Advertisement

High school boys' basketball: Southern Section playoff pairings

High school boys' basketball: Southern Section playoff pairings
Sierra Canyon's Scotty Pippen Jr. drives the ball against Rancho Christian's Jordan Montgomery. (Nick Koza / For the Times)

SOUTHERN SECTION BOYS' BASKETBALL

OPEN DIVISION

Advertisement

Pool play

Friday, 7 p.m.

Advertisement

POOL A

#8 Bishop Montgomery vs. #1 Rancho Christian, Saturday at Chaparral

#5 Etiwanda at #4 Rancho Verde

POOL B

Advertisement

#7 Mater Dei at #2 Sierra Canyon

#6 St. John Bosco at #3 Corona Centennial

Feb. 12, 7 p.m.

POOL A

#5 Etiwanda at ##1 Rancho Christian

#8 Bishop Montgomery at #4 Rancho Verde

POOL B

Advertisement

#6 St. John Bosco at #2 Sierra Canyon

#7 Mater Dei at #3 Corona Centennial

Feb. 15, 7 p.m.

POOL A

#4 Rancho Verde at #1 Rancho Christian

#8 Bishop Montgomery at #5 Etiwanda

POOL B

#3 Corona Centennial at #2 Sierra Canyon

#7 Mater Dei at #6 St. John Bosco

Note: Championship (Pool A winner vs. Pool B winner), Feb. 23 at Cal Baptist U. (Riverside),

DIVISION 1

First round, Friday, 7 p.m.

Muir at #1 Chino Hills

Anaheim Canyon, bye

Riverside Poly at Cajon

Alemany at #8 St. Anthony

#5 Long Beach Poly, bye

San Marcos at Windward

Esperanza at Pasadena

Serra at #4 Loyola

#3 Harvard-Westlake, bye

Redondo, bye

Brentwood at Oak Park

#6 JSerra at Eastvale Roosevelt

#7 Santa Margarita at Edison

Crespi at Calabasas

Crossroads at Los Altos

#2 Damien at Maranatha

DIVISION 2AA

First round, Friday, 7 p.m.

#1 Camarillo, bye

Bonita at Cathedral

Oaks Christian at Heritage Christian

#8 Rancho Cucamonga at Hesperia

#5 Sherman Oaks Notre Dame at Temecula Valley

El Toro at Newport Harbor

Capistrano Valley at Santa Monica

#4 Valencia, bye

Northwood at #3 Riverside Notre Dame

Chaminade at Knight

Saugus at Beverly Hills

#6 Cypress, bye

#7 Villa Park, bye

Corona del Mar at Mayfair

Campbell Hall at Trabuco Hills

#2 Orange Lutheran at Inglewood

DIVISION 2A

First round, Friday, 7 p.m.

#1 Colony, bye

Murrieta Mesa at Beaumont

Buena at West Ranch

Bishop Amat at #8 Peninsula

Lynwood at #5 Compton

King at Great Oak

Culver City at West Torrance

Diamond Ranch at #4 Crescenta Valley

Burbank at #3 La Canada

Gahr at La Mirada

Long Beach Wilson at Diamond Bar

Laguna Beach at #6 Walnut

Irvine University at #7 Redlands East Valley

Crean Lutheran at Sonora

Troy at La Serna

#2 Tesoro, bye

DIVISION 3AA

First round, Friday, 7 p.m.

Price at #1 Rolling Hills Prep

Murrieta Valley at Ocean View

Schurr at Thousand Oaks

#8 Paraclete at Cerritos

#5 Mission Viejo at Miller

La Salle at Oxnard

Twentynine Palms at Beckman

#4 St. Francis at Marina

Torrance at #3 La Habra

Cerritos Valley Christian at Warren

Citrus Hill at Keppel

Millikan at #6 Santa Clarita Christian

Claremont at #7 Highland

Dos Pueblos at Ventura

Paloma Valley at Hillcrest

Yorba Linda at #2 San Gabriel Academy

DIVISION 3A

First round, Friday, 7 p.m.

San Gabriel at #1 Santa Barbara

Corona at St. Bonaventure

Barstow at Summit

Pioneer at #8 Mary Star

Heritage at #5 Palm Springs

Sunny Hills at Artesia

San Dimas at Santa Fe

Lawndale at #4 Shalhevet

Placentia Valencia at #3 Capistrano Valley Christian

Redlands at Palm Desert

South Hills at Kaiser

Rowland at #6 Salesian

Rancho Mirage at #7 Covina

Garden Grove Pacifica at El Dorado

Norco at Eisenhower

Westminster at #2 Palos Verdes

DIVISION 4AA

Wild-card games, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

A--Elsinore at Jurupa Valley

B--San Marino at Pasadena Poly

First round, Friday, 7 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at #1 Fairmont Prep

Flintridge Prep at Temple City

St. Monica at Holy Martyrs

California at #8 Pacific

Winner wild-card B at #5 Hacienda Heights Wilson

St. Margaret's at Garden Grove

Montclair at Aquinas

Sultana at #4 Silverado

Quartz Hill at #3 Adelanto

Hemet at Shadow Hills

Portola at Garden Grove Santiago

Pilibos at #6 Moorpark

#7 Dana Hills at Indio

Ontario at Rialto

Ridgecrest Burroughs at Costa Mesa

#2 Newport Beach Pacifica Christian at Perris

DIVISION 4A

First round, Friday, 7 p.m.

Foothill Tech at #1 Burbank Providence

Arlington at Pomona

Da Vinci at St. Monica Academy

Rubidoux at #8 Hesperia Christian

Grand Terrace at #5 Patriot

Savanna at Montebello

Loara at Nogales

California Military at #4 Orange Vista

United Christian at #3 Ontario Christian

Estancia at Century

Valley Torah at Westminster La Quinta

Duarte at #6 Santa Monica Pacifica Christian

#7 Southlands Christian at Sherman Indian

La Puente at Big Bear

Desert Hot Springs at Calvary Baptist

Katella at #2 Ribet Academy

DIVISION 5AA

First round, Friday, 7 p.m.

Trinity Classical at #1 Santa Clara

Pasadena AGBU at Riverside Prep

Mesrobian at South El Monte

#8 Indian Springs at Bethel Christian

Newbury Park Adventist at #5 Hueneme

University Prep at Nuview Bridge

Tarbut V'Torah at Santa Ana

#4 Littlerock at Moreno Valley Riverside County Education Academy

CAMS at #3 Sage Hill

Gabrielino at Le Lycee

Workman at Mesa Grande Academy

#6 Yeshiva at Coast Union

Bassett at #7 Arroyo

Environmental Charter at Lancaster Desert Christian

Thacher at Palmdale Aerospace

#2 Loma Linda Academy at Temecula Prep

DIVISION 5A

Wild-card games, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

A--#1 Western Christian at Crossroads Christian

B--Hillcrest Christian at Pasadena Marshall

C--Brethren Christian at Pilgrim

D--Banning at Arroyo Valley

E--New Roads at Shandon

F--Noli Indian at Academy of Careers and Exploration

G--San Jacinto Valley Academy at Redlands Adventist

H--Orange County Christian at St. Michael's Prep

I--Cornerstone Christian at Sequoyah

J--Joshua Springs at Ambassador

K--Santa Maria Valley Christian at Nordhoff

First round, Friday, 7 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at Bethel Baptist

Winner wild-card B at Excelsior

River Springs at Mojave

#8 de Toledo at Garden Street Academy

Winner wild-card C at #5 Bloomington Christian

Winner wild-card D at Anza Hamilton

Winner wild-card E at Villanova Prep

Winner wild-card F at #4 Waverly

Victor Valley Christian at #3 Vistamar

New Covenant Academy at Carpinteria

Winner wild-card G at Coastal Christian

Winner wild-card H at #6 Cate

Winner wild-card I at #7 Avalon

Winner wild-card J at Dunn

Winner wild-card K at Westmark

Discovery Christian at #2 Oakwood

Notes: Second round, Feb. 12, 7 p.m.; quarterfinals, Feb. 14, 7 p.m.; semifinals, Feb. 16, 7 p.m. Championships, Feb. 23 at Cal Baptist U., Azusa Pacific U., Colony, and Godinez.

Advertisement
Advertisement