Advertisement

CALENDAR

Events in the region today include:

BASEBALL

College: 2:30 p.m.--Pierce, Valley in Rio Hondo tournament; Canyons in Hancock tournament; Oxnard, Ventura in Santa Barbara tournament; 5 p.m.--The Master’s at Azusa Pacific.

High school: 1 p.m.--Montclair Prep at Baldwin Park (doubleheader); 3 p.m.--Grace Brethren at Faith Baptist; 3:15 p.m.--Bell-Jeff at Salesian; Kilpatrick at Vasquez; Lancaster at Quartz Hill.

Advertisement

SOFTBALL

College: 1 p.m.--UCLA at Cal State Northridge (doubleheader).

High school: 3 p.m.--Grove City (Ohio) at Alemany; Pius X-St. Matthias vs. Bell-Jeff at Olive Park in Burbank; Agoura at Westlake.

SWIMMING

Advertisement

High school: 2:30 p.m.--Agoura, Westlake at Newbury Park; 3 p.m.--Burbank vs. Saugus at College of the Canyons (Diving at Verdugo Park Pool in Glendale); Hart at Burroughs; Canyon vs. Valencia at Santa Clarita Park; Palmdale vs. Quartz Hill at Eastside Park in Lancaster; 3:15 p.m.--Notre Dame at Alemany; Carpinteria at Calabasas; Glendale at Crescenta Valley; Pasadena at Hoover; Notre Dame at Alemany.

TENNIS

High school, boys: 2:30 p.m.--Westlake at Calabasas; Channel Islands at Newbury Park; 3:15 p.m.--Alemany vs. Notre Dame at Van Nuys Sherman Oaks Park; Burroughs at Valencia; Burbank at Hart; Canyon at Saugus.

TRACK AND FIELD

Advertisement

College, men and women: 9 a.m.--JC Southern California Decathlon/Heptathlon finals at Santa Barbara.

High school, boys and girls: 3 p.m.--Bell-Jeff at Cantwell Sacred Heart of Mary (girls only); Valencia at Burbank; Bishop Diego, La Reina at St. Bonaventure; Saugus vs. Hart at College of the Canyons; 3:15 p.m.--St. Francis at Alemany; Burroughs at Canyon; Chaminade at Notre Dame.

VOLLEYBALL

High school, boys: 3:15 p.m.--Arcadia at Hoover; 4 p.m.--Agoura at Newbury Park; 6 p.m.--Calabasas at Bishop Diego; Palmdale at Lancaster; Highland at Littlerock; Quartz Hill at Antelope Valley; Royal at Buena; Thousand Oaks at Moorpark.

Advertisement


Advertisement