Advertisement
High School Sports

High school football: Week 10 schedule

469963_SP_mater-dei-st.-john-bosco-football_AJS
Mater Dei quarterback Bryce Young scores during the first quarter against St. John Bosco on Friday in Bellflower.
(Allen J. Schaben / Los Angeles Times)

Monday, Oct. 28 (postponed games from Oct. 25)

CITY

EAST VALLEY LEAGUE

Grant at Monroe, 4 p.m.

Advertisement

Sun Valley Poly at Verdugo Hills, 6 p.m.

VALLEY MISSION LEAGUE

Granada Hills Kennedy at Canoga Park, 6 p.m.

Reseda at Van Nuys, 4 p.m.

Advertisement

San Fernando at Sylmar, 5:30 p.m.

WEST VALLEY LEAGUE

Birmingham at Taft, 7:15 p.m.

El Camino Real at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Granada Hills at Chatsworth, 7 p.m.

SOUTHERN SECTION

RIO HONDO LEAGUE

South Pasadena at Temple City, 6 p.m.

Advertisement

8 MAN

CITY

VALLEY LEAGUE

Fulton at Sherman Oaks CES, 3:30 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 31

SOUTHERN SECTION

ACADEMY LEAGUE

Trinity Classical Academy vs. Fairmont Prep at Santa Ana Valley, 7 p.m.

Advertisement

AMBASSADOR LEAGUE

Linfield Christian at Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian, 7 p.m.

BIG 4 LEAGUE

Marina at Garden Grove, 7 p.m.

CITRUS BELT LEAGUE

Cajon at Yucaipa, 7 p.m.

CRESTVIEW LEAGUE

Anaheim Canyon at Yorba Linda, 7 p.m.

El Modena vs. Villa Park at Segerstrom, 7 p.m.

DESERT SKY LEAGUE

Victor Valley vs. Granite Hills at Apple Valley, 7 p.m.

EMPIRE LEAGUE

Cypress vs. Garden Grove Pacifica at Bolsa Grande, 7 p.m.

Tustin vs. La Palma Kennedy at Western, 7 p.m.

GARDEN GROVE LEAGUE

Garden Grove Santiago vs. Loara at Glover Stadium, 7 p.m.

INLAND VALLEY LEAGUE

Canyon Springs at Orange Vista, 7 p.m.

IVY LEAGUE

Heritage at Rancho Verde, 7 p.m.

MISSION VALLEY LEAGUE

El Monte at South El Monte, 7 p.m.

MOUNTAIN VALLEY LEAGUE

San Bernardino at Pacific, 7 p.m.

MT. BALDY LEAGUE

Chino at Montclair, 6 p.m.

Don Lugo at Diamond Bar, 6 p.m.

ORANGE COAST LEAGUE

Saddleback vs. Santa Ana Calvary Chapel at Century, 7 p.m.

PACIFIC LEAGUE

Arcadia vs. Crescenta Valley at Glendale HS, 7 p.m.

Pasadena vs. Muir at Rose Bowl, 7 p.m.

SOUTH VALLEY LEAGUE

Cornerstone Christian at Sherman Indian, 7 p.m.

SUNSET LEAGUE

Edison at Newport Harbor, 7 p.m.

VALLE VISTA LEAGUE

Baldwin Park vs. Covina at Covina District Field (Covina), 7 p.m.

8 MAN

SOUTHERN SECTION

PREP LEAGUE

Milken at Windward, 3 p.m.

VICTORY LEAGUE

Desert Chapel at CSDR, 4 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 1

CITY

CENTRAL LEAGUE

Belmont at Bernstein, 7 p.m.

Contreras at Mendez, 7 p.m.

Hollywood at Marquez, 7 p.m.

COLISEUM LEAGUE

Fremont at Crenshaw, 7 p.m.

Hawkins at Locke, 7 p.m.

View Park vs. Dorsey at Rancho Cienega Park, 7 p.m.

EAST VALLEY LEAGUE

Arleta at Sun Valley Poly, 7 p.m.

Monroe at Chavez, 7 p.m.

Verdugo Hills at Grant, 7 p.m.

EASTERN LEAGUE

Legacy at Huntington Park, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles Roosevelt vs. Garfield at East Los Angeles College, 7 p.m.

South East at South Gate, 7 p.m.

EXPOSITION LEAGUE

Rivera at Washington, 7 p.m.

Santee at Angelou, 7 p.m.

West Adams at Manual Arts, 2:30 p.m.

MARINE LEAGUE

San Pedro at Carson, 7 p.m.

Wilmington Banning at Narbonne, 7 p.m.

METRO LEAGUE

Maywood CES at Roybal, 7 p.m.

Rancho Dominguez at Los Angeles, 7 p.m.

Sotomayor at Los Angeles Jordan, 7 p.m.

NORTHERN LEAGUE

Eagle Rock at Torres, 7 p.m.

Lincoln at Franklin, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles Wilson at Los Angeles Marshall, 3 p.m.

VALLEY MISSION LEAGUE

Canoga Park at Van Nuys, 7:15 p.m.

Panorama at San Fernando, 7 p.m.

Sylmar at Granada Hills Kennedy, 7 p.m.

WEST VALLEY LEAGUE

El Camino Real at Chatsworth, 7 p.m.

Granada Hills at Birmingham, 7:15 p.m.

Taft at Cleveland, 7:15 p.m.

WESTERN LEAGUE

Los Angeles Hamilton at Venice, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles University at Westchester, 7 p.m.

Palisades at Fairfax, 7 p.m.

SOUTHERN SECTION

605 LEAGUE

Artesia at Pioneer, 7 p.m.

Glenn vs. Cerritos at Gahr, 7 p.m.

ACADEMY LEAGUE

Firebaugh vs. Southlands Christian at Walnut, 7 p.m.

ALMONT LEAGUE

Bell Gardens at Schurr, 7 p.m.

Keppel vs. Alhambra at Moor Field (Alhambra), 7 p.m.

Montebello at San Gabriel, 7 p.m.

AMBASSADOR LEAGUE

Arrowhead Christian at Ontario Christian, 7 p.m.

Western Christian at Aquinas, 7 p.m.

ANGELUS LEAGUE

Cathedral at St. Francis, 7 p.m.

Crespi at Salesian, 7 p.m.

BASELINE LEAGUE

Damien at Los Osos, 7 p.m.

Etiwanda at Chino Hills, 7 p.m.

Rancho Cucamonga at Upland, 7 p.m.

BAY LEAGUE

Leuzinger at Compton Centennial, 7 p.m.

Palos Verdes at Peninsula, 3 p.m.

Redondo at Mira Costa, 7 p.m.

BIG 4 LEAGUE

Westminster at Segerstrom, 7 p.m.

BIG VIII LEAGUE

Corona at Norco, 7 p.m.

Corona Centennial at Eastvale Roosevelt, 7 p.m.

King at Corona Santiago, 7 p.m.

CAMINO LEAGUE

Camarillo vs. Grace Brethren at Moorpark College, 7 p.m.

Thousand Oaks vs. Bishop Diego at Santa Barbara CC, 7:30 p.m.

CAMINO REAL LEAGUE

Cantwell-Sacred Heart at St. Monica, 7 p.m.

Mary Star at Bishop Montgomery, 7 p.m.

CANYON LEAGUE

Oak Park at Agoura, 7 p.m.

Royal at Simi Valley, 7 p.m.

CHANNEL LEAGUE

Lompoc Cabrillo at Lompoc, 7 p.m.

San Marcos at Santa Ynez, 7 p.m.

Santa Barbara at Dos Pueblos, 7 p.m.

CITRUS BELT LEAGUE

Citrus Valley vs. Redlands East Valley at Redlands, 7 p.m.

Redlands at Carter, 7 p.m.

CITRUS COAST LEAGUE

Fillmore at Santa Paula, 7 p.m.

CROSS VALLEY LEAGUE

Riverside Prep at Silver Valley, 7 p.m.

DEL REY LEAGUE

La Salle at Harvard-Westlake, 7 p.m.

St. Paul vs. St. Genevieve at Valley College, 7 p.m.

DEL RIO LEAGUE

Santa Fe at El Rancho, 7 p.m.

Whittier vs. La Serna at California, 7 p.m.

DESERT EMPIRE LEAGUE

La Quinta at Xavier Prep, 7 p.m.

Palm Desert at Rancho Mirage, 7 p.m.

Palm Springs at Shadow Hills, 7 p.m.

DESERT SKY LEAGUE

Adelanto at Silverado, 7 p.m.

DESERT VALLEY LEAGUE

Cathedral City at Desert Mirage, 7 p.m.

Coachella Valley at Banning, 7 p.m.

Indio at Desert Hot Springs, 7 p.m.

Yucca Valley vs. Twentynine Palms at Twentynine Palms JHS, 7 p.m.

EMPIRE LEAGUE

Crean Lutheran at Placentia Valencia, 7 p.m.

FOOTHILL LEAGUE

Golden Valley vs. Hart at College of Canyons, 7 p.m.

Saugus at Canyon Country Canyon, 7 p.m.

West Ranch at Valencia, 7 p.m.

FREEWAY LEAGUE

Buena Park at Fullerton, 7 p.m.

Sonora at La Habra, 7 p.m.

Troy vs. Sunny Hills at Buena Park, 7 p.m.

GARDEN GROVE LEAGUE

Los Amigos at Bolsa Grande, 7 p.m.

Westminster La Quinta vs. Rancho Alamitos at Garden Grove, 7 p.m.

GOLD COAST LEAGUE

Sierra Canyon vs. Paraclete at Antelope Valley College, 7 p.m.

Viewpoint at Brentwood, 7 p.m.

GOLDEN LEAGUE

Antelope Valley at Littlerock, 7 p.m.

Highland at Knight, 7 p.m.

Lancaster at Eastside, 7 p.m.

Palmdale at Quartz Hill, 7 p.m.

HACIENDA LEAGUE

Diamond Ranch at West Covina, 7 p.m.

Los Altos vs. South Hills at Covina District Field (Covina), 7 p.m.

Walnut at Charter Oak, 7 p.m.

INLAND VALLEY LEAGUE

Perris at Lakeside, 7 p.m.

Riverside North vs. Riverside Poly at King, 7 p.m.

IVY LEAGUE

Paloma Valley at Valley View, 7 p.m.

MARMONTE LEAGUE

Calabasas vs. St. Bonaventure at Ventura College, 7 p.m.

Oaks Christian at Westlake, 7 p.m.

MIRAMONTE LEAGUE

La Puente at Ganesha, 7 p.m.

Pomona at Bassett, 7 p.m.

MISSION LEAGUE

Bishop Alemany at Sherman Oaks Notre Dame, 7 p.m.

Chaminade at Gardena Serra, 7 p.m.

Loyola at Bishop Amat, 7 p.m.

MISSION VALLEY LEAGUE

Gabrielino at Arroyo, 7 p.m.

Mountain View at Rosemead, 7 p.m.

MOJAVE RIVER LEAGUE

Oak Hills at Apple Valley, 7 p.m.

Ridgecrest Burroughs at Hesperia, 7 p.m.

Sultana at Serrano, 7 p.m.

MONTVIEW LEAGUE

Azusa vs. Gladstone at Citrus College, 7 p.m.

Sierra Vista at Duarte, 7 p.m.

Workman at Nogales, 7 p.m.

MOORE LEAGUE

Lakewood vs. Long Beach Poly at Veterans Stadium (Long Beach), 7 p.m.

Long Beach Cabrillo at Compton, 7 p.m.

Millikan at Long Beach Wilson, 7 p.m.

MOUNTAIN PASS LEAGUE

Beaumont at Citrus Hill, 7 p.m.

Hemet at West Valley, 7 p.m.

Tahquitz at San Jacinto, 7 p.m.

MOUNTAIN VALLEY LEAGUE

Indian Springs at Rubidoux, 7 p.m.

Moreno Valley at Vista del Lago, 7 p.m.

MT. BALDY LEAGUE

Chaffey at Ontario, 6 p.m.

NORTH HILLS LEAGUE

El Dorado vs. Esperanza at Yorba Linda, 7 p.m.

Foothill at Brea Olinda, 7 p.m.

OCEAN LEAGUE

Beverly Hills at Culver City, 7 p.m.

Lawndale at Hawthorne, 7 p.m.

Santa Monica at El Segundo, 7 p.m.

OLYMPIC LEAGUE

Village Christian at Cerritos Valley Christian, 7 p.m.

Whittier Christian at Maranatha, 7 p.m.

ORANGE LEAGUE

Katella at Santa Ana Valley, 7 p.m.

Magnolia at Century, 7 p.m.

Savanna vs. Anaheim at Glover Stadium, 7 p.m.

ORANGE COAST LEAGUE

Estancia at Costa Mesa, 7 p.m.

Santa Ana vs. Orange at Chapman U. (Orange), 7 p.m.

PAC 4 LEAGUE

Godinez at Western, 7 p.m.

Laguna Beach at Ocean View, 7 p.m.

PACIFIC LEAGUE

Burbank at Burbank Burroughs, 7 p.m.

PACIFIC COAST LEAGUE

Irvine University vs. Beckman at Tustin, 7 p.m.

Northwood at Irvine, 7 p.m.

Portola vs. Woodbridge at Irvine University, 7 p.m.

PACIFIC VIEW LEAGUE

Buena at Oxnard, 7 p.m.

Oxnard Pacifica at Rio Mesa, 7 p.m.

Ventura at Channel Islands, 7 p.m.

PALOMARES LEAGUE

Alta Loma at Ayala, 7 p.m.

Claremont at Bonita, 7 p.m.

Glendora at Colony, 7 p.m.

PIONEER LEAGUE

Morningside vs. Inglewood at Coleman Stadium (Inglewood), 7 p.m.

South Torrance at North Torrance, 7 p.m.

Torrance at West Torrance, 7 p.m.

PREP LEAGUE

Rio Hondo Prep at Pasadena Poly, 2:30 p.m.

RIO HONDO LEAGUE

La Canada at South Pasadena, 7 p.m.

Temple City at San Marino, 7 p.m.

RIVER VALLEY LEAGUE

Jurupa Valley at Ramona, 7 p.m.

La Sierra vs. Hillcrest at Norte Vista, 7 p.m.

Norte Vista vs. Patriot at Jurupa Valley, 7 p.m.

SAN ANDREAS LEAGUE

Arroyo Valley at Rim of the World, 7 p.m.

Eisenhower at Jurupa Hills, 7 p.m.

Rialto at San Gorgonio, 7 p.m.

SAN GABRIEL VALLEY LEAGUE

Dominguez at Lynwood, 7 p.m.

Downey at Warren, 7 p.m.

Gahr at Paramount, 7 p.m.

SAN JOAQUIN LEAGUE

St. Margaret’s vs. Capistrano Valley Christian at San Clemente, 7 p.m.

Webb vs. Saddleback Valley Christian at Laguna Hills, 7 p.m.

SANTA FE LEAGUE

St. Bernard vs. Verbum Dei at St. Pius X-St. Matthias, 7:30 p.m.

St. Pius X-St. Matthias at Bosco Tech, 7 p.m.

SEA VIEW LEAGUE

Laguna Hills at San Juan Hills, 7 p.m.

Trabuco Hills at Aliso Niguel, 7 p.m.

SOUTH COAST LEAGUE

El Toro at Capistrano Valley, 7 p.m.

Tesoro at Mission Viejo, 7 p.m.

SOUTH VALLEY LEAGUE

California Military Institute at Nuview Bridge, 7 p.m.

Santa Rosa Academy at Temecula Prep, 7 p.m.

SOUTHWESTERN LEAGUE

Great Oak at Chaparral, 7 p.m.

Murrieta Valley at Vista Murrieta, 7 p.m.

Temecula Valley at Murrieta Mesa, 7 p.m.

SUBURBAN LEAGUE

La Mirada vs. Norwalk at Excelsior HS, 7 p.m.

Mayfair at Bellflower, 7 p.m.

SUNBELT LEAGUE

Riverside Notre Dame vs. Arlington at Riverside North, 7 p.m.

Temescal Canyon at Elsinore, 7 p.m.

SUNKIST LEAGUE

Fontana at Bloomington, 7 p.m.

Kaiser at Colton, 7 p.m.

Summit at Grand Terrace, 7 p.m.

SUNSET LEAGUE

Huntington Beach vs. Fountain Valley at Westminster, 7 p.m.

Los Alamitos vs. Corona del Mar at Newport Harbor, 7 p.m.

TRINITY LEAGUE

JSerra vs. Mater Dei at Santa Ana Stadium, 7 p.m.

Servite vs. Orange Lutheran at Orange Coast College, 7 p.m.

Santa Margarita at St. John Bosco, 7 p.m.

VALLE VISTA LEAGUE

Hacienda Heights Wilson at San Dimas, 7 p.m.

Northview at Rowland, 7 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Carpinteria at Vasquez, 7 p.m.

Heritage Christian at Rancho Christian, 7 p.m.

Newbury Park at Moorpark, 7 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

San Luis Obispo Mission Prep at Campbell Hall, 7 p.m.

8 MAN

CITY

CITY LEAGUE

Dymally at North Valley Military Institute, 3 p.m.

USC Hybrid at Animo Robinson, 7 p.m.

VALLEY LEAGUE

Discovery at Sherman Oaks CES, 6 p.m.

Fulton at East Valley, 7 p.m.

SOUTHERN SECTION

EXPRESS LEAGUE

Avalon at Sage Hill, 2:30 p.m.

La Verne Lutheran vs. Brethren Christian at Clark Field (Long Beach), 7 p.m.

OMEGA LEAGUE

Calvary Baptist vs. Hillcrest Christian at Royal, 6 p.m.

PREP LEAGUE

Flintridge Prep at Chadwick, 3 p.m.

VICTORY LEAGUE

United Christian at Bloomington Christian, 7 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Beacon Hill at Malibu, 6:30 p.m.

Blair at Santa Clara, 7 p.m.

Indio Riverside County Education Academy vs. Noli Indian at Soboba Oaks Ranch (San Jacinto), 7 p.m.

Laguna Blanca at Santa Maria Valley Christian, 7 p.m.

PAL Academy at Maricopa, 7 p.m.

St. Michael’s Prep at Rolling Hills Prep, 3:15 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Sun Valley vs. Lancaster Desert Christian at Lancaster, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 2

SOUTHERN SECTION

CROSS VALLEY LEAGUE

Excelsior vs. Big Bear at Big Bear MS, 11 a.m.

8 MAN

SOUTHERN SECTION

MT. PINOS LEAGUE

Thacher at Cate, 2:30 p.m.

OMEGA LEAGUE

California Lutheran vs. Lighthouse Christian at Culver City, 5 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Lancaster Baptist at Trona, 2 p.m.


Newsletter
Get our daily Sports Report newsletter
Advertisement