Advertisement
Share

High school baseball: Southern Section playoff results and updated pairings

Baseballs are stored in a bucket.
(Michael Reaves / Getty Images)

SOUTHERN SECTION BASEBALL

DIVISION 1

First round, Thursday unless noted

Chaminade at Capistrano Valley, Friday

Advertisement

Yucaipa 15, Vista Murrieta 4 (Wednesday)

Damien 2, South Hills 0

Huntington Beach 1, Santa Margarita 0 (8)

Corona 13, Redondo 4

Sherman Oaks Notre Dame 4, Crescenta Valley 0

Ayala 3, Beckman 2

Orange Lutheran 11, Aliso Niguel 0 (Wednesday)

Mira Costa 4, Foothill 3

Advertisement

La Mirada 3, West Ranch 0

St. Bonaventure at Bishop Amat, Friday

King 7, Servite 2

Cypress 7, Temecula Valley 2

Advertisement

Arcadia 7, Dana Hills 5 (Wednesday)

Harvard-Westlake 9, Temescal Canyon 0

Second round, Tuesday

Capistrano Valley/Chaminade winner at #1 JSerra

Advertisement

Damien at Yucaipa

Huntington Beach at Corona

Sherman Oaks Notre Dame at #4 Ayala

Mira Costa at #3 Orange Lutheran

Advertisement

La Mirada at Bishop Amat/St. Bonaventure winner

King at Cypress

#2 Harvard-Westlake at Arcadia

DIVISION 2

Advertisement

First round, Friday, 3:15 p.m.

Moorpark at #1 Thousand Oaks

Marina at Mission Viejo

Dos Pueblos at Maranatha

Advertisement

Santa Fe at San Dimas

Los Alamitos at Garden Grove Pacifica

El Dorado at Paloma Valley

Bonita at La Quinta, Friday

Advertisement

Simi Valley at #4 Ocean View

Yorba Linda at #3 Villa Park

Alemany at Rio Mesa

La Canada at Camarillo

Advertisement

Northview at Corona del Mar

Oak Hills at Quartz Hill

Canyon Springs at Trabuco Hills

Gahr at Long Beach Poly

Advertisement

Summit at #2 Sierra Canyon

DIVISION 3

First round, Thursday unless noted

Lakewood 10, Los Osos 3

Advertisement

Calabasas 7, Pasadena Poly 0

Millikan 6, Mary Star 1

Redlands East Valley 9, Carter 3

Saugus at #4 Santa Barbara, Friday

Advertisement

Chino Hills 6, Irvine 2

Fountain Valley 6, Don Lugo 5

Palos Verdes 7, West Torrance 5

Ontario Christian 10, La Salle 7

Advertisement

Arlington 8, Tahquitz 6 (Wednesday)

Capistrano Valley Christian 9, Grand Terrace 0

Second round, Tuesday

Cerritos at #1 Hart

Advertisement

Lakewood at Calabasas

Millikan at Torrance

Santa Barbara/Saugus winner at Redlands East Valley

#3 Chino Hills at Fountain Valley

Advertisement

Palos Verdes at Sonora

Ontario Christian at Arlington

Capistrano Valley Christian at #2 Warren

DIVISION 4

Advertisement

First round, Friday, 3:15 p.m. unless noted

California at #1 Murrieta Mesa

Woodcrest Christian at Xavier Prep

Alhambra at Monrovia

Advertisement

Village Christian at Grace Brethren

Culver City at La Sierra

Rancho Cucamonga at El Modena

Valley View at Kaiser

Advertisement

Downey at #4 Westlake

#3 Royal at Nogales

El Rancho at Montebello

Charter Oak at Los Altos

Advertisement

Fullerton at Woodbridge

Corona Centennial at Loara

Heritage 3, Segerstrom 1 (Thursday)

Salesian at La Serna

Advertisement

Oxnard at #2 Paraclete

DIVISION 5

First round, Thursday unless noted

Citrus Valley 16, St. Margaret’s 6

Advertisement

Highland 9, Santa Paula 8

San Marcos 6, Claremont 4

Sultana 22, Orange Vista 6

Laguna Hills 3, Citrus Hill 2

Advertisement

Walnut 7, Garey 0

St. Anthony 4, Oxford Academy 2

Crean Lutheran 13, Century 4

Malibu 5, Burbank Burroughs 2

Advertisement

Savanna 6, Indio 4

Schurr 10, Pomona 9

Cajon 12, Adelanto 8

Hemet 4, Serrano 1

Advertisement

Burbank 11, Sierra Vista 3 (Wednesday)

Flintridge Prep 8, Ventura 6

Mayfair at #2 North Torrance, Friday

Second round, Tuesday

Advertisement

#1 Citrus Valley at Highland

San Marcos at Sultana

Walnut at Laguna Hills

St. Anthony at #4 Crean Lutheran

Advertisement

#3 Malibu at Savanna

Cajon at Schurr

Burbank at Hemet

#2 North Torrance at Flintridge Prep OR Flintridge Prep at Mayfair

Advertisement

DIVISION 6

First round, Friday, 3:15 p.m. unless noted

Chaffey at #1 Aquinas

Orange at Westminster La Quinta

Advertisement

Knight at de Toledo

Buena at Foothill Tech

Elsinore 1, Bloomington 0 (10) (Thursday)

Ontario at Excelsior

Advertisement

South Pasadena at Jurupa Valley

#4 Viewpoint vs. Trinity Classical at Master’s U. (Santa Clarita)

University Prep at #3 Ramona

Anaheim at Santa Ana Calvary Chapel

Advertisement

West Valley at Pasadena Marshall

Barstow at Cerritos Valley Christian

Linfield Christian at Colton

Carpinteria at Beverly Hills

Advertisement

Santa Ana at Bishop Montgomery

Rim of the World at #2 La Habra

DIVISION 7

First round, Thursday, 3:15 p.m. unless noted

Advertisement

Santa Clarita Christian vs. Wildomar Cornerstone Christian at Big League Dreams (Perris), Friday, 2 p.m.

Los Amigos vs. Temecula Prep at Rancho Christian, Friday, 3:30 p.m.

Pioneer vs. La Verne Lutheran at Bonita, Friday, 6:30 p.m.

Indian Springs 9, Desert Hot Springs 4 (Wednesday)

Advertisement

Arroyo Valley 22, Cobalt 0

Milken 6, Da Vinci 4

Lancaster Desert Christian 10, Villanova Prep 9

Tarbut V’Torah 9, Banning 4

Advertisement

Santa Monica Pacifica Christian 5, Coast Union 1

Lancaster at Ojai Valley, Friday, 2:30 p.m.

Gabrielino 14, Academy for Careers & Exploration 0

Western Christian 5, Lennox Academy 1

Advertisement

Verbum Dei 5, Hawthorne 2

Santa Rosa Academy 8, Desert Mirage 1

#2 Vasquez 16, Mountain View 5 (Wednesday)

Second round, Tuesday

Advertisement

Wildomar Cornerstone Christian/Santa Clarita Christian winner at #1 Hesperia Christian

Los Amigos/Temecula Prep vs. Pioneer/La Verne Lutheran

Arroyo Valley at Indian Springs

#4 Lancaster Desert Christian at Milken

Advertisement

#3 Tarbut V’Torah at Santa Monica Pacifica Christian

Gabrielino at Ojai Valley/Lancaster winner

Verbum Dei at Western Christian

Santa Rosa Academy at #2 Vasquez

Advertisement

NOTES: Quarterfinals, June 11; semifinals, June 15. Championships, June 18 at Blair Field (Long Beach) and June 19 at Cal State Fullerton.


Advertisement