Southern Section

Saturday, Nov. 15

PLAYOFFS

SECOND ROUND

DIVISION I

Beverly Hills 12, Villa Park 6
Riza Zalameda swept her No. 1 singles events 6-2, 6-0, 6-0 to lead visiting Beverly Hills (14-2).

Corona del Mar 10, San Clemente 2 (last round rained out)
Brittany Holland won two sets, 6-4, 6-0, in singles for Corona del Mar in a rain-shortened match at San Clemente.Juliette Mutzke and Jill Braverman won their doubles sets 6-0, 6-1 and Jackie Manning and Miranda Young won the last match to be completed, beating the Tritons' No. 1 doubles team, 7-6 (2), to win the 10th set and clinch the match for the Sea Kings (14-4). Manning and Young also won their other set against the Tritons' No. 3 team, 6-0.

Harvard-Westlake 11, Newport Harbor 7
Hillary Barte swept her No. 1 singles 6-3, 6-0, 6-1 to lead visiting Harvard-Westlake (13-6).

Mater Dei 9, Mira Costa 9 (Mater Dei wins on games, 79-73)
Cassidy Grandstaff and Elizabeth Van't Hof rallied from a 5-2 deficit to win, 7-5, over the Mira Costa's No. 1 doubles team of Stephanie Guimera and Goldie Gurling and pull Mater Dei into a 9-9 tie and the Monarchs claimed the victory on games at Mira Costa. Michelle Murphy and Leslie Bullock led the Monarchs (18-0), with each winning two of three sets by 6-0 scores and dropping the other set to the top player for Mira Costa's top player, Stephanie Manasse. The Mustangs finished 16-5.

Peninsula 16, Sherman Oaks Notre Dame 2
Alex Jurewitz won three sets at love at No. 1 singles and Macall Harkins and Paige Weber won, 6-4, 6-0, 6-0, at No. 1 doubles for host Peninsula (20-0). The Panthers are the top-ranked team in the Southland according to the Times and in the Southern Section Division I.

Laguna Beach at Foothill, ppd, rain; rescheduled Monday, 2 p.m.

DIVISION II

La Quinta 13, Ayala 5
Lana Lothrop, playing No. 1 singles for La Quinta (14-6), swept 6-4, 6-0, 6-1 and teammate Sandy Montez, at No. 2 singles also swept, 6-0, 6-0, 6-0 against visiting Ayala (9-12).

Los Alamitos 13, St. Lucy's 5
No.1 Gia Nafarrete swept her singles events, 6-3, 6-1, 6-0 to lead visiting Los Alamitos (17-4). St. Lucy's records its first defeat falling to 17-1.

Troy 12, San Marcos 2 (rain)
Clare Fermin won three sets by 6-1 scores for Troy (18-3), which notched its 10th consecutive victory at San Marcos.

Marlborough 9, San Luis Obispo 9 (Marlborough wins on games, 76-74)
La Quinta 13, Ayala 5
Chaparral 13, Redlands 5
Santa Barbara 10, Huntington Beach 2 (rain)

DIVISION III

Brentwood 13, Schurr 5
Lisa Steckmest and Stephanie Marlis won, 6-0, 6-1, 6-1, at No. 1 doubles to improve to 37-3 as a team and help Brentwood (13-6) at Schurr. Junior Shoshana Rosenthal won three sets, 6-2, 6-0, 6-0, as Brentwood took a 4-2 lead after the first round of play.

Campbell Hall 17, Hacienda Heights Wilson 1
Yena Kim and Lauren Shearer, playing No. 1 doubles for top seeded Campbell Hall (18-0), swept, 6-0, 6-0, 6-1 against Hacienda Heights Wilson (14-5) at Valley College.

Long Beach Poly 14, Beaumont 4
Ivana King swept at No. 1 singles for No. 3-seeded Long Beach Poly (16-2) at Beaumont (16-1).

Mayfield 11, Keppel 7
Caitlin Halsey, playing No. 1 singles for Mayfield (16-2), swept at love and Allyson and Angela Laurance, at No. 1 doubles, swept, 6-0, 6-1, 6-1 against Keppel, at South Pasadena Racquet Center.

Pasadena Poly 13, Corona 5
Anne Fauvre and Mae Petra-Wong won three doubles sets, 6-1, 6-0, 6-2, and Molly Esterlin and partner Katie Pomerantz also swept, 6-2, 6-4, 6-2 for Poly (15-4).

Valencia 15, San Jacinto 1 Seniors Elyse Mazerski and Elisa Duus won, 6-1, 6-0, 6-0, at No. 1 doubles and Valencia (15-3) notched its ninth consecutive victory at San Jacinto. Valencia's No. 3 singles player, Michelle Stock won a lengthy set, 7-6 (5) over San Jacinto's No. 1 player and the Vikings won all nine doubles sets before the match was stopped because of darkness.

Lynwood 11, Garden Grove Pacifica 7

DIVISION IV

King 14, La Serna 4
Keauna Person swept her No. 1 singles events 6-4, 6-2, 6-1 and Lei Pua Marlow and Stefanie Oels swept their No. 2 doubles 7-5, 6-2, 7-5 to lead host King (20-0).

Quartz Hill 10, Camarillo 8
Freshman No. 1 singles player Ashley Litchfield won three sets, beating the Scorpions' top player, Amelia Larkin, 6-3, and taking the other two sets, 6-1, 6-1, to improve to 58-2 on the season for Quartz Hill (19-1) at Camarillo.The Rebels have won 14 consecutive matches.

North Torrance 10, Villanova Prep 8
Yoo Lee Park and Lisa Okuda swept at No. 1 doubles while Breanna Anderson and Sandra Truong-Ngoc swept at No. 3 doubles for North Torrance (14-7) at Villanova Prep (12-4).

Oxnard 15, Arroyo 3
Singles players Mykala Hedberg and Falon Lopez each won three sets at love and the No. 1 doubles team of Natalie Tejada and Camille Whittingham won, 6-2, 6-2, 6-1, for Oxnard (15-3), which notched its 10th consecutive victory at Arroyo.

DIVISION V

Fairmont Prep 11, Chaffey 7
Bianca Aboubakare (cq) swept her No. 1 singles events 6-1, 6-1, 6-0 to lead Fairmont Prep (13-2). Host Chaffey falls to 14-4.

Malibu 18, Aquinas 0
Megan and Casey Zweig, playing No. 1 doubles for fourth seeded Malibu (15-2), swept, 6-0, 6-0, 6-0 at Perris Hills Park in San Bernardino. The Zweig sisters are 35-2 for the season.

Sage Hill 15, Silverado 3
Lynn Durisova, a transfer from Czechoslovakia, swept at No. 1 singles for visiting Silverado (10-5). Stephanie Langer, Sarah Geocaris and Alle Hsu each won two out of three singles sets for top-seeded Sage Hill (17-3), which swept all nine doubles sets.

San Dimas 12, Burroughs Ridgecrest 6
Jennifer Schiller swept her No. 1 singles events 6-0, 7-6, 6-1, and Rhea Vista swept her No. 2 singles 6-2, 6-1, 6-2 to lead San Dimas. Amanda Carnahan and Madison Coffin swept their No. 1 doubles sets 6-2, 6-2, 6-2 for the Saints (15-4).

Santa Ynez 14, Western 4
Sophomore Subi Sundaram won three sets, 6-0, 6-0, 6-0, and the No. 2 doubles team of Krista Armenta and Jenean Gunning won, 7-6 (5), 6-2, 6-1, for Santa Ynez (19-1), which extended its winning streak to 17 games with the second-round match at Western.

Savanna 12, Granite Hills 6
Carla Dyquiangco, playing No. 1 singles for second seeded Savanna (20-0), swept, 6-2, 6-0, 6-0 and the Rebels No. 1 doubles team of Kristina Moran and Pearl Parker also swept, 6-2, 6-1, 6-0 againast visiting Granite Hills (17-4).

Nordhoff 14, Granita Hills 6

Thursday, Nov. 13

PLAYOFFS

First round

DIVISION I

Beverly Hills 13, Agoura 5
Stephanie Ellis and Liana Babich swept, 6-0, 6-1, 6-0, at No. 2 doubles to lead host Beverly Hills (13-2).

Calabasas 15, South Torrance 3
Celia Durkin, Kristen McVitty and Ilene Chang each swept their sets, 6-0, 6-0, 6-0, for host Calabasas (17-1).

Corona del Mar 18, Bishop Montgomery 0
Corona del Mar improved to 13-4. Bishop Montgomery finishes at 9-9.

Dana Hills 16, Tesoro 2
Brooke Pletcher swept, 6-2, 6-2, 6-1, at No. 2 singles to lead host Dana Hills (16-3).

Harvard-Westlake 13, Thousand Oaks 5
Mission League champion Hilary Barte of Harvard-Westlake (12-6) swept at No. 1 singles, 6-2, 6-0, 6-1.

Irvine University 11, Chaminade 7
No. 1 singles Marissa Lin won two sets, including a pivotal 7-5 victory over Jen Segar, to lead visiting Irvine University (11-9). Chaminade is 15-3.

Laguna Beach 18, Anaheim Canyon 0
Sophomore Katie Ochwat swept, 6-0, 6-0, 6-0, at No. 3 singles to lead host Laguna Beach (18-1). Canyon is 10-9.

Mater Dei 13, Mission Viejo 5
Michelle Murphy swept, 7-6, 6-0, 6-1, at No. 2 singles to lead host Mater Dei (17-0). Mission Viejo 10-8.

Mira Costa 14, Upland 4
Stephanie Manasse swept, 6-1, 6-0, 6-0, at No. 1 singles and Stephanie Guimera and Goldie Gurling swept, 6-2, 6-1, 6-0, at No. 1 doubles for visiting Mira Costa (16-4). Guimera and Gurling improved their record to 52-8 this season.

Newport Harbor 12, Northwood 6
Carolyn Hustedt and Carly Adams swept, 6-4, 7-6, 6-2, at No. 3 doubles to lead host Newport Harbor (14-4). Northwood is 9-11.

Sherman Oaks Notre Dame 11, Westlake 7
Erynne Oki swept, 6-0, 6-0, 6-0, at No. 1 singles to lead visiting Notre Dame (12-6). Westlake finishes 14-6.

Villa Park 14, Los Osos 4
Host Villa Park (15-2) got straight-set wins from all three doubles teams.

Foothill 11, Etiwanda 7
Santa Margarita 12, Woodbridge 6

DIVISION II

Ayala 10, Murrieta Valley 8
Amy Mormino and Courtney Hicks swept, 6-1, 6-1, 6-1, at No. 1 doubles for Ayala (10-11). Mormino and Hicks are 29-4 for the season. Darlene Mulyanto won, 7-5, in the final set of the day to clinch the victory. Christine Abayan swept, 6-2, 6-0, 6-0, for Murrieta Valley (13-5).

Fountain Valley 14, La Canada 4
Brooke Bartlett swept, 6-0, 6-0, 6-1, at No. 1 singles to lead host Fountain Valley (13-5). La Canada is 8-10.

Huntington Beach 10, San Marino 8
Lauren Pascoe swept at No.1 singles and the No. 1 doubles team of Amy Kaufman and Stacey Kaufman swept for host Huntington Beach.

Los Alamitos 17, La Habra 1
Dana Brandlin and Jocelyn Liu swept without losing a game at No. 2 doubles for Los Alamitos, which swept nine singles sets.

Palm Desert 14, Hemet 4
No. 1 singles player Brittany Blalock swept, 6-0, 6-0, 6-3, and the doubles team of Katie Matthew and Betty Bastardi swept, 6-1, 6-0, 6-2, for host Palm Desert (16-3).

Santa Barbara 14, Arroyo Grande 4
Whitney Peterson and Brooke Robertson swept in singles and the doubles team of Lizzie Collector and Kelly Hart swept for second-seeded Santa Barbara (15-2). Arroyo Grande finishes 12-5.

St. Lucy's 18, Eisenhower 0
Cory Aquino swept at No. 1 singles, 6-0, 6-0, 6-0, for host St. Lucy's (17-0).

Troy 18, South Pasadena 0
Alvenna Lee and Zara Randera swept, 6-0, 6-0, 6-0, at No. 1 doubles to pace top-seeded Troy (17-3). South Pasadena is 9-10.

La Quinta 13, Redlands East Valley 5
Marlborough 16, Dos Pueblos 2
Redlands 14, Palm Springs 4
San Marcos 11, Arcadia 7
San Luis Obispo 15, Glendale 3
Sunny Hills 14, Marymount 4

DIVISION III

Campbell Hall 18, Lakewood 0
Daron Moore swept, 6-0, 6-0, 6-0, at No. 1 singles for Campbell Hall (17-0).

Garden Grove Pacifica 14, Corona Centennial 4
Belinda Dao swept, 6-0, 6-0, 6-0, at No. 1 singles to lead host Pacifica (16-1). Centennial is 11-7.

Hacienda Heights Wilson 14, La Sierra 4
Baoan Nguyen swept, 6-2, 6-0, 6-1, at No. 1 singles to lead host Wilson.

Keppel 10, Long Beach Wilson 8
Joanna Li and Lauren Maki swept, 6-4, 6-3, 6-4, at No. 1 doubles for Keppel (15-5). Jovanna Sangria swept, 6-0, 6-1, 6-0, for Wilson (9-6).

Long Beach Poly 12, Bolsa Grande 6
Ivana King swept, 6-0, 6-0, 6-0, at No. 1 singles to lead host Long Beach Poly (15-2). Bolsa Grande is 12-7.

Mayfield 9, Hart 9 (Mayfield wins on games, 74-72)
Caitlin Halsey and Jessica Harris swept three sets at No. 1 and No. 2 singles for Mayfield (13-2).

Pasadena Poly 14, Bonita 4
Sophomore Tshema Nash of Pasadena Poly (14-4), playing No. 1 singles, swept, 7-6 (1), 6-0, 6-0, and the Panthers won eight of nine sets against visiting Bonita (9-9).

Corona 16, Serrano 2
San Jacinto 9, Sultana 9 (San Jacinto wins on games, 87-75)
Rim of the World 13, Yucca Valley 5
Schurr 15, Charter Oak 3
Lynwood 12, Arlington 6
Valencia 18, Alhambra 0

DIVISION IV

Camarillo 10, Cate 8
Amelia Larkin and Stephanie Lee each swept three sets at No. 1 and No. 2 singles for host Camarillo (15-4).

King 18, South Hills 0
King improves to 19-0. South Hills finishes 11-5.

North Torrance 16, Cypress 2
Jamie Mizufuka swept, 6-4, 6-1, 6-0, at No. 2 singles and the No. 2 doubles team of Janet Ko and Jennifer Fujikawa swept, 6-2, 6-2, 6-2, to lead host North Torrance (13-7). Cypress finishes 10-10.

Oxnard 14, Palos Verdes 4
No. 1 singles Mykala Hedberg and No. 2 singles Falon Lopez each swept to lead host Oxnard (14-3).

Villanova Prep 11, Whittier 7
Fernanda Zapata swept, 6-4, 6-3, 6-3, at No. 2 singles and Sarah Roussin and Ariana Lujan swept, 6-2, 6-3, 6-4, at No. 1 doubles for host Villanova Prep (12-3). Whittier is 14-5.

St. Bonaventure 14, Rio Mesa 4
Yucaipa 12, Ramona 6
Cerritos 17, California 1
Highland 9, La Reina 9 (Highland wins on games, 71-64)
Quartz Hill 18, El Monte 0
Rowland 14, Cajon 4
La Serna 18, Rosemead 0
Orange Lutheran 15, Bloomington 3

DIVISION V

Chaffey 11, Orange 7
Linh Aven of Chaffey (14-4), playing No. 1 singles, swept, 6-1, 6-0, 6-0, against visiting Orange (9-7).

Malibu 15, Santa Maria 3
Kelly Stewart, Chelsea Mosser and Dalya Perelman all swept in singles, combining to lose only one game, and the doubles team of sisters Megan and Casey Zweig swept for fourth-seeded Malibu (14-2).

Sage Hill 17, Baldwin Park 1
Stephanie Langer swept, 6-0, 6-0, 6-0, at No. 2 singles and Jessica Tsoong and Sarah Flynn swept, 6-1, 6-0, 6-2, at No. 1 doubles to lead host and top-seeded Sage Hill (16-3). Baldwin Park is 12-6.

San Dimas 11, Diamond Ranch 7
Jennifer Schiller swept, 6-1, 6-1, 6-0, at No. 1 singles to lead host San Dimas (13-4). Diamond Ranch finishes at 12-7.

Santa Ynez 16, Crossroads 2
Subi Sundaran swept, 6-0, 6-0, 6-0, at No. 1 singles to lead host Santa Ynez (18-1).

Whittier Christian 12, Sierra Vista 6
Trishna Katakia swept, 6-2, 6-1, 6-0, at No. 1 singles and Dorothy Tzeng swept, 6-3, 6-0, 6-0, at No. 2 to lead host Whittier Christian (12-3). Sierra Vista is 7-7.

Savanna 17, Cerritos Valley Christian 1
Aquinas 11, Asuza 7
Nordhoff 9, Lompoc Cabrillo 9 (Nordhoff wins on games, 74-72)
Silverado 10, Ontario 8
Western 10, Santa Ana 8
Fairmont Prep 10, Northview 8
Estancia 10, Magnolia 8

Wednesday, Nov. 12

MARMONTE LEAGUE INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENT

SINGLES: (final)-Durkin (C) d. McVitty (C), 6-4, 6-4. (semifinals)-Celia Durkin (Calabasas) d. Danielle Erb (Thousand Oaks), 6-1, 6-0; Kristen McVitty (Calabasas) d. Lauren Ritz (Thousand Oaks), 6-2, 6-3.

DOUBLES: (final)-Ceizler-Schnitman (C) d. Weisner-Kolpakov (C), 6-4, 2-6, 6-3. (semifinals)- Erin Weisner-Helen Kolpakov (Calabasas) d. Marisa Cowan-Kate Edwards (Westlake), 6-3, 6-2; Cory Ceizler-Jilly Schnitman (Calabasas) d. Vitora Blain Katie McGrath (Westlake), walkover.

MISSION LEAGUE INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENT

SINGLES: (final)-Barte d. Segar, 6-3, 6-0. (semifinals)-Hilary Barte, Harvard-Westlake d. Natalie Alevsky, Harvard-Westlake, 6-0, 6-0; Jennifer Segar, Chaminade d. Kate Carnahan, Chaminade, 2-6, 6-4, 6-2.

DOUBLES: (final)-Oki-Oki d. Kaswick-Brown, 6-4, 5-7, 6-3. (semifinals)-Erynne Oki-Amie Oki, Sherman Oaks Notre Dame d. Alexandra Smith-Lauren Moy, Harvard-Westlake, 6-2, 6-2; Jennifer Kaswick-Natasha Brown, Harvard-Westlake d. Meghan Schulz-Rosie Ezzatian, Chaminade, 6-2, 7-5.

SOUTH COAST LEAGUE INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENT

SINGLES: (final)-Maggie Mello (Mission Viejo) d. Micaela Hein (San Clemente), 7-6 (6), 6-3. (third place)-Arina Polovnikov (San Clemente) d. Noelle Hirneise (Dana Hills), 8-5

DOUBLES: (final)-Kendra Ivey-Amy Beck (Dana Hills) d. Amanda Varela-Gillian Ayres (Dana Hills), 6-4, 6-1. (third place)-Emma Bronowicki-Taryn Villasenor d. Elizabeth Buckley-Olivia Muesse (retired), 8-0

Tuesday, Nov. 11

PLAYOFFS

Wild card

DIVISION III

Hart 16, Buckley 2
The No. 1 doubles team of Sara Jacobs and Melanie Null improved to 31-1 this season with a 6-2, 6-1, 6-0 sweep for host Hart (10-6), which advances to play at Mayfield on Thursday. Buckley falls to 5-9.

Lakewood 10, Gahr 8
The No. 1 doubles team of Jessica Meeter and Anna Authier swept for host Lakewood (10-5), which advances to play at No. 1-seeded North Hollywood Campbell Hall in a first-round match on Thursday. Julie Hong swept her No. 1 singles sets for Gahr, which finishes at 8-9.

DIVISION IV

South Hills 12, San Gorgonio 6
Tiffany Chu and Lilian Hsu swept their doubles sets, 7-6, 6-3, 6-0, to lead visiting South Hills (11-6), which won eight of nine doubles sets. San Gorgonio finished at 8-10.

Palos Verdes 18, Carpinteria 0
Rio Mesa 9, Littlerock 9 (Littlerock wins on games, 73-68)

DIVISION V

Baldwin Park 10, Ontario Christian 8

DESERT VALLEY LEAGUE TOURNAMENT
At The Indian Wells Tennis Gardens

SINGLES (finals): Brittany Blalock, Palm Desert, d. Sandy Montez, La Quinta, 6-0, 6-2.

DOUBLES (finals): Dafina Amin-Adrienne Dremmel, Palm Springs, d. Katie Matthew-Betty Bastardi, Palm Desert, 3-6, 6-2, 6-4

Monday, Nov. 10

PACIFIC COAST LEAGUE TOURNAMENT
At The Racquet Club of Irvine

SINGLES (finals): Brittany Holland, Corona del Mar, d. Claire Reitch, Laguna Beach, 6-2, 6-2.

DOUBLES (finals): Loren Butterlick-Katie Ochwat, Laguna Beach, d. Jackie Reed-Kellie Ammerman, Laguna Beach, 6-2, 6-4.

Copyright © 2018, Los Angeles Times
EDITION: California | U.S. & World
61°