Advertisement
High School Sports

High school football: Week 6 schedule

tn-gnp-sp-crescenta-valley-burroughs-football-20190927-8.jpg
Crescenta Valley quarterback Chase Center scores against Burroughs on Sept. 27.
(Tim Berger / Burbank Leader)

Thursday, Oct. 3

SOUTHERN SECTION

CITRUS BELT LEAGUE

Carter at Cajon, 7 p.m.

Advertisement

GARDEN GROVE LEAGUE

Garden Grove Santiago vs. Los Amigos at Garden Grove, 7 p.m.

HACIENDA LEAGUE

Advertisement

West Covina at Los Altos, 7 p.m.

MARMONTE LEAGUE

Newbury Park vs. St. Bonaventure at Ventura College, 7:30 p.m.

MOJAVE RIVER LEAGUE

Oak Hills at Sultana, 7 p.m.

MOUNTAIN VALLEY LEAGUE

Miller at Rubidoux, 7 p.m.

Advertisement

Pacific at Indian Springs, 7 p.m.

ORANGE LEAGUE

Savanna vs. Magnolia at Glover Stadium, 7 p.m.

ORANGE COAST LEAGUE

Costa Mesa vs. Santa Ana at Santa Ana Stadium, 7 p.m.

Estancia vs. Santa Ana Calvary Chapel at Orange Coast College, 7 p.m.

Advertisement

PACIFIC LEAGUE

Arcadia at Glendale, 7 p.m.

SAN GABRIEL VALLEY LEAGUE

Downey at Gahr, 7 p.m.

SOUTHWESTERN LEAGUE

Chaparral at Murrieta Valley, 7 p.m.

Murrieta Mesa at Vista Murrieta, 7 p.m.

Temecula Valley at Great Oak, 7 p.m.

SUNSET LEAGUE

Corona del Mar at Huntington Beach, 7 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Cathedral vs. La Mirada at Excelsior HS, 7 p.m.

Garden Grove at Western, 7 p.m.

Southlands Christian at Webb, 6 p.m.

Villa Park vs. Foothill at Tustin, 7 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Edwards AFB Desert vs. Trinity Classical Academy at College of Canyons, 7:30 p.m.

8 MAN

CITY

CITY LEAGUE

New Designs University Park vs, North Valley Military Institute at Sun Valley, 3 p.m.

SOUTHERN SECTION

EXPRESS LEAGUE

Brethren Christian at St. Michael’s Prep, 3:15 p.m.

VICTORY LEAGUE

Desert Chapel at San Jacinto Valley Academy, 5 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Milken at Blair, 3 p.m.

Price vs. PAL Academy at Arroyo Valley, 6:30 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 4

CITY SECTION

CENTRAL LEAGUE

Contreras at Hollywood, 7 p.m.

Marquez at Bernstein, 7 p.m.

Mendez at Belmont, 7 p.m.

COLISEUM LEAGUE

Hawkins vs. Dorsey at Rancho Cienega Park, 7 p.m.

Locke at Fremont, 7 p.m.

View Park at Crenshaw, 7 p.m.

EAST VALLEY LEAGUE

Chavez at Sun Valley Poly, 7 p.m.

Monroe at Verdugo Hills, 7 p.m.

North Hollywood at Arleta, 3:30 p.m.

EASTERN LEAGUE

Huntington Park at Garfield, 7 p.m.

Legacy at South Gate, 7 p.m.

South East at Bell, 7 p.m.

EXPOSITION LEAGUE

Jefferson at Santee, 7 p.m.

Rivera at West Adams, 7 p.m.

Washington at Manual Arts, 2:30 p.m.

MARINE LEAGUE

Narbonne at San Pedro, 7 p.m.

Wilmington Banning at Gardena, 7 p.m.

METRO LEAGUE

Maywood CES at Los Angeles, 3 p.m.

New Designs Watts at Los Angeles Jordan, 7 p.m.

Sotomayor at Roybal, 7 p.m.

NORTHERN LEAGUE

Franklin at Los Angeles Wilson, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles Marshall at Eagle Rock, 7 p.m.

Torres at Lincoln, 7 p.m.

VALLEY MISSION LEAGUE

Canoga Park at San Fernando, 7 p.m.

Panorama at Sylmar, 7 p.m.

Reseda at Granada Hills Kennedy, 7 p.m.

WEST VALLEY LEAGUE

Birmingham at El Camino Real, 7 p.m.

Chatsworth at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Taft at Granada Hills, 7 p.m.

WESTERN LEAGUE

Los Angeles Hamilton at Fairfax, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles University at Venice, 7 p.m.

Westchester at Palisades, 7 p.m.

SOUTHERN SECTION

ALMONT LEAGUE

Alhambra at Schurr, 7 p.m.

Montebello at Bell Gardens, 7 p.m.

San Gabriel at Keppel, 7 p.m.

AMBASSADOR LEAGUE

Linfield Christian vs. Arrowhead Christian at San Gorgonio, 7 p.m.

Ontario Christian at Aquinas, 7 p.m.

Western Christian at Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian, 7 p.m.

BASELINE LEAGUE

Damien at Upland, 7 p.m.

Los Osos at Etiwanda, 7 p.m.

Rancho Cucamonga at Chino Hills, 7 p.m.

BAY LEAGUE

Leuzinger at Peninsula, 3 p.m.

Mira Costa at Palos Verdes, 3 p.m.

Redondo at Compton Centennial, 7 p.m.

BIG VIII LEAGUE

Corona Santiago at Corona Centennial, 7 p.m.

Eastvale Roosevelt at Corona, 7 p.m.

Norco at King, 7 p.m.

CAMINO LEAGUE

Bishop Diego vs. Grace Brethren at Moorpark College, 7 p.m.

Moorpark at Thousand Oaks, 7 p.m.

CHANNEL LEAGUE

Dos Pueblos vs. Lompoc Cabrillo at Lompoc, 7 p.m.

Lompoc at Santa Ynez, 7 p.m.

Santa Barbara at San Marcos, 7 p.m.

CITRUS BELT LEAGUE

Redlands East Valley at Redlands, 7 p.m.

Yucaipa at Citrus Valley, 7 p.m.

CITRUS COAST LEAGUE

Fillmore at Nordhoff, 7 p.m.

Hueneme at Carpinteria, 7 p.m.

DEL REY LEAGUE

Harvard-Westlake vs. St. Anthony at Clark Field (Long Beach), 7 p.m.

St. Paul at La Salle, 7 p.m.

DEL RIO LEAGUE

El Rancho vs. La Serna at California, 7 p.m.

Santa Fe vs. California at Pioneer, 7 p.m.

DESERT EMPIRE LEAGUE

Rancho Mirage at La Quinta, 7 p.m.

Shadow Hills at Palm Desert, 7 p.m.

DESERT SKY LEAGUE

Silverado at Barstow, 7 p.m.

Victor Valley at Adelanto, 7 p.m.

DESERT VALLEY LEAGUE

Cathedral City at Coachella Valley, 7 p.m.

Desert Mirage at Banning, 7 p.m.

Twentynine Palms at Desert Hot Springs, 7 p.m.

Yucca Valley at Indio, 7 p.m.

EMPIRE LEAGUE

La Palma Kennedy vs. Cypress at Western, 7 p.m.

Placentia Valencia at Tustin, 7 p.m.

FOOTHILL LEAGUE

Canyon Country Canyon at Valencia, 7 p.m.

Saugus vs. Hart at College of Canyons, 7 p.m.

West Ranch vs. Golden Valley at Canyon Country Canyon, 7 p.m.

FREEWAY LEAGUE

Buena Park at La Habra, 7 p.m.

Sonora vs. Sunny Hills at Buena Park, 7 p.m.

Troy at Fullerton, 7 p.m.

GARDEN GROVE LEAGUE

Loara vs. Rancho Alamitos at Garden Grove, 7 p.m.

Westminster La Quinta at Bolsa Grande, 7 p.m.

GOLDEN LEAGUE

Eastside at Quartz Hill, 7 p.m.

Highland at Antelope Valley, 7 p.m.

Knight at Lancaster, 7 p.m.

Littlerock at Palmdale, 7 p.m.

HACIENDA LEAGUE

Diamond Ranch at Walnut, 7 p.m.

South Hills at Charter Oak, 7 p.m.

INLAND VALLEY LEAGUE

Canyon Springs vs. Riverside Poly at Ramona, 7 p.m.

Orange Vista at Lakeside, 7 p.m.

Perris at Riverside North, 7 p.m.

MARMONTE LEAGUE

Westlake at Calabasas, 7 p.m.

MIRAMONTE LEAGUE

Ganesha at Garey, 7 p.m.

La Puente at Pomona, 7 p.m.

MISSION LEAGUE

Bishop Amat at Bishop Alemany, 7 p.m.

Gardena Serra at Loyola, 7 p.m.

Sherman Oaks Notre Dame at Chaminade, 7 p.m.

MISSION VALLEY LEAGUE

Arroyo at Mountain View, 7 p.m.

Rosemead at El Monte, 7 p.m.

South El Monte at Gabrielino, 7 p.m.

MOJAVE RIVER LEAGUE

Ridgecrest Burroughs at Apple Valley, 7 p.m.

Serrano at Hesperia, 7 p.m.

MONTVIEW LEAGUE

Azusa at Sierra Vista, 7 p.m.

Nogales at Duarte, 7 p.m.

Workman vs. Gladstone at Citrus College, 7 p.m.

MOORE LEAGUE

Compton at Long Beach Jordan, 7 p.m.

Long Beach Poly at Long Beach Wilson, 7 p.m.

Millikan at Lakewood, 7 p.m.

MOUNTAIN PASS LEAGUE

Citrus Hill at Hemet, 7 p.m.

San Jacinto at Beaumont, 7 p.m.

West Valley at Tahquitz, 7 p.m.

MOUNTAIN VALLEY LEAGUE

Moreno Valley at San Bernardino, 7 p.m.

MT. BALDY LEAGUE

Chaffey at Don Lugo, 6 p.m.

Diamond Bar at Montclair, 6 p.m.

Ontario at Chino, 6 p.m.

OCEAN LEAGUE

Beverly Hills at Lawndale, 7 p.m.

Culver City vs. Santa Monica at Santa Monica College, 7 p.m.

Hawthorne at El Segundo, 7 p.m.

OLYMPIC LEAGUE

Cerritos Valley Christian vs. Whittier Christian at Whittier College, 7 p.m.

ORANGE LEAGUE

Anaheim at Santa Ana Valley, 7 p.m.

Century vs. Katella at Glover Stadium, 7 p.m.

ORANGE COAST LEAGUE

Orange vs. Saddleback at Segerstrom, 7 p.m.

PACIFIC LEAGUE

Burbank vs. Crescenta Valley at Glendale HS, 7 p.m.

Muir at Burbank Burroughs, 7 p.m.

PACIFIC COAST LEAGUE

Beckman at Portola, 7 p.m.

Irvine vs. Woodbridge at Irvine University, 7 p.m.

Irvine University vs. Northwood at Irvine, 7 p.m.

PACIFIC VIEW LEAGUE

Oxnard at Ventura, 7 p.m.

Oxnard Pacifica at Buena, 7 p.m.

Rio Mesa at Channel Islands, 7 p.m.

PALOMARES LEAGUE

Ayala at Claremont, 7 p.m.

Colony at Alta Loma, 7 p.m.

Glendora at Bonita, 7 p.m.

PIONEER LEAGUE

Morningside at West Torrance, 7 p.m.

North Torrance vs. Torrance at Zamperini Stadium (Torrance), 7 p.m.

South Torrance vs. Inglewood at Coleman Stadium (Inglewood), 7 p.m.

RIO HONDO LEAGUE

Monrovia at San Marino, 7 p.m.

Temple City at La Canada, 7 p.m.

RIVER VALLEY LEAGUE

Hillcrest at Jurupa Valley, 7 p.m.

La Sierra vs. Patriot at Rubidoux, 7 p.m.

Ramona at Norte Vista, 7 p.m.

SAN ANDREAS LEAGUE

Arroyo Valley at Eisenhower, 7 p.m.

Jurupa Hills at Rialto, 7 p.m.

San Gorgonio at Rim of the World, 7 p.m.

SAN GABRIEL VALLEY LEAGUE

Paramount at Lynwood, 7 p.m.

Warren at Dominguez, 7 p.m.

SEA VIEW LEAGUE

Laguna Hills at Dana Hills, 7 p.m.

San Juan Hills at Trabuco Hills, 7 p.m.

SOUTH COAST LEAGUE

Mission Viejo at El Toro, 7 p.m.

Tesoro at San Clemente, 7:30 p.m.

SOUTH VALLEY LEAGUE

California Military Institute at Anza Hamilton, 7 p.m.

Nuview Bridge vs. Cornerstone Christian at Murrieta Mesa, 7 p.m.

SUNKIST LEAGUE

Bloomington vs. Summit at Miller, 7 p.m.

Colton at Fontana, 7 p.m.

Grand Terrace at Kaiser, 7 p.m.

SUNSET LEAGUE

Fountain Valley at Newport Harbor, 7 p.m.

Los Alamitos vs. Edison at Huntington Beach, 7 p.m.

TRINITY LEAGUE

Orange Lutheran vs. Mater Dei at Santa Ana Stadium, 7 p.m.

Santa Margarita at JSerra, 7 p.m.

St. John Bosco vs. Servite at Orange Coast College, 7 p.m.

VALLE VISTA LEAGUE

Covina at Hacienda Heights Wilson, 7 p.m.

Rowland at Baldwin Park, 7 p.m.

San Dimas vs. Northview at Covina District Field (Covina), 7 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Anaheim Canyon at Brea Olinda, 7 p.m.

Arlington at Valley View, 7 p.m.

Bellflower at St. Margaret’s, 7 p.m.

Big Bear vs. Rio Hondo Prep at Kare Park (Irwindale), 7 p.m.

Bosco Tech at Cantwell-Sacred Heart, 7 p.m.

Brentwood vs. St. Bernard at Culver City, 7 p.m.

El Modena vs. Esperanza at Yorba Linda, 7 p.m.

Elsinore at Heritage, 7 p.m.

Glenn vs. Norwalk at Excelsior HS, 7 p.m.

Marina at Laguna Beach, 7 p.m.

Mayfair at St. Francis, 7 p.m.

Ocean View at Westminster, 7 p.m.

Paloma Valley vs. Riverside Notre Dame at San Bernardino Valley College, 7 p.m.

Pasadena Poly at South Pasadena, 7 p.m.

Pioneer vs. Village Christian at Burbank, 7 p.m.

Segerstrom at Artesia, 7 p.m.

Sierra Canyon at Crespi, 7 p.m.

St. Genevieve at Agoura, 7 p.m.

St. Pius X-St. Matthias vs. Cerritos at Gahr, 7 p.m.

Temescal Canyon at Rancho Verde, 7 p.m.

Yorba Linda vs. El Dorado at Placentia Valencia, 7 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Henderson (Nev.) Lake Mead Academy at Silver Valley, 7 p.m.

Paraclete at Santa Maria Righetti, 7 p.m.

Royal at Atascadero, 7:30 p.m.

San Luis Obispo Mission Prep vs. Viewpoint at Oaks Christian, 7 p.m.

Sherman Indian at San Diego San Ysidro, 7 p.m.

8 MAN

CITY

CITY LEAGUE

Animo Robinson at Dymally, 5 p.m.

VALLEY LEAGUE

East Valley vs. Discovery at El Cariso Park (Sylmar), 5 p.m.

Sun Valley at Fulton, 3:30 p.m.

SOUTHERN SECTION

VICTORY LEAGUE

United Christian vs. Public Safety Academy at Community Park (Redlands), 6 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Cate at Malibu, 6:30 p.m.

Flintridge Prep vs. Avalon at Machado Field (Avalon), 5 p.m.

Hesperia Christian at Villanova Prep, 7 p.m.

Lancaster Desert Christian vs. Hillcrest Christian at Royal, 6 p.m.

Lucerne Valley vs. Indio Riverside County Education Academy at Coachella Crossroads (Coachella), 7 p.m.

Maricopa at California Lutheran, 7 p.m.

Moreno Valley Riverside County Education Academy at Chadwick, 2:30 p.m.

Rolling Hills Prep vs. Noli Indian at Soboba Oaks Ranch (San Jacinto), 6:30 p.m.

Thacher at Windward, 3 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Academy of Careers & Exploration at Mojave, 7 p.m.

Calvary Baptist at Lone Pine, 7 p.m.

Laguna Blanca at Sherman Oaks CES, 6 p.m.

Las Vegas (Nev.) Democracy Prep at Santa Clara, 7 p.m.

Vancouver (Wash.) Washington School for the Deaf at CSDR, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 5

SOUTHERN SECTION

DESERT EMPIRE LEAGUE

Palm Springs at Xavier Prep, 7 p.m.

OLYMPIC LEAGUE

Maranatha vs. Heritage Christian at Granada Hills, 7 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Bishop Montgomery vs. Saddleback Valley Christian at JSerra, 6 p.m.

Fairmont Prep vs. Santa Rosa Academy at Heritage, 7 p.m.

Temecula Prep at Excelsior, 4 p.m.

Vasquez at Campbell Hall, 7 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Las Vegas (Nev.) Calvary Chapel Christian at Riverside Prep, 7 p.m.

8 MAN

SOUTHERN SECTION

EXPRESS LEAGUE

Sage Hill vs. Downey Calvary Chapel at Downey, 6 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Sage Oak vs. Beacon Hill at Oaks Christian, 7 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Coast Union at Hillsborough Crystal Springs Uplands, 1 p.m.

Las Vegas (Nev.) Meadows vs. Lighthouse Christian at Culver City, 5 p.m.


Newsletter
Get our daily Sports Report newsletter
Advertisement