Higgins, Channel Islands: 17-9

Anicia Rimm, Oxnard: 17-5

Akira Kennett, Calabasas: 17-2

Rickisha Herron, Birmingham: 16-11 1/2

Advertisement

Lisa Honaker, Simi Valley: 16-10 1/2

Jen Watson, Alemany: 16-10 1/4

Chrissie Sanford, Newbury Park: 16-10 1/4

Triple Jump

Advertisement

Jameka Taylor, Littlerock: 37-2

Taylor: 36-11 1/2

Taylor: 36-6

Joy Munson, Newbury Park: 36-5 3/4

Advertisement

Rickisha Herron, Birmingham: 36-2 1/2, 36-7w

Laurel Grigg, Crescenta Valley: 35-10

Sanethia Thomas, Quartz Hill: 35-7

Stephanie Werth, Cham.: 35-6 1/2, 37-1 3/4w

Advertisement

Rene McCurtis, Buena: 35-4

Edniesha Curry, Palmdale: 35-2

Crayton, Canyon: 35-0

Courtney Garmon, Ventura: 34-11

Advertisement

Shotput

Cheree Hicks, Littlerock: 43-3

Hicks: 41-11

Hicks: 41-11

Advertisement

Hicks: 41-9 3/4

Hicks: 41-8 1/2

Crystal Crawford, Thousand Oaks: 38-9

Karolyn Sanderson, Granada Hills: 38-4

Advertisement

Monia Calhoun, Taft: 38-2

Angela Foster, Ventura: 37-3 1/4

Lupe Brambila, Monroe: 37-0 1/2

Shanika Askew, Birmingham: 36-7 1/4

Advertisement

LaShonda Holland, Reseda: 36-6 1/4

Beth Foster, Ventura: 36-5 1/2

Erika Huber, Burroughs: 35-10

Discus

Advertisement

Cheree Hicks, Littlerock: 145-6

Hicks: 142-6

Hicks: 139-2

Hicks: 137-9

Advertisement

Hicks: 137-1

Angela Foster, Ventura: 113-7

Jeran Bogle, Burbank: 111-11

Rebecca Welch, Quartz Hill: 111-1

Advertisement

Holmes, Canyon: 110-3

Meredith McKean, Simi Valley: 109-9

Madelyn Washington, Royal: 109-4

Jenny Kinard, Simi Valley: 108-5

Advertisement

Cacilia Holler, Crescenta Valley: 108-0

Kristi Rose, Palmdale: 106-0

*

Compiled by John Ortega

Advertisement


Advertisement