Title Time

BADMINTON

SOUTHERN SECTION

Team

Villa Park

Individual Boys

Singles: Raymond Wong, Villa Park

Doubles: Dan Nim/Dung Troung, South El Monte

Individual Girls

Singles: Elie Wu, Keppel

Doubles: May Mangkalakiri/Connie Hwang, Villa Park

Mixed doubles

May Mangkalakiri/Raymond Wong, Villa Park

*

BASEBALL

CITY SECTION

Championship: Chatsworth

Invitational: Cleveland

SOUTHERN SECTION

Division I: Capistrano Valley

Division II: Edison

Division III: El Dorado

Division IV: Bishop Amat

Division V: Cerritos Valley Christian

Division VI: Avalon

*

BASKETBALL

CITY SECTION

Boys

Championship: Westchester

Invitational: Narbonne

Girls

Championship: Narbonne

Invitational: El Camino Real

SOUTHERN SECTION

Boys

Division I-AAA: Upland

Division I-AA: Glendora

Division I-A: Mater Dei

Division II-AA: Dominguez

Division II-A: Redondo Union

Division III-AA: Bishop Montgomery

Division IV-AA: Crespi

Division IV-A: Crossroads

Division V-AA: Downey Calvary Chapel

Division V-A: Price

Girls

Division I-AAA: Lynwood

Division I-AA: San Clemente

Division I-A: Troy

Division II-AA: Brea Olinda

Division II-A: Artesia

Division III-AA: Harvard-Westlake

Division IV-AA: Oak Park

Division IV-A: St. Bernard

Division V-AA: Montclair Prep

Division V-A: Pilgrim

*

CROSS-COUNTRY

CITY SECTION

Boys

Team

Belmont

Individual

Daniel Clements, Taft

Girls

Team

Belmont

Individual

Natalie Stein, North Hollywood

SOUTHERN SECTION

Boys

Team

Division I: Long Beach Poly

Division II: Canyon Country Canyon

Division III: Norwalk

Division IV: Oak Park

Division V: Santa Clara

Boys

Individual

Division I: Oswaldo Pina, Long Beach Poly

Division II: Steven Murray, Santa Margarita

Division III: Puneet Mahan, Norwalk

Division IV: Ryan Hall, Big Bear

Division V: Tom Kubler, Viewpoint

Girls

Team

Division I: Peninsula

Division II: Sultana

Division III: Nordhoff

Division IV: Corona del Mar

Division V: Chadwick

Girls

Individual

Division I: Anita Siraki, Hoover

Division II: Amber Steen, Newport Harbor

Division III: Lindsey Owen, Nordhoff

Division IV: Laura Meyers, Maranatha

Division V: Kristin Cohoon, Chadwick

*

FOOTBALL

CITY SECTION

Championship: Banning

Invitational: Gardena

SOUTHERN SECTION

Division I: Long Beach Poly

Division II: Upland

Division III Hart

Division IV: Ventura

Division V: Corona Centennial

Division VI: Irvine

Division VII: Los Altos

Division VIII: La Quinta

Division IX: South Hills

Division X: Paso Robles

Division XI: St. Bonaventure

Division XII: Paraclete

Division XIII: Aquinas

Eight-man large: Cal Lutheran

Eight-man small: Rio Hondo Prep

*

GOLF

CITY SECTION

Girls

Team

Birmingham

Individual

Maria Lamela, Carson

Boys

Team

Granada Hills

Individual

Alex Paek, Marshall

SOUTHERN SECTION

Boys

Team

San Marcos

Individual

Anthony Kim, La Quinta

Girls

Team

University

Individual

Karen Lotta, Marymount

*

SOCCER

CITY SECTION

Boys

El Camino Real

Girls

Championship: El Camino Real

Invitational: Sun Valley Poly

SOUTHERN SECTION

Boys

Division I: Millikan

Division II: Mater Dei

Division III: Santa Barbara/Brea Olinda

Division IV: St. Francis

Division V: Malibu

Girls

Division I: Aliso Niguel

Division II: Mission Viejo/Buena

Division III: Santa Margarita

Division IV: Louisville/Harvard-Westlake

Division V: Pasadena Poly

*

SOFTBALL

CITY SECTION

Championship: San Pedro

Invitational: Birmingham

SOUTHERN SECTION

Division I: Rancho Cucamonga

Division II: Thousand Oaks

Division III: La Serna

Division IV: San Dimas

Division V: Orange Lutheran

Division VI: Linfield

*

SWIMMING

CITY SECTION

Boys

Team

Granada Hills

Individual

200 Medley Relay: Granada Hills

200 Free: Keun Rhee, Kennedy

200 IM: Brett Brown, El Camino Real

50 Free: Steven Park, Granada Hills

100 Butterfly: Leon Chavez, Cleveland

100 Free: Keun Rhee, Kennedy

500 Free: William Baier, Granada Hills

200 Free Relay: Palisades

100 Back: Tony Kim, Granada Hills

100 Breast: Brett Brown, El Camino Real

400 Free Relay: Granada Hills

Diving: Sloan Bailey, El Camino Real

Girls

Team

Palisades

Individual

200 Medley Relay: El Camino Real

200 Free: Nicole Shattuck, El Camino Real

200 IM: Jennifer Ward, Granada Hills

50 Free: Cara Davidoff, Palisades

100 Butterfly: Shushani Matevosian, Grant

100 Free: Cara Davidoff, Palisades

500 Free: Amy Jones, Cleveland

200 Free Relay: Palisades

100 Back: Amy Jones, Cleveland

100 Breast: Hitomi Aihara, Granada Hills

400 Free Relay: Palisades

Diving: Lauren Villarroel, El Camino Real

SOUTHERN SECTION

Boys

Team

Division I: Irvine

Division II: Damien

Division III: Paso Robles

Division IV: Cerritos

Individual (top times or marks)

200 Medley Relay: Damien

200 Free: Aaron Peirsol, Newport Harbor

200 IM: Justin Boyes, Paso Robles

50 Free: James Jenkins, Crescenta Valley

100 Butterfly: Michael Cavic, Tustin

100 Free: James Jenkins, Crescenta Valley

500 Free: Adam Hewko, Servite

200 Free Relay: Newport Harbor

100 Back: Aaron Peirsol, Newport Harbor

100 Breast: Evan Castro, Redlands

400 Free Relay: Newport Harbor

Diving: Louie Gagnet, University

Girls

Team

Division I: Irvine

Division II: Crescenta Valley

Division III: La Serna

Division IV: Brea Olinda

Individual (top times or marks)

200 Medley Relay: Irvine

200 Free: Jessica Hayes, University

200 IM: Kristen Caverly, San Clemente

50 Free: Sarah Jones, San Clemente

100 Butterfly: Kaitlin Sandeno, El Toro

100 Free: Courtney Cashion, Irvine

500 Free: Kaitlin Sandeno, El Toro

200 Free Relay: San Clemente

100 Back: Diana MacManus, Irvine

100 Breast: Kristen Caverly, San Clemente

400 Free Relay: Irvine

Diving: Allison Brennan, Edison

*

TENNIS

CITY SECTION

Boys

Team

Championship: El Camino Real

Invitational: Taft

Individual

Singles: Nima Roshan, Granada Hills

Doubles: Alex Leb/Peter Shirley, Palisades

Girls

Team

Championship: Carson

Invitational: North Hollywood

Individual

Singles: Moe Moe Myinttun, Fairfax

Doubles: Shannon Slotnick/Caryn Linder, Granada Hills

SOUTHERN SECTION

Boys

Team

Division I: Los Alamitos

Division II: University

Division III: Beverly Hills

Division IV: Servite

Division V: Corona del Mar

Individual

Singles: Doug Stewart, Malibu

Doubles: Brian Morton/Garrett Snyder, Corona del Mar

Girls

Team

Division I: Peninsula

Division II: Beverly Hills

Division II: Palm Desert

Division IV: Corona del Mar

Division V: Laguna Beach

Individual

Singles: Brittany Reitz, Corona del Mar

Doubles: Christine Setian/Jamie Pagliano, Peninsula

*

TRACK AND FIELD

CITY SECTION

Boys

Team

Taft

Individual

100: Phillip Francis, Fairfax

200: Phillip Francis, Fairfax

400: Jason Lovell, Cleveland

800: Chris Wells-Anders, El Camino Real

1,600: Raymundo Castillo, Belmont

3,200: Manuel Ruiz, Monroe

110 HH: Chris Morgan, Taft

300 IH: Kenneth Thomas, Gardena

400 Relay: Taft

1,600 Relay: Cleveland

High Jump: Kenton Paulino, Fremont

Pole Vault: Adam Goldberg, Birmingham

Long Jump: Jovan Lewis, Dorsey

Triple Jump: Donald Wilson, Dorsey

Shot Put: Tomas Fajado, Palisades

Girls

Team

Birmingham

Individual

100: Marcia Fenton, Dorsey

200: Deborah Bowser, Carson

400: Dashonna Tripp, Dorsey

800: Shantae McKinney, Westchester

1,600: Maria Blazquez, Roosevelt

3,200: Natalie Stein, North Hollywood

100 HH: Brynne Steward, Cleveland

300 LH: Brynne Steward, Cleveland

400 Relay: Dorsey

1,600 Relay: Birmingham

High Jump: Schquay Brignac, Taft

Pole Vault: Melissa Astete, Birmingham

Long Jump: Schquay Brignac, Taft

Triple Jump: Patrice Edwards, Banning

Shot Put: Ellen Shepstone, Birmingham

SOUTHERN SECTION

Boys

Team

Division I: Long Beach Poly

Division II: Tustin

Division III: Diamond Ranch

Division IV: Carpinteria

Individual, Masters Meet

100: Matt Bruno, Trabuco Hills

200: Seth Amoo, Highland

400: Mario Bassani, Irvine

800: Raphael Asafo-Agyei, Don Lugo

1,600: Ryan Hall, Big Bear

3,200: Mark Nevers, Oak Park

110 HH: Jeff Garrison, J.W. North

300 IH: Jeff Garrison, J.W. North

400 Relay: Long Beach Poly

1,600 Relay: Long Beach Poly

High Jump: Tony Roberts, Artesia

Pole Vault: Levi Walker, Hemet

Long Jump: Aaron Williams, Diamond Ranch

Triple Jump: Jamil Smith, Palmdale

Shot Put: Jake Knight, Rubidoux

Discus: Sean Shields, Arroyo Grande

Girls

Team

Division I: Long Beach Poly

Division II: Gahr

Division III: Corona del Mar

Division IV: Pasadena Poly

Individual, Masters Meet

100: Allyson Felix, L.A. Baptist

200: Angel Perkins, Gahr

400: Angel Perkins, Gahr

800: Alysia Johnson, Canyon Country Canyon

1,600: Amber Steen, Newport Harbor

3,200: Anita Siraki, Hoover

100 HH: Lashinda Demus, Long Beach Wilson

300 LH: Tunisia Johnson, Long Beach Poly

400 Relay: Long Beach Wilson

1,600 Relay: Long Beach Wilson

High Jump: Chaunte Howard, J.W. North

Pole Vault: Shayla Balentine, Morro Bay

Long Jump: Michelle Sanford, Woodbridge

Triple Jump: Candace Baucham, Long Beach Poly

Shot Put: Karen Freberg, San Luis Obispo

Discus: Genessa Guzman, Charter Oak

*

VOLLEYBALL

CITY SECTION

Boys

Championship: Taft

Invitational: University

Girls

Championship: Sylmar

Invitational: Carson

SOUTHERN SECTION

Boys

Division I: Long Beach Jordan

Division II: Mira Costa

Division III: Santa Margarita

Division IV: Santa Ynez

Division V: St. Margaret's

Girls

Division I-AA: Long Beach Poly

Division I-A: Mira Costa

Division II-AA: Santa Barbara

Division II-A: La Habra

Division III-AA: Harvard-Westlake

Division IV-AA: La Reina

Division IV-A: Whittier Christian

Division V-AA: St. Margaret's

Division V-A: Hemet Baptist Christian

*

WATER POLO

SOUTHERN SECTION

Boys

Division I: Newport Harbor

Division II: Corona del Mar

Division III: Mira Costa

Division IV: Santa Barbara

Division V: Riverside Poly

Division VI: Rowland

Girls

Division I: Foothill

Division II: Agoura

Division III: Bell Gardens

Division IV: Laguna Beach

Division V: Arlington

*

WRESTLING

CITY SECTION

Team

San Fernando

Individual

103 lbs: Juan Alvarado, Canoga Park

112: Cory Lee, El Camino Real

119: Victor Solano, San Fernando

125: Richard Alvarado, Bell

130: Andranik Darmandzyan, Birmingham

135: Vlad Kochiev, Birmingham

140: Salvador Vasquez, University

145: Ramon Perry, San Fernando

152: Fritz Javellana, Granada Hills

160: Conrad Silva, San Fernando

171: Will German, San Fernando

189: Rene Herrera, San Fernando

215: Phil Daniels-Hernandez, El Camino Real

Over 215: Mike Kushnatsian, Birmingham

SOUTHERN SECTION

Dual-Meet Tournament

Division I: Santa Ana Calvary Chapel

Division II: Santa Ana

Division III: Corona Centennial

Division IV: Righetti

Division V: Paso Robles

Individual Tournament Team Champions

Division I: Santa Ana Calvary Chapel

Division II: Northview

Division III: Corona Centennial

Division IV: Arroyo Grande

Division V: Yucca Valley

Individual Masters Meet

103 lbs: Mario Estrada, Santa Ana Calvary Chapel

112: Anthony Rodriquez, Santa Ana Calvary Chapel

119: Josh Galvan, Anaheim Loara

125: Tommy Vargas, Pacific

130: Steve Esparza, Santa Ana Calvary Chapel

135: Frank Gill, Santa Ana Calvary Chapel

140: Angelo Lago, Temecula Valley

145: Brian LeMay, Capistrano Valley

152: Frank Richmond, Kennedy

160: Greg Smith, Rim of the World

171: Willie Parks, Santa Ana Calvary Chapel

189: Conan Williams, Santa Ana Calvary Chapel

215: Allen Kennet, Mayfair

275: Lionel Apeniru, Barstow

Copyright © 2019, Los Angeles Times
EDITION: California | U.S. & World
61°