Advertisement

And the nominees are ...

PROGRAMS

Comedy series

“Arrested Development,” Fox; “Curb Your Enthusiasm,” HBO; “The Office,” NBC; “Scrubs,” NBC; “Two and a Half Men,” CBS.

Drama series

Advertisement

“Grey’s Anatomy,” ABC; “House,” Fox; “The Sopranos,” HBO; “24,” Fox; “The West Wing,” NBC.

Miniseries

“Masterpiece Theatre: Bleak House,” PBS; “Elizabeth I,” HBO; “Into the West,” TNT; “Sleeper Cell,” Showtime.

Movie

Advertisement

“Flight 93,” A&E; “The Flight That Fought Back,” Discovery Channel; “The Girl in the Cafe,” HBO; “Mrs. Harris,” HBO; “Yesterday,” HBO.

Variety, music or comedy series

‘“The Colbert Report,” Comedy Central; “The Daily Show With Jon Stewart,” Comedy Central; “Late Night With Conan O’Brien,” NBC; “Late Show With David Letterman,” CBS; “Real Time With Bill Maher,” HBO.

Variety, music or comedy special

Advertisement

“78th Annual Academy Awards,” ABC; “Bill Maher: I’m Swiss,” HBO; “George Carlin: Life Is Worth Losing,” HBO; “McCartney in St. Petersburg,” A&E; “The XX Olympic Winter Games -- Opening Ceremony,” NBC.

Special class program

“Dance in America: Swan Lake With American Ballet Theatre (Great Performances),” PBS; “Jazz at Lincoln Center: Higher Ground Hurricane Relief Benefit Concert (Live From Lincoln Center),” PBS; “A Lincoln Center Special: 30 Years of Live From Lincoln Center,” PBS; “South Pacific in Concert From Carnegie Hall (Great Performances),” PBS.

Children’s program

Advertisement

“Classical Baby 2,” HBO; “High School Musical,” Disney; “I Have Tourette’s but Tourette’s Doesn’t Have Me,” HBO; “Nick News With Linda Ellerbee: Do Something! Caring for the Kids of Katrina,” Nickelodeon.

Nonfiction special

“All Aboard! Rosie’s Family Cruise,” HBO; “How William Shatner Changed the World,” The History Channel; “Inside 9/11,” National Geographic Channel; “Rome: Engineering an Empire,” The History Channel; “Stardust: The Bette Davis Story,” TCM.

Nonfiction series

Advertisement

“American Masters,” PBS; “Biography,” A&E; “Deadliest Catch,” Discovery Channel; “Inside the Actors Studio,” Bravo; “10 Days That Unexpectedly Changed America,” The History Channel.

Reality program

“Antiques Roadshow,” PBS; “The Dog Whisperer,” National Geographic Channel; “Extreme Makeover: Home Edition,” ABC; “Kathy Griffin: My Life on the D-List,” Bravo; “Penn & Teller,” Showtime.

Outstanding reality-competition program

Advertisement

“The Amazing Race,” CBS; “American Idol,” Fox; “Dancing With the Stars,” ABC; “Project Runway,” Bravo; “Survivor,” CBS.

Exceptional merit in nonfiction filmmaking

“Baghdad ER,” HBO; “Combat Diary: The Marines of Lima Company,” A&E; “In the Realms of the Unreal (POV),” PBS; “Three Days in September,” Showtime; “Two Days in October (American Experience),” PBS.

Animated program (less than one hour)

Advertisement

“Camp Lazlo (Hello Dolly/Over Cooked Beans),” Cartoon Network; “Family Guy (PTV),” Fox; “Foster’s Home for Imaginary Friends (Go Goo Go),” Cartoon Network; “The Simpsons (The Seemingly Neverending Story),” Fox; “South Park (Trapped in the Closet),” Comedy Central.

Animated program (one hour or more)

“Before the Dinosaurs,” Discovery Channel; “Escape From Cluster Prime,” Nickelodeon.

Commercial

Advertisement

“Clydesdale American Dream,” Budweiser; “Concert,” AmeriQuest; “Required Reading,” Hallmark; “Stick,” FedEx.

ACTING

Lead actor in a comedy series

Larry David, “Curb Your Enthusiasm,” HBO; Kevin James, “The King of Queens,” CBS; Tony Shalhoub, “Monk,” USA; Steve Carell, “The Office,” NBC; Charlie Sheen, “Two and a Half Men,” CBS.

Advertisement

Lead actor in a drama series

Christopher Meloni, “Law & Order: Special Victims Unit,” NBC; Denis Leary, “Rescue Me,” FX; Peter Krause, “Six Feet Under,” HBO; Kiefer Sutherland, “24,” Fox; Martin Sheen, “The West Wing,” NBC.

Lead actor in a miniseries or a movie

Charles Dance, “Bleak House (Masterpiece Theatre),” PBS; Donald Sutherland, “Human Trafficking,” Lifetime; Ben Kingsley, “Mrs. Harris,” HBO; Jon Voight, “Pope John Paul II,” CBS; Andre Braugher, “Thief,” FX.

Advertisement

Lead actress in a comedy series

Lisa Kudrow, “The Comeback,” HBO; Jane Kaczmarek, “Malcolm in the Middle,” Fox; Julia Louis-Dreyfus, “The New Adventures of Old Christine,” CBS; Stockard Channing, “Out of Practice,” CBS; Debra Messing, “Will & Grace,” NBC.

Lead actress in a drama series

Kyra Sedgwick, “The Closer,” TNT; Geena Davis, “Commander in Chief,” ABC; Mariska Hargitay, “Law & Order: Special Victims Unit,” NBC; Frances Conroy, “Six Feet Under,” HBO; Allison Janney, “The West Wing,” ABC.

Advertisement

Lead actress in a miniseries or a movie

Kathy Bates, “Ambulance Girl,” Lifetime; Gillian Anderson, “Bleak House (Masterpiece Theatre),” PBS; Helen Mirren, “Elizabeth I,” HBO; Judy Davis, “A Little Thing Called Murder,” Lifetime; Annette Bening, “Mrs. Harris,” HBO.

Supporting actor in a comedy series

Will Arnett, “Arrested Development,” Fox; Jeremy Piven, “Entourage,” HBO; Bryan Cranston, “Malcolm in the Middle,” Fox; Jon Cryer, “Two and a Half Men,” CBS; Sean Hayes, “Will & Grace,” NBC.

Advertisement

Supporting actor in a drama series

William Shatner, “Boston Legal " ABC; Oliver Platt, “Huff,” Showtime; Michael Imperioli, “The Sopranos,” HBO; Gregory Itzin, “24,” Fox; Alan Alda, “The West Wing,” NBC.

Supporting actor in a miniseries or a movie

Denis Lawson, “Bleak House (Masterpiece Theatre),” PBS; Hugh Dancy, “Elizabeth I,” HBO; Jeremy Irons, “Elizabeth I,” HBO; Robert Carlyle, “Human Trafficking,” Lifetime; Clifton Collins Jr., “Thief,” FX.

Advertisement

Supporting actress in a comedy series

Cheryl Hines, “Curb Your Enthusiasm,” HBO; Alfre Woodard, “Desperate Housewives,” ABC; Jaime Pressly, “My Name Is Earl,” NBC; Elizabeth Perkins, “Weeds,” Showtime; Megan Mullally, “Will & Grace,” NBC.

Supporting actress in a drama series

Candice Bergen, “Boston Legal,” ABC; Sandra Oh, “Grey’s Anatomy,” ABC; Chandra Wilson, “Grey’s Anatomy,” ABC; Blythe Danner, “Huff,” Showtime; Jean Smart, “24,” Fox.

Advertisement

Supporting actress in a miniseries or a movie

Kelly Macdonald, “The Girl in the Cafe,” HBO; Shirley Jones, “Hidden Places,” Hallmark; Ellen Burstyn, “Mrs. Harris,” HBO; Cloris Leachman, “Mrs. Harris,” HBO; Alfre Woodard, “The Water Is Wide (Hallmark Hall of Fame),” CBS;

Guest actor in a comedy series

Patrick Stewart, “Extras” HBO; Ben Stiller, “Extras,” HBO; Martin Sheen, “Two and a Half Men,” CBS; Alec Baldwin, “Will & Grace,” NBC; Leslie Jordan, “Will & Grace,” NBC.

Advertisement

Guest actor in a drama series

Michael J. Fox, “Boston Legal,” ABC; Christian Clemenson, “Boston Legal,” ABC; James Woods, “ER,” NBC; Kyle Chandler, “Grey’s Anatomy,” ABC; Henry Ian Cusick, “Lost,” ABC.

Guest actress in a comedy series

Shirley Knight, “Desperate Housewives,” ABC; Kate Winslet, “Extras,” HBO; Cloris Leachman, “Malcolm in the Middle,” Fox; Laurie Metcalf, “Monk,” USA; Blythe Danner, “Will & Grace,” NBC.

Advertisement

Guest actress in a drama series

Kate Burton, “Grey’s Anatomy,” ABC; Christina Ricci, “Grey’s Anatomy,” ABC; Swoosie Kurtz, “Huff,” Showtime; Patricia Clarkson, “Six Feet Under,” HBO; Joanna Cassidy, “Six Feet Under,” HBO.

Individual performance in a variety or music program

Barry Manilow, “Barry Manilow: Music and Passion,” PBS; Stephen Colbert, “The Colbert Report,” Comedy Central; Craig Ferguson, “The Late Late Show With Craig

Advertisement

Ferguson,” CBS; David Letterman, “Late Show With David Letterman,” CBS; Hugh Jackman, “The 59th Annual Tony Awards (2005),” CBS.

WRITING

Comedy series

Chuck Tatham (teleplay), Jim Vallely (teleplay), Richard Day (story), Mitchell Hurwitz (story), “Arrested Development (Development Arrested),” Fox; Doug Ellin, “Entourage (Exodus),” HBO; Ricky Gervais, Stephen Merchant, “Extras (Kate Winslet),” HBO; Greg Garcia, “My Name Is Earl (Pilot),” NBC; Michael Schur, “The Office (Christmas Party),” NBC.

Advertisement

Drama series

Shonda Rhimes, “Grey’s Anatomy (It’s the End of the World, as We Know It, Parts 1 & 2),” ABC; Krista Vernoff, “Grey’s Anatomy (Into You Like a Train),” ABC; Carlton Cuse, Damon Lindelof, “Lost (The 23rd Psalm),” ABC; Alan Ball, “Six Feet Under (Everyone’s Waiting),” HBO; Terence Winter, “The Sopranos (Members Only),” HBO.

Variety, music or comedy program

Allison Silverman, Rich Dahm, Stephen Colbert, Peter Gwinn, Laura Krafft, Michael Brumm, Rob Dubbin, Eric Drysdale, Jay Katsir, Frank Lesser, “The Colbert Report,” Comedy Central; David Javerbaum, Rachel Axler, Kevin Bleyer, Rich Blomquist, Steve Bodow, Tim Carvell, Stephen Colbert, Eric Drysdale, J.R. Havlan, Scott Jacobson, Ben Karlin, Rob Kutner, Sam Means, Chris Regan, Jason Reich, Jason Ross, Jon Stewart, “The Daily Show With Jon Stewart,” Comedy Central; Mike Sweeney, Chris Albers, Jose Arroyo, Dan Cronin, Kevin Dorff, Daniel J. Goor, Michael Gordon, Tim Harrod, Berkley Johnson, Brian Kiley, Michael Koman, Brian McCann, Guy Nicolucci, Conan O’Brien, Brian Stack, Andrew Weinberg, “Late Night With Conan O’Brien,” NBC; Eric Stangel, Justin Stangel, Michael Barrie, Jim Mulholland, Steve Young, Tom Ruprecht, Lee Ellenberg, Matt Roberts, Jeremy Weiner, Joe Grossman, Meredith Scardino, Bill Scheft, Frank Sebastiano, Sam Saltz, David Letterman, “Late Show With David Letterman,” CBS; Ross Abrash, David Feldman, Matt Gunn, Brian Jacobsmeyer, Jay Jaroch, Chris Kelly, Bill Maher, Billy Martin, Danny Vermont, Scott Carter, “Real Time With Bill Maher,” HBO.

Advertisement

Miniseries, movie or a dramatic special

Andrew Davies, “Masterpiece Theatre: Bleak House,” PBS; Nigel Williams, “Elizabeth I,” HBO; Nevin Schreiner, “Flight 93,” A&E; Richard Curtis, “The Girl in the Cafe,” HBO; Phyllis Nagy, “Mrs. Harris,” HBO.

Nonfiction programming

DeWitt Sage, “American Masters -- Ernest Hemingway: Rivers to the Sea,” PBS; Ken Bowser, “American Masters -- John Ford/John Wayne: The Filmmaker and the Legend,” PBS; Alan Handel, Julian Jones, “How William Shatner Changed the World,” History Channel; Penn Jillette, Teller, Cliff Schoenberg, Jon Hotchkiss, Michael Goudeau, Star Price, “Penn & Teller (Prostitution),” Showtime; Peter Jones, “Stardust: The Bette Davis Story,” TCM.

Advertisement

DIRECTING

Comedy series

Michael Patrick King, “The Comeback (Valerie Does Another Classic Leno),” HBO; Robert B. Weide, “Curb Your Enthusiasm (The Christ Nail),” HBO; Dan Attias, “Entourage (Oh, Mandy),” HBO; Julian Farino, “Entourage (Sundance Kids),” HBO; Marc Buckland, “My Name Is Earl (Pilot),” NBC; Craig Zisk, “Weeds (Good S***),” Showtime.

Drama series

Advertisement

Rodrigo Garcia, “Big Love (Pilot),” HBO; Jack Bender, “Lost (Live Together, Die Alone),” ABC; Alan Ball, “Six Feet Under (Everyone’s Waiting ),” HBO; Tim Van Patten, “The Sopranos (Members Only),” HBO; David Nutter, “The Sopranos (Join the Club),” HBO; Jon Cassar, “24 (7:00 a.m.-8:00 a.m.),” Fox; Mimi Leder, “The West Wing (Election Day),” NBC.

Variety, music or comedy program

Louis J. Horvitz, “78th Annual Academy Awards,” ABC; Bruce Gowers, “American Idol (Finale),” Fox; Jim Hoskinson, “The Colbert Report (Episode 110),” Comedy Central; Chuck O’Neil, “The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (Episode 10140),” Comedy Central; Beth McCarthy Miller, “Saturday Night Live (Host: Steve Martin),” NBC.

Miniseries, movie or a dramatic special

Advertisement

Justin Chadwick, “Masterpiece Theatre: Bleak House (Episode 1),” PBS; Tom Hooper, “Elizabeth I,” HBO; Peter Markle, “Flight 93,” A&E; David Yates, “The Girl in the Cafe,” HBO; Kenny Ortega, “High School Musical,” Disney; Phyllis Nagy, “Mrs. Harris,” HBO.

Nonfiction programming

Shari Cookson, “All Aboard! Rosie’s Family Cruise,” HBO; Sam Pollard, “American Masters -- John Ford/John Wayne: The Filmmaker and the Legend,” PBS; Martin Scorsese, “American Masters -- Bob Dylan: No Direction Home,” PBS; Jon Alpert, Matthew O’Neill, “Baghdad ER,” HBO; Ewa Ewart, Leslie Woodhead, “Children of Beslan,” HBO.

ART DIRECTION

Advertisement

Multi-camera series

Stephan Olson, Richard Walker, “How I Met Your Mother (Pilot),” CBS; Bernard Vyzga, Mark Johnson, “Stacked (iPod),” Fox; Glenda Rovello, Melinda Ritz, “Will & Grace (I Love L. Gay),” NBC.

Single-camera series

Thomas A. Walsh, P. Erik Carlson, Erica Rogalla, “Desperate Housewives (There’s Something About a War),” ABC; Derek R. Hill, Danielle Berman, “House (Autopsy, Distractions, Skin Deep),” Fox; Liz Kay, Ellen Brill, “Nip/Tuck (Ben White),” FX; Joseph Bennett, Domenico Sica, Cristina Onori, “Rome (Caesarion, Triumph, Kalends of February),” HBO; Suzuki Ingerslev, Kristan Andrews, Rusty Lipscomb, “Six Feet Under (Hold My Hand, Singing for Our Lives, Everyone’s Waiting),” HBO.

Advertisement

Miniseries or movie

Simon Elliot, Bill Crutcher, “Masterpiece Theatre: Bleak House,” PBS; Eve Stewart, Leon McCarthy, Sarah Whittle, “Elizabeth I,” HBO; Candida Otton, Andrea Coathupe, “The Girl in the Cafe,” HBO; Marek Dobrowolski, Rick Roberts, Guy Barnes, Paul Healy, Wendy Ozols-Barnes, “Into the West,” TNT; Philip Dagort, Jason Weil, Marcia Calosio, “Stephen King’s Desperation,” ABC.

Variety, music program or special

Roy Christopher, Greg Richman, “78th Annual Academy Awards,” ABC; Andy Walmsley, James Yarnell, “American Idol (Episode 519),” Fox; James Yarnell, Patrick Doherty, “Dancing With the Stars (Episode 206),” ABC; John Sabato, D Martyn Bookwalter, Daryn Reid Goodall, “MADtv (Episode 1115),” Fox; Vincent Kralyevich, “Rome: Engineering an Empire,” History Channel.

Advertisement

CASTING

Comedy series

Junie Lowry Johnson, Scott Genkinger, “Desperate Housewives,” ABC; Sheila Jaffe, Georgianne Walken, Meredith Tucker, “Entourage,” HBO; Dava Waite Peaslee, “My Name Is Earl,” NBC; Amy McIntyre Britt, Anya Colloff, “Weeds,” Showtime.

Drama series

Advertisement

Junie Lowry Johnson, Libby Goldstein, “Big Love,” HBO; Ken Miller, Nikki Valko, “Boston Legal,” ABC; Linda Lowy, John Brace, “Grey’s Anatomy,” ABC; Amy Lippens, Stephanie Laffin, “House,” Fox; April Webster, Veronica Collins Rooney, Mandy Sherman, “Lost,” ABC.

Miniseries, movie or special

Doreen Jones, “Elizabeth I,” HBO; Fiona Weir, “The Girl in the Cafe,” HBO; Jason LaPadura, Natalie Hart, “High School Musical,” Disney; Meg Liberman, Cami Patton, Rene Hayes, Candice Elzinga, Rhonda Fisekci, Jo Edna Boldin, “Into the West,” TNT; Junie Lowry Johnson, Libby Goldstein, “Mrs. Harris,” HBO.

Choreography

Advertisement

Tony Dovolani, “Dancing With the Stars (Episode 208),” ABC; Nick Kosovich, Cheryl Burke, “Dancing With the Stars (Episode 204),” ABC; Cheryl Burke, “Dancing With the Stars (Episode 208),” ABC; Kenny Ortega, Charles Klapow, Bonnie Story, “High School Musical,” Disney; Fred Tallaksen, “Malcolm in the Middle (Bomb Shelter),” Fox; Travis Payne, “The Suite Life of Zack and Cody (Commercial Breaks),” Disney.

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Multi-camera series

George Mooradian, “According to Jim (Mr. Right),” ABC; Christian LaFountain, “How I Met Your Mother (The Limo),” CBS; Gregg Heschong, “The New Adventures of Old Christine (Open Water),” CBS; Bryan Hays, “Reba (The Goodbye Guy),” WB; Steven V. Silver, “Two and a Half Men (Carpet Burns and a Bite Mark),” CBS.

Advertisement

Single-camera series

Michael Slovis, “CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (Gum Drops),” CBS; Mark Doering-Powell, “Everybody Hates Chris (Everybody Hates Funerals),” UPN; Michael Bonvillain, “Lost (Man of Science, Man of Faith),” ABC; Phil Abraham, “The Sopranos (The Ride),” HBO; Rodney Charters, “24 (9:00 p.m.-10:00 p.m.),” Fox.

Miniseries or movie

Kieran McGuigan, “Masterpiece Theatre: Bleak House,” PBS; James Chressanthis, “Four Minutes,” ESPN2; William Wages, “Into the West (Dreams and Schemes),” TNT; Alan Caso, “Into the West (Wheel to the Stars),” TNT; Steven Poster, “Mrs. Harris,” HBO; Robert Primes, “Sleeper Cell (Al-Fatiha),” Showtime.

Advertisement

Nonfiction programming -- single-camera productions

Maryse Alberti, Sandra Chandler, Beth Wichterich, “All Aboard! Rosie’s Family Cruise,” HBO; Jon Alpert, Matthew O’Neill, “Baghdad ER,” HBO; Dirk Nel, “Children of Beslan,” HBO; Buddy Squires, “I Have Tourette’s but Tourette’s Doesn’t Have Me,” HBO; Jeremiah Crowell, “Rome: Engineering an Empire,” History Channel.

Nonfiction programming -- multi-camera productions

Per A.C. Larsson, Sylvester Campe, Tom Cunningham, Chip Goebert, Uri Sharon, Scott Shelley, “The Amazing Race (Here Comes the Bedouin!),” CBS; Jim Harrington, Al Pierce, Jeff Watt, Rodney Chauvin, Tom Magil, Vince Monteleone, “The Apprentice (Episode 509),” NBC; Doug Stanley, “Deadliest Catch (The Clock’s Ticking),” Discovery Channel; Tony Sacco, “Project Runway (Clothes Off Your Back),” Bravo; Mark “Ninja” Lynch, Michael Murray, Mark Hryma, Derek Carver, Leighton DeBarros, Kevin Garrison, “Survivor (Big Trek, Big Trouble, Big Surprise),” CBS.

Advertisement

COSTUMES

Series

Glenne Campbell, Glenna Owen, Cali Newcomen, “Battlestar Galactica (Lay Down Your Burdens, Part 2),” Sci Fi; Catherine Adair, Joyce Goodwin, Karo Vartanian, “Desperate Housewives, (Next),” ABC; Darryle Johnson, Shirlene Williams, “Everybody Hates Chris (Everybody Hates the Pilot),” UPN; April Ferry, Augusto Grassi, “Rome (Triumph),” HBO; Juliet Polcsa, Joseph La Corte, Elizabeth Feldbauer, “The Sopranos (Mr. and Mrs. John Sacrimoni Request ... ),” HBO.

Miniseries, movie or special

Advertisement

Andrea Galer, Charlotee Morris, “Masterpiece Theatre: Bleak House (Episode 1),” PBS; Mike O’Neill, Samantha Horn, “Elizabeth I (Part 2),” HBO; Michael T. Boyd, Joe McCloskey, “Into the West (Hell on Wheels),” TNT; Julie Weiss, Elaine Ramires, “Mrs. Harris,” HBO; Bob Mackie, Chris Hargadon, Dawn Leigh Climie, “Once Upon a Mattress,” ABC.

PICTURE EDITING

Drama series, single-camera

Philip Neel, “Boston Legal (Race Ipsa),” ABC; Sarah Boyd, “Lost (One of Them),” ABC; Sue Blainey, Stephen Semel, Sarah Boyd, “Lost (Live Together, Die Alone, Part 1 & 2),” ABC; David Latham, “24 (7:00 a.m.-8:00 a.m.), Fox; Scott Powell, “24 (9:00 a.m-10:00 a.m.),” Fox.

Advertisement

Comedy series, single-camera

Stuart Bass, “Arrested Development (The Ocean Walker),” Fox; Steve Rasch, “Curb Your Enthusiasm (The Ski Lift),” HBO; Nancy Morrison, “Desperate Housewives (That’s Good, That’s Bad),” ABC; Lance Luckey, “My Name Is Earl (Ruined Joy’s Wedding),” NBC; David Rogers, “The Office (Christmas Party),” NBC; Dean Holland, “The Office (Booze Cruise),” NBC; David Helfand, “Weeds (Good S*** Lollipop),” Showtime.

Miniseries or movie, single-camera

Melanie Oliver, “Elizabeth I (Part 2),” HBO; Beverley Mills, “Elizabeth I (Part 1),” HBO; Scott Boyd, “Flight 93,” A&E; Mark Day, “The Girl in the Cafe,” HBO; Mark Conte, Ingrid Koller, Klaus Hundsbichler, Victor Dubois, “The Ten Commandments,” ABC.

Advertisement

Series, multi-camera

Katherine Babiak, Mark Jankeloff, Liz Gross, Vic Fabilli, “Late Night With Conan O’Brien (Episode 2198),” NBC; Mark Spada, Andrew Evangelista, Steve Hostomsky, Tom Catusi, James Alkins, Mona Lu, “Late Show With David Letterman (Show 2519),” CBS; Michael Karuch, “That ‘70s Show (We Will Rock You),” Fox; Joe Bella, “Two and a Half Men (That Special Tug),” CBS; Peter Chakos, “Will & Grace (The Finale),” NBC.

Special (single or multi-camera)

Douglass M. Stewart Jr., June Beallor, Chuck Workman, Michael J. Shapiro, Troy Miller, Jon Bloom, “78th Annual Academy Awards,” ABC; El Armstrong, Sara Aderhold, “Bill Maher: I’m Swiss,” HBO; Rico Bolognino, Paul Musilli, Barry Spitzer, Sean Sohl, “A Concert for Hurricane Relief,” NBC; Girish Bhargava, “Dance in America: Swan Lake With American Ballet Theatre (Great Performances),” PBS; Mike Polito, John Zimmer, Cathy Shields, Anny Meza, “The Kennedy Center Honors,” CBS; Howard Tate, Don Vermeulen Jr., Rachel Pillar, Patrice Freymond, Jim O’Farrell, “The XX Olympic Winter Games (Opening Ceremony),” NBC.

Advertisement

Nonfiction programming (small team entries - primarily single-camera productions)

Tim Preston, Debra Light, Barry A. O’Brien, “AFI’s 100 Years ... 100 Movie Quotes,” CBS; Steven Wechsler, “American Masters -- John Ford/John Wayne: The Filmmaker and the Legend,” PBS; David Tedeschi, “American Masters -- Bob Dylan: No Direction Home,” PBS; Patrick McMahon, Carrie Goldman, “Baghdad ER,” HBO; Steven Uhlenberg, “Penn & Teller (Prostitution),” Showtime; Jennifer P. Honn, “Rome: Engineering an Empire,” History Channel.

Nonfiction programming (large team entries - primarily multi-camera productions)

Matt Deitrich, Mike Bolanowski, Evan Finn, Eric Goldfarb, Julian Gomez, Andy Kozar, Paul Nielsen, “The Amazing Race (Here Comes The Bedouin!),” CBS; Bill De Ronde, Barnaby Levy, Cliff Dorsey, Ryan Tanner, Oren Castro, Narumi Inatsugu, “American Idol (Audition City: Greensboro),” Fox; Steve Lichtenstein, Clark Vogeler, Joe Mastromonaco, LaRonda Morris, Drew Brown, Noel Guerra, “Project Runway (Clothes Off Your Back),” Bravo; Michael Greer, H.A. Arnarson, Fred Hawthorne, J.D. Sievertson, Tim Atzinger, Evan Mediuch, Dave Harrison, “Survivor (Starvation & Lunacy),” CBS; Ivan Ladizinsky, Tim Atzinger, Fred Hawthorne, Conroy Browne, Evan Mediuch, “Survivor (Salvation and Desertion),” CBS.

Advertisement

HAIRSTYLING

Series

Michael Reitz, Katherine Rees, Shimmy Osman, “Alias (There’s Only One Sidney Bristow,” ABC; Dena Green, Gabor Heiligenberg, Nicole Frank, James Dunham, “Desperate Housewives (Remember),” ABC; Aldo Signoretti, Ferdinando Merolla, Stefano Ceccarelli, Gaetano Panico, “Rome (Stealing From Saturn),” HBO; Randy Sayer, Miia Kovero, Karl Wesson, Daphne Lawson, “Six Feet Under (Everyone’s Waiting),” HBO; Luke O’Connor, Tim Burke, “Will & Grace (The Finale),” NBC.

Miniseries, movie or special

Advertisement

Fae Hammond, Su Westwood, “Elizabeth I (Part 2),” HBO; Iloe Flewelling, “Into the West (Manifest Destiny),” TNT; Mary

Lampert, Jennifer Santiago, “Into the West (Casualties of War),” TNT; Bunny Parker,

Susan Schuler, Elle Elliot, “Mrs. Harris,” HBO.

LIGHTING DIRECTION

Advertisement

Lighting direction (electronic, multi-camera) for vmc programming

Robert A. Dickinson, Robert Barnhart, Andy O’Reilly, “78th Annual Academy Awards,” ABC; Kieran Healy, Eli McKinney, George Harvey, “American Idol (American Classics Songbook With Rod Stewart),” Fox; Kieran Healy, Harry Sangmeister, George Harvey, “American Idol (Finale),” Fox; Olin Younger, Harry Sangmeister, “2005 American Music Awards,” ABC; Fred Bock, “Late Night With Conan O’Brien (Episode 2226),” NBC.

TITLE DESIGN

Main title design

Advertisement

Alen Petkovic, Jon Teschner, Renato Grgic, Kristijan Petrovic, “78th Annual Academy Awards,” ABC; Angus Wall, Maurice Marable, Kirk Baxter, Larry Ewing, “Big Love,” HBO; Paul Matthaeus, Erin Sarofsky, Anthony Vitagliano, Shangyu Yin “Ghost Whisperer,” CBS; Angus Wall, Kirks Balden, Brad Waskewich, Andrew Hall, “Rome,” HBO; Garson Yu, Yolanda Santosa, Robert Cribbett, Nate Homan, “The Triangle,” Sci Fi; Thomas Cobb, Robert Bradley, “Weeds,” Showtime.

MAKEUP

Series (non-prosthetic)

Brian Sipe, Keith Vanderlaan, Will Huff, “Black.White. (Hour One),” FX; Perri Sorel, Rela Martine-Gray, James MacKinnon, John Goodwin “CSI: NY (Wasted),” CBS; Norman Leavitt, Brigette Bugayong, Tom Burman, Bari Dreiband-Burman, “Grey’s Anatomy (Owner of a Lonely Heart),” ABC; Jennifer Aspinall, Nathalie Fratti, Heather Mages, David Williams, (MADtv (Episode 1109),” Fox; Eryn Krueger, Stephanie Fowler, Debbie Zoller, Michelle Tyminsky, “Nip/Tuck (Quentin Costa),” FX; Maurizio Silvi, Federico Laurenti, Francesco Nardi, Laura Tonello, “Rome (Caesarion),” HBO; Patty Bunch, Karen Kawahara, Farah Bunch, “Will & Grace (Finale),” NBC.

Advertisement

Miniseries, movie or a special (non-prosthetic)

Daniel Phillips, “Masterpiece Theatre: Bleak House,” PBS; Gail Kennedy, “Into the West (Wheel to the Stars),” TNT; Tarra Day, “Into the West (Ghost Dance),” TNT; Tina Roesler Kerwin, Elisa Marsh, Julie Hewett, Michele Baylis, “Mrs. Harris,” HBO; Michele Baylis, Khalid Alami, Angie Mudge, Jennifer Harty, “The Ten Commandments,” ABC.

Prosthetic makeup for a series, miniseries, movie or a special

Norman Leavitt, Brigette Bugayong, Tom Burman, Bari Dreiband-Burman, “Grey’s Anatomy (Yesterday),” ABC; Gail Kennedy, Matthew Mungle, “Into the West (Wheel to the Stars),” TNT; Jennifer Aspinall, Heather Mages, Wade Daily, Douglas Noe, James Rohland, David Williams, “MADtv (Episode 1117),” Fox; Eryn Krueger, Stephanie Fowler, Tom Burman, Bari Dreiband-Burman, “Nip/Tuck (Cherry Peck),” FX; Matthew W. Mungle, Michelle Vittone-McNeil, John E. Jackson, Clinton Wayne, “Six Feet Under (Everyone’s Waiting),” HBO.

Advertisement

MUSIC

Composition for a series (dramatic underscore)

Richard Band, “Masters of Horror (Dreams in the Witch House),” Showtime; Jeff Beal, “Rome (Triumph),” HBO; Joel Goldsmith, “Stargate: Atlantis (Grace Under Pressure),” Sci Fi; Christopher Lennertz, “Supernatural (Pilot), WB; Sean Callery, “24 (6:00 a.m.-7:00 a.m.),” Fox.

Miniseries, movie or special (dramatic underscore)

Advertisement

Bruce Broughton, “The Dive From Clausen’s Pier,” Lifetime; Normand Corbell, “Human Trafficking (Part 1),” Lifetime; Geoff Zanelli, “Into the West,” TNT; Paul Haslinger,

“Sleeper Cell,” Showtime; Jeff Beal, “The Water Is Wide (Hallmark Hall of Fame Presentation),” CBS.

Music direction

Bill Conti, “78th Annual Academy Awards,” ABC; David Foster, “Andrea Bocelli: Amore Under the Desert Sky (Great Performances),” PBS; Elliot Lawrence, Rob Mathes, “The Kennedy Center Honors,” CBS; Paul Gemignani, “South Pacific in Concert From Carnegie Hall (Great Performances),” PBS; Elliot Lawrence, “The 59th Annual Tony Awards (2005),” CBS.

Advertisement

Music and lyrics

Stephen Poliakoff (lyrics), Adrian Johnston (music), “Gideon’s Daughter (Song: Natasha’s Song),” BBC America; Ray Cham, Greg Cham, Andrew Seeley, “High School Musical (Song: Get’cha Head in the Game),” Disney; Jamie Houston, “High School Musical (Song: Breaking Free),” Disney; Greg O’Connor (music composer), Jim Wise (lyrics), “MADtv, Episode 1111 (Song: A Wonderfully Normal Day),” Fox; Ken Welch, Mitzie Welch, “Once Upon a Mattress (Song: That Baby of Mine),” ABC.

Main title theme music

Amin Bhatia, Ari Posner, “Get Ed,” Disney; Edward Shearmur, “Masters of Horror,” Showtime; Chris Gerolmo, “Over There,” FX; Ramin Djawadi, “Prison Break,” Fox; Jeff Beal, “Rome,” HBO.

Advertisement

SOUND EDITI NG

Series

Mace Matiosian, Ruth Adelman, David Van Slyke, Jivan Tahmizian, Yuri Reese, Mark Allen, Troy Hardy, Zane Bruce, Joseph Sabella, “CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (A Bullet Runs Through It, Part 1),” CBS; Walter Newman, Tom Harris, Darleen Stoker, Rick M. Hromadka, Darren Wright, Kenneth Young, Bruce Honda, Sharyn Tylk-Gersh, Casey Crabtree, Mike Crabtree, “ER (Two Ships),” NBC; nominees to be announced later for “Smallville (Arrival),” WB; nominees to be announced later for “Supernatural (Pilot),” WB; William Dotson, Catherine Speakman, Pembrooke Andrews, Jeffrey Whitcher, Shawn Kennelly, Rick Polanco, Jeffrey Charbonneau, Laura Macias, Vince Nicastro, “24 (9:00 p.m.-10:00 p.m.),” Fox.

Miniseries, movie or a special

Advertisement

Joseph Melody, Devon Curry, Kevin Fisher, Rick Steele, Mike Dickerson, Bob Costanza, Sean Byrne, Adriane Marfiak, Peter DiRado, Tim Chilton, Sharon Michaels, “Category 7: The End of the World (Night 1),” CBS; Harry Snodgrass, Mark Linden, Tara A. Paul, David A. Sharf, Geoff Raffan, Carlos Ramirez, Joan Rowe, Chris Julian, “Flight 93,” A&E; ; nominees to be announced later for “Into the West (Manifest Destiny),” TNT; Mark Kamps, Todd Murakami, Jane Boegel, Jason Lezama, Patrick Hogan, Bob Newlan, Matt Fausak, Dale Perry, “Sleeper Cell (Youmud-Din),” Showtime; Richard Taylor, Todd Murakami, Jason Lezama, Andrew Ellerd, Robert Costanza, Brian Thomas Nist, Patrick Hogan, Mark Cookson, Mark Kamps, Robert Ramierz, Fred Judkins, Rick Steele, Sonya Lindsay, Stan Jones, “Stephen King’s Desperation,” ABC.

Nonfiction programming (single or multi-camera)

Nominees to be announced later for “The Amazing Race (Here Comes The Bedouin!),” CBS; Philip Stockton, Allan Zaleski, Frederic Rosenberg, Jennifer Dunnington, Annette Kudrak, “American Masters -- Bob Dylan: No Direction Home,” PBS; Lila Yomtoob, “Baghdad ER,” HBO; Ryan Owens, Mark Jasper, Vince Tennant, Matt Slivinski, Rick Livingstone, Michael Brake, “Survivor (Big Trek, Big Trouble, Big Surprise),” CBS; nominees to be announced later for “Two Days in October (American Experience),” PBS.

SOUND MIXING

Advertisement

Series, single-camera

Kenneth Kobett, Michael Olman, Rick Bal, “Battlestar Galactica (Scattered),” Sci-Fi; Craig Hunter, Peter R. Kelsey, Clark King, William Butler, “Boston Legal (Finding Nimmo),” ABC; Yuri Reese, Bill Smith, Mick Fowler, “CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (A Bullet Runs Through It),” CBS; Gerry Lentz, Richard Weingart, Russell C. Fager, “House (Euphoria, Part 1),” Fox; David Barr Yaffe, Sean Rush, Frank Morrone, Scott Weber, “Lost (Live Together, Die Alone, Part 2),” ABC; Michael Olman, Kenneth Kobett, Bill Gocke, “24 (7:00 a.m.-8:00 a.m.),” Fox.

Miniseries or movie, single-camera

Ken Campbell, Paul Hamblin, “Elizabeth I (Part 1),” HBO; Mark Linden, Tara A. Paul, Liam Lockhart, Harry Snodgrass, “Flight 93,” A&E; George Tarrant, Richard Rogers, Rick Alexander, “Into the West (Dreams and Schemes),” TNT; Bayard Carey, Richard Rogers, Rick Alexander, “Into the West (Hell on Wheels),” TNT; Elmo Ponsdomenech, Joe Earle, Roger Pietschmann, “Sleeper Cell (Youmud-Din),” Showtime; Alistair Crocker, Terry O’Bright, Keith Rogers, “The Ten Commandments (Part II),” ABC.

Advertisement

Series or special, multi-camera

Bruce Peters, Charlie McDaniel, Kathy Oldham, Bob La Masney, “Two and a Half Men (The Unfortunate Little Schnauzer),” CBS; Edward J. Greene, Andrew Strauber, “The West Wing (The Debate),” NBC.

Variety or music series or special or animation

Edward J. Greene, Tom Vicari, Patrick Baltzell, Robert Douglass, Jamie Santos, “78th Annual Academy Awards,” ABC; Edward J. Greene, Andrew Fletcher, Paul Sandweiss, “American Idol (American Classics Songbook With Rod Stewart),” Fox; Tom Davis, John Zvolensky, Steve Johnson, “Barry Manilow: Music And Passion,” PBS; Elliot Scheiner, Sue Pelino, “Eagles Farewell I Tour -- Live From Melbourne,” NBC; Tom Holmes , John Harris, Eric Schilling, Don Worsham, Mikael Stewart, Ron Reaves, Paul Sandweiss, Bob La Masney, “48th Annual Grammy Awards,” CBS.

Advertisement

Nonfiction programming (single or multi-camera)

Troy Smith, Jim Ursulak, Jerry Chabane, Peter Jones, “The Amazing Race (Here Comes The Bedouin!),” CBS; Tom Fleischman, “American Masters -- Bob Dylan: No Direction Home,” PBS; Jon Alpert, Matthew O’Neill, Paul Hsu, “Baghdad ER,” HBO; Bob Bronow, “Deadliest Catch (The Clock’s Ticking),” Discovery; Terrance Dwyer, Jeremy Ireland, Matthias Hoffman, Tony Jensen, “Survivor (Big Trek, Big Trouble, Big Surprise),” CBS.

VISUAL EFFECTS

Series

Advertisement

Gary Hutzel, Michael Gibson, Doug Drexler, Steve Kullback, Mark Shimer, Chris Zapara, Lane Jolly, Kyle Toucher, Daniel Osaki, “Battlestar Galactica (Resurrection Ship, Part 2),” Sci-Fi; Kevin Blank, Mitch Suskin, Jay Worth, Scott Dewis, Steve Fong, Spencer Levy, Eric Chauvin, Archie Ahuna, Bob Lloyd, “Lost (Live Together, Die Alone, Part 1 & 2),” ABC; Gareth Edwards, Bob Trevino, “Perfect Disaster: Super Tornado,” Discovery; Barrie Hemsley, James Madigan, Joe Pavlo, Duncan Kinnaird, Dan Pettipher, Michele Sciolette, Charles Darby, Clare Herbert, Anna Panton, “Rome (The Stolen Eagle),” HBO; Mitch Suskin, Dave Morton, Eric Hance, John Teska, Pierre Drolet, Eric Chauvin, Steve Fong, Neil Sopata, “Surface (Episode 101),” ABC.

Miniseries, movie or a special

Tim Greenwood, Neil Glasbey, Chloe Leland, Nigel Booth, Jeremy Hunt, Darren Horley, Peter Thorn, Darren Byford, “Before the Dinosaurs,” Discovery Channel; Tim McHugh, Craig Weiss, Glenn Campbell, Christopher DeCristo, Christopher Moore, Niel Wray,

Don L. McCoy, George Garcia, Eric Ehemann, “Into the West (Hell on Wheels),” TNT; Armen Kevorkian, Liz Castro, Matt Scharf, David Morton, Christian Bloch, Stefan Bredereck, Jason Zimmerman, Spencer Levy, Scott Dewis, “Mammoth,” Sci-Fi; Hugues Namur, Paul Carteron, Moan Sagel, Anne Chatelain, Oliver Garcelon, Alexander Gregoire, Guillaume Ho Tsong Fang, Ugo Bimar, Julien Limouse, “The Nightingale (Great Performances),” PBS; Marc Weigert, Volker Engel, Ingo Putze, Robin Graham, Todd Sheridan Perry, Conrad Murrey, Sam Khorshid, Paul Graff, Ben Grossman, “The Triangle (Part 1),” Sci-Fi.

Advertisement

STUNTS

Stunt coordination

Shauna Duggins, “Alias (Reprisal, Part 1) and (All the Time in the World, Part 2),” ABC; Jimmy Romano, “E-Ring (Snatch and Grab),” NBC; Jim Vickers, “Numb3rs (Harvest Episode),” CBS; Jeff Cadiente, “24 (9:00 p.m.-10:00 p.m.),” Fox; Norman Howell, “The Unit (First Responders),” CBS.

TECHNICAL DIRECTION

Advertisement

Camerawork, video for a series

John Pritchett, Diane Biederbeck, Danny Bonilla, Manny Bonilla, Dave Eastwood, Suzanne Ebner, Bobby Highton, Ed Horton, Steve Martynuik, Ken Patterson, George Prince, John Repczynski, Easter Xua, Mark Sanford, “American Idol (Episode 530),” Fox; John Pritchett, Brian Reason, Hector Ramirez, Dave Levisohn, John Repczynski, Danny Bonilla, Easter Xau, Chris Gray, “Dancing With the Stars (Episode 204),” ABC; Gregory Aull, Richard S. Carter, Kenneth Decker, Kurt Decker, Eugene Huelsman, Gregory Kasoff, Chris Mattot, James Palczewski, James Scurti, Mark Sofil, Eli Clark, Carl M. Henry III, Keith Winikoff, “Late Night With Conan O’Brien (Episode 2226),” NBC; Timothy W. Kennedy, Al Cialino, David J. Dorsett, Karin-Lucie Grzella, Jack W. Young, John Hannel, John Curtin, George Rothweiler, Dan Flaherty, Fred Shimizu, Steven G. Kaufman, John Pry, Kevin Bailey, William J. White, Daniel L. Campbell, “Late Show With David Letterman (Show 2472),” CBS; Steven Cimino, John Pinto, Richard B. Fox, Brian Phraner, Michael Bennett, Eric Eisenstein, John Rosenblatt, Gene Huelsman, Susan Noll, Frank Grisanti, “Saturday Night Live (Host: Jack Black, Musical Guest Neil Young),” NBC.

Camerawork, video for a miniseries, movie or a special

John B. Field, Kenneth Shapiro, Allan Wells, Ted Ashton, Robert Balton, John Burdick, David Eastwood, Marc Hunter, Charlie Huntley, Dave Levisohn, Jay Millard, Lyn Noland, Rob Palmer, Bill Philbin, David Plakos, Hector Ramirez, Brian Reason, Mark Whitman, Kris Wilson, Bret Crutcher, Aaron Fitzgerald, Dean Hall, Easter Xua, Mark Sanford, Keith Winikoff, Chuck Reilly, “78th Annual Academy Awards,” ABC; Allan Wells, Randy Baer, Bill Chaikowsky, Ken Dahlquist, Hank Geving, Manny Gutierrez, Larry Heider, Pat Kerby, Ken Patterson, Gordie Saiger, Rob Vuona, Dann Webb, Easter Xau, Billy Steinberg, Steve Rice, “Andrea Bocelli: Amore Under the Desert Sky (Great Performances),” PBS; Chuck Reilly, Barrie Dodd, Andy Watt, James Ramsay, Derek Pennell, Paul Freeman, Tom Geren, Kenny Patterson, David Plakos, Daniel Webb, Ted Ashton, Hector Ramirez, Gordie Saiger, David Eastwood, John Repczynski, Robert Palmer, Harry Skip Eppley, Chris Methven, Guy Jones, “Elton John: The Red Piano,” NBC; Eric Becker, Bob Del Russo, Freddy Fredrick, Pat Gleason, Charlie Huntley, Lyn Noland, Mark Whitman, Easter Xua, Jay Kulick, John Meiklejohn, John Kosmaczewski, Chuck Reilly, Guy Jones, “NFL Opening Kickoff 2005,” ABC; Robert LaMacchia, Cody Alexander, Dan Beard, Joe Debonis, Kenneth Decker, Eric Eisenstein, Rick Fox Jr., Sal Guarna, Mike Harvath, Terry Hester, Igor Klobas, Richie Leible Jr., Tore Livia, Jon Mantak, Chris Matott, Robert Mikkelson, Brian Phraner, John Pinto, Marc Tippy, Nick Utley, James Wachter, Harry Weisman, Mike Wimberley, Ken Woo, John Murphy, Jerrold Hochman, “The XX Olympic Winter Games -- Opening Ceremony,” NBC.

Advertisement


Advertisement
Advertisement