Advertisement

Southern Section


Saturday, April 24

FOOTHILL SWIM GAMES

Lest anyone forget about Irvine, the Vaqueros staked a claim to a place among the contenders in the Southern Section Division I championships next month by sweeping the boys' and girls' titles of the Foothill Swim Games on Saturday afternoon at Foothill High.

The defending meet-champion Irvine girls' team, missing last season's top swimmer, Diana MacManus, and believed to be lacking in depth compared to previous Vaquero teams that have won Division I championships the past seven years in a row and ranked No. 6 in the Southland by the Times, dug deep for its second consecutive title in the Games. The Vaqueros scored a meet-high 218 points to edge No. 2-ranked Villa Park, which had 213 points. Huntington Beach Marina finished third with 150 points, followed by fourth-place Santa Margarita with 139, fifth-place Northwood with 122 and host Santa Ana Foothill, in sixth place with 99 points.

The Irvine boys' team, which has been something of an afterthought and swimming in the shadows of other Orange County teams like Mission Viejo, San Clemente, Lake Forest El Toro and Anaheim Esperanza all season, scored 205 points to finish well ahead of second-place Esperanza with 172 points. Mission Viejo Trabuco Hills finished third with 157 points, while El Toro was fourth with 137, Santa Margarita fifth at 101 and Northwood sixth with 96.

Irvine's girls built their success on a pair of individual victories by senior Courtney Cashion in the sprint freestyles, a record-breaking effort by a 200 free relay team that was anchored by Cashion and another victory by the 400 free relay team that she also anchored.

"I'm really just getting going, so this is a good meet for me to racing in," said Cashion, who only began swimming two weeks ago after being academically ineligible to start the season. She posted a 50.22 split on the final leg in the decisive 400 free relay, touching out Villa Park senior Jessica Cruzat, the girls' swimmer of the meet, in the last event of the day.

Cruzat won the 200 free in 1:51.59 and the 100 back in 57.84 and teammate Lyndsay DePaul won the 200 individual medley (2:04.83) and 100 butterfly (58.19), but it wasn't enough to help Villa Park overcome the Vaqueros.

"It feels so good to win this. I was really impressed with myself at the end," Cashion said with a laugh. "We needed to win that last race, and we just showed why we're Irvine. We showed each other and we showed other people."

Irvine also got strong performances down the stretch from sophomore Jane Hwang, who won the 100 breaststroke, the second-to-last event, in 1:06.67, and also finished second in the 200 individual medley (2:09.09) behind Villa Park's Lyndsay DePaul (2:04.83). Hwang also teamed with Jenny Bailey, Tanya Nielsen and Cashion to set a meet record with a time of 1:39.43 in the 200 free relay. The Vaqueros broke Foothill's 2001 record of 1:39.56 by 13 one-hundredths of a second.

Irvine's boys' team, which won the meet for the first time since 2001, also took advantage of strong relays. The Vaqueros won the 200 medley relay in 1:40.41, placed second in the 200 free relay and finished third in the 400 free relay. Junior Evan Hsiao swam legs on all three relays and won the 100 breaststroke in 58.43 seconds, beating out defending Southern Section champion Adam Hewko of Servite, who had a second-place time of 58.78.

In other notable boys' performances, Santa Ana Foothill senior Daniel Novak, a foreign-exchange student from Brazil, won the 100 butterfly (50.87) and the 100 backstroke (51.76) to earn boys' swimmer of the meet honors and Tustin junior Erik Johnsen also was a double winner, taking the 200 free (1:45.68) and the 500 free (4:45.28). Villa Park's 200 free relay team of Mark Milovic, Kyle Casagrande, Steve Bruner and John Foster clocked 1:28.55 to better the standard of 1:28.72 set by Santa Margarita in 1997.
--Lauren Peterson

Boys

Team Results
1. Irvine 205; 2. Esperanza 172; 3. Trabuco Hills 157; 4. El Toro 137; 5. Santa Margarita 101; 6. Northwood 96; 7. Tustin 94; 8. Servite 93; 9. Foothill 91; 10. Villa Park 75; 11. Mater Dei 61; 12. Brea Olinda 20

Indivual Results
200 MEDLEY RELAY--1. Irvine (Danny Natalizio, Evan Hsiao, Nate Wilcox, Drew Vyn), 1:40.41; 2. Trabuco Hills (Eduardo Ciuffo, Richard Hunter, Doug Smith, Michael Kirkpatrick), 1:41.79; 3. Esperanza (Blake Nuttall, Collin Gladys, James Dale, Kris Willenbrecht), 1:42.02; 4. Servite (Adam McCall, Justin Pinili, Adam Hewko, Alex Mule), 1:42.76; 5. Northwood (Matheiu Welche, Andrew Seo, Mackenzie Perry, Clark Condict), 1:45.68; 6. Irvine (Steven Simpson, Sam Song, Chris Leksono, Lan Doun), 1:46.36.

200 FREE--1. Erik Johnsen (Tustin), 1:45.42; 2. Dub Krumpholz (Foothill), 1:47.02; 3. Jason Kim (Irvine), 1:47.18; 4. Bryce Cullinane (Santa Margarita), 1:47.99; 5. Brett Bates (Brea Olinda), 1:48.88; 6. Eric Babbitt (Santa Margarita), 1:52.73.

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY--1. Brandon Pierson (El Toro), 1:55.43; 2. Adam Hewko (Servite), 1:55.64; 3. Collin Gladys (Esperanza), 1:58.89; 4. Matheiu Welche (Northwood), 1:59.75; 5. Danny Natalizio (Irvine), 2:01.66; 6. Doug Smith (Trabuco Hills), 2:03.90.

50 FREE--Mike Fessenden (El Toro), 21.67; 2. Michael Kirkpatrick (Trabuco Hills), 21.84; 3. Robert Hansen (Mater Dei), 22.15; 4. Chris Runge (Esperanza), 22.20; 5. Mark Milovic (Villa Park), 22.40; 6. Alex Lopez (Tustin), 22.81. 100

BUTTERFLY--1. Daniel Novak (Foothill), 50.87; 2. Collin Gladys (Esperanza), 52.07; 3. Matheiu Welche (Northwood), 54.87; 4. Richard Hunter (Trabuco Hills), 54.98; 5. Nate Wilcox (Irvine), 55.17; 6. Eric Babbitt (Santa Margarita), 57.05.

100 FREE--1. Jason Kim (Irvine), 48.19; 2. Mike Fessenden (El Toro), 48.38; 3. Robert Hansen (Mater Dei), 48.42; 4. Mark Milovic (Villa Park), 48.74; 5. Michael Kirkpatrick (Trabuco Hills), 49.63; 6. Alex Mule (Servite), 49.69.

500 FREE--1. Erik Johnson (Tustin), 4:45.28; 2. Bryce Cullinane (Santa Margarita), 4:48.57; 3. Brett Chamberlain (Santa Margarita), 4:50.34; 4. Max Joseph (Mater Dei), 4:53.34; 5. Danny Natalizio (Irvine), 4:57.13; 6. Matt Waggoner (Esperanza), 4:59.68.

200 FREE RELAY--1. Villa Park (Mark Milovic, Kyle Casagrande, Steve Bruner, John Foster), 1:28.55; 2. Irvine (Evan Hsiao, Sam Song, Jason Kim, Drew Vyn), 1:30.33; 3. Trabuco Hills (Michael Kirkpatrick, Doug Smith, Eduardo Ciuffo, Richard Hunter), 1:30.95; 4. Esperanza (Clint Brink, Ben Hicks, Alex Rutledge, Tommy Van Andel), 1:32.86.; 5. El Toro (Mike Fessenden, T.J. Fuentes, Tom Cantrell, Nik Follis), 1:32.96; 6. Tustin (Erik Johnsen, Alex Lopez, Jake Philpot, Ryan Higgins, 1:33.06.

100 BACK--1. Daniel Novak (Foothill), 51.76; 2. Brandon Pierson (El Toro), 53.73; 3. Mike Sonnenfeld (El Toro), 56.31; 4. Adam McCall (Servite), 56.44; 5. Brett Bates (Brea Olinda), 59.07; 6. Daniel Kim (Trabuco Hills), 59.57.

100 BREAST--1. Evan Hsiao (Irvine), 58.43; 2. Adam Hewko (Servite), 58.78; 3. Richard Hunter (Trabuco Hills), 59.60; 4. Doug Smith (Trabuco Hills), 1:01.30; 5. Chris Aikey (Trabuco Hills), 1:02.64; 6. Andrew Seo (Northwood), 1:03.02.

400 FREE RELAY--1. Esperanza (Collin Gladys, John McConnell, Chris Runge, Blake Nuttall), 3:16.78; 2. Foothill (Ryan Cummins, Sandy Hohener, Kevin Oland, Daniel Novak), 3:19.31; 3. Irvine (Evan Hsiao, Drew Vyn, Danny Natalizio, Jason Kim), 3:19.92; 4. El Toro (Brandon Pierson, Scott Johnson, Mike Sonnenfeld, Mike Fessenden), 3:22.92; 5. Tustin (Erik Johnson, Tateshi Tanaka, Alex Lopez, Jake Philpot), 3:24.85; 6. Mater Dei (Bryce Baker, Max Joseph, Ojan Mirhashemi, Robert Hansen), 3:30.23.

Girls

Team Results
1. Irvine 218; 2. Villa Park 213; 3. Marina 150; 4. Santa Margarita 139; 5. Northwood 122; 6. Foothill 99; 7 (t). Esperanza 65; 7 (t). Rosary 65; 9. El Toro 47; 10. Mater Dei 33; 11 (t). Anaheim Canyon 32; 11 (t). Katella 32; 13. Fountain Valley 27; 14. Tustin 24; 15. Tarbut V'Torah 20; 16. Brea Olinda 13; 17. Pasadena Muir 2

Individual Results
200 MEDLEY RELAY--1. Villa Park (Jessica Cruzat, Angela Samuels, Aubrey Panis, Lindsey Bruner), 1:52.29; 2. Marina (Laura Ferretti, Mallory Bojorquez, Zelyne Russo, Amy Lim), 1:55.79; 3. Irvine (Brooke Cashion, Jane Hwang, Dana Parola, June Becktell), 1:56.92; 4. Rosary (Kaylen Hewko, Danielle Combs, Rachel Nguyen, Kaitlin Rodriguez), 1:58.35; 5. Santa Margarita (Stephanie Peckham, Devonie Migues, Mary Cousineau, Katie Whichard), 1:58.54; 6. Esperanza (Natalie Nakamura, Allyson Loyd, Melissa Pence, Gina Pence), 1:59.87.

200 FREE--1. Jessica Cruzat (Villa Park), 1:51.59; 2. Kaylen Hewko (Rosary), 1:55.84; 3. Brooke Cashion (Irvine), 1:57.08; 4. Marissa Joseph (Mater Dei), 1:57.44; 5. Danielle Arad (Tarbut V'Torah), 1:58.10; 6. Darby Anderson (Santa Margarita), 2:00.27.

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY--1. Lyndsay DePaul (Villa Park), 2:04.83; 2. Jane Hwang (Irvine), 2:09.09; 3. Devonie Migues (Santa Margarita), 2:12.87; 4. Amber Oland (Foothill), 2:14.29; 5. Mallory Bojorquez (Marina), 2:14.79; 6. Michelle Sutherland (Northwood), 2:15.39.

50 FREE--1. Courtney Cashion (Irvine), 23.75; 2. Tanya Nielsen (Irvine), 24.41; 3. Jillian Kraus (Foothill), 24.98; 4. Amy Lim (Marina), 25.53; 5. Lindsey Bruner (Villa Park), 25.71; 6. Kelley Logan (Katella), 26.13.

100 BUTTERFLY--1. Lyndsay DePaul (Villa Park), 58.19; 2. Angela Samuels (Villa Park), 59.65; 3. Alyssa Stachowski (Northwood), 1:00.47; 4. Michelle Sutherland (Northwood), 1:00.64; 5. Megan Duggleby (El Toro), 1:01.60; 6. Mary Cousineau (Santa Margarita), 1:02.21.

100 FREE--1. Courtney Cashion (Irvine), 51.24; 2. Anju Shimura (Northwood), 52.64; 3. Tanya Nielsen (Irvine), 52.75; 4. Jillian Kraus (Foothill), 54.51; 5. Kelley Logan (Katella), 56.72; 6. Tara McGinley (Villa Park), 57.79.

500 FREE--1. Kaylen Hewko (Servite), 5:02.09; 2. Marissa Joseph (Mater Dei), 5:06.54; 3. Brooke Cashion (Irvine), 5:10.64; 4. Alyssa Stachowski (Northwood), 5:11.96; 5. Danielle Arad (Tarbut V'Torah), 5:13.49; 6. Darby Anderson (Santa Margarita), 5:21.03.

200 FREE RELAY--1. Irvine (Jane Hwang, Jenny Bailey, Tanya Nielsen, Courtney Cashion), 1:39.43; 2. Villa Park (Angela Samuels, Lindsey Bruner, Tara McGinley, Lyndsay DePaul), 1:42. 15; 3. Northwood (Samantha Eckroth, Anju Shimura, Alyssa Stachowski, Michelle Sutherland), 1:44.15; 4. Foothill (Amber Oland, Melody So, Cayla Davis, Jillian Kraus), 1:44.28; 5. Santa Margarita (Brooke Figge, Trudy Chancellor, Mary Cousineau, Darby Anderson), 1:45.36; 6. Tustin (Clare Busch, Leah Mogabgab, Alex Koran, Katie Denno), 1:48.21.

100 BACK--1. Jessica Cruzat (Villa Park), 57.84; 2. Anju Shimura (Northwood), 59.68; 3. Megan Duggleby (El Toro), 1:00.04; 4. Devonie Migues (Santa Margarita), 1:00.58; 5. Amber Oland (Foothill), 1:00.93; 6. Laura Ferretti (Marina), 1:01.86.

100 BREAST--1. Jane Hwang (Irvine), 1:06.67; 2. Angela Samuels (Villa Park), 1:09.36; 3. Allyson Loyd (Esperanza), 1:10.25; 4. Denise Almazan (Katella), 1:10.59; 5. Amy Lim (Marina), 1:11.17; 6. Rachel Nguyen (Rosary), 1:15.45.

400 FREE RELAY--1. Irvine (June Becktell, Brooke Cashion, Tanya Nielsen, Courtney Cashion), 3:35.20; 2. Villa Park (Jessica Cruzat, Aubrey Panis, Meghan Samsvick, Lyndsay DePaul), 3:35.46; 3. Northwood (Samantha Eckroth, Anju Shimura, Alyssa Stachowski, Michelle Sutherland), 3:46.32; 4. Marina (Mallory Bojorquez, Karri Weisenthal, Zelyne Russo, Amy Lim), 3:47.38; 5. Santa Margarita (Darby Anderson, Katie Whichard, Brittany Hosner, Devonie Migues), 3:48.27; 6. Foothill (Amber Oland, Brittany Radic, Jessica Kutcher, Jillian Kraus), 3:50.06.

PREP LEAGUE

Boys

Flintridge Prep 87, Webb 83
Sophomore Jack Wiese won the 100 butterfly in 54.44, his best time this year, and the 100 backstroke in 57.06 for host Webb (3-3, 3-1).

Friday, April 23

MARMONTE LEAGUE

Boys

Agoura 116, Calabasas 53
Top marks
50 freestyle: Roberts (C), 22.39

Girls

Calabasas 103, Agoura 68
Top marks
200 medley relay: Calabasas (Dermoutz, Stoliar, Shenkman, Flacco), 1:59.89
100 butterfly: Louie (A), 1:01.15
500 freestyle: Courtney (C), 5:28.43

PREP LEAGUE

Westridge 117, Chadwick 68
Briana Price won the 200 individual medley in 2:21.78 and the 100 freestyle in 57.2, Katie Icaza won the 500 freestyle in 5:34.64 and the 100 backstroke in 1:05.33 and Katie Kraft won 50 freestyle in 29.16 and 100 breaststroke in 1:15.77 for visiting Westridge (6-0, 4-0).

NONLEAGUE

Boys

Fresno Clovis West 127, Santa Barbara 58
200 Freestyle--Wilson, Santa Barbara, 1:44.57
100 Freestyle--DeL'Arbre, Santa Barbara, 50.16
200 Freestyle Relay--Santa Barbara, 1:31.98
Host Santa Barbara drops to 5-1.

Girls

Fresno Clovis West 114.5, Santa Barbara 71.5
200 Medley Relay--Santa Barbara, 1:54.52
200 Freestyle--Wilson, Santa Barbara, 1:54.77
200 Freestyle--Dickenson, Santa Barbara, 2:02.5
200 Individual Medley--Naylor, Santa Barbara, 2:11.02
100 Butterfly--Wilson, Santa Barbara, 59.87
100 Freestyle--Frost, Santa Barbara, 55.61
500 Freestyle--Dickenson, Santa Barbara, 5:13.5; Christman, Santa Barbara, 5:20.55
200 Freestyle Relay--Santa Barbara, 1:42.45
100 Breaststroke--Naylor, Santa Barbara, 1:07.85
400 Freestyle Relay--Santa Barbara, 3:48.27
Santa Barbara drops to 5-1.

Thursday, April 22

BAY LEAGUE

Boys

Peninsula 118, El Segundo 44

FOUNTAIN LEAGUE

Girls

Viewpoint 113, Milken 68
Paloma Estevez won the 50 freestyle in 29.52 and won the 100 freestyle in 1:00.62, and Kimee Choate won the 200 freestyle in 2:12.47 and won the 500 freestyle with a time of 6:01.37 for host Viewpoint (8-2, 5-1).

FRONTIER LEAGUE

Boys

Malibu 101, Nordhoff 68
Hayden Goldberg won the 50 freestyle with a school-record 22.78 and won the 100 freestyle, and Sean O'Neil won the 200 freestyle and 500 freestyle for visiting Malibu (6-1). Nordhoff is 6-1.

Girls

Malibu 103, Nordhoff 65
Seana Deimer won the 200 freestyle and 100 backstroke, and Kristen Whittemore won the 200 individual medley and 100 breaststroke with CIF qualifying times for visiting Malibu (7-0). Nordhoff is 4-2.

MISSION LEAGUE

Boys

Loyola 98 Harvard-Westlake 88
Mitchell Andrejich won the 100 free and 50 free and Aaron Casey won the 500 free and finished second in the 200 individual medley for host Loyola (5-0, 4-0), ranked No. 10 by The Times.

BEST MARKS: 200 Medley Relay--Loyola 1:43.8; 200 IM--Kao (Harvard-Westlake) 1:58.31, Casey (Loyola) 1:58.99; 100 Butterfly--Nam (Loyola) 56.12; 100 Freestyle--Andrejich (Loyola) 49.88; 500 Freestyle--Casey (Loyola) 4:43.98; 200 Freestyle Relay--Harvard-Westlake 1:31.06, Loyola 1:31.82; 100 Backstroke--Thordarson (Loyola) 57.84; 100 Breaststroke--Kao (Harvard-Westlake) 1:02.64; 400 Freestyle Relay--Loyola 3:20.8, Harvard-Westlake 3:22.63

Alemany 102, Crespi 67

SUNSHINE LEAGUE

Girls

Marymount 120, La Salle 49
Stephanie Green won the 50 fress and 100 free and anchored the victorious 200 and 400 free relay teams to lead visiting Marymount (8-1, 7-1).

NONLEAGUE

Boys

Dana Hills 91, Tesoro 79

Girls

Dana Hills 88, Tesoro 82
Kelly Garbarek won the 200 freestyle in 2:05.38 and the 100 freestyle in 58:13 for host Dana Hills (4-4-1, 0-3-1).

Wednesday, April 21

CENTURY LEAGUE

Girls

Villa Park 104, El Dorado 49
Whitney Shaw of El Dorado (4-3, 2-2) won the 100 free in 56.10 against visiting Villa Park.

BEST MARKS: 100 FREE--Shaw (ED), 56.10.

FOOTHILL LEAGUE

Boys

Burbank 92, Canyon Country Canyon 78
BEST MARKS: 100 FREE--Wellins (CCC), 50.24.

Girls

Canyon Country Canyon 94, Burbank 72

FOUNTAIN LEAGUE

Girls

La Reina 128 Crossroads 42
Brianna Blanchard won the 200 IM and 100 breast to lead the Regents, which completed an undefeated season with the win at Crossroads.

SEA VIEW LEAGUE

Boys

Foothill 87 1/2, Woodbridge 82 1/2
Daniel Novak of Foothill (5-1, 4-0) won the 100 butterfly in 5.70 and the 100 back in 52.50. Woodbridge is 1-2 in league.

BEST MARKS: 200 MEDLEY RELAY--Foothill, 1:44.08; Woodbridge, 1:44.46. 200 FREE--Krumpholz (F), 1:48.24. 200 IND. MEDLEY--Little (W), 2:03.41. 100 FLY--Novak (F), 51.70. 100 FREE--Kraus (W), 49.69/. 500--Krumpholz (F), 4:57.61. 20-0 FREE RELAY--Foothill, 1:30.19; Woodbridge, 1:31.00. 100 back--Novak (F), 52.50. 400 FREE RELAY--Woodbridge, 3:25.45.

Girls

Foothill 112, Woodbridge 57
Senior Jillian Kraus of Foothill (5-0, 4-0) won the 100 free in 54.31 and the 200 free in 2:01.10.

BEST MARKS: 200 MEDLEY RELAY--Foothill, 1:53.70. 200 FREE--Kraus (F), 2:01.10. 200 IND. MEDLEY-Oland (F), 1:15.93. 50 FREE--Thomas (F), 24.19. 100 FLY--Thomas (F), 57.22; Zosh (W), 1:01.59; Salas (W), 1:01.81. 100 FREE--Kraus (F), 54.31; Gauthier (W), 56.21. 200 FREE RELAY--Foothill, 1:45.02; Woodbridge, 1:45.10. 100 BACK--Oland (F), 1:02.29; Salas (W), 1:03.71. 400 FREE RELAY--Foothill, 3:46.83.

SIERRA LEAGUE

Boys

Ayala 103, Diamond Bar 67
Sophomore Scott Player of Ayala (6-2, 3-0) won the 100 butterfly in 54.81 and also took the 100 individual medley in 2:06.33 against visiting Diamond Bar.

BEST MARKS: 100 FLY--Player (A), 54.81.

Damien 118, Glendora 51
Senior Tommy Stoughton of Damien (6.0, 4-0) won the 200 individual medley in 2:02.49 and the 100 breaststroke in 1:01.85 against visiting Glendora (2-2 in league).

BEST MARKS: 200 MEDLEY RELAY--Damien, 1:41.87. 200 IND. MEDLEY--Stoughton (D), 2:02.49. 100 FLY--Carter (D), 54.18. 100 BACK--Damien, 1:32.37. 100--Farrell (D), 56.34; Williams (D), 57.00. 100 BREAST--Stoughton (D), 1:01.85; Lee (G), 1:02.45.

Girls

Ayala 106, Diamond Bar 63
Abby Miller of Ayala (7-1, 3-0) won the 200 individual medley in 2:13.92 and the 100 breaststroke in 1:10.56 against visiting Diamond Bar.

BEST MARKS: 200 IND. MEDLEY--Miller (DB), 2:13.92. 100 BREAST--Miller (DB), 1:10.56.

Tuesday, April 20

BAY LEAGUE

Boys

Mira Costa 100, Santa Monica 70 Cole Consani won the 50 freestyle in 23.0 and the 100 freestyle in 51.37 to lead host Mira Costa (2-0, 2-0).

Peninsula 120, Culver City 39

Girls

Mira Costa 136, Santa Monica 37
Kendall Bohn won the 100 Freestyle in 1:01.93 and the 100 breaststroke in 1:10.7 to lead host Mira Costa (2-0, 2-0).

PREP LEAGUE

Boys

Flintridge Prep 103, La Salle 63
Jeff King won 200 individual medley in 2:03.787 and the 100 breaststroke in 1:02.97, Ben Maecker won 50 freestyle in 23.54 and 100 freestyle in 52.00, and Alex Park won 100 butterfly in 55.90 and the 100 backstroke in 58.62 to lead host Flintridge Prep (4-1-1, 4-0).

Girls

Westridge 108, Flintridge Prep 56
Brianna Price won the 200 freestyle in, 2:02.82 and in the 200 freestyle relay, Price, Diane Plummer, Alden Sorenson and Katie Icaza won in 1:46.37 to lead visiting Westridge (5-0, 3-0). Ashley Min won 50 freestyle in 25.31 and 100 backstroke in 1:06.22 for host Flintridge Prep (2-4, 1-3).

SERRA LEAGUE

Girls

Mater Dei 100, Rosary 67
200 MEDLEY RELAY--Rosary, 2:00.0
200 FREESTYLE--Danielle Combs, Rosary, 2:01.55. Christine Gore, Rosary, 2:00.56.
500 FREESTYLE--Kaylen Hewko, Rosary, 5:06.24.
200 FREESTYLE RELAY--Rosary, 1:46.45.
Visiting Rosary is 1-5, 0-2.

SIERRA LEAGUE

Boys

Servite 103, Mater Dei 66
200 Medley Relay--Servite, 1:45.71
200 Free--A. Simo (MD), 1:48.82
50 Free--Hurley (S), 22.27
100 Buttrefly--Schauer (S), 54.44
200 Free Relay--Servite, 1:32.26
100 Backstroke--A. Simo (MD), 55.58

SOUTH COAST LEAGUE

Boys

Mission Viejo 115, Dana Hills 55
200 Medley Relay--MV, 1:43.04; DH, 1:43.13
200 Free--Davison (MV), 1:49.05; Sorge (MV), 1:49.72
200 IM--Baer (DH), 1:58.61; Godbe (MV), 1:58.96
50 Free-Owens (MV), 22.40
100 Butterfly--Owens (MV), 55.00; Divan (MV), 55.67
100 Free--Sorge (MV), 50.27
500 Free--Baer (DH) 4:47.57
200 Free relay--Dana Hills 1:31.03; Mission Viejo 1:33.88
100 Backstroke--Godbe (MV) 55.83; Davison (MV) 56.44
100 Breaststroke--Divan (MV) 1:03.37
400 Free Relay--Mission Viejo 3:23.95

San Clemente 118, Capistrano Valley 52
Jeff Smith won the 50 free and 100 free to lead the No. 6 Tritons at Capistrano Valley. San Clemente also won all three relay events.

Girls

San Clemente 102, Capistrano Valley 68
San Clemente swept the relays and got victories from Lindsay Jones in the 50 free and 100 free as the No. 4 Tritons won the league dual meet at Capistrano Valley. Erin Ketchum won the 100 fly and 500 free for the Cougars.

SUNSET LEAGUE

Boys

Huntington Beach 98, Marina 72
Bryce Elser won the 200 individual medley in 2:03.34 and the 100 breaststroke in 1:05.59 for visiting Huntington Beach. Marina drops to 0-6, 0-4.

Los Alamitos 105, Esperanza 81
200 Medley Relay--Esperanza 1:45.73; Los Alamitos 1:45.91
200 Free--Scott Davidson (LA) 1:49.16
200 Individual Medley--Gladys (E) 2:00.68
50 Free--Bailey and Mills (LA) 22.10
100 Butterfly--Tsim (LA) 55.70
100 Free--Bailey (LA) 49.23; Mills (LA) 50.14; Willenbrecht (E) 50.34
500 Free--Scott Davidson (LA) 4:57.71
200 Free Relay--Esperanza 1:30.28; Los Alamitos 1:31.10
Breaststroke--Gladys (E) 1:00.19
400 Free Relay--Esperanza 3:19.12; LA 3:20.99
Los Alamitos is ranked No. 9; Esperanza is ranked No. 5.

Girls

Los Alamitos 123, Esperanza 62
200 Medley Relay--LA 1:58.91
200 Free--A. Traylor (LA), 1:59.85
500 Free-A. Traylor (LA), 5:08.00
100 Breaststroke--Loyd (E), 1:10.78; J. Traylor (LA), 1:10.86
400 Free Relay--LA, 3:51.82

Marina 117, Huntington Beach 53
200 Freestyle--Zelyne Russo, Marina, 2:01.26.
500 Freestyle--Mallory Bojorquez, Marina, 5:28.43
50 Freestyle--Stewart, Huntington Beach, 25.21
100 Freestyle--Stewart, Huntington Beach, 55.80
200 Freestyle Relay--Huntington Beach, 1:46.90
Marina, ranked No. 5, improves to 6-0, 4-0.

Monday, April 19

SIERRA LEAGUE

Boys

Glendora 89, Diamond Bar 81
Senior Eugene Lee swam 55.16 in the 100 butterfly and 1:02.90 in the 100 breaststroke and senior Jeff Ferrell swam 55.98 in 100 backstroke to lead host Glendora (3-2, 2-1).

Girls

Glendora 119, Diamond Bar 51
Host Glendora (4-0, 3-0) swam 1:55.58 to win the 200 medley relay. Junior Abby Miller swam 1:59.10 in the 200 freestyle and 59.38 in 100 butterfly for Diamond Bar. Senior Courtney Eads from Glendora swam 2:12.96 in the 200 individual medley. Sophomore Kirsty Ferrell of Glendora swam 59.41 in 100 butterfly for second place and 5:19.73 in the 500 freestyle for second place. Sophomore Chelsea Parham of Glendora won the 100 freestyle in 55.99. Junior Samantha Jafari of Glendora won the 500 freestyle in 5:14.40. Glendora won the 200 freestyle relay in 1:44.93. Junior Nicole Shipman 1:00.59 in the 100 backstroke to win the event for Glendora.
Advertisement
Advertisement