Los Angeles County Election Results

*--*

ABC UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT Board (4 elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Celia Spitzer 2,732 20 A. Cecy R. Groom 2,389 17 Bob Baldwin 2,339 17 Armin Reyes 2,096 15 Paul B. Kahng 1,546 11 Ben Delarosa 1,468 11 Mona D. Hawkins 1,220 9

*--*

*--*

ACTON-AGUA DULCE UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT Board (2 elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Melissa M. Harnett 1,190 42 C.A. Oberhansley 1,053 37 Gar Smith 602 21

*--*

*--*

Measure

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

*--*

AA -- School improvement bonds 55% needed Yes 1,123 48 No 1,227 52

*--*

*--*

AGOURA HILLS City Council (2 elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Dan Kuperberg 1,472 26 John M. Edelston 1,450 26 Stephen L. Rishoff 1,259 22 Alex Soteras 854 15 G. Thomas 477 8 Seymour Patnode 139 2

*--*

*--*

ANTELOPE VALLEY COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT Board (2 elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Jack D. Seefus 8,098 32 Earl J. Wilson 7,279 29 Michael T. Huggins 6,493 26 C.E. Hogan 3,254 13

*--*

*--*

ANTELOPE VALLEY UNION HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT Board (2 elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Donita J. Winn 6,058 25 Thomas E. Pigott 4,760 19 Kamal M. Al-Khatib 2,820 11 Sandy Price 2,650 11 B. Longjohn 2,325 9 James A. Shanbrom 1,815 7 D.R. Beard-Williams 1,209 5 Judy Swanson 1,186 5 Sherry A. Chambers 908 4 Charles McKinley 611 2 Nikki Holt 206 1

*--*

*--*

AZUSA UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT Board (2 elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Burke Hamilton 1,293 48 Ilean M. Ochoa 801 30 Jose L. Torres 618 23

*--*

*--*

BALDWIN PARK UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT Board (3 elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Anthony J. Bejarano 1,227 25 Blanca E. Rubio 1,026 21 Jack B. White 830 17 Olga S. Morales 814 17 Frank Rivas 732 15 Francisco P. Pabon 183 4

*--*

*--*

BASSETT UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT Board (2 elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Rosaura J. Alvarado 389 27 Frank T. Morales 361 25 Brenda J. Johnson 221 15 Maria R. Pico 219 15 Vern K. Wallery 170 12 Lizet I. Angulo 81 6

*--*

*--*

BELL Measure

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

*--*

A -- Sports complex construction bond measure Requires two-thirds vote Yes 731 78 No 202 22

*--*

*--*

BELLFLOWER UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT Board (2 elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Michael L. Hersek 1,496 38 Jerry Cleveland 1,284 32 C. Santa Ines 1,207 30

*--*

*--*

BEVERLY HILLS UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT Board (3 elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Myra B. Lurie 1,982 30 Alissa Roston 1,882 28 John D. Millan 1,484 22 Virginia A. Maas 1,347 20

*--*

*--*

BONITA UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT Board (3 elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Ed Jones 1,694 26 Glenn A. Creiman 1,596 25 Jim Elliot 1,437 22 C. Coyne 1,345 21 Steve Rose 377 6

*--*

*--*

CASTAIC UNION SCHOOL DISTRICT Board (2 elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Steven S. Sansone 785 44 David A. Huffaker 625 35 Teresa M. Elkholy 375 21

*--*

*--*

Measure

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

*--*

B -- School improvement taxes Requires two-thirds vote Yes 837 62 No 504 38

*--*

*--*

CENTINELA VALLEY UNION HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT Area 3

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Jorge L. Arroyo 3,233 68 Ernest Chacon 1,491 32

*--*

*--*

Area 4

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Rafael Ramirez 2,630 55 Mario A. Chiappe 2,191 45

*--*

*--*

CERRITOS COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT Board (4 elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Ted Edmiston 7,044 16 R. Arthur 7,039 16 John Moore 6,694 15 Tom Jackson 5,706 13 Raul H. Morales 3,986 9 Carmen Avalos 2,804 6 L. Sanchez-Ramirez 1,972 4 Isidro S. Rodriguez 1,848 4 Miguel V. Lopez 1,831 4 Leonard F. Zuniga 1,793 4 Martin Israel 1,580 4 Jesse Padilla 1,569 4

*--*

*--*

CHARTER OAK UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT Board (3 elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Bob Cruz 1,124 26 Brian R. Akers 1,094 25 Joseph M. Probst 983 22 Sandy Orduno 526 12 Anthony R. Portillo 406 9 S.M. Cervantes 242 6

*--*

*--*

CLAREMONT UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT Board (2 elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Joan W. Presecan 2,535 38 Jack Mills 2,340 35 Bill Wiese 1,379 21 Mark A. Opdahl 434 6

*--*

*--*

COMPTON COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT Area 1

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % L.J. Cervantes 1,176 39 Omar Bradley 603 20 L. Lattimore 437 14 John P. Cotton 387 13 Juanita G. Wright 274 9 Ernest D. Green 137 5

*--*

*--*

Area 3

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Kent L. Swift 1,361 53 C. Green-Geter 1,203 47

*--*

*--*

Area 4

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Gerald Burgess 644 59 Ignacio Pena 454 41

*--*

*--*

COMPTON UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT Board (3 elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Fred Easter 1,889 20 Emma Sharif 1,424 15 Gorgonio Sanchez 1,131 12 Carl E. Robinson Sr. 768 8 Cloria L. Patillo 733 8 Bernice Woods 659 7 Jonathan B. Taylor 440 5 Joseph L. Lewis 407 4 Reginal D. King 372 4 Willie D. Carson 366 4 Juan R. Mora 332 4 Don Taylor 279 3 E.J. Atkinson 276 3 Clifford Williams 133 1 S.L. Mitchell Ii 110 1

*--*

*--*

Term Ends 12/05

*--*

*--*

(3 elected)

*--*

*--*

Leslie A. Irving 1,795 21 D.A. Anderson 1,176 14 Mae P. Thomas 940 11 P. Simpson-Gipson 710 8 Roberto Chavez 676 8 A. Thomas 669 8 Gregory Johnson 531 6 Mary L. Edwards 465 5 Marketta Martin 448 5 Anthony Jackson 428 5 Betty C. Williams 345 4 Milton Bridgewater 263 3 Rudy Ruval 259 3

*--*

*--*

COVINA-VALLEY UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT Board (3 elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Mary L. Hanes 1,394 31 William L. Knoll 1,257 28 Darrell A. Myrick 1,224 27 Richard V. Eastman 626 14

*--*

*--*

CULVER CITY UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT Board (2 elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Marla I. Wolkowitz 1,180 36 Roger Maxwell 1,072 32 Stewart M. Bubar 1,064 32

*--*

*--*

DIAMOND BAR City Council (2 elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Carol Herrera 2,552 25 Robert Huff 2,514 24 Tony Torng 1,829 18 Jack Tanaka 1,707 17 Kwang H. Lee 932 9 Tom Ortiz 607 6 Robert K. Perez 160 2

*--*

*--*

DOWNEY UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT Area 2

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Tod M. Corrin 2,114 52 Dan Fox 1,490 37 Ramona M. Dominguez 478 12

*--*

*--*

Area 3

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Willie Gutierrez 3,070 100

*--*

*--*

Area 4

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Donald E. La Plante 2,887 74 Stephen R. Sampley 989 26

*--*

*--*

Area 6

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % D. Mark Morris 3,206 84 E.A. Derryberry 620 16

*--*

*--*

DUARTE UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT Board (3 elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Frank Figueroa 1,862 34 Rose M. Brooks 1,763 32 Pamela S. Kawasaki 1,009 18 Russel M. Paras 884 16

*--*

*--*

DUARTE City Council (2 elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % John Fasana 1,495 33 Lois Gaston 1,419 31 Pat A. Wood 866 19 Art Rodriguez 750 17

*--*

*--*

EL CAMINO COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT Area 1

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Nathaniel Jackson 17,031 100

*--*

*--*

Area 2

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Mary E. Combs 13,630 68 Delmer L. Fox 6,302 32

*--*

*--*

Area 3

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % W.J. Beverly 11,065 57 Greg Johnson 8,188 43

*--*

*--*

EL MONTE CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT Board (2 elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % E. Rivas 1,612 38 Terry Parson 1,473 35 James R. Marin 1,150 27

*--*

*--*

EL RANCHO UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT Board (2 elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Vincent Chavez 1,036 25 Raul P. Salcido 1,022 25 Joe Rivera 858 21 M. Aguilar 786 19 Henry Soria 393 10

*--*

*--*

Measure

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

*--*

A -- School improvement bonds 55% needed Yes 1,582 69 No 705 31

*--*

*--*

GARVEY SCHOOL DISTRICT Board (2 elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % John T. Tran 1,004 31 Henry Lo 809 25 Anthony Wong 737 22 Loretta Gonzales 429 13 Mindy Mooc 297 9

*--*

*--*

HACIENDA LA PUENTE UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT Board (2 elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Norman Hsu 2,125 22 Sandy Johnson 1,650 17 Tom Chang 1,287 13 Rudy R. Chavarria 1,013 10 Ray W. Dean 978 10 Will Adams 769 8 Henry E. Gonzales 760 8 Halit J. Ma 732 8 Rudy Almeida 245 3 Beatriz Ricartti 102 1

*--*

*--*

HAWTHORNE SCHOOL DISTRICT Board (2 elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Frank M. Desimone 1,351 29 Cristina Chiappe 1,299 28 Rosy I. Torres 815 18 Alicia M. Brewster 659 14 Oscar O. Robles 477 10

*--*

*--*

HAWTHORNE City Council (2 elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Ginny M. Lambert 2,387 36 Louis C. Velez 1,983 30 Mark E. Schoenfeld 1,412 21 Steve Andersen 940 14

*--*

*--*

Mayor

*--*

*--*

Larry M. Guidi 2,840 72 Felipe Merino 1,101 28

*--*

*--*

HERMOSA BEACH City Clerk

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Elaine Doerfling 1,757 100

*--*

*--*

City Council

*--*

*--*

(2 elected)

*--*

*--*

Peter C. Tucker 1,358 26 Sam Y. Edgerton 1,104 21 Howard L. Fishman 1,102 21 Charlie Cheatham 1,014 19 Alan B. Benson 279 5 Richard Gebele 245 5 David Cohn 161 3

*--*

*--*

City Treasurer

*--*

*--*

John M. Workman 2,071 100

*--*

*--*

Measures

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

*--*

V -- Civil Service changes Yes 1,429 53 No 1,254 47

*--*

*--*

W -- Construction of bike path (advisory only) Yes 1,033 36 No 1,835 64

*--*

*--*

HUGHES- ELIZABETH LAKES UNION SCHOOL DISTRICT Board (2 elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % William D. Axelrod 151 41 Karen N. Turner 132 35 D.E. McWilliams 89 24

*--*

*--*

KEPPEL UNION SCHOOL DISTRICT Board (2 elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Bert E. Hayman 351 33 Craig T. Morgan 228 22 Kari Jo Toth 187 18 Barbara Jackson 143 14 Ava E. Jackson 141 13

*--*

*--*

Term Ends 12/05

*--*

*--*

Valorie Gorny 274 46 Manuel J. Magana 241 40 J. Franklin 86 14

*--*

*--*

LA HABRA HEIGHTS COUNTY WATER DISTRICT Board (3 elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Roy S. Stewart 461 28 Ralph E. Bolles 408 25 Robert C. Wilson 381 23 Georgia M. Drakos 240 15 Rich N. McClish 144 9

*--*

*--*

LA PUENTE VALLEY COUNTY WATER DISTRICT Board (2 elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Yvonne A. Garcia 251 32 Vince House 243 31 Henry Nodal 165 21 Holly M. Solis 124 16

*--*

*--*

LAS VIRGENES UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT Board (2 elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Terilyn Finders 2,829 42 Patricia Schulz 2,660 40 Dylan Loewe 1,198 18

*--*

*--*

LAWNDALE SCHOOL DISTRICT Board (2 elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Craig W. Burris 585 27 Shirley A. Bennett 494 23 Brian Schatz 409 19 Richard Fuentes 394 18 Craig A. Parks 285 13

*--*

*--*

LITTLE LAKE CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT Board (3 elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Lynn Berg 636 22 Laurie M. Rios 585 21 Richard A. Martinez 566 20 Sara S. Mendez 491 17 Maria S. Maria 244 9 E. Alvarado 176 6 A. Valenzuela 139 5

*--*

*--*

LOMITA City Council (2 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Don Suminaga 890 31 Mark A. Waronek 890 31 Ben Traina 652 23 Bill Boyer 302 11 Bessie May Pedigo 109 4

*--*

*--*

LOS NIETOS SCHOOL DISTRICT Board (2 elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Nicholas V. Aquino 308 25 C.E. Martinez 291 24 Oscar M. Payan 289 23 Hannibal Aguilar 263 21 Ruben Valdez 84 7

*--*

*--*

LYNWOOD UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT Board (3 elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % G. Rodriguez 1,277 16 Jose L. Solache 1,176 15 Maria G. Lopez 1,123 14 Domitila T. Aguilar 1,091 14 Errick R. Lee 886 11 Margaret Araujo 870 11 Emma L. Street 572 7 Linda M. Hooks 536 7 Gloria Garcia 371 5

*--*

*--*

LYNWOOD City Clerk

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Andrea L. Hooper 1,344 41 Maria Quinonez 822 25 Gloria U. Ramirez 669 20 Victor R. Gomez 451 14

*--*

*--*

City Council

*--*

*--*

(2 elected)

*--*

*--*

Leticia Vasquez 1,282 21 Louis Byrd 1,072 18 Jim Morton 693 12 Mark Flores 664 11 Jonathan C. Salas 565 9 Arturo Reyes 401 7 Patricia Carr 366 6 Juan J. Enciso 320 5 Clarence M. Hyshaw 287 5 Edwin R. Jacinto 227 4 Tristan Villanova 62 1 Harry C. Gibbens Sr. 56 1 Hilario M. Esparza 26 0

*--*

*--*

City Treasurer

*--*

*--*

Iris Pygatt 1,435 43 Salvador Alatorre 1,161 35 Armando Rea 759 23

*--*

*--*

MALIBU Measure

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

*--*

M -- Approval of redevelopment Yes 1,522 42 No 2,133 58

*--*

*--*

MANHATTAN BEACH UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT Board (2 elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Bill Cooper 2,124 22 Amy Howorth 1,751 18 Tecia Barton 1,567 16 Stuart Johnson 1,285 13 Bill Eisen 981 10 Leroy E. Nelson 767 8 Teri Greene 493 5 Tracey Ann Windes 455 5 Jeffrey A. Horn 288 3 Craig E. Brown 92 1

*--*

*--*

MONROVIA UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT Board (3 elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Bryan J. Wong 1,171 19 Clare R. Chesley 1,154 18 Betty Sandford 1,141 18 Francie S. Cash 1,001 16 Alexandra K. Zucco 970 15 Ed Gililland 869 14

*--*

*--*

MONTEBELLO UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT Board (2 elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Marcella Calderon 4,145 40 Richard L. Adams Ii 3,282 32 R. Vasquez 2,826 28

*--*

*--*

MONTEBELLO City Clerk

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Robert J. King 2,542 58 Larry Salazar 1,809 42

*--*

*--*

City Council

*--*

*--*

(2 elected)

*--*

*--*

R. Bagwell 1,860 23 Norma Lopez-Reid 1,769 22 Kathy Salazar 1,525 19 C.A. Robles 1,496 19 Mark Howard 667 8 Jeff Siccama 350 4 Robert Mota 278 3

*--*

*--*

City Treasurer

*--*

*--*

Gerri Guzman 2,537 56 Janis Agajanian 1,185 26 Marcela F. Vargas 770 17

*--*

*--*

MOUNTAIN VIEW SCHOOL DISTRICT Board (2 elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Mary H. Espinoza 429 40 John S. Garcia 420 39 Irma L. Zamorano 222 21

*--*

*--*

MT. SAN ANTONIO COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT Board (3 elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Rosanne M. Bader 15,823 26 Manuel Baca 14,332 24 F. Chyr 14,027 23 Brian J. Calle 5,873 10 Stephen J. Atchley 4,709 8 Shawn M. Johnson 3,914 7 Alan Jay Cuperus 1,465 2

*--*

*--*

NEWHALL COUNTY WATER DISTRICT Board (2 elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Lynne Plambeck 957 28 Randall D. Pfiester 853 25 Phil Hof 840 24 Val Thomas 779 23

*--*

*--*

Term Ends 12/05

*--*

*--*

Maria Gutzeit 1,031 55 Philip E. Mazzeo 828 45

*--*

*--*

NEWHALL SCHOOL DISTRICT Board (2 elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Suzan T. Solomon 1,893 43 Michael R. Shapiro 1,528 34 Augustin M. Zuniga 1,016 23

*--*

*--*

NORWALK-LA MIRADA UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT Board (3 elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Leonard A. Shryock 2,203 28 Pauline L. Deal 2,183 28 Richard Le Gaspi 2,014 26 Angelo G. Maldonado 1,427 18

*--*

*--*

PALMDALE IRRIGATION DISTRICT Div 4

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Raul O. Figueroa 1,753 52 Lynn D. Coffey 1,601 48

*--*

*--*

PALMDALE SCHOOL DISTRICT Board (2 elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Tom Lackey 2,120 28 Robert Bynum 1,839 24 Dolores Dominguez 1,587 21 Terri C. Goff 1,299 17 Rebeca Brown 732 10

*--*

*--*

PALMDALE City Council (2 elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Mike Dispenza 2,865 25 Steven D. Hofbauer 2,761 24 R.H. Norris 2,565 23 Ollie M. McCaulley 1,464 13 Steven D. Buteyn 1,287 11 G.G. Cope 455 4

*--*

*--*

Mayor

*--*

*--*

James C. Ledford Jr. 4,992 100

*--*

*--*

PALOS VERDES PENINSULA UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT Board (2 elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % David L. Tomblin 5,298 40 Dora M. De La Rosa 4,746 35 Bradley L. Bartz 2,122 16 Louis Skelton 1,210 9

*--*

*--*

PARAMOUNT UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT Board (2 elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Linda L. Garcia 933 38 Vivian A. Hansen 826 34 Esther C. Caldwell 540 22 Kennedy Collins 151 6

*--*

*--*

PASADENA AREA COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT Area 6

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % John H. Martin 1,578 72 Roland Aranjo 628 28

*--*

*--*

PICO WATER DISTRICT Board (2 elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Robert A. Martinez 640 33 Richard S. Briones 463 24 Fred L. Silva 462 24 Rick L. Mercado Sr. 204 10 M. Jurado Jr. 174 9

*--*

*--*

POMONA UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT Board (2 elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Nancy J. McCracken 2,960 47 R.L. Rodriguez 2,345 37 Gilbert Padilla 1,039 16

*--*

*--*

QUARTZ HILL WATER DISTRICT Board (2 elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Frank R. Tymon 605 38 Ben Harrison Jr. 515 33 Kent G. Stewart 459 29

*--*

*--*

RANCHO PALOS VERDES City Council (3 elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Steve Wolowicz 3,614 21 Douglas W. Stern 3,279 19 Tom Long 2,901 17 John C. McTaggart 2,731 16 Barbara Ferraro 2,713 16 Don Reeves 1,606 9 Libby Aubrey 422 2

*--*

*--*

Measure

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes %

*--*

*--*

C -- City Council term limits Yes 3,141 54 No 2,694 46

*--*

*--*

ROWLAND UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT Board (2 elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Heidi L. Gallegos 1,447 27 Albert Chang 1,357 25 David A. Bassett 1,081 20 Anna L. Hartley 1,062 20 Robert W. Lewis 449 8

*--*

*--*

SAN GABRIEL UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT Board (2 elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Colleen T. Doan 1,041 40 Gary T. Scott 923 36 Daniel R. Hernandez 483 19 Daryl R. Anderson 137 5

*--*

*--*

SAN MARINO UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT Board (2 elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Karen E. Preston 1,216 36 Chris Norgaard 1,195 36 Se-Yao Hsu 945 28

*--*

*--*

SANTA CLARITA COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT Office 2

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Michele R. Jenkins 5,507 69 Gordon F. Richiusa 1,850 23 Michael Erwin 631 8

*--*

*--*

Office 4

*--*

*--*

Bruce D. Fortine 4,564 56 Jonathan D. Kraut 2,499 31 Wolfgang Costello 1,025 13

*--*

*--*

Office 5

*--*

*--*

Ron Gillis 4,196 53 Rick Winsman 2,847 36 Sheldon S. Wigdor 934 12

*--*

*--*

SATIVA-LOS ANGELES COUNTY WATER DISTRICT Board (3 elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Ruben Hernandez 68 29 Elizabeth E. Hicks 49 21 Mamie E. Franklin 34 14 V. Hamilton 31 13 Myrtle L. Roland 31 13 Burnett W. Spruell 23 10

*--*

*--*

SNOWLINE JOINT UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT Board (2 elected)

*--*

*--* 0% Precincts Reporting Votes % Ann Bashaw 0 0 Dale Schinke 0 0 Michael F. Urmann 0 0 Phyllis Gallagher 0 0

*--*

*--*

SOUTH PASADENA UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT Board (2 elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Joseph Loo 1,507 35 Richard A. Sonner 1,148 27 Robert L. Weaver 1,058 25 Jon R. Weiner 541 13 Stephen L. Backus 49 1

*--*

*--*

SULPHUR SPRINGS UNION SCHOOL DISTRICT Board (2 elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % R. Weinstein 931 30 D.F. De Figueiredo 923 29 L.C. Seidenglanz 792 25 J. Seratti-Goldman 501 16

*--*

*--*

TEMPLE CITY UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT Board (3 elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Mukesh J. Luhar 1,222 27 R.V. McKendrick 869 19 Emilie J. Cales 866 19 Joan Vizcarra 792 18 M.A. Valenzuela 748 17

*--*

*--*

TORRANCE UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT Board (2 elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Heidi Ann Ashcraft 5,070 35 Terry L. Ragins 4,171 29 G. Rick Marshall 1,938 13 Joe Mendez 1,374 9 Claude Todoroff 1,061 7 David W. Cornwell 891 6

*--*

*--*

VALLEY COUNTY WATER DISTRICT Board (2 elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Dolores M. Holguin 687 24 Joseph Armendariz 578 21 Bette Lou Lowes 537 19 Larry A. Walton Sr. 511 18 Brenda I. Martinez 494 18

*--*

*--*

VICTOR VALLEY COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT Board (2 elected)

*--*

*--* 0% Precincts Reporting Votes % Leann Roberts 0 0 Joe Range 0 0 Maxine Moore 0 0 Donna J. Mertens 0 0 Don Hugh 0 0 Tom Elder 0 0 Carl R. Tate 0 0 John S. Ballard 0 0 Paul T. Ireland 0 0

*--*

*--*

WALNUT VALLEY UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT Board (2 elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Carolyn J. Elfelt 2,738 35 Larry L. Redinger 2,391 30 Michele K. Roberts 1,521 19 L.A. Lewis-Clute 1,195 15

*--*

*--*

WALNUT VALLEY WATER DISTRICT Board of Directors Div 1

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Allen L. Wu 673 56 W.G. Wentworth 533 44

*--*

*--*

WEST COVINA UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT Board (3 elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Mike Spence 1,232 28 Camie Poulos 1,176 27 Steve Cox 1,153 26 J.L. Eddings Sr. 543 12 Mario R. Sustayta 261 6

*--*

*--*

WESTLAKE VILLAGE City Council (2 Elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Jim Bruno 798 37 Philippa Klessig 704 33 Michael M. Edelstein 654 30

*--*

*--*

WESTSIDE UNION SCHOOL DISTRICT Board (2 elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Gwen Farrell 1,913 30 D. Rutkowski-Hines 1,825 29 John M. Ward 1,567 25 D.E. Kinsinger 1,075 17

*--*

*--*

WHITTIER CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT Board (2 elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Jennifer De Baca 1,344 42 J.C. McFarland 1,200 37 Brigitta Weger 687 21

*--*

*--*

WHITTIER UNION HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT Board (2 elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % George J. Giokaris 4,572 42 Ralph S. Pacheco 3,660 34 Joe A. Duardo 1,966 18 Richard M. Procida 691 6

*--*

*--*

WILLIAM S. HART UNION HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT Board (2 elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Steven M. Sturgeon 4,477 30 Gloria Mercado 3,094 21 M. Teresa Todd 3,042 20 Philip C. Ellis Jr. 2,717 18 Joseph V. Messina 1,735 12

*--*

*--*

WILSONA SCHOOL DISTRICT Board (2 elected)

*--*

*--* 100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Maurice Kunkel 261 38 Sharon M. Toyne 194 28 Frank Williams 128 18 Arlene Williams 111 16

*--*

*--*

Term Ends 12/05

*--*

*--*

Patricia Greene 188 55 Lynnette Ledet 155 45

*--*

Copyright © 2019, Los Angeles Times
EDITION: California | U.S. & World
59°