List of Nominees

General Categories

Record of the Year

"Video," India.Arie (India.Arie, Carlos "Six July" Broady, producers; Kevin Haywood and Mike Shipley, engineers/mixers); "Fallin'," Alicia Keys (Kerry "Krucial" Brothers and Russ Elevado, engineers/mixers); "Ms. Jackson," OutKast (Earthtone III, producer; John Frye and Neal H. Pogue, engineers/mixers); "Drops of Jupiter," Train (Brendan O'Brien, producer; Nick DiDia, O'Brien and Ryan Williams, engineers/mixers); "Walk On," U2 (Brian Eno and Daniel Lanois, producers; Steve Lillywhite and Richard Rainey, engineers/mixers).

*

Album of the Year

"Love and Theft," Bob Dylan (Jack Frost, producer; Chris Shaw, engineer/mixer); "Acoustic Soul," India.Arie (Mark Batson, Carlos Broady, Blue Miller and Bob Power, producers; Mark Batson, Carlos Broady, Kevin Haywood, Avery Johnson, George Karas, Jim Lightman, Blue Miller, Mark Niemiec, Bob Power, Mike Shipley, Alvin Speights, Mike Tocci and Dave Way, engineers/mixers); "Stankonia," OutKast (Earthtone III, Organized Noize and Antonio Reid, producers; Jarvis Blackshear, Leslie Brathwaite, Josh Butler, Ralph Cacciurri, John Frye, Mark Goodchild, Carl Mo, Kevin Parker, Neal H. Pogue, Richard Segal, Kenneth Stallworth, Matt Still, Jason Stokes, Bernasky Wall and Derrick Williams, engineers/mixers); "All That You Can't Leave Behind," U2 (Brian Eno and Daniel Lanois, producers; Brian Eno, Steve Fitzmaurice, Julian Gallagher, Mike Hedges, Daniel Lanois, Steve Lillywhite, Tim Palmer, Richard Rainey and Richard Stannard, engineers/mixers); "O Brother, Where Art Thou?--Soundtrack," various artists (T Bone Burnett, producer; Mike Piersante, engineer/mixer).

*

Song of the Year

"Drops of Jupiter," Charlie Colin, Rob Hotchkiss, Pat Monahan, Jimmy Stafford and Scott Underwood (Train, artist); "Fallin'," Alicia Keys (Alicia Keys, artist); "I'm Like a Bird," Nelly Furtado (Nelly Furtado, artist); "Stuck in a Moment You Can't Get Out Of," U2 (U2, artist); "Video," India.Arie, Carlos "Six July" Broady and Shannon Sanders (India.Arie, artist).

*

Best New Artist

Nelly Furtado; David Gray; India.Arie; Alicia Keys; Linkin Park.

*

Pop

Female Vocal

"I'm Like a Bird," Nelly Furtado; "There You'll Be," Faith Hill; "Someone to Call My Lover," Janet Jackson; "By Your Side," Sade; "Essence," Lucinda Williams.

*

Male Vocal

"Fill Me In," Craig David; "You Rock My World," Michael Jackson; "I Want Love," Elton John; "Still," Brian McKnight; "Don't Let Me Be Lonely Tonight," James Taylor.

*

Duo or Group Vocal

"Shape of My Heart," Backstreet Boys; "Superman (It's Not Easy)," Five for Fighting; "Gone," 'N Sync; "Imitation of Life," R.E.M.; "Stuck in a Moment You Can't Get Out Of," U2.

*

Collaboration With Vocals

"Lady Marmalade," Christina Aguilera, Lil' Kim, Mya and Pink; "New York State of Mind," Tony Bennett and Billy Joel; "Nobody Wants to Be Lonely," Ricky Martin with Christina Aguilera; "My Kind of Girl," Brian McKnight and Justin Timberlake; "It Wasn't Me," Shaggy featuring Ricardo "RikRok" Ducent.

*

Pop Instrumental Performance

"Room 335," Larry Carlton and Steve Lukather; "Reptile," Eric Clapton; "Short Circuit," Daft Punk; "Rain," Eric Johnson; "There You'll Be," Kirk Whalum.

*

Dance Recording

"One More Time," Daft Punk and Romanthony; "I Feel Loved," Depeche Mode; "Out of Nowhere," Gloria Estefan; "All for You," Janet Jackson; "Angel," Lionel Richie.

*

Pop Instrumental Album

"AArt," Acoustic Alchemy; "No Substitutions--Live in Osaka," Larry Carlton and Steve Lukather; "A Smooth Jazz Christmas," Dave Koz and Friends; "Voice," Neal Schon; "Unconditional," Kirk Whalum.

*

Pop Vocal Album

"Whoa, Nelly!," Nelly Furtado; "All for You," Janet Jackson; "Songs From the West Coast," Elton John; "Celebrity," 'N Sync; "Lovers Rock," Sade.

*

Traditional Pop Vocal Album

"Stars and the Moon: Live at the Donmar," Betty Buckley; "Sentimental Journey--The Girl Singer and Her New Big Band," Rosemary Clooney; "Songs I Heard," Harry Connick Jr.; "Romance on Film, Romance on Broadway," Michael Feinstein; "Keely Sings Sinatra," Keely Smith.

*

Rock

Female Rock Vocal Performance

"Strange Little Girls," Tori Amos; "I Want to Be in Love," Melissa Etheridge; "This Is Love," PJ Harvey; "Planets of the Universe," Stevie Nicks; "Get Right With God," Lucinda Williams.

*

Male Rock Vocal Performance

"New York, New York," Ryan Adams; "Superman Inside," Eric Clapton; "Honest With Me," Bob Dylan; "Dig In," Lenny Kravitz; "Peaceful World," John Mellencamp.

*

Duo or Group Rock Performance

"Jaded," Aerosmith; "Yellow," Coldplay; "The Space Between," Dave Matthews Band; "Drops of Jupiter," Train; "Elevation," U2.

*

Hard Rock Performance

"Smooth Criminal," Alien Ant Farm; "Crawling," Linkin Park; "Alive," P.O.D.; "Renegades of Funk," Rage Against the Machine; "Your Disease," Saliva.

*

Metal Performance

"The Wizard," Black Sabbath; "Disciple," Slayer; "Left Behind," Slipknot; "Chop Suey!," System of a Down; "Schism," Tool.

*

Rock Instrumental Performance

"High Falls," Allman Brothers Band; "Dirty Mind," Jeff Beck; "Vampires," Godsmack; "Always With Me, Always With You," Joe Satriani; "Whispering a Prayer," Steve Vai.

*

Rock Song

"Drops of Jupiter," Charlie Colin, Rob Hotchkiss, Pat Monahan, Jimmy Stafford and Scott Underwood (Train, artist); "Elevation," U2 (U2, artist); "Jaded," Marti Frederiksen and Steven Tyler (Aerosmith, artist); "Walk On," U2 (U2, artist); "Yellow," Guy Berryman, Jon Buckland, Will Champion and Chris Martin (Coldplay, artist).

*

Rock Album

"Gold," Ryan Adams; "Just Push Play," Aerosmith; "Stories From the City, Stories From the Sea," PJ Harvey; "Hybrid Theory," Linkin Park; "All That You Can't Leave Behind," U2.

*

Alternative

Alternative Album

"Strange Little Girls," Tori Amos; "Vespertine," Bjork; "Parachutes," Coldplay; "Halfway Between the Gutter and the Stars," Fatboy Slim; "Amnesiac," Radiohead.

*

R&B;

Female R&B; Vocal Performance

"Rock the Boat," Aaliyah; "Family Affair," Mary J. Blige; "Hit 'Em Up Style (Oops!)," Blu Cantrell; "Video," India.Arie; "Fallin'," Alicia Keys; "A Long Walk," Jill Scott.

*

Male R&B; Vocal Performance

"Missing You," Case; "Lifetime," Maxwell; "Love of My Life," Brian McKnight; "Love Musiq," Soulchild; "U Remind Me," Usher.

R&B; Performance by a Duo or Group With Vocal

"What Would You Do," City High; "Survivor," Destiny's Child; "Can't Believe," Faith Evans featuring Carl Thomas; "Contagious," the Isley Brothers; "Peaches & Cream," 112.

*

R&B; Song

"Didn't Cha Know," Erykah Badu (Erykah Badu, artist); "Fallin'," Alicia Keys (Alicia Keys, artist); "Get Ur Freak On," M. Elliott and T. Mosley (Missy "Misdemeanor" Elliott, artist); "Hit 'Em Up Style (Oops!)," Dallas Austin, (Blu Cantrell, artist); "Love of My Life," Brian McKnight (Brian McKnight, artist); "Video" India.Arie, Carlos "Six July" Broady and Shannon Sanders (India.Arie, artist).

*

R&B; Album

"Aaliyah," Aaliyah; "No More Drama," Mary J. Blige; "Survivor," Destiny's Child; "Acoustic Soul," India.Arie; "Songs in A Minor," Alicia Keys.

*

Traditional R&B; Vocal Album

"This Is Regina," Regina Belle; "An American Original," Lamont Dozier; "Three Wishes," Miki Howard; "At Last," Gladys Knight; "For the Love ... ," The O'Jays.

*

Rap

Rap Solo Performance

"Because I Got High," Afroman; "Who We Be," DMX; "Get Ur Freak On," Missy "Misdemeanor" Elliott; "Izzo (H.O.V.A.)," Jay-Z; "Ride Wit Me," Nelly.

*

Rap Performance by a Duo or Group

"Clint Eastwood," Gorillaz; "Put It on Me," Ja Rule featuring Vita; "Change the Game," Jay-Z featuring Beanie Sigel and Memphis Bleek; "Ms. Jackson," OutKast; "Bad Boy for Life," P. Diddy, Black Rob and Mark Curry.

*

Rap/Sung Collaboration

"Let Me Blow Ya Mind," Eve featuring Gwen Stefani; "Livin' It Up," Ja Rule featuring Case; "Where the Party At," Jagged Edge featuring Nelly; "Area Codes," Ludacris featuring Nate Dogg; "W," Mystic and Planet Asia.

*

Rap Album

"Scorpion," Eve; "Pain Is Love," Ja Rule; "The Blueprint," Jay-Z; "Back for the First Time," Ludacris; "Stankonia," OutKast.

*

Country

Female Country Vocal Performance

"Long Gone Lonesome Blues," Sheryl Crow; "There Is No Arizona," Jamie O'Neal; "Shine," Dolly Parton; "Cold, Cold Heart," Lucinda Williams; "I Would've Loved You Anyway," Trisha Yearwood.

*

Male Country Vocal Performance

"Lovesick Blues," Ryan Adams; "I Dreamed About Mama Last Night," Johnny Cash; "San Antonio Girl," Lyle Lovett; "Grown Men Don't Cry," Tim McGraw; "Marie," Willie Nelson; "O Death," Ralph Stanley.

*

Country Performance by a Duo or Group With Vocal

"Ain't Nobody Here but Us Chickens," Asleep at the Wheel; "Ain't Nothing 'Bout You," Brooks and Dunn; "One More Day," Diamond Rio; "The Lucky One," Alison Krauss + Union Station; "I'm Already There," Lonestar.

*

Country Collaboration With Vocals

"Didn't Leave Nobody but the Baby," Emmylou Harris, Alison Krauss and Gillian Welch; "Beer Run (B Double E Double Are You In?)," George Jones and Garth Brooks; "Bring On the Rain," Jo Dee Messina and Tim McGraw; "I Am a Man of Constant Sorrow," Dan Tyminski, Harley Allen and Pat Enright (The Soggy Bottom Boys); "Inside Out," Trisha Yearwood and Don Henley.

*

Country Instrumental Performance

"Sugarfoot Rag," Asleep at the Wheel and Brad Paisley; "Poultry in Motion," Bill Kirchen; "Choctaw Hayride," Alison Krauss + Union Station; "Munster Rag," Brad Paisley; "Foggy Mountain Breakdown," Earl Scruggs, Glen Duncan, Randy Scruggs, Steve Martin, Vince Gill, Marty Stuart, Gary Scruggs, Albert Lee, Paul Shaffer, Jerry Douglas and Leon Russell.

*

Country Song

"I'm Already There," Gary Baker, Richie McDonald and Frank Myers (Lonestar, artist); "The Lucky One," Robert Lee Castleman (Alison Krauss + Union Station, artists); "One More Day," Steven Dale Jones and Bobby Tomberlin (Diamond Rio, artist); "There Is No Arizona," Lisa Drew, Jamie O'Neal and Shaye Smith (Jamie O'Neal, artist); "When I Think About Angels," Roxie Dean, Jamie O'Neal and Sonny Tillis (Jamie O'Neal, artist).

*

Country Album

"One More Day," Diamond Rio; "Set This Circus Down," Tim McGraw; "Rainbow Connection," Willie Nelson; "Timeless--Hank Williams Tribute," various artists; "Inside Out," Trisha Yearwood.

*

Bluegrass Album

"New Favorite," Alison Krauss + Union Station; "Mountain Soul," Patty Loveless; "Little Sparrow," Dolly Parton; "History of the Future," Ricky Skaggs and Kentucky Thunder; "Clinch Mountain Sweethearts," Ralph Stanley and Friends.

*

New Age

New Age Album

"Live From Montana," Philip Aaberg; "Cello Blue," David Darling; "A Day Without Rain," Enya; "Ancient," Kitaro; "Sacred Spirit II--More Chants & Dances of the Native Americans," Sacred Spirit.

*

Jazz

Contemporary Jazz Album

"Cab 2," Dennis Chambers, Tony MacAlpine, Brian Auger and Bunny Brunel; "Soul Insider," Bill Evans; "Ethnomusicology, Vol. 2," Russell Gunn; "M2," Marcus Miller; "Voices," Mike Stern.

*

Jazz Vocal Album

"The Mose Chronicles--Live In London, Vol. 1," Mose Allison; "Ballads--Remembering John Coltrane," Karrin Allyson; "Flirting With Twilight," Kurt Elling; "You're My Thrill," Shirley Horn; "The Calling," Dianne Reeves.

*

Jazz Instrumental Solo

"Fragile," Kenny Barron and Regina Carter; "Lost in a Fog," Terence Blanchard; "Chan's Song," Michael Brecker; "Move," Gary Burton; "All Blues," Pat Martino.

*

Jazz Instrumental Album, Individual or Group

"Kindred," Stefon Harris and Jacky Terrasson; "Birds of a Feather--A Tribute to Charlie Parker," Roy Haynes with Dave Holland, Roy Hargrove, Dave Kikoski and Kenny Garrett; "Not for Nothin'," Dave Holland Quintet; "Live at Yoshi's," Pat Martino; "This Is What I Do," Sonny Rollins.

*

Large Jazz Ensemble Album

"Impulsive!," Eliane Elias, Bob Brookmeyer and the Danish Radio Jazz Orchestra; "Rob McConnell Tentet," Rob McConnell Tentet; "Group Therapy," Jim McNeely Tentet; "Homage to Count Basie," Bob Mintzer Big Band; "Dear Louis," Nicholas Payton.

*

Latin Jazz Album

"Nocturne," Charlie Haden; "Vol. 3: New Congo Square," Los Hombres Calientes (Irvin Mayfield and Bill Summers); "Supernova," Gonzalo Rubalcaba Trio; "Travesia," David Sanchez; "Calle 54," various artists.

*

Gospel

Rock Gospel Album

"Big Tent Revival Live," Big Tent Revival; "Flap Your Wings," the Choir; "Solo," DC Talk; "Sonicpraise," Sonicflood; "The Last Street Preacha," T-Bone.

*

Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album

"Oxygen," Avalon; "Declaration," Steven Curtis Chapman; "Talk About It," Nicole C. Mullen; "Worship," Michael W. Smith; "CeCe Winans," CeCe Winans.

*

Southern, Country or Bluegrass Gospel Album

"God Is Love: The Gospel Sessions," Ann-Margret & the Jordanaires, the Light Crust Doughboys with James Blackwood; "Bill & Gloria Gaither Present a Billy Graham Music Homecoming," Bill and Gloria Gaither and the Homecoming Friends; "Two Old Friends," Merle Haggard and Albert E. Brumley Jr.; "From the Heart," the Oak Ridge Boys; "Inspirational Journey," Randy Travis.

*

Traditional Soul Gospel Album

"Spirit of the Century," the Blind Boys of Alabama; "Hymns," Shirley Caesar; "Not Guilty ... The Experience," John P. Kee and the New Life Community Choir; "Show Up & Show Out," Dottie Peoples; "Persuaded--Live in D.C.," Richard Smallwood with Vision.

*

Contemporary Soul Gospel Album

"The Experience," Yolanda Adams; "Live in Concert," Kim Burrell; "In Case You Missed It ... And Then Some," Fred Hammond; "Still Tramaine," Tramaine Hawkins; "Melodies of My Heart," Angie Winans.

*

Gospel Choir or Chorus Album

"All About Him (Jesus)," O'Landa Draper's Associates, Patrina Smith, choir director; "Calling on You," Chicago Mass Choir, Percy Gray Jr., William Hamilton and Felicia Welch, choir directors; "Light of the World," the Brooklyn Tabernacle Choir, Carol Cymbala, choir director; "Love Is Live!," LFT Church Choir, Hezekiah Walker, choir director; "The Storm Is Over," the Potter's House Mass Choir, Steve Lawrence, choir director.

*

Latin Pop Album

"Simplemente," Chayanne; "Azul," Cristian; "La Musica de Baldemar Huerta," Freddy Fender; "Abrazame Muy Fuerte," Juan Gabriel; "Mi Corazon," Jaci Velasquez.

*

Latin Rock/Alternative Album

"Gozo Poderoso," Aterciopelados; "Proxima Estacion: Esperanza," Manu Chao; "Cuando La Sangre Galopa," Jaguares; "Fijate Bien," Juanes; "Embrace the Chaos," Ozomatli.

*

Traditional Tropical Latin Album

"Chanchullo," Ruben Gonzalez; "Canto," Los Super Seven; "La Charanga Eterna," Orquesta Aragon; "Las Flores de la Vida," Compay Segundo; "Dejame Entrar," Carlos Vives.

*

Salsa Album

"Encore," Robert Blades; "Doble Play," Oscar D'Leon y Wladimir; "Por Tu Placer," Frankie Negron; "En Otra Onda," Tito Nieves; "Intenso," Gilberto Santa Rosa.

*

Merengue Album

"Haciendo Travesuras," Chico Malo; "8," Gisselle; "Grupomania 2050," Grupo Mania; "Yo Soy Tono," Tono Rosario; "Yo Por Ti," Olga Tanon.

*

Mexican/Mexican-American Album

"Lo Mejor de Nosotros," Pepe Aguilar; "En Vivo ... El Hombre y Su Musica," Ramon Ayala y Sus Bravos del Norte; "Mas con el Numero Uno," Vicente Fernandez; "Muevete Muevete Mas," Grupo Atrapado; "Contigo," La Mafia; "Sangre Caliente," Los Terribles del Norte.

*

Tejano Album

"20/20 MMXX Twenty-Viente," David Lee Garza y Los Musicales; "Retro-Momentos," Leonard Gonzales y Los Magnificos; "Obsesion," Los Palominos; "Lo Dice Tu Mirada," Emilio Navaira; "Nadie Como Tu," Solido.

*

Blues

Traditional Blues Album

"Richland Woman Blues," Maria Muldaur and various artists; "Here and Now," Ike Turner & the Kings of Rhythm; "Memphis Blood: The Sun Sessions," James Blood Ulmer; "Hellhound on My Trail: The Songs of Robert Johnson," various artists; "Do You Get the Blues?," Jimmie Vaughan; "Smokin' Joint," Kim Wilson.

*

Contemporary Blues Album

"Creole Moon," Dr. John; "Sweet Tea," Buddy Guy; "Matriarch of the Blues," Etta James; "The Door," Keb' Mo'; "Nothing Personal," Delbert McClinton.

*

Folk

Traditional Folk Album

"Looking Back Tomorrow: BeauSoleil Live!," BeauSoleil; "Hamilton Ironworks," John Hartford; "Treasures From the Folk Den," Roger McGuinn and various artists; "Avalon Blues--A Tribute to the Music of Mississippi John Hurt," various artists; "Down From the Mountain," various artists.

*

Contemporary Folk Album

"Love and Theft," Bob Dylan; "Buddy & Julie Miller," Buddy and Julie Miller; "Poet: A Tribute to Townes Van Zandt," various artists; "Time (The Revelator)," Gillian Welch; "Essence," Lucinda Williams.

*

Native American Music Album

"Life Goes On--Hand Drum and Round Dance Songs," Black Eagle; "Weasel Tail's Dream--The Tradition Continues," Black Lodge Singers; "Rockin' the Rez," Northern Cree; "Bless the People--Harmonized Peyote Songs," Verdell Primeaux and Johnny Mike; "Gathering of Nations 2000: Millennium Celebration--Vol. 1," Various Northern Drums; "Change of Life--Oklahoma Pow-Wow Songs," Young Bird.

*

Reggae

Reggae Album

"Music Is Life," Beres Hammond; "A New Day," Luciano; "Halfway Tree," Damian Marley; "Many More Roads," Ky-Mani Marley; "Island Warriors," various artists.

*

World Music

World Music Album

"Vol. 3: Further in Time," Afro Celt Sound System; "Sao Vicente," Cesaria Evora; "Gil and Milton," Gilberto Gil and Milton Nascimento; "Saturday Night in Bombay--Remember Shakti," John McLaughlin and various artists; "Full Circle/Carnegie Hall 2000," Ravi Shankar.

*

Polka

Polka Album

"Live and Kickin'," Eddie Blazonczyk's Versatones; "Kick-Ass Polkas," Brave Combo; "Lenny Live," Lenny Gomulka & Chicago Push; "Happy Times," Walter Ostanek and His Band; "Gone Polka," Jimmy Sturr.

*

Children's

Musical Album for Children

"All Wound Up! A Family Music Party," Cathy Fink and Marcy Marxer with Brave Combo; "Big Wide Grin," Keb' Mo'; "Elmo and the Orchestra," Sesame Street Characters; "inFINity," Trout Fishing in America; "Little House of Music Level 1 Package," Georgia S. Lucking with various artists.

*

Spoken Word Album for Children

"Dr. Seuss--How the Grinch Stole Christmas!--CD Read-Along," various artists, Corey Burton; "Mama Don't Allow," Tom Chapin; "Oscar Wilde: The Selfish Giant and the Nightingale and the Rose," Vanessa Redgrave and Stephen Fry; "A Series of Unfortunate Events--Book 1: The Bad Beginning (Lemony Snicket)," Tim Curry; "Timeless Tales and Music of Our Time," Dr. Ruth Westheimer.

*

Spoken Word

Spoken Word Album

"An Hour Before Daylight," Jimmy Carter; "Lake Wobegon Summer 1956," Garrison Keillor; "Letters From the Earth--Uncensored Writings by Mark Twain," Carl Reiner; "Q: The Autobiography of Quincy Jones," Quincy Jones; "War Letters--Extraordinary Correspondence From American Wars," various artists including Rob Lowe, Noah Wyle, Joan Allen and Tom Brokaw; Harry Smith narrator.

*

Spoken Comedy Album

"The Bride of Firesign," the Firesign Theatre; "I'm the One That I Want," Margaret Cho; "Live at Carnegie Hall," Ray Romano; "Napalm and Silly Putty," George Carlin; "The Queens of Comedy (Spoken Tracks Only)," Miss Laura Hayes, Adele Givens, Sommore and Mo'Nique.

*

Musical Show

Musical Show Album

"The Full Monty--The Broadway Musical," Billy Straus, David Yazbek and Ted Sperling, producers (David Yazbek, composer and lyricist); "Mamma Mia! The Musical," Nicholas Gilpin and Martin Koch, producers (Benny Andersson and Bjorn Ulvaeus, composers and lyricists); "The Producers," Hugh Fordin, producer (Mel Brooks, composer and lyricist); "Seussical The Musical," Phil Ramone, producer (Stephen Flaherty, composer; Lynn Aherns and Dr. Seuss, lyricists); "Sweeney Todd: Live at the New York Philharmonic," Tommy Krasker and Lawrence L. Rock, producers (Stephen Sondheim, composer and lyricist).

*

TV/Visual Media

Compilation Soundtrack Album for a Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media

"Bridget Jones's Diary," various artists; "Moulin Rouge," various artists; "O Brother, Where Art Thou?," various artists; "Shrek," various artists; "The Sopranos: Peppers and Eggs," various artists.

*

Score Soundtrack Album for a Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media

"A.I. Artificial Intelligence," John Williams; "Chocolat," Rachel Portman; "Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon," Tan Dun; "Men of Honor," Mark Isham; "Planet of the Apes," Danny Elfman; "Traffic," Cliff Martinez.

Song Written for a Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media

"Boss of Me" (from "Malcolm in the Middle"), They Might Be Giants, songwriter (They Might Be Giants, artist); "A Love Before Time" (from "Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon"), Jorge Calandrelli, Tan Dun and James Schamus, songwriters (CoCo Lee, artist); "My Funny Friend and Me" (from "The Emperor's New Groove"), David Hartley and Sting, songwriters (Sting, artist); "There You'll Be" (From "Pearl Harbor"), Diane Warren, songwriter (Faith Hill, artist); "Win" (from "Men of Honor"), Brandon Barnes and Brian McKnight, songwriters (Brian McKnight, artist).

*

Composing, Arranging

Instrumental Composition

"Cast Away" (end credits), Alan Silvestri; "Communion," John Patitucci; "The Eternal Vow," Tan Dun; "Oren (Pray)," Gonzalo Rubalcaba; theme from "Blonde," Patrick Williams.

*

Instrumental Arrangement

Claude Debussy, "Doctor Gradus ad Parnassum," Bela Fleck and Edgar Meyer (Bela Fleck with Joshua Bell and Gary Hoffmann, artists); "En la Orilla del Mundo (At the Edge of the World)," Gonzalo Rubalcaba (Charlie Haden, artist); "Scheherazade Fantasy," Lalo Schifrin (Lalo Schifrin, artist); "Soul Bossa Nova," George S. Clinton (George S. Clinton, artist); "Take the 'A' Train," Bob Florence (Bob Florence and the SWR Big Band, artist).

*

Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalists

"Drops of Jupiter," Paul Buckmaster (Train, artist); "Easy Living," Kurt Elling and Laurence Hobgood (Kurt Elling, artist); "Fascinating Rhythm," Billy Childs (Dianne Reeves, artist); "Love Letters," Claus Ogerman (Diana Krall, artist); "You're My Thrill," Johnny Mandel, arranger (Shirley Horn).

*

Package

Recording Package

"Amnesiac" (Special Limited Edition), Stanley Donwood and Tchocky; "Bedlam Ballroom," Lane Wurster; "Levee Town," Megan Barra; "Look Into the Eyeball," Stephen Doyle; "Reveal," Chris Bilheimer and Michael Stipe.

*

Boxed Recording Package

"Brain in a Box--The Science Fiction Collection," Hugh Brown and Steve Vance; "Charlie Parker: The Complete Savoy and Dial Studio Recordings 1944-1948," Christian Calabro; "El Cancionero/Mas y Mas: A History of the Band From East L.A.," James Austin, Hugh Brown, Louie Perez, Al Quattrocchi and Jeff Smith; "Lady Day: The Complete Billie Holiday on Columbia 1933-1944," Ron Jaramillo and Adam Owett; "The Long Road to Freedom--An Anthology of Black Music," Carol Bobolts, Jaime Boyle and Deb Schuler.

*

Album Notes

"Richard Pryor ... and It's Deep Too! The Complete Warner Bros. Recordings (1968-1992)," Walter Mosley; "Arhoolie Records 40th Anniversary Collection: 1960-2000 the Journey of Chris Strachwitz," Elijah Wald; "The Long Road to Freedom--An Anthology of Black Music," Mari Evans; "Rhapsodies in Black: Music and Words From the Harlem Renaissance," Gerald Early; "The Stax Story," Rob Bowman.

*

Historical

Historical Album

"Lady Day: The Complete Billie Holiday on Columbia 1933-1944," Michael Brooks and Michael Cuscuna, compilation producers (Matt Cavaluzzo, Harry Coster, Seth Foster, Darcy Proper, Ken Robertson and Mark Wilder, mastering engineers); "Charlie Parker: The Complete Savoy and Dial Studio Recordings 1944-1948," Orrin Keepnews, compilation producer (Paul Reid III, mastering engineer); "Arhoolie Records 40th Anniversary Collection: 1960-2000, the Journey of Chris Strachwitz," Chris Strachwitz and Elijah Wald, compilation producers (Mike Cogan, mastering engineer); "The Long Road to Freedom--An Anthology of Black Music," David Belafonte, Harry Belafonte and Albert C. Pryor, compilation producers (Michael O. Drexler, mastering engineer); "Washington Square Memoirs: The Great Urban Folk Boom 1950-1970," Ted Myers, compilation producer (Bob Fisher, mastering engineer).

*

Production

Engineered Album, Non-Classical

"Ballads--Remembering John Coltrane," Josiah Gluck (Karrin Allyson, artist); "Life on a String," Martin Brumbach (Laurie Anderson, artist); "The Look of Love," Al Schmitt (Diana Krall, artist); "New Favorite," Gary Paczosa (Alison Krauss and Union Station, artists); "Time*Sex*Love*," George Massenburg (Mary Chapin Carpenter, artist).

*

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical

T Bone Burnett; Dr. Dre; Gerald Eaton and Brian West; Nigel Godrich; Jimmy Jam and Terry Lewis.

*

Remixed Recording, Non-Classical

"Heard It All Before" (E-Smoove House Filter Mix), E-Smoove (Sunshine Anderson, artist); "I Feel Loved," Danny Tenaglia (Depeche Mode, artist); "Thank You" (Deep Dish Vocal Remix), Deep Dish (Dido, artist); "Soul Shakedown" (Silk's Downunder Mix), Steve "Silk" Hurley (Bob Marley, artist); "Baby, Come Over (This Is Our Night)" (K-Klass Klub Mix), K-Klass (Samantha Mumba, artist).

*

Best Engineered Album, Classical

Berlioz: "Les Troyens," Simon Rhodes; Bernstein: "West Side Story," Richard King; Haydn: The Complete String Quartets, Marc Aubort; Respighi: "Belkis, Queen of Sheba" Suite; "Dance of the Gnomes"; "The Pines of Rome," Keith O. Johnson; Vaughan Williams: "A London Symphony," Ralph Couzens.

*

Producer of the Year, Classical

Manfred Eicher; David Frost; James Mallinson; Joanna Nickrenz; Robina G. Young.

*

Classical

Best Classical Album

Berlioz: "Les Troyens," Colin Davis, Michelle De Young, Ben Heppner, Petra Lang, Peter Mattei, Stephen Milling, Sara Mingardo, Kenneth Tarver, James Mallinson; "Boulez Conducts Varese," Pierre Boulez, Helmut Burk, Karl-August Naegler; Janacek: "Sarka," Charles Mackerras, Jaroslav Brezina, Ivan Kusnjer, Peter Straka, Eva Urbanova, Petr Vit; Schoenberg: Piano Concerto, etc./Berg: Sonata, Opus 1/ Webern: Variations, Opus 27, Pierre Boulez, Mitsuko Uchida, Wilhelm Hellweg; Vaughan Williams: "A London Symphony," Richard Hickox, Brian Couzens.

*

Best Orchestral Performance

Beethoven: Die Symphonien, Claudio Abbado, Berlin Philharmonic; "Boulez Conducts Varese," Pierre Boulez, Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Bruckner: Symphony No. 3 in D Minor, Osmo Vanska, BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra; Messiaen: "Turangalila"-Symphonie, Kent Nagano, Berlin Philharmonic; Schuman: Violin Concerto, "New England Triptych"/Ives: Variations on "America," Jose Serebrier, Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra.

*

Best Opera Recording

Berlioz: "Les Troyens," Colin Davis, Michelle De Young, Ben Heppner, Petra Lang, Peter Mattei, Stephen Milling, Sara Mingardo, Kenneth Tarver, James Mallinson; Janacek: "Sarka," Charles Mackerras, Jaroslav Brezina, Ivan Kusnjer, Peter Straka, Eva Urbanova, Petr Vit; Massenet: "Manon," Antonio Pappano, Roberto Alagna, Angela Gheorghiu, David Groves; Ruders: "Handmaid's Tale," Michael Schonwandt, Anne Margrethe Dahl, Poul Elming, Hanne Fischer, Aage Haugland, Susanne Resmark, Marianne Rorholm, Henrik Sleiborg; Strauss: "Ariadne auf Naxos," Giuseppe Sinopoli, Natalie Dessay, Albert Dohmen, Ben Heppner, Anne Sofie von Otter, Deborah Voigt, Sid McLauchlan.

*

Best Choral Performance

Bach: Christmas Cantatas, John Eliot Gardiner; Bach: "St. Matthew Passion," Nikolaus Harnoncourt, Norbert Balatsch, Erwin Ortner; Dvorak: "Stabat Mater," Giuseppe Sinopoli, Matthias Brauer; Golijov: "La Pasion Segun San Marcos," Maria Guinand; Rihm: "Deus Passus--Passions-Stucke Nach Lukas," Helmuth Rilling.

*

Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance With Orchestra

Ligeti: Piano Concerto, Reinbert de Leeuw, Pierre-Laurent Aimard; Rouse: Concert de Gaudi/Tan Dun: Concerto for Guitar and Orchestra Yi2, Muhai Tang, Sharon Isbin; Schoenberg: Piano Concerto, etc./Berg: Sonata, Opus 1/Webern: Variations, Opus 27, Pierre Boulez, Mitsuko Uchida; Schuman: Violin Concerto, Jose Serebrier, Philip Quint; Strauss Wind Concertos, Daniel Barenboim, Dale Clevenger, Larry Combs, Alex Klein, David McGill.

*

Best Instrumental Soloist Performance Without Orchestra

Alkan: Symphony for Solo Piano; "Souvenirs: Trois Morceaux dans le Genre Pathetique," Marc-Andre Hamelin; Britten Cello Suites (1-3), Truls Mork; Glazunov: Complete Piano Music, Volume 1, Duane Hulbert; Liszt: Sonata, Ballades and Polonaises, Stephen Hough; Schumann: "Davidsbundlertanze," Opus 6, Concert sans Orchestre, Maurizio Pollini.

*

Best Chamber Music Performance

Boulez: "Sur Incises"; "Messagesquisse"; "Anthemes 2," Pierre Boulez, Ensemble InterContemporain; Haydn: The Complete String Quartets, Angeles String Quartet; Messiaen: "Quartet for the End of Time," Myung-Whun Chung, Paul Meyer, Gil Shaham, Jian Wang; Villa-Lobos: String Quartets, Volume 6, Nos. 4, 9, 11, Cuarteto Latinoamericano; Walton: The String Quartets, Emperor Quartet.

*

Best Small Ensemble Performance With or Without Conductor

"Absolution," Kristjan Jarvi, Absolute Ensemble; "After Mozart," Gidon Kremer, Kremerata Baltica; "Alfons V el Magnanim: El Cancionero de Montecassino," Jordi Savall, La Capella Reial de Catalunya; Boismortier: "Serenades Francaises," Herve Niquet, Le Concert Spirituel; Morales: Missa si Bona Suscepimus, Peter Phillips, Tallis Scholars.

*

Best Classical Vocal Performance

Beethoven/Meyerbeer/Spohr: Liedermelodies, Anne Sofie von Otter; "Dreams and Fables: Gluck Italian Arias," Cecilia Bartoli; "Fairest Isle," Barbara Bonney; Henze: "Six Songs from the Arabian"; "Three Auden Songs," Ian Bostridge; Schubert: "Schwanengesang"/Brahms: "Vier Ernste Gesange," Thomas Quasthoff.

*

Best Classical Contemporary Compositions

"Sur Incises," Pierre Boulez; Concert de Gaudi for Guitar and Orchestra, Christopher Rouse; "Handmaid's Tale," Poul Ruders; "Lonh," Kaija Saariaho; "Total Eclipse," John Tavener.

*

Best Classical Crossover Album

Bernstein: "West Side Story," David Zinman, Joshua Bell; "Celluloid Copland," Jonathan Sheffer; "The Clarinetist: Volume 1," Bernd Ruf, Paquito D'Rivera; "La Musica de Ernesto Lecuona," Tim Devine, Alfredo Munar, Jose Ramon Urbay, Enrique Chia, Bruce Wethey; "Perpetual Motion," Bela Fleck.

*

Music Video

Short Form Music Video

"Fly Away From Here," Aerosmith, Joseph Kahn (director), Greg Tharp (producer); "One Minute Man," Missy "Misdemeanor" Elliott featuring Ludacris, David Meyers (director), Ron Mohrhoff (producer); "Weapon of Choice," Fatboy Slim featuring Bootsy Collins, Spike Jonze (director), Vincent Landay and Deannie O'Neil (producers); "Don't Tell Me," Madonna, Jean-Baptiste Mondino (director), Maria Gallagher (producer); "Ms. Jackson," Outkast, F. Gary Gray (director), Meredyth Frattolillo (producer).

*

Best Long Form Music Video

"Recording The Producers--A Musical Romp With Mel Brooks," Mel Brooks (with various artists including Nathan Lane and Matthew Broderick), Susan Froemke (director), Susan Froemke and Peter Gelb (producers); "Rebel Music--The Bob Marley Story," Bob Marley, Jeremy Marr (director), Jeremy Marr (producer); "Freddie Mercury--The Untold Story," Freddie Mercury, Rudi Dolezal and Hannes Rossacher (directors), Jim Beach and Rudi Dolezal (producers); "Play: The DVD," Moby, Moby (director), Moby & Jeff Rogers (producers).

Copyright © 2019, Los Angeles Times
EDITION: California | U.S. & World
66°