Advertisement
Share

Southern California high school football schedule for Week 2

Sierra Canyon players take the field before playing St. John Bosco on March 13.
(Robert Gauthier / Los Angeles Times)

Wednesday, March 17th

NONLEAGUE

Marina 34, Ocean View 0

Thursday, March 18th

AMBASSADOR LEAGUE

Arrowhead Christian at Western Christian, 6:30 p.m.

BIG VIII LEAGUE

Corona at Eastvale Roosevelt, 7 p.m.

Corona Santiago at Norco, 7 p.m.

King at Corona Centennial, 7 p.m.

EMPIRE LEAGUE

Crean Lutheran at Tustin, 7 p.m.

FOOTHILL LEAGUE

Saugus at Canyon Country Canyon, 7 p.m.

GARDEN GROVE LEAGUE

Garden Grove Santiago vs. Loara at Garden Grove, 7 p.m.

Rancho Alamitos vs. Westminster La Quinta at Bolsa Grande, 7 p.m.

MOUNTAIN VALLEY LEAGUE

San Bernardino at Indian Springs, 7 p.m.

ORANGE LEAGUE

Western at Magnolia, 7 p.m.

RIVER VALLEY LEAGUE

Patriot at Norte Vista, 7 p.m.

SUNBELT LEAGUE

Valley View at Hemet, 5 p.m.

SUNSET LEAGUE

Newport Harbor vs. Edison at Huntington Beach, 7 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

La Mirada vs. Orange at El Modena, 7 p.m.

Los Altos at California, 7 p.m.

Pioneer at Cantwell-Sacred Heart, 7 p.m.

Rancho Verde at Riverside North, 7 p.m.

Temescal Canyon at Ayala, 7 p.m.

8 MAN
NONLEAGUE

Faith Baptist at Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 19th

BAY LEAGUE

Culver City at Mira Costa, 7 p.m.

Redondo at Peninsula, 3:30 p.m.

Santa Monica at Palos Verdes, 3 p.m.

CAMINO LEAGUE

St. Bonaventure vs. Bishop Diego at Santa Barbara CC, 7 p.m.

CANYON LEAGUE

Simi Valley at Royal, 7 p.m.

CHANNEL LEAGUE

Lompoc Cabrillo at Dos Pueblos, 7 p.m.

Santa Barbara at San Marcos, 7 p.m.

Santa Ynez at Lompoc, 7 p.m.

CITRUS COAST LEAGUE

Fillmore at Carpinteria, 7 p.m.

Santa Paula at Nordhoff, 7 p.m.

DEL REY LEAGUE

Mary Star vs. St. Anthony at Clark Field (Long Beach), 7 p.m.

Salesian at Harvard-Westlake, 7 p.m.

DEL RIO LEAGUE

Whittier at El Rancho, 7 p.m.

DESERT EMPIRE LEAGUE

Palm Springs at Palm Desert, 7 p.m.

Rancho Mirage at Xavier Prep, 7 p.m.

Shadow Hills at La Quinta, 7 p.m.

DESERT SKY LEAGUE

Adelanto at Victor Valley, 7 p.m.

Barstow at Silverado, 7 p.m.

DESERT VALLEY LEAGUE

Cathedral City at Coachella Valley, 7 p.m.

EMPIRE LEAGUE

Cypress vs. Placentia Valencia at Western, 7 p.m.

La Palma Kennedy vs. Garden Grove Pacifica at Bolsa Grande, 7 p.m.

FOOTHILL LEAGUE

Hart vs. Golden Valley at Canyon Country Canyon, 7 p.m.

West Ranch at Valencia, 7 p.m.

FREEWAY LEAGUE

Fullerton at La Habra, 7 p.m.

Sonora vs. Troy at Fullerton HS, 7 p.m.

Sunny Hills at Buena Park, 7 p.m.

GARDEN GROVE LEAGUE

Los Amigos vs. Bolsa Grande at Garden Grove, 7 p.m.

GOLDEN LEAGUE

Antelope Valley at Highland, 7 p.m.

Lancaster at Knight, 7 p.m.

Palmdale at Littlerock, 7 p.m.

Quartz Hill at Eastside, 7 p.m.

MISSION LEAGUE

Bishop Amat at Cathedral, 7 p.m.

Gardena Serra at Chaminade, 7 p.m.

Sherman Oaks Notre Dame at Bishop Alemany, 5 p.m.

MOORE LEAGUE

Compton at Long Beach Wilson, 7 p.m.

Lakewood vs. Long Beach Poly at Long Beach Cabrillo, 7 p.m.

Millikan at Long Beach Jordan, 7 p.m.

MOUNTAIN VALLEY LEAGUE

Rubidoux at Pacific, 7 p.m.

OLYMPIC LEAGUE

Maranatha vs. Whittier Christian at Whittier College, 7 p.m.

ORANGE LEAGUE

Anaheim at Century, 7 p.m.

Santa Ana Valley vs. Savanna at Glover Stadium, 7 p.m.

PACIFIC LEAGUE

Burbank at Pasadena, 7 p.m.

PACIFIC VIEW LEAGUE

Buena at Oxnard Pacifica, 7 p.m.

Channel Islands at Oxnard, 7 p.m.

Rio Mesa at Ventura, 7 p.m.

PIONEER LEAGUE

El Segundo at South Torrance, 7 p.m.

North Torrance at Lawndale, 7 p.m.

Torrance vs. West Torrance at Zamperini Stadium (Torrance), 7 p.m.

RIO HONDO LEAGUE

South Pasadena at La Canada, 7 p.m.

RIVER VALLEY LEAGUE

Arlington at Ramona, 7 p.m.

La Sierra vs. Hillcrest at Norte Vista, 7 p.m.

SAN ANTONIO LEAGUE

Chaffey at West Covina, 7 p.m.

SAN GABRIEL VALLEY LEAGUE

Dominguez at Warren, 7 p.m.

SOUTHWESTERN LEAGUE

Chaparral at Vista Murrieta, 7 p.m.

Great Oak at Murrieta Mesa, 7 p.m.

SUBURBAN LEAGUE

Mayfair at Bellflower, 7 p.m.

SUNSET LEAGUE

Corona del Mar at Los Alamitos, 7 p.m.

Fountain Valley at Huntington Beach, 7 p.m.

TRINITY LEAGUE

Mater Dei at JSerra, 7 p.m.

Orange Lutheran vs. Servite at St. John Bosco, 7 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Aliso Niguel at Tesoro, 7 p.m.

Baldwin Park at Bassett, 7 p.m.

Beckman at Dana Hills, 7 p.m.

Bonita at Don Lugo, 7 p.m.

Burbank Burroughs at San Marino, 7 p.m.

Capistrano Valley at San Clemente, 7 p.m.

Chino at Alta Loma, 7 p.m.

Chino Hills at Claremont, 7 p.m.

Covina at Santa Ana, 7 p.m.

El Dorado at El Modena, 7 p.m.

El Toro at San Juan Hills, 7 p.m.

Esperanza at Yorba Linda, 7 p.m.

Foothill vs. Anaheim Canyon at Tustin, 7 p.m.

Garden Grove at San Dimas, 7 p.m.

Glendora at Diamond Ranch, 7 p.m.

Heritage at Murrieta Valley, 7 p.m.

Hueneme at Camarillo, 4 p.m.

Irvine at Northwood, 7 p.m.

Katella at Westminster, 7 p.m.

Laguna Beach at Jurupa Valley, 7 p.m.

Laguna Hills at Irvine University, 7 p.m.

Loyola at Upland, 7 p.m.

Monrovia vs. Northview at Covina District Field (Covina), 7 p.m.

Advertisement

Norwalk at Downey, 7 p.m.

Paraclete at Aquinas, 7 p.m.

Rim of the World at Ontario Christian, 7 p.m.

Rio Hondo Prep vs. Pasadena Poly at Rose Bowl, 3 p.m.

St. Bernard at Sierra Canyon, 7 p.m.

St. Francis at Damien, 7 p.m.

St. Genevieve at La Salle, 7 p.m.

St. Margaret’s at Estancia, 7 p.m.

Trabuco Hills at Mission Viejo, 7 p.m.

Walnut at Hacienda Heights Wilson, 7 p.m.

Woodbridge at Portola, 7 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

El Camino Real at Brentwood, 5 p.m.

8 MAN

COAST VALLEY LEAGUE

Cuyama Valley at Santa Maria Valley Christian, 3:30 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Sage Oak at Trona, 6 p.m.

Saturday, March 20th

CANYON LEAGUE

Oak Park at Agoura, 7 p.m.

CITRUS BELT LEAGUE

Beaumont at Redlands, 5 p.m.

Redlands East Valley at Citrus Valley, 5 p.m.

Yucaipa at Cajon, 5 p.m.

GOLD COAST LEAGUE

Viewpoint at Campbell Hall, 6 p.m.

INLAND VALLEY LEAGUE

Canyon Springs at Vista del Lago, 5 p.m.

MARMONTE LEAGUE

Westlake at Oaks Christian, 7 p.m.

MOJAVE RIVER LEAGUE

Hesperia at Sultana, 10 a.m.

Serrano at Apple Valley, 10 a.m.

MOUNTAIN PASS LEAGUE

San Jacinto at Tahquitz, 10 a.m.

OLYMPIC LEAGUE

Village Christian at Heritage Christian, 11 a.m.

TRINITY LEAGUE

Santa Margarita vs. St. John Bosco at Santa Ana Stadium, 7 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Brea Olinda vs. Villa Park at El Modena, 3 p.m.

Crespi at Calabasas, 7 p.m.

Jurupa Hills at Moreno Valley, 5 p.m.

Lakeside at Elsinore, 5 p.m.

Montclair at Nogales, 1 p.m.

Muir vs. La Serna at California, 7 p.m.

Newbury Park at Thousand Oaks, 7 p.m.

Riverside Poly at Citrus Hill, 10 a.m.

Rowland at Diamond Bar, 1:15 p.m.

Santa Rosa Academy at West Valley, 10 a.m.

St. Monica vs. Trinity Classical Academy at Castaic, 3 p.m.

8 MAN

EXPRESS LEAGUE

San Juan Capistrano Fairmont at Sage Hill, 1 p.m.


Advertisement