Advertisement

High school girls' water polo: Southern Section playoff pairings

SOUTHERN SECTION GIRLS' WATER POLO

DIVISION 1

Advertisement

First round, Thursday

#8 Mater Dei at #1 Laguna Beach

Advertisement

#5 San Marcos at #4 Foothill

#6 Corona del Mar at #3 Dos Pueblos

#7 Newport Harbor at #2 Orange Lutheran

Notes: Consolation semifinals, Feb. 12; championship semifinals, Feb. 13 at Heritage Park (Irvine); fifth- and seventh-place games, Feb. 14, Championship and third-place game, Feb. 16 at Heritage Park (Irvine).

Advertisement

DIVISION 2

First round, Wednesday

#1 Santa Margarita, bye

Long Beach Wilson at La Canada

King at Schurr

#4 Agoura, bye

#3 Santa Barbara at Los Osos

El Toro at Harvard-Westlake

Advertisement

Murrieta Valley at Huntington Beach

#2 San Clemente, bye

DIVISION 3

Wild-card games, Tuesday

A--Villa Park at Brea Olinda

B--Rio Mesa at Sherman Oaks Notre Dame

C--Long Beach Poly at Esperanza

D--Temple City at #4 Redondo

E--Anaheim Canyon at La Serna

F--Palos Verdes at Crescenta Valley

G--South Pasadena at Newbury Park

H--Temescal Canyon at St. Lucy's

First round, Wednesday

Winner wild-card A at #1 Oaks Christian

Winner wild-card B at Santa Monica

Winner wild-card C at Segerstrom

Winner wild-card D at Beckman

Winner wild-card E at #3 Corona Santiago

Winner wild-card F at Riverside Poly

Winner wild-card G at Claremont

Winner wild-card H at #2 Mira Costa

DIVISION 4

First round, Tuesday

Vista Murrieta at #1 La Quinta

Whittier at Bonita

La Habra at Diamond Bar

Westlake at Placentia Valencia

Mission Viejo at Sunny Hills

Moorpark at Oxnard

Millikan at Downey

Burbank Burroughs at #4 El Segundo

Rancho Cucamonga at #3 Pasadena Poly

Alemany at Ventura

Aliso Niguel at Yucaipa

Capistrano Valley at Northwood

Edison at Troy

Xavier Prep at Great Oak

Woodbridge at Beaumont

Warren at #2 Dana Hills

DIVISION 5

First round, Tuesday

California at #1 Valley View

Costa Mesa, bye

Palm Desert at Citrus Valley

Lakeside at Hemet

El Dorado, bye

Glendale at Montebello

Monrovia at Foothill Tech

Cajon at #4 Glendora

La Palma Kennedy at #3 Murrieta Mesa

Los Altos, bye

San Dimas, bye

Alta Loma at Garden Grove

Temecula Valley at Eastvale Roosevelt

Marymount at Santa Ana Valley

Hillcrest, bye

#2 San Juan Hills, bye

DIVISION 6

First round, Tuesday

#1 Buena Park at Paloma Valley

La Sierra at La Mirada

Chaffey at Walnut

Santa Ynez at Santa Paula

Cerritos at Webb

Montclair, bye

Torrance at Cypress

#4 Villanova Prep, bye

#3 Jurupa Valley, bye

Palm Springs at Canyon Springs

Western at Saddleback

Mayfield at Arcadia

Los Amigos, bye

Santa Fe at Hacienda Heights Wilson

Garden Grove Pacifica at Keppel

#2 West Torrance, bye

DIVISION 7

Wild-card games, Tuesday

A-- Estancia at Rancho Alamitos

B--Norte Vista at South Torrance

C--El Modena at Hueneme

D--#4 Tahquitz at Summit

E--#3 Flintridge Prep at Nogales

F--Pioneer at Sierra Vista

First round, Wednesday

Winner wild-card A at #1 Katella

Winner wild-card B at San Gorgonio

Winner wild-card C at Moreno Valley

Winner wild-card D at Pomona Catholic

Winner wild-card E at Heritage

San Bernardino at Fontana

Winner wild-card F at Carpinteria

Loara at #2 Chadwick

Notes: Second round, (Div. 4-6), Thursday; quarterfinals (Div. 2-7), Feb. 9; semifinals (all divisions), Feb. 13. Championships, Feb. 16 at Heritage Park (Irvine)

Advertisement
Advertisement