Advertisement

High school boys' soccer: Wednesday's City playoff results and updated pairings

DIVISION I

Wild-card games, Wednesday

Advertisement

Sun Valley Poly 2, Mendez 1

Huntington Park 1, Sotomayor 0

Advertisement

Angelou 1, Bell 0

Granada Hills 3, Fulton 1

Reseda 3, Fairfax 1

Palisades 3, Community Charter 0

Advertisement

Taft 1, Canoga Park 0

First round, Monday, 3 p.m.

#16 Sun Valley Poly at #1 Birmingham

#9 Marquez at #8 Locke

#21 Huntington Park at #5 Cleveland

#13 Angelou at #4 Sylmar

#14 Granada Hills at #3 San Fernando

#22 Reseda at #6 Fremont

Advertisement

#10 Palisades at #7 Hawkins

#18 Taft at #2 El Camino Real

DIVISION II

Wild-card games, Wednesday

South Gate 1, Elizabeth 0

Narbonne 5, Panorama 1

Belmont 2, East Valley 1

Academia Avance 3, King/Drew 2

Arleta 3, Los Angeles Hamilton 2

Los Angeles Kennedy 3, Aspire Ollin 2

Central City Value 4, Sun Valley 1

Grant 2, Van Nuys 1

First round, Monday, 3 p.m.

#16 South Gate at #1 Jefferson

#9 Narbonne at #8 Santee

#12 Belmont at #5 Foshay

#13 Academia Avance at #4 Granada Hills Kennedy

#19 Arleta at #3 Smidt Tech

#22 Los Angeles Kennedy at #6 Wilmington Banning

#10 Central City Value at #7 South East

#15 Grant at #2 Monroe

DIVISION III

Wild-card games, Wednesday

Verdugo Hills 3, Northridge 1

Los Angeles Roosevelt 2, Camino Nuevo 1

Los Angeles 3, Orthopaedic 1

Bright Star 4, Annenberg 0

Maywood 1, Venice 0

Hollywood 3, North Hollywood 0

West Adams 1, Animo Robinson 0

Wild-card game, Thursday, 3 p.m.

#18 Triumph at #15 New Designs University Park

First round, Monday, 3 p.m.

#16 Verdugo Hills at #1 Los Angeles Marshall

#9 Los Angeles Roosevelt at #8 Los Angeles University

#12 Los Angeles at #5 Manual Arts

#13 Bright Star at #4 Legacy

#14 Maywood at #3 San Pedro

#11 Hollywood at #6 Chatsworth

#23 West Adams at #7 Vaughn

New Designs University Park/Triumph winner at #2 Chavez

DIVISION IV

Wild-card games, Wednesday

Garfield 2, Los Angeles Wilson 1

Middle College 7, Lincoln 0

Torres 1, Los Angeles Jordan 0

Bernstein 3, Collins 1

Animo Bunche 4, Animo Venice 0

Franklin 4, Lakeview 1

Roybal 5, Harbor Teacher 1

Contreras 3, Sherman Oaks CES 2

First round, Monday, 3 p.m.

#16 Garfield at #1 Carson

#9 Middle College at #8 Neuwirth

#12 Torres at #5 Rancho Dominguez

#13 Bernstein at #4 New West

#14 Animo Bunche at #3 Gardena

#11 Franklin at #6 Washington

#23 Roybal at #7 Rivera

#15 Contreras at #2 Westchester

DIVISION V

Wild-card games, Wednesday

Burton 6, Rise Kohyang 3

Crenshaw 8, CALS Early College 0

Animo South Los Angeles 5, Ivy Academia 0

Math/Science 1, North Valley Military 0

Wild-card games, Friday, 3 p.m.

#17 Sun Valley Magnet at #16 Valley Arts/Sciences

First round, Monday, 3 p.m.

Valley Arts/Sciences/Sun Valley Magnet winner at #1 Animo De La Hoya

#9 Maywood CES at #8 Los Angeles CES

#12 Burton at #5 Stern

#13 New Designs Watts at #4 Gertz-Ressler

#14 Crenshaw at #3 University Prep Value

#11 Animo South Los Angeles at #6 Downtown Magnets

#10 Port of Los Angeles at #7 Bravo

#18 Math/Science at #2 USC Hybrid

Notes: Quarterfinals, Feb. 13, 3 p.m.; semifinals, Feb. 19, 3 p.m.. Championships: Feb. 22-23 at Valley College and Birmingham.

Advertisement
Advertisement