Advertisement

Calendar

Events in the region today include:

BASEBALL

College: 2 p.m.--Santa Barbara City at Pierce; Moorpark at Canyons; Valley at Ventura. 2:30 p.m.--Victor Valley at Antelope Valley; CS San Bernardino at The Master’s. 6 p.m.--Oxnard vs. Glendale at Stengel Field.

High school: El Segundo tournament, championship quarterfinals: 3 p.m.--Agoura at Long Beach Millikan; Royal at West Torrance; Lynwood vs. Crespi at Valley College; consolation quarterfinals: 3 p.m--Burroughs at Simi Valley; Arcadia at Burbank; Littlerock at La Salle. San Fernando Valley tournament, 3 p.m.--Highland at Birmingham; Canoga Park at Glendale; Calabasas at Cleveland; Eagle Rock at Antelope Valley; El Camino Real at Thousand Oaks; La Canada at Franklin; Lancaster at Granada Hills; Paraclete at Grant; St. Francis at Huntington Park; Chaminade at Kennedy; Monroe at Valencia; Westlake at North Hollywood; Quartz Hill at Poly; Palmdale at San Fernando; South Gate at Harvard-Westlake; Wilson at Notre Dame. Westside tournament, pool play: 3 p.m.--Chatsworth at Camarillo; Palisades at Bishop Montgomery; Taft at Westchester; Moorpark at St. Bernard; Redondo Union vs. Montclair Prep at Tujunga Little League Complex; Morningside at Rio Mesa; Saugus at Ventura; Sylmar at Malibu; Venice at Hawthorne; Buena at St. Monica; Beverly Hills at University; Canyon at Crossroads; Newbury Park at Hart; Alemany at Channel Islands; Santa Monica at Hueneme; Culver City at San Pedro. Other games: 3 p.m.--Alemany at Channel Islands; Highland at Birmingham; Buena at Santa Monica; Calabasas at Cleveland; South Gate vs. Harvard-Westlake at Franklin Field in Encino. 3:15 p.m.--Antelope Valley Christian at Trona; Serra at Bell-Jeff; Santa Paula at Oxnard; Brentwood vs. Village Christian at Tujunga Little League Complex. 3:30 p.m.--Hesperia Christian at Lancaster Bethel Christian; St. Bonaventure at Malibu; Santa Maria St. Joseph at Santa Barbara; Whitney at Buckley; Fillmore at Santa Clara; Daniel Murphy at First Lutheran; Viewpoint vs. Villanova Prep at Cantwell Sacred Heart; L.A. Lutheran at Oakwood; Crescenta Valley at Glendora tournament. 6 p.m.--Downey Calvary Chapel at Providence.

Advertisement

BASKETBALL

High school, boys: Southern California regionals, quarterfinals: Division III, 7:30 p.m.--St. Augustine at Chaminade; Division V, 7:30 p.m.--La Jolla Country Day at Santa Clara; Antelope Valley Christian at Coast Union.

High school, girls: Southern California regionals, quarterfinals: Division III, 7:30 p.m.--Harvard-Westlake at San Diego Kearny.

GOLF

Advertisement

High school, boys: City Section, 1 p.m.--Granada Hills vs. Grant at Hansen Dam GC in Pacoima; Chatsworth vs. El Camino Real at Woodley Lakes GC in Van Nuys. 2 p.m.--Monroe vs. Kennedy at Knollwood CC in Granada Hills. Southern Section, 1 p.m.--Agoura vs. Royal at Simi Hills GC; Hart vs. Nordhoff at Soule Park GC in Ojai; Moorpark, Newbury Park, Santa Barbara at Los Robles GC in Thousand Oaks; St. Bonaventure vs. Oxnard at River Ridge GC in Oxnard; L.A. Baptist vs. Paraclete at Lake Elizabeth GC in Lake Elizabeth; Saugus vs. Quartz Hill at Antelope Valley CC in Palmdale; 1:30 p.m.--Dos Pueblos vs. Ventura at Buenaventura GC in Ventura; Westlake vs. Camarillo at Las Posas CC in Camarillo. 2:30 p.m.--Crespi vs. Campbell Hall at Wilson GC at Griffith Park in Los Angeles; Flintridge Prep vs. Montebello at Whittier Narrows GC in Rosemead; Cathedral vs. Montclair Prep at Harding GC at Griffith Park in Los Angeles; 3 p.m.--Burbank vs. Notre Dame at Lakeside GC in Toluca Lake; Burroughs vs. South Pasadena at Brookside GC in Pasadena; Camarillo vs. Chaminade at Porter Valley CC in Northridge; Crossroads vs. Viewpoint at Knollwood CC in Granada Hills.

SOFTBALL

College: 2:30 p.m.--Cuesta at Pierce; Moorpark at Bakersfield; Ventura at Glendale; Santa Barbara City at Canyons.

High school: City Section, 2:15 p.m.--Poly vs. Taft at Woodland Hills Recreation Center. 2:30 p.m.--Reseda at Birmingham; North Hollywood at Chatsworth; Downtown Business Magnet (DTBM) vs. Valley Alternative at Balboa Park. 2:45 p.m.--Palisades at Sylmar; L.A. Marshall at Grant; Kennedy at Van Nuys; Lincoln at Canoga Park; Montclair Prep at El Camino Real; Verdugo Hills at San Fernando; Southern Section, 2:45 p.m.--Burroughs vs. Notre Dame at Van Nuys Sherman Oaks Park. 3:15 p.m.--Rosamond at Antelope Valley; Antelope Valley Christian at Trona; Canyon vs. Crescenta Valley at Montrose Park in La Crescenta; Bell-Jeff at Pacific Hills; Fillmore at Maranatha. 3:30 p.m.--La Reina at Agoura; Burbank at Littlerock; Harvard-Westlake at Calabasas; Campbell Hall at Viewpoint; Chaminade vs. Simi Valley at Rancho Santa Susana Park in Simi Valley.

Advertisement

TENNIS

College, men: 2 p.m.--Glendale at Pierce; Ventura at Allan Hancock.

College, women: Noon--Moorpark at Santa Monica. 2 p.m.--Cuesta at Glendale; Hancock at Ventura.

High school, boys: 2:30 p.m.--University at El Camino Real; Chatsworth at Monroe; Granada Hills at Sherman Oaks CES; Taft at Van Nuys; San Fernando at Grant; Kennedy at North Hollywood; Poly at Reseda; Verdugo Hills vs. Washington at Rowley Park in Gardena; Malibu vs. Chaminade at Northridge Tennis and Swim Club; Ventura at Santa Barbara; Buena at Dos Pueblos; Newbury Park at Oak Park. 2:45 p.m.--L.A. Marshall at Cleveland. 3 p.m.--Thousand Oaks at Calabasas; Hart vs. Campbell Hall at Valley College; Harvard-Westlake vs. Crespi at Braemar CC; Lancaster at Sultana; Windward at Montclair Prep; Burroughs at Palmdale; Quartz Hill at Apple Valley; Valencia vs. Buckley at Studio City Golf and Tennis. 3:15 p.m.--Barstow at Antelope Valley; St. Francis at Loyola. 3:30 p.m.--Alemany vs. Notre Dame at CS Northridge; Bishop Diego vs. Nordhoff at Ojai Valley Racquet Club in Ojai; Moorpark at St. Bonaventure.

Advertisement

VOLLEYBALL

College, men: 7 p.m.--Long Beach State at CS Northridge.

High school, boys’: 2:30 p.m.--Granada Hills at Fairfax; Cleveland at Gardena; North Hollywood at Kennedy; Birmingham at Canoga Park; Poly at Verdugo Hills; Eagle Rock at Sylmar; Grant at Garfield. 2:45 p.m.--Taft at Monroe; USC-Mathematics and Science Technology (USC-MAST) at Reseda. 3 p.m.--Calabasas at Crossroads. 3:30 p.m.--Hart at San Gabriel; Hoover at San Marino. 4:45 p.m.--Littlerock at Valencia. 5 p.m.--Glendale Adventist at Newbury Park Adventist; San Fernando Valley Academy at Orangewood; Paraclete at Chaminade. 6 p.m.--Simi Valley at Nordhoff; Saugus at Quartz Hill; Hueneme at Santa Paula. 6:30 p.m.--Harvard-Westlake at Crespi; Notre Dame at Alemany; St. Francis at Loyola. 7 p.m.--Buena at Santa Barbara; Westlake at Camarillo; Canyon at Ventura; Thousand Oaks at Dos Pueblos.


Advertisement
Advertisement